The Website of The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field
Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents
The Magazine



From this issue:

Table of Contents

Locus Poll and Survey








 

Locus Poll and Survey Ballot

Here is the online version of the 41st annual Locus Awards ballot, covering works that appeared in 2010.

In each category, you may vote for up to five works or nominees, ranking them 1 (first place) through 5 (fifth). Listed options in each category are based on our 2010 Recommended Reading List [this link will open a new window], with options in categories for editor, artist, magazine, and publisher including results of the past two years. You are welcome to use the write-in boxes to vote for any titles and nominees in any category.

You may use the blank boxes to fill in titles or nominees not included among the listed options -- in such cases, please supply author, title, and place of appearance. Do not vote for more than one item in a category at the same rank (e.g. two selections ranked 1st); if you do, we will disregard your votes in that category. Note that the Hugo and Nebula awards have somewhat different eligibility requirements; Locus Awards are open to publications or works that first appeared, anywhere in the world, during calendar year 2010. Feel free to leave some categories blank or partially blank, but try to fill in the entire survey. A free issue of Locus will be given for a filled-out ballot to subscribers of record when we count them in May, so please use the exact name on your subscription and your subscription number. Deadline for ballots is April 15, 2011.

The format of this year's online ballot is different from previous years', but the voting rules remain the same -- subscriber votes count double, but all votes will be counted, as long as you include your name, e-mail, and survey information (Locus does not sell e-mail lists) and do not violate voting rules.

If you prefer, you may print this page, fill it in by hand, and mail it to Locus Publications, PO Box 13305, Oakland CA 94661.

Anonymous ballots will not be counted. Please include your name and e-mail address with your submission.








This poll is now closed








Name
Subscriber Number
Print subscribers: See example mailing label below to find your subcriber number.
Digital subscribers: No subscriber number is required. Please be sure your name is entered exactly as it was when you subscribed.
Age
Gender
E-mail
Address
Are you a current subscriber to Locus magazine? Yes No
If not, were you in the past? Yes No






Locus Poll

In each category, enter '1' in the Rank column for your first choice, '2' for your second choice, '3' for your third choice, '4' for your fourth choice, and '5' for your fifth choice. Do not vote for more than five items in each category.

Best SF Novel

Rank Title
Yarn, Jon Armstrong (Night Shade)
Surface Detail, Iain M. Banks (Orbit UK; Orbit US)
Directive 51, John Barnes (Ace)
Chill, Elizabeth Bear (Spectra)
Hull Zero Three, Greg Bear (Orbit US)
Cryoburn, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
The Passage, Justin Cronin (Ballantine)
Zendegi, Greg Egan (Gollancz; Night Shade)
Zero History, William Gibson (Putnam; Viking UK)
Feed, Mira Grant (Orbit US)
Starbound, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
Sleepless, Charlie Huston (Ballantine)
Brain Thief, Alexander Jablokov (Tor)
The Dervish House, Ian McDonald (Pyr; Gollancz)
Terminal World, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace)
Birdbrain, Johanna Sinisalo (Peter Owen)
Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis (Spectra)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Fantasy Novel

Rank Title
The Golden Age, Michal Ajvaz (Dalkey Archive)
The Bird of the River, Kage Baker (Tor)
Zoo City, Lauren Beukes (Jacana South Africa; Angry Robot UK; Angry Robot US)
The Desert Spear, Peter V. Brett (Del Rey; Voyager)
Changeless, Gail Carriger (Orbit US)
The Wolf Age, James Enge (Pyr)
Shades of Grey, Jasper Fforde (Viking; Hodder & Stoughton)
Jade Man's Skin, Daniel Fox (Del Rey)
The Half-Made World, Felix Gilman (Tor)
Horns, Joe Hill (Morrow; Gollancz)
Kings of the North, Cecelia Holland (Tor)
Hespira, Matthew Hughes (Night Shade)
Under Heaven, Guy Gavriel Kay (Penguin Canada; Roc)
The Bards of Bone Plain, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
Kraken, China Miéville (Macmillan UK; Del Rey)
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet, David Mitchell (Sceptre; Random House)
Who Fears Death, Nnedi Okorafor (DAW)
The Folding Knife, K.J. Parker (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
A Matter of Blood, Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
The House of Discarded Dreams, Ekaterina Sedia (Prime)
A Dark Matter, Peter Straub (Doubleday; Orion)
The Fuller Memorandum, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
The Habitation of the Blessed, Catherynne M. Valente (Night Shade)
The Sorcerer's House, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best YA Book

