The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com








Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2016 winners



2015 winners



Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

Call For The Best Horror of The Year

Ellen Datlow has released a call for submissions for an upcoming volume of the Best Horror of the Year series, to include material published in 2017:

I am looking for stories and poetry from all branches of horror: from the traditional-supernatural to the borderline, including high-tech sf horror, supernatural stories, psychological horror, dark crime, or anything else that might qualify. If in doubt, send it. This is a reprint anthology so I am only reading material published in or about to be published in 2017. Submission deadline for individual stories is December 15th 2017. I’ll look at galleys or manuscripts. Authors should check that their publishers are sending review copies to me as I don’t have time or energy to nag publishers for material. I request it once (maybe twice) and that’s it.

I will look at e-versions of anthologies and collections if they are navigable and have running heads. Otherwise, I will not read them. I always prefer print, if your book is available that way.

You can query me as to whether I have your collection or an anthology in which you have a story at datlow@yahoo.com

There will be a summation of “the year in horror” in the front of the volume. This includes novels, nonfiction, poetry, art books, and “odds and ends”– material that doesn’t fit elsewhere but that I feel might interest the horror reader. But I must be aware of this material in order to mention it. The deadline for submissions to this section is December 31st, 2017.

Ellen Datlow
Best Horror of the Year Volume Ten
PMB 391
511 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10011-8436

****I regularly read many magazines and webzines that publish horror (Black Static, Dark Discoveries, Cemetery Dance, Supernatural Tales, F&SF, The Dark, Nightmare, and the other digests, etc.) or from anthologies and collections, unless I don’t have or can’t get that anthology or collection. Again, please ask your publisher to send me the magazine or book. For online publications, email me individual files.

Please do not send an SASE. If I choose a story you will be informed. For confirmation that I‘ve received something, enclose a self-addressed-stamped postcard and I will let you know the date it arrived.

 

Uncanny Fiction Reader Poll

The top five results of the Uncanny Magazine 2016 Favorite Fiction Reader Poll have been announced:

  1. Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies“, Brooke Bolander
  2. You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay“, Alyssa Wong
  3. The Witch of Orion Waste and the Boy Knight“, E. Lily Yu
  4. The Green Knight’s Wife“, Kat Howard
  5. The Sound of Salt and Sea“, Kat Howard

The poll was open to voters from January 9-30, 2017. Top picks in each category will receive “a snazzy certificate.” Further polls for reader favorites in other categories are planned. For more information, see the Uncanny website.

Weisskopf Receives Solstice Award

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced Toni Weisskopf as a recipient of the 2017 Kate Wilhelm Solstice Award.

The Solstice Award, created in 2008 and given at the discretion of the SFWA president with the majority approval of the Board of Directors, is for individuals, living or dead, who have had “a significant impact on the science fiction or fantasy landscape, and is particularly intended for those who have consistently made a major, positive difference within the speculative fiction field.” Previous winners include Octavia E. Butler, Alice B. Sheldon (AKA James Tiptree, Jr.), Tom Doherty, Carl Sagan, Stanley Schmidt, Michael Whelan, Kate Wilhelm, Terri Windling, Donald A. Wollheim, John Clute, and most recently, Sir Terry Pratchett (in 2016).

Weisskopf will be honored at the 2017 SFWA Nebula Conference and Awards, to be held May 18-21, 2017 at the Pittsburgh Marriott Civic Center in Pittsburgh PA.

For more, see the SFWA website.

2016 Locus Recommended Reading List

Welcome to the Locus Annual Recommended Reading List!


The list is published in Locus Magazine’s February 2017 issue, and is a consensus by Locus editors, reviewers, and other professionals — editor-in-chief Liza Groen Trombi; reviews editor Jonathan Strahan; reviewers Liz Bourke, Carolyn Cushman, Paul Di Filippo, Gardner Dozois, Amy Goldschlager, Paula Guran, Rich Horton, John Langan, Russell Letson, Adrienne Martini, Faren Miller, Colleen Mondor, Tim Pratt, Rachel Swirsky, Tom Whitmore, and Gary K. Wolfe; Bob Blough; Mark R. Kelly; Paul Kincaid; Cheryl Morgan; and Graham Sleight. The young-adult list compiling group wrapped in Laurel Amberdine, Gwenda Bond, Barry Goldblatt, Justina Ireland, Justine Larbalestier, Eric Smith, and Tiffany Trent. The art book section had help from Arnie Fenner, Karen Haber, and Francesca Myman. The short fiction categories were compiled by Strahan with input from Dozois, Guran, Horton, Langan, Miller, Swirsky, and Wolfe; and editors and reviewers John Joseph Adams, Charles Payseur, Nisi Shawl, and A.C. Wise. Locus thanks everyone involved for their time, their expertise, and their affection for the field.

