The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
   subscribe
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2016 winners



2015 winners



Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2017 ESFS Awards Winners

The European Science Fiction Society (ESFS) Hall of Fame Awards, Achievement Awards, and Chrysalis Awards winners were announced during the 39th Eurocon on June 17, 2017, in Dortmund, Germany.

Zoran Živković of Serbia was named European Grand Master. Other awards winners and nominees are below.

Hall of Fame Awards:

Best Author

  • Dario Tonani (Italy)
  • Juraj Červenák (Slovakia)
  • Yana Dubynianska (Ukraine)
  • Marc Elsberg (Austria)
  • Cornelia Funke (Germany)
  • Jon Courtenay Grimwood (United Kingdom)
  • Vilma Kadlečková (Czech Republic)
  • David Luna (Spain)
  • Victor Pelevin (Russia)
  • João Rogacian (Portugal)
  • Ljudmila Rubleuskaja (Belarus)
  • Gheorghe Sasarman (Germany, nominated by Romania)
  • Yavor Tsanev (Bulgaria)

Best Artist (tie)

  • Aurélien Police (France)
  • Judith Clute (United Kingdom)
  • Igor Baranko (Ukraine)
  • Paolo Barbieri (Portugal)
  • Adrian Chifu (Romania)
  • Katsiaryna Dubovik (Belarus)
  • Milan Fibiger (Czech Republic)
  • Reinhard Habeck (Austria)
  • Michal Ivan (Slovakia)
  • P.J. Lynch (Ireland)
  • Victor Mesquita (Portugal)
  • Swen Papenbrock (Germany)
  • David Rubín (Spain)
  • Sergey Shikin (Russia)
  • Peter Stanimirov (Bulgaria)

Best Magazine

  • SuperSonic (Spain)
  • Angle Mort/Blind Spot (France)
  • Dracus (Bulgaria)
  • Helice (Spain, nominated by Romania)
  • phantastisch! (Germany)
  • RBG-Azimut (Ukraine, nominated by Belarus)
  • Schrödinger’s Cat (Russia)
  • UBIQ (Croatia, nominated by Slovenia)
  • XB-1 (Czech Republic, nominated by Slovakia)

Best Publisher

  • Tracus Arte (Romania)
  • Argo (Czech Republic, nominated by Slovakia)
  • Atlantis (Germany)
  • Azbooka (Russia)
  • Bard (Bulgaria)
  • Delos Digital (Italy)
  • Family Leisure Club (Ukraine)
  • Mireille Rivalland/L’Atalante (France)
  • The O’Brien Press (Ireland)
  • Orbit (United Kingdom)
  • Septime (Austria)
  • Valdemar (Spain)

Best Promoter

  • Ian Watson (United Kingdom)
  • Ugo Bellagamba (France)
  • Michal “Shade” Grečner (Slovakia)
  • Jukka Halme (Finland, nominated by Russia)
  • Cristina Jurado (Spain)
  • Václav Pravda (Czech Republic)
  • Dragić Rabrenović (Montenegro)
  • Sorin Repanovici (Romania)
  • Yura Shevela (Ukraine)
  • Yavor Tsanev (Bulgaria)

Best Translator

  • Natalia Osoianu (Russia)
  • Marco Crosa (Italy)
  • Manuel de los Reyes (Spain)
  • Jan Kantůrek (Czech Republic, nominated by Slovakia)
  • Paviel Kaściukievič (Belarus)
  • Bernhard Kempen (Germany)
  • Serhii Leheza (Ukraine)
  • Patrick Marcel (France)
  • Oisín Ó Muirthile (Ireland)
  • Mihai Dan Pavelescu (Romania)
  • Elena Pavlova (Bulgaria)

Achievement Awards:

Best Work of Fiction

  • The Call, Peadar O’Guilin (Ireland)
  • Screams, Horror Writers Club Lazarus (Bulgaria)
  • God’s Eye, David Luna (Spain)
  • Venus: The Indomitable Planet, Pavel Shubin (Russia)
  • Noaptea în oraș, fără părinți, Dănuț Ungureanu (Romania)
  • Angeli di plastica, Emanuela Valentini (Italy)
  • Prinzipat, Dirk van den Boom (Germany)
  • DNA, Serhii Zhadan, et. al. (Ukraine)

