Locus Online


Table of Contents

2002 Recommended Reading List
Turtledove Interview
Sawyer Interview
Locus Bestsellers
New & Notable Books

February Issue Thread
<< prev | next >>

Mailing Date:
30 January 2003




Change Address Form
Order Back Issues
E-mail Locus
Contact Information

Indexes to the Magazine:
Book Reviews


2002 Recommended Reading List February 2003

Novels - Science Fiction

  • The Skinner, Neal Asher (Macmillan)
  • The Sky So Big and Black, John Barnes (Tor)
  • Lion’s Blood, Steven Barnes (Warner Aspect)
  • Evolution, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz; Del Rey 2/03)
  • Vitals, Greg Bear (Del Rey)
  • Kiln People, David Brin (Tor)
  • Transcension, Damien Broderick (Tor)
  • Shadow Puppets, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  • Schild’s Ladder, Greg Egan (Gollancz; Eos)
  • The Mount, Carol Emshwiller (Small Beer)
  • Light Music, Kathleen Ann Goonan (Eos)
  • Effendi: The Second Arabesk, Jon Courtenay Grimwood (Earthlight)
  • Guardian, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  • Light, M. John Harrison (Gollancz)
  • Probability Space, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  • Engine City, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor 1/03)
  • The Devil and Deep Space, Susan R. Matthews (Roc)
  • Chindi, Jack McDevitt (Ace)
  • The Impossible Bird, Patrick O’Leary (Tor)
  • The Separation, Christopher Priest (Scribner UK)
  • Redemption Ark, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace 6/03)
  • The Years of Rice and Salt, Kim Stanley Robinson (Bantam)
  • Spaceland, Rudy Rucker (Tor)
  • Permanence, Karl Schroeder (Tor)
  • The Omega Expedition, Brian Stableford (Tor)
  • Coyote, Allen Steele (Ace)
  • Bones of the Earth, Michael Swanwick (Eos)
  • The Visitor, Sheri S. Tepper (Eos)
  • Ruled Britannia, Harry Turtledove (NAL)
  • The Praxis, Walter Jon Williams (Earthlight; Avon 10/03)

Novels - Fantasy

  • Kushiel’s Chosen, Jacqueline Carey (Tor)
  • White Apples, Jonathan Carroll (Tor)
  • The Lady of the Sorrows, Cecilia Dart-Thornton (Macmillan Tor Australia; Warner Aspect)
  • Lost in a Good Book, Jasper Fforde (Hodder & Stoughton; Viking ’03)
  • The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
  • The Alchemist’s Door, Lisa Goldstein (Tor)
  • Evening’s Empire, David Herter (Tor)
  • A Fistful of Sky, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Ace)
  • The Iron Grail, Robert Holdstock (Earthlight; Tor 1/04)
  • Castles Made of Sand, Gwyneth Jones (Gollancz)
  • The Facts of Life, Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
  • The Fall of the Kings, Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman (Bantam Spectra)
  • A Bed of Earth, Tanith Lee (Overlook)
  • Child of the Prophecy, Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia 2001; Tor)
  • Ombria in Shadow, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
  • Voyage of the Shadowmoon, Sean McMullen (Tor)
  • The Scar, China Miéville (Macmillan; Del Rey)
  • Night Watch, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
  • The Isle of Battle, Sean Russell (Eos)
  • The Book of Splendor, Frances Sherwood (Norton)
  • A Winter Haunting, Dan Simmons (Morrow)

Young Adult Novels

  • City of the Beasts, Isabel Allende (HarperCollins)
  • Feed, M. T. Anderson (Candlewick)
  • Abarat, Clive Barker (HarperCollins)
  • Summerland, Michael Chabon (Talk Miramax)
  • A Wizard Alone, Diane Duane (Harcourt)
  • The House of the Scorpion, Nancy Farmer (Atheneum)
  • The Thief Lord, Cornelia Funk (Mammoth UK; Scholastic)
  • Coraline, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
  • Dr. Franklins’ Island, Ann Halam (Dalton, Random House)
  • Stravaganza: City of Masks, Mary Hoffman (Bloomsbury)
  • Firesong, William Nicholson (Mammoth UK; Hyperion)
  • Protector of the Small: Lady Knight, Tamora Pierce (Random House)
  • The Storm Weaver & the Sand, Sean Williams (Voyager Australia)

First Novels

  • The Eye of Night, Pauline J. Alama (Bantam Spectra)
  • Solitaire, Kelley Eskridge (Eos)
  • The Summer Country, James A. Hetley (Ace)
  • A Scattering of Jades, Alexander C. Irvine (Tor)
  • Fires of the Faithful, Naomi Kritzer (Bantam Spectra)
  • Just Like Beauty, Lisa Lerner (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • Warchild, Karin Lowachee (Warner Aspect)
  • The God Who Begat a Jackal, Nega Mezlekia (Picador USA)
  • Altered Carbon, Richard Morgan (Gollancz; Del Rey 1/03)
  • The Red Church, Scott Nicholson (Pinnacle)
  • The Atrocity Archive, Charles Stross (Spectrum SF, ser. )
  • The Golden Age, John C. Wright (Tor)


  • Going for Infinity, Poul Anderson (Tor)
  • Black Projects, White Knights: The Company Dossiers, Kage Baker (Golden Gryphon)
  • Phase Space, Stephen Baxter (Voyager)
  • The Collected Stories of Greg Bear, Greg Bear (Tor)
  • Martians and Madness, Fredric Brown (NESFA)
  • Stories of Your Life and Others, Ted Chiang (Tor)
  • Waifs and Strays, Charles de Lint (Viking)
  • Selected Stories of Philip K. Dick, Philip K. Dick (Pantheon)
  • Little Doors, Paul Di Filippo (Four Walls Eight Windows)
  • Report to the Men’s Club and Other Stories, Carol Emshwiller (Small Beer Press)
  • The Fantasy Writer’s Assistant and Other Stories, Jeffrey Ford (Golden Gryphon)
  • Lies and Ugliness, Brian Hodge (Night Shade Books)
  • Strange But Not a Stranger, James Patrick Kelly (Golden Gryphon)
  • Everything’s Eventual, Stephen King (Scribner)
  • The Birthday of the World and Other Stories, Ursula K. Le Guin (HarperCollins)
  • Smoke Ghost & Other Apparitions, Fritz Leiber (Midnight House)
  • Nightmare at 20, 000 Feet, Richard Matheson (Tor)
  • If Lions Could Speak, Paul Park (Cosmos)
  • Worlds Enough & Time, Dan Simmons (Subterranean)
  • Maps: The Uncollected John Sladek, John Sladek (Big Engine)
  • The Emperor of Dreams, Clark Ashton Smith (Gollancz)
  • Toast and Other Rusted Futures, Charles Stross (Cosmos)
  • Bright Segment: The Complete Short Stories of Theodore Sturgeon, Volume VIII, Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic)
  • Counting Up, Counting Down, Harry Turtledove (Del Rey)
  • The Great Escape, Ian Watson (Golden Gryphon)


  • The Mammoth Book of Science Fiction, Mike Ashley, ed. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  • Empire of Dreams & Miracles, Orson Scott Card, ed. (Phobos)
  • Mars Probes, Peter Crowther, ed. (DAW)
  • The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Viking)
  • The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin’s)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Nineteenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s)
  • Worlds That Weren’t, Laura Anne Gilman, ed. (Roc)
  • The Hard SF Renaissance, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tor)
  • Year’s Best Fantasy 2, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  • Year’s Best SF 7, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  • Dark Terrors 6, Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds. (Gollancz)
  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 13, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  • Polyphony 1, Deborah Layne, ed. (Wheatland)
  • Nebula Awards Showcase 2002, Kim Stanley Robinson, ed. (Roc)
  • The Great SF Stories (1964), Robert Silverberg & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (NESFA)
  • Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists, Peter Straub, ed. (Bard College)
  • Leviathan 3, Jeff VanderMeer & Forrest Aguirre, eds. (Ministry of Whimsy)
  • 30th Anniversary DAW: Science Fiction, Elizabeth R. Wollheim & Sheila E. Gilbert, eds. (DAW)
  • Best of the Rest 3, Brian Youmans, ed. (Suddenly Press)


