The Magazine and The Website of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field
Locus Online
  
locus magazine banner
Sub Menu contents
The Magazine











 

Locus Poll and Survey

Here is the online version of the 47th annual Locus Awards ballot, covering works that appeared in 2016.

In each category, you may vote for up to five works or nominees, ranking them 1 (first place) through 5 (fifth).

As always, we have seeded the ballot with options based on our 2016 Recommended Reading List [this link will open a new window], mainly because this greatly facilitates tallying of results. However, again as always, you are welcome to use the write-in boxes to vote for other titles and nominees in any category. If you do, please try to supply author, title, and place of publication, in a format like the options listed, where appropriate.

Do not vote for more than one item in a category at the same rank (e.g. two selections ranked 1st); if you do, we will disregard your votes in that category.

Note that the Hugo and Nebula awards have somewhat different eligibility requirements; Locus Awards are open to publications or works that first appeared, anywhere in the world, during calendar year 2016. Feel free to leave some categories blank or partially blank, but try to fill in the entire survey. A free issue of Locus will be given for a filled-out ballot to subscribers of record when we count them in May, so please use the exact name on your subscription and your subscription number. Deadline for ballots is April 15, 2017.

As in previous years, voting rules count subscriber votes double. All votes, from subscribers and non-subscribers alike, will be counted as long as you include your name, e-mail, and survey information (Locus does not sell e-mail lists) and do not violate voting rules.

If you prefer, you may print this page, fill it in by hand, and mail it to Locus Publications, 1933 Davis Street, Suite 297, San Leandro CA 94577.

Anonymous ballots will not be counted. Please include your name and e-mail address with your submission.









Name
Subscriber Number
Print subscribers: See example mailing label below to find your subscriber number.
Digital subscribers: No subscriber number is required. Please be sure your name is entered exactly as it was when you subscribed.
Age
Gender
E-mail






Locus Poll

In each category, enter '1' in the Rank column for your first choice, '2' for your second choice, '3' for your third choice, '4' for your fourth choice, and '5' for your fifth choice. Do not vote for more than five items in each category.

Best SF Novel

Rank Title
Company Town, Madeline Ashby (Tor)
The Medusa Chronicles, Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Saga)
Take Back the Sky, Greg Bear (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Visitor, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)
Babylon’s Ashes, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Europe in Winter, Dave Hutchinson (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
False Hearts, Laura Lam (Tor; Macmillan)
Death’s End, Cixin Liu (Tor; Head of Zeus)
The Corporation Wars: Dissidence, Ken MacLeod (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Into Everywhere, Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
Faller, Will McIntosh (Tor)
After Atlas, Emma Newman (Roc)
The Core of the Sun, Johanna Sinisalo (Black Cat)
Occupy Me, Tricia Sullivan (Gollancz)
Rosewater, Tade Thompson (Apex)
Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
Icon, Genevieve Valentine (Saga)
The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead (Doubleday; Fleet)
Alien Morning, Rick Wilber (Tor)
Impersonations, Walter Jon Williams (Tor.com Publishing)
Last Year, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
Barren Cove, Ariel S. Winter (Bestler)
Underground Airlines, Ben H. Winters (Mulholland; Century)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Fantasy Novel

Rank Title
The Spider’s War, Daniel Abraham (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
Summerlong, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
City of Blades, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
Masks and Shadows, Stephanie Burgis (Pyr)
Breath of Earth, Beth Cato (Harper Voyager US)
A Shadow All of Light, Fred Chappell (Tor)
Who Killed Sherlock Holmes?, Paul Cornell (Pan)
Four Roads Cross, Max Gladstone (Tor)
The Regional Office is Under Attack!, Manuel Gonzales (Riverhead)
Will Do Magic for Small Change, Andrea Hairston (Aqueduct)
Eterna and Omega, Leanna Renee Hieber (Tor)
Roadsouls, Betsy James (Aqueduct)
The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Perdition Score, Richard Kadrey (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
Children of Earth and Sky, Guy Gavriel Kay (NAL; Viking Canada; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Wall of Storms, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
The Seer, Sonia Orin Lyris (Baen)
Kingfisher, Patricia McKillip (Ace)
An Accident of Stars, Foz Meadows (Angry Robot US; Angry Robot UK)
The Last Days of New Paris, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
Medusa’s Web, Tim Powers (Morrow; Corvus UK)
The Gradual, Christopher Priest (Titan US; Gollancz)
The Winged Histories, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
The Trees, Ali Shaw (Bloomsbury Circus; Bloomsbury USA)
The Last Mortal Bond, Brian Staveley (Tor; Tor UK)
The Nightmare Stacks, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
The Liberation, Ian Tregillis (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Necessity, Jo Walton (Tor)
Cloudbound, Fran Wilde (Tor)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Horror Novel