Best Work of Art

  • Cover for The 1000 Year Reich, Juan Miguel Aguilera (Spain)
  • Cover for Beyond the Planet of the Wind, Franco Brambilla (Italy)
  • Daogopak, Oleksii Chebykin, Maksym Prasolov (Ukraine)
  • Illustrations in WIKA Tome 2, Olivier Ledroit (France)
  • Cover for SFada cu literatura, Catalin Negrea (Romania)
  • Gran Hotel Abismo, Marcos Prior y David Rubín (Spain)
  • Cover for Screams, Peter Stanimirov (Bulgaria)
  • Design for series by Clark Ashton Smith, K.A. Terina (Russia)

Best Fanzine

  • CounterClock (Sweden)
  • Ansible (United Kingdom)
  • Exodus (Germany)
  • Ezine terror 2015 (Portugal)
  • Gazeta SF (Romania)
  • Journey Planet (Ireland)
  • Nemedian News (Czech Republic)
  • Présences d’Esprits (France)
  • ShadowDance (Bulgaria)
  • SuperSonic (Spain)

Best Work for Children

  • Chasodei, Natalia Scherba (Ukraine)
  • Tekmovanje Slikanic, Ljudmile Conradi (Slovenia)
  • El Vosque, Sergio Morán and Alicia Güemes (Laurielle) (Spain)
  • The Ring of the Nibelung 3: Siegfried, Elena Pavlova (Bulgaria)
  • Schneeflockensommer, Barbara Schinko (Austria)

Best Internet Publication, other than a fanzine

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Boy 7 (Germany)
  • Down Below the Reservoir (Ireland)
  • Hardcore Henry (Russia)
  • Lo chiamavano Jeeg Robot (Italy)
  • Mykyta Kozhumiaka (Ukraine)
  • Stories From Another Time (Bulgaria)

The Chrysalis Awards:

  • Romain Lucazeau (France)
  • David Luna (Spain)
  • Sarah Maria Griffin (Ireland)
  • Doina Roman (Romania)
  • Hanuš Sainer (Czech Republic)
  • Natalia Savchuk (Ukraine)
  • Aliaksei Shein (Belarus)
  • Miro Švercel (Slovakia)
  • K.A. Terina (Russia)
  • Alexander Tsonkov (Bulgaria)
  • Emanuela Valentini (Italy)

For more information, see the ESFS website.

2017 Ignotus Finalists

Finalists for the 2017 Ignotus Awards (the Spanish equivalent of the Hugo Awards), honoring the best works published in Spain last year, have been announced:

Novela extranjera (Foreign Novel)

  • El problema de los tres cuerpos [The Three-body Problem], Cixin Liu (Ediciones B)
  • La gracia de los reyes [The Grace of Kings], Ken Liu (Alianza)
  • La casa de arenas movedizas [Quicksand House], Carlton Mellick III (Orciny)
  • Relojes de hueso [The Bone Clocks], David Mitchell (Literatura Random House)
  • Futuros perdidos [Lost Futures], Lisa Tuttle (Gigamesh)

Cuento extranjero (Foreign story)

  • “Fotos de gatitos, por favor [Cat Pictures, Please]”, Naomi Kritzer (SuperSonic 9/16)
  • [Acerca de las costumbres de elaboración de libros en determinadas especies (The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species]”, Ken Liu (Cuentos para Algernon Año IV)
  • “El aria de la reina de la noche [The Queen of the Night’s Aria]”, Ian McDonald (Cuentos para Algernon Año IV)
  • “La reina pescadora [The Fisher Queen]”, Alyssa Wong (Fantífica 6/16)
  • “Siete maravillas de un mundo pasado y futuro [Seven Wonders of a Once and Future World]”, Caroline M. Yoachim (SuperSonic 4/16)

Novela (Novel)

  • Pétalos de acero, José A. Bonilla (Hermenaute)
  • La hora de los desterrados, Pablo Bueno (Sportula)
  • Hijos del dios binario, David B. Gil (Suma de letras)
  • La polilla en la casa del humo, Guillem López (Aristas Martínez)
  • Laberinto Tennen, David Luna Lorenzo (El Transbordador)
  • Fractura, Dioni Arroyo Merino (Apache)
  • El dios asesinado en el servicio de caballeros, Sergio S.  Morán (Fantascy)
  • La última bruja, Mayte Navales (Almuzara)
  • Róndola, Sofía Rhei (Minotauro)

Novela corta (Novella)