Essays by many of these contributors, highlighting and discussing their particular favorite books and stories, are also published in the February issue of Locus, along with the Magazine Summary and Book Summary for 2016.

You can vote on your favorites for the year in the Locus Poll & Survey, which will be live in early February here.

NOVELS – SCIENCE FICTION
Company Town, Madeline Ashby (Tor)
The Medusa Chronicles, Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Saga)
Take Back the Sky, Greg Bear (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Visitor, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)
Babylon’s Ashes, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Europe in Winter, Dave Hutchinson (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
False Hearts, Laura Lam (Tor; Macmillan)
Death’s End, Cixin Liu (Tor; Head of Zeus)
The Corporation Wars: Dissidence, Ken MacLeod (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Into Everywhere, Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
Faller, Will McIntosh (Tor)
After Atlas, Emma Newman (Roc)
The Core of the Sun, Johanna Sinisalo (Black Cat)
Occupy Me, Tricia Sullivan (Gollancz)
Rosewater, Tade Thompson (Apex)
Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
Icon, Genevieve Valentine (Saga)
The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead (Doubleday; Fleet)
Alien Morning, Rick Wilber (Tor)
Impersonations, Walter Jon Williams (Tor.com Publishing)
Last Year, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
Barren Cove, Ariel S. Winter (Bestler)
Underground Airlines, Ben H. Winters (Mulholland; Century)

NOVELS – FANTASY
The Spider’s War, Daniel Abraham (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
Summerlong, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
City of Blades, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
Masks and Shadows, Stephanie Burgis (Pyr)
Breath of Earth, Beth Cato (Harper Voyager US)
A Shadow All of Light, Fred Chappell (Tor)
Who Killed Sherlock Holmes?, Paul Cornell (Pan)
Four Roads Cross, Max Gladstone (Tor)
The Regional Office is Under Attack!, Manuel Gonzales (Riverhead)
Will Do Magic for Small Change, Andrea Hairston (Aqueduct)
Eterna and Omega, Leanna Renee Hieber (Tor)
Roadsouls, Betsy James (Aqueduct)
The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Perdition Score, Richard Kadrey (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
Children of Earth and Sky, Guy Gavriel Kay (NAL; Viking Canada; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Wall of Storms, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
The Seer, Sonia Orin Lyris (Baen)
Kingfisher, Patricia McKillip (Ace)
An Accident of Stars, Foz Meadows (Angry Robot US; Angry Robot UK)
The Last Days of New Paris, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
Medusa’s Web, Tim Powers (Morrow; Corvus UK)
The Gradual, Christopher Priest (Titan US; Gollancz)
The Winged Histories, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
The Trees, Ali Shaw (Bloomsbury Circus; Bloomsbury USA)
The Last Mortal Bond, Brian Staveley (Tor; Tor UK)
The Nightmare Stacks, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
The Liberation, Ian Tregillis (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Necessity, Jo Walton (Tor)
Cloudbound, Fran Wilde (Tor)

NOVELS – HORROR
The Brotherhood of the Wheel, R.S. Belcher (Tor)
Fellside, M.R. Carey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Wretch of the Sun, Michael Cisco (Hippocampus)
The Fireman, Joe Hill (Morrow)
Good Girls, Glen Hirshberg (Tor)
Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (Morrow)
The Fisherman, John Langan (Word Horde)
Certain Dark Things, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Dunne)
HEX, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Family Plot, Cherie Priest (Tor)
Lovecraft Country, Matt Ruff (Harper)
Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, Paul Tremblay (Morrow)

