The Website of The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents




Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com





Awards Calendar

2014 finalists (winners tba date)

(10 May)
  • Aurealis (5 Apr)
  • Tiptree winner
  • Kitschies winners
  • British SF Awards (20 Apr)
  • Crawford winner
  • Heinlein winner
  • Philip K. Dick (18 Apr)
  • Prometheus Hall of Fame
  • 2013 Winners


    [* links to sfadb pages with nominee indexing and cover images]





    Categories

    Tags



    This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

    Labels for Earlier Posts

    2010 Hugo Awards Winners

    Winners of the Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer were announced at a ceremony during Aussiecon 4, the 68th World Science Fiction Convention, held in Melbourne, Australia, September 5, 2010.

    Best Novel (tie)

    • The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
    • The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)
    • Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
    • Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
    • Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
    • Wake, Robert J. Sawyer (Analog 11/08-3/09; Ace; Gollancz)

    Best Novella

    • “Palimpsest”, Charles Stross (Wireless)
    • “Act One”, Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)
    • The God Engines, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
    • Shambling Towards Hiroshima, James Morrow (Tachyon)
    • “Vishnu at the Cat Circus”, Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days)
    • The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, Kage Baker (Subterranean)

    Best Novelette

    • “The Island”, Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2)
    • “Eros, Philia, Agape”, Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 3/09)
    • “It Takes Two”, Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three)
    • “One of Our Bastards is Missing”, Paul Cornell (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three)
    • “Overtime”, Charles Stross (Tor.com 12/09)
    • “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast”, Eugie Foster (Interzone 2/09)

    Best Short Story

    • “Bridesicle”, Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 1/09)
    • “The Bride of Frankenstein”, Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 12/09)
    • “The Moment”, Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints)
    • “Non-Zero Probabilities”, N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld 9/09)
    • “Spar”, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09)

    Best Related Book

    • This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), Jack Vance (Subterranean)
    • Canary Fever: Reviews, John Clute (Beccon)
    • Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees, Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
    • The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction, Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
    • On Joanna Russ, Farah Mendlesohn (ed.) (Wesleyan)
    • The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms, Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)

    Best Graphic Story

    • Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm, written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
    • Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader?, written by Neil Gaiman; penciled by Andy Kubert; inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
    • Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State, written by Paul Cornell; penciled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
    • Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages, written by Bill Willingham; pencilled by Mark Buckingham; art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
    • Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

    • Moon, screenplay by Nathan Parker; story by Duncan Jones; directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
    • Avatar, screenplay and directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
    • District 9, screenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
    • Star Trek, screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
    • Up, screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

    • Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars”, written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
    • Doctor Who: “The Next Doctor”, written by Russell T Davies; directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
    • Doctor Who: “Planet of the Dead”, written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
    • Dollhouse: “Epitaph 1″, story by Joss Whedon; written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
    • FlashForward: “No More Good Days”, written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)

    Best Editor, Long Form

    • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
    • Lou Anders
    • Ginjer Buchanan
    • Liz Gorinsky
    • Juliet Ulman

    Best Editor, Short Form

    • Ellen Datlow
    • Stanley Schmidt
    • Jonathan Strahan
    • Gordon Van Gelder
    • Sheila Williams

    Best Professional Artist

    • Shaun Tan
    • Bob Eggleton
    • Stephan Martiniere
    • John Picacio
    • Daniel Dos Santos

    Best Semiprozine

    • Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
    • Ansible, edited by David Langford
    • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
    • Locus, edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
    • Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

    Best Fan Writer

    • Frederik Pohl
    • Claire Brialey
    • Christopher J Garcia
    • James Nicoll
    • Lloyd Penney

    Best Fanzine

    • StarShipSofa, edited by Tony C. Smith
    • Argentus, edited by Steven H Silver
    • Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
    • CHALLENGER, edited by Guy H. Lillian III
    • Drink Tank, edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
    • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer

    Best Fan Artist

    • Brad W. Foster
    • Dave Howell
    • Sue Mason
    • Steve Stiles
    • Taral Wayne

    The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo]

    • Seanan McGuire
    • Saladin Ahmed
    • Gail Carriger
    • Felix Gilman *
    • Lezli Robyn *

    *(Second year of eligibility)

    The Big Heart Award went to Merv Binns.

    Comments

    Pingback from Tweets that mention Locus Online News » 2010 Hugo Awards Winners — Topsy.com
    Time Sun 5 September 2010 at 6:22 am

    [...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by fabiofernandes, fabiofernandes, johnremy, Michele Lang, Michele Lang and others. Michele Lang said: RT @locusmag: 2010 Hugo Awards Winners http://tinyurl.com/2fmsyvj [...]

    Pingback from Writing About Awards | Steve Nagy's Just Write
    Time Sun 5 September 2010 at 7:46 am

    [...] About Awards Posted on September 5, 2010 by stephenwnagy This year’s Hugo Awards were presented during the night in Australia. Several friends and acquaintances were fortunate [...]

    Pingback from THE WINDUP GIRL by Paolo Bacigalupi wins the HUGO AWARD! at Night Shade Books
    Time Sun 5 September 2010 at 11:09 am

    [...] Congratulations again to Paolo, and to all of the other Hugo winners and nominees, which you can see over at Locus Online. [...]

    Pingback from It’s Monday, What Are You Reading? (Sept. 6th) « Anna Marie's Corner
    Time Sun 5 September 2010 at 7:13 pm

    [...] Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi won the Hugo Award for best novel. Actually it was a tie, but this is the one I’ve read. I really liked it [...]

    Pingback from Notícias Fantásticas « Rascunhos
    Time Wed 8 September 2010 at 5:29 pm

    [...] a grande novidade da semana será o anúncio dos vencedores do prémio Hugo para as diferentes categorias.  Para a categoria de melhor romance houve um empate entre duas [...]

    Pingback from The Geek Life » Episode 69 – Ping!
    Time Thu 9 September 2010 at 9:06 pm

    [...] Hugo Awards (link) [...]


    © 2011-2014 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.