Aurealis Awards Winners By Year
Aurealis Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies

Judges List

• Results by Year:

 
2011
SF NOVEL: Transformation Space, Marianne de Pierres
SF SHORT STORY: "The Heart of a Mouse", K. J. Bishop
FANTASY NOVEL: Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts
FANTASY SHORT STORY (tie): "The February Dragon", L. L. Hannett & Angela Slatter
FANTASY SHORT STORY (tie): "Yowie", Thoraiya Dyer
HORROR NOVEL: Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott
HORROR SHORT STORY: "The Fear", Richard Harland
ANTHOLOGY: Wings of Fire, Jonathan Strahan & Marianne S. Jablon, eds.
COLLECTION: The Girl with No Hands, Angela Slatter
ILLUSTRATED BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL: Changing Ways Book 1, Justin Randall
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: Guardian of the Dead, Karen Healey
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: "A Thousand Flowers", Margo Lanagan
CHILDREN'S FICTION (TOLD PRIMARY THROUGH WORDS): The Keepers, Lian Tanner
CHILDREN'S FICTION (TOLD PRIMARILY THROUGH PICTURES): The Boy and the Toy, Sonya Hartnett & Lucia Masciullo
PETER MCNAMARA CONVENORS' AWARD: Helen Merrick
 
2010
SF NOVEL: Wonders of a Godless World, Andrew McGahan
SF SHORT STORY: "Clockwork, Patchwork and Ravens", Peter M. Ball
FANTASY NOVEL: The Magician's Apprentice, Trudi Canavan
FANTASY SHORT STORY (tie): "Father's Kill", Christopher Green
FANTASY SHORT STORY (tie): "Once a Month, On a Sunday", Ian McHugh
HORROR NOVEL: Red Queen, Honey Brown
HORROR SHORT STORY (tie): "Wives", Paul Haines
HORROR SHORT STORY (tie): "Slices of Life -- A Spot of Liver", Paul Haines
ANTHOLOGY: Eclipse Three, Jonathan Strahan, ed.
COLLECTION: Oceanic, Greg Egan
ILLUSTRATED BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL: Scarygirl, Nathan Jurevicius
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: Leviathan, Scott Westerfeld
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: "Seventeen", Cat Sparks
CHILDREN'S NOVEL: A Ghost in My Suitcase, Gabrielle Wang
CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED WORK/PICTURE BOOK: Victor's Challenge, Pamela Freeman, illustrated by Kim Gamble
 
2009
SF NOVEL: Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait, K. A. Bedford
SF SHORT STORY: "The Empire", Simon Brown
FANTASY NOVEL: The Two Pearls of Wisdom, Alison Goodman
FANTASY SHORT STORY: "Sammarynda Deep", Cat Sparks
HORROR NOVEL: The S‚ance, John Harwood
HORROR SHORT STORY: "Painlessness", Kirstyn McDermott
ANTHOLOGY: The Starry Rift, Jonathan Strahan, ed.
COLLECTION: Magic Dirt: The Best of Sean Williams, Sean Williams, edited by Russell B. Farr
ILLUSTRATED BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL: Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: Finnikin of the Rock, Melina Marchetta
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: "Cracks", Trent Jamieson
CHILDREN'S NOVEL: The Wizard of Rondo, Emily Rodda
CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED WORK/PICTURE BOOK: Escape!, Under Siege, Race to the Ruins, The Heavy Crown, Richard Harland, illustrated by Laura Peterson
PETER MCNAMARA CONVENORS' AWARD: Jack Dann
 
2008
GOLDEN AUREALIS NOVEL: The Company of the Dead, David Kowalski
GOLDEN AUREALIS SHORT STORY: "Hollywood Roadkill", Cat Sparks
SF NOVEL: The Company of the Dead, David Kowalski
SF SHORT STORY: "Hollywood Roadkill", Cat Sparks
FANTASY NOVEL: Heaven's Net Is Wide, Lian Hearn
FANTASY SHORT STORY: "Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz Go to War Again", Garth Nix
HORROR NOVEL: Blood of Dreams, Susan Parisi
HORROR SHORT STORY: "The Jeweller of Second-Hand Roe", Anna Tambour
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: Skyfall, Anthony Eaton
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: "A Scar for Leida", Deborah Biancotti
CHILDREN'S LONG FICTION: The Herb of Grace, Kate Forsyth
CHILDREN'S LONG FICTION: The Butterfly in Amber, Kate Forsyth
CHILDREN'S LONG FICTION: The Silver Horse, Kate Forsyth
CHILDREN'S LONG FICTION: The Lightning Bolt, Kate Forsyth
CHILDREN'S LONG FICTION: The Cat's Eye Shell, Kate Forsyth
CHILDREN'S SHORT FICTION (tie): World of Monsters, Marc McBride
CHILDREN'S SHORT FICTION (tie): Kumiko and the Dragon, Briony Stewart
PETER MCNAMARA CONVENORS' AWARD: Rynemonn, Terry Dowling
 