  • La tienda del señor Li, Abel Amutxategi (El Transbordador)
  • El ojo de Dios, David Luna (Apache)
  • “En tierra extraña”, Felicidad Martínez (La mirada extraña)
  • “Fuego cruzado”, Felicidad Martínez (La mirada extraña)
  • Travesía, José Antonio García Santos (Premium)

Cuento (Short Story)

  • “Primera sangre”, Israel Alonso (SuperSonic 9/16)
  • “La aventura de las gallinas de Sclater Street”, Alberto López Aroca (Archetypal Magazine)
  • “La segunda muerte del padre”, Cristina Jurado (Cuentos desde el otro lado)
  • Pedro y la pulsera mágica, Juan Antonio Fernández Madrigal (El Transbordador)
  • “Un problema abominable”, Vincent Stamford (Archetypal Magazine)
  • “La aventura del banco de niebla”, John H. Watson (Archetypal Magazine)

Antología (Anthology)

  • Archetypal Magazine, Alberto López Aroca, ed. (Academia de mitología creativa Jules Verne)
  • Sucesos extraños, José Luis del Río, ed. (Apache)
  • La mirada extraña, Felicidad Martínez (Sportula)
  • Cuentos desde el otro lado, Concha Perea, ed. (Nevsky Prospects)
  • Cuentos para Algernon Año IV,  VV. AA. (Cuentos para Algernon)

Libro de ensayo (Related Book)

  • El libro de Satán, Carlos Aguilar & Frank Rubio (Hermenaute)
  • H.P. Lovecraft, el caminante de Providence, Roberto García Álvarez (GasMask)
  • Richard Matheson: El maestro de la paranoia, Sergi Grau, ed. (Gigamesh)
  • Homo Tenuis, Francisco Jota-Pérez (GasMask)
  • En regiones extrañas, Lola Robles (Palabristas)

Artículo (Article)

  • “Algunos monos que usted debería conocer”, Jane Chase (Archetypal Magazine)
  • “All Your Short Are Belong to Us”, Elías F. Combarro (SuperSonic 4/16)
  • “Editoriales independientes en España: ¿el futuro del género?”, Cristina Jurado (SuperSonic 4/16)
  • “Escritoras españolas de ciencia ficción”, Lola Robles (SuperSonic 4-9/16)
  • “Jack el Destripador: Asesino pulp”, Andrés Peláez Paz (Jack el Destripador)

Ilustración (Illustration)

  • Ana Díaz Eiriz, for the cover of Alucinadas II, Sara Antuña & Ana Díaz Eiriz, eds. (Palabaristas)
  • Sergio Bleda, for the cover of Archetypal Magazine, Alberto López Aroca, ed. (Academia de mitología creativa Jules Verne)
  • Enrique Corominas, for the cover of Futuros perdidos, Lisa Tuttle (Gigamesh)
  • Sergio Bleda, for the cover of Jack el destripador, Curtis Garland (Academia de mitología creativa Jules Verne)
  • Cecilia G.F., for the cover of Juguetes rotosJosé A. Bonilla (Dilatando mentes)
  • Pilar Leandro, for the cover of TravesíaJosé A. García Santos (Premium)

Producción audiovisual (Audiovisual Production)

  • El ministerio del tiempo
  • Neo Nostromo
  • Retransmisión de la EuroCon 2016
  • The Spoiler Club
  • Los verdHugos

Tebeo (Comic)

  • Providence, Jacen Burrows & Alan Moore (Panini)
  • Galaxia Bramford, Fernando Cámara
  • Hoy me ha pasado algo muy bestia, Julián López & El Torres (Norma)
  • ¡Universo!, Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)
  • I.D., Emma Ríos (Astiberri)

Revista (Magazine)

  • Barsoom
  • Catarsi
  • Delirio
  • SuperSonic
  • Tártarus

Sitio web (Website)

Winners will be announced at the 2017 Hispacon, to be held November 17-19, 2017 in Madrid, Spain. For more information, see the Asociación Española de Fantasía, Ciencia Ficción y Terror (AEFCFT) website.

2017 Campbell and Sturgeon Awards Winners

Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon) is this year’s John W. Campbell Memorial Award winner for the best science fiction novel published in 2016, and “The Future is Blue” by Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds) is the winner of the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for the best short fiction of 2016.

Other finalists were:

John W. Campbell Memorial Award

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award

  • “The Art of Space Travel”, Nina Allen (Tor.com 7/16)
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
  • “Touring with the Alien”, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 4/16)
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Visitor From Taured”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s 9/16)
  • “Things with Beards”, Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld 6/16)
  • “Project Empathy”, Dominica Phetteplace (Asimov’s 3/16)
  • A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)

The awards were presented during the Campbell Conference held June 16-18, 2017 at the University of Kansas Student Union in Lawrence KS.

