The Website of The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field
Locus Online
   locus magazine banner
Sub Menu contents


 




 

Powered by Blogger

Subscribe to
Posts [Atom]

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Random Consolidates Ballantine and Bantam Dell

posted @ 4/13/2010 01:40:00 PM PT 

Random House Publishing Group is merging Ballantine and Bantam Dell into one group, Ballantine Bantam Dell, combining the two independent editorial departments into one. Ballantine senior vice-president and publisher Libby McGuire will helm the new division; Nita Taublib, executive vice-president, publisher, and editor-in-chief of Bantam Dell, will "step down." Random House Publishing Group president Gina Centrello said she was saddened to see Taublib go, calling her "a one-of-a-kind editor."

Jennifer Hershey will become editor-in-chief of BBD, with Ballantine editorial director Linda Marrow and Bantam editorial director Kate Miciak reporting to her. Del Rey/Spectra publisher Scott Shannon will add duties as mass market publisher for the new group, with Kim Hovey as associate publisher; both will report to McGuire.

See the complete story in the May issue of Locus.

Labels:

Monday, April 12, 2010

John Schoenherr, 1935-2010

posted @ 4/12/2010 04:36:00 PM PT 

Artist John Schoenherr, 74, died April 8, 2010 in New Jersey.

John Carl Schoenherr was born July 5, 1935 in New York City. He became a full-time freelance artist shortly after his graduation from the Pratt Institute in 1956, and did hundreds of illustrations for SF magazines, including Astounding/Analog, Amazing, Fantastic, Infinity, and F&SF. He was the principle cover artist for Astounding/Analog in the late '50s and '60s, and was nominated for eleven Hugo Awards from 1962-1975, winning in 1965. He also won a 1988 Caldecott Medal for his work on Owl Moon, written by Jane Yolen, and wrote and illustrated a handful of children's books on his own.

The Encyclopedia of SF has more details.

See the May issue of Locus for a complete obituary.

Labels:

Friday, April 9, 2010

Solstice Award Winners

posted @ 4/09/2010 01:33:00 PM PT 

SFWA President Russell Davis announced the recipients of the 2010 Solstice Awards: Tom Doherty, Terri Windling, and the late Donald A. Wollheim. They will be presented during the Nebula Awards Weekend in Cocoa Beach FL, May 14-16, 2010.

The award, created in 2008 and given at the discretion of the SFWA president with the majority approval of the Board of Directors, is for individuals who have had "a significant impact on the science fiction or fantasy landscape, and is particularly intended for those who have consistently made a major, positive difference within the speculative fiction field."

For more, see the SFWA website.

Labels:

Jeanne Robinson Update

posted @ 4/09/2010 08:47:00 AM PT 

Author, dancer, and choreographer Jeanne Robinson, 62, has reached the end of chemotherapy treatment for her cancer, and has entered palliative care.

Letters and cards are welcome (please no flowers, phone calls, or visitors) and should be sent to Jeanne Robinson, Palliative Care Section, 7th floor, Lion's Gate Hospital, 231 15th Street East, North Vancouver BC V7L 2L7. Robinson is expected to be in the hospital for as long as another week, and will then return home. For more details, see this letter from her husband Spider Robinson.

Labels:

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Legend Awards Shortlist

posted @ 4/07/2010 04:05:00 PM PT 

The 2009 David Gemmell Legend Awards shortlist has been announced:

Best Fantasy Novel
  • Best Served Cold, Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz, Orbit)
  • The Gathering Storm, Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson (Tor)
  • Empire: The Legend of Sigmar, Graham McNeill (Black Library)
  • The Cardinal's Blades, Pierre Pevel (Gollancz)
  • Warbreaker, Brandon Sanderson (Tor)

The Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Newcomer
  • The Sad Tale of the Brothers Grossbart, Jesse Bullington (Orbit)
  • The Adamantine Palace, Stephen Deas (Gollancz)
  • The Drowning City, Amanda Downum (Orbit)
  • The Cardinal's Blades, Pierre Pevel (Gollancz)
  • Lamentation, Ken Scholes (Tor)

The Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Cover Art
  • Didier Graffet & Dave Senior (Illustration) and Laura Brett (Art Direction)for the cover of Best Served Cold by Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz)
  • Jackie Morris (Illustration) and Dominic Forbes (Art Direction) for the cover of The Dragon Keeper by Robin Hobb (Voyager)
  • Larry Rostant (Illustration) and Loulou Clarke (Art Direction) for the cover of Fire by Kristin Cashore (Gollancz)
  • Jon Sullivan (Illustration) for the cover of Empire by Graham McNeill (Black Library)
  • Jon Sullivan (Illustration) and Sue Michniewitz (Art Direction) for the cover of The Cardinal's Blades by Pierre Pevel (Gollancz)

Labels:

Monday, April 5, 2010

2009 BSFA Award Winners

posted @ 4/05/2010 02:04:00 PM PT 

Winners of the 2009 British Science Fiction Association Awards have been announced:

Best Novel
  • Ark, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz)
  • Lavinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Gollancz)

Best Short Fiction
  • "Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast", Eugie Foster (Interzone #220)
  • The Push, Dave Hutchinson (Newcon Press)
  • "Johnnie and Emmie-Lou Get Married", Kim Lakin-Smith (Interzone #222)

Best Artwork
  • Cover of Desolation Road by Ian McDonald, Stephan Martiniere

Best Non-Fiction
  • Mutant Popcorn film column, Nick Lowe (Interzone)


Winners were announced at Eastercon, held April 2-5 2010 in Heathrow, London, UK.

