Locus Online

page 4
page 3
page 2
page 1

E-mail Locus Online


News Log archives


Page 3: Columbia
Page 2
Page 1




External Links

Links Portal

Other SFFH News sites:
SF Site News
Sci-Fi Wire

Friday 18 April 2003

Hugo Awards Nominations

Torcon 3, the World Science Fiction Convention to be held August 28-September 1, 2003, in Toronto, has announced nominations for this year's Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer.

Update 21 April: The short story by John L. Flynn has been declared ineligible, due to prior publication, and been replaced on the final ballot by Molly Gloss's "Lambing Season". Also, David D. Levine's qualification for the Campbell Award has been changed from second year, to first year, of eligibility.

  • Bones of the Earth, Michael Swanwick (Eos)
  • Hominids, Robert J. Sawyer (Analog Jan-Apr 2002; Tor)
  • Kiln People, David Brin (Tor)
  • The Scar, China Miéville (Macmillan; Del Rey)
  • The Years of Rice and Salt, Kim Stanley Robinson (Bantam)
  • "Breathmoss", Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov's May 2002)
  • "Bronte's Egg", Richard Chwedyk (F&SF Aug 2002)
  • Coraline, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
  • "In Spirit", Pat Forde (Analog Sep 2002)
  • "The Political Officer", Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF Apr 2002)
  • A Year in the Linear City, Paul Di Filippo (PS Publishing)
  • "Halo", Charles Stross (Asimov's Jun 2002)
  • "Madonna of the Maquiladora", Gregory Frost (Asimov's May 2002)
  • "Presence", Maureen F. McHugh (F&SF Mar 2002)
  • "Slow Life", Michael Swanwick (Analog Dec 2002)
  • "The Wild Girls", Ursula K. Le Guin (Asimov's Mar 2002)
  • "Creation", Jeffrey Ford (F&SF May 2002)
  • "Falling Onto Mars", Geoffrey A. Landis (Analog Jul/Aug 2002)
  • "'Hello,' Said the Stick", Michael Swanwick (Analog Mar 2002)
  • "Lambing Season", Molly Gloss (Asimov's Jul 2002)
  • "The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  • The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction, Justine Larbalestier (Wesleyan University Press)
  • Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril, Judith Merril & Emily Pohl-Weary (Between the Lines)
  • Bradbury: An Illustrated Life, Jerry Weist (Morrow)
  • Dragonhenge, Bob Eggleton & John Grant (Paper Tiger)
  • Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  • Angel, "Waiting in the Wings" (20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy Inc.; Directed by Joss Whedon; Teleplay by Joss Whedon)
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer, "Conversations With Dead People" (20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy Inc.; Directed by Nick Marck; Teleplay by Jane Espenson & Drew Goddard)
  • Firefly, "Serenity" (20th Century Fox Television/Mutant Enemy Inc.; Directed by Joss Whedon; Teleplay by Joss Whedon)
  • Star Trek: Enterprise, "Carbon Creek" (Paramount Television; Directed by James Contner; Story by Rick Berman & Brannon Braga and Dan O’Shannon; Teleplay by Chris Black)
  • Star Trek: Enterprise, "A Night in Sickbay" (Paramount Television; Directed by David Straiton; Teleplay by Rick Berman & Brannon Braga)
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Warner Bros.; Directed by Chris Columbus; Screenplay by Steve Kloves; based on the novel by J. K. Rowling)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (New Line Cinema; Directed by Peter Jackson; Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Phillippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson; based on the novel by J. R. R. Tolkien)
  • Minority Report (20th Century Fox & DreamWorks SKG; Directed by Steven Spielberg; Screenplay by Scott Frank and Jon Cohen; based on the story by Philip K. Dick)
  • Spider-Man (Columbia Pictures; Directed by Sam Raimi; Screenplay by David Koepp; based on the comic book character created by Steve Ditko and Stan Lee)
  • Spirited Away (Studio Ghibli & Walt Disney Pictures; Directed by Hayao Miyazaki; Screenplay by Hayao Miyazaki [English version by Cindy Davis Hewitt and Donald H. Hewitt])
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Jim Burns
  • David A. Cherry
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Frank Kelly Freas
  • Donato Giancola
  • Ansible, Dave Langford, ed.
  • Interzone, David Pringle, ed.
  • Locus, Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction, Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell & Kevin Maroney, eds.
  • Speculations, Kent Brewster, ed.
  • Challenger, Guy H. Lillian III
  • Emerald City, Cheryl Morgan
  • File 770, Mike Glyer
  • Mimosa, Rich & Nicki Lynch
  • Plokta, Alison Scott, Steve Davies & Mike Scott
  • Bob Devney
  • John L. Flynn
  • Mike Glyer
  • Dave Langford
  • Steven H Silver
  • Brad Foster
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Sue Mason
  • Steve Stiles
  • Frank Wu
  • John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo]

  • Charles Coleman Finlay *
  • David D. Levine
  • Karin Lowachee
  • Wen Spencer *
  • Ken Wharton *
  • * second year of qualification

    The list of nominations on the Torcon 3 site includes links to online publications, authors' websites, etc., as well as statistics on the number of nominees and the range of nominations in each category.

    Earlier April News

    © 2003 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. | Subscribe to Locus Magazine | E-mail Locus | Privacy | Advertise