The Website of The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
  
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com









Awards Calendar

2014

finalists:
winners:


2013 Winners


[* links to sfadb pages with nominee indexing and cover images]







Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2014 Mythopoeic Awards Winners

The Mythopoeic Society announced the winners of the 2014 Mythopoeic Awards at Mythcon 45, August 10, 2014, at Wheaton College in Norton MA.

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature

  • The Golem and the Jinni, Helene Wecker (Harper)
  • The Ghost Bride, Yangsze Choo (Morrow)
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman (Morrow)
  • Three Parts Dead, Max Gladstone (Tor)
  • Sleepless Knights, Mark H. Williams (Atomic Fez)

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Children’s Literature

  • Doll Bones, Holly Black (McElderry)
  • Ghoulish Song, William Alexander (McElderry)
  • Killer of Enemies, Joseph Bruchac (Tu Books)
  • Conjured, Sara Beth Durst (Walker)
  • Shadows, Robin McKinley (Paulsen)

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Inklings Studies

  • Tolkien and the Study of His Sources: Critical Essays, Jason Fisher, ed. (McFarland)
  • There and Back Again: J.R.R. Tolkien and the Origins of the Hobbit, Mark Atherton (I.B. Tauris)
  • C.S. Lewis and the Middle Ages, Robert Boenig (Kent State University Press)
  • C.S. Lewis—A Life: Eccentric Genius, Reluctant Prophet, Alister McGrath (Tyndale House)
  • Exploring J.R.R. Tolkien’s The Hobbit, Corey Olsen (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Mythopoeic Scholarship Award in Myth and Fantasy Studies

  • Tree of Salvation: Yggdrasil and the Cross in the North, G. Ronald Murphy (Oxford University Press)
  • The Book of Legendary Lands, Umberto Eco; Alastair McEwan, trans. (Rizzoli Ex Libris)
  • Dancing the Tao: Le Guin and Moral Development, Sandra J. Lindow (Cambridge Scholars)
  • As If: Modern Enchantment and the Literary Prehistory of Virtual Reality, Michael Saler (Oxford University Press)
  • Critical Discourses of the Fantastic, 1712-1831, David Sandner (Ashgate)

ESFS Award Nominees

The European Science Fiction Society (ESFS) Hall of Fame Awards and Spirit of Dedication Awards nominees have been announced. Winners will be selected at Shamrokon, the 36th Eurocon, Aug 22-24 in Dublin, Ireland. For more information, see the ESFS website.

HALL OF FAME

Awarded to people who have an impact beyond their own country.

Best Author:

  • Ulrike Schmitzer (Austria)
  • Sergey Bulyga (Belarus)
  • Nikolay Tellalov (Bulgaria)
  • Vilma Kadlecková (Czech Republic)
  • Dunyach, Jean-Claude (France)
  • Wolfgang Jeschke (Germany)
  • Dario Tonani (Italy)
  • Romeu de Melo (Portugal)
  • Liviu Radu (Romania)
  • Vadim Panov (Russia)
  • Juraj Cervenák (Slovakia)
  • Yana Dubinianska (Ukraine)
  • Paul McAuley (United Kingdom)

Best Translator:

  • D. Mogilevcev, K. Kurchenkova (Belarus)
  • Sara Doke (Belgium)
  • Adrian Lazarovski (Bulgaria)
  • Jan Kanturek (Czech Republic)
  • Ms. Kersti Juva (Finland)
  • Bernhard Kempen (Germany)
  • Marco Crosa (Italy)
  • Jorge Candeias (Portugal)
  • Mihai Dan Pavelescu (Romania)
  • Kirill Pleshkov (Russia)
  • Sergey Legeza (Ukraine)

Best Promoter:

  • Wolfgang Niederwieser (Austria)
  • Raisa Borovikova (Belarus)
  • The team of the Citadel at Citadelata.com (Bulgaria)
  • Mihaela Marija Perkovic (Croatia)
  • Toni Jerrman (Finland)
  • Dominique Martel and Ellen Hertzfeld, the Quarante-Deux team (France)
  • Hermann Ritter (Germany)
  • Dave Lally (Ireland)
  • Silvio Sosio (Italy)
  • Marcelina Gama Leandro (Portugal)
  • Eugen Lenghel (Romania)
  • Alexandr Sidorovich (Russia)
  • Katka Bajzíková for Slavcon (Slovakia)
  • Brian Aldiss (United Kingdom)
  • Yuriy Shevela (Ukraine)

