The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2015 finalists

2015 winners



Indexed results at sfadb.com


Latest Issues of Locus Magazine



June 2015

James Morrow

Stephanie Feldman

Forthcoming Books

Kameron Hurley



june cover


May 2015

Nnedi Okorafor

Ken Liu

Cory Doctorow

may cover


April 2015

Melissa Marr

Christopher Barzak

Kameron Hurley

april cover


March 2015

Garth Nix

Stephanie Burgis

Cory Doctorow

march cover


February 2015

Recommended Reading

Poll & Survey

Simon Ings

Kameron Hurley

february cover


January 2015

Lauren Beukes

Robert Jackson Bennett

Cory Doctorow

january cover


December 2014

Michael Moorcock

Forthcoming Books

Kameron Hurley

december cover







Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

Adrienne Martine-Barnes (1942-2015)

Adrienne Martine-Barnes, 73, died July 20, 2015 in a Portland OR hospital.

Born January 19, 1942 in Los Angeles CA, Barnes began publishing with “Di Catenas” (1982) in Marion Zimmer Bradley’s Darkover anthology Swords of Chaos. Her debut novel The Dragon Rises appeared in 1983, and her series Chronique D’Avebury includes The Fire Sword (1984), The Crystal Sword (1988), The Rainbow Sword (1988), and The Sea Sword (1989). She collaborated with Bradley on three Darkover novels: Exile’s Song (1996), The Shadow Matrix (1997), and Traitor’s Sun (1999). With Diana L. Paxson she wrote the Chronicles of Fionn mac Cumhal: Master of Earth and Water (1993), The Shield Between the Worlds (1994), and Sword of Fire and Shadow (1995).

Hieroglyph Wins MSFW Award

Hieroglyph, edited by Kathryn Cramer & Ed Finn(Morrow) is one of the winners of the 2015 Most Significant Future Works (MSFW) awards, in the category honoring works which “Illuminate the future through literary or artistic works.”

The MSFW Awards were founded by the Association of Professional Futurists “for the purpose of identifying and rewarding the work of professional futurists and others whose work illuminates aspects of the future.”

For the full list of winning projects, see the APF website.

2015 RITA and Golden Heart Awards

The RITA and Golden Heart Awards were presented by the Romance Writers of America at their annual convention in New York on July 25, 2015. The RITA is presented for best novel, and the Golden Heart is a contest for the best novel by an unpublished novelist. Winners of genre interest include:

RITA for Paranormal Romance:

  • Evernight, Kristen Callihan (Grand Central)

RITA for Romantic Suspense:

Golden Heart for Paranormal Romance:

  • Demon’s Don’t, Jeanne Oates Estridge

For more information, including the full list of category winners, see the Romance Writers of America website.

2015 Man Booker Longlist

The 13-title longlist for the Man Booker Prize includes one title of SF/F interest:

The award, which includes a £50,000 prize, is presented annually to the best original novel in the English language by a living author. The award was previously only available to writers from Commonwealth nations, the Republic of Ireland, and Zimbabwe. This is the second year it has been open to authors writing in English from any country.

A six-title shortlist will be announced September 15, 2015, with the winner to be announced October 13, 2015.

For more, including the complete longlist, see the Man Booker Prize website.

2015 British Fantasy Awards Nominees

The British Fantasy Society (BFS) has announced the finalists for the 2015 British Fantasy Awards. The nominees are:

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • City of Stairs, Robert Jackson Bennett (Jo Fletcher)
  • The Relic Guild, Edward Cox (Gollancz)
  • Breed, K.T. Davies (Fox Spirit)
  • Cuckoo Song, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children’s)
  • A Man Lies Dreaming, Lavie Tidhar (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Moon King, Neil Williamson (NewCon)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • The Last Plague, Rich Hawkins (Crowded Quarantine)
  • The Unquiet House, Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher)
  • Station Eleven, Emily St. John Mandel (Knopf)
  • The End, Gary McMahon (NewCon)
  • The Girl With All the Gifts, M.R. Carey (Orbit)
  • No One Gets Out Alive, Adam Nevill (Macmillan)

Best Novella

  • “Water For Drowning”, Ray Cluley (This Is Horror)
  • Cold Turkey, Carole Johnstone (TTA)
  • “Newspaper Heart”, Stephen Volk (The Spectral Book of Horror Stories)
  • Drive, Mark West (Pendragon)