  • Starlight Man: The Extraordinary Life of Algernon Blackwood, Mike Ashley (Constable 2001) as Algernon Blackwood: An Extraordinary Life (Carroll & Graf)
  • Supernatural Fiction Writers: Contemporary Fantasy and Horror, Volumes I & II, Richard Bleiler, ed. (Scribner)
  • Ramsey Campbell, Probably: On Horror and Sundry Fantasies, Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
  • A. E. van Vogt: Science Fantasy’s Icon, H. L. Drake (H. L. Drake)
  • The Age of Chaos: The Multiverse of Michael Moorcock, Jeff Gardiner (The British Fantasy Society)
  • The Science Fiction of Cordwainer Smith, Karen L. Hellekson (MacFarland)
  • The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction, Justine Larbalestier (Wesleyan)
  • Smokin’ Rockets, Patrick Lucanio & Gary Coville (McFarland)
  • Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril, Judith Merril & Emily Pohl-Weary (Between the Lines)
  • L. Frank Baum: Creator of Oz, Katharine M. Rogers (St. Martin’s)
  • Once There Was a Magazine. . . Fred Smith (Beccon)
  • John W. Campbell’s Golden Age of Science Fiction, Eric Solstein (DMZ)
  • The Literature of Science Fiction Film Series, Eric Solstein (DMZ)
  • Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next Fifty Years, Bruce Sterling (Random House)
  • Harlan Ellison: The Edge of Forever, Ellen Weil & Gary K. Wolfe (Ohio State)
  • Clive Barker: The Dark Fantastic, Douglas E. Winter (HarperCollins)
  • Mervyn Peake: My Eyes Mint Gold: A Life, Malcolm Yorke (Murray 2000; Overlook)


  • Paper Tiger Fantasy Art Gallery, Paul Barnett, ed. (Paper Tiger)
  • Bob Eggleton, Dragonhenge, John Grant (Paper Tiger)
  • Vincent Di Fate, The Science Fiction Art of Vincent Di Fate (Paper Tiger)
  • Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  • Edward Gorey, Cautionary Tales for Children, Hilaire Belloc (Harcourt)
  • Phil Hale, GOAD: The Many Moods of Phil Hale (Donald M. Grant)
  • David Ho, Shadow Maker: The Digital Art of David Ho (Abaya Studios)
  • Jael, Perceptualistics: Art by Jael, John Grant (Paper Tiger)
  • Jeffrey Jones, The Art of Jeffrey Jones (Underwood Books)
  • Fantasy Art Masters: The Best in Fantasy and SF Art Worldwide, Dick Jude (Collins) as More Fantasy Art Masters: The Best Fantasy and Science Fiction Artists Show How They Work (Watson Guptill 2003)
  • R. Craig Russell, The Ring of the Nibelung, Volumes 1 & 2 (Dark Horse)
  • Ray Bradbury: An Illustrated Life, Jerry Wiest (Morrow)


  • “The Potter of Bones”, Eleanor Arnason (Asimov’s 9/02)
  • “The Engine of Desire”, William Barton (Asimov’s 8/02)
  • Riding the Rock, Stephen Baxter (PS Publishing)
  • “Bronte’s Egg”, Richard Chwedyk (F&SF 8/02)
  • “Ransom”, Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF 3/02)
  • Seven Wild Sisters, Charles de Lint (Subterranean Press)
  • A Year in the Linear City, Paul Di Filippo (PS Publishing)
  • “Singleton”, Greg Egan (Interzone 2/02)
  • “The Political Officer”, Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF 4/02)
  • “In Spirit”, Pat Forde (Analog 9/02)
  • “Ring Rats”, R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov’s 4/02)
  • “The Least Trumps”, Elizabeth Hand (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  • El Dia de los Muertos, Brian A. Hopkins (Earthling)
  • “Stories for Men”, John Kessel (Asimov’s 10-11/02)
  • In the Garden of Poisonous Flowers, Caitlín Kiernan (Subterranean Press)
  • “Paradises Lost”, Ursula K. Le Guin (The Birthday of the World)
  • The Human Front, Ken MacLeod (PS Publishing)
  • “Breathmoss”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s 5/02)
  • “Doctor Pretorius and the Lost Temple”, Paul McAuley (Sci Fiction 9/11/02)
  • The Tain, China Miéville (PS Publishing)
  • “Veritas”, Robert Reed (Asimov’s 7/02)
  • Turquoise Days, Alastair Reynolds (Golden Gryphon)
  • “Over Yonder”, Lucius Shepard (Sci Fiction 1/02/02)
  • “The Drive-in Puerto Rico”, Lucius Shepard (F&SF 10-11/02)
  • “Router”, Charles Stross (Asimov’s 9/02)
  • “Jury Service”, Charles Stross & Cory Doctorow (Sci Fiction 12/03/02)
  • “Unseen Demons”, Adam Troy-Castro (Analog 7-8/02)
  • “A Speaker for the Wooden Sea”, Ian Watson (Asimov’s 3/02)