Best Magazine:

  • Visionarium (Austria)
  • Cosmoport (Belarus)
  • Almanah Fantastika (Bulgaria)
  • phantastisch! (Germany)
  • Fantasy & Science Fiction (Italy)
  • CPSF Anticipatia (Romania)
  • UFO, the Ukrainian SFF Review (Ukraine)

Best Publisher:

  • Jürgen Schütz’s Septime (Austria)
  • Galiafy (Belarus)
  • Bard (Bulgaria)
  • Argo (Czech Republic)
  • L’Atalante (France)
  • Ernst Wurdack (Germany)
  • Swan River Press (Ireland)
  • Delos Digital (Italy)
  • Editura Tracus Arte (Romania)
  • Azbooka (Russia)
  • Aertis Omnis (Slovakia)
  • Angry Robot (United Kingdom)
  • Family Leisure Clu (Ukraine)

Best Artist:

  • Johann Peterka (Austria)
  • Valeriy Slauk (Belarus)
  • Petar Stanimirov (Bulgaria)
  • Pavel Cech (Czech Republic)
  • Didier Graffet (France)
  • Lothar Bauer (Germany)
  • Jim Fitzpatrick (Ireland)
  • Tomasz Baginski (Poland)
  • Pedro Piedade Marques (Portugal)
  • Catalin Negrea (Romania)
  • Sergey Shikin (Russia)
  • Michal Ivan (Slovakia)
  • Alexander Prodan (Ukraine)

Spirit of Dedication Award:

These awards are given for works and performances produced since the prior Eurocon.

Artist:

  • Petar Stanimirov (Bulgaria)
  • Manchu (France)
  • Marian Mirescu (Romania)
  • Igor Savin (Russia)
  • Alexander Prodan (Ukraine)

Best Fanzine:

  • Citadelata (Bulgaria)
  • Présences d’esprits (France)
  • Antologia Fénix de Ficção Científica e Fantasia (Portugal)
  • Gazeta SF (Romania)
  • Darker (Russia)
  • Jashubeg en Jered (Slovenia)
  • Fantasy World (Ukraine)

Best Website:

Best Dramatic Presentation:

  • Aurelion: Eternal Balance (Bulgaria)
  • Adaptation of Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog (Croatia)
  • Adrian Chifu (Romania)
  • Trudno byt bogom (Russia)
  • Liubomyr Levytskiy for Unforgotten Shadows (Ukraine)

Best Creator of Children’s SF or Fantasy Books:

  • Nikola Raykov (Bulgaria)
  • Oisín McGann (Ireland)
  • Vladimir Arenev (Ukraine)
  • Julia Donaldson (United Kingdom)

Perseus/Hachette Deal Cancelled

The deal announced earlier this month for Hachette Book Group to buy Perseus Books, and then to sell the Perseus distribution business to Ingram (reported on here) has fallen through.

Perseus CEO David Steinberger told employees: ”The planned transaction involving our company, Hachette, and Ingram is not moving forward. Despite much effort from all three parties, we could not reach agreement on everything necessary to close the transaction.”

A statement from Hachette agreed that “despite great effort from all three parties, we could not reach agreement on all of the issues necessary to close the transaction.”

The deal was originally supposed to close at the beginning of August, but in late July that closing date was postponed until the end of August when the parties realized the deal was more complex than they’d anticipated.

Perseus is expected to continue doing business as before, with no stated plans to seek another buyer. Steinberger says, “When you are a successful business, you attract suitors. We’re focused on building the business.”

HWA Admits Self-Published Authors

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) issued new bylaws and membership qualifications that went into effect July 24, 2014, allowing self-published work to qualify authors for membership under certain conditions.

Self-published writers can become active members if they have proven earnings of $2,000 from a single work within two years of publication, and can become affiliate members with proven sales of $200 within two years.

For more, see the HWA’s official website.

Pern Series Optioned by Warner

The late Anne McCaffrey’s Pern series has been optioned for film by Warner Bros., which is reportedly hoping to develop it into a franchise film series.