2007
GOLDEN AUREALIS NOVEL: The Pilo Family Circus, Will Elliott
GOLDEN AUREALIS SHORT STORY: The Arrival, Shaun Tan
SF NOVEL: K-Machines, Damien Broderick
SF SHORT STORY: "The Seventh Letter", Sean Williams
FANTASY NOVEL: Wildwood Dancing, Juliet Marillier
FANTASY SHORT STORY: "A Fine Magic", Margo Lanagan
HORROR NOVEL (tie): The Pilo Family Circus, Will Elliott
HORROR NOVEL (tie): Prismatic, Edwina Grey
HORROR SHORT STORY: "Dead of Winter", Stephen Dedman
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: Monster Blood Tattoo: Book One, Foundling, D. M. Cornish
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: The Arrival, Shaun Tan
CHILDREN'S NOVEL: Melissa Queen of Evil, Mardi McConnochie
CHILDREN'S SHORT FICTION (tie): Woolvs in the Sitee, Margaret Wild & Anne Spudvilas
CHILDREN'S SHORT FICTION (tie): The True Story of Mary Who Wanted to Stand on Her Head, Jane Godwin
 
2006
GOLDEN AUREALIS SHORT STORY: "Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case", Garth Nix
GOLDEN AUREALIS NOVEL: Alyzon Whitestarr, Isobelle Carmody
SF NOVEL: Eclipse, K. A. Bedford
SF SHORT STORY: "Slow and Ache", Trent Jamieson
FANTASY NOVEL: Blade of Fortriu, Juliet Marillier
FANTASY SHORT STORY (tie): "Once Giants Roamed the Earth", Rosaleen Love
FANTASY SHORT STORY (tie): "The Greater Death of Saito Saku", Richard Harland
HORROR STORY: "Paterfamilias", Lee Battersby
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: Alyzon Whitestarr, Isobelle Carmody
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: "Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case", Garth Nix
CHILDREN'S LONG FICTION: The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 3: Drowned Wednesday, Garth Nix
CHILDREN'S SHORT FICTION: Piccolo & Annabel 2: The Disastrous Party, Stephen Axelsen
PETER MCNAMARA CONVENORS' AWARD: Grant Stone
 
2005
GOLDEN AUREALIS NOVEL: The Black Crusade, Richard Harland
GOLDEN AUREALIS SHORT STORY: "Singing My Sister Down", Margo Lanagan
SF NOVEL: Less Than Human, Maxine McArthur
SF SHORT STORY: "Come to Daddy", Brendan Duffy
FANTASY NOVEL: The Crooked Letter, Sean Williams
FANTASY SHORT STORY (tie): "Catabolic Magic", Richard Harland
FANTASY SHORT STORY (tie): "Weavers of Twilight", Louise Katz
HORROR NOVEL: The Black Crusade, Richard Harland
HORROR SHORT STORY: "The Last Days of Kali Yuga", Paul Haines
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: Midnighters, Book One: The Secret Hour, Scott Westerfeld
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: "Singing My Sister Down", Margo Lanagan
CHILDREN'S LONG FICTION: How To Live Forever, Colin Thompson
CHILDREN'S SHORT FICTION: Beneath the Surface, Gary Crew & Steven Woolman
PETER MCNAMARA CONVENORS' AWARD: Cat Sparks
 
2004
SF NOVEL: Fallen Gods, Jonathan Blum & Kate Orman
SF SHORT STORY: "Louder Echo", Brendan Duffy
FANTASY NOVEL: Abhorsen, Garth Nix
FANTASY SHORT STORY: "La Sentinelle", Lucy Sussex
HORROR NOVEL: Born of the Sea, Victor Kelleher
HORROR SHORT STORY: "Love is a Stone", Simon Brown
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL (tie): Abhorsen, Garth Nix
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL (tie): Dragonkeeper, Carole Wilkinson
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: no award
CHILDREN'S LONG FICTION: The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 1: Mister Monday, Garth Nix
CHILDREN'S SHORT FICTION: Lily Quench and the Lighthouse of Skellig Mor, Natalie Jane Prior
 
2003
SF NOVEL: Transcension, Damien Broderick
SF SHORT STORY: "Walk to the Full Moon", Sean McMullen
FANTASY NOVEL: The Storm Weaver and the Sand, Sean Williams
FANTASY SHORT STORY: no award
HORROR NOVEL: The White Body of Evening, A. L. McCann
HORROR SHORT STORY: "Oracle", Kim Westwood
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: The Hand of Glory, Sophie Masson
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: no award
CHILDREN'S LONG FICTION: In the Garden of Empress Cassia, Gabrielle Wang
CHILDREN'S SHORT FICTION: Tashi and the Haunted House, Anna Fienberg & Kim Gamble
PETER MCNAMARA CONVENORS' AWARD: Robbie Matthews (for his important contribution to local genre publishing both with the Canberra Speculative Fiction Guild and Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine)
 
