The Website of The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents




Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com





Awards Calendar

2013 Winners


[* links to sfadb pages with nominee indexing and cover images]

2012 Winners





Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2014 Audie Awards Finalists

The Audio Publishers Association has announced the 2014 Audie Awards finalists, recognizing excellence in audiobooks and spoken word entertainment.

Following is a list of those Audie finalists of genre interest:

Audio Drama

  • The Fall of the Kings, Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman, narrated by Ellen Kushner, Neil Gaiman, Katherine Kellgren, Simon Jones, Richard Ferrone, Robert Fass, et al. (Neil Gaiman Presents)
  • The War of the Worlds, H.G. Wells, adapted by M.J. Elliot, narrated by David Ault, Fred Robbins, J.T. Turner, and the Colonial Radio Players (The Colonial Radio Theatre on the Air)

Children’s Ages 8-12

  • Matilda, Roald Dahl, narrated by Kate Winslet (Penguin Audio)

Classic

  • Frankenstein, Mary Shelley, narrated by Dan Stevens (Audible)

Fantasy

  • Wisp of a Thing, Alex Bledsoe, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki (Blackstone)
  • Kill City Blues, Richard Kadrey, narrated by MacLeod Andrews (HarperAudio)
  • Swords of Waar, Nathan Long, narrated by Dina Pearlman (Audible Frontiers)
  • The Republic of Thieves, Scott Lynch, narrated by Michael Page (Tantor)
  • The Rithmatist, Brandon Sanderson, narrated by Michael Kramer (Macmillan Audio)

Fiction

  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman, narrated by Neil Gaiman (HarperAudio)
  • Doctor Sleep, Stephen King, narrated by William Patton (Simon & Schuster Audio)
  • The Golem and the Jinni, Helene Wecker, narrated by George Guidall (HarperAudio)

Multi-Voiced Performance

  • World War Z: The Complete Edition, Max Brooks, narrated by Martin Scorcese, Alfred Molina, and a full cast (Random House Audio)
  • Ender’s Game Alive, Orson Scott Card, narrated by Kirby Heyborne, Stefan Rudnicki, Theodore Bikel, Scott Brick, Samantha Eggar, Harlan Ellison, Susan Hanfield, Roxanne Hernandez, Janis Ian, Rex Linn, Richard McGonagle, Jim Meskimen, Emily Rankin, John Rubinstein, Christian Rummel, and a full cast (Brilliance)
  • William Shakespeare’s Star Wars, Ian Doescher, narrated by Daniel Davis, Jonathan Davis, January LaVoy, Marc Thompson (Random House Audio)
  • The Fall of the Kings, Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman, narrated by Ellen Kushner, Neil Gaiman, Katherine Kellgren, Simon Jones, Richard Ferrone, Robert Fass, et al. (Neil Gaiman Presents)

Narration by the Author or Authors

  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman, narrated by Neil Gaiman (HarperAudio)

Original Work

  • Ender’s Game Alive, Orson Scott Card, narrated by Kirby Heyborne, Stefan Rudnicki, Theodore Bikel, Scott Brick, Samantha Eggar, Harlan Ellison, Susan Hanfield, Roxanne Hernandez, Janis Ian, Rex Linn, Richard McGonagle, Jim Meskimen, Emily Rankin, John Rubinstein, Christian Rummel, and a full cast (Brilliance)
  • Rip-Off!, Gardner Dozois, ed., narrated by Wil Wheaton, Scott Brick, Christian Rummel, et al. (Audible)
  • Thirteen, Scott Harrison, ed., narrated by Gemma Arterton, Laila Ward, Frances Barber, Barnaby Edwards, Samuel West, Greg Wise, Arthur Darvill (Spokenworld/Ladbroke)
  • Metatropolis: Green Space, Jay Lake, ed., narrated by Dion Graham, Robin Miles, Mark Boyett, et al. (Audible)

Package Design

  • Clockwork Angels: The Watchmaker’s Edition, Kevin J. Anderson, narrated by Neil Peart (Brilliance)
  • The Time Machine, H.G. Wells, narrated by Derek Jacobi (Listening Library)

Paranormal

  • Warbound, Larry Correia, narrated by Bronson Pinchot (Brilliance)
  • Ever After, Kim Harrison, narrated by Marguerite Gavin (Blackstone)
  • Inferno, Sherrilyn Kenyon, narrated by Holter Graham (Macmillan Audio)
  • Reviver, Seth Patrick, narrated by Ari Fliakos (Macmillan)
  • Red Moon, Benjamin Percy, narrated by Benjamin Percy (Grand Central)

Science Fiction

  • Maddaddam, Margaret Atwood, narrated by Bernadette Dunne, Bob Walter, Robbie Daymond (Random House Audio)
  • Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, Lois McMaster Bujold, narrated by Grover Gardner (Blackstone)
  • Extinction Machine, Jonathan Maberry, narrated by Ray Porter (Macmillan Audio)
  • Shaman, Kim Stanley Robinson, narrated by Graeme Malcolm (AudioGO)
  • The Martian, Andy Weir, narrated by R.C. Bray (Brilliance)

Solo Narration — Female

  • NOS4A2, Joe Hill, narrated by Kate Mulgrew (HarperAudio)

Solo Narration — Male

  • Warbound, Larry Correia, narrated by Bronson Pinchot (Brilliance)
  • Doctor Sleep, Stephen King, narrated by William Patton (Simon & Schuster Audio)
  • Dimension of Miracles, Robert Sheckley, narrated by John Hodgman (Neil Gaiman Presents)
  • Frankenstein, Mary Shelley, narrated by Dan Stevens (Audible)

The winners will be announced at the Audies Gala, on May 29, 2014, at the New York Academy of Medicine in New York City.


© 2011-2014 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.