The Website of The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field
Locus Online
   locus magazine banner
Sub Menu contents


 




 

Powered by Blogger

Subscribe to
Posts [Atom]

Friday, February 19, 2010

2009 Stoker Final Ballot

posted @ 2/19/2010 01:12:00 PM PT 

The 2009 Stoker Awards Final Ballot has been released:

Superior Achievement in a Novel
  • Audrey's Door, Sarah Langan (Harper)
  • Patient Zero, Jonathan Maberry (St. Martin's Griffin)
  • Quarantined, Joe McKinney (Lachesis)
  • Cursed, Jeremy Shipp (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
  • Breathers, S. G. Browne (Broadway Books)
  • Solomon’s Grave, Daniel G. Keohane (Dragon Moon Press)
  • Damnable, Hank Schwaeble (Jove)
  • The Little Sleep, Paul Tremblay (Henry Holt)
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
  • Dreaming Robot Monster, Mort Castle (Mighty Unclean)
  • The Hunger of Empty Vessels, Scott Edelman (Bad Moon)
  • The Lucid Dreaming, Lisa Morton (Bad Moon)
  • Doc Good's Traveling Show, Gene O’Neill (Bad Moon)
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
  • "Keeping Watch", Nate Kenyon (Monstrous: 20 Tales of Giant Creature Terror)
  • "The Crossing of Aldo Ray", Weston Ochse (The Dead That Walk)
  • "In the Porches of My Ears", Norman Prentiss (Postscripts 18)
  • "The Night Nurse", Harry Shannon (Horror Drive-In 7/09)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
  • He Is Legend: An Anthology Celebrating Richard Matheson, Christopher Conlon, ed. (Gauntlet)
  • Lovecraft Unbound, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
  • Poe, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Solaris)
  • Midnight Walk, Lisa Morton, ed. (Dark House)
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
  • Martyrs and Monsters, Robert Dunbar (DarkHart)
  • Got to Kill Them All and Other Stories, Dennis Etchison (Cemetery Dance)
  • A Taste of Tenderloin, Gene O'Neill (Apex)
  • In the Closet, Under the Bed, Lee Thomas (Dark Scribe)

Superior Achievement in Non-fiction
  • Writers Workshop of Horror, Michael Knost (Woodland)
  • Cinema Knife Fight, L.L. Soares & Michael Arruda (Fearzone)
  • The Stephen King Illustrated Companion, Bev Vincent (Fall River)
  • Stephen King: The Non-Fiction, Rocky Wood & Justin Brook (Cemetery Dance)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
  • Double Visions, Bruce Boston (Dark Regions)
  • North Left of Earth, Bruce Boston (Sam's Dot)
  • Barfodder, Rain Graves (Cemetery Dance)
  • Chimeric Machines, Lucy A. Snyder (Creative Guy)

Horror Writers Association members will vote to determine winners. Winning titles will be announced at the World Horror Convention, March 25-28 2010, in Brighton, England.

Labels:

© 2009 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.