The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2015 finalists

2015 winners



Indexed results at sfadb.com


Latest Issues of Locus Magazine



June 2015

James Morrow

Stephanie Feldman

Forthcoming Books

Kameron Hurley



june cover


May 2015

Nnedi Okorafor

Ken Liu

Cory Doctorow

may cover


April 2015

Melissa Marr

Christopher Barzak

Kameron Hurley

april cover


March 2015

Garth Nix

Stephanie Burgis

Cory Doctorow

march cover


February 2015

Recommended Reading

Poll & Survey

Simon Ings

Kameron Hurley

february cover


January 2015

Lauren Beukes

Robert Jackson Bennett

Cory Doctorow

january cover


December 2014

Michael Moorcock

Forthcoming Books

Kameron Hurley

december cover







Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

Alfies Awards

Following the Hugo Awards ceremony on August 22, 2015, George R.R. Martin held his own ceremony after midnight at his Hugo Losers Party at the Glover Mansion in Spokane WA, featuring an award created especially for the occasion: the Alfies, named in honor of Alfred Bester (whose The Demolished Man was the first ever novel Hugo Award winner), with trophies created using ’50s hood ornaments. Martin explained, “This year all of us were losers.”

He gave trophies to authors who would have been nominated if works from the Sad Puppy/Rabid Puppy slates hadn’t filled the ballots, including John Joseph Adams, Liz Gorinsky, Patrick Rothfuss, Ursula Vernon, and Jo Walton. Martin presented special Alfie awards to Marko Kloos and Annie Bellet, who were nominated due to the slates but withdrew their works from consideration; to Eric Flint for his “eloquence and rationality” in writing about the controversy; and to Robert Silverberg, who has attended every Hugo Awards ceremony.

2015 Hugo and Campbell Awards Winners

Winners for the Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer were announced at Sasquan, the 73rd World Science Fiction Convention, held in Spokane, Washington, August 22, 2015.

Best Novel (1,827 nominating ballots)

Best Novella (1,083)

  • NO AWARD

Best Novelette (1,031)

  • “The Day the World Turned Upside Down”, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Lightspeed 4/14)
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House”, Michael F. Flynn (Analog 6/14)
  • “Championship B’tok”, Edward M. Lerner (Analog 9/14)
  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium”, Gray Rinehart (Orson Scott Card’s InterGalactic Medicine Show 5/14)
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale”, Rajnar Vajra (Analog 7-8/14)

Best Short Story (1,174)

  • NO AWARD

Best Dramatic Presentation – Long (1,285)

  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Edge of Tomorrow
  • Interstellar
  • The Lego Movie

Best Dramatic Presentation – Short (938)

  • Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried”
  • Doctor Who: “Listen”
  • The Flash: “Pilot”
  • Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper”
  • Grimm: “Once We Were Gods”

Best Related Work (1,150)

  • NO AWARD

Best Graphic Story (785)

Best Professional Editor Long Form (712)

  • NO AWARD
  • Vox Day
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Jim Minz
  • Anne Sowards
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Editor Short Form (870)

  • NO AWARD
  • Jennifer Brozek
  • Vox Day
  • Mike Resnick
  • Bryan Thomas Schmidt
  • Edmund R. Schubert

Best Professional Artist (753)

  • Julie Dillon
  • Kirk DouPonce
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid

Best Semiprozine (660)

  • Lightspeed
  • Abyss & Apex
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Strange Horizons

Best Fanzine (576)

  • Journey Planet
  • Black Gate
  • Elitist Book Reviews
  • The Revenge of Hump Day
  • Tangent Online

Best Fancast (668)

  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast
  • Adventures in SciFi Publishing
  • Dungeon Crawlers Radio
  • The Sci Phi Show
  • Tea and Jeopardy

Best Fan Writer (777)

  • Laura J. Mixon
  • Dave Freer
  • Amanda S. Green
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Cedar Sanderson

Best Fan Artist (296)

  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Ninni Aalto
  • Brad Foster
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo Award] (851)

  • *Wesley Chu
  • Jason Cordova
  • *Kary English
  • Rolf Nelson
  • Eric. S. Raymond

*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

There were 2,122 nominating ballots received from members of LonCon 3, Sasquan, and MidAmeriCon II.

