The Website of The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field
Locus Online
   locus magazine banner
Sub Menu contents


 




 

Powered by Blogger

Subscribe to
Posts [Atom]

Monday, March 30, 2009

Jordan's Series Conclusion and JordanCon

posted @ 3/30/2009 09:45:00 AM PT 

The Gathering Storm, the twelfth Wheel of Time book and the first episode of the series' concluding trilogy A Memory of Light, is slated to appear on shelves November 3, 2009 according to Tor Books. The conclusion was written in part by Jordan and is being completed by bestselling author Brandon Sanderson. After Jordan's death in 2007, his editor and wife Harriet McDougal chose Sanderson to finish the final book, now a trilogy since "the scope and size of the novel was such that it could not be contained in a single volume. " Plans for comics series and graphic novels of Jordan's books, as well as a film by Universal Pictures, are also in the works.

The first ever JordanCon will take place this year, April 17-19 in Alpharetta GA. Jordan's wife and editor, Harriet McDougal, Tom Doherty, Brandon Sanderson, and other "Team Jordan" members will be featured guests.

Labels: ,

Sunday, March 29, 2009

SFWA's New Mission Statement

posted @ 3/29/2009 04:53:00 PM PT 

Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America has formally adopted new vision and mission statements. The changes were approved by a "7-0 margin" by the SFWA board of directors with two abstentions, and can be seen here.

Labels:

Friday, March 27, 2009

Doctorow & Stross: Resisting the All-Seeing Eye

posted @ 3/27/2009 02:49:00 PM PT 

"This event is your anti-surveillance 101." Charlie Stross and Cory Doctorow are giving a benefit talk entitled "Resisting the All-Seeing Eye" for the Open Rights Group on May 1, 2009, in London.

From technologies like PGP and Tor to arguments that will convince people — friends and family as well as media and politicians — to watch out for their digital rights. Doctorow and Stross will share how and why to control your data. The event will be moderated by Ian Brown — academic, activist, and Blogzilla.

The entry price is either joining Open Rights Group — by handing door staff a completed form — or making a one-time £10 donation at the door. Register for tickets here. Drinks will be available, as is The Three Kings — a local pub — to continue the debate.

Labels:

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

Prometheus Awards Finalists

posted @ 3/25/2009 09:22:00 AM PT 

The Libertarian Futurist Society announced the finalists for the 2008 Prometheus Awards.

Best Novel: Matter, Iain Banks (Orbit); Little Brother, Cory Doctorow (Tor); The January Dancer, Michael Flynn (Tor); Saturn's Children, Charles Stross (Ace); Opening Atlantis, Harry Turtledove (Roc); and Half a Crown, Jo Walton (Tor).

Hall of Fame: Falling Free, Lois McMaster Bujold; Courtship Rite, Donald M. Kingsbury; "As Easy as A.B.C.", Rudyard Kipling; The Lord of the Rings, J.R.R. Tolkien; The Once and Future King, T.H. White; and The Golden Age, John C. Wright.

The winners will be announced at Anticipation, the 67th World Science Fiction Convention, to be held August 6-10, 2009 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, and will receive a plaque and a gold coin.

Labels:

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

EMP|SFM Appoints New Director

posted @ 3/24/2009 10:59:00 AM PT 

Experience Music Project|Science Fiction Museum and Hall of Fame (EMP|SFM) announced the appointment of Christina Orr-Cahall, currently CEO and director of the Norton Museum of Art in West Palm Beach, Florida, to helm EMP|SFM as its new CEO and director. EMP|SFM Board President Jody Patton stated, "We are extremely proud to welcome Christina Orr-Cahall to Seattle.... Thanks to the superb leadership of our interim CEO Josi Callan, to whom we owe deep gratitude, EMP|SFM will now move into a new era led by Christina.” Dr. Orr-Cahall will be responsible for managing all aspects of the museum’s operations. The appointment will take effect on or before July 1, 2009.

Labels:

Monday, March 23, 2009

Stoker Awards Final Ballot

posted @ 3/23/2009 01:33:00 PM PT 

The final ballot for the 2008 Stoker Awards has been released. Final ballots will be mailed by April 1, and must be returned postmarked no later than May 1. Winners will be announced at the Stoker Award Weekend, June 12-14, 2009 at the Burbank Marriott Hotel, near Los Angeles. For more: http://www.stokers2009.org/.

Novel: Coffin County, Gary Braunbeck (Leisure); The Reach, Nate Kenyon (Leisure); Duma Key, Stephen King (Scribner); Johnny Gruesome, Gregory Lamberson (Bad Moon/Medallion).

First Novel: Midnight on Mourn Street, Christopher Conlon (Earthling); The Gentling Box, Lisa Mannetti (Dark Hart); Monster Behind the Wheel, Michael McCarty & Mark McLaughlin (Delirium); The Suicide Collectors, David Oppegaard (St. Martin's); Frozen Blood, Joel A. Sutherland (Lachesis).

Long Fiction: The Shallow End of the Pool, Adam-Troy Castro (Creeping Hemlock); Miranda, John R. Little (Bad Moon); Redemption Roadshow, Weston Ochse (Burning Effigy); The Confessions of St. Zach, Gene O’Neill (Bad Moon).

Short Fiction: "Petrified", Scott Edelman (Desolate Souls); The Lost, Sarah Langan (Cemetery Dance); "The Dude Who Collected Lovecraft", Nick Mamatas & Tim Pratt (Chizine #36); "Evidence of Love in a Case of Abandonment", M. Rickert (F&SF 10-11/08); "Turtle", Lee Thomas (Doorways #4).

Fiction Collection: The Number 121 to Pennsylvania, Kealan Patrick Burke (Cemetery Dance); Mama’s Boy and Other Dark Tales, Fran Friel (Apex); Just After Sunset, Stephen King (Scribner); Mr. Gaunt and Other Uneasy Encounters, John Langan (Prime); Gleefully Macabre Tales, Jeff Strand (Delirium).

Anthology: Like a Chinese Tattoo, Bill Breedlove, ed. (Dark Arts); Horror Library Volume 3, R.J. Cavender, ed. (Cutting Block); Beneath the Surface, Tim Deal, ed. (Shroud); Unspeakable Horror, Vince A. Liaguno & Chad Helder, eds. (Dark Scribe).

Non-Fiction: Cheap Scares, Gregory Lamberson (McFarland); Zombie CSU, Jonathan Maberry (Citadel); A Hallowe’en Anthology, Lisa Morton, ed. (McFarland); The Book of Lists: Horror, Amy Wallace, Del Howison, & Scott Bradley, eds. (HarperCollins).

Poetry: The Nightmare Collection, Bruce Boston (Dark Regions); The Phantom World, Gary William Crawford (Sam’s Dot); Virgin of the Apocalypse, Corrine De Winter (Sam’s Dot); Attack of the Two-Headed Poetry Monster, Mark McLaughlin & Michael McCarty (Skullvines).

Labels:

Thursday, March 19, 2009

Locus Online Analyzes this year's Hugo Nominations

posted @ 3/19/2009 08:28:00 PM PT 

This year's Hugo Awards finalists (today integrated into the Locus Index to SF Awards) include first-time nominations for fiction authors Kij Johnson and Mary Robinette Kowal, nonfiction authors and editors Lillian Stewart Carl, John Helfers, and Paul Kincaid, artists Daniel Dos Santos and Alan F. Beck, and semiprozine and fanzine editors Neil Clarke, Nick Mamatas, Stephen H. Segal, Ann VanderMeer, Sean Wallace, and John Klima.

There are also numerous first-time nominations in the Graphic Story category, depending on whether every listed credit is considered a nomination; as in the dramatic presentation categories, the Locus Index to SF Awards notes credits listed on Hugo ballots as comments, but does not compile them as nominees. (This is consistent with the apparent policy of Hugo Awards administrators to present a single trophy to the winners of dramatic presentation categories, while co-winners of fiction and magazine/semiprozine/fanzine categories receive multiple trophies.)

Novel nominees this year include Neil Gaiman, who has won 3 Hugos for 5 prior nominations, wins including novel American Gods in 2002, novella Coraline in 2003, and short story "A Study in Emerald" in 2004. John Scalzi, Neal Stephenson, and Charles Stross each have one Hugo award each, Scalzi as fan writer in 2008, Stephenson for novel The Diamond Age in 1996, and Stross for novella "The Concrete Jungle" in 2005.

With this nomination, Stross now ties Robert Silverberg and Jack McDevitt for the most consecutive nominations in a single major award category, with six: he was nominated for Hugos for Singularity Sky, Iron Sunrise, Accelerando, Glasshouse, Halting State, and now Saturn's Children, in awards years 2004 through 2009, and has yet to win in this category. (See Table 24 in the Locus Index to SF Awards.)

Novella nominees Nancy Kress, Ian McDonald, and Robert Reed each have one Hugo win, Kress for novella "Beggars in Spain" in 1992, McDonald for novelette "The Djinn's Wife" in 2007, and Reed for novella "A Billion Eves" in 2007. Benjamin Rosenbaum has 2 previous nominations, Charles Coleman Finlay 1, with no wins.

Novelette nominee Mike Resnick has 31 Hugo nominations before this year, and 5 Hugo wins, from short story "Kirinyaga" in 1989 to short story "Travels with My Cats" in 2005. Elizabeth Bear won a Hugo last year for short story "Tideline", her first nomination. Paolo Bacigalupi has 3 previous Hugo nominations with no wins, James Alan Gardner 1, and John Kessel 3.

Short story nominees include Resnick, mentioned above, and Michael Swanwick, who has 5 Hugo wins out of 22 prior nominations -- most recently for novelette "Legions in Time" in 2004. Ted Chiang has 2 Hugo wins out of 6 prior nominations, for novelettes "Hell Is the Absence of God" in 2002 and "The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate" in 2008.

In other categories, Cathy & Arnie Fenner have 7 prior nominations each, all for previous volumes of their Spectrum art anthology series, with no wins. Farah Mendlesohn has two prior nominations, and one Hugo win, for The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction (with Edward James) in 2005.

Nominees in the Editor, Short Form and Editor, Long Form categories are exactly the same as last year, when Gordon Van Gelder and David G. Hartwell won.

This year's Professional Artist nominees are notable for excluding last year's winner, Stephan Martiniere. Daniel Dos Santos receives his first nomination, and Donato Giancola is nominated again after not being nominated last year, though he won the category in 2006 and 2007.

Semiprozine nominees this year include a webzine, Clarkesworld Magazine, and a revived print magazine, Weird Tales. Perennial nominee Ansible, whose editor Dave Langford shifted his publication from fanzine to semiprozine several years ago, is not nominated this year, for the first time since 2001. Langford is, however, a fan writer nominee this year.

Last year's fan writer winner John Scalzi is not nominated this year; John Hertz takes his place, among repeat nominees Chris Garcia, Dave Langford, Cheryl Morgan, and Steven H Silver.

See the Hugo Nominees List in the Locus Index to SF Awards for a complete list of all nominations, by nominee, to date.


--Mark R. Kelly
special to Locus Online

Labels:

Hugo Awards Final Ballot

posted @ 3/19/2009 11:35:00 AM PT 

The Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award nominations have been announced. The Awards will be presented at the 67th Worldcon, Anticipation, August 6-10, 2009 at the Palais de Congrès in Montreal, Québec.

There were 799 total ballots cast. Finalists include:

Best Novel (639 Ballots Cast)
Anathem by Neal Stephenson (Morrow; Atlantic UK)
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins; Bloomsbury UK)
Little Brother by Cory Doctorow (Tor Teen; HarperVoyager UK)
Saturn's Children by Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
Zoe's Tale by John Scalzi (Tor)

Best Novella (337 Ballots Cast)
"The Erdmann Nexus" by Nancy Kress (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)
"The Political Prisoner" by Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF Aug 2008)
"The Tear" by Ian McDonald (Galactic Empires)
"True Names" by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
"Truth" by Robert Reed (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2008)

Best Novelette (373 Ballots Cast)
"Alastair Baffle's Emporium of Wonders" by Mike Resnick (Asimov's Jan 2008)
"The Gambler" by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
"Pride and Prometheus" by John Kessel (F&SF Jan 2008)
"The Ray-Gun: A Love Story" by James Alan Gardner (Asimov's Feb 2008)
"Shoggoths in Bloom" by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's Mar 2008)

Best Short Story (448 Ballots Cast)
"26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss" by Kij Johnson (Asimov's Jul 2008)
"Article of Faith" by Mike Resnick (Baen's Universe Oct 2008)
"Evil Robot Monkey" by Mary Robinette Kowal (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)
"Exhalation" by Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two)
"From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled" by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Feb 2008)

Best Related Book (263 Ballots Cast)
Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan University Press)
Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold by Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers, eds. (Baen)
What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction by Paul Kincaid (Beccon Publications)
Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008 by John Scalzi (Subterranean Press)