Rank Title
The Brotherhood of the Wheel, R.S. Belcher (Tor)
Fellside, M.R. Carey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Wretch of the Sun, Michael Cisco (Hippocampus)
The Fireman, Joe Hill (Morrow)
Good Girls, Glen Hirshberg (Tor)
Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (Morrow)
The Fisherman, John Langan (Word Horde)
Certain Dark Things, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Dunne)
HEX, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Family Plot, Cherie Priest (Tor)
Lovecraft Country, Matt Ruff (Harper)
Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, Paul Tremblay (Morrow)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best YA Book

Rank Title
The Rose & the Dagger, Renée Ahdieh (Putnam)
Crooked Kingdom, Leigh Bardugo (Holt)
The Girl Who Drank the Moon, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin)
The Bronze Key, Holly Black & Cassandra Clare (Scholastic; Corgi)
Three Dark Crowns, Kendare Blake (HarperTeen; Macmillan)
Lois Lane: Double Down, Gwenda Bond (Switch)
The Swan Riders, Erin Bow (McElderry)
Labyrinth Lost, Zoraida Cordóva (Sourcebooks)
Truthwitch, Susan Dennard (Tor Teen; Tor UK)
Poisoned Blade, Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
Blood for Blood, Ryan Graudin (Little, Brown)
Aerie, Maria Dahvana Headley (Harper; Orion)
Gemina, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Knopf)
Rebellion of Thieves, Kekla Magoon (Bloomsbury USA)
Burning Midnight, Will McIntosh (Delacorte; Macmillan)
When the Moon Was Ours, Anna-Marie McLemore (Dunne)
The Left-Handed Fate, Kate Milford (Holt)
Goldenhand, Garth Nix (Harper; Allen & Unwin; Hot Key)
Revenger, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US ‘17)
Rocks Fall, Everyone Dies, Lindsay Ribar (Dawson)
This Savage Song, Victoria Schwab (Titan; Greenwillow)
The Evil Wizard Smallbone, Delia Sherman (Candlewick)
And I Darken, Kiersten White (Delacorte; Corgi)
The Steep and Thorny Way, Cat Winters (Abrams)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best First Novel

Rank Title
The Reader, Traci Chee (Putnam)
Waypoint Kangaroo, Curtis Chen (Dunne)
The Star-Touched Queen, Roshani Chokshi (St. Martin’s)
The Girl from Everywhere, Heidi Heilig (Greenwillow; Hot Key)
Roses and Rot, Kat Howard (Saga)
Ninefox Gambit, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Arabella of Mars, David D. Levine (Tor)
A Fierce and Subtle Poison, Samantha Mabry (Algonquin)
Devil and the Bluebird, Jennifer Mason-Black (Amulet)
Infomocracy, Malka Older (Tor.com Publishing)
Everfair, Nisi Shawl (Tor)
Vigil, Angela Slatter (Jo Fletcher)
Azanian Bridges, Nick Wood (NewCon)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Collection

Rank Title
Sharp Ends, Joe Abercrombie (Orbit US; Gollancz)
The People in the Castle: Selected Strange Stories, Joan Aiken (Small Beer)
Hwarhath Stories: Twelve Transgressive Tales by Aliens, Eleanor Arnason (Aqueduct)
Swift to Chase, Laird Barron (JournalStone)
Slipping, Lauren Beukes (Tachyon)
Fathoms, Jack Cady (Underland)
A Long December, Richard Chizmar (Subterranean; Short, Scary Tales)
On the Eyeball Floor and Other Stories, Tina Connolly (Fairwood)
A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer)
The Assimilated Cuban’s Guide to Quantum Santeria, Carlos Hernandez (Rosarium)
The Complete Orsinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Library of America)
The Found and the Lost, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
Furnace, Livia Llewellyn (Word Horde)
The Best of Ian McDonald, Ian McDonald (PS)
Dreams of Distant Shores, Patricia A. McKillip (Tachyon)
Other Stories, Paul Park (PS)
Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds, Alastair Reynolds (Subterranean; Gollancz)
Early Days: More Tales from the Pulp Era, Robert Silverberg (Subterranean)
A Feast of Sorrows, Angela Slatter (Prime)
Project Elfhome, Wen Spencer (Baen)
Interior Darkness: Selected Stories, Peter Straub (Doubleday)
Not So Much, Said the Cat, Michael Swanwick (Tachyon)
Two Travelers, Sarah Tolmie (Aqueduct)
Amaryllis and Other Stories, Carrie Vaughn (Fairwood)
Greener Pastures, Michael Wehunt (Shock Totem)
Children of the New World, Alexander Weinstein (Picador)
Seven Wonders of a Once and Future World and Other Stories, Caroline M. Yoachim (Fairwood)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Anthology

