The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
   subscribe
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2017 winners

Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2017 Ignotus Finalists

Finalists for the 2017 Ignotus Awards (the Spanish equivalent of the Hugo Awards), honoring the best works published in Spain last year, have been announced:

Novela extranjera (Foreign Novel)

  • El problema de los tres cuerpos [The Three-body Problem], Cixin Liu (Ediciones B)
  • La gracia de los reyes [The Grace of Kings], Ken Liu (Alianza)
  • La casa de arenas movedizas [Quicksand House], Carlton Mellick III (Orciny)
  • Relojes de hueso [The Bone Clocks], David Mitchell (Literatura Random House)
  • Futuros perdidos [Lost Futures], Lisa Tuttle (Gigamesh)

Cuento extranjero (Foreign story)

  • “Fotos de gatitos, por favor [Cat Pictures, Please]”, Naomi Kritzer (SuperSonic 9/16)
  • [Acerca de las costumbres de elaboración de libros en determinadas especies (The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species]”, Ken Liu (Cuentos para Algernon Año IV)
  • “El aria de la reina de la noche [The Queen of the Night’s Aria]”, Ian McDonald (Cuentos para Algernon Año IV)
  • “La reina pescadora [The Fisher Queen]”, Alyssa Wong (Fantífica 6/16)
  • “Siete maravillas de un mundo pasado y futuro [Seven Wonders of a Once and Future World]”, Caroline M. Yoachim (SuperSonic 4/16)

Novela (Novel)

  • Pétalos de acero, José A. Bonilla (Hermenaute)
  • La hora de los desterrados, Pablo Bueno (Sportula)
  • Hijos del dios binario, David B. Gil (Suma de letras)
  • La polilla en la casa del humo, Guillem López (Aristas Martínez)
  • Laberinto Tennen, David Luna Lorenzo (El Transbordador)
  • Fractura, Dioni Arroyo Merino (Apache)
  • El dios asesinado en el servicio de caballeros, Sergio S.  Morán (Fantascy)
  • La última bruja, Mayte Navales (Almuzara)
  • Róndola, Sofía Rhei (Minotauro)

Novela corta (Novella)

  • La tienda del señor Li, Abel Amutxategi (El Transbordador)
  • El ojo de Dios, David Luna (Apache)
  • “En tierra extraña”, Felicidad Martínez (La mirada extraña)
  • “Fuego cruzado”, Felicidad Martínez (La mirada extraña)
  • Travesía, José Antonio García Santos (Premium)

Cuento (Short Story)

  • “Primera sangre”, Israel Alonso (SuperSonic 9/16)
  • “La aventura de las gallinas de Sclater Street”, Alberto López Aroca (Archetypal Magazine)
  • “La segunda muerte del padre”, Cristina Jurado (Cuentos desde el otro lado)
  • Pedro y la pulsera mágica, Juan Antonio Fernández Madrigal (El Transbordador)
  • “Un problema abominable”, Vincent Stamford (Archetypal Magazine)
  • “La aventura del banco de niebla”, John H. Watson (Archetypal Magazine)

Antología (Anthology)

  • Archetypal Magazine, Alberto López Aroca, ed. (Academia de mitología creativa Jules Verne)
  • Sucesos extraños, José Luis del Río, ed. (Apache)
  • La mirada extraña, Felicidad Martínez (Sportula)
  • Cuentos desde el otro lado, Concha Perea, ed. (Nevsky Prospects)
  • Cuentos para Algernon Año IV,  VV. AA. (Cuentos para Algernon)

Libro de ensayo (Related Book)

  • El libro de Satán, Carlos Aguilar & Frank Rubio (Hermenaute)
  • H.P. Lovecraft, el caminante de Providence, Roberto García Álvarez (GasMask)
  • Richard Matheson: El maestro de la paranoia, Sergi Grau, ed. (Gigamesh)
  • Homo Tenuis, Francisco Jota-Pérez (GasMask)
  • En regiones extrañas, Lola Robles (Palabristas)

Artículo (Article)

  • “Algunos monos que usted debería conocer”, Jane Chase (Archetypal Magazine)
  • “All Your Short Are Belong to Us”, Elías F. Combarro (SuperSonic 4/16)
  • “Editoriales independientes en España: ¿el futuro del género?”, Cristina Jurado (SuperSonic 4/16)
  • “Escritoras españolas de ciencia ficción”, Lola Robles (SuperSonic 4-9/16)
  • “Jack el Destripador: Asesino pulp”, Andrés Peláez Paz (Jack el Destripador)

Ilustración (Illustration)

  • Ana Díaz Eiriz, for the cover of Alucinadas II, Sara Antuña & Ana Díaz Eiriz, eds. (Palabaristas)
  • Sergio Bleda, for the cover of Archetypal Magazine, Alberto López Aroca, ed. (Academia de mitología creativa Jules Verne)
  • Enrique Corominas, for the cover of Futuros perdidos, Lisa Tuttle (Gigamesh)
  • Sergio Bleda, for the cover of Jack el destripador, Curtis Garland (Academia de mitología creativa Jules Verne)
  • Cecilia G.F., for the cover of Juguetes rotosJosé A. Bonilla (Dilatando mentes)
  • Pilar Leandro, for the cover of TravesíaJosé A. García Santos (Premium)

Producción audiovisual (Audiovisual Production)

  • El ministerio del tiempo
  • Neo Nostromo
  • Retransmisión de la EuroCon 2016
  • The Spoiler Club
  • Los verdHugos

Tebeo (Comic)

  • Providence, Jacen Burrows & Alan Moore (Panini)
  • Galaxia Bramford, Fernando Cámara
  • Hoy me ha pasado algo muy bestia, Julián López & El Torres (Norma)
  • ¡Universo!, Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)
  • I.D., Emma Ríos (Astiberri)

Revista (Magazine)

  • Barsoom
  • Catarsi
  • Delirio
  • SuperSonic
  • Tártarus

Sitio web (Website)

Winners will be announced at the 2017 Hispacon, to be held November 17-19, 2017 in Madrid, Spain. For more information, see the Asociación Española de Fantasía, Ciencia Ficción y Terror (AEFCFT) website.


© 2011-2017 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.