Rank Title
Ship Breaker, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)
White Cat, Holly Black (McElderry)
Pathfinder, Orson Scott Card (Simon Pulse)
Mockingjay, Suzanne Collins (Scholastic)
Factotum, D.M. Cornish (Omnibus Australia; Fickling UK; Putnam)
Thresholds, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Viking)
Enchanted Glass, Diana Wynne Jones (HarperCollins UK; Greenwillow)
The Boneshaker, Kate Milford (Clarion)
The Keys to the Kingdom: Lord Sunday, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin; Scholastic; HarperCollins UK)
Monsters of Men, Patrick Ness (Candlewick; Walker UK)
I Shall Wear Midnight, Terry Pratchett (Gollancz; HarperCollins)
Fever Crumb, Philip Reeve (Scholastic UK; Scholastic US)
Kid vs. Squid, Greg van Eekhout (Bloomsbury USA)
Behemoth, Scott Westerfield (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best First Novel

Rank Title
The Loving Dead, Amelia Beamer (Night Shade)
Noise, Darin Bradley (Spectra)
Clowns at Midnight, Terry Dowling (PS)
A Book of Tongues, Gemma Files (ChiZine)
The Native Star, M.K. Hobson (Spectra)
Meeks, Julia Holmes (Small Beer)
The Last Page, Anthony Huso (Tor)
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit UK; Orbit US)
Shades of Milk and Honey, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
Redemption in Indigo, Karen Lord (Small Beer)
The Dream of Perpetual Motion, Dexter Palmer (St. Martin's)
The Quantum Thief, Hannu Rajaniemi (Gollancz; Tor 2011)
The Bookman, Lavie Tidhar (Angry Robot UK; Angry Robot US)
The Replacement, Brenna Yovanoff (Razorbill)
How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe, Charles Yu (Pantheon)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Collection

Rank Title
Leviathan Wept, Daniel Abraham (Subterranean)
The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson: Volume 3: The Saturn Game, Poul Anderson (NESFA)
Occultation, Laird Barron (Night Shade)
Mirror Kingdoms, Peter S. Beagle (Subterranean)
The Poison Eaters and Other Stories, Holly Black (Big Mouth House)
Amberjack, Terry Dowling (Suberranean)
What I Didn't See and Other Stories, Karen Joy Fowler (Small Beer)
The Ammonite Violin & Others, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
The Sky That Wraps, Jay Lake (Subterranean)
Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories, Fritz Leiber (Night Shade)
Journeys, Ian R. MacLeod (Subterranean)
Diana Comet and Other Improbable Stories, Sandra McDonald (Lethe)
Mysteries of the Diogenes Club, Kim Newman (MonkeyBrain)
The Best of Larry Niven, Larry Niven (Subterranean)
On the Banks of the River of Heaven, Richard Parks (Prime)
Deep Navigation, Alastair Reynolds (NESFA)
Holiday, M. Rickert (Golden Gryphon)
The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson, Kim Stanley Robinson (Night Shade)
Recovering Apollo 8, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Golden Gryphon)
The Juniper Tree and Other Blue Rose Stories, Peter Straub (Subterranean)
Case and the Dreamer: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: Volume XIII, Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic)
Hard-Luck Diggings: The Early Jack Vance, Jack Vance (Subterranean)
The Third Bear, Jeff VanderMeer (Tachyon)
The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories, Walter Jon Williams (Night Shade)
The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny: Volume Five: Nine Black Doves, Roger Zelazny (NESFA)
The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny: Volume Six: The Road to Amber, Roger Zelazny (NESFA)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Anthology