Rank Title
Clockwork Phoenix 5, Mike Allen, ed. (Mythic Delirium)
Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, ed. (PS Australia)
Children of Lovecraft, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
The Mammoth Book of Cthulhu, Paula Guran, ed. (Robinson; Running Press)
Hidden Youth: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Mikki Kendall & Chesya Burke, eds. (Crossed Genres)
Tremontaine, Ellen Kushner, ed. (Serial Box; Saga ‘17)
Love Beyond Body, Space, & Time, Hope Nicholson, ed. (Bedside)
Monstrous Little Voices, Jonathan Oliver & David Moore, eds. (Abaddon US; Abaddon UK)
The Starlit Wood, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
Bridging Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Drowned Worlds, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
The Grimm Future, Erin Underwood, ed. (NESFA)
Now We Are Ten, Ian Whates, ed. (NewCon)
The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume One, Neil Clarke, ed. (Night Shade)
The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Eight, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Third Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin; Robinson as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 29)
The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016, Karen Joy Fowler & John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner)
The Year’s Best SF & Fantasy: 2016 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime)
Invisible Planets, Ken Liu, ed. (Tor; Head of Zeus)
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Ten, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
The Big Book of Science Fiction, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Vintage)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Nonfiction Book

Rank Title
Science Fiction Rebels: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1981-1990, Mike Ashley (Liverpool University)
Octavia E. Butler, Gerry Canavan (University of Illinois Press)
Speculative Blackness: The Future of Race in Science Fiction, André M. Carrington (University of Minnesota Press)
Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, Ruth Franklin (Liveright)
The View From the Cheap Seats, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline)
Time Travel: A History, James Gleick (Pantheon)
The Geek Feminist Revolution, Kameron Hurley (Tor)
Words Are My Matter: Writings about Life and Books 2000-2016, Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
The Merril Theory of Lit’ry Criticism, Judith Merril (Aqueduct)
Making Conversation, Teresa Nielsen Hayden (NESFA)
Castaway Tales: From Robinson Crusoe to Life of Pi, Christopher Palmer (Wesleyan)
The History of Science Fiction: Second Edition, Adam Roberts (Palgrave Macmillan)
Alfred Bester, Jad Smith (University of Illinois Press)
Art and War: Poetry, Pulp and Politics in Israeli Fiction, Lavie Tidhar & Shimon Adaf (Repeater)
...Flying Saucers Are Real!, Jack Womack (Anthology Editions)
Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Art Book

Rank Title
Yoshitaka Amano: Illustrations, Yoshitaka Amano (VIZ Media)
Kinuko Y. Craft, Beauty and the Beast, Mahlon F. Craft (Harper)
Kinuko Y. Craft, Myth & Magic: An Enchanted Fantasy Coloring Book (Amber Lotus)
Mélanie Delon, Magika: The Art of Mélanie Delon (SQP)
Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
Patrick J. Jones, The Sci-Fi & Fantasy Art of Patrick J. Jones (Korero)
Stephanie Law, Descants & Cadences: The Art of Stephanie Law (Shadowscapes)
Jeffrey Alan Love, Notes From the Shadowed City (Flesk)
Michael Manomivibul, Fathoms: The Art of Michael Manomivibul (self-published)
Ralph McQuarrie, Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie (Abrams)
Spaceships: An Illustrated History of the Real and the Imagined, Ron Miller (Smithsonian/Elephant Book Company)
The Fantasy Illustration Library, Volume Two: Gods & Goddesses, Malcolm R. Phifer & Michael C. Phifer (Michael Publishing)
The Art of the Film: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Dermot Power, ed. (Harper Design; HarperCollins UK)
Shaun Tan, The Singing Bones: Inspired by Grimms’ Fairy Tales (Allen & Unwin 2015; Arthur A. Levine; Walker UK)
Charles Vess, Walking Through the Landscape of Faerie (Faerie Magazine)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Novella

