The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2015 finalists

2015 winners




Latest Issues of Locus Magazine



May 2015

Nnedi Okorafor

Ken Liu

Cory Doctorow

may cover


April 2015

Melissa Marr

Christopher Barzak

Kameron Hurley

april cover


March 2015

Garth Nix

Stephanie Burgis

Cory Doctorow

march cover


February 2015

Recommended Reading

Poll & Survey

Simon Ings

Kameron Hurley

february cover


January 2015

Lauren Beukes

Robert Jackson Bennett

Cory Doctorow

january cover


December 2014

Michael Moorcock

Forthcoming Books

Kameron Hurley

december cover







Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2010 Hugo Awards Winners

Winners of the Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer were announced at a ceremony during Aussiecon 4, the 68th World Science Fiction Convention, held in Melbourne, Australia, September 5, 2010.

Best Novel (tie)

  • The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
  • The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)
  • Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
  • Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  • Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
  • Wake, Robert J. Sawyer (Analog 11/08-3/09; Ace; Gollancz)

Best Novella

  • “Palimpsest”, Charles Stross (Wireless)
  • “Act One”, Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)
  • The God Engines, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
  • Shambling Towards Hiroshima, James Morrow (Tachyon)
  • “Vishnu at the Cat Circus”, Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days)
  • The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, Kage Baker (Subterranean)

Best Novelette

  • “The Island”, Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2)
  • “Eros, Philia, Agape”, Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 3/09)
  • “It Takes Two”, Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three)
  • “One of Our Bastards is Missing”, Paul Cornell (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three)
  • “Overtime”, Charles Stross (Tor.com 12/09)
  • “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast”, Eugie Foster (Interzone 2/09)

Best Short Story

  • “Bridesicle”, Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 1/09)
  • “The Bride of Frankenstein”, Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 12/09)
  • “The Moment”, Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints)
  • “Non-Zero Probabilities”, N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld 9/09)
  • “Spar”, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09)

Best Related Book

  • This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), Jack Vance (Subterranean)
  • Canary Fever: Reviews, John Clute (Beccon)
  • Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees, Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
  • The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction, Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
  • On Joanna Russ, Farah Mendlesohn (ed.) (Wesleyan)
  • The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms, Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)

Best Graphic Story

  • Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm, written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader?, written by Neil Gaiman; penciled by Andy Kubert; inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
  • Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State, written by Paul Cornell; penciled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
  • Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages, written by Bill Willingham; pencilled by Mark Buckingham; art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
  • Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Moon, screenplay by Nathan Parker; story by Duncan Jones; directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
  • Avatar, screenplay and directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
  • District 9, screenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
  • Star Trek, screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
  • Up, screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars”, written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “The Next Doctor”, written by Russell T Davies; directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “Planet of the Dead”, written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
  • Dollhouse: “Epitaph 1″, story by Joss Whedon; written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days”, written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Juliet Ulman

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist

  • Shaun Tan
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Daniel Dos Santos

Best Semiprozine

  • Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
  • Ansible, edited by David Langford
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Locus, edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
  • Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

Best Fan Writer

  • Frederik Pohl
  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • James Nicoll
  • Lloyd Penney

Best Fanzine

  • StarShipSofa, edited by Tony C. Smith
  • Argentus, edited by Steven H Silver
  • Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • CHALLENGER, edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • Drink Tank, edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Dave Howell
  • Sue Mason
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo]

  • Seanan McGuire
  • Saladin Ahmed
  • Gail Carriger
  • Felix Gilman *
  • Lezli Robyn *

*(Second year of eligibility)

The Big Heart Award went to Merv Binns.

Comments

Pingback from Tweets that mention Locus Online News » 2010 Hugo Awards Winners — Topsy.com
Time Sun 5 September 2010 at 6:22 am

[…] This post was mentioned on Twitter by fabiofernandes, fabiofernandes, johnremy, Michele Lang, Michele Lang and others. Michele Lang said: RT @locusmag: 2010 Hugo Awards Winners http://tinyurl.com/2fmsyvj […]

Pingback from Writing About Awards | Steve Nagy's Just Write
Time Sun 5 September 2010 at 7:46 am

[…] About Awards Posted on September 5, 2010 by stephenwnagy This year’s Hugo Awards were presented during the night in Australia. Several friends and acquaintances were fortunate […]

Pingback from THE WINDUP GIRL by Paolo Bacigalupi wins the HUGO AWARD! at Night Shade Books
Time Sun 5 September 2010 at 11:09 am

[…] Congratulations again to Paolo, and to all of the other Hugo winners and nominees, which you can see over at Locus Online. […]

Pingback from It’s Monday, What Are You Reading? (Sept. 6th) « Anna Marie's Corner
Time Sun 5 September 2010 at 7:13 pm

[…] Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi won the Hugo Award for best novel. Actually it was a tie, but this is the one I’ve read. I really liked it […]

Pingback from Notícias Fantásticas « Rascunhos
Time Wed 8 September 2010 at 5:29 pm

[…] a grande novidade da semana será o anúncio dos vencedores do prémio Hugo para as diferentes categorias.  Para a categoria de melhor romance houve um empate entre duas […]

Pingback from The Geek Life » Episode 69 – Ping!
Time Thu 9 September 2010 at 9:06 pm

[…] Hugo Awards (link) […]


© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.