The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com








Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2016 winners



2015 winners



Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2015 Aurealis Awards Winners

The 2015 Aurealis Awards winners, recognizing the best in Australian speculative fiction, have been announced.

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Illuminae, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Crossed, Evelyn Blackwell (self-published)
  • Clade, James Bradley (Penguin)
  • Their Fractured Light, Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Renegade, Joel Shepherd (self-published)
  • Twinmaker: Fall, Sean Williams (Allen & Unwin)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA

  • “By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers”, Garth Nix (Old Venus)
  • Blood and Ink, Jack Bridges (Prizm)
  • “The Molenstraat Music Festival”, Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s 9/15)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY

  • “All the Wrong Places”, Sean Williams (Meeting Infinity)
  • “2B”, Joanne Anderton (Insert Title Here)
  • “The Marriage of the Corn King”, Claire McKenna (Cosmos 1/12/15)
  • “Alchemy and Ice”, Charlotte Nash (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #61)
  • “Witnessing”, Kaaron Warren (The Canary Press #6)

BEST FANTASY NOVEL

  • Day Boy, Trent Jamieson (Text)
  • In the Skin of a Monster, Kathryn Barker (Allen & Unwin)
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, Alison Goodman (HarperCollins)
  • The Dagger’s Path, Glenda Larke (Hachette Australia)
  • Tower of Thorns, Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Skin, Ilka Tampke (Text)

BEST FANTASY NOVELLA

  • “Defy the Grey Kings”, Jason Fischer (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 8/20/15)
  • “Lodloc and The Bear”, Steve Cameron (Dimension6 #6)
  • “Broken Glass”, Stephanie Gunn (Hear Me Roar)
  • “The Flowers that Bloom Where Blood Touches the Earth”, Stephanie Gunn (Bloodlines)
  • “Haunting Matilda”, Dmetri Kakmi (Cthulhu: Deep Down Under)
  • Of Sorrow and Such, Angela Slatter (Tor.com)

BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY

  • “The Giant’s Lady”, Rowena Cory Daniells (Legends 2)
  • “The Jellyfish Collector”, Michelle Goldsmith (Review of Australian Fiction Vol. 13 Issue 6)
  • “A Shot of Salt Water”, Lisa L. Hannett (The Dark 5/15)
  • “Almost Days”, DK Mok (Insert Title Here)
  • “Blueblood”, Faith Mudge (Hear Me Roar)
  • “Husk and Sheaf”, Suzanne Willis (SQ Mag 9/15)

BEST HORROR NOVEL

  • Day Boy, Trent Jamieson (Text)
  • There were no nominees in the Best Horror Novel category.

BEST HORROR NOVELLA

  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys”, Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children)
  • “Night Shift”, Dirk Flinthart (Striking Fire)
  • “The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood”, Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children)
  • “Wages of Honey”, Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children)
  • “Sleepless”, Jay Kristoff (Slasher Girls and Monster Boys)
  • “Ripper”, Angela Slatter (Horrorology)

BEST HORROR SHORT STORY

  • “Bullets”, Joanne Anderton (In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep)
  • “Consorting with Filth”, Lisa L. Hannett (Blurring the Line)
  • “Heirloom Pieces”, Lisa L. Hannett (Apex 2/15)
  • “The Briskwater Mare”, Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children)
  • “Breaking Windows”, Tracie McBride (Aurealis #84)
  • “Self, Contained”, Kirstyn McDermott (The Dark 2/15)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • In The Skin of a Monster, Kathryn Barker (Allen & Unwin)
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, Alison Goodman (HarperCollins)
  • The Fire Sermon, Francesca Haig (HarperVoyager)
  • Day Boy,Trent Jamieson (Text)
  • Illuminae, Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Hush, Skye Melki-Wagner (Penguin Random House Australia)

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys”, Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children)
  • “In Sheep’s Clothing”, Kimberly Gaal (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #61)
  • “The Nexus Tree”, Kimberly Gaal (The Never Never Land)
  • “The Heart of the Labyrinth”, DK Mok (In Memory: A Tribute to Sir Terry Pratchett)
  • “Blueblood”, Faith Mudge (Hear Me Roar)
  • Welcome to Orphancorp, Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure)

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION

  • A Single Stone, Meg McKinlay (Walker Books Australia)
  • A Week Without Tuesday, Angelica Banks (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Cut-Out, Jack Heath (Allen & Unwin)
  • Bella and the Wandering House, Meg McKinlay (Fremantle)
  • The Mapmaker Chronicles: Prisoner of the Black Hawk, A.L. Tait (Hachette Australia)

BEST COLLECTION

  • To Hold the Bridge, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After, Shane Jiraiya Cummings (Brimstone)
  • Striking Fire, Dirk Flinthart (FableCroft)
  • Cherry Crow Children, Deborah Kalin (Twelfth Planet)
  • The Fading, Carole Nomarhas (self-published)
  • The Finest Ass in the Universe, Anna Tambour (Ticonderoga)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • Bloodlines, Amanda Pillar, ed. (Ticonderoga)
  • Hear Me Roar, Liz Grzyb, ed. (Ticonderoga)
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014, Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene, eds. (Ticonderoga)
  • Meeting Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 9, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
  • Focus 2014: highlights of Australian short fiction, Tehani Wessely, ed. (FableCroft)

BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL/ILLUSTRATED WORK

  • The Singing Bones, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol.1, Gary Chaloner, Ben Templesmith, & Ashley Wood (Gestalt)
  • The Diemenois, Jamie Clennett (Hunter)
  • Unmasked Vol.1: Going Straight is No Way to Die, Christian Read (Gestalt)
  • Fly the Colour Fantastica, Anonymous, ed. (Veriko Operative)

SARA DOUGLASS BOOK SERIES AWARD

  • The Watergivers: The Last Stormlord (2009), Stormlord Rising (2010), Stormlord’s Exile (2011), Glenda Larke (HarperVoyager)
  • The Chronicles of King Rolen’s Kin: The King’s Bastard (2010), The Uncrowned King (2010), The Usurper (2010), The King’s Man (2012), King Breaker (2013), Rowena Cory Daniells (Solaris)
  • The Lumatere Chronicles: Finnikin of the Rock (2008), Froi of the Exiles (2011), Quintana of Charyn (2012), Melina Marchetta (Penguin Random House)
  • Sevenwaters: Daughter of the Forest (2000), Son of the Shadows (2001), Child of the Prophecy (2002), Heir to Sevenwaters (2009), Seer of Sevenwaters (2011), Flame of Sevenwaters (2013), Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • The Laws of Magic: Blaze of Glory (2007), Heart of Gold (2007), Word of Honour (2008),  Time of Trial (2009), Moment of Truth (2010), Hour of Need (2011), Michael Pryor (Random House Australia)
  • Creature Court: Power and Majesty (2010), Shattered City (2011), Reign of Beasts (2012), Tansy Rayner Roberts (HarperVoyager)

Winners were announced at an awards ceremony March 25, 2016 during Natcon at Hotel Jen in Brisbane, Australia. For more, see the official website.


© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.