Best Graphic Story (212 Ballots Cast)
The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle Written by Jim Butcher, art by Ardian Syaf (Del Rey/Dabel Brothers Publishing)
Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones Written by Kaja & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
Fables: War and Pieces Written by Bill Willingham, pencilled by Mark Buckingham, art by Steve Leialoha and Andrew Pepoy, color by Lee Loughridge, letters by Todd Klein (DC/Vertigo Comics)
Schlock Mercenary: The Body Politic Written, art by Howard Tayler (The Tayler Corporation)
Serenity: Serenity, Vol. 2: Better Days Written by Joss Whedon & Brett Matthews, art by Will Conrad, color by Michelle Madsen, cover by Jo Chen (Dark Horse Comics)
Y: The Last Man, Volume 10: Whys and Wherefores Written/created by Brian K. Vaughan, pencilled/created by Pia Guerra, inked by Jose Marzan, Jr. (DC/Vertigo Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (436 Ballots Cast)
The Dark Knight Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer, story; Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, screenplay; based on characters created by Bob Kane; Christopher Nolan, director (Warner Brothers)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army Guillermo del Toro & Mike Mignola, story; Guillermo del Toro, screenplay; based on the comic by Mike Mignola; Guillermo del Toro, director (Dark Horse, Universal)
Iron Man Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby and Art Marcum & Matt Holloway, screenplay; based on characters created by Stan Lee & Don Heck & Larry Lieber & Jack Kirby; Jon Favreau, director (Paramount, Marvel Studios)
METAtropolis edited by John Scalzi; Elizabeth Bear, Jay Lake, Tobias Buckell, John Scalzi, and Karl Schroeder, writers (Audible Inc.)
WALL-E Andrew Stanton & Pete Docter, story; Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon, screenplay; Andrew Stanton, director (Pixar/Walt Disney)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (336 Ballots Cast)
Lost: “The Constant”, Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof, writers; Jack Bender, director (Bad Robot, ABC studios)
Doctor Horrible's Sing-Along Blog Joss Whedon, & Zack Whedon, & Jed Whedon, & Maurissa Tancharoen, writers; Joss Whedon, director (Mutant Enemy)
Battlestar Galactica: “Revelations”, Bradley Thompson & David Weddle, writers; Michael Rymer, director (NBC Universal)
Doctor Who: “Silence in the Library”/”Forest of the Dead”, Steven Moffat, writer; Euros Lyn, director (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: “Turn Left”, Russell T. Davies, writer; Graeme Harper, director (BBC Wales)

Best Editor, Short Form (377 Ballots Cast)
Ellen Datlow
Stanley Schmidt
Jonathan Strahan
Gordon Van Gelder
Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form (273 Ballots Cast)
Lou Anders
Ginjer Buchanan
David G. Hartwell
Beth Meacham
Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Best Professional Artist (334 Ballots Cast)
Daniel Dos Santos
Bob Eggleton
Donato Giancola
John Picacio
Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine (283 Ballots Cast)
Clarkesworld Magazine edited by Neil Clarke, Nick Mamatas, & Sean Wallace
Interzone edited by Andy Cox
Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
The New York Review of Science Fiction edited by Kathryn Cramer, Kris Dikeman, David G. Hartwell, & Kevin J. Maroney
Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

Best Fan Writer (291 Ballots Cast)
Chris Garcia
John Hertz
Dave Langford
Cheryl Morgan
Steven H Silver

Best Fanzine (257 Ballots Cast)
Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
Challenger edited by Guy H. Lillian III
The Drink Tank edited by Chris Garcia
Electric Velocipede edited by John Klima
File 770 edited by Mike Glyer

Best Fan Artist (187 Ballots Cast)
Alan F. Beck
Brad W. Foster
Sue Mason
Taral Wayne
Frank Wu

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (288 Ballots Cast)
Aliette de Bodard*
David Anthony Durham*
Felix Gilman
Tony Pi*
Gord Sellar*

*(Second year of eligibility)

The 2009 Hugo Awards are for works first published in 2008 or works first published in 2008 in the US that were published in a previous year outside the US.

To vote on the final ballot, you must be a supporting or attending member of Anticipation. You do not need to attend Anticipation in order to participate in the Hugo Awards. A “supporting membership” will be sufficient to make you a member of the World Science Fiction Society and get you voting rights for both the nomination stage and the final ballot. A supporting membership costs US$50 and can be purchased here.

