The Website of The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com









Awards Calendar

2014

finalists:
winners:


2013 Winners


[* links to sfadb pages with nominee indexing and cover images]







Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

Eaton Receives $3.5 Million Gift

UC Riverside officials announced August 28, 2014 that $3.5 million was gifted to the Eaton Collection of Science Fiction and Fantasy. The gift comes from the estate of Jay Kay Klein and is the largest gift ever bestowed upon the UCR library. Mr. Klein had previously donated his photo collection of science fiction writers and fans, valued at $1.4 million. The Eaton Collection is the largest repository of science fiction and fantasy literature that is open to the public.

2014 Parsec Awards Winners

Winners for the 2014 Parsec Awards, honoring excellence in speculative fiction podcasting, were announced at Dragon*Con, August 31, 2014, in Atlanta GA.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

  • “Growth Spurt”, Growth Spurt (Pseudopod)
  • “A Christmas Feast”, Michael Whitehouse (The NoSleep Podcast)
  • “How the Moon Got Its Cousin”, Lee Hallison (Toasted Cake)
  • “Just Another Night”, Andrew MacDougall (The NoSleep Podcast)
  • “Why the Sea is Boiling Hot”, Michael Spence (Tales from the Archives Vol. III)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form)

  • Blood and Smoke, Mike Bennett (Underwood and Flinch)
  • The Merchant Adventurer, Patrick E. McLean
  • Paris Pas De Deux, Andrew Wheeler (Valentin and the Widow)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form)

  • “Dirty Hands”, Niall Kitson (Seminar: An Original Anthology Show)
  • “Fear of Thought”, Veronica Giguere (Outer Colonies)
  • “Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality”, Eliezer Yudkowsky
  • “Night Waking”, Benjamin Rosenbaum (Journey Into…)
  • “Under Oak Island”, K.T. Bryski (Tales from the Archives Vol. III)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Long Form

  • Fire on the Mound, William J. Meyer
  • Broken, Cedric Johnson and Veronica Giguere
  • Cast of Wonders, Chris Lewis Carter (Cast of Wonders)
  • The Guild of the Cowry Catchers, Book 5: Shores beyond the World, Abigail Hilton
  • Secret World Chronicle, Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Cody Martin, Larry Dixon, and Veronica Giguere
  • Tales of the Left Hand, Book 3, John Meagher

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • “Tallington”, Jon Thrower (We Are Not Alone)
  • “Dreaming of a Dead Christmas”, John Ballentine (Campfire Radio Theater)
  • “The Incomparable Radio Theater of the Air: Christmas Spectacular”, David J. Loehr
  • “The Pen is Mightier”, Mike Murphy (Misfits Audio)
  • “The War of the Worlds”, H. G. Wells (Campfire Radio Theater)

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • We’re Alive: A Story of Survival, Kc Wayland
  • Edict Zero – FIS (Season Three), Jack Kincaid
  • Our Fair City, Clayton Faits and produced by Jeffrey Gardner
  • Star Trek: Outpost, Daniel McIntosh and Tony Raymond
  • Tales of the Extraordinary, Michael T. Coleman

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Once Upon a Time in the 1970′s, Chris & Anne Lukeman
  • Grant’s Advent Calendar Video Podcast, Grant Baciocco
  • Pilgrim of the Sky Live, Natania Barron

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • The NoSleep Podcast
  • Cast of Wonders
  • Pseudopod
  • Seminar: An Original Anthology Show
  • Toasted Cake

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • Hadron Gospel Hour
  • Standard Orbit
  • MythWits
  • Catching Up
  • Society of Arozea

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • Cyborgs: A Bionic Podcast
  • Greetings from Storybrooke: A Once Upon a Time Podcast
  • Mission Log: A Roddenberry Star Trek Podcast
  • PodCulture: TARDIS Interruptus
  • SpecFicMedia.com Presents: Beyond the Wall – A Game of Thrones Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • Sword & Laser
  • Geek Radio Daily
  • Generations Geek
  • PodCulture: Equal Opportunity Geekness
  • SpecFicMedia.com Presents: Consumption

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • StoryWonk Sunday
  • The Baen Free Radio Hour
  • Commentary: Trek Stars
  • Get Published
  • The Shared Desk

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • Guide to Space
  • Blurry Photos
  • Daily Tech News Show
  • Skeptoid
  • The Titanium Physics Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • DragonConTV
  • Blastropodcast
  • Comedy4cast
  • FSL Tonight
  • Society of Arozea

 

2014 Baen Fantasy Adventure Award Winners

Winners of the first annual Baen Fantasy Adventure Awards were announced August 16, 2014, at Gen Con in Indianapolis IN.