Rank Title
The Way of the Wizard, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Prime)
Zombies vs. Unicorns, Holly Black & Justine Larbalestier, eds. (McElderry)
The Beastly Bride, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Viking)
Is Anybody Out There?, Nick Gevers & Marty Halpern, eds. (DAW)
Warriors, George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Tor)
Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror, S.T. Joshi (PS)
Sprawl, Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet)
Godlike Machines, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (SFBC)
Swords & Dark Magic, Jonathan Strahan & Lou Anders, eds. (HarperCollins)
Darkness: Two Decades of Modern Horror, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tachyon)
The Wesleyan Anthology of Science Fiction, Arthur B. Evans, et al., eds. (Wesleyan University)
Sympathy for the Devil, Tim Pratt, ed. (Night Shade)
Wings of Fire, Jonathan Strahan & Marianne S. Jablon, eds. (Night Shade)
The Best of Talebones, Patrick Swenson (Fairwood)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Seventh Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
Year's Best SF 15, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
The Year's Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2010 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime)
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: 21, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Running Press)
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Nonfiction/Art Book

Rank Title
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future: The First 25 Years, Kevin J. Anderson, ed. (Galaxy)
80! Memories & Reflections on Ursula K. Le Guin, Karen Joy Fowler & Debbie Notkin, eds. (Aqueduct)
Conversations with Octavia Butler, Conseula Francis (University Press of Mississippi)
Science Fiction, Imperialism, and the Third World: Essays on Postcolonial Literature and Film, Ericka Hoagland & Reema Sarwal, eds. (McFarland)
British Science Fiction & Fantasy: Twenty Years, Two Surveys, Paul Kincaid & Niall Harrison, eds. (Odd Two Out)
Into the Media Web, Michael Moorcock (Savoy)
Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning Curve, William H. Patterson, Jr. (Tor)
CM Kornbluth: The Life and Works of a Science Fiction Visionary, Mark Rich (McFarland)
The Animal Fable in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Bruce Shaw (McFarland)
Anthopology 101: Reflections, Inspections and Dissections of SF Anthologies, Bud Webster (Merry Blacksmith)
Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)
Star Wars Art: Visions, Anonymous, ed. (Abrams)
Dragon's Domain, Bob Eggleton (Impact)
Spectrum 17, Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
Donato Giancola, Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth (Underwood)
Color and Light, James Gurney (Andrews McMeel)
Otherworlds, Tom Kidd (Impact)
Scott McKowen, A Fine Line (Firefly)
Daniel Merriam, Taking Reality by Surprise (Monarch)
Petar Meseldžija, The Legend of Steel Bashaw (Flesk)
Jack Gaughan, Outermost, Luis Ortiz, ed. (Non Stop)
William Stout, Inspirations (Flesk)
William Stout, Hallucinations (Flesk)
Shaun Tan, The Bird King and Other Sketches (Windy Hollow)
Charles Vess & Neil Gaiman, Instructions (Harper)
Exposé 8, Daniel Wade, ed. (Ballistic)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Novella

Rank Title
"Mammoths of the Great Plains", Eleanor Arnason (Mammoths of the Great Plains)
Bone and Jewel Creatures, Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean)
The Lifecycle of Software Objects, Ted Chiang (Subterranean)
"Chicken Little", Cory Doctorow (Gateways)
Kentauros, Gregory Feeley (NHR Books)
"The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon", Elizabeth Hand (Stories)
"The Rift," John G. Hemry (Analog 10/10)
"The Sultan of the Clouds", Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's 9/10)
"Phantom Sense", Richard A. Lovett & Mark Niemann-Ross (Analog 11/10)
"The Mystery Knight", George R. R. Martin (Warriors)
Seven Cities of Gold, David Moles (PS Publishing)
"Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance", Paul Park (F&SF 1-2/10)
"Jackie's Boy", Steven Popkes (Asimov's 4-5/10)
"A History of Terraforming", Robert Reed (Asimov's 7/10)
"Dead Man's Run", Robert Reed (F&SF 11-12/10)
"Troika", Alastair Reynolds (Godlike Machines)
The Taborin Scale, Lucius Shepard (Subterranean)
"The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window", Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Summer '10)
Cloud Permutations, Lavie Tidhar, (PS Publishing)
"A Glimpse of the Marvellous Structure (And the Threat it Entails)", Sean Williams (Godlike Machines)
"Several Items of Interest", Rick Wilber (Asimov's 10-11/10)
"The Curious Adventure of the Jersey Devil", Michael D Winkle (Panverse 2)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Novelette

