The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
   subscribe
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2016 winners



2015 winners



Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2013 Nebula Awards Nominees Announced

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America has announced the nominees for the 2013 Nebula Awards (presented 2014), the nominees for the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, and the nominees for the Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy.

Novel

  • We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves, Karen Joy Fowler (Marian Wood)
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline Review)
  • Fire with Fire, Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
  • Hild, Nicola Griffith (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
  • Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Red: First Light, Linda Nagata (Mythic Island)
  • A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
  • The Golem and the Jinni, Helene Wecker (Harper)

Novella

  • ‘‘Wakulla Springs’’, Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages (Tor.com 10/2/13)
  • ‘‘The Weight of the Sunrise’’, Vylar Kaftan (Asimov’s 2/13)
  • ‘‘Annabel Lee’’, Nancy Kress (New Under the Sun)
  • ‘‘Burning Girls’’, Veronica Schanoes (Tor.com 6/19/13)
  • ‘‘Trial of the Century’’ Lawrence M. Schoen (www.lawrencemschoen.com; World Jumping)
  • Six-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean)

Novelette

  • ‘‘Paranormal Romance’’, Christopher Barzak (Lightspeed 6/13)
  • ‘‘The Waiting Stars’’, Aliette de Bodard (The Other Half of the Sky)
  • ‘‘They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass’’, Alaya Dawn Johnson (Asimov’s 1/13)
  • ‘‘Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters’’, Henry Lien (Asimov’s 12/13)
  • ‘‘The Litigation Master and the Monkey King’’, Ken Liu (Lightspeed 8/13)
  • ‘‘In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind’’, Sarah Pinsker (Strange Horizons 7/1 – 7/8/13)

Short Story

  • ‘‘The Sounds of Old Earth’’, Matthew Kressel (Lightspeed 1/13)
  • ‘‘Selkie Stories Are for Losers’’, Sofia Samatar (Strange Horizons 1/7/13)
  • ‘‘Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer’’, Kenneth Schneyer (Clockwork Phoenix 4)
  • ‘‘If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love’’, Rachel Swirsky (Apex 3/13)
  • ‘‘Alive, Alive Oh’’, Sylvia Spruck Wrigley (Lightspeed 6/13)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Doctor Who: ‘‘The Day of the Doctor’’
  • Europa Report
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • Pacific Rim

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy Book

  • The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, Holly Black (Little, Brown; Indigo)
  • When We Wake, Karen Healey (Allen & Unwin; Little, Brown)
  • Sister Mine, Nalo Hopkinson (Grand Central)
  • The Summer Prince, Alaya Dawn Johnson (Levine)
  • Hero, Alethea Kontis (Harcourt)
  • September Girls, Bennett Madison (Harper Teen)
  • A Corner of White, Jaclyn Moriarty (Levine)

Final ballots are due March 30, 2014 (only active SFWA members are eligible to vote). The winners will be announced at SFWA’s 49th Annual Nebula Awards Weekend, to be held May 15-18, 2014 at the San Jose Marriott in San Jose CA.


© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.