Grand Prize:
“The Golden Knight”, K.D. Julicher

First Runnerup:
“Phoenix for the Amateur Chef”, Scott Huggins

Second Runnerup:
“The Girl with No Name”, Travis Heermann

The contest focused on adventure fantasy short stories of 8,000 words or fewer. Baen editors judged the entries, with final entries also judged by Larry Correia. The grand prize included publication as a featured story on the Baen website, an engraved award, and an assortment of Baen books.

For more information see the Baen Books website here.

Piatkus Constable Robinson Formed

Little, Brown UK recently acquired publisher Constable & Robinson and has announced a new division merging the acquisition with Piatkus, to “take advantage of publishing synergies, streamline day-to-day editorial processes, and help fully integrate Constable & Robinson within the company.”  Constable Robinson publisher Tim Whiting will report to David Shelley, publisher of the Little, Brown UK group.  Constable & Robinson’s Corsair fiction imprint will remain separate, run by James Gurbutt, who will report to Whiting.

For more, see this article in The Bookseller.

Eurocon 2016 in Barcelona

The next Eurocon (BCon) will be held November 4-6, 2016, in Barcelona, Spain at the Centre for Contemporary Culture. Guests of honour are writers Aliette de Bodard and Richard Morgan, fan organizer Jun Miyazaki, and artist Enrique Corominas. The con committee is led by Pep Burillo, Alejo Cuervo, and Ian Watson. Event organizers are Cristina Macía, Ana Díaz Eiriz, Oskar Arias (von Arien), Lupe Lorenzana, Raquel Lozano Álvarez, Ismael Ávalos Pérez, and Miquel Codony.

Memberships are €25  until August 3, 2014. For more,  see the official website.

 

ESFS Awards Winners

The European Science Fiction Society (ESFS) Hall of Fame Awards and Spirit of Dedication Awards winners were announced at Shamrokon, the 36th Eurocon, August 24, 2014 in Dublin, Ireland. For more, see the ESFS website.

Jim Fitzpatrick (Ireland) was named European Grandmaster. Other winners and nominees are below.

HALL OF FAME

Awarded to people who have an impact beyond their own country.

Best Author:

  • Wolfgang Jeschke (Germany)
  • Ulrike Schmitzer (Austria)
  • Sergey Bulyga (Belarus)
  • Nikolay Tellalov (Bulgaria)
  • Vilma Kadlecková (Czech Republic)
  • Dunyach, Jean-Claude (France)
  • Dario Tonani (Italy)
  • Romeu de Melo (Portugal)
  • Liviu Radu (Romania)
  • Vadim Panov (Russia)
  • Juraj Cervenák (Slovakia)
  • Yana Dubinianska (Ukraine)
  • Paul McAuley (United Kingdom)

Best Translator:

  • Ms. Kersti Juva (Finland)
  • D. Mogilevcev, K. Kurchenkova (Belarus)
  • Sara Doke (Belgium)
  • Adrian Lazarovski (Bulgaria)
  • Jan Kanturek (Czech Republic)
  • Bernhard Kempen (Germany)
  • Marco Crosa (Italy)
  • Jorge Candeias (Portugal)
  • Mihai Dan Pavelescu (Romania)
  • Kirill Pleshkov (Russia)
  • Sergey Legeza (Ukraine)

Best Promoter:

  • Dave Lally (Ireland)
  • Wolfgang Niederwieser (Austria)
  • Raisa Borovikova (Belarus)
  • The team of the Citadel at Citadelata.com (Bulgaria)
  • Mihaela Marija Perkovic (Croatia)
  • Toni Jerrman (Finland)
  • Dominique Martel and Ellen Hertzfeld, the Quarante-Deux team (France)
  • Hermann Ritter (Germany)
  • Silvio Sosio (Italy)
  • Marcelina Gama Leandro (Portugal)
  • Eugen Lenghel (Romania)
  • Alexandr Sidorovich (Russia)
  • Katka Bajzíková for Slavcon (Slovakia)
  • Brian Aldiss (United Kingdom)
  • Yuriy Shevela (Ukraine)

Best Magazine:

  • Cosmoport (Belarus)
  • Visionarium (Austria)
  • Almanah Fantastika (Bulgaria)
  • phantastisch! (Germany)
  • Fantasy & Science Fiction (Italy)
  • CPSF Anticipatia (Romania)
  • UFO, the Ukrainian SFF Review (Ukraine)

Best Publisher:

  • Angry Robot (United Kingdom)
  • Jürgen Schütz’s Septime (Austria)
  • Galiafy (Belarus)
  • Bard (Bulgaria)
  • Argo (Czech Republic)
  • L’Atalante (France)
  • Ernst Wurdack (Germany)
  • Swan River Press (Ireland)
  • Delos Digital (Italy)
  • Editura Tracus Arte (Romania)
  • Azbooka (Russia)
  • Aertis Omnis (Slovakia)
  • Family Leisure Clu (Ukraine)

Best Artist:

  • Jim Fitzpatrick (Ireland)
  • Johann Peterka (Austria)
  • Valeriy Slauk (Belarus)
  • Petar Stanimirov (Bulgaria)
  • Pavel Cech (Czech Republic)
  • Didier Graffet (France)
  • Lothar Bauer (Germany)
  • Tomasz Baginski (Poland)
  • Pedro Piedade Marques (Portugal)
  • Catalin Negrea (Romania)
  • Sergey Shikin (Russia)
  • Michal Ivan (Slovakia)
  • Alexander Prodan (Ukraine)

Spirit of Dedication Award:

These awards are given for works and performances produced since the prior Eurocon.