Rank Title
"The Fool Jobs", Joe Abercrombie (Swords & Dark Magic)
"Eating at the End-of-the-World Café", Dale Bailey (F&SF 9-10/10)
"—30—", Laird Barron (Occultation)
"The Redfield Girls", Laird Barron (Haunted Legends)
"Map of Seventeen", Christopher Barzak (The Beastly Bride)
"La Lune T'Attend", Peter S. Beagle (Full Moon City)
"Trinity County, CA", Peter S. Beagle (Intergalactic Medicine Show 8/10)
"Pining to be Human", Richard Bowes (F&SF 7-8/10)
"The Spy Who Never Grew Up", Sarah Rees Brennan (Kiss Me Deadly)
"A Jar of Goodwill", Tobias S. Buckell (Clarkesworld 5/10)
"Princess Prettypants", Meg Cabot (Zombies vs. Unicorns)
"Braiding the Ghosts", C.S.E. Cooney (Clockwork Phoenix 3)
"Queen of the Kanguellas", Scott Dalrymple (Realms of Fantasy 12/10)
"The Cage", A.M. Dellamonica (Tor.com 7/28/10)
"Amor Fugit", Alexandra Duncan (F&SF 3-4/10)
"Goats of Glory", Steven Erikson (Swords & Dark Magic)
"The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains", Neil Gaiman (Stories)
"The Mad Scientist's Daughter", Theodora Goss (Strange Horizons 1/18-1/25/10)
"Chimbwi", Jim Hawkins (Interzone 3-4/10)
"Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Matter", Jim Hawkins (Interzone 7-8/10)
"Brownian Emotion", Tom Holt (Subterranean Spring '10)
"Blind Cat Dance", Alexander Jablokov (Asimov's 3/10)
"Plus or Minus", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's 12/10)
"A Thousand Flowers", Margo Lanagan (Zombies vs. Unicorns)
"Marya and the Pirate", Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's 1/10)
"Black and White Sky", Tanith Lee (Brighton Shock)
"Under/Above the Water", Tanith Lee (Songs of Love and Death)
"Pupa," David D. Levine (Analog 10/10)
"The Literomancer", Ken Liu (F&SF 9-10/10)
"In the Stacks", Scott Lynch (Swords & Dark Magic)
"WE HEART VAMPIRES!!!!!!", Meghan McCarron (Strange Horizons 5/3-5/10/10)
"The Naturalist", Maureen McHugh (Subterranean Spring '10)
"Frankenstein, Frankenstein", Will McIntosh (Asimov's 10-11/10)
"Eight Miles", Sean McMullen (Analog 9/10)
"To Hold the Bridge", Garth Nix (Legends of Australian Fantasy)
"Seven Years from Home", Naomi Novik (Warriors)
"Amor Vincit Omnia", K.J. Parker (Subterranean, Summer '10)
"A Rich Full Week", K.J. Parker (Swords & Dark Magic)
"Errant", Diana Peterfreund (Kiss Me Deadly)
"The Care and Feeding of Your Baby Killer Unicorn", Diana Peterfreund (Zombies vs. Unicorns)
"Sleepover", Alastair Reynolds (The Mammoth Book of Apocalyptic SF; US: The Mammoth Book of the End of the World)
"Dr. Death vs. the Vampire", Aaron Schutz (F&SF 5-6/10)
"The Bodhisattvas", Gord Sellar (Subterranean Spring '10)
"The Unorthodox Dr. Draper", William Browning Spencer (Subterranean Fall '10)
"Butterfly and the Blight at the Heart of the World", Lavie Tidhar (Daily Science Fiction 9/3/10)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Short Story