 

2015 Sidewise Awards Winners

The 2015 Sidewise Awards winners for the best alternate history stories and books of 2014 have been announced:

Short Form

  • “The Long Haul From the ANNALS OF TRANSPORTATION, The Pacific Monthly, May 2009″, Ken Liu (Clarkesworld 11/14)
  • “The Girl with the Flaxen Hair”, Igor Ljubuncic (Wars to End All Wars: Alternate Tales from the Trenches)
  • “The Principles”, Robert Reed (Asimov’s 4-5/14)
  • “Let No Man Put Asunder”, Aaron Rosenberg (Europa Universalis IV: What If?)
  • “The Black Sun”, Lewis Shiner (Subterranean Summer ’14)
  • “The More It Changes”, Harry Turtledove (Europa Universalis IV: What If?)

Long Form

  • The Enemy Within, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (WMG)
  • Second Front: The Allied Invasion of France, 1942-1943, Alexander M. Grace, Sr. (Casemate)
  • The Darkest Hour, Tony Schumacher (Morrow)
  • V-S Day, Allen Steele (Ace)
  • My Real Children, Jo Walton (Tor)

Winners were announced August 17, 2015 in conjunction with Sasquan, the 73rd Worldcon, August 19-23, 2015 in Spokane WA. For more information, see the Sidewise Awards for Alternate History website.

2015 Baen Fantasy Award Winner

Winners for the second annual Baen Fantasy Adventure Award were announced:

  • Grand prize: “Kiss from a Queen”, Jeff Provine
  • First runner-up: “Trappists”, Katherine Monasterio
  • Second runner-up: “Shell Game”, Joseph L. Kellogg

Finalists:

  • “Saurs”, Craig DeLancey
  • “Unfound”, Rhiannon Held
  • “Victor the Sword”, Robin Lupton
  • “Burning Savannah”, Alexander Monteagudo
  • “An Old Dragon’s Treasure”, Robert Russell
  • “The Triton’s Son”, Keith Taylor
  • “Adroit”, Dave Williams

The contest focuses on adventure fantasy short stories. The grand prize includes publication on the Baen website, an engraved award, and an assortment of Baen books. The winner was honored at the Writer’s Symposium at Gen Con Saturday August 1, 2015.

For more information, including eligibility requirements, see the Baen Books website.

Updated 2015 Parsec Awards Nominees

The Parse Awards Steering Committee has adjusted the list of finalists for the 2015 Parsec Awards, which honor excellence in speculative fiction podcasting.

The following nominees were eligible, but should not have been listed as finalists. The committee notes “these works are well worth your time to listen, and we hope you will go and enjoy them.”

  • “Shimmer”, Amanda Davis (Cast of Wonders)
  • “Singing with All my Skin and Bone”, Sunny Moraine (Nightmare)
  • “Transference”, Sydney Leigh (The Wicked Library)

There were additions and deletions in other categories due to works being ruled ineligible. The corrected ballot follows.

Winners will be announced at Dragon*Con, September 4 –September 7, 2015, in Atlanta GA.

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • Edict Zero – FIS, Season 3
  • “Balancing Act”, Mike Murphy (Strange Stories)
  • “The Sinister Secret of StarNasty” or “A Mike in the Mechanics”, Michael McQuilkin & Richard Wentworth (Hadron Gospel Hour)
  • The Once and Future Nerd
  • Star Trek: Outpost
  • Wolf 359

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • “The Philadelphia Xperiment”, John Ballentine, (Campfire Radio Theater)
  • “Ghosts of Flannan Lighthouse”, John Ballentine, (Campfire Radio Theater)
  • “A Prophets Guide”, Matthew J Boudreau
  • Space Casey Season 2 , Christiana Ellis
  • Aaron’s World, Mike Meraz (parent) and Aaron Meraz (child)
  • Alba Salix, Royal Physician, Eli McIlveen

