Locus Online

February 2007

Locus Magazine
Recommended Reading: 2006

This recommended reading list, published in Locus Magazine's February 2007 issue, is a consensus by Locus editors and reviewers -- Charles N. Brown, Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, Faren Miller, Russell Letson, Nick Gevers, Carolyn Cushman, Tim Pratt, Karen Haber, and Rich Horton -- and other professionals, including Gardner Dozois, David G. Hartwell, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin Grant, and others. It takes at least two positive mentions to make the final list. Essays by many of these contributors are published in the February issue.

SF novels

Fantasy novels

First novels

YA Books




Art Books


  • "Where the Golden Apples Grow", Kage Baker (Escape from Earth)
  • "‘The Night Is Fine,' the Walrus Said", John Barnes (Analog 1-2/06)
  • "Hallucigenia", Laird Barron (F&SF 06/6)
  • "The Siege of Earth", Stephen Baxter (Resplendent)
  • "The Revivalist", Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF 3/06)
  • "Blackburn and the Blade", Bradley Denton (Lords of the Razor)
  • "Riding the Crocodile", Greg Egan (One Million A.D.)
  • "Botch Town", Jeffrey Ford (The Empire of Ice Cream)
  • "The Mars Girl", Joe Haldeman (Escape from Earth)
  • On the Overgrown Path, David Herter (PS Publishing)
  • "The Good Kill", Barry B. Longyear (Analog 11/06)
  • "The Walls of the Universe", Paul Melko (Asimov's 4-5/06)
  • "Hav of the Myrmidons", Jan Morris (Hav)
  • "A Billion Eves", Robert Reed (Asimov's 10-11/06)
  • "Good Mountain", Robert Reed (One Million A.D.)
  • "Rococo", Robert Reed (Forbidden Planets [Kaye])
  • "Nightingale", Alastair Reynolds (Galactic North)
  • "Map of Dreams", M. Rickert (Map of Dreams)
  • The Voyage of Night Shining White, Chris Roberson (PS Publishing)
  • "Inclination", William Shunn (Asimov's 4-5/06)
  • "The Plurality of Worlds", Brian Stableford (Asimov's 8/06)
  • "Missile Gap", Charles Stross (One Million A.D.)
  • "Lord Weary's Empire", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's 12/06)
  • "The Lineaments of Gratified Desire", Ysabeau S. Wilce (F&SF 7/06)
  • Julian: A Christmas Story, Robert Charles Wilson (PS Publishing)


  • "Yellow Card Man", Paolo Bacigalupi (Asimov's 12/06)
  • "Every Hole is Outlined", John Barnes (Baen's Universe 10/06)
  • "Poga", John Barnes (Baen's Universe 6/06)
  • "The Pacific Mystery", Stephen Baxter (The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction)
  • "Chandail", Peter S. Beagle (Salon Fantastique)
  • "El Regalo", Peter S. Beagle (F&SF 10-11/06)
  • "Salt Wine", Peter S. Beagle (Fantasy Magazine 3 )
  • "Wane", Elizabeth Bear (Interzone 4/06)
  • "Bow Shock", Gregory Benford (Baen's Universe 6/06)
  • "A Flight of Numbers Fantastique Strange", Beth Bernobich (Asimov's 6/06)
  • "What Used to Be Good Still Is", Emma Bull (Firebirds Rising)
  • "Farmers in the Sky", Rob Chilson (Analog 5/06)
  • "The Kewlest Thing of All", David Ira Cleary (Asimov's 3/06)
  • "Femaville 29", Paul Di Filippo (Salon Fantastique)
  • "The Singularity Needs Women!", Paul Di Filippo (Forbidden Planets [Crowther])
  • "I, Row-Boat", Cory Doctorow (Flurb 1 Fall/06)
  • "When Sysadmins Ruled the Earth", Cory Doctorow (Baen's Universe 8/06)
  • "...the darkest evening of the year...", Candas Jane Dorsey (The Future is Queer)
  • "Counterfactual", Gardner Dozois (F&SF 6/06)
  • "Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth", Michael F. Flynn (Asimov's 10-11/06)
  • "The Night Whiskey", Jeffrey Ford (Salon Fantastique)
  • "Okanoggan Falls", Carolyn Ives Gilman (F&SF 8/06
  • "Lessons with Miss Gray", Theodora Goss (Fantasy Magazine 2)
  • "Damascus", Daryl Gregory (F&SF 12/06)
  • "Devil's Smile", Glen Hirshberg (American Morons)
  • "Passion Ploy", Matthew Hughes (Forbidden Planets)
  • "Shambhala", Alex Irvine (F&SF 3/06)
  • "Dead Man", Alexander Jablokov (Asimov's 8/06)
  • "I'll Give You My Word", Diana Wynne Jones (Firebirds Rising)
  • "Sunlight or Rock", John Kessel (Asimov's 9/06)
  • "In the House of the Seven Librarians", Ellen Klages (Firebirds Rising)
  • The Highwaymen, Ken Macleod (Sandstone Press)
  • "Dead Men Walking", Paul J. McAuleY (Asimov's 3/06)
  • "The Djinn's Wife", Ian McDonald (Asimov's 7/06)
  • "Jack o'Lantern", Patricia A. McKillip (Firebirds Rising)
  • "The Teosinte War", Paul Melko (Futureshocks)
  • "Moon Viewing at Shijo Bridge", Richard Parks (Realms of Fantasy 4/06)
  • A Soul in a Bottle, Tim Powers (Subterranean Press)
  • "Hoop-of-Benzene", Robert Reed (The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction)
  • "Signal to Noise", Alastair Reynolds (Zima Blue)
  • "Tiger, Burning", Alastair Reynolds (Forbidden Planets [Crowther])
  • "Journey into the Kingdom", M. Rickert (F&SF 5/06)
  • "The Christmas Witch", M. Rickert (F&SF 12/06)
  • "Me-topia", Adam Roberts (Forbidden Planets [Crowther])
  • "Kansas, She Says, Is the Name of the Star", Robert Garcia y Robertson (F&SF 7/06)
  • "A Siege of Cranes", Benjamin Rosenbaum (Twenty Epics)
  • "Home Movies", Mary Rosenblum (Asimov's 4-5/06)
  • "Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)", Geoff Ryman (F&SF 10-11/06)
  • "Incarnation Day", Walter Jon Williams (Escape from Earth)
  • "Penultima Thule", Chris Willrich (F&SF 8/06)
  • "The Cartesian Theatre", Robert Charles Wilson (Futureshocks)
  • "Concealment Shoes", Marly Youmans (Salon Fantastique)