YOUNG ADULT BOOKS
The Rose & the Dagger, Renée Ahdieh (Putnam)
Crooked Kingdom, Leigh Bardugo (Holt)
The Girl Who Drank the Moon, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin)
The Bronze Key, Holly Black & Cassandra Clare (Scholastic; Corgi)
Three Dark Crowns, Kendare Blake (HarperTeen; Macmillan)
Lois Lane: Double Down, Gwenda Bond (Switch)
The Swan Riders, Erin Bow (McElderry)
Labyrinth Lost, Zoraida Cordóva (Sourcebooks)
Truthwitch, Susan Dennard (Tor Teen; Tor UK)
Poisoned Blade, Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
Blood for Blood, Ryan Graudin (Little, Brown)
Aerie, Maria Dahvana Headley (Harper; Orion)
Gemina, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Knopf)
Rebellion of Thieves, Kekla Magoon (Bloomsbury USA)
Burning Midnight, Will McIntosh (Delacorte; Macmillan)
When the Moon Was Ours, Anna-Marie McLemore (Dunne)
The Left-Handed Fate, Kate Milford (Holt)
Goldenhand, Garth Nix (Harper; Allen & Unwin; Hot Key)
Revenger, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US ’17)
Rocks Fall, Everyone Dies, Lindsay Ribar (Dawson)
This Savage Song, Victoria Schwab (Titan; Greenwillow)
The Evil Wizard Smallbone, Delia Sherman (Candlewick)
And I Darken, Kiersten White (Delacorte; Corgi)
The Steep and Thorny Way, Cat Winters (Abrams)

FIRST NOVELS
The Reader, Traci Chee (Putnam)
Waypoint Kangaroo, Curtis Chen (Dunne)
The Star-Touched Queen, Roshani Chokshi (St. Martin’s)
The Girl from Everywhere, Heidi Heilig (Greenwillow; Hot Key)
Roses and Rot, Kat Howard (Saga)
Ninefox Gambit, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Arabella of Mars, David D. Levine (Tor)
A Fierce and Subtle Poison, Samantha Mabry (Algonquin)
Devil and the Bluebird, Jennifer Mason-Black (Amulet)
Infomocracy, Malka Older (Tor.com Publishing)
Everfair, Nisi Shawl (Tor)
Vigil, Angela Slatter (Jo Fletcher)
Azanian Bridges, Nick Wood (NewCon)

COLLECTIONS
Sharp Ends, Joe Abercrombie (Orbit US; Gollancz)
The People in the Castle: Selected Strange Stories, Joan Aiken (Small Beer)
Hwarhath Stories: Twelve Transgressive Tales by Aliens, Eleanor Arnason (Aqueduct)
Swift to Chase, Laird Barron (JournalStone)
Slipping, Lauren Beukes (Tachyon)
Fathoms, Jack Cady (Underland)
A Long December, Richard Chizmar (Subterranean; Short, Scary Tales)
On the Eyeball Floor and Other Stories, Tina Connolly (Fairwood)
A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer)
The Assimilated Cuban’s Guide to Quantum Santeria, Carlos Hernandez (Rosarium)
The Complete Orsinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Library of America)
The Found and the Lost, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
Furnace, Livia Llewellyn (Word Horde)
The Best of Ian McDonald, Ian McDonald (PS)
Dreams of Distant Shores, Patricia A. McKillip (Tachyon)
Other Stories, Paul Park (PS)
Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds, Alastair Reynolds (Subterranean; Gollancz)
Early Days: More Tales from the Pulp Era, Robert Silverberg (Subterranean)
A Feast of Sorrows, Angela Slatter (Prime)
Project Elfhome, Wen Spencer (Baen)
Interior Darkness: Selected Stories, Peter Straub (Doubleday)
Not So Much, Said the Cat, Michael Swanwick (Tachyon)
Two Travelers, Sarah Tolmie (Aqueduct)
Amaryllis and Other Stories, Carrie Vaughn (Fairwood)
Greener Pastures, Michael Wehunt (Shock Totem)
Children of the New World, Alexander Weinstein (Picador)
Seven Wonders of a Once and Future World and Other Stories, Caroline M. Yoachim (Fairwood)