Labels:

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist Announced

posted @ 3/17/2009 09:31:00 PM PT 

Finalists have been announced for this year's Arthur C. Clarke Award, for the best science fiction novel published in the UK in 2008:

Song of Time, Ian R. MacLeod (PS Publishing)
The Quiet War, Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
House of Suns, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz)
Anathem, Neal Stephenson (Atlantic)
The Margarets, Sheri S. Tepper (Gollancz)
Martin Martin's on the Other Side, Mark Wernham (Jonathan Cape)

The prize of £2009, along with a commemorative engraved bookend, will be presented to the winner on Wednesday, April 29th, at an award ceremony held on the opening night of the SCI-FI-LONDON Film Festival.

Torque Control has this post about the finalists, with links to numerous reviews, and comments. The Locus Roundtable blog has this post by Graham Sleight about the shortlist.

Labels:

Prix Aurora Awards Ballot Announced

posted @ 3/17/2009 03:32:00 PM PT 

The 2009 Prix Aurora Awards final ballot has been announced, and voting will take place through July 15, 2009. The awards, given out annually for the best Canadian science fiction and fantasy literary works, art works, and fan achievement, will be presented at Anticipation, the 67th World Science Fiction Convention, held August 6-10, 2009, in Montreal, Quebec.

This year's nominees are:

Best Long-Form Work in English:
After the Fires, Ursula Pflug (Tightrope)
Identity Theft: And Other Stories, Robert J. Sawyer (Red Deer)
Impossibilia, Douglas Smith (PS Publishing)
Defining Diana, Hayden Trenholm (Bundoran)
Marseguro (Daw Science Fiction), Edward Willett (DAW)

Best Long-Form Work in French:
Une fêlure au flanc du monde, Éric Gauthier (Alire)
Les vents de Tammerlan, Michèle Laframboise (Éditions Médiaspaul, coll. Jeunesse-Plus)

Best Short-Form Work in English:
"All In", Peter Atwood (Weird Tales May/Jun 2008)
"Back", Susan J. Forest (Analog Jun 2008)
"Ringing in the Changes in Okotoks, Alberta", Randy McCharles (Tesseracts Twelve)
"Doorways", Douglas Smith (Postscripts #17)
"A Bouquet of Flowers in a Vase by Van Gogh", Douglas Smith (Impossibilia)

Best Short-Form Work in French:
"Jos Montferrand et le Grand Brigand des routes", Alain Ducharme (Solaris 161)
"Ballade sur Pallide", Michèle Laframboise (Virages 44)
"La révolte des gilets-malins", Michèle Laframboise (QUAD9 6A)
"Le Dôme de Saint-Macaire", Jean-Louis Trudel (Solaris 167)

Best Work in English (Other):
Gaslight Grimoire: Fantastic Tales of Sherlock Holmes, Jeff Campbell & Charles Prepolec, eds. (Edge)
Neo-opsis, Karl Johanson, ed.
Tesseracts Twelve, Claude Lalumière, ed. (Edge)
Through the Window: A Journey to the Borderlands of Faerie, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff (Double Edge)
On Spec, Diane Walton, ed.

Best Work in French (Other):
Jean-Louis Trudel, Sophie Beaulé (Éditions David)
Solaris, Joël Champetier, ed.

Artistic Achievement:
Looking for Group, Lar deSouza (online comic)
Cover of Neo-Opsis #14, Stephanie Ann Johanson
"Imagination", Michèle Laframboise (from Imagination contre les pigeons spammers, Vermillion)
Fear Agent #22, Ronn Sutton (Dark Horse)
Cover of JEMMA7729, David Willicome

Fan Achievement (Fanzine):
The Original Universe, Jeff Boman, ed.
Opuntia, Dale Spiers, ed.
Clair/Obscur, François-Bernard Tremblay, ed.
Brins d'éternité, Guillaume Voisine, ed.

