The Website of The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents




Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com





Awards Calendar

2014 finalists (winners tba date)

(10 May)
  • Aurealis (5 Apr)
  • Tiptree winner
  • Kitschies winners
  • British SF Awards (20 Apr)
  • Crawford winner
  • Heinlein winner
  • Philip K. Dick (18 Apr)
  • Prometheus Hall of Fame
  • 2013 Winners


    [* links to sfadb pages with nominee indexing and cover images]





    Categories

    Tags



    This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

    Labels for Earlier Posts

    Eaton Acquires Hodgson Papers

    A substantial collection of letters, photographs, and unpublished stories by William Hope Hodgson is being donated to the Eaton Collection at the University of California, Riverside by Jane and Howard Frank. The collection originally belonged to Sam Moskowitz before passing into the care of the Franks.

    A commemorative event including a reception and panel discussions will be held on April 16, 2014 at the UC Riverside campus to celebrate the acquisition. For more information see the UC Riverside website.

    Crowther Steps Down from Postcripts

    Peter Crowther has stepped down from his position as co-editor of the Postscripts anthology series after 11 years, with his co-editor Nick Gevers taking over as sole editor starting with Postscripts #32/33: Far Voyager, due May 2014.

    New Prize for Children’s Writing

    Scholastic UK and “luxury writing instruments” company Montegrappa have partnered to create the Montegrappa Scholastic Prize for New Children’s Writing. The contest is open to any unpublished author 18 from the UK or Ireland who has a novel aimed at ages 7-12. Entrants should submit the first 5,000 words of their novel, along with a one-page synopsis and author biography, by June 2, 2014. The winner will receive a publishing deal with Scholastic, literary representation from LBA Books, a Montegrappa pen, and a weekend trip to Venice for two.

    The shortlist will be announced in August 2014 at the Edinburgh International Book Festival, with the winner announced at the Frankfurt Book Fair in October 2014. For more information on the prize, see the Scholastic announcement.

    James Herbert Award for Horror Writing

    Pan Macmillan has created a new award to honor the literary legacy of the late writer James Herbert. The first James Herbert Award for Horror Writing will include a £2,000 prize and a commemorative statuette, and is open to horror novels written in English and published in the UK in 2014. Books should be submitted for consideration by October 1, 2014.

    A panel of five judges, headed by Herbert’s daughter Kerry Herbert, will announce a shortlist of nominees in January 2015. The winner will be announced in March 2015.

    For more information on the award, including submission guidelines, see the Pan Macmillan website.

    2014 Scribe Award Nominees

    The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers announced the nominees for the 2014 Scribe Awards, honoring excellence in licensed tie-in writing:

    General Novel Original

    • The Executioner: Sleeping Dragons, Michael A. Black (Gold Eagle)
    • Murder She Wrote: Close-Up on Murder, Donald Bain (Penguin)
    • Leverage: The Bestseller Job, Greg Cox (Berkley)
    • Leverage: The Zoo Job, Keith R. A. DeCandido (Berkley)
    • Mr. Monk Helps Himself, Hy Conrad (Penguin)

    Speculative Novel Original

    • Star Trek: From History’s Shadow, Dayton Ward (Pocket Books)
    • Supernatural: Fresh Meat, Alice Henderson (Titan)
    • Supernatural: The Roads Not Taken, Tim Waggoner (Insight Editions)
    • Fringe: The Zodiac Paradox, Christa Faust (Titan)
    • Star Wars: Kenobi, John Jackson Miller (Del Rey)

    Novel Adapted

    • Man of Steel, Greg Cox (Titan)
    • 47 Ronin, Joan D. Vinge (Tor)
    • Pacific Rim, Alex Irvine (Titan)

    Audio

    • Dark Shadows: The Phantom Bride, Mark Thomas Passmore (Big Finish)
    • Dark Shadows: The Flip Side, Cody Quijano-Schell (Big Finish)
    • Blake’s 7: The Armageddon Storm, Cavan Scott & Mark Wright (Big Finish)