ANTHOLOGIES
ORIGINAL
Clockwork Phoenix 5, Mike Allen, ed. (Mythic Delirium)
Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, ed. (PS Australia)
Children of Lovecraft, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
The Mammoth Book of Cthulhu, Paula Guran, ed. (Robinson; Running Press)
Hidden Youth: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Mikki Kendall & Chesya Burke, eds. (Crossed Genres)
Tremontaine, Ellen Kushner, ed. (Serial Box; Saga ’17)
Love Beyond Body, Space, & Time, Hope Nicholson, ed. (Bedside)
Monstrous Little Voices, Jonathan Oliver & David Moore, eds. (Abaddon US; Abaddon UK)
The Starlit Wood, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
Bridging Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Drowned Worlds, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
The Grimm Future, Erin Underwood, ed. (NESFA)
Now We Are Ten, Ian Whates, ed. (NewCon)
REPRINTS/BESTS
The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume One, Neil Clarke, ed. (Night Shade)
The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Eight, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Third Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin; Robinson as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 29)
The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016, Karen Joy Fowler & John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner)
The Year’s Best SF & Fantasy: 2016 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime)
Invisible Planets, Ken Liu, ed. (Tor; Head of Zeus)
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Ten, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
The Big Book of Science Fiction, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Vintage)

NON-FICTION
Science Fiction Rebels: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1981-1990, Mike Ashley (Liverpool University)
Octavia E. Butler, Gerry Canavan (University of Illinois Press)
Speculative Blackness: The Future of Race in Science Fiction, André M. Carrington (University of Minnesota Press)
Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, Ruth Franklin (Liveright)
The View From the Cheap Seats, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline)
Time Travel: A History, James Gleick (Pantheon)
The Geek Feminist Revolution, Kameron Hurley (Tor)
Words Are My Matter: Writings about Life and Books 2000-2016, Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
The Merril Theory of Lit’ry Criticism, Judith Merril (Aqueduct)
Making Conversation, Teresa Nielsen Hayden (NESFA)
Castaway Tales: From Robinson Crusoe to Life of Pi, Christopher Palmer (Wesleyan)
The History of Science Fiction: Second Edition, Adam Roberts (Palgrave Macmillan)
Alfred Bester, Jad Smith (University of Illinois Press)
Art and War: Poetry, Pulp and Politics in Israeli Fiction, Lavie Tidhar & Shimon Adaf (Repeater)
…Flying Saucers Are Real!, Jack Womack (Anthology Editions)
Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)

ART BOOKS
Yoshitaka Amano: Illustrations, Yoshitaka Amano (VIZ Media)
Kinuko Y. Craft, Beauty and the Beast, Mahlon F. Craft (Harper)
Kinuko Y. Craft, Myth & Magic: An Enchanted Fantasy Coloring Book (Amber Lotus)
Mélanie Delon, Magika: The Art of Mélanie Delon (SQP)
Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
Patrick J. Jones, The Sci-Fi & Fantasy Art of Patrick J. Jones (Korero)
Stephanie Law, Descants & Cadences: The Art of Stephanie Law (Shadowscapes)
Jeffrey Alan Love, Notes From the Shadowed City (Flesk)
Michael Manomivibul, Fathoms: The Art of Michael Manomivibul (self-published)
Ralph McQuarrie, Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie (Abrams)
Spaceships: An Illustrated History of the Real and the Imagined, Ron Miller (Smithsonian/Elephant Book Company)
The Fantasy Illustration Library, Volume Two: Gods & Goddesses, Malcolm R. Phifer & Michael C. Phifer (Michael Publishing)
The Art of the Film: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Dermot Power, ed. (Harper Design; HarperCollins UK)
Shaun Tan, The Singing Bones: Inspired by Grimms’ Fairy Tales (Allen & Unwin 2015; Arthur A. Levine; Walker UK)
Charles Vess, Walking Through the Landscape of Faerie (Faerie Magazine)

NOVELLAS
The Lost Child of Lychford, Paul Cornell (Tor.com Publishing)
The Dream Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
Hammers on Bone, Cassandra Khaw (Tor.com Publishing)
The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
This Census-taker, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
“The Charge and the Storm”, An Owomoyela (Asimov’s 6/16)
The Devil You Know, K.J. Parker (Tor.com Publishing)
The Iron Tactician, Alastair Reynolds (NewCon)
The Dispatcher, John Scalzi (Audible; Subterranean 2017)
Pirate Utopia, Bruce Sterling (Tachyon)
“The Vanishing Kind”, Lavie Tidhar (F&SF 07-08/16)
A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)