Best Short Story

  • “The Girl on the Suicide Bridge”, J.A. Mains (Beside the Seaside)
  • “Ptichka”, Laura Mauro (Horror Uncut: Tales of Social Insecurity and Economic Unease)
  • “A Woman’s Place”, Emma Newman (Two Hundred and Twenty-One Baker Streets)
  • “A Change of Heart”, Gaie Sebold (Wicked Women)

Best Collection

  • Nick Nightmare Investigates, Adrian Cole (Alchemy & Airgedlámh)
  • Scruffians! Stories of Better Sodomites, Hal Duncan (Lethe)
  • The Bright Day Is Done, Carole Johnstone (Gray Friar)
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After, Helen Marshall (ChiZine)
  • Black Gods Kiss, Lavie Tidhar (PS)

Best Anthology

  • The Alchemy Press Book of Urban Mythic 2, Jan Edwards & Jenny Barber, eds. (Alchemy)
  • Terror Tales of Wales, Paul Finch, ed. (Gray Friar)
  • Horror Uncut: Tales of Social Insecurity and Economic Unease, Joel Lane & Tom Johnstone, eds. (Gray Friar)
  • The Spectral Book of Horror Stories, Mark Morris, ed. (Spectral)
  • Lightspeed: Women Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue, Christie Yant, ed. (Lightspeed)

Best Independent Press

  • The Alchemy Press (Peter Coleborn)
  • Fox Spirit Books (Adele Wearing)
  • NewCon Press (Ian Whates)
  • Spectral Press (Simon Marshall-Jones)

Best Non-Fiction

  • Rhapsody: Notes on Strange Fictions, Hal Duncan (Lethe)
  • You Are the Hero: A History of Fighting Fantasy Gamebooks, Jonathan Green (Snowbooks)
  • Touchstones: Essays on the Fantastic, John Howard (Alchemy)
  • Letters to Arkham: The Letters of Ramsey Campbell and August Derleth, 1961-1971, S.T. Joshi, ed. (PS)
  • D.F. Lewis Dreamcatcher Real-Time Reviews, D.F. Lewis (D.F. Lewis)
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror, Jim McLeod, ed. (Jim McLeod)
  • Sibilant Fricative: Essays & Reviews, Adam Roberts (Steel Quill)

Best Magazine/Periodical

  • Black Static, Andy Cox, ed. (TTA)
  • Holdfast Magazine, Laurel Sills & Lucy Smee, eds. (Laurel Sills & Lucy Smee)
  • Interzone, Andy Cox, ed. (TTA)
  • Lightspeed, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Lightspeed)
  • Sein und Werden, Rachel Kendall, ed. (ISMs)

Best Artist

  • Ben Baldwin
  • Vincent Chong
  • Les Edwards
  • Sarah Anne Langton
  • Karla Ortiz
  • Daniele Serra

Best Comic/Graphic Novel

  • Through the Woods, Emily Carroll (Margaret K. McElderry)
  • The Wicked + The Divine, Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)
  • Cemetery Girl, Charlaine Harris, Christopher Golden & Don Kramer (Jo Fletcher)
  • Seconds, Bryan Lee O’Malley (SelfMadeHero)
  • Grandville Noël, Bryan Talbot (Jonathan Cape)
  • Saga, Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Film/Television Episode

  • Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Black Mirror: “White Christmas”
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Interstellar
  • Under the Skin

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)

  • Edward Cox, for The Relic Guild (Gollancz)
  • Sarah Lotz, for The Three (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Laura Mauro, for “Ptichka” (Horror Uncut: Tales of Social Insecurity and Economic Unease)
  • Den Patrick, for The Boy with the Porcelain Blade (Gollancz)
  • Jen Williams, for The Copper Promise (Headline)

Winners will be chosen by jury, except for the special award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award) which is chosen by the BFS committee. Winners will be announced October 25, 2015 during an awards ceremony at FantasyCon 2015 in Nottingham England.

Lafferty Wins Wellman

The North Carolina Speculative Fiction Foundation has announced the winner of the 2015 Manly Wade Wellman Award. The award recognizes “outstanding achievement in science fiction and fantasy novels written by North Carolina authors.”