Rank Title
The Lost Child of Lychford, Paul Cornell (Tor.com Publishing)
The Dream Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
Hammers on Bone, Cassandra Khaw (Tor.com Publishing)
The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
This Census-taker, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
‘‘The Charge and the Storm’’, An Owomoyela (Asimov’s 6/16)
The Devil You Know, K.J. Parker (Tor.com Publishing)
The Iron Tactician, Alastair Reynolds (NewCon)
The Dispatcher, John Scalzi (Audible; Subterranean 2017)
Pirate Utopia, Bruce Sterling (Tachyon)
‘‘The Vanishing Kind’’, Lavie Tidhar (F&SF 07-08/16)
A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Novelette

Rank Title
‘‘The Art of Space Travel’’, Nina Allan (Tor.com 7/27/16)
‘‘Checkerboard Planet’’, Eleanor Arnason (Clarkesworld 12/16)
‘‘Fifty Shades of Grays’’, Steven Barnes (Lightspeed 6/16)
‘‘Salto Mortal’’, Nick T. Chan (Lightspeed 6/16)
‘‘A Dead Djinn in Cairo’’, P. Djeli Clark (Tor.com 5/18/16)
‘‘Pearl’’, Aliette de Bodard (The Starlit Wood)
‘‘The Life and Times of Angel Evans’’, Meredith Debonnaire (Booksmugglers 9/13/16)
‘‘Touring with the Alien’’, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 4/16)
‘‘Red as Blood and White as Bone’’, Theodora Goss (Tor.com 5/4/16)
‘‘Number Nine Moon’’, Alex Irvine (F&SF 1-2/16)
‘‘Birdfather’’, Stephen Graham Jones (Black Static 3-4/16)
‘‘The Night Cyclist’’, Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com 9/21/16)
‘‘Antediluvian Homesick Blues’’, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Sirenia Digest 10/16)
‘‘Jonas and the Fox’’, Rich Larson (Clarkesworld 5/16)
‘‘Foxfire, Foxfire’’, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/03/16)
‘‘The Visitor from Taured’’, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s 9/16)
‘‘In the Ruins of Mohenjo-Daro’’, Usman T. Malik (The Mammoth Book of Cthulhu)
‘‘Angel, Monster, Man’’, Sam J. Miller (Nightmare 1/16)
‘‘Cold Comfort’’, Pat Murphy & Paul Doherty (Bridging Infinity)
‘‘Spinning Silver’’, Naomi Novik (The Starlit Wood)
‘‘Unauthorized Access’’, An Owomoyela (Lightspeed 9/16)
‘‘Told by an Idiot’’, K.J. Parker (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 2/04/16)
‘‘Project Empathy’’, Dominica Phetteplace (Asimov’s 3/16)
‘‘Project Symmetry’’, Dominica Phetteplace (Asimov’s 6/16)
‘‘Those Shadows Laugh’’, Geoff Ryman (F&SF 9-10/16)
‘‘Prodigal’’, Gord Sellar (Analog 12/16)
‘‘Inheritance, or the Ruby Tear’’, Priya Sharma (Black Static 7-8/16)
‘‘The Great Detective’’, Delia Sherman (Tor.com 2/17/16)
‘‘The Future is Blue’’, Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds)
‘‘Everyone from Themis Sends Letters Home’’, Genevieve Valentine (Clarkesworld 10/16)
‘‘The Mind Is Its Own Place’’, Carrie Vaughn (Asimov’s 9/16)
The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing)
‘‘The Metal Demimonde’’, Nick Wolven (Analog 7-8/16)
‘‘Passion Summer’’, Nick Wolven (Asimov’s 2/16)
‘‘You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay’’, Alyssa Wong (Uncanny 5-6/16)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Short Story