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • Axanar: The Official Podcast
  • Continuing Mission
  • The Journeyman Writer
  • Literary Treks
  • The Roundtable Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • [1] New Message
  • Blastropodcast
  • Comedy4cast
  • Rude Alchemy
  • I Remembered It…Better

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • Blurry Photos
  • Faculty of Horror
  • Hubblecast
  • Universe Today’s Guide to Space
  • Weird Things

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • The 602 Club
  • Anomaly Podcast
  • The Incomparable
  • Geek Radio Daily
  • The Scifi Diner Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • Arrow Squad
  • Cyborgs: A Bionic Podcast
  • Dusted: A Buffy Podcast
  • Rachel and Miles X-Plain the X-Men
  • The Ready Room
  • The Scot and the Sassenach

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form)

  • “Red Legacy”, Eneasz Brodski (Harry Potter and The Methods of Rationality)
  • “Super-Baby-Moms Group Saves the Day”, Tina Connolly (Podcastle)
  • “Monster!”, V. C. Morrison (Seminar)
  • “Last Contact”, Rish Outfield & Bigg Anklevich (The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine)
  • “Say Uncle”, Rish Outfield (The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine)
  • “The Screwfly Solution”, James Tiptree, Jr. (PseudoPod)

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • Cast of Wonders
  • PseudoPod
  • Seminar
  • The Uncanny Magazine Podcast
  • The NoSleep Podcast

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • Audio Drama Production Podcast
  • Lost in Williamsburg
  • PleasureTown
  • The Ultimate Nerd-ament with Stanley & JAX
  • Women at Warp – A Star Trek Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella & Long Form) (Combined due to limited nominees)

  • The Black, Paul E. Cooley
  • The Ghost Train to New Orleans, Mur Lafferty
  • The Secret World Chronicles, Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Cody Martin, Larry Dixon, & Veronica Giguere
  • “Eater of Bone”, Robert Reed (Escape Pod)
  • Bear Spirit, D.C. Wood

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

  • “O’Malley’s Media Storm” by V.C. Morrison, Seminar
  • “A Story to Scare My Son”, R.D. Ovenfriend (The NoSleep Podcast)
  • “No Sweeter Art”, Tony Pi (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
  • SKALD, Aubrey Sitterson
  • “The Mummer Man”, Stan Studdens; Peter Joseph Lewis, narrator (The NoSleep Podcast)

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Grant’s Advent Calendar Video Podcast
  • Mario Warfare
  • Princess Scientist’s Advent Calendar
  • The Ultimate Nerd-ament with Stanley & JAX

2015 Parsec Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2015 Parsec Awards, honoring excellence in speculative fiction podcasting, have been announced. Winners will be announced at Dragon*Con, September 4 –September 7, 2015, in Atlanta GA.

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • The Once and Future Nerd
  • Star Trek: Outpost
  • “Balancing Act”, Mike Murphy (Strange Stories)
  • “The Sinister Secret of StarNasty” or “A Mike in the Mechanics”, Michael McQuilkin & Richard Wentworth (Hadron Gospel Hour)
  • “Transference”, Sydney Leigh (The Wicked Library)

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • “The Philadelphia Xperiment”, John Ballentine, (Campfire Radio Theater)
  • “Ghosts of Flannan Lighthouse”, John Ballentine, (Campfire Radio Theater)
  • “A Prophets Guide”, Matthew J Boudreau
  • Space Casey Season 2 , Christiana Ellis
  • Aaron’s World, Mike Meraz (parent) and Aaron Meraz (child)
  • Alba Salix, Royal Physician, Eli McIlveen

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • Literary Treks
  • Axanar: The Official Podcast
  • Continuing Mission
  • The Journeyman Writer
  • The Roundtable Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • [1] New Message
  • Blastropodcast
  • Comedy4cast
  • Rude Alchemy
  • I Remembered It…Better

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • Blurry Photos
  • Faculty of Horror
  • Weird Things
  • Hubblecast
  • Universe Today’s Guide to Space