Rank Title
"Ware of the Worlds", Michael Alexander (F&SF 11-12/10)
"The Fermi Paradox Is Our Business Model", Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com 8/11/10)
"One Saturday Night, with Angel", Peter M. Ball (Sprawl)
"Stereogram of the Gray Fort, in the Days of Her Glory", Paul M. Berger (Fantasy 6/21/10)
"Sobek", Holly Black (Wings of Fire)
"The Aarne-Thompson Classification Revue", Holly Black (Full Moon City)
"Under the Moons of Venus", Damien Broderick (Subterranean Spring '10)
"The Taste of Night", Pat Cadigan (Is Anybody Out There?)
"How Seosiris Lost the Favor of the King", James L. Cambias (F&SF 9-10/10)
"The Duke of Vertumn's Fingerling", Elizabeth Carroll (Strange Horizons 4/5/10)
"Cold Hands", Cassandra Clare (Zombies vs. Unicorns)
"The Jammie Dodgers and the Adventure of the Leicester Square Screening", Cory Doctorow (Shareable 5/25/10)
"The Green Book", Amal El-Mohtar (Apex 11/1/10)
"The Interior of Mister Bumblethorn's Coat", Willow Fagan (Fantasy 10/11/10)
"Polka Dots and Moonbeams", Jeffrey Ford (Stories)
"Booth's Ghost", Karen Joy Fowler (What I Didn't See and Other Stories)
"The Thing About Cassandra", Neil Gaiman (Songs of Love and Death)
"Sins of the Father", Sara Genge (Asimov's 12/10)
"Fair Ladies", Theodora Goss (Apex 8/2/10)
"Sleeping Dogs", Joe Haldeman (Gateways)
"The Red Bride", Samantha Henderson (Strange Horizons 7/5/10)
"Futures in the Memories Market", Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Clarkesworld 6/10)
"Love Will Tear Us Apart", Alaya Dawn Johnson (Zombies vs. Unicorns)
"Names for Water", Kij Johnson (Asimov's 10-11/10)
"The Other Graces", Alice Sola Kim (Asimov's 7/10)
"In-Fall", Ted Kosmatka (Lightspeed 12/10)
"For Want of a Nail", Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov's 9/10)
"The Children of Cadmus", Ellen Kushner (The Beastly Bride)
"The Man With the Knives", Ellen Kushner (Temporary Culture)
"Permanent Fatal Errors", Jay Lake (Is Anybody Out There?)
"The Miracle Aquilina", Margo Lanagan (Wings of Fire)
"Graffiti in the Library of Babel", David Langford (Is Anybody Out There?)
"Between Two Dragons", Yoon Ha Lee (Clarkesworld 4/10)
"Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain", Yoon Ha Lee (Lightspeed 9/10)
"Second Journey of the Magus", Ian R. MacLeod (Subterranean Winter '10)
"Blue Fire", Bruce McAllister (F&SF 3-4/10)
"The Courtship of the Queen", Bruce McAllister (Tor.com 5/5/10)
"Tonight We Fly", Ian McDonald (Masked)
"Beach Blanket Spaceship", Sandra McDonald (Clarkesworld 7/10)
"Seven Sexy Cowboy Robots", Sandra McDonald (Strange Horizons 10/4/10)
"The Isthmus Variation", Kris Millering (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 7/1/10)
"After the Dragon", Sarah Monette (Fantasy 1/25/10)
"A Suitable Present for a Sorcerous Puppet", Garth Nix (Swords & Dark Magic)
"Clockwork Fairies", Cat Rambo (Tor.com 8/20/10)
"Elegy for a Young Elk", Hannu Rajaniemi (Subterranean Spring '10)
"The Cull", Robert Reed (Clarkesworld 9/10)
"The Nature of Bees", Priya Sharma (Albedo One 2010)
"Conditional Love", Felicity Shoulders (Asimov's 1/10)
"Brisneyland by Night", Angela Slatter (Sprawl)
"Lost Things", Angela Slatter (Sourdough and Other Stories)
"All the Love in the World", Cat Sparks (Sprawl)
"The Exterminator's Want-Ad", Bruce Sterling (Shareable 6/22/10)
"The Word of Azrael", Matthew David Surridge (Black Gate Winter '10)
"Libertarian Russia", Michael Swanwick (Asimov's 12/10)
"The Monster's Million Faces", Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 9/8/10)
"The Stable Master's Tale", Rachel Swirsky (Fantasy 7/5/10)
"A Letter from the Emperor", Steve Rasnic Tem (Asimov's 1/10)
"The Night Train", Lavie Tidhar (Strange Horizons 6/14/10)
"The Spontaneous Knotting of an Agitated String", Lavie Tidhar (Fantasy 5/17/10)
"Still Life (A Sexagesimal Fairy Tale)", Ian Tregillis (Apex 10/4/10)
"What Doctor Gottlieb Saw", Ian Tregillis (Tor.com 6/8/10)
"How to Become a Mars Overlord", Catherynne M. Valente (Lightspeed 8/10)
"Thirteen Ways of Looking at Space/Time", Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld 8/10)
"The Zeppelin Conductors' Society Annual Gentlemen's Ball", Genevieve Valentine (Lightspeed 7/10)
"Amarylis", Carrie Vaughn (Lightspeed 6/10)
"The Things", Peter Watts (Clarkesworld 1/10)
"The Children of Main Street", A.C. Wise (Clarkesworld 12/10)
"Standard Loneliness Package", Charlie Yu (Lightspeed 11/10)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Magazine or Fanzine