Artist:

  • Alexander Prodan (Ukraine)
  • Petar Stanimirov (Bulgaria)
  • Manchu (France)
  • Marian Mirescu (Romania)
  • Igor Savin (Russia)

Best Fanzine:

  • Darker (Russia)
  • Citadelata (Bulgaria)
  • Présences d’esprits (France)
  • Antologia Fénix de Ficção Científica e Fantasia (Portugal)
  • Gazeta SF (Romania)
  • Jashubeg en Jered (Slovenia)
  • Fantasy World (Ukraine)

Best Website:

Best Dramatic Presentation:

  • Adaptation of Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog (Croatia)
  • Aurelion: Eternal Balance (Bulgaria)
  • Adrian Chifu (Romania)
  • Trudno byt bogom (Russia)
  • Liubomyr Levytskiy for Unforgotten Shadows (Ukraine)

Best Creator of Children’s SF or Fantasy Books:

  • (tie) Oisín McGann (Ireland), Vladimir Arenev (Ukraine)
  • Nikola Raykov (Bulgaria)
  • Vladimir Arenev (Ukraine)
  • Julia Donaldson (United Kingdom)

Encouragement Awards:

These awards are granted to a young writer or artist from each European country, according to suggestions from National Delegates.

Marco Rauch (Austria)
Victor Martinovich (Belarus)
Genoveva Detelinova (Bulgaria)
Irena Hartmann (Croatia)
Míla Linc (Czech Republic)
Anthea West (Ireland)
Robert M. Wegner (Poland)
Rui Alex (Portugal)
Eugen Cadaru (Romania)
Roman Shmarakov (Russia)
Lenka Štiblaríková (Slovakia)
Igor Silivra (Ukraine)

2016 Worldcon in Kansas City

Mid American Science Fiction and Fantasy Conventions, Inc. won the bid to host the 2016 Worldcon. MidAmeriCon II will be held August 17 – 21, 2016 in Kansas City, MO at the Kansas City Convention Center and Bartle Hall. Chaired by Ruth Lichtwardt, Jeff Orth, and Diane Lacey, the 2016 guests of honor are Tamora Pierce, Michael Swanwick, Kinuko Y. Craft, and Patrick & Teresa Nielsen Hayden, with Pat Cadigan as Toastmaster.

The attending membership rate is currently $150.

For more see the official MidAmericon II website.

 

 

 

2014 Golden Duck Awards Winners

Winners of the 2014 Golden Duck Awards for excellence in SF children’s literature were announced August 16, 2014 at Loncon 3, the 72nd World Science Fiction Convention, held in London, England. The awards were first announced and presented at Detcon1, the 2014 North American Science Fiction Convention (NASFiC) that was held in July in Detroit, MI.

Hal Clement Award for Young Adult

  • The Planet Thieves, Dan Krokos (Starscape)

Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades

  • Hello Nebulon and Journey to Juno, Ray O’Ryan (Little Simon)

Picture Book

  • Vader’s Little Princess, Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle Books)

2014 Chesley Awards Winners

Winners for the Chesley Awards were announced at Loncon 3, the 72nd World Science Fiction Convention, held in London, England, August 15, 2014. The Chesley Awards are presented by the Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists (ASFA).

Best Cover Illustration – Hardback Book

  • Todd Lockwood, for A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan (Tor)
  • Jason Chan, for Lost Covenant: A Widdershins Adventure by Ari Marmell (Pyr)
  • Kekai Kotaki, for Quintessence by David Walton (Tor)
  • Maurizio Manzieri, for Book of Iron by Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean)
  • Michael Whelan, for A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson (Tor)
  • Allen Williams, for “Light Reading”, Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Tor)

Best Cover Illustration – Paperback Book

  • Kerem Beyit, for The Scroll of Years by Chris Willrich (Pyr)
  • Jason Chan, for Harbinger by Phillippa Ballantine (Ace)
  • Julie Dillon, for Ancient Discovery: Crossed Genres Magazine 2.0 Book One (Crossed Genres)
  • Justin Gerard, for Power Under Pressure by Andrew P. Mayer (Pyr)
  • Dehong He, for Shield of Sea and Space by Erin Hoffman (Pyr)

