The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
   subscribe
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2016 winners



2015 winners



Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2014 Ditmar Award Winners

The winners of the 2014 Ditmar Awards, for Australian SF, have been announced:

Best Novel

  • Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead, Robert Hood (Wildside)
  • Ink Black Magic, Tansy Rayner Roberts (FableCroft)
  • The Beckoning, Paul Collins (Damnation Books)
  • Trucksong, Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet)
  • The Only Game in the Galaxy: The Maximus Black Files 3, Paul Collins (Ford Street)

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “The Home for Broken Dolls”, Kirstyn McDermott (Caution: Contains Small Parts)
  • “Prickle Moon”, Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon)
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts”, Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts)
  • “By Bone-Light”, Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon)
  • “What Amanda Wants”, Kirstyn McDermott (Caution: Contains Small Parts)

Best Short Story

  • “Scarp”, Cat Sparks (The Bride Price)
  • “Mah Song”, Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories)
  • “Air, Water and the Grove”, Kaaron Warren (The Lowest Heaven)
  • “Seven Days in Paris”, Thoraiya Dyer (Asymmetry)
  • “Not the Worst of Sins”, Alan Baxter (Beneath Ceaseless Skies #133)
  • “Cold White Daughter”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (One Small Step)

Best Collected Work

  • The Bride Price, Cat Sparks (Ticonderoga) 
  • The Back of the Back of Beyond, Edwina Harvey (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Asymmetry, Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet)
  • Caution: Contains Small Parts, Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet)
  • The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, Joanne Anderton (FableCroft)

Best Artwork

  • Rules of Summer, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
  • Cover art, Eleanor Clarke, for The Back of the Back of Beyond (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for Eclipse Online (Nightshade)
  • Cover art, Shauna O’Meara, for Next (CSFG)
  • Cover art, Cat Sparks, for The Bride Price (Ticonderoga)
  • Cover art, Pia Ravenari, for Prickle Moon (Ticonderoga)

Best Fan Writer

  • Sean Wright, for body of work, including reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut
  • Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
  • Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work, including essays and reviews at www.tansyrr.com

Best Fan Artist

  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including “Illustration Friday”
  • Nalini Haynes, for body of work, including “Defender of the Faith”, “The Suck Fairy“, “Doctor Who Vampire”, and “The Last Cyberman” in Dark Matter
  • Dick Jenssen, for body of work, including cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop and SF Commentary

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Galactic Chat Podcast, Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, & Mark Webb
  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott & Ian Mond
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe & Jonathan Strahan
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, & Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best New Talent

  • Zena Shapter
  • Michelle Goldsmith
  • Faith Mudge
  • Jo Spurrier
  • Stacey Larner

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review (tie)

  • The Reviewing New Who series, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, & Tehani Wessely
  • Galactic Suburbia Episode 87: Saga Spoilerific Book Club, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, & Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex, Alexandra Pierce
  • “Things Invisible: Human and Ab-Human in Two of Hodgson’s Carnacki stories”, Leigh Blackmore, in Sargasso: The Journal of William Hope Hodgson Studies #1 (Ulthar)
  • “A Puppet’s Parody of Joy: Dolls, Puppets and Mannikins as Diabolical Other”, Leigh Blackmore, in Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Master of Modern Horror (Scarecrow)
  • “That was then, this is now: how my perceptions have changed”, George Ivanoff, in Doctor Who and Race (Intellect)

Peter McNamara Award

  • Garth Nix

Norma K Hemming Award

  • Rupetta, N. A. Sulway (Tartarus UK)
  • A Very Unusual Pursuit – City of Orphans, Catherine Jinks (Allen & Unwin)
  • Caution: Contains Small Parts, Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet)
  • Dark Serpent, Kylie Chan (HarperVoyager)
  • Fairytales for Wilde Girls, Allyse Near (Random House)
  • Trucksong, Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet)

Voting for the Ditmar Awards was conducted in accordance with the rules, and was open to members of Continuum 10 and members and supporting members of Conflux 9.


© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.