Rank Title
Analog
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight
Ansible
Apex
Asimov's
Aurealis
Black Gate
Black Static
Cemetery Dance
Clarkesworld
Electric Velocipede
F&SF
Fantasy Magazine
Flurb
Intergalactic Medicine Show
Internet Review of SF (IROSF)
Interzone
Jim Baen's Universe
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
Lightspeed
The New York Review of SF
On Spec
Postscripts
Realms of Fantasy
SF Site
SF Weekly
SFRevu
Strange Horizons
Subterranean
Talebones
Tor.com
Weird Tales
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Book Publisher

Rank Title
Ace
Angry Robot
Aqueduct
Arkham House
Baen
Bloomsbury
DAW
Del Rey
Eos
Fairwood
Firebird
Golden Gryphon
Gollancz
Grand Central
Hadley Rille
HarperVoyager
Luna
MonkeyBrain
Morrow
NESFA Press
Night Shade Books
Norilana
Orbit
Prime
PS Publishing
Pyr
Roc
SF Book Club
Small Beer Press
Solaris
Spectra
St. Martin's
Subterranean Press
Tachyon
Tor
Wheatland
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Editor - Pro or Fan

Rank Title
John Joseph Adams
Lou Anders
Mike Ashley
Ginjer Buchanan
Andy Cox
Peter Crowther
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
Gavin Grant/Kelly Link
Martin H. Greenberg
Susan Marie Groppi
Jed Hartman
David G. Hartwell
Stephen Jones
George Mann
Shawna McCarthy
Beth Meacham
Betsy Mitchell
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Teresa Nielsen Hayden
Sharyn November
William Schafer
Stanley Schmidt
Jonathan Strahan
Juliet Ulman
Gordon Van Gelder
Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
Sean Wallace
Toni Weisskopf
Sheila Williams
Terri Windling
Betsy Wollheim
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Artist - Pro or Fan

Rank Title
Yoshitaka Amano
Julie Bell
Brom
Jim Burns
Thomas Canty
David Cherry
Kinuko Y. Craft
Vincent Di Fate
Leo & Diane Dillon
Daniel Dos Santos
Les Edwards
Bob Eggleton
Phil Foglio
Brad Foster
Frank Frazetta
Donato Giancola
Dominic Harman
John Harris
Michael Kaluta
Paul Kidby
Tom Kidd
Todd Lockwood
Don Maitz
Stephan Martiniere
Sue Mason
Chris McGrath
Dave McKean
Kurt Miller
John Jude Palencar
John Picacio
J.K. Potter
Larry Rostant
Luis Royo
Don Sipley
Steve Stone
Shaun Tan
Boris Vallejo
Charles Vess
Taral Wayne
Michael Whelan
Frank Wu
Stephen Youll
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:



Locus Survey

Are you currently: married single formerly married other
Do you have any children? yes no

Do you:
own home/condo
live with relatives
rent house/apartment
share house/apartment
other
 

Annual family income:
$0-10,000
$10,001-20,000
$20,001-30,000
$30,001-40,000
$40,001-50,000
$50,001-75,000
$75,001-100,000
$100,001-150,000
over $150,000

Primary Occupation (check one)
professional
writer/editor
civil service
education
arts
retired
office
student
other:
computer
blue collar
technical
business

Secondary Occupation (check one)
professional
writer/editor
civil service
education
arts
other:
office
student
computer
blue collar
technical
business

Please check the highest level of education completed:
high school
some college
AA degree
Bachelors
some grad school
Masters
law or medicine
PhD

How long have you been reading Locus?
less than 1 year
1-2 years
3-5 years
6-10 years
11-20 years
21-30 years
31+ years
since the beginning