  • Ghost Train to New Orleans, Mur Lafferty (Orbit)
  • The Sea Without a Shore, David Drake (Baen)
  • Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, A.J. Hartley & David Hewson (Audible)
  • Reign of Ash, Gail Z. Martin (Orbit)
  • Bad Wizard, James Maxey (Antimatter Press)

The award was presented July 11, 2015 at ConGregate in High Point NC. Lafferty won last year’s inaugural prize for The Shambling Guide to New York City, and has removed herself from consideration for next year’s award.

2015 Sidewise Awards Finalists

The 2015 Sidewise Awards finalists for the best alternate history stories and books of 2014 have been announced:

Short Form

  • “The Long Haul From the ANNALS OF TRANSPORTATION, The Pacific Monthly, May 2009″, Ken Liu (Clarkesworld 11/14)
  • “The Girl with the Flaxen Hair”, Igor Ljubuncic (Wars to End All Wars: Alternate Tales from the Trenches)
  • “The Principles”, Robert Reed (Asimov’s 4-5/14)
  • “Let No Man Put Asunder”, Aaron Rosenberg (Europa Universalis IV: What If?)
  • “The Black Sun”, Lewis Shiner (Subterranean Summer ’14)
  • “The More It Changes”, Harry Turtledove (Europa Universalis IV: What If?)

Long Form

  • Second Front: The Allied Invasion of France, 1942-1943, Alexander M. Grace, Sr. (Casemate)
  • The Enemy Within, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (WMG)
  • The Darkest Hour, Tony Schumacher (Morrow)
  • V-S Day, Allen Steele (Ace)
  • My Real Children, Jo Walton (Tor)

The winners will be announced August 21, 2015 at Sasquan, the 2015 Worldcon in Spokane WA . For more information, see the Sidewise Awards for Alternate History website.

Heinlein Scholarship Recipients

Winners of the Heinlein Society’s annual undergraduate scholarships for academic year 2015-2016 were announced July 7, 2015 (Heinlein’s birthday). This year’s winners are Elias Anderson, who “hopes to pursue a career in the space industry,” and Timothy Brown, who will be “working as an intern with an engineering company to gain first-hand experience as guidance for his post-graduation career path.” The scholarship awards a $750 prize to each recipient.

The contest is intended to provide scholarships to two “deserving full time students attending a four-year college.” Students must be undergraduates majoring in either math, engineering, the physical sciences, or in science fiction as literature, and must submit a 500-1,000 word essay on one of the provided topics.

For more information, and guidelines, visit The Heinlein Society.

Baen Fantasy Adventure Award Nominees

Finalists for the second annual Baen Fantasy Adventure Award have been announced:

  • “Saurs”, Craig DeLancey
  • “Unfound”, Rhiannon Held
  • “Shell Game”, Joseph L. Kellogg
  • “Victor the Sword”, Robin Lupton
  • “Trappists”, Katherine Monasterio
  • “Burning Savannah”, Alexander Monteagudo
  • “Kiss from a Queen”, Jeff Provine
  • “An Old Dragon’s Treasure”, Robert Russell
  • “The Triton’s Son”, Keith Taylor
  • “Adroit”, Dave Williams

The contest focuses on adventure fantasy short stories. The grand prize includes publication on the Baen website, an engraved award, and an assortment of Baen books. The winner will be honored at the Writer’s Symposium at this year’s Gen Con, July 30 -August 2, 2015.

For more information, including eligibility requirements, see the Baen Books website.

2015 Eisner Awards

The 2015 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego, July 10, 2015. Winners of SF/F interest include:

Best Short Story

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series

  • Saga, Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

  • Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Eric Shanower & Garbriel Rodriguez (IDW)

Best New Series

  • Lumberjanes, Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • The Zoo Box, Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • El Deafo, Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Lumberjanes, Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)

Best Anthology

  • Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl & Chris Stevens, eds. (Locust Moon)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Through the Woods, Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

  • Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, Alexander Braun, ed. (TASCHEN)

Best Writer

  • Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse) and The Shadow Hero (First Second)

Best Penciller/Inker

  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)

Best Publication Design

  • Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)

Eisner Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Marjorie “Marge” Henderson Buell (creator of Little Lulu)
  • John Byrne
  • Chris Claremont
  • Denis Kitchen
  • Frank Miller
  • Bill Woggon (creator of Katy Keene)

For more information, and the complete list of winners, see the Comic-Con website.


© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.