Splatterpunk Awards Founded

Horror authors Brian Keene and Wrath James White have founded the Splatterpunk Awards to “honor superior achievement in the sub-genres of SplatterPunk/Extreme Horror fiction” in novel, novella, short story, collection, and anthology categories.

The 2018 jurors are Tod Clark, Gerard Houarner, Mike Lombardo, Monica J. O’Rourke, and David J. Schow. A new lifetime achievement award, the J.F. Gonzalez Award, will be selected by Keene and White.

The awards will be presented at Killercon 2018 at the Wingate by Wyndham Conference Center in Round Rock TX, August 24-26, 2018. For more, see the Killercon website.

Atwood Wins Peace Prize

Margaret Atwood will receive the 25,000 2017 Peace Prize from the Börsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels (German Publishers and Booksellers Association). First awarded in 1950, the prize is given to “individuals whose literary, artistic or academic work has served to advance the cause of peace.” The administrative board says, “Atwood has demonstrated a keen political intuition and a deeply perceptive ability to detect dangerous and underlying developments and tendencies.”

The prize was announced on June 13, 2017 during the Berlin Book Days and will be presented at a ceremony at the Frankfurt Book Fair on October 15, 2017 in Frankfurt, Germany.

Dark Carnival Closing

Jack Rems, owner of Dark Carnival Bookstore in Berkeley CA, has announced the store will be closing due to declining sales. No date has been specified, but Rems told Berkeleyside, “I need to pay bills, so as long as by selling off stock we are generating more than it costs [we will stay open].” He also expressed his gratitude for all his long-term customers and encourages people to partake in the store’s “progressive sale,” where all stock is being offered at a 20% discount.

Dark Carnival has been in business 41 years. Its sister location, The Escapist, will remain open.

29th Annual Lambda Awards Winners

The Lambda Literary Foundation announced winners for the 29th Annual Lambda Literary Awards (the “Lammys”), celebrating excellence in LGBT literature in a wide variety of categories, including some of genre interest.

LGBT SF/F/Horror

Other nominees of interest included The Midnight Star, Marie Lu (G.P. Putnam’s Sons Books for Young Readers) in LGBT Children’s/Young Adult and Coils, Barbara Ann Wright (Bold Strokes) in Lesbian Romance.

The awards were presented at the 29th Annual Lambda Literary Awards Ceremony held June 12, 2017 at the NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts in New York City.

2017 Kurd Laßwitz Preis Winners

Winners of the 2017 Kurd Laßwitz Preis for best German science fiction works and translations have been announced:

Best German SF Novel

  • Omni, Andreas Brandhorst (Piper)
  • Moonatics, Arne Ahlert (Heyne)
  • Der Bahnhof von Plön, Christopher Ecker (Mitteldeutscher Verlag)
  • Helix, Marc Elsberg (Blanvalet)
  • Alles außer irdisch, Horst Evers (Rowohlt)
  • Sternentor, Matthias Falke (Begedia)
  • Im Nebel kein Wort, Frank Hebben (Begedia)
  • Vektor, Jo Koren (Atlantis)
  • Das Universum nach Landau, Karsten Kruschel (Wurdack)
  • Unsterblich, Jens Lubbadeh (Heyne)
  • Blumen vom Mars, Gabriele Nolte (self-published)
  • Ein neuer Himmel für Kana, Karla Schmidt (Wurdack)
  • Babylon, Thomas Thiemeyer (Knaur)

Best German SF Short Story

  • “Suicide Rooms”, Gabriele Behrend (Exodus 10/16)
  • “Die Stadt der XY”, Dirk Alt (Exodus 4/16)
  • “Acapulco! Acapulco!”, Andreas Eschbach (Exodus 4/16)
  • “Vor dem Fest oder Brief an Mathilde”, Marcus Hammerschmitt (Nova 6/16)
  • “Das Netz der Geächteten”, Michael K. Iwoleit (Gamer)
  • “Thuban”, Hubert Katzmarz (Zwielicht Classic 3/16)
  • “Emukalypse”, Niklas Peinecke (Gamer)

