Locus Online
Tuesday 17 May 2005

Locus Awards Finalists

Voting in this year's Locus Poll and Survey closed May 1st, and the winners of the Locus Awards have been determined, but this year Locus has decided to reveal, in advance of announcing the winners at this year's Westercon in Calgary over July 4th weekend, the 'finalists' in each category -- the top five finishers in each category. Finalists are listed alphabetically by author, or title. (Where six items are listed in a category, there is a tie in one of the top five positions.)

Best Science Fiction Novel

The Algebraist, Iain M. Banks (Orbit)
Eastern Standard Tribe, Cory Doctorow (Tor)
Forty Signs of Rain, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperCollins UK; Bantam)
The Baroque Cycle: The Confusion; The System of the World, Neal Stephenson (Morrow)
Iron Sunrise, Charles Stross (Ace)

Best Fantasy Novel

The Dark Tower: Song of Susannah; The Dark Tower, Stephen King (Grant/Scribner)
Iron Council, China Miéville (Del Rey)
Going Postal, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
The Family Trade, Charles Stross (Tor)
The Wizard Knight, Gene Wolfe (Tor -- 2 Volumes: The Knight, The Wizard)

Best First Novel

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
The Coyote Kings of the Space-Age Bachelor Pad, Minister Faust (Del Rey)
Trash Sex Magic, Jennifer Stevenson (Small Beer)
The Year of Our War, Steph Swainston (Gollancz; Eos 2005)
City of Pearl, Karen Traviss (Eos)

Best Young Adult Book

Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War, Clive Barker (HarperCollins)
The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Viking)
The Blue Girl, Charles de Lint (Viking)
Gifts, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
A Hat Full of Sky, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)

Best Novella

Baxter, Stephen, Mayflower II (PS Publishing)
Denton, Bradley, "Sergeant Chip" (F&SF 9/04)
Shepard, Lucius, Viator (Night Shade)
Stross, Charles, "The Concrete Jungle" (The Atrocity Archives)
Wolfe, Gene, "Golden City Far" (Flights)

Best Novelette

Baxter, Stephen, "PeriAndry's Quest" (Analog 6/04)
Beagle, Peter S., "Quarry" (F&SF 5/04)
Kelly, James Patrick, "Men are Trouble" (Asimov's 6/04)
Link, Kelly "The Faery Handbag" (The Faery Reel)
Miéville, China, "Reports of Certain Events in London" (McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories)
VanderMeer, Jeff, "Three Days in a Border Town" (Polyphony 4)

Best Short Story

Ford, Jeffrey, "The Annals of Eelin-Ok" (The Faery Reel)
Gaiman, Neil, "Forbidden Brides of the Faceless Slaves in the Nameless House of the Night of Dread Desire" (Gothic!)
Miéville, China, "'Tis the Season" (Socialist Review 12/04)
Waldrop, Howard, "The Wolf-man of Alcatraz" (Sci Fiction 9/22/04)
Wolfe, Gene, "Pulp Cover" (Asimov's 3/04)

Best Magazine (Locus excluded)

Analog Science Fiction, Science Fact
Asimov's Science Fiction
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction
Realms of Fantasy
Sci Fiction

Best Publisher

Del Rey

Best Anthology

The Locus Awards: Thirty Years of the Best in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Charles N. Brown & Jonathan Strahan, eds. (Voyager Australia; Eos)
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin Grant, eds. (St. Martin's)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-First Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
Year's Best SF 9, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
Between Worlds, Robert Silverberg, ed. (SFBC)

Best Collection

Mother Aegypt and Other Stories, Kage Baker (Night Shade)
The Collected Short Fiction Of C.J. Cherryh, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)
Phases of the Moon: Stories of Six Decades, Robert Silverberg (Subterranean; ibooks)
The John Varley Reader, John Varley (Ace)
Innocents Aboard, Gene Wolfe (Tor)

Best Editor

Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David G. Hartwell
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Gordon Van Gelder

Best Artist

Kinuko Y. Craft
Bob Eggleton
Donato Giancola
Frank Kelly Freas
Michael Whelan

Best Non-Fiction

The Gernsback Days: A Study of the Evolution of Modern Science Fiction from 1911 to 1936, Mike Ashley & Robert A.W. Lowndes (Wildside)
Ray Bradbury: The Life of Fiction, Jonathan R. Eller & William F. Touponce (Kent State)
The Wave in the Mind: Talks and Essays on the Writer, the Reader, and the Imagination, Ursula K. Le Guin (Shambhala)
The Annotated Brothers Grimm, Maria Tatar, ed. (Norton)
Dancing Naked: The Unexpurgated William Tenn, William Tenn (NESFA)

Best Art Book

Alan M. Clark, The Paint in My Blood: Illustration and Fine Art (IFD)
Spectrum 11: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
Paul Kidby, The Art of Discworld, Terry Pratchett (Gollancz; HarperCollins)
Luis Royo, Fantastic Art: The Best of Luis Royo (NBM)
Gahan Wilson, The Best of Gahan Wilson (Underwood)

© 2005 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.