Locus Online


PKD Award

Hugo Nom's

News Log

Landis Plagiarized

'99 Bestsellers



2000 Archives





Friday 21 April 2000

Hugo Awards Nominations

Chicon 2000, the 58th annual World Science Fiction Convention, has released this year's nominations for the Hugo Awards and the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer. Winners will be announced at the convention in Chicago, Illinois, Aug. 31 - Sep. 4, 2000.

Best Novel (334 nominations for 183 novels)
  • A Civil Campaign, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  • Cryptonomicon, Neal Stephenson (Avon)
  • Darwin's Radio, Greg Bear (HarperCollins UK; Del Rey)
  • A Deepness in the Sky, Vernor Vinge (Tor)
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, J.K. Rowling (Bloomsbury; Scholastic/Levine)
  • Best Novella (191 nominations for 58 novellas)
  • "The Astronaut From Wyoming", Adam-Troy Castro & Jerry Oltion (Analog 7-8/99)
  • "Forty, Counting Down", Harry Turtledove (Asimov's 12/99)
  • "Hunting the Snark", Mike Resnick (Asimov's 12/99)
  • "Son Observe the Time", Kage Baker (Asimov's 5/99)
  • "The Winds of Marble Arch", Connie Willis (Asimov's 10-11/99)
  • Best Novelette (168 nominations for 130 novelettes)
  • "1016 to 1", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's 6/99)
  • "Border Guards", Greg Egan (Interzone 10/99)
  • "The Chop Girl", Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's 12/99)
  • "Fossil Games", Tom Purdom (Asimov's 2/99)
  • "The Secret History of the Ornithopter", Jan Lars Jensen (F&SF 6/99)
  • "Stellar Harvest", Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's 4/99)
  • Best Short Story (189 nominations for 158 short stories)
  • "Ancient Engines", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's 2/99)
  • "Hothouse Flowers", Mike Resnick (Asimov's 10-11/99)
  • "macs", Terry Bisson (F&SF 10-11/99)
  • "Sarajevo", Nick DiChario (F&SF 3/99)
  • "Scherzo with Tyrannosaur", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's 7/99)
  • Best Related Book (167 nominations for 74 related books)
  • Minicon 34 Restaurant Guide, Karen Cooper & Bruce Schneier (Rune Press)
  • The Sandman: The Dream Hunters, Neil Gaiman & Yoshitaka Amano (DC Comics/Vertigo)
  • Science Fiction of the 20th Century, Frank M. Robinson (Collectors Press)
  • The Science of Discworld, Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart, & Jack Cohen (Ebury Press)
  • Spectrum 6: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
  • Best Dramatic Presentation (304 nominations for 106 dramatic presentations)
  • Being John Malkovich (Single Cell Pictures/Gramercy Pictures/Propaganda Films; Directed by Spike Jonze; Written by Charlie Kaufman)
  • Galaxy Quest (DreamWorks SKG; Directed by Dean Parisot; Screenplay by David Howard & Robert Gordon; Story by David Howard)
  • The Iron Giant (Warner Bros. Animation; Directed by Brad Bird; Screenplay by Brad Bird & Tim McCanlies, from a book by Ted Hughes)
  • The Matrix (Village Roadshow Productions/Groucho II Film Partnership/Silver Pictures; Written and Directed by Andy & Larry Wachowski)
  • The Sixth Sense (Spyglass Entertainment/Hollywood Pictures; Written and Directed by M. Night Shyamalan)
  • Best Professional Editor (203 nominations for 66 editors)
  • Gardner Dozois
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Best Professional Artist (196 nominations for 103 artists)
  • Jim Burns
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Don Maitz
  • Michael Whelan
  • Best Semiprozine (168 nominations for 38 semiprozines)
  • Interzone, edited by David Pringle
  • Locus, edited by Charles N. Brown
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction, edited by Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell, & Kevin J. Maroney
  • Science Fiction Chronicle, edited by Andrew I. Porter
  • Speculations, edited by Kent Brewster
  • Best Fanzine (195 nominations for 94 fanzines)
  • Ansible, edited by Dave Langford
  • Challenger, edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • Mimosa, edited by Nicki & Richard Lynch
  • Plokta, edited by Alison Scott, Steve Davies, & Mike Scott
  • Best Fan Writer (191 nominations for 147 fan writers)
  • Bob Devney
  • Mike Glyer
  • Dave Langford
  • Evelyn C. Leeper
  • Steven H Silver
  • Best Fan Artist (164 nominations for 101 fan artists)
  • Freddie Baer
  • Brad Foster
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Joe Mayhew
  • Taral Wayne
  • John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo] (110 nominations for 72 writers)
  • Cory Doctorow*
  • Thomas Harlan
  • Ellen Klages*
  • Kristine Smith
  • Shane Tourtellotte*
    *Second year of eligibility
  • The novelette category has six nominations due to a tie for 5th place. Michael Swanwick, who had three nominations in the short story category last year (and won for ''The Very Pulse of the Machine''), has two stories nominated in this year's short story category.

    First-time Hugo nominees this year are Eleanor Arnason, Kage Baker, Neil Gaiman, Jan Lars Jensen, Terry Pratchett, Tom Purdom, Frank M. Robinson, J.K. Rowling, Karen Cooper, Bruce Schneier, Yoshitaka Amano, Ian Stewart, Jack Cohen, Steven H Silver (who can be seen June 13 on Jeopardy!), and Mike Scott.

    The Hugo ballot is available in PDF form from the Chicon 2000 website.

    © 2000 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.