The Website of The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field
Locus Online
   locus magazine banner
Sub Menu contents


 




 

Powered by Blogger

Subscribe to
Posts [Atom]

Sunday, November 1, 2009

World Fantasy Awards Winners

posted @ 11/01/2009 03:29:00 PM PT 

The 2009 World Fantasy Award winners were announced today at the World Fantasy Convention held October 29 - November 1, 2009, in San José, California.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTS
  • Ellen Asher
  • Jane Yolen
NOVEL (tie)
  • The Shadow Year, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
  • Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin; Knopf)
  • The House of the Stag, Kage Baker (Tor)
  • The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury)
  • Pandemonium, Daryl Gregory (Del Rey)
NOVELLA
  • "If Angels Fight", Richard Bowes (F&SF 2/08)
  • "Uncle Chaim and Aunt Rifke and the Angel", Peter S. Beagle (Strange Roads)
  • "The Overseer", Albert Cowdrey (F&SF 3/08)
  • "Odd and the Frost Giants", Neil Gaiman (Bloomsbury; HarperCollins)
  • "Good Boy", Nisi Shawl (Filter House)
SHORT STORY
  • "26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss", Kij Johnson (Asimov's 7/08)
  • "Caverns of Mystery", Kage Baker (Subterranean: Tales of Dark Fantasy)
  • "Pride and Prometheus", John Kessel (F&SF 1/08)
  • "Our Man in the Sudan", Sarah Pinborough (The Second Humdrumming Book of Horror Stories)
  • "A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica", Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld 5/08)
ANTHOLOGY
  • Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy, Ekaterina Sedia, ed. (Senses Five Press)
  • The Living Dead, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Night Shade Books)
  • The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Del Rey)
  • The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008:
    Twenty-First Annual Collection
    , Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link, & Gavin J. Grant, eds. (St. Martin's)
  • Steampunk, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Tachyon Publications)
COLLECTION
  • The Drowned Life, Jeffrey Ford (HarperPerennial)
  • Strange Roads, Peter S. Beagle (DreamHaven Books)
  • Pretty Monsters, Kelly Link (Viking)
  • Filter House, Nisi Shawl (Aqueduct Press)
  • Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin; Scholastic '09)
ARTIST
  • Shaun Tan
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Janet Chui
  • Stephan Martinière
  • John Picacio
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL
  • Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant (for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House)
  • Farah Mendlesohn (for Rhetorics of Fantasy)
  • Stephen H. Segal & Ann VanderMeer (for Weird Tales)
  • Jerad Walters (for A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft)
  • Jacob Weisman (for Tachyon Publications)
SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL
  • Michael Walsh (for Howard Waldrop collections from Old Earth Books)
  • Edith L. Crowe (for her work with The Mythopoeic Society)
  • John Klima (for Electric Velocipede)
  • Elise Matthesen (for setting out to inspire and for serving as inspiration for works of poetry, fantasy, and SF over the last decade through her jewelry-making and her "artist's challenges.")
  • Sean Wallace, Neil Clarke, & Nick Mamatas (for Clarksworld)

Labels:

© 2009 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.