Rank Title
‘‘Because Change Was the Ocean and We Lived By Her Mercy’’, Charlie Jane Anders (Drowned Worlds)
‘‘Rager in Space’’, Charlie Jane Anders (Bridging Infinity)
‘‘Mika Model’’, Paolo Bacigalupi (Slate 4/16)
‘‘I Was a Teenage Werewolf’’, Dale Bailey (Nightmare 12/16)
‘‘The Story of Kao Yu’’, Peter S. Beagle (Tor.com 12/7/16)
‘‘Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies’’, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 11-12/16)
‘‘The Voice in the Cornfield, the Word Made Flesh’’, Desirina Boskovich (F&SF 9-10/16)
‘‘The House That Jessica Built’’, Nadia Bulkin (The Dark 11/16)
‘‘Nesters’’, Siobhan Carroll (Children of Lovecraft)
‘‘Applied Cenotaphics in the Long, Long Latitudes’’, Vajra Chandrasekera (Strange Horizons 9/5/16)
‘‘A Tower for the Coming World’’, Maggie Clark (Clarkesworld 12/16)
‘‘The House That Creaks’’, Elaine Cuyegkeng (The Dark 10/16)
‘‘A Salvaging of Ghosts’’, Aliette de Bodard (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/17/16)
‘‘The Sound That Grief Makes’’, Kristi DeMeester (The Dark 10/16)
‘‘Seasons of Glass and Iron’’, Amal el-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
‘‘Ghost Pressure’’, Gemma Files (What the #@&% Is That?)
‘‘Not Without Mercy’’, Jeffrey Ford (Conjunctions 69: Other Aliens)
‘‘The Mutants Men Don’t See’’, James Alan Gardner (Asimov’s 8/16)
‘‘Even the Crumbs Were Delicious’’, Daryl Gregory (The Starlit Wood)
‘‘Tower of the Rosewater Goblet’’, Nin Harris (Strange Horizons 1/4/16)
‘‘Little Widow’’, Maria Dahvana Headley (Nightmare 9/16)
‘‘The Magical Properties of Unicorn Ivory’’, Carlos Hernandez (The Assimilated Cuban’s Guide to Quantum Santeria)
‘‘The City Born Great’’, N.K. Jemisin (Tor.com 9/28/16)
‘‘Red Dirt Witch’’, N.K. Jemisin (Fantasy 12/16)
‘‘Night Journey of the Dragon-Horse’’, Xia Jia (Invisible Planets)
‘‘Breathe’’, Cassandra Khaw (Clarkesworld 5/16)
‘‘The Line Between the Devil’s Teeth (Murder Ballad No. 10)’’, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Sirenia Digest 11/16)
‘‘Whisper Road (Murder Ballad No. 9)’’, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Sirenia Digest 7/16)
‘‘Successor, Usurper, Replacement’’, Alice Sola Kim (Buzzfeed 10/25/16)
‘‘The One Who Isn’t’’, Ted Kosmatka (Lightspeed 7/16)
‘‘Postcards from Natalie’’, Carrie Laben (The Dark 7/16)
‘‘The Finest, Fullest Flowering’’, Marc Laidlaw (Nightmare 6/16)
‘‘Sparks Fly’’, Rich Larson (Lightspeed 3/16)
‘‘You Make Pattaya’’, Rich Larson (Interzone 11-12/16)
‘‘Shadows Weave’’, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 5/26/16)
‘‘Dispatches from the Cradle: The Hermit – Forty-Eight Hours in the Sea of Massachusetts’’, Ken Liu (Drowned Worlds)
‘‘Seven Birthdays’’, Ken Liu (Bridging Infinity)
‘‘A Good Home’’, Karin Lowachee (Lightspeed 6/16)
‘‘Ozymandias’’, Karin Lowachee (Bridging Infinity)
‘‘Her Sacred Spirit Soars’’, S. Qiouyi Lu (Strange Horizons 7/18/16)
‘‘My Body, Herself’’, Carmen Maria Machado (Uncanny 9-10/16)
‘‘The Wreck at Goat’s Head’’, Alexandra Manglis (Strange Horizons 11/16)
‘‘Elves of Antarctica’’, Paul McAuley (Drowned Worlds)
‘‘Something Happened Here, but We’re Not Quite Sure What It Was’’, Paul McAuley (Tor.com 7/20/16)
‘‘Ye Highlands and Ye Lowlands’’, Seanan McGuire (Uncanny 5-6/16)
‘‘Last Gods’’, Sam J. Miller (Drowned Worlds)
‘‘Things with Beards’’, Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld 6/16)
‘‘Webs’’, Mary Anne Mohanraj (Asimov’s 7/16)
‘‘u wont remember dying’’, Russell Nichols (Terraform 6/23/16)
‘‘With Her Diamond Teeth’’, Pear Nuallak (The Dark 11/16)
‘‘Ever Changing, Ever Turning’’, Yukimi Ogawa (Lackington’s Summer 2016)
‘‘Afrofuturist 419’’, Nnedi Okorafor (Clarkesworld 11/16)
‘‘Screamers’’, Tochi Onyebuchi (Omenana 11/9/16)
‘‘Between Dragons and Their Wrath’’, An Owomoyela & Rachel Swirsky (Clarkesworld 2/16)
‘‘Under One Roof’’, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 9-10/16)
‘‘Left Behind’’, Cat Rambo (Clarkesworld 5/16)
‘‘Sixteen Questions for Kamala Chatterjee’’, Alastair Reynolds (Bridging Infinity
‘‘Those Brighter Stars’’, Mercurio D. Rivera (Lightspeed 8/16)
‘‘The Bog Girl’’, Karen Russell (The New Yorker 6/20/16)
‘‘The Red Thread’’, Sofia Samatar (Lightspeed 6/16)
‘‘The Tale of Mahliya and Mauhub and the White-Footed Gazelle’’, Sofia Samatar (The Starlit Wood)
‘‘Vulcanization’’, Nisi Shawl (Nightmare 1/16)
‘‘Wednesday’s Story’’, Wole Talabi (Lightspeed 5/16)
‘‘Drowned’’, Lavie Tidhar (Drowned Worlds)
‘‘Terminal’’, Lavie Tidhar (Tor.com 4/13/16)
‘‘The Abduction of Europa’’, E. Catherine Tobler (Clarkesworld 1/16)
‘‘La beauté sans vertu’’, Genevieve Valentine (Tor.com 4/16)
‘‘That Game We Played During the War’’, Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com 3/16/16)
‘‘Dragon Brides’’, Nghi Vo (Lightspeed 4/16)
‘‘First Light at Mistaken Point’’, Kali Wallace (Clarkesworld 8/16)
‘‘Openness’’, Alexander Weinstein (Beloit Fiction Journal Spring 2016)
‘‘Only Their Shining Beauty Was Left’’, Fran Wilde (Shimmer 9/16)
‘‘A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers’’, Alyssa Wong (Tor.com 3/02/16)
‘‘Secondhand Bodies’’, JY Yang (Lightspeed 1/16)
‘‘Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Stations | Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0’’, Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed 3/16)
‘‘The Witch of Orion Waste and the Boy Knight’’, E. Lily Yu (Uncanny 9-10/16)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Magazine or Fanzine