2002
SF NOVEL: The Dark Imbalance, Sean Williams & Shane Dix
SF SHORT STORY: "The Weatherboard Spaceship", Adam Browne
FANTASY NOVEL: The Wounded Hawk, Sara Douglass
FANTASY SHORT STORY: "The Woman of Endor", Sue Isle
HORROR NOVEL: Angel of Ruin, Kim Wilkins
HORROR SHORT STORY: "Sleight of Hand", Simon Haynes
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: The Other Face of Janus, Louise Katz
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: Dreamwalker, Isobelle Carmody, illustrated by Steven Wollman
CHILDREN'S LONG FICTION: Candle Iron, Sally Odgers
CHILDREN'S SHORT FICTION: Caf‚ on Callisto, Jackie French
CONVENORS' AWARD (tie): Emily Rodda & Marc McBride (for The Deltora Quest series and The Deltora Book of Monsters (Scholastic))
CONVENORS' AWARD (tie): Peter McNamara (for his outstanding contribution to speculative fiction)
 
2001
SF NOVEL: The Miocene Arrow, Sean McMullen
SF SHORT STORY: "Infinite Monkey", Damien Broderick
FANTASY NOVEL: Son of the Shadows, Juliet Marillier
FANTASY SHORT STORY: "The World According to Kipling (A Plain Tale from the Hills)", Geoffrey Maloney
HORROR NOVEL: The Resurrectionists, Kim Wilkins
HORROR SHORT STORY: "The First and Final Game", Deborah Biancotti
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: Thursday's Child, Sonya Hartnett
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: "The Queen's Notice", Margo Lanagan
CONVENORS' AWARD (tie): Spinouts Bronze, Paul Collins & Meredith Costain, eds.
CONVENORS' AWARD (tie): The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan
 
2000
SF NOVEL: Teranesia, Greg Egan [refused]
SF SHORT STORY: "Written in Blood", Chris Lawson
FANTASY NOVEL: Aramaya, Jane Routley
FANTASY SHORT STORY: "Whispers of the Mist Children", Trudi Canavan
HORROR NOVEL: Foreign Devils, Christine Harris
HORROR SHORT STORY: "Atrax", Sean Williams & Simon Brown
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: A Dark Victory, Dave Luckett
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: no award
CONVENORS' AWARD: Antique Futures: The Best of Terry Dowling, Terry Dowling
 
1999
SF NOVEL: The Centurion's Empire, Sean McMullen
SF SHORT STORY: "The Truth About Weena", David J. Lake
FANTASY NOVEL (tie): A Dark Winter, Dave Luckett
FANTASY NOVEL (tie): Fire Angels, Jane Routley
FANTASY SHORT STORY: "A Walk-On Part in the War", Stephen Dedman
HORROR SHORT STORY: "A Positive", Kaaron Warren
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL: Singing the Dogstar Blues, Alison Goodman
CONVENORS' AWARD: Artwork in The Rabbits, Shaun Tan
 
1998
SF NOVEL: The White Abacus, Damien Broderick
SF SHORT STORY: "Niagara Falling", Janeen Webb & Jack Dann
FANTASY NOVEL: The Infernal, Kim Wilkins
FANTASY SHORT STORY: "Merlusine", Lucy Sussex
HORROR NOVEL: The Infernal, Kim Wilkins
HORROR SHORT STORY: "Jenny Come to Play", Terry Dowling
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL (tie): Eye to Eye, Catherine Jinks
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL (tie): Greylands, Isobelle Carmody
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: "The Twist in the Tale", Ruth Starke
 
1997
SF NOVEL: Metal Fatigue, Sean Williams
SF SHORT STORY: "Borderline", Leanne Frahm
FANTASY NOVEL (tie): The Memory Cathedral, Jack Dann
FANTASY NOVEL (tie): Enchanter and Starman: The Axis Trilogy, Sara Douglass
FANTASY SHORT STORY: "The Sword of God", Russell Blackford
HORROR NOVEL: no award
HORROR SHORT STORY: "Passing the Bone", Sean Williams
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL (tie): The Broken Wheel, Kerry Greenwood
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL (tie): Mirror, Mirror, Hillary Bell
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: "Green Monkey Dreams", Isobelle Carmody
 
1996
SF NOVEL: Distress, Greg Egan
SF SHORT STORY: "Luminous", Greg Egan
FANTASY NOVEL: Sabriel, Garth Nix
FANTASY SHORT STORY: "Harvest Bay", Karen Attard
HORROR NOVEL: An Intimate Knowledge of the Night, Terry Dowling
HORROR SHORT STORY: Olympia, Francis Payne
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL (tie): Deucalion, Brian Caswell
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL (tie): Sabriel, Garth Nix
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY: no award
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved