The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
   subscribe
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2017 winners

Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2017 ESFS Awards Winners

The European Science Fiction Society (ESFS) Hall of Fame Awards, Achievement Awards, and Chrysalis Awards winners were announced during the 39th Eurocon on June 17, 2017, in Dortmund, Germany.

Zoran Živković of Serbia was named European Grand Master. Other awards winners and nominees are below.

Hall of Fame Awards:

Best Author

  • Dario Tonani (Italy)
  • Juraj Červenák (Slovakia)
  • Yana Dubynianska (Ukraine)
  • Marc Elsberg (Austria)
  • Cornelia Funke (Germany)
  • Jon Courtenay Grimwood (United Kingdom)
  • Vilma Kadlečková (Czech Republic)
  • David Luna (Spain)
  • Victor Pelevin (Russia)
  • João Rogacian (Portugal)
  • Ljudmila Rubleuskaja (Belarus)
  • Gheorghe Sasarman (Germany, nominated by Romania)
  • Yavor Tsanev (Bulgaria)

Best Artist (tie)

  • Aurélien Police (France)
  • Judith Clute (United Kingdom)
  • Igor Baranko (Ukraine)
  • Paolo Barbieri (Portugal)
  • Adrian Chifu (Romania)
  • Katsiaryna Dubovik (Belarus)
  • Milan Fibiger (Czech Republic)
  • Reinhard Habeck (Austria)
  • Michal Ivan (Slovakia)
  • P.J. Lynch (Ireland)
  • Victor Mesquita (Portugal)
  • Swen Papenbrock (Germany)
  • David Rubín (Spain)
  • Sergey Shikin (Russia)
  • Peter Stanimirov (Bulgaria)

Best Magazine

  • SuperSonic (Spain)
  • Angle Mort/Blind Spot (France)
  • Dracus (Bulgaria)
  • Helice (Spain, nominated by Romania)
  • phantastisch! (Germany)
  • RBG-Azimut (Ukraine, nominated by Belarus)
  • Schrödinger’s Cat (Russia)
  • UBIQ (Croatia, nominated by Slovenia)
  • XB-1 (Czech Republic, nominated by Slovakia)

Best Publisher

  • Tracus Arte (Romania)
  • Argo (Czech Republic, nominated by Slovakia)
  • Atlantis (Germany)
  • Azbooka (Russia)
  • Bard (Bulgaria)
  • Delos Digital (Italy)
  • Family Leisure Club (Ukraine)
  • Mireille Rivalland/L’Atalante (France)
  • The O’Brien Press (Ireland)
  • Orbit (United Kingdom)
  • Septime (Austria)
  • Valdemar (Spain)

Best Promoter

  • Ian Watson (United Kingdom)
  • Ugo Bellagamba (France)
  • Michal “Shade” Grečner (Slovakia)
  • Jukka Halme (Finland, nominated by Russia)
  • Cristina Jurado (Spain)
  • Václav Pravda (Czech Republic)
  • Dragić Rabrenović (Montenegro)
  • Sorin Repanovici (Romania)
  • Yura Shevela (Ukraine)
  • Yavor Tsanev (Bulgaria)

Best Translator

  • Natalia Osoianu (Russia)
  • Marco Crosa (Italy)
  • Manuel de los Reyes (Spain)
  • Jan Kantůrek (Czech Republic, nominated by Slovakia)
  • Paviel Kaściukievič (Belarus)
  • Bernhard Kempen (Germany)
  • Serhii Leheza (Ukraine)
  • Patrick Marcel (France)
  • Oisín Ó Muirthile (Ireland)
  • Mihai Dan Pavelescu (Romania)
  • Elena Pavlova (Bulgaria)

Achievement Awards:

Best Work of Fiction

  • The Call, Peadar O’Guilin (Ireland)
  • Screams, Horror Writers Club Lazarus (Bulgaria)
  • God’s Eye, David Luna (Spain)
  • Venus: The Indomitable Planet, Pavel Shubin (Russia)
  • Noaptea în oraș, fără părinți, Dănuț Ungureanu (Romania)
  • Angeli di plastica, Emanuela Valentini (Italy)
  • Prinzipat, Dirk van den Boom (Germany)
  • DNA, Serhii Zhadan, et. al. (Ukraine)

Best Work of Art

  • Cover for The 1000 Year Reich, Juan Miguel Aguilera (Spain)
  • Cover for Beyond the Planet of the Wind, Franco Brambilla (Italy)
  • Daogopak, Oleksii Chebykin, Maksym Prasolov (Ukraine)
  • Illustrations in WIKA Tome 2, Olivier Ledroit (France)
  • Cover for SFada cu literatura, Catalin Negrea (Romania)
  • Gran Hotel Abismo, Marcos Prior y David Rubín (Spain)
  • Cover for Screams, Peter Stanimirov (Bulgaria)
  • Design for series by Clark Ashton Smith, K.A. Terina (Russia)

Best Fanzine

  • CounterClock (Sweden)
  • Ansible (United Kingdom)
  • Exodus (Germany)
  • Ezine terror 2015 (Portugal)
  • Gazeta SF (Romania)
  • Journey Planet (Ireland)
  • Nemedian News (Czech Republic)
  • Présences d’Esprits (France)
  • ShadowDance (Bulgaria)
  • SuperSonic (Spain)

Best Work for Children

  • Chasodei, Natalia Scherba (Ukraine)
  • Tekmovanje Slikanic, Ljudmile Conradi (Slovenia)
  • El Vosque, Sergio Morán and Alicia Güemes (Laurielle) (Spain)
  • The Ring of the Nibelung 3: Siegfried, Elena Pavlova (Bulgaria)
  • Schneeflockensommer, Barbara Schinko (Austria)

Best Internet Publication, other than a fanzine

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Boy 7 (Germany)
  • Down Below the Reservoir (Ireland)
  • Hardcore Henry (Russia)
  • Lo chiamavano Jeeg Robot (Italy)
  • Mykyta Kozhumiaka (Ukraine)
  • Stories From Another Time (Bulgaria)

The Chrysalis Awards:

  • Romain Lucazeau (France)
  • David Luna (Spain)
  • Sarah Maria Griffin (Ireland)
  • Doina Roman (Romania)
  • Hanuš Sainer (Czech Republic)
  • Natalia Savchuk (Ukraine)
  • Aliaksei Shein (Belarus)
  • Miro Švercel (Slovakia)
  • K.A. Terina (Russia)
  • Alexander Tsonkov (Bulgaria)
  • Emanuela Valentini (Italy)

For more information, see the ESFS website.


© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.