The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
   subscribe
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2016 winners



2015 winners



Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2017 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Finalists

The nominees for the 2017 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire, honoring the best SF/F work published in France in 2016,  have been announced:

French Novel

  • Le Mur de Planck, Christophe Carpentier (P.O.L.)
  • Chroniques de l’étrange, tomes 1 & 2, Romain D’Huissier (Critic)
  • Vostok, Laurent Kloetzer (Denoël)
  • Sitrinjêta, Christian Léourier (Critic)
  • Latium, tomes 1 & 2, Romain Lucazeau (Denoël)
  • Défaite des maîtres et possesseurs, Vincent Message (Seuil)
  • Jardin d’hiver, Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)
  • Métaquine, tomes 1 & 2, François Rouiller (L’Atalante)

Foreign Novel

  • Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2 [The Memoirs of Lady Trent, volumes 1 & 2], Marie Brennan (L’Atalante)
  • L’Espace d’un an [The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet], Becky Chambers (L’Atalante)
  • Les Chroniques du Radch [Imperial Radch trilogy], Ann Leckie (Nouveaux Millénaires)
  • Le Problème à trois corps [The Three-Body Problem], Cixin Liu (Actes Sud)
  • Merfer [Railsea], China Miéville (Fleuve)
  • La Maison dans laquelle, Mariam Petrosyan (Monsieur Toussaint Louverture)
  • L’Inclinaison [The Gradual], Christopher Priest (Denoël)
  • Frankenstein à Bagdad [Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad], Ahmed Saadawi (Piranha)
  • Avec joie et docilité [Auringon ydin], Johanna Sinisalo (Actes Sud)
  • Annihilation, Jeff Vandermeer (Au diable vauvert)
  • Le Subtil changement, tomes 1 à 3 [Small Change, volumes 1-3], Jo Walton (Denoël)

French Short Fiction

  • “Le Syndrome Potemkine”, Ayerdhal (Scintillements)
  • Dragon, Thomas Day (Bélial’)
  • La Cité des Lamentations, Paul Martin Gal (Nestiveqnen)
  • Pigeon, Canard et Patinette, Frédérick Guichen (Le Passager Clandestin)
  • “La Confirmation”, Laurent Kloetzer (Bifrost #83)
  • “De si tendres adieux”, Romain Lucazeau (Bifrost #84)
  • “L’Échelle de Dieu”, Brice Tarvel (Galaxies #44)
  • “Celle que j’abrite”, Jean-Louis Trudel (Galaxies #39)

Foreign Short Fiction

  •  “Une brève histoire des formes à venir” [“The Thing About Shapes to Come”], Adam-Troy Castro (Angle Mort #11)
  • Les yeux de l’arc-en-ciel” [“Seventh Sight”], Greg Egan (Bifrost #81)
  • “Fin de partie” [“Endgame”], Lev Grossman (Utopiales 2016)
  • Un Pont sur la brume [The Man Who Bridged the Mist], Kij Johnson (Bélial’)
  • L’Homme qui mit fin à l’histoire [The Man Who Ended History], Ken Liu (Bélial’)
  • “Une brève histoire du Tunnel transpacifique” [“A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel”], Ken Liu (Bifrost #83)
  • Le Choix [The Choice], Paul J. McAuley (Bélial’)
  • “Honey Bear”, Sofia Samatar (Angle Mort #11)
  • “L’après-vie” [“After This Life”], Janna Silverstein (Galaxies #42)
  • Infinités [The Woman Who Thought She Was a Planet], Vandana Singh (Denoël)
  • Au-delà du gouffre, Peter Watts (Bélial’)

French YA Novel

  • Scorpi, tomes 1 à 3, Roxane Dambre (Calmann-Lévy)
  • L’Éveil, stade 1, Jean-Baptiste De Panafieu (Gulf Stream)
  • La Voie des Oracles, tomes 1 à 3, Estelle Faye (Scrineo)
  • Les Sous-vivants, Johan Heliot (Seuil Jeunesse)
  • L’Œil de Chaac, Emma Lanero (Gulf Stream)
  • Jeunesse éternelle, Nathalie Le Gendre (Bayard)
  • Cité 19, tomes 1 & 2, Stéphane Michaka (Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Le Dernier songe de Lord Scriven, Éric Senabre (Didier Jeunesse)
  • Ne ramenez jamais une fille du futur chez vous, Nathalie Stragier (Syros)
  • Elia, la passeuse d’âmes, Marie Vareille (Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Les Loups chantants, Aurélie Wellenstein (Scrineo)