Labels:

Sunday, April 4, 2010

Philip K. Dick Award Winner Announced

posted @ 4/04/2010 07:29:00 PM PT 

The 2010 Philip K. Dick Award winner was announced on Friday, April 2, 2010 at Norwescon 33, in SeaTac WA. The winner for the distinguished original science fiction paperback published for the first time during 2009 in the US is:

Bitter Angels, C.L. Anderson (Ballantine Spectra)

Special citation was given to:

Cyberabad Days, Ian McDonald (Pyr)

The Philip K. Dick Award is presented annually with the support of the Philip K. Dick Trust for distinguished science fiction published in paperback original form in the United States. The award is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society and the Philip K. Dick Trust and the award ceremony is sponsored by the NorthWest Science Fiction Society. This year’s judges are William Barton, Andy Duncan, Bruce McAllister, Melinda M. Snodgrass, and David Walton.


For more information, contact the award administration:
David G. Hartwell (914) 769-5545.
Gordon Van Gelder (201) 876-2551

For more information about the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society, http://www.psfs.org/:
Contact Gary Feldbaum (215) 665-5752

For more information about the Philip K. Dick Trust: www.philipkdick.com

For more information about Norwescon: http://www.norwescon.org/:
Contact NorthWest SF Society: (425)

Labels:

2010 Hugo and Campbell Awards Nominees

posted @ 4/04/2010 06:24:00 PM PT 

Nominees for the Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer have been announced by Aussiecon 4, the 68th World Science Fiction Convention, to be held in Melbourne, Australia, September 2-6, 2010. The Hugo Awards ceremony will take place September 5, 2010. The listing here is alphabetical by title within a category, then nominee.

Best Novel
  • Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
  • The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
  • Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  • Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
  • Wake, Robert J. Sawyer (Analog 11/08-3/09; Ace; Gollancz)
  • The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)

Best Novella
  • “Act One”, Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)
  • The God Engines, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
  • “Palimpsest”, Charles Stross (Wireless)
  • Shambling Towards Hiroshima, James Morrow (Tachyon)
  • "Vishnu at the Cat Circus”, Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days)
  • The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, Kage Baker (Subterranean)

Best Novelette
  • “Eros, Philia, Agape”, Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 3/09)
  • “The Island”, Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2)
  • “It Takes Two”, Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three)
  • “One of Our Bastards is Missing”, Paul Cornell (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three)
  • “Overtime”, Charles Stross (Tor.com 12/09)
  • “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast”, Eugie Foster (Interzone 2/09)

Best Short Story
  • “The Bride of Frankenstein”, Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 12/09)
  • “Bridesicle”, Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 1/09)
  • “The Moment”, Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints)
  • “Non-Zero Probabilities”, N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld 9/09)
  • “Spar”, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09)

Best Related Book
  • Canary Fever: Reviews, John Clute (Beccon)
  • Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees, Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
  • The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction, Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
  • On Joanna Russ, Farah Mendlesohn (ed.) (Wesleyan)
  • The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms, Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)
  • This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), Jack Vance (Subterranean)

Best Graphic Story
  • Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader?, written by Neil Gaiman; penciled by Andy Kubert; inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
  • Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State, written by Paul Cornell; penciled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
  • Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages, written by Bill Willingham; pencilled by Mark Buckingham; art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
  • Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm, written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
  • Avatar, screenplay and directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
  • District 9, screenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
  • Moon, screenplay by Nathan Parker; story by Duncan Jones; directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
  • Star Trek, screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
  • Up, screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
  • Doctor Who: "The Next Doctor", written by Russell T Davies; directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: "Planet of the Dead", written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: "The Waters of Mars", written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
  • Dollhouse: "Epitaph 1", story by Joss Whedon; written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days”, written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)

Best Editor, Long Form
  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Juliet Ulman

Best Editor, Short Form
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine
  • Ansible, edited by David Langford
  • Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Locus, edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
  • Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

Best Fan Writer
  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • James Nicoll
  • Lloyd Penney
  • Frederik Pohl

Best Fanzine
  • Argentus, edited by Steven H Silver
  • Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • CHALLENGER, edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • Drink Tank, edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • StarShipSofa, edited by Tony C. Smith

Best Fan Artist
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Dave Howell
  • Sue Mason
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo]
  • Saladin Ahmed
  • Gail Carriger
  • Felix Gilman *
  • Seanan McGuire
  • Lezli Robyn *

*(Second year of eligibility)

A total of 864 nomination ballots were cast.

Labels:

Friday, April 2, 2010

William Mayne (1928-2010)

posted @ 4/02/2010 12:21:00 PM PT 

Children's author William Mayne, 82, died March 23, 2010 in Thornton Rust, North Yorkshire.

Born March 16, 1928 in Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire, he wrote over a hundred books, some of which included SF and fantasy elements, notably the Earthfasts sequence – Earthfasts (1966), Cradlefasts (1999), and Candlefasts (2002) – and A Game of the Dark (1971), The Jersey Shore (1971), The Member for the Marsh (1956), and for younger readers Skiffy (1972) and sequel Skiffy and the Twin Planets (1982). He won a Carnegie medal in 1957 for A Grass Rope and a Guardian book award in 1983 for Low Tide.

Mayne's reputation was ruined in 2004 after he pled guilty to multiple counts of indecent assault on children from 1960-73. He was jailed for over two years, forbidden to work with children, and added to the sex offenders' registry for life.

The Encyclopedia of SF has more details.

See the May issue of Locus for a complete obituary.

Labels:

© 2009 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.