Rank Title
Abyss & Apex
Amazing Stories
Analog
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight
Ansible
Apex
Asimov's
Aurealis
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Black Gate
Black Static
Bull Spec
The Cascadia Subduction Zone
Cemetery Dance
Clarkesworld
The Coode Street Podcast
Daily SF
Dark Discoveries
The Dark Magazine
Drabblecast
Dreams & Nightmares
Electric Spec
Ember: A Journal of Luminous Things
Escape Pod
Extrapolation
Far Fetched Fables
Fantastic Stories of the Imagination
F&SF
Fiction River
File 770
Fireside
Flytrap
Foundation
Galactic Suburbia
Galaxy's Edge
Geek's Guide to the Galaxy
Interfictions
Intergalactic Medicine Show
International Speculative Fiction
Interzone
Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts
Journey Planet
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
Lightspeed
Lontar: The Journal of Southeast Asian Speculative Fiction
Mothership Zeta
Mythic Delirium
Neo-Opsis
The New York Review of SF
Nightmare Magazine
Omenana
On Spec
Perihelion
Persistent Visions
Phantom Drift
Podcastle
Postscripts
Pseudopod
Science Fiction Studies
SF Commentary
SF Signal
SF Site
SFRevu
Shimmer
Shoreline of Infinity
Smith's Monthly
Space and Time
Spark
Star*Line
StarShipSofa
Strange Horizons
Tales to Terrify
Terraform
Tor.com
Uncanny Magazine
Vector
Writing Excuses
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Book Publisher