Best Cover Illustration – Magazine

  • Dan Dos Santos, for Fables #136 (12/13)
  • Julie Dillon, for Clarkesworld #87 (12/13)
  • Maurizio Manzieri, for F&SF (3-4/13)
  • Cynthia Sheppard, for Bull Spec #8 & 9 (Spring 2013)

Best Interior Illustration

  • Brian Kesinger, for Walking Your Octopus (Baby Tattoo)
  • Robert Hunt, for “Fire Above, Fire Below” by Garth Nix (Tor.com 5/13)
  • John Jude Palencar, for “A Terror” by Jeffrey Ford (Tor.com 7/13)
  • John Picacio, for “The Button Man and the Murder Tree” by Cherie Priest (Tor.com 5/13)
  • John Picacio, for “The Good Life” (Popular Science 6/13)
  • Greg Ruth, for “Dragonkin” by Lavie Tidhar (Tor.com 7/13)
  • Greg Ruth, for “The Running of the Bulls” by Harry Turtledove (Tor.com 3/13)

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Devon Dorrity, for “Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean” (clay)
  • Thomas Kuebler, for “Krampus the Yule Lord” (mixed)
  • David Meng, for “Leatherback” (resin)
  • Michael Parkes, for “Goddess of the Hunt” (bronze)
  • Forest Rogers, for “Goblin Spider” (Kato polyclay)
  • Vincent Villafranca, for “Star Smith” (bronze)

Best Color Work—Unpublished

  • Donato Giancola, for “Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin” (oil on linen)
  • Rhea Ewing, for “Ancestor Series – Neanderthal”
  • Stephanie Pui-Mun Law, for “Ships Passing in the Night” (watercolor)
  • Dave Leri, for “Death Squealer” (oil on masonite)
  • Annie Stegg, for “Lilaia the Naiad” (oil on paper)

Best Monochrome Work – Unpublished

  • Ruth Sanderson, for “The Descent of Persephone” (scratchboard)
  • Justin Gerard, for “The Fox Princess” (pencil)
  • Rebecca Guay, for “Tender Morsels” (graphite)
  • Travis Lewis, for “Bone Collector” (graphite)
  • John Picacio, for “La Luna”

Best Product Illustration

  • Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo, for “Jeannie’s Kitten” (IlluXCon 6 promo art)
  • Mitchell Bentley, for 2014 Space Art Calendar (Atomic Fly Studios and Alban Lake)
  • Julie Dillon, for 2014 Llewellyn’s Astrology Calendar (Llewellyn)
  • Justin Gerard, for “Morzag! Lord of Destruction” poster
  • Iain McCaig, for “Call of the Muse” (Spectrum 20 Call for Entries poster)
  • John Picacio, for “El Arpa” (Loteria Card Illustration from Lone Boy)

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • Lucas Graciano, for “The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield” (The Battle of Five Armies Board Game)
  • Tyler Jacobson, for “Ruric: Thar the Unbowed” (Magic: The Gathering)
  • Todd Lockwood, for “Observant Alseid” (Magic: The Gathering)
  • David Palumbo, for “Serene Remembrance” (Magic: The Gathering)
  • Steve Prescott, for “Prognostic Sphinx” (Magic: The Gathering)
  • Chris Rahn, for “Ashen Rider” (Magic: The Gathering)

Best Art Director

  • Irene Gallo, for Tor and Tor.com
  • Lou Anders, for Pyr
  • Lauren Panepinto, for Orbit
  • William Schafer, for Subterranean Press
  • Jon Schindehette, for Wizards of the Coast

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Jim Burns
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Diane Dillon
  • Drew Struzan

For more, see the ASFA website.

2014 Sidewise Awards Winners

The 2014 Sidewise Award Winners for the best in alternate history fiction published in 2013 have been announced:

Short Form

  • “The Weight of the Sunrise”, Vylar Kaftan (Asimov’s 2/13)
  • “A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel”, Ken Liu (F&SF 1/13)
  • “Tollund”, Adam Roberts (The Book of the Dead)
  • “Uncertainty”, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov’s 3/13)
  • “Cayos in the Stream”, Harry Turtledove (Tor.com 8/7/13)
  • “Blair’s War”, Ian Watson (Asimov’s 7/12)

Long Form

  • The Windsor Faction, D. J. Taylor (Pegasus; Chatto & Windus)
  • Surrounded by Enemies: What If Kennedy Survived Dallas?, Bryce Zabel (Mill City)
  • 1920: America’s Great War, Robert Conroy (Baen)
  • The Secret of Abdu el Yezdi, Mark Hodder (Pyr; Ebury)

The winners were announced at the 2014 Worldcon in London on August 16, 2014. For more information, see the Sidewise Awards for Alternate History website.


© 2011-2014 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.