The SF saga began with story “Weyr Search” (1967) and novel Dragonflight (1968) , and continued for 21 more novels and many short stories. 

2014 Parsec Awards Finalists

Finalists for the 2014 Parsec Awards, honoring excellence in speculative fiction podcasting, have been announced. Winners will be announced at Dragon*Con, August 29 –September 1, 2014, in Atlanta GA.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

  • “A Christmas Feast”, Michael Whitehouse (The NoSleep Podcast)
  • “Growth Spurt”, Growth Spurt (Pseudopod)
  • “How the Moon Got Its Cousin”, Lee Hallison (Toasted Cake)
  • “Just Another Night”, Andrew MacDougall (The NoSleep Podcast)
  • “Why the Sea is Boiling Hot”, Michael Spence (Tales from the Archives Vol. III)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form)

  • Blood and Smoke, Mike Bennett (Underwood and Flinch)
  • The Merchant Adventurer, Patrick E. McLean
  • Paris Pas De Deux, Andrew Wheeler (Valentin and the Widow)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form)

  • “Dirty Hands”, Niall Kitson (Seminar: An Original Anthology Show)
  • “Fear of Thought”, Veronica Giguere (Outer Colonies)
  • “Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality”, Eliezer Yudkowsky
  • “Night Waking”, Benjamin Rosenbaum (Journey Into…)
  • “Under Oak Island”, K.T. Bryski (Tales from the Archives Vol. III)

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Long Form

  • Broken, Cedric Johnson and Veronica Giguere
  • Cast of Wonders, Chris Lewis Carter (Cast of Wonders)
  • Fire on the Mound, William J. Meyer
  • The Guild of the Cowry Catchers, Book 5: Shores beyond the World, Abigail Hilton
  • Secret World Chronicle, Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Cody Martin, Larry Dixon, and Veronica Giguere
  • Tales of the Left Hand, Book 3, John Meagher

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • “Dreaming of a Dead Christmas”, John Ballentine (Campfire Radio Theater)
  • “The Incomparable Radio Theater of the Air: Christmas Spectacular”, David J. Loehr
  • “The Pen is Mightier”, Mike Murphy (Misfits Audio)
  • “Tallington”, Jon Thrower (We Are Not Alone)
  • “The War of the Worlds”, H. G. Wells (Campfire Radio Theater)

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • Edict Zero – FIS (Season Three), Jack Kincaid
  • Our Fair City, Clayton Faits and produced by Jeffrey Gardner
  • Star Trek: Outpost, Daniel McIntosh and Tony Raymond
  • Tales of the Extraordinary, Michael T. Coleman
  • We’re Alive: A Story of Survival, Kc Wayland

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Grant’s Advent Calendar Video Podcast, Grant Baciocco
  • Once Upon a Time in the 1970′s, Chris & Anne Lukeman
  • Pilgrim of the Sky Live, Natania Barron

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • Cast of Wonders
  • The NoSleep Podcast
  • Pseudopod
  • Seminar: An Original Anthology Show
  • Toasted Cake

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • Standard Orbit
  • MythWits
  • Catching Up
  • Hadron Gospel Hour
  • Society of Arozea

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • Cyborgs: A Bionic Podcast
  • Greetings from Storybrooke: A Once Upon a Time Podcast
  • Mission Log: A Roddenberry Star Trek Podcast
  • PodCulture: TARDIS Interruptus
  • SpecFicMedia.com Presents: Beyond the Wall – A Game of Thrones Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • Geek Radio Daily
  • Generations Geek
  • PodCulture: Equal Opportunity Geekness
  • SpecFicMedia.com Presents: Consumption
  • Sword & Laser

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • The Baen Free Radio Hour
  • Commentary: Trek Stars
  • Get Published
  • The Shared Desk
  • StoryWonk Sunday

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • Blurry Photos
  • Daily Tech News Show
  • Guide to Space
  • Skeptoid
  • The Titanium Physics Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • Blastropodcast
  • Comedy4cast
  • DragonConTV
  • FSL Tonight
  • Society of Arozea

 

2014 Rita and Golden Heart Awards Winners

The RITA and Golden Heart Awards were presented by the Romance Writers of America at their annual convention in San Antonio. The RITA is presented for best novel, and the Golden Heart is a contest for the best novel by an unpublished novelist. Winners of genre interest include:

RITA for Paranormal Romance:

  • The Firebird, Susanna Kearsley (Sourcebooks Landmark)

Golden Heart for Paranormal Romance:

  • Beyond the Fire, Marni Folsom

The 2014 Scribe Awards Winners

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers announced the winners of the 8th Annual Scribe Awards, for the best in tie-in fiction of 2013, at Comic-Con International in San Diego, July 24-27, 2014.