NOVELETTES
The Art of Space Travel”, Nina Allan (Tor.com 7/27/16)
Checkerboard Planet”, Eleanor Arnason (Clarkesworld 12/16)
Fifty Shades of Grays”, Steven Barnes (Lightspeed 6/16)
Salto Mortal”, Nick T. Chan (Lightspeed 6/16)
A Dead Djinn in Cairo”, P. Djeli Clark (Tor.com 5/18/16)
“Pearl”, Aliette de Bodard (The Starlit Wood)
The Life and Times of Angel Evans”, Meredith Debonnaire (Booksmugglers 9/13/16)
Touring with the Alien”, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 4/16)
Red as Blood and White as Bone”, Theodora Goss (Tor.com 5/4/16)
“Number Nine Moon”, Alex Irvine (F&SF 1-2/16)
Birdfather”, Stephen Graham Jones (Black Static 3-4/16)
The Night Cyclist”, Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com 9/21/16)
“Antediluvian Homesick Blues”, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Sirenia Digest 10/16)
Jonas and the Fox”, Rich Larson (Clarkesworld 5/16)
Foxfire, Foxfire”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/03/16)
“The Visitor from Taured”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s 9/16)
“In the Ruins of Mohenjo-Daro”, Usman T. Malik (The Mammoth Book of Cthulhu)
Angel, Monster, Man”, Sam J. Miller (Nightmare 1/16)
“Cold Comfort”, Pat Murphy & Paul Doherty (Bridging Infinity)
“Spinning Silver”, Naomi Novik (The Starlit Wood)
Unauthorized Access”, An Owomoyela (Lightspeed 9/16)
Told by an Idiot”, K.J. Parker (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 2/04/16)
“Project Empathy”, Dominica Phetteplace (Asimov’s 3/16)
“Project Symmetry”, Dominica Phetteplace (Asimov’s 6/16)
“Those Shadows Laugh”, Geoff Ryman (F&SF 9-10/16)
“Prodigal”, Gord Sellar (Analog 12/16)
“Inheritance, or the Ruby Tear”, Priya Sharma (Black Static 7-8/16)
The Great Detective”, Delia Sherman (Tor.com 2/17/16)
“The Future is Blue”, Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds)
Everyone from Themis Sends Letters Home”, Genevieve Valentine (Clarkesworld 10/16)
“The Mind Is Its Own Place”, Carrie Vaughn (Asimov’s 9/16)
The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing)
“The Metal Demimonde”, Nick Wolven (Analog 7-8/16)
“Passion Summer”, Nick Wolven (Asimov’s 2/16)
You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay”, Alyssa Wong (Uncanny 5-6/16)