    Short Stories

    • After Earth: Ghost Stories: Savior, Michael Jan Friedman (Del Rey)
    • After Earth: Ghost Stories: Redemption, Robert Greenberger (Del Rey)
    • “Locks and Keys”, Jennifer Brozek (Shadowrun Returns)
    • “Mirror Image”, Christine M. Thompson (Star Trek Magazine 3/13-5/13)
    • “So Long, Chief”, Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane (The Strand 2-5/13)
    • Warhammer 40,000: The Dark Hollows of Memory, David Annandale (Black Library)

    Young Adult

    • Kevin, Paul Kupperberg (Grosset & Dunlap)
    • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2, Stacia Deutsch (Simon Spotlight)
    • The Croods, Tracey West (Simon Spotlight)

    Winners will be announced at Comic-Con International, held July 24-27, 2014 in San Diego CA.

    2013 Aurealis Award Winners

    The winners have been announced for the 2013 Aurealis Awards, honoring SF, fantasy, and horror by Australians:

    Best Science Fiction Novel

    • Lexicon, Max Barry (Hachette)
    • Trucksong, Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet)
    • A Wrong Turn at the Office of Unmade Lists, Jane Rawson (Transit Lounge)
    • True Path, Graham Storrs (Momentum)
    • Rupetta, Nike Sulway (Tartarus)

    Best Science Fiction Short Story

    • “Air, Water and the Grove”, Kaaron Warren (The Lowest Heaven)
    • “The Last Tiger”, Joanne Anderton (Daily Science Fiction 5/17/13)
    • “Mah Song”, Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories)
    • “Seven Days in Paris”, Thoraiya Dyer (Asymmetry)
    • “Version 4.3.0.1”, Lucy Stone (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #57)

    Best Fantasy Novel

    • A Crucible of Souls, Mitchell Hogan (self-published)
    • Lexicon, Max Barry (Hachette Australia)
    • These Broken Stars, Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)
    • Newt’s Emerald, Garth Nix (Jill Grinberg Literary Management)
    • Ink Black Magic, Tansy Rayner Roberts (FableCroft)

    Best Fantasy Short Story

    • The Last Stormdancer, Jay Kristoff (Thomas Dunne)
    • “The Touch of the Taniwha”, Tracie McBride (Fish)
    • “Cold, Cold War”, Ian McHugh (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 6/13/13)
    • “Short Circuit”, Kirstie Olley (Oomph: A Little Super Goes a Long Way)
    • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts”, Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts)

    Best Horror Novel

    • Fairytales for Wilde Girls, Allyse Near (Random House Australia)
    • The Marching Dead, Lee Battersby (Angry Robot)
    • The First Bird, Greig Beck (Momentum)
    • Path of Night, Dirk Flinthart (FableCroft)

    Best Horror Short Story

    • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts”, Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts)
    • “Fencelines”, Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories)
    • “The Sleepover”, Terry Dowling (Exotic Gothic 5)
    • “The Home for Broken Dolls”, Kirstyn McDermott (Caution: Contains Small Parts)
    • “The Human Moth”, Kaaron Warren (The Grimscribe’s Puppets)

    Best Young Adult Novel (Tie)

    • These Broken Stars, Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)
    • Fairytales for Wilde Girls, Allyse Near (Random House Australia)
    • The Big Dry, Tony Davies (Harper Collins)
    • Hunting, Andrea Host (self-published)
    • The Sky So Heavy, Claire Zorn (University of Queensland Press)

    Young Adult Short Story

    • “By Bone-Light”, Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon)
    • “Mah Song”, Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories)
    • “Morning Star”, D.K. Mok (One Small Step)
    • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts”, Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts)

    Best Collection

    • The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, Joanne Anderton (FableCroft)
    • Asymmetry, Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet)
    • Caution: Contains Small Parts, Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet)
    • The Bride Price, Cat Sparks (Ticonderoga)
    • The Year of Ancient Ghosts, Kim Wilkins (Ticonderoga)

    Best Anthology (Tie)

    • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012, Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene, eds. (Ticonderoga)
    • One Small Step: An Anthology of Discoveries, Tehani Wessely, ed. (FableCroft)
    • Dreaming of Djinn, Liz Grzyb, ed. (Ticonderoga)
    • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy Of The Year: Volume Seven, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
    • Focus 2012: Highlights of Australian Short Fiction, Tehani Wessely, ed. (FableCroft)

    Best Children’s Fiction

    • The Four Seasons of Lucy McKenzie, Kirsty Murray (Allen & Unwin)
    • Kingdom of the Lost, Book 2: Cloud Road, Isobelle Carmody (Penguin Group Australia)
    • Refuge, Jackie French (Harper Collins)
    • Song for a Scarlet Runner, Julie Hunt (Allen & Unwin)
    • Rules of Summer, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
    • Ice Breaker: The Hidden 1, Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)

    Best Illustrated Book/Graphic Novel (Tie)

    • Burger Force, Jackie Ryan (self-published)
    • The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island, Tom Taylor & James Brouwer (Gestalt)
    • Savage Bitch, Steve Carter & Antoinette Rydyr (Scar Studios)
    • Mr Unpronounceable Adventures, Tim Molloy (Milk Shadow)
    • Peaceful Tomorrows Volume Two, Shane W Smith (Zetabella)

    Winners were announced on April 5, 2014 at the annual Aurealis Awards ceremony at the Great Hall, University House, Australian National University, Canberra. Details at the Aurealis Awards website.

    Atwood Longlisted for Baileys Women’s Prize

    MaddAddam by Margaret Atwood is one of 20 titles on the longlist for the Baileys Women’s Prize for Fiction (formerly as the Orange Prize prize). The shortlist for the award will be announced April 7, 2014. The prize consists of a check for £30,000 and a bronze medal, to be presented at a ceremony June 4, 2014 at London’s Royal Festival Hall.

    For the complete longlist, and for more information on the award, see the Baileys Women’s Prize for Fiction website.

    Detcon1 Young Readers Awards Nominees

    This year’s NASFIC, Detcon1, has released the list of nominees for its Young Readers Awards in two categories.

    Young Adult

    • Allegiant, Veronica Roth (Katherine Tegen)
    • The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, Holly Black (Little, Brown)
    • The Dream Thieves, Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic)
    • The Summer Prince, Alaya Dawn Johnson (Arthur A. Levine)

    Middle Grade

    • Handbook for Dragon Slayers, Merrie Haskell (HarperCollins)
    • House of Hades, Rick Riordan (Disney-Hyperion)
    • Zombie Baseball Beatdown, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)

    Winners will be chosen by members of Detcon1, and announced at a ceremony to be held at Detcon1, July 17-20, 2014, simultaneously with the Golden Duck Awards.

    All ballots must be received by 11:59 pm CDT on June 22, 2014. For more information on the awards see the Detcon1 website.

    Fowler Wins PEN/Faulkner Award

    Karen Joy Fowler’s We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves (Putnam) is the winner of the 34th PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction.

    Fowler and the other finalists will be honored at the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction Ceremony & Dinner, to be held May 10, 2014 at the Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington DC.

    Last Day to Nominate for Hugo Awards

    This is the final day to nominate for the 2014 Hugo Awards and 1939 Retro Hugo Awards. The deadline for nominations is March 31, 2014 at 11:59 PDT.

    The Hugo Awards are hosted by Loncon 3, the 72nd World Science Fiction Convention, to be held August 14-18, 2014 at ExCel, London Docklands. Members of Loncon 3 and Sasquan who joined by January 31, 2014, and all members of the 2013 Worldcon LoneStarCon 3, may submit nomination ballots.

    See the Loncon 3 website for information on how to nominate.


    © 2011-2014 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.