Short Stories

  • "The Beekeeper", Jamie Barras (Interzone 10/06)
  • "The Heart", Neal Barrett Jr. (Cross Plains Universe)
  • "In the Abyss of Time", Stephen Baxter (Asimov's 8/06)
  • "To Measure the Earth", Jedediah Berry (Salon Fantastique
  • "Journey to Gantica", Matthew Corradi (F&SF 1/06)
  • "Revelation", Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF 10-11/06)
  • "The Town on Blighted Sea", A.M. Dellamonica (Strange Horizons 8/21/06)
  • "La Profonde", Terry Dowling (Basic Black)
  • "Killers", Carol Emshwiller (F&SF 10-11/06)
  • "World of No Return", Carol Emshwiller (Asimov's 1/06
  • "The Way He Does It", Jeffrey Ford (Electric Velocipede 10 Spring 06)
  • "How to Talk to Girls at Parties", Neil Gaiman (Fragile Things)
  • The Saffron Gatherers", Elizabeth Hand (Saffron and Brimstone)
  • "Halfway House", Frances Hardinge (Alchemy 3)
  • "Pavel Petrovich", Daniel Hood (Realms of Fantasy 6/06)
  • "Nano Comes to Clifford Falls", Nancy Kress (Asimov's 7/06)
  • "The American Dead", Jay Lake (Interzone 4/06)
  • "A Fine Magic", Margo Lanagan (Eidolon 1)
  • "Under Hell, Over Heaven", Margo Lanagan (Red Spikes)
  • "Winkie", Margo Lanagan (Red Spikes)
  • "Taking Good Care of Myself", Ian R. MacLeod (Nature 5/4/06)
  • "Kin", Bruce McAllister (Asimov's 2/06)
  • "Kyle Meets the River", Ian McDonald (Forbidden Planets [Crowther])
  • "The Moment of Joy Before," Claudia O'Keefe (F&SF 4/06)
  • "Holding Pattern", Stephen Popkes (F&SF 7/06)
  • "Cup and Table", Tim Pratt (Twenty Epics)
  • "Impossible Dreams", Tim Pratt (Asimov's 7/06)
  • "Eight Episodes", Robert Reed (Asimov's 6/06)
  • "With By Good Intentions", Carrie Richerson (F&SF 10-11/06)
  • "You Have Never Been Here", M. Rickert (Feeling Very Strange)
  • "Tonino and the Incubus", Peg Robinson (Helix 10/06)
  • "The House Beyond Your Sky", Benjamin Rosenbaum (Strange Horizons 9/4/06)
  • "Preemption", Charlie Rosenkranz (Analog 6/06)
  • "Another Word for Map Is Faith", Christopher Rowe (F&SF 8/06)
  • "The League of Last Girls", Christopher Rowe (Aegri Somnia)
  • "Chu and the Nants", Rudy Rucker (Asimov's 6/06)
  • "Of Metal Men and Scarlet Thread and Dancing with the Sunrise", Ken Scholes (Realms of Fantasy 8/06)
  • "Lighthouse", Michael Shara & Jack McDevitt (Analog 4/06)
  • "Nobody's Home", Ira Sher (ParaSpheres)
  • "Life on the Preservation", Jack Skillingstead (Asimov's 6/06)
  • "Tin Marsh", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's 8/06)
  • "Far As You Can Go", Greg van Eekhout (Show and Tell)
  • "The Secret Paths of Rajan Khanna", Jeff VanderMeer, (ParaSpheres)
  • "The Small Astral Object Genius", James Van Pelt (Asimov's 10-11/06)
  • "The Age of Ice", Liz Williams (Asimov's 4-5/06)
  • "Sob in the Silence", Gene Wolfe (Strange Birds)
© 2007 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.