SHORT STORIES
“Because Change Was the Ocean and We Lived By Her Mercy”, Charlie Jane Anders (Drowned Worlds)
“Rager in Space”, Charlie Jane Anders (Bridging Infinity)
Mika Model“, Paolo Bacigalupi (Slate 4/16)
I Was a Teenage Werewolf“, Dale Bailey (Nightmare 12/16)
The Story of Kao Yu“, Peter S. Beagle (Tor.com 12/7/16)
Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies“, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 11-12/16)
“The Voice in the Cornfield, the Word Made Flesh”, Desirina Boskovich (F&SF 9-10/16)
The House That Jessica Built“, Nadia Bulkin (The Dark 11/16)
“Nesters”, Siobhan Carroll (Children of Lovecraft)
Applied Cenotaphics in the Long, Long Latitudes“, Vajra Chandrasekera (Strange Horizons 9/5/16)
A Tower for the Coming World“, Maggie Clark (Clarkesworld 12/16)
The House That Creaks“, Elaine Cuyegkeng (The Dark 10/16)
A Salvaging of Ghosts“, Aliette de Bodard (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/17/16)
The Sound That Grief Makes“, Kristi DeMeester (The Dark 10/16)
Seasons of Glass and Iron“, Amal el-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
“Ghost Pressure”, Gemma Files (What the #@&% Is That?)
Not Without Mercy“, Jeffrey Ford (Conjunctions 67: Other Aliens)
“The Mutants Men Don’t See”, James Alan Gardner (Asimov’s 8/16)
“Even the Crumbs Were Delicious”, Daryl Gregory (The Starlit Wood)
Tower of the Rosewater Goblet“, Nin Harris (Strange Horizons 1/4/16)
Little Widow“, Maria Dahvana Headley (Nightmare 9/16)
“The Magical Properties of Unicorn Ivory”, Carlos Hernandez (The Assimilated Cuban’s Guide to Quantum Santeria)
The City Born Great“, N.K. Jemisin (Tor.com 9/28/16)
“Red Dirt Witch”, N.K. Jemisin (Fantasy 12/16)
“Night Journey of the Dragon-Horse”, Xia Jia (Invisible Planets)
Breathe“, Cassandra Khaw (Clarkesworld 5/16)
“The Line Between the Devil’s Teeth (Murder Ballad No. 10)”, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Sirenia Digest 11/16)
“Whisper Road (Murder Ballad No. 9)”, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Sirenia Digest 7/16)
Successor, Usurper, Replacement“, Alice Sola Kim (Buzzfeed 10/25/16)
The One Who Isn’t“, Ted Kosmatka (Lightspeed 7/16)
Postcards from Natalie“, Carrie Laben (The Dark 7/16)
The Finest, Fullest Flowering“, Marc Laidlaw (Nightmare 6/16)
Sparks Fly“, Rich Larson (Lightspeed 3/16)
“You Make Pattaya”, Rich Larson (Interzone 11-12/16)
Shadows Weave“, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 5/26/16)
“Dispatches from the Cradle: The Hermit – Forty-Eight Hours in the Sea of Massachusetts”, Ken Liu (Drowned Worlds)
“Seven Birthdays”, Ken Liu (Bridging Infinity)
A Good Home“, Karin Lowachee (Lightspeed 6/16)
“Ozymandias”, Karin Lowachee (Bridging Infinity)
Her Sacred Spirit Soars“, S. Qiouyi Lu (Strange Horizons 7/18/16)
My Body, Herself“, Carmen Maria Machado (Uncanny 9-10/16)
The Wreck at Goat’s Head“, Alexandra Manglis (Strange Horizons 11/16)
“Elves of Antarctica”, Paul McAuley (Drowned Worlds)
Something Happened Here, but We’re Not Quite Sure What It Was“, Paul McAuley (Tor.com 7/20/16)
Ye Highlands and Ye Lowlands“, Seanan McGuire (Uncanny 5-6/16)
“Last Gods”, Sam J. Miller (Drowned Worlds)
Things with Beards“, Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld 6/16)
Webs“, Mary Anne Mohanraj (Asimov’s 7/16)
u wont remember dying“, Russell Nichols (Terraform 6/23/16)
With Her Diamond Teeth“, Pear Nuallak (The Dark 11/16)
Ever Changing, Ever Turning“, Yukimi Ogawa (Lackington’s Summer 2016)
Afrofuturist 419“, Nnedi Okorafor (Clarkesworld 11/16)
Screamers“, Tochi Onyebuchi (Omenana 11/9/16)
Between Dragons and Their Wrath“, An Owomoyela & Rachel Swirsky (Clarkesworld 2/16)
Under One Roof“, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 9-10/16)
Left Behind“, Cat Rambo (Clarkesworld 5/16)
“Sixteen Questions for Kamala Chatterjee”, Alastair Reynolds (Bridging Infinity)
Those Brighter Stars“, Mercurio D. Rivera (Lightspeed 8/16)
The Bog Girl“, Karen Russell (The New Yorker 6/20/16)
The Red Thread“, Sofia Samatar (Lightspeed 6/16)
“The Tale of Mahliya and Mauhub and the White-Footed Gazelle”, Sofia Samatar (The Starlit Wood)
Vulcanization“, Nisi Shawl (Nightmare 1/16)
Wednesday’s Story“, Wole Talabi (Lightspeed 5/16)
“Drowned”, Lavie Tidhar (Drowned Worlds)
Terminal“, Lavie Tidhar (Tor.com 4/13/16)
The Abduction of Europa“, E. Catherine Tobler (Clarkesworld 1/16)
La beauté sans vertu“, Genevieve Valentine (Tor.com 4/16)
That Game We Played During the War“, Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com 3/16/16)
Dragon Brides“, Nghi Vo (Lightspeed 4/16)
First Light at Mistaken Point“, Kali Wallace (Clarkesworld 8/16)
“Openness”, Alexander Weinstein (Beloit Fiction Journal Spring 2016)
Only Their Shining Beauty Was Left“, Fran Wilde (Shimmer 9/16)
A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers“, Alyssa Wong (Tor.com 3/02/16)
Secondhand Bodies“, JY Yang (Lightspeed 1/16)
Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station | Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0“, Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed 3/16)
The Witch of Orion Waste and the Boy Knight“, E. Lily Yu (Uncanny 9-10/16)