Foreign YA Novel

  • La Partie infinie [The Eye of Minds], James Dashner (Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Forget Tomorrow, Pintip Dunn (Lumen)
  • La Prophétie du Paladin, tomes 1 & 2 [The Paladin Prophecy, volumes 1 & 2], Mark Frost (Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Lady Helen – Le Club des mauvais jours [Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club], Alison Goodman (Gallimard Jeunesse)
  • Dreamology, Lucy Keating (Michel Lafon)
  • L’Énigme: John Foggart, César Mallorqui (Bayard)
  • La Malédiction Grimm, tomes 1 à 3 [The Grimm Legacy, volumes 1-3], Polly Shulman (Bayard)
  • La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains [The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making] & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements [The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There], Catherynne M. Valente (Balivernes)

Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Maxime Berrée for Les Machines à désir infernales du Docteur Hoffman, Angela Carter (L’Ogre)
  • Jacques Collin for L’Inclinaison, Christopher Priest (Denoël)
  • Hélène Collon for L’Exégèse, Philip K. Dick (Nouveaux Millénaires)
  • Gérard De Chergé for Station Eleven, Emily St John Mandel (Rivages & Alto)
  • Gilles Goullet for Le Choix, Paul J. McAuley (Bélial’), Annihilation, Jeff VanderMeer (Audiable vauvert) and Les Affinités, Robert Charles Wilson (Denoël)
  • Patrick Marcel for Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3, Ann Leckie (Nouveaux Millénaires)
  • Nathalie Mège for Merfer, China Miéville (Fleuve)
  • France Meyer for Frankenstein à Bagdad, Ahmed Saadawi (Piranha)
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains and La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements, Catherynne M. Valente (Balivernes)

Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Melchior Ascaride for Les Cœurs enchaînés, Nicolas Le Breton and L’Homme qui traversa la Terre, Robert Darvel (Les moutons électriques)
  • Frédéric Coché for Un chant de pierre, Iain Banks (L’Œil d’or)
  • David Demaret for Léviathan, Jack Campbell (L’Atalante)
  • Nicolas Fructus for Gotland, Thomas Day & Nicolas Fructus (Bélial’)
  • Todd Lockwood for Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2, Marie Brennan (L’Atalante)
  • Manchu for Au-delà du gouffre, Peter Watts (Bélial’)
  • Stéphane Perger for Adar, Léo Henry, ed. (Dystopia)
  • Aurélien Police for L’Inclinaison, Christopher Priest (Denoël)
  • Hugo Varlez for Galaxies #41
  • Laura Vicédo, Marion & Philippe Aureille for BOXing dolls, Pierre Bordage (Organic)

Non-Fiction

  • Pour une histoire des possibles: Analyses contrefactuelles et futurs non advenus, Quentin Deluermoz & Pierre Singaravélou (Seuil)
  • Les Ombres du fantastique, Claude Fierobe (Terre de Brume)
  • Du yéti au calmar géant: Le bestiaire énigmatique de la cryptozoologie, Benoît Grison (Delachaux et Niestlé)
  • Le Langage de la nuit: Essai sur la science-fiction et la fantasy, Ursula Le Guin (Aux Forges de Vulcain)
  • Cinema Hermetica, Pacôme Thiellement (Super 8)

Prix Spécial

  • Alma, for the reissue of the works of Jean Ray
  • Armada, for “Carnets de croquis”
  • Aux Forges de Vulcain, for La Source au bout du monde, William Morris
  • Bélial’, for “Une Heure-lumière”
  • Hélène Collon and Nouveaux Millénaires, for L’Exégèse, Philip K. Dick
  • Adar, Léo Henry, ed. (Dystopia)
  • Star Trek : 50 artistes, 50 ans (Bragelonne)

Winners will be awarded at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France, June 3-5, 2017. For more information, see the official website.


© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.