The Website of The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents




Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com





Awards Calendar

2013 Winners


[* links to sfadb pages with nominee indexing and cover images]

2012 Winners





Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2013 Locus Awards Finalists

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top five finalists in each category of the 2013 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 28-30, 2013.  Connie Willis will MC the awards ceremony and judge the annual Hawai’ian shirt contest. Additional weekend events include author readings; a kickoff Clarion West party honoring first week instructor Liz Hand, Clarion West supporters, awards weekend ticket holders, and special guests; panels with leading authors; an autograph session with books available for sale thanks to University Book Store; and a lunch banquet, all followed by a Locus party on Saturday night launching Telling Tales: The Clarion West 30th Anniversary Anthology, edited by Ellen Datlow (Hydra House) and celebrating the 2013 SF Hall of Fame inductees.

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • The Hydrogen Sonata, Iain M. Banks (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  • Caliban’s War, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • 2312, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Redshirts, John Scalzi (Tor; Gollancz)

FANTASY NOVEL

  • The Killing Moon, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Drowning Girl, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Roc)
  • Glamour in Glass, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • Hide Me Among the Graves, Tim Powers (Morrow; Corvus)
  • The Apocalypse Codex, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  • The Drowned Cities, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown; Atom)
  • Pirate Cinema, Cory Doctorow (Tor Teen)
  • Railsea, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan)
  • Dodger, Terry Pratchett (Harper; Doubleday UK)
  • The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There, Catherynne M. Valente (Feiwel and Friends; Much-in-Little ’13)

FIRST NOVEL

  • Throne of the Crescent Moon, Saladin Ahmed (DAW; Gollancz ’13)
  • vN, Madeline Ashby (Angry Robot US; Angry Robot UK)
  • Seraphina, Rachel Hartman (Random House; Doubleday UK)
  • The Games, Ted Kosmatka (Del Rey; Titan)
  • Alif the Unseen, G. Willow Wilson (Grove; Corvus)

NOVELLA

  • “In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns”, Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s 1/12)
  • On a Red Station, Drifting, Aliette de Bodard (Immersion)
  • After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, Nancy Kress (Tachyon)
  • “The Stars Do Not Lie”, Jay Lake (Asimov’s 10-11/12)
  • The Boolean Gate, Walter Jon Williams (Subterranean)

NOVELETTE

  • “Faster Gun”, Elizabeth Bear (Tor.com 8/12)
  • “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi”, Pat Cadigan (Edge of Infinity)
  • “Close Encounters”, Andy Duncan (The Pottawatomie Giant & Other Stories)
  • “Fake Plastic Trees”, Caitlín R. Kiernan (After)
  • “The Lady Astronaut of Mars”, Mary Robinette Kowal (Rip-Off!)

SHORT STORY

  • “The Deeps of the Sky”, Elizabeth Bear (Edge of Infinity)
  • “Immersion”, Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld 6/12)
  • “Mantis Wives”, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 8/12)
  • “Elementals”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Tin House Fall ’12)
  • “Mono No Aware”, Ken Liu (The Future Is Japanese)

ANTHOLOGY

  • After, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Hyperion)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-ninth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin; Robinson as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 25)
  • The Future Is Japanese, Nick Mamatas & Masumi Washington, eds. (Haikasoru)
  • Edge of Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Six, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)

COLLECTION

  • The Best of Kage Baker, Kage Baker (Subterranean)
  • Shoggoths in Bloom, Elizabeth Bear (Prime)
  • At the Mouth of the River of Bees, Kij Johnson (Small Beer)
  • The Unreal and the Real: Selected Stories Volume One: Where on Earth and Volume Two: Outer Space, Inner Lands, Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
  • The Dragon Griaule, Lucius Shepard (Subterranean)

MAGAZINE

  • Asimov’s
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Subterranean
  • Tor.com

PUBLISHER

  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • Orbit
  • Subterranean Press
  • Tor

EDITOR

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer

ARTIST

  • Donato Giancola
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Michael Whelan

NON-FICTION

  • An Exile on Planet Earth, Brian Aldiss (Bodleian Library)
  • Science Fiction: The 101 Best Novels 1985-2010, Damien Broderick & Paul Di Filippo, eds. (NonStop)
  • Distrust That Particular Flavor, William Gibson (Putnam)
  • The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature, Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn, eds. (Cambridge University Press)
  • Some Remarks, Neal Stephenson (Morrow)

ART BOOK

  • Spectrum 19: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
  • Trolls, Brian Froud & Wendy Froud (Abrams)
  • Tarzan: The Centennial Celebration, Scott Tracy Griffin (Titan)
  • J.R.R. Tolkien: The Art of The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, Wayne G. Hammond & Christina Scull, eds. (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Steampunk: An Illustrated History, Brian J. Robb (Aurum)


© 2011-2014 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.