The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com








Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2016 winners



2015 winners



Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

World Fantasy Awards Winners 2015

The World Fantasy Awards winners for works published in 2014 were announced at a ceremony held on November 8, 2015. The awards were presented in Saratoga Springs NY during the World Fantasy Convention, November 5-8, 2015.

The Lifetime Achievement Awards, presented annually to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding service to the fantasy field, went to Ramsey Campbell and Sheri S. Tepper, and were announced earlier this month.

The World Fantasy Awards winners are:

Novel: The Bone Clocks, David Mitchell (Random House; Sceptre)

  • The Goblin Emperor, Katherine Addison (Tor)
  • City of Stairs, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
  • Area X: The Southern Reach Trilogy, Jeff VanderMeer (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • My Real Children, Jo Walton (Tor; Corsair)

Novella: We Are All Completely Fine, Daryl Gregory (Tachyon)

  • “Where the Trains Turn”, Pasi Ilmari Jääskeläinen (Tor.com 11/19/14)
  • “Hollywood North”, Michael Libling  (F&SF 11-12/14)
  • “The Mothers of Voorhisville”, Mary Rickert (Tor.com 4/30/14)
  • “Grand Jeté (The Great Leap)”, Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Summer ’14)
  • “The Devil in America”, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com, 4/2/14)

Short Fiction: Do You Like to Look at Monsters?, Scott Nicolay (Fedogan & Bremer)

  • “I Can See Right Through You”, Kelly Link,  (McSweeney’s 48)
  • “Jackalope Wives”, Ursula Vernon (Apex 1/14)
  • “Death’s Door Café”, Kaaron Warren (Shadows & Tall Trees 2014)
  • “The Fisher Queen”, Alyssa Wong (F&SF 5-6/14)

Anthology: Monstrous Affections, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, ed. (Candlewick)

  • Fearful Symmetries, Ellen Datlow, ed. (ChiZine)
  • Long Hidden: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Rose Fox & Daniel José Older, eds. (Crossed Genres)
  • Shadows & Tall Trees 2014, Michael Kelly, ed. (Undertow)
  • Rogues, George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Bantam; Titan)

Collection (TIE): Gifts for the One Who Comes After, Helen Marshall (ChiZine) and The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings, Angela Slatter (Tartarus)

  • Mercy and Other Stories, Rebecca Lloyd (Tartarus)
  • They Do the Same Things Different There, Robert Shearman (ChiZine)
  • Death at the Blue Elephant, Janeen Webb (Ticonderoga)

Artist: Samuel Araya

  • Galen Dara
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Erik Mohr
  • John Picacio

Special Award – Professional: Sandra Kasturi & Brett Alexander Savory, for ChiZine Publications

  • John Joseph Adams, for editing anthologies and Nightmare and Lightspeed magazines
  • Jeanne Cavelos, for Odyssey writing workshops
  • Gordon Van Gelder, for F&SF
  • Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press

Special Award – Nonprofessional: Ray B. Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press

  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Matt Cardin, for Born to Fear: Interviews with Thomas Ligotti (Subterranean)
  • Stefan Fergus, for Civilian Reader (civilianreader.wordpress.com)
  • Patrick Swenson, for Fairwood Press

© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.