  • “The Likely Lad”, Kage Baker (Asimov’s 9/02)
  • “The Clear Blue Seas of Luna”, Gregory Benford (Asimov’s 10-11/02)
  • “In for a Penny or The Man Who Believed in Himself”, James P. Blaylock (Sci Fiction 2/20/02)
  • “Look Away”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog 5/02)
  • “The Thing in the Forest”, A. S. Byatt (The New Yorker 6/03/02)
  • “Liking What You See: A Documentary”, Ted Chiang (Stories of Your Life and Others)
  • “Three Times over the Falls”, A. M. Dellamonica (Sci Fiction 2/27/02)
  • “A Martian Theodicy”, Paul Di Filippo (Mars Probes)
  • “Ailoura”, Paul Di Filippo (Once Upon a Galaxy)
  • “0wnz0red”, Cory Doctorow (Salon 8/28/02)
  • “The Big Rock Candy Mountain”, Andy Duncan (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  • “The Names of All the Spirits”, J. R. Dunn (Sci Fiction 7/24/02)
  • “We Come Not to Praise Washington”, Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF 8/02)
  • “Something by the Sea”, Jeffrey Ford (The Fantasy Writer’s Assistant; F&SF 10-11/02)
  • “The Weight of Words”, Jeffrey Ford (Leviathan 3)
  • “Madonna of the Maquiladora”, Gregory Frost (Asimov’s 5/02)
  • “Pavane for a Prince of the Air”, Elizabeth Hand (Embrace the Mutation)
  • “The Convert”, Simon Ings (Asimov’s 12/02)
  • “Chichen Itza”, Alex Irvine (F&SF 5/02)
  • “Jimmy Guang’s House of Gladmech”, Alex Irvine (Sci Fiction 4/10/02)
  • “Watching Matthew”, Damon Knight (F&SF 10-11/02)
  • “The Most Famous Little Girl in the World”, Nancy Kress (Sci Fiction 5/08/02)
  • “The Wild Girls”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Asimov’s 3/02)
  • “Lull”, Kelly Link (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  • “The Passenger”, Paul McAuley (Asimov’s 3/02)
  • “The Hidden Place”, Ian McDonald (Asimov’s 10-11/02)
  • “The Old Cosmonaut and the Construction Worker Dream of Mars”, Ian McDonald (Mars Probes)
  • “Presence”, Maureen F. McHugh (F&SF 3/02)
  • “Lost Sorceress of the Silent Citadel”, Michael Moorcock (Mars Probes)
  • “The Job Interview”, Mike Moscoe (Analog 5/02)
  • “War, Ice, Egg, Universe”, G. David Nordley (Asimov’s 10-11/02)
  • “A Champion of Democracy”, Tom Purdom (Asimov’s 5/02)
  • “Lying to Dogs”, Robert Reed (Asimov’s, 12/02)
  • “The Children’s Crusade”, Robert Reed (Sci Fiction 4/24/02)
  • “The Real Story”, Alastair Reynolds (Mars Probes)
  • V.A.O. , Geoff Ryman (PS Publishing)
  • “Charlie’s Away”, Midori Snyder (The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest)
  • “The Essayist in the Wilderness”, William Browning Spencer (F&SF 5/02)
  • “Little Red’s Tango”, Peter Straub (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  • “Big Brother Iron”, Charles Stross (Toast and Other Rusted Futures)
  • “Halo”, Charles Stross (Asimov’s 6/02)
  • “Tourist”, Charles Stross (Asimov’s 2/02)
  • “Slow Life”, Michael Swanwick (Analog 12/02)
  • “A Flock of Birds”, James Van Pelt (Sci Fiction 8/28/02)
  • “At the Money”, Richard Wadholm (Asimov’s 4/02)
  • “A Free Man”, Ian Watson (The Third Alternative Spring)
  • “King Rainjoy’s Tears”, Chris Willrich (F&SF 7/02)
  • A Walking Tour of the Shambles, Gene Wolfe & Neil Gaiman (American Fantasy)
  • “Our Friend Electricity”, Ron Wolfe (F&SF 6/02)