Fan Achievement (Organizational):
Robyn Herrington Memorial Short Story Contest, Renée Bennett (Administrator)
World Fantasy 2008, Kim Greyson (Guest Liaison)
FilKONtario 19, Judith Hayman & Peggi Warner-Lalonde (Co-chairs)
World Fantasy 2008, Randy McCharles (Chair)
Anime North 2008, David Simmons (Organizer)

Fan Achievement (Other):
World Fantasy 2008 Podcasts, Kurt Armbruster & Ryah Deines (Producers/Ed./Hosts)
Impulse, news bulletin of MonSFFA, Keith Braithwaite (Editor)
Through the Keyhole—25 years of Keycon Memories, Jennifer Ennis (Editor)
Fan Writing, Lloyd Penney
Heather Dale Concert, Joan Sherman (Organizer)

Labels:

Syfy Name Change Criticized by Fans

posted @ 3/17/2009 11:35:00 AM PT 

Sci Fi Channel's decision to change its name to "Syfy" in order to distance itself from "geeks" and science fiction, has received a mostly unhappy reception on comment threads. TV historian Tim Brooks, who helped launch Sci Fi Channel, said, “The name Sci Fi has been associated with geeks and dysfunctional, antisocial boys in their basements with video games and stuff like that, as opposed to the general public and the female audience in particular.... We spent a lot of time in the ’90s trying to distance the network from science fiction, which is largely why it’s called Sci Fi.”

The reactions online have been almost unanimously negative, as fans criticize the company for alienating their "core audience" in order to be more "hip" and moving away from the original programming to include reality TV and wrestling, likening the change to the Tropicana orange juice rebranding fiasco. It remains to be seen how the Sci Fi Channel will respond to the reception.

(See later post with Sci Fi Channel president responses here.)

Labels:

Monday, March 16, 2009

Compton Crook Award Finalists

posted @ 3/16/2009 10:47:00 AM PT 

Finalists for the Compton Crook Award, presented by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society for the best first novel of the previous year, have been announced: Into the Storm, Taylor Anderson (Roc); Black Ships, Jo Graham (Orbit); Singularity's Ring, Paul Melko (Tor); The Way of Shadows, Brent Weeks (Orbit). The winner will be announced at Balticon 43, May 22-25, 2009. For details, see www.bsfs.org.

Labels:

Friday, March 13, 2009

SFRA Awards Winners Announced

posted @ 3/13/2009 09:06:00 PM PT 

The SFRA Awards winners were announced today by SFRA president Lisa Yaszek:

The Pilgrim Award — Brian Attebery
The Pioneer Award — "Giving An Account of Oneself: Ethics, Alterity, Air", Neil Easterbrook
The Clareson Award — Hal Hall
The Mary Kay Bray Award — Sandor Klapcsik for his review of Rewired (SFRAR #284)
The Graduate Student Paper Award — "The Imperial Unconscious: Samuel R. Delany's The Fall of the Towers", Dave Higgins


This year's SFRA conference will take place June 11-14, 2009, in Atlanta GA.

Labels: ,

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Niffenegger's Novel Goes to Scribner for $5 Million

posted @ 3/12/2009 08:53:00 PM PT 

Bestselling author Audrey Niffenegger sold a new novel, Her Fearful Symmetry, for nearly $5 million to Scribner, for publication in October. The auction for the manuscript was "fiercely contested," according to the NY Times, and a notably generous deal in such uncertain economic times. The UK edition will come out from Jonathan Cape.

Labels: ,

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Warren Lapine Buys Realms of Fantasy

posted @ 3/10/2009 12:17:00 PM PT 

According to SF Scope, Warren Lapine and Tir Na Nog Press have purchased fiction magazine Realms of Fantasy from Sovereign Media. Lapine plans for the current editorial staff to remain in place -- the first issue is slated to appear in May. Editor-in-chief Shawna McCarthy said she is very happy with the deal, "It's a ray of good news in an otherwise gloomy world." As a result of the new venture, Lapine will not be launching Fantastic Stories as he had announced previously.

Labels:

Monday, March 9, 2009

Orson Scott Card Signs with Pulse for YA series

posted @ 3/09/2009 06:09:00 AM PT 

Simon Pulse senior editor Anica Rissi acquired world English rights to the first three books in a YA fantasy series by Orson Scott Card, via Barbara Bova of the Barbara Bova Literary Agency, in what was described as a "very good" deal. The series will follow teenager Ligg on his journey to save his world from destruction. The first book is due to appear in hardcover in 2011, with the others to follow annually. Card's adult titles have been published by Tor.

Labels: ,

Friday, March 6, 2009

Spectrum 16 Awards

posted @ 3/06/2009 04:13:00 PM PT 

The winners of the 16th Annual Spectrum Awards for Fantastic Art were announced in Kansas City MO, February 27, 2009.

