The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
   subscribe
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2017 winners

Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2013 Stoker Final Ballot

The 2013 Stoker Final Ballot has been released by the Horror Writers Association:

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • NOS4A2, Joe Hill (Morrow)
  • Doctor Sleep, Stephen King (Scribner)
  • Malediction, Lisa Morton (Evil Jester)
  • A Necessary End, Sarah Pinborough & F. Paul Wilson (Thunderstorm/Maelstrom)
  • The Heavens Rise, Christopher Rice (Gallery)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Candy House, Kate Jonez (Evil Jester)
  • The Year of the Storm, John Mantooth (Berkley)
  • The Evolutionist, Rena Mason (Nightscape)
  • Redheads, Jonathan Moore (Samhain)
  • Stoker’s Manuscript, Royce Prouty (Putnam)

Superior Achievement in a YA Novel

  • Special Dead, Patrick Freivald (JournalStone)
  • Unbreakable, Kami Garcia (Little, Brown)
  • Project Cain, Geoffrey Girard (Simon & Schuster)
  • Dog Days, Joe McKinney (JournalStone)
  • In the Shadow of Blackbirds, Cat Winters (Abrams)

Superior Achievement Long Fiction

  • “The Bluehole”, Dale Bailey (F&SF 5-6/13)
  • “The Great Pity”, Gary Braunbeck (Chiral Mad 2)
  • “The Slaughter Man”, Benjamin K. Ethridge (Limbus, Inc.)
  • “No Others Are Genuine”, Gregory Frost (Asimov’s 10-11/13)
  • House of Rain, Greg F. Gifune (DarkFuse)
  • East End Girls, Rena Mason (JournalStone)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Primal Tongue”, Michael Bailey (Zippered Flesh 2)
  • “Snapshot”, Patrick Freivald (Blood & Roses)
  • “Night Train to Paris”, David Gerrold (F&SF 1-2/13)
  • “The Hunger Artist”, Lisa Mannetti (Zippered Flesh 2)
  • “The Geminis”, John Palisano (Chiral Mad 2)
  • “Code 666”, Michael Reaves (F&SF 3-4/13)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Horror Library: Volume 5, R.J. Cavender & Boyd E. Harris, ed. (Cutting Block)
  • After Death…, Eric J. Guignard, ed. (Dark Moon)
  • Barbers & Beauties, Michael Knost & Nancy Eden Siegel, ed. (Hummingbird House)
  • The Grimscribe’s Puppets, Joseph S. Pulver, Sr., ed. (Miskatonic River)
  • Dark Visions: A Collection of Modern Horror, Volume One, Anthony Rivera & Sharon Lawson, ed. (Grey Matter)

Superior Achievement in a Collection

  • North American Lake Monsters: Stories, Nathan Ballingrud (Small Beer)
  • The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories, Laird Barron (Night Shade)
  • The Tears of Isis, James Dorr (Perpetual Motion Machine)
  • The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories, Caitlìn R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  • Dance of the Blue Lady, Gene O’Neill (Bad Moon)
  • Bible Stories for Secular Humanists, S.P. Somtow (Diplodocus)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Images of the Modern Vampire: The Hip and the Atavistic, Barbara Brodman & James E. Doan, eds. (Fairleigh Dickinson)
  • Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Modern Master of Horror, Gary William Crawford, ed. (Scarecrow)
  • Nolan on Bradbury: Sixty Years of Writing about the Master of Science Fiction, William F. Nolan (Hippocampus)
  • The Intermedial Experience of Horror: Suspended Failures, Jarkko Toikkanen (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Lovecraft and Influence: His Predecessors and Successors, Robert H. Waugh, ed. (Scarecrow)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Dark Roads: Selected Long Poems 1971-2012, Bruce Boston (Dark Renaissance)
  • The Sex Lives of Monsters, Helen Marshall (Kelp Queen)
  • Dangerous Dreams, Marge Simon & Sandy DeLuca (Elektrik Milk Bath)
  • Four Elements, Marge Simon, Rain Graves, Charlee Jacob, & Linda Addison (Bad Moon/Evil Jester)
  • Hysteria: A Collection of Madness, Stephanie M. Wytovich (Raw Dog Screaming)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Fatale Book Three: West of Hell, Ed Brubaker (Image)
  • Alabaster: Wolves, Caitlìn R. Kiernan (Dark Horse)
  • Witch Doctor, Vol. 2: Mal Practice, Brandon Seifert (Image)
  • Sin Titulo, Cameron Stewart (Dark Horse)
  • Colder, Paul Tobin (Dark Horse)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Returned: “The Horde”, Fabien Adda & Fabrice Gobert (Ramaco Media I, Castelao Pictures)
  • American Horror Story: Asylum: “Spilt Milk”, Brad Falchuk (Brad Falchuk Teley-Vision, Ryan Murphy Productions)
  • Hannibal: “Apéritif”, Bryan Fuller (Dino De Laurentiis Company, Living Dead Guy Productions, AXN: Original X Production, Gaumont International Television)
  • Dracula: “A Whiff of Sulfur”, Daniel Knauf (Flame Ventures, Playground, Universal Television, Carnival Films)
  • The Walking Dead: “Welcome to the Tombs”, Glen Mazzara (AMC TV)

Horror Writers Association members have until March 31, 2014 to vote. Winners will be announced May 10, 2014 at the 27th annual Bram Stoker Awards banquet during the World Horror Convention 2014 in Portland OR.


© 2011-2017 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.