The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
   subscribe
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2017 winners

Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2015 Chesley Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2015 Chesley Awards, given by the Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists (ASFA), were announced:

Best Cover Illustration – Hardback Book

  • Julie Dillon, for Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology, Brandon Sanderson, ed. (Dragonsteel)
  • Jon Foster, for Zombie Baseball Beatdown, Paolo Bacigalupi (Subterranean)
  • Todd Lockwood, for The Tropic of Serpents, Marie Brennan (Tor)
  • John Picacio, for Endymion, Dan Simmons (Subterranean)
  • Michael Whelan, for Words of Radiance, Brandon Sanderson (Tor)

Best Cover Illustration – Paperback Book

  • John Harris, for Ancillary Sword, Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • Jon Sullivan, for The Return of the Discounted Man, Mark Hodder (Pyr)
  • Raymond Swanland, for The Lady, K.V. Johansen (Pyr)
  • Danielle Tunstall, for Unseaming, Mike Allen (Antimatter)
  • Raoul Vitale, for Nebula Awards Showcase 2014, Kij Johnson, ed.  (Pyr)

Best Cover Illustration – Magazine

  • Julie Dillon, for Analog (4/14)
  • Matt Dixon, for Clarkesworld (3/14)
  • Wayne Haag, for Interzone (7-8/14)
  • Patrick Jones, for Analog (3/14)
  • Jae Lee, for Batman/Superman #14 (DC Comics 10/14)
  • Peter Mohrbacher, for Lightspeed (5/14)
  • Dan Dos Santos, for Serenity: Leaves on the Wind #3 (Dark Horse 3/14)

Best Interior Illustration

  • Anna Balbusso & Elena Balbusso, for “Ekaterina and the Firebird”, Abra Staffin-Wiebe (Tor.com 1/14)
  • Galen Dara, for “A City of Its Tentacles”, Rose Lemberg (Lackinton’s 2/14)
  • Julie Dillon, for Imagined Realms: Book 1 (self-published)
  • Scott Gustafson, for Classic Bedtime Stories , Scott Gustafson (Artisan)
  • Karla Ortiz, for “The Walking Stick Forest”, Anna Tambour (Tor.com 5/14)
  • John Picacio, for “Nuestra Senora de la Esperanza”, Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com 10/14)

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Dan Chudzinski, for “The Mudpuppy” (resin & mixed media)
  • David Meng, for “Sun WuKong, the Monkey King”
  • Michael Parkes, for “Meditation” (bronze)
  • Forest Rogers, for “A Fish from Versailles” (Kato polyclay)
  • Virginie Ropars, for “Morrigan” (polymer clay & mixed media)
  • Vincent Villafranca, for “Modernity’s Squeaky Child” (bronze & steel)

Best Color Work—Unpublished

  • Linda Adair, for “Dragonsbride” (oil)
  • Annie Stegg Gerard, for “The Lady of Lorien” (oil on linen)
  • Michael C. Hayes, for “Alegretto” (oils)
  • Reiko Murakami, for “Giving Name” (Photoshop)
  • Mark Poole, for “Omens” (oils)
  • Dorian Vallejo, for “Crossing” (oil on canvas)

Best Monochrome Work – Unpublished

  • Kristina Carroll, for “Dragonslayer” (charcoal)
  • Sean Murray, for “Gateway: The Storkfriars” (graphite)
  • John Picacio, for “El Venado” (graphite)
  • Olivier Villoingt, for “The Soul of War” (graphite & acrylic)
  • Allen Williams, for “Sphynx” (graphite)
  • Rebecca Yanovskaya, for “Wisdom” (ink & mixed media)

Best Product Illustration

  • Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo, for “Jeannie’s Kitten” (IlluXCon 6 promo art)
  • Mitchell Bentley, for 2014 Space Art Calendar (Atomic Fly Studios and Alban Lake)
  • Frank Cho & Brandon Peterson, for “Fast Food” (New York ComicCon 2014 promo art)
  • Julie Dillon, for 2014 Llewellyn’s Astrology Calendar (Llewellyn)
  • Justin Gerard, for “Morzag! Lord of Destruction” poster
  • Donato Giancola, for George R.R. Martin A Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar (Bantam)
  • Patrick Jones, for “Conan The Conquered” (Illuxcon promo art)
  • Iain McCaig, for “Call of the Muse” (Spectrum 20 Call for Entries poster)
  • John Picacio, for “El Arpa” (Loteria Card Illustration from Lone Boy)
  • John Picacio, for “La Calavera Loteria” card (Lone-Boy.com)
  • Raymond Swanland, for “One with the Light” Limited Edition Giclee on canvas (Acme Archives)

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • Noah Bradley, for “Drown in Sorrow” (Magic: The Gathering)
  • Eric Deschamps, for “Ephara, God of Polis” (Magic: The Gathering)
  • Michael Komarck, for “D&D The Rise of Tiamat” (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Peter Mohrbacher, for “Pharika, God of Affliction” (Magic: The Gathering)
  • Karla Ortiz, for “Ghoulcaller Gisa” (Magic: The Gathering)
  • Chris Rahn, for “Ajani the Steadfast” (Magic: The Gathering)

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders, for Pyr
  • Shelly Bond, for DC/Vertigo
  • Irene Gallo, for Tor & Tor.com
  • Jeremy Jarvis, for Wizards of the Coast
  • Lauren Panepinto, for Orbit

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Kinuko Craft
  • John Harris
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Iain McCaig

The winners will be announced at the Chesley Awards ceremony during Sasquan, the 73rd World Science Fiction Convention, August 19-23, 2015 in Spokane WA. For more, see the ASFA website.


© 2011-2017 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.