The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
   subscribe
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2017 winners

Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2016 Aurealis Awards Finalists

The 2016 Aurealis Awards finalists, recognizing the best in Australian speculative fiction, have been announced.

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA

  • Waking in Winter, Deborah Biancotti (PS)
  • “Salto Mortal”, Nick T. Chan (Lightspeed 6/16)
  • “Going Viral”, Thoraiya Dyer (Dimension6 #8)
  • The Bonobo’s Dream, Rose Mulready (Seizure)
  • “All the Colours of the Tomato”, Simon Petrie (Dimension6 #9)
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Defying Doomsday)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY

  • “Trainspotting in Winesburg”, Jack Dann (Concentration)
  • “The Baby Eaters”, Ian McHugh (Asimov’s 1/16)
  • “The Autumn Dog Cannot Live to Spring”, Claire McKenna (In Your Face)
  • “Of Sight, of Mind, of Heart”, Samantha Murray (Clarkesworld 11/16)
  • “68 Days”, Kaaron Warren (Tomorrow’s Cthulu)
  • “The Least of Things”, Jen White (Aurealis #94)

BEST FANTASY NOVEL

BEST FANTASY NOVELLA

  • “Raven’s First Flight”, Alan Baxter (SNAFU: Black Ops)
  • “By the Laws of Crab and Woman”, Jason Fischer (Review of Australian Fiction #118)
  • “Forfeit”, Andrea K. Höst (The Towers, the Moon)
  • The Bonobo’s Dream, Rose Mulready (Seizure)
  • “Burnt Sugar”, Kirstyn McDermott (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • “Finnegan’s Field”, Angela Slatter (Tor.com 1/13/16)

BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY

  • “Watercress Soup”, Tamlyn Dreaver (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #65)
  • “Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest”, Thoraiya Dyer (Insert Title Here)
  • “Dune Time”, Jack Nicholls (Tor.com 4/19/16)
  • “Penny for a Match, Mister?”, Garth Nix (The Starlit Wood)
  • “The Lighthouse at Cape Defeat”, David Versace (Aurealis #89)
  • “The Cartographer’s Price”, Suzanne Willis (Mythic Delirium 7-9/16)

BEST HORROR NOVEL

BEST HORROR NOVELLA

  • Box of Bones, Jeremy Bates (Ghillinnein)
  • “Served Cold”, Alan Baxter (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • “Waking in Winter”, Deborah Biancotti (PS)
  • “The Starlight Circus”, Tara Calaby (Red Sun Magazine 12/16)
  • “Burnt Sugar”, Kirstyn McDermott (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • “Pan”, Christopher Ruz (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #62)

BEST HORROR SHORT STORY

  • “Non Zero Sum”, R.P.L. Johnson (SNAFU: Hunters)
  • “Flame Trees”, T.R. Napper (Asimov’s 4-5/16)
  • “Penny for a Match, Mister?”, Garth Nix (The Starlit Wood)
  • “The Red Forest”, Angela Slatter (Winter Children and Other Chilling Tales)
  • “68 Days”, Kaaron Warren (Tomorrow’s Cthulhu)
  • “Life, or Whatever Passes For It”, Durand Welsh (Peel Back the Skin)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

  • “A Right Pretty Mate”, Lisa L. Hannett (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • “Dune Time”, Jack Nicholls (Tor.com 4/19/16)
  • “No One Here is Going to Save You”, Shauna O’Meara (In Your Face)
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Defying Doomsday)
  • “Pretty Jennie Greenteeth”, Leife Shallcross (Strange Little Girls)

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION

  • Blueberry Pancakes Forever, Angelica Banks (Allen & Unwin)
  • Magrit, Lee Battersby (Walker Books Australia)
  • Somebody Stop Ivy Pocket, Caleb Crisp (Bloomsbury)
  • The Turners, Mick Elliott (Hachette Australia)
  • When the Lyrebird Calls, Kim Kane (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Hungry Isle, Emily Rodda (Omnibus Books)

BEST COLLECTION

BEST ANTHOLOGY

BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL/ILLUSTRATED WORK

  • Mechanica, Lance Balchin (Five Mile)
  • BROBOT, James Foley (Fremantle)
  • Negative Space, Ryan K. Lindsay (Dark Horse Comics)
  • The Spider King, Josh Vann (self-published)

The Sara Douglass Book Series Award is not running this year.

Winners will be announced in an awards ceremony during Swancon 42, April 13-17, 2017 in Perth, Australia  For more, see the official website.


© 2011-2017 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.