Advertising: Gold — Ryohei Hase, "Go Forward and Forward" (FIGHTSTAR/Raw Power Management); Silver — Yuko Shimizu, "Little Red Polka Dots and Other Stories" (Microsoft UltimatePC).

Book: Gold — Petar Meseldzija, illustration for The Legend of Steel Bashaw (Zmaj, Novi Sad); Silver — Jean-Baptiste Monge, "Dunlee Darnan" (Au Bord des Continents).

Comics: Gold — Jon Foster, cover of Buffy the Vampire Slayer #14 (Dark Horse Comics); Silver — Aleksi Briclot, illustration for Annihilation: Conquest #5 (Marvel Entertainment).

Concept Art: Gold — Daniel Dociu, "Mole Tunnels" (ArenaNet/Guildwars); Silver — Kekai Kotaki, "Snow Battle" (ArenaNet/Guildwars).

Dimensional: Gold — Akhito, "Elegant Medusa"; Silver — David Meng, "Satyr's Head".

Editorial: Gold — Craig Elliott, "Damali Richards" (Devil's Candy Store); Silver — Nate Van Dyke, "Pool Hall Brawl" (Juxtapoz).

Institutional: Gold — James Gurney, "Song in the Garden" (Maison D'Ailleurs); Silver — Jaime Jones, "Progenitus" (Wizards of the Coast).

Unpublished: Gold — Jeremy Enecio, "Koi"; Silver — David Laub, "She's Back".

The winning artwork is available for view at the Spectrum website. Winners received a sculpted trophy with an engraved plate and inclusion in Spectrum 16: The Best in Contemporary Fantasy Art, edited by Cathy & Arnie Fenner, to be published by Underwood Books in October 2009. Jurors were Kevin Brimmer, David Dorman, Donato Giancola, Steven Sanders, and Robert Self.

Labels:

Thursday, March 5, 2009

Barnes and Noble Buys Fictionwise

posted @ 3/05/2009 09:43:00 AM PT 

Barnes & Noble, the world's largest bookseller, has acquired leading e-book publisher Fictionwise for $15.7 million in cash plus potential "earn out" payments if certain performance targets are met. B&N "plans to use Fictionwise as part of its overall digital strategy," including the launch of a dedicated e-book store later this year. Fictionwise was founded in 2000 by Steve and Scott Pendergrast, who will continue to run the division as a separate business unit.

Read the company press release here.

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

Suvudu Free Book Library

posted @ 3/04/2009 09:53:00 AM PT 

Suvudu.com, the online portal for SF and fantasy from Random House, has announced their Free Book Library, offering readers free PDF downloads of the first books in assorted series.

The first five books on offer are Assassin's Apprentice by Robin Hobb, Her Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik; Blood Engines by T.A. Pratt; Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson; and Settling Accounts: Return Invasion by Harry Turtledove. They plan to add additional books on an ongoing basis. To download, visit www.suvudu.com/freelibrary.

Labels: ,

Monday, March 2, 2009

Solaris for Sale

posted @ 3/02/2009 03:59:00 PM PT 

According to reports from various authors, Solaris Books is for sale. While some authors have been notified, an official statement has yet to be released from the company. Even though Solaris itself is said to be profitable, parent company Games Workshop apparently wants to focus on their core gaming business. Early reports indicate that Solaris will publish all scheduled books through Spring 2010.

Solaris, an imprint of BL Publishing, was founded in 2007 to publish original science fiction and fantasy, and has published books by Jeffrey Thomas, Gail Z. Martin, Brian Lumley, Eric Brown, James Maxey, Chris Roberson, Adam Roberts, Mark Chadbourn, and others. Their titles are distributed in both the US and the UK. The other imprints of BL Publishing produce gaming-related books and media tie-ins.

Labels:

Correction to Nebula Ballot

posted @ 3/02/2009 08:51:00 AM PT 

SFWA has announced a correction to the final Nebula Ballot:

"Upon a procedural review, we discovered an error in the final Nebula tally. Two works that should be on the final ballot were not listed: the novelette “The Ray-Gun: A Love Story”, James Alan Gardner (Asimov’s 2/08) and “Mars: A Traveler’s Guide”, Ruth Nestvold (F&SF 1/08) in short stories. No other changes have been made to the final ballot. We apologize for the error and have made changes to the procedures to keep this sort of mistake from happening again."

We have amended our previous post, listing the full ballot, to reflect this change.

Labels:

© 2009 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.