Rank Title
Abbadon
Abrams
Ace
Allen & Unwin
Amazon/47North
Angry Robot
Apex Publications
Aqueduct
Arc Manor/Phoenix Pick
Atomic Fez
Bad Moon Books
Baen
Del Rey
Bantam
Berkley
Black Library
Bloomsbury
Candlewick
Cemetery Dance
Centipede Press
Cheeky Frawg
ChiZine
Chomu Press
Constable & Robinson
Dark Regions
DAW
Del Rey
Doubleday
Earthling
Fairwood
Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Feiwel and Friends
First Second
Flesk
Galaxy
Gollancz
Grand Central
Hadley Rille
Haffner Press
Haikasoru
Harper/Voyager
Harper Collins Canada
Harlequin/Luna
Hodder & Stoughton
Houghton Mifflin
John Joseph Adams Books
Knopf
Lethe
Library of America
Little, Brown
Morrow
NESFA Press
Night Shade Books
Norilana
Orbit
Paizo/Planet Stories
Penguin
PM Press
Pocket
Prime
PS Publishing
Pyr
Quercus/Jo Fletcher
Random House
Resurrection House
Roc
Saga
Severn House
Simon & Schuster
Small Beer Press
Solaris
Strange Chemistry
St. Martin's
Subterranean Press
Tachyon
Titan
Tor
[Macmillan] Tor UK
Twelfth Planet Press
Viking
Wesleyan University Press
Wizards of the Coast
WordFire Press
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Editor - Pro or Fan

Rank Title
John Joseph Adams
Mike Allen
Scott H. Andrews
Mike Ashley
Sam Bellotto Jr.
Jennifer Brehl
Ginjer Buchanan
Neil Clarke
Andy Cox
Peter Crowther
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
Malcolm Edwards
C.C. Finlay
Jo Fletcher
Marc Gascoigne
Jaym Gates
Sheila Gilbert
Diana Gill
Liz Gorinsky
Gavin Grant/Kelly Link
Anne Groell
Susan Marie Groppi
Paula Guran
Lee Harris
Niall Harrison
David G. Hartwell
Tim Holman
Rich Horton
Brit Hvide
Stephen Jones
Michael Kelly
Alisa Krasnostein
Yanni Kuznia
Jeremy Lassen
Shahid Mahmud
Beth Meacham
Jim Minz
Betsy Mitchell
Joe Monti
Tricia Narwani
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Teresa Nielsen Hayden
Tim O'Connell
Jon Oliver
Bella Pagan
Julian Pavia
Devi Pillai
David Pomerico
Trevor Quachri
Gillian Redfearn
Brett Alexander Savory
William Schafer
Bryan Thomas Schmidt
Rene Sears
Jason Sizemore
Anne Sowards
Jonathan Strahan
Patrick Swenson
Simon Taylor
Mark Teppo
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Juliet Ulman
Gordon Van Gelder
Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
Zachary Wagman
Sean Wallace
Miriam Weinberg
Jacob Weisman
Toni Weisskopf
Sheila Williams
Navah Wolfe
Betsy Wollheim
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Artist - Pro or Fan

Rank Title
Kei Acedera
Yoshitaka Amano
Anna & Elena Balbusso
Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo
Brom
Jim Burns
Rovina Cai
Lauren K. Cannon
Thomas Canty
Vincent Chong
Kinuko Y. Craft
Galen Dara
Mélanie Delon
Vincent di Fate
Julie Dillon
Leo & Diane Dillon
Larry Dixon
Daniel Dos Santos
Les Edwards
Bob Eggleton
Phil Foglio
Jon Foster
Brian & Wendy Froud
Donato Giancola
Rebecca Guay
Dominic Harman
John Harris
Stephen Hickman
Patrick J. Jones
Michael Kaluta
Paul Kidby
Tom Kidd
Michael Komarck
Kekai Kotaki
Abigail Larson
Stephanie Pui-Mun Law
Jody A. Lee
Elizabeth Leggett
Todd Lockwood
Jeffrey Alan Love
Don Maitz
Gregory Manchess
Stephan Martiniere
David Mattingly
Chris McGrath
Ian Miller
Kurt Miller
Erik Mohr
Rowena Morrill
Lee Moyer
Victo Ngai
Tran Nguyen
Karla Ortiz
John Jude Palencar
Dave Palumbo
John Picacio
Greg Ruth
Ruth Sanderson
Dave Seeley
Cynthia Sheppard
Yuko Shimizu
Steve Stone
Shaun Tan
Charles Vess
Taral Wayne
Michael Whelan
Frank Wu
Stephen Youll
Paul Young
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:



Locus Survey

Are you a current subscriber to the magazine? Yes No

If not, where you in the past? Yes No

Are you currently: married single formerly married other
Do you have any children? yes no

Do you:
own home/condo
live with relatives
rent house/apartment
share house/apartment
other
 