General Novel Original

  • Mr. Monk Helps Himself, Hy Conrad (Penguin)
  • The Executioner: Sleeping Dragons, Michael A. Black (Gold Eagle)
  • Murder She Wrote: Close-Up on Murder, Donald Bain (Penguin)
  • Leverage: The Bestseller Job, Greg Cox (Berkley)
  • Leverage: The Zoo Job, Keith R. A. DeCandido (Berkley)

Speculative Novel Original

  • Star Wars: Kenobi, John Jackson Miller (Del Rey)
  • Star Trek: From History’s Shadow, Dayton Ward (Pocket Books)
  • Supernatural: Fresh Meat, Alice Henderson (Titan)
  • Supernatural: The Roads Not Taken, Tim Waggoner (Insight Editions)
  • Fringe: The Zodiac Paradox, Christa Faust (Titan)

Novel Adapted

  • Pacific Rim, Alex Irvine (Titan)
  • Man of Steel, Greg Cox (Titan)
  • 47 Ronin, Joan D. Vinge (Tor)

Young Adult

  • Kevin, Paul Kupperberg (Grosset & Dunlap)
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2, Stacia Deutsch (Simon Spotlight)
  • The Croods, Tracey West (Simon Spotlight)

Short Stories

  • “So Long, Chief”, Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane (The Strand 2-5/13)
  • After Earth: Ghost Stories: Savior, Michael Jan Friedman (Del Rey)
  • After Earth: Ghost Stories: Redemption, Robert Greenberger (Del Rey)
  • “Locks and Keys”, Jennifer Brozek (Shadowrun Returns)
  • “Mirror Image”, Christine M. Thompson (Star Trek Magazine 3/13-5/13)
  • Warhammer 40,000: The Dark Hollows of Memory, David Annandale (Black Library)

Audio

  • Blake’s 7: The Armageddon Storm, Cavan Scott & Mark Wright (Big Finish)
  • Dark Shadows: The Phantom Bride, Mark Thomas Passmore (Big Finish)
  • Dark Shadows: The Flip Side, Cody Quijano-Schell (Big Finish)

2014 Eisner Award Winners

The 2014 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego, July 25, 2014. Winners of SF/F interest include:

Best Continuing Series:

  • Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best New Series:

  • Sex Criminals, Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17):

  • Battling Boy, Paul Pope (First Second)

Best Humor Publication:

  • Vader’s Little Princess, Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)

Best Anthology:

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint:

  • RASL, Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)

Best Writer:

  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team:

  • Sean Murphy, The Wake (Vertigo)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art):

  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Hall of Fame:

  • Orrin C. Evans, Irwin Hasen, Hayao Miyazaki, Sheldon Moldoff, Alan Moore, Bernie Wrightson

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing:

  • Robert Kanigher, Bill Mantlo, Jack Mendelsohn

For more information, and the complete list of winners, see SF Site.

Lawrence Santoro (1942-2014)

Writer Lawrence Santoro, 71, died July 25, 2014 of cancer.

Santoro’s story “God Screamed and Screamed, Then I Ate Him” (2000) was a Stoker Award nominee, as was his audio drama adaptation of Gene Wolfe’s “The Tree Is My Hat” (2002). Some of his short work is collected in Drink for the Thirst to Come (2011), and other books include novel Just North of Nowhere (2007) and short novel Lord Dickens’s Declaration (2009). Santoro also produced the Tales to Terrify horror podcast.

Santoro was born September 2, 1942 in Reading PA. He went to college at the University of Pennsylvania, Temple University, and Villanova University, earning degrees in theater. He spent most of his life working in the theater, with forays into TV and film, spending time as a director, actor, and voiceover artist.

See the September issue of Locus for a complete obituary.


© 2011-2014 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.