Best Foreign SF Work Published in German

Best SF Translation Into German

  • Galaktische Mission [The End of All Things], John Scalzi, translated by Bernhard Kempen (Heyne)
  • Morgengrauen [First Light], Linda Nagata, translated by Helga Parmiter (Cross Cult)
  • Mr. Sapien träumt vom Menschsein [Barren Cove], Ariel S. Winter, translated by Oliver Plaschka (Knaur)
  • Der lange Weg zu einem kleinen zornigen Planeten [The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet], Becky Chambers, translated by Karin Will (Fischer Tor)

Best German SF Graphical Art

  • Greg Ruth for the cover of Lagune, Nnedi Okorafor (Cross Cult)
  • Lothar Bauer for the cover of Die Bibliothek der Tränen, Christian Kathan (Beyond Affinity)
  • Lothar Bauer for the cover of Hauptsache gesund!, Ralf Boldt (p. machinery)
  • Lothar Bauer for the cover of Nova 6/16
  • Dirk Berger for the cover of Phantastisch! 7/16
  • Matin Frei for the cover of Das Ende des Regenbogens, Vernor Vinge (Cross Cult)
  • Mark Freier for the cover of Vektor, Jo Koren (Atlantis)
  • Das Illustrat for the cover of Unsterblich, Jens Lubbadeh (Heyne)
  • Stas Rosin for the cover and illustrations of Exodus 10/16
  • Markus Vogt for the cover of Exodus 4/16

Special Award For Outstanding Achievement

  • Ralf Boldt, Sylvana Fryberg, and the team of MediKonOne

Special Achievement Award For Longtime Activities

  • Herbert W. Franke

No award was given in the Best German Audio Work category.

The award ceremony will take place during PentaCons, a symposium on science fiction literature to be held at the Palitzschhof in Dresden, Germany on November 4, 2017.

Derr Wins Bisexual Book Award

The Bi Writers Association (BWA) announced winners for the 5th annual Bisexual Book Awards during a ceremony at Westbeth Artists Community in New York City on June 10, 2017. The awards included a Speculative Fiction category:

Speculative Fiction [Sci-fi/Fantasy/Horror/Etc.]

For more information, including the full list of categories and finalists, see the BWA website.

2017 Ditmar and Other Australian Awards

The 2017 Ditmar Award winners for Australian SF have been announced, along with some other Australian awards:

Best Novel

Best Novella/Novelette

  • “Did We Break the End of the World?”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Defying Doomsday)
  • “Going Viral”, Thoraiya Dyer (Dimension6 #8)
  • “By the Laws of Crab and Woman”, Jason Fischer (Review of Australian Fiction Volume 17, Issue 6)
  • “All the Colours of the Tomato”, Simon Petrie, (Dimension6 #9)
  • “Glass Slipper Scandal”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Sheep Might Fly)
  • “Finnegan’s Field”, Angela Slatter (Tor.com 1/16)

Best Short Story

  • “There’s No Place Like Home”, Edwina Harvey (AntipodeanSF #221)
  • “Flame Trees”, T.R. Napper (Asimov’s 4-5/16)

Best Collected Work (tie)

Best Artwork

  • Shauna O’Meara for illustration of Lackington’s #12

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • 2016 Australian SF Snapshot, Greg Chapman, Tehani Croft, et. al.
  • Earl Grey Editing Services, Elizabeth Fitzgerald
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, & Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott & Ian Mond
  • Galactic Chat, Alexandra Pierce, David McDonald, Sarah Parker, Helen Stubbs, Mark Webb, & Sean Wright
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe & Jonathan Strahan

Best Fan Writer

  • Foz Meadows
  • James “Jocko” Allen
  • Aidan Doyle
  • Bruce Gillespie
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best New Talent

  • Marlee Jane Ward
  • T.R. Napper

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

  • Essays and reviews in Weird Fiction Review, Kat Clay
  • “Revisiting Pern: The great McCaffrey reread” series, Tehani Croft & Marisol Dunham
  • Reviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews, Tsana Dolichva
  • Reviews in The Hysterical Hamster, Ian Mond
  • Reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex, Alexandra Pierce
  • History and Fiction: Writers, their Research, Worlds and Stories, Gillian Polack (Peter Lang)

No award was given in the Best Fan Artist category.

Several other awards were also presented:

Peter McNamara Achievement Award

  • Rose Mitchell

A. Bertram Chandler Award for Outstanding Achievement in Science Fiction

  • Bill Wright

The awards were presented on June 11, 2017 at Continuum 13, the 56th Australian National Science Fiction Convention held in Melbourne, Australia.


© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.