Annual family income:
$0-10,000
$10,001-20,000
$20,001-30,000
$30,001-40,000
$40,001-50,000
$50,001-75,000
$75,001-100,000
$100,001-150,000
over $150,000

Primary Occupation (check one)
professional
writer/editor
civil service
education
arts
retired
office
student
other:
computer
blue collar
technical
business

Secondary Occupation (check one)
professional
writer/editor
civil service
education
arts
other:
office
student
computer
blue collar
technical
business

Please check the highest level of education completed:
high school
some college
AA degree
bachelor's
some grad school
master's
law or medicine
PhD

How long have you been reading Locus?
less than 1 year
1-2 years
3-5 years
6-10 years
11-20 years
21-30 years
31+ years
since the beginning

Where did you first hear of Locus?
specialty bookstore
magazine/fanzine mention
Best of the year anthology
book cover blurb
convention
SF club
general bookstore
other:
online
library
friend/word of mouth

Do you own any of the following?
personal computer
game console
e-book reader (Kindle, etc.)
HDTV
smartphone
tablet
iPod/MP3 player

If you own a computer, how many? , and what kind(s)?
PC Mac Linux operated other:

If you own an e-book reader, what do you read on it?
books magazines other:

How many hours per week do you spend online?
0 1-2 3-5 6-9 10-19 20+
Do you have a web page? yes no
Do you have a blog? yes no
Do you use Twitter? yes no
Do you watch YouTube? yes no
Do you use social networking sites? yes no
Do you play MMORPGs or game online? yes no
Do you get your news online? yes no
Do you regularly listen to podcasts? yes no
Do you read Locus Online? yes no
Have you ever donated to an online publication? yes no
Do you read any other online SF publications? yes no

Which of the following online publications do you read regularly?
Abyss & Apex
Apex
Ansible
Blastr
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
ChiZine
Clarkesworld
Daily Science Fiction
Intergalactic
Medicine Show

io9
Lightspeed
NY Review of SF
SFRevu
SF Site
Strange Horizons
Tangent Online
Tor.com
Uncanny
other

Which of the following print magazines do you read regularly?
Analog
Asimov's
Black Static
Cemetery Dance
F&SF
Galaxy's Edge
Interzone
On Spec
other:

How long have you been reading SF regularly?
1 year
2-5 years
6-10 years
11-20 years
21-30 years
31+ years

Does SF form the major part of your pleasure reading? yes    no

Do you consider yourself a book collector? yes    no

If yes, do you primarily collect:
hardcovers
everything
paperbacks
other:
magazines

Do you like:
SF
   hard science
   social science
   adventure
Fantasy
   high/heroic
   humorous
   romantic
Horror/Dark Fantasy
   psychological
   splatter
   supernatural

other:

How many new hardcovers do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many new trade paperbacks do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many new paperbacks do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many new e-books do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many new audiobooks do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

Is most of the genre fiction you buy: new used about equal

Where do you buy most of your print genre fiction?
chain stores
mail order
online bookseller
conventions
independent bookstores
wholesale or discount stores

Where do you buy most of your e-fiction?
Amazon/B&N/Google/iTunes/Kobo
Weightless
Publisher/Author websites

other:

Do you pay for e-fiction on a regular basis? yes    no
How much did you generally pay for each piece of short fiction?
$0-$0.99 $1-$2.99 $3-$5.99 $6-$9.99 $10-$15.99 $16+

How much did you generally pay for each e-book?
$0-$0.99 $1-$2.99 $3-$5.99 $6-$9.99 $10-$15.99 $16+

Are you a member of the Science Fiction Book Club? yes no
Are you a member of a general book or video club? yes no

Have you ever attended a:
science fiction convention? Worldcon? neither
Did you attend the 2016 Worldcon? yes no
Do you nominate vote for the Hugos?

How many conventions, aside from the Worldcon, did you attend last year?
0 1-2 3-5 6-10 11+

Which of the following related subjects are you interested in?
movies
comics/graphic novels
science, non-fiction
gaming, including RPGs
computer/video games
fanzines/small press magazines
Doctor Who
Game of Thrones
Star Trek
Star Wars
The Walking Dead
Westworld
mainstream fiction
mystery fiction
historical fiction
romance fiction
young-adult fiction

Comments -- about Locus, the poll, SF/F/H in general...:


Be sure your name and e-mail address are entered at the top of the form,
or your ballot will not be counted!


   
February 2017 Issue

Locus Poll and Survey

posted 7 February 2017






© 2017 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.