2017 DUFF Nominee

Paul Weimer was announced as the only candidate for the 2017 Down Under Fan Fund (DUFF) on January 28, 2017.

The 2017 fund is intended to send fans from North America to attend Continuum 13, the 56th Australian National Science Fiction Convention, to be held at the Jasper Hotel in Melbourne on June 9-12, 2017. DUFF is open to anyone who has been active in science fiction fandom before the start of the previous year. Candidates for a northbound trip must be residents of Australia or New Zealand. Anyone active in fandom before January 1, 2017 may vote for the candidate and contribute to the fund. Voting is open until March 10, 2017.

For ballots and more information, see the Oz Fan Funds site.

HWA Endowment Recipients

The Horror Writers Association announced the winners of its first set of Young Adults Write Now endowments on January 23, 2017. Five libraries will receive $500 each to fund teen writing events. This year’s recipients are:

  • Athens-Limestone Public Library, Athens AL: “The Page Turner Program”
  • Fayetteville-Lincoln County Public Library, Fayetteville TN: “Something Wicked We Write”
  • Librarian Association of Rockland County Teen Division, Spring Valley NY: “SCRAWL: Rockland Teens Write”
  • Louisiana, Missouri Public Library, Louisiana MO: “The Missouri Monster Squad: Teen Fiction Writers Program”
  • W. T. Bland Public Library, Mount Dora FL: “Dreadful Teen Writing Program”

The application period each year runs from September to December, with recipients selected in January by the HWA’s Library & Literacy Program team. For a complete list of rules, visit the Horror Scholarships website.

Lord Named Worldcon Toastmistress

Worldcon 75 announced in their Progress Report #3 that “writer, teacher, and former diplomat, research consultant and part-time soldier” Karen Lord will be Toastmistress for the 75th World Science Fiction Convention to be held August 9-13, 2017 in Helsinki, Finland.

Guests of honor for the weekend will include John-Henri Holmberg, Nalo Hopkinson, Johanna Sinisalo, Claire Wendling, Walter Jon Williams.

More information can be found on the Worldcon 75 website.

2017 Dell Award

“Noor” by Taimur Ahmad is the winner of the 2017 Dell Magazines Award for Undergraduate Excellence in Science fiction and Fantasy Writing.  The award is given to “the best unpublished and unsold science fiction or fantasy short story submitted by a full-time undergraduate college student,” and is accompanied by a $500 cash prize, publication in Asimov’s, and an invitation to ICFA, held March 22-26, 2017 at the Orlando Airport Marriott Lakeside in Orlando FL.

The complete list of honors include:

  • Winner: “Noor”, Taimur Ahmad
  • First Runner-up: “The Food of Love”, Claire Spaulding
  • Second Runner-up: “Questions for Oretta”, Alexandra Barr
  • Third Runner-up: “Braidwood Rings”, Pearl Lorentzen
  • Honorable Mention: “Everyone is Split”, Taimur Ahmad
  • Honorable Mention: “Protagonist”, Gian-Paul Bergeron
  • Honorable Mention: “Ravenous Things”, Sarah Goldman
  • Honorable Mention: “Storm & Splinter”, Marcella Haddad
  • Honorable Mention: “Everything, in Both Hands”, Alina Sichevaya

The Dell Magazines Award, formerly the Isaac Asimov Award for Undergraduate Excellence in Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing, was established in 1993 by Asimov’s and the International Association for the Fantastic in the Arts. For more information, visit the Dell Award website.