Short Stories

  • “Ghost Chocolate”, Daniel Abraham (Asimov’s 8/02)
  • “In Father Christmas’s Court”, Tavis Allison (Asimov’s 12/02)
  • “Knapsack Poems”, Eleanor Arnason (Asimov’s 5/02)
  • “Her Father’s Eyes”, Kage Baker (Asimov’s 12/02)
  • “Grubber”, Neal Barrett, Jr. (30th Anniversary DAW: Science Fiction)
  • “The Hunters of Pangaea”, Stephen Baxter (Analog 12/02)
  • “To Become a Warrior”, Chris Beckett (Interzone 6-7/02)
  • “I Saw the Light”, Terry Bisson (Sci Fiction 10/02/02)
  • “Tall Tales on the Iron Horse”, Colin P. Davies (Spectrum SF 8 5/02)
  • “The Hanging Curve”, Gardner Dozois (F&SF 4/02)
  • “The Holy Bright Number (A Charlie Poole Story)”, Andy Duncan (Polyphony 1)
  • “Osmund Considers”, Timons Esaias (Interzone 5/02)
  • “Miles to Go”, Sheila Finch (F&SF 6/02)
  • “Creation”, Jeffrey Ford (F&SF 5/02)
  • “What I Didn’t See”, Karen Joy Fowler (Sci Fiction 7/10/02)
  • “October in the Chair”, Neil Gaiman (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  • “Lambing Season”, Molly Gloss (Asimov’s 7/02)
  • “The Rose in Twelve Petals”, Theodora Goss (Realms of Fantasy 4/02)
  • “Incandescent Bliss”, Howard V. Hendrix (Asimov’s 6/02)
  • “Candy Art”, James Patrick Kelly (Strange But Not a Stranger; Asimov’s 12/02)
  • “The Invisible Empire”, John Kessel (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  • “At Dorado”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov’s 10-11/02)
  • “The Long Chase”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov’s 2/02)
  • “Social Dreaming of the Frin”, Ursula K. Le Guin (F&SF 10-11/02)
  • “The Seasons of the Ansarac”, Ursula K. Le Guin (The Infinite Matrix 6/30/02)
  • “Fee, Fie, Foe, et Cetera”, Gregory Maguire (The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest)
  • “Hunter’s Moon”, Patricia A. McKillip (The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest)
  • “Familiar”, China Miéville (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists)
  • “The War of the Worldviews”, James Morrow (Mars Probes)
  • “The Me After the Rock”, Patrick O’Leary (Mars Probes)
  • “What Mattered Was Sleep”, Patrick O’Leary (Sci Fiction 8/14/02)
  • “Geropods”, Robert Onopa (F&SF 7/02)
  • “If Lions Could Speak: Imagining the Alien”, Paul Park (Interzone 3/02)
  • “She Sees My Monsters Now”, Robert Reed (Asimov’s 6/02)
  • “Leda”, M. Rickert (F&SF 8/02)
  • “Droplet”, Benjamin Rosenbaum (F&SF 7/02)
  • “My Flamboyant Grandson”, George Saunders (The New Yorker 1/02)
  • “In Paradise”, Bruce Sterling (F&SF 9/02)
  • “The Star Watch”, James Stoddard (F&SF 1/02)
  • “Dirty Little War”, Michael Swanwick (In the Shadow of the Wall)
  • “‘Hello, ’ Said the Stick”, Michael Swanwick (Analog 3/02)
  • “The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov’s 10-11/02)
  • “Moira”, Lois Tilton (Realms of Fantasy 12/02)
  • “The Prospect Cards”, Don Tumasonis (Dark Terrors 6)
  • “Foodstuff”, Steven Utley (F&SF 2/02)
  • “Treading the Maze”, Steven Utley (Asimov’s 2/02)
  • “Some Other Time”, Ray Vukcevich (Sci Fiction 7/17/02)
  • “Flight Correction”, Ken Wharton (Analog 3/02)
  • “Shields of Mars”, Gene Wolfe (Mars Probes)
  • “The Millennium Party”, Walter Jon Williams (The Infinite Matrix 8/05/02)
  • “The Waif”, Gene Wolfe (F&SF 1/02)


© 2003 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. | Subscribe | E-mail Locus | Privacy