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • The Incomparable
  • Anomaly Podcast
  • The 602 Club
  • The Scifi Diner Podcast
  • Geek Radio Daily

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • The Ready Room
  • Cyborgs: A Bionic Podcast
  • Arrow Squad
  • Dusted: A Buffy Podcast
  • Rachel and Miles X-Plain the X-Men
  • The Scot and the Sassenach

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form)

  • “Last Contact”, Rish Outfield & Bigg Anklevich (The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine)
  • “Monster!”, V. C. Morrison (Seminar)
  • “Super-Baby-Moms Group Saves the Day”, Tina Connolly (Podcastle)
  • “The Screwfly Solution”, James Tiptree, Jr. (PseudoPod)
  • “Red Legacy”, Eneasz Brodski (Harry Potter and The Methods of Rationality)
  • “Say Uncle”, Rish Outfield (The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine)

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • Cast of Wonders
  • PseudoPod
  • Seminar
  • The Uncanny Magazine Podcast
  • The NoSleep Podcast

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • PleasureTown
  • Audio Drama Production Podcast
  • Women at Warp – A Star Trek Podcast
  • Lost in Williamsburg
  • The Ultimate Nerd-ament with Stanley & JAX

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella & Long Form) (Combined due to limited nominees)

  • The Black, Paul E. Cooley
  • The Ghost Train to New Orleans, Mur Lafferty
  • The Secret World Chronicles, Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Cody Martin, Larry Dixon, & Veronica Giguere
  • “Eater of Bone”, Robert Reed (Escape Pod)
  • Bear Spirit, D.C. Wood

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

  • “The Greater Good”, Edwin Crowe (The NoSleep Podcast)
  • “A Story to Scare My Son”, R.D. Ovenfriend (The NoSleep Podcast)
  • “Madness Above the Clouds”, Michael Marks (The NoSleep Podcast)
  • “Shimmer”, Amanda Davis (Cast of Wonders)
  • “Singing with All my Skin and Bone”, Sunny Moraine (Nightmare)

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Mario Warfare
  • Princess Scientist’s Advent Calendar
  • The Ultimate Nerd-ament with Stanley & JAX
  • Grant’s Advent Calendar Video Podcast

2015 Gemmell Awards Winners

The 2015 David Gemmell Legend Awards winners have been announced:

The Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel

  • Words of Radiance, Brandon Sanderson (Tor; Gollancz)
  • Half a King, Joe Abercrombie (Del Rey; Voyager UK)
  • Valour, John Gwynne (Tor UK)
  • Prince of Fools, Mark Lawrence (Ace; Harper Voyager)
  • The Broken Eye, Brent Weeks (Orbit)

The Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Newcomer

  • The Emperor’s Blades, Brian Staveley (Tor)
  • Traitor’s Blade, Sebastien De Cassel (Jo Fletcher; Quercus)
  • The Mirror Empire, Kameron Hurley (Angry Robot)
  • The Godless, Ben Peek (St. Martin’s; Tor UK)
  • Age of Iron, Angus Watson (Orbit)

The Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Cover Art

  • Sam Green for the cover of Words of Radiance, Brandon Sanderson (Gollancz)
  • Laura Brett for the cover of The Slow Regard of Silent Things by Patrick Rothfuss (Gollancz)
  • Mike Bryan for the cover of Half a King by Joe Abercrombie (Harper Voyager)
  • Jason Chan for the cover of Prince of Fools, Mark Lawrence (Harper Voyager)
  • Jackie Morris for the cover of Fool’s Assassin, Robin Hobb (Harper Voyager)

The winners were announced in Heathrow on August 9, 2015 as part of the Nine Worlds Geekfest.

Robert Conquest (1917-2015)

Author Robert Conquest, 98, died August 3, 2015 in Stanford CA of pneumonia. Though best known as a historian and one of the foremost experts on Russia and the Soviet Union, he was also a dedicated SF fan, writer, editor, critic, and poet. From 1961-66 he edited five volumes of the Spectrum anthology series with Kingsley Amis. He wrote memorable verse, including this famous couplet:

“SF’s no good,” they bellow till we’re deaf.
“But this looks good.” — “Well then, it’s not SF.”