Where did you first hear of Locus?
specialty bookstore
magazine/fanzine mention
Best of the year anthology
book cover blurb
convention
SF club
general bookstore
other:
online
library
friend/word of mouth

Do you own any of the following?
personal computer
laptop
next gen console (Wii, PS3, etc.)
e-book reader (Kindle, etc.)
plasma/HDTV
TiVo/DVR
iPod/MP3 player
digital camera
cell phone
smartphone
car

If you own a computer, how many? , and what kind(s)?
PC Mac Linux operated other:

If you own an e-book reader, what do you read on it?
books magazines other:

How many hours per week do you spend online?
0 1-2 3-5 6-9 10-19 20+

Do you have a cable or DSL connection? yes no
Do you have a web page? yes no
Do you have a blog? yes no
Do you Twitter? yes no
Do you look at YouTube? yes no
Do you use social networking sites? yes no
Do you use peer-to-peer filesharing networks? yes no
Do you play MMORPGs or game online? yes no
Do you get your news online? yes no
Do you read fiction online? yes no
  short stories? yes no
  novels? yes no
Have you ever purchased anything online? yes no
Have you ever paid for an e-book, e-story? yes no
Have you ever paid for downloaded music? yes no
Do you regularly listen to podcasts? yes no
Do you read Locus Online? yes no
Do you read other online SF publications? yes no
Have you ever donated to an online publication? yes no

Which of the following online publications do you read regularly?
Abyss & Apex
Ansible
Baen's Universe
Blastr
Clarkesworld
Fantasy
Hub
Intergalactic
Medicine Show

IROSF
SFRevu
SF Site
Strange Horizons
Subterranean
Tangent Online
Tor.com
other

How long have you been reading SF regularly?
1 year
2-5 years
6-10 years
11-20 years
21-30 years
31+ years

Does SF form the major part of your pleasure reading? yes    no

Do you consider yourself a book collector? yes    no

If yes, do you primarily collect:
hardcovers
everything
paperbacks
other:
magazines

Do you like:
SF
   hard science
   social science
   adventure
Fantasy
   high/heroic
   humorous
   romantic
Horror/Dark Fantasy
   psychological
   splatter
   supernatural
other:

How many new hardcovers do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many new trade paperbacks do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many new paperbacks do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

Is most of the SF you buy: new used about equal

Where do you buy most of your SF?
chain stores
general bookstores
specialty stores
online booksellers
mail order
newsstands
wholesale or discount stores
conventions

Are you a member of the Science Fiction Book Club? yes no
Are you a member of a general book or video club? yes no
Do you subscribe to cable or Satellite TV? yes no
Do you subscribe to Netflix? yes no

Which of the following print magazines do you read regularly?
Analog
Asimov's
F&SF
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
NY Review of SF
Interzone
Realms of Fantasy
Weird Tales
other:

Have you ever attended a:
science fiction convention? Worldcon? neither
Did you attend the 2010 Worldcon? yes no
Do you nominate vote for the Hugos?

How many conventions, aside from the Worldcon, did you attend last year?
0 1-2 3-5 6-10 11+

Which of the following related subjects are you interested in?
movies
comics/graphic novels
science, non-fiction
gaming, including RPGs
computer/video games
fanzines/small press magazines
Battlestar Galactica
Doctor Who
Heroes
Lost
Stargate
Star Trek
Star Wars
mainstream fiction
mystery fiction
historical fiction
romance fiction
young-adult fiction

How many movies do you see each month?
Theater movies?
0 1-2 3-5 6-10 11+
TV/Video/DVD movies?
0 1-2 3-5 6-10 11+

Comments -- about Locus, the poll, SF/F/H in general...:


Be sure your name and e-mail address are entered at the top of the form,
or your ballot will not be counted!


February 2011 Issue

Locus Poll and Survey Ballot

posted 3 February 2011







february cover
Cover Design: Arnie Fenner



US/Canada readers may purchase this issue for $6.95 + $3 shipping -- click the PayPal button to order.

Overseas readers -- please query Locus@locusmag.com, or phone at (510) 339-9198, to send a check or place a credit card order for this issue. (Or, Subscribe.)


© 2011 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.