Strange Horizons 2016 Readers’ Poll

The results of the 2016 Strange Horizons Readers’ Poll have been announced:

Fiction

  • First place: “Life in Stone, Glass, and Plastic”, José Pablo Iriarte
  • Second place: “Das Steingeschöpf”, G.V. Anderson
  • Third place: “A Spell to Retrieve Your Lover from the Bottom of the Sea”, Ada Hoffman
  • Fourth place: “Applied Cenotaphics in the Long, Long Longitudes”, Vajra Chandrasekera
  • Fifth place: “How the God Auzh-Aravik Brought Order to the World Outside the World”, Arkady Martine

Poetry

  • First place: “Notes Towards a Theory of Quantum Blackness”, Sofia Samatar
  • Second place: “ICE/SHADOW”, Mari Ness
  • Third place (tie): “Culture Shock from Wild Flowers”, Chengyu Liu
  • Third place (tie): “Passing Fair”, Shweta Narayan
  • Fifth place: “The Sparrows in Her Hair”, Hester J. Rook

Articles

  • First place (tie): “This is a Real Place, Even Though it’s Invented: An Interview with Garth Nix”, Aishwarya Subramanian
  • First place (tie): “Boucher, Backbone, and Blake – the Legacy of Blakes 7“, Erin Horáková
  • Third place: “How to Write Like a Queer: A Letter to Myself”, Fabio Fernandes
  • Fourth place: “Future Cities: P. D. Smith and Darran Anderson in Conversation”, Darran Anderson & P. D. Smith
  • Fifth place: “Our Queer Roundtable”, A. J. Odasso, Anna Anthropy, Rose Fox, Vanessa Rose Phin, Nisi Shawl, Cynthia Ward

Reviewers

  • First place: Vajra Chandrasekera
  • Second place: Abigal Nussbaum
  • Third place: Nina Allan
  • Fourth place: Samira Nadkarni
  • Fifth place: Rachel Swirsky

Columns

  • First place: “black gay ordinary: scenes”, Keguro Macharia
  • Second place: “Another Letter to Tiptree”, Gillian Polack
  • Third place: “Metagames: Playing at Good and Evil”, Andrea Phillips
  • Fourth place: “Open Book, Insert Self”, Yoon Ha Lee
  • Fifth place: “Marginalia: Skin Readings”, Vajra Chandrasekera

Art

  • First place: Galen Dara for “The Right Sort of Monsters” by Kelly Sandoval
  • Second place: Aud Koch for “The Witch’s Knives” by Margaret Ronald
  • Third place: Sandro Castelli for “Life in Stone, Glass, and Plastic” by José Pablo Iriarte
  • Fourth place: Melissa Paglucia for “Gorse Daughter, Sparrow Son” by Alena Indigo Anne Sullivan
  • Fifth place: “Deep Time”, Susie Oh for “The Wreck at Goat’s Head” by Alexandra Manglis

Polls were open from January 2-15, 2017, with a new category for “columns” replacing “columnists” in the poll to reflect “the higher-than-usual number of single columns in 2016.” For more information, visit the Strange Horizons website.

Sapienza Receives Solstice Award

The Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced that the late Peggy Rae Sapienza will receive the 2017 Kate Wilhelm Solstice Award.

The Solstice award, created in 2008 and given at the discretion of the SFWA president with the majority approval of the Board of Directors, is for individuals, living or dead, who have had “a significant impact on the science fiction or fantasy landscape, and is particularly intended for those who have consistently made a major, positive difference within the speculative fiction field.” Previous winners include Octavia E. Butler, Alice B. Sheldon (AKA James Tiptree, Jr.), Tom Doherty, Carl Sagan, Stanley Schmidt, Michael Whelan, Kate Wilhelm, Terri Windling, Donald A. Wollheim, John Clute, and most recently, Sir Terry Pratchett (in 2016).

Sapienza will be honored at the 2017 SFWA Nebula Conference and Awards, to be held May 18-21, 2017 at the Pittsburgh Marriott Civic Center in Pittsburgh PA.

For more, see the SFWA website.


© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.