He also edited The Robert Sheckley Omnibus (1973). His essay collection The Abomination of Moab (1979) includes work of SF interest. He wrote one SF novel, A World of Difference: A Modern Novel of Science and Imagination (1955).

George Robert Acworth Conquest was born July 15, 1917 in Great Malvern, Worcestershire, UK. Conquest worked for the British diplomatic corps from 1946-56, and produced important works Power and Politics in the USSR (1960), The Great Terror: Stalin’s Purge of the Thirties (1969) and The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine” (1986), among many other books on the country. Conquest was one of the Movement poets in the ’50s, along with Philip Larkin and Kingsley Amis. In 1977 he became a senior research fellow at the Hoover Institution at Stanford University, and eventually relocated full-time to live in Stanford CA.

He was married four times, and is survived by his wife Elizabeth (née Neece), plus two sons from his first marriage, a stepdaughter, and five grandchildren.

For more, see his entry in the Encyclopedia of Science Fiction. See the September issue of Locus for a complete obituary.

 

2015 Mythopoeic Awards Winners

The Mythopoeic Society announced the 2015 Mythopoeic Awards winners at Mythcon 46 on August 2, 2015 in Colorado Springs CO.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

  • Tales from Rugosa Coven, Sarah Avery (Dark Quest)
  • The Angel of Losses, Stephanie Feldman (Ecco)
  • Songs for Ophelia, Theodora Goss (Papaveria)
  • The Gospel of Loki, Joanne M. Harris (Gollancz)
  • Locke & Key series, Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Children’s Literature

  • A Snicker of Magic, Natalie Lloyd (Scholastic)
  • The Night Gardener, Jonathan Auxier (Abrams)
  • The Castle Behind Thorns, Merrie Haskell (Katherine Tegen Books)
  • The Islands of Chaldea, Diana Wynne Jones & Ursula Jones (Greenwillow)
  • His Fair Assassin series, Robin LaFevers (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Inklings Studies

  • C.S. Lewis and the Middle Ages, Robert Boenig (Kent State University Press)
  • Tolkien at Exeter College: How an Undergraduate Created Middle-earth, John Garth (Exeter College)
  • C. S. Lewis and Gender series: The Feminine Ethos in C.S. Lewis’s Chronicles of Narnia, The Gender Dance: Ironic Subversion in C.S. Lewis’s Cosmic Trilogy, and Surprised by the Feminine: A Rereading of C.S. Lewis and Gender, Monika B. Hilder (Peter Lang)
  • Tolkien in the New Century: Essays in Honor of Tom Shippey, John Wm. Houghton, Janet Brennan Croft, Nancy Martsch, John D. Rateliff, & Robin Anne Reid, eds. (McFarland)
  • Beowulf: A Translation and Commentary, Together with Sellic Spell, J. R. R. Tolkien; Christopher Tolkien, ed. (Houghton Mifflin)

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Myth and Fantasy Studies

  • Stories About Stories: Fantasy and the Remaking of Myth, Brian Attebery (Oxford University Press)
  • George MacDonald: Divine Carelessness and Fairytale Levity, Daniel Gabelman (Baylor University Press)
  • From the Forest: The Hidden Roots of our Fairy Tales, Sara Maitland (Counterpoint)
  • As If: Modern Enchantment and the Literary Prehistory of Virtual Reality, Michael Saler (Oxford University Press)
  • Peter Pan’s Shadows in the Literary Imagination, Kristen Stirling (Routledge)

2015 SFPA Grand Masters Announced

The Science Fiction Poetry Association (SFPA) has honored Marge Simon and Steve Sneyd as their newest Grand Masters.

The title can only be given “to an individual living at the time of selection whose body of work shall reflect the highest artistic goals of the SFPA, who shall have been actively publishing within the target genres of Science Fiction and Fantasy for a period of no fewer than 20 years, and whose poetry has been noted to be exceptional in merit, scope, vision and innovation.”

For more information, including the list of prior Grand Masters, see the SFPA website.


© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.