Aurora Nominees List
Aurora Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Alberta Speculative Fiction Assn.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

organizational fan achievement : 1990 W

Allan, Von   — 1 nomination

Stargazer, Vol. 1 : graphic novel in English : 2011

Allard, Jérôme-Olivier   — 1 nomination

Critiques : other work in French : 2010

Anderson, Colleen   — 1 nomination

Of the Corn: Kore's Innocence : poem/song in English : 2011

Anderson, Kari-Ann   — 1 nomination

artistic achievement : 2010

Armbruster, Kurt   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (other) : 2009

Ashby, Heather   — 1 nomination

organizational fan achievement : 1994

Atwood, Margaret   — 1 nomination

The Handmaid's Tale : long-form, English : 1986

Atwood, Peter   — 1 nomination

All In : short-form work in English : 2009

Badgerow, Roy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

fan achievement (other) : 2010 W

Ballon, Bruce   — 2 nominations

Call of Cthulhu: Unseen Masters : work in English (other) : 2002
From the Files of Matthews Gentech : other work in English : 2004

Barr, Andrew   — 1 nomination

artistic achievement : 2003

Bassie, Don   — 8 nominations; 3 wins

Made In Canada : fan achievement (other) : 2000 W
Made In Canada : fan achievement (other) : 2001
Made In Canada Newsletter : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2001
Made in Canada Newsletter : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2002
Made In Canada Newsletter : fan achievement (publication) : 2003 W
Made In Canada Newsletter : fan achievement (publication) : 2004 W
Made in Canada : fan achievement (other) : 2005
Made in Canada : fan achievement (other) : 2006

Beaulé, Sophie   — 1 nomination

Jean-Louis Trudel : other work in French : 2009

Bedwell-Grime, Stephanie   — 5 nominations

Such Sweet Sorrow : short-form, English : 1995
The Dead Go Shopping : short-form, English : 1996
other fan achievement : 1996
In Your Dreams : short-form work in English : 1997
Fallen Angel : long-form work in English : 2005

Beer, Robert H.   — 1 nomination

Waking the Dead : short-form work in English : 2002

Bell, Eileen   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Pawns Dreaming of Roses : short-form work in English : 2010 W
Women of the Apocalypse [EB, Roxanne Felix,
Billie Milholland & Ryan McFadden, eds.] : other work in English : 2010 W

Bell, John   — 2 nominations

Visions from the Edge [by JB & Lesley Choyce] : outstanding work, English : 1982
Uneasy Union: A Checklist of English Language SF Concerning Canadian Separatist
Conflicts
: nonfiction : 1983

Bellavance, Dominic   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Alégracia et le Serpent d'Argent : long-form work in French : 2006 W
Alegracia et les Xayiris : long-form work in French : 2008

Benett, Renée   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (organizational) : 2010

Bennett, Karen   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

Voyageur : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2000 W
Voyageur : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2001 W
Voyageur [KB & Sharon Lowachee] : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2002 W

Bennett, Renée   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (organizational) : 2009

Bérard, Sylvie   — 3 nominations; 1 win

La Guerre sans temps : short-form work in French : 2003 W
La Nuit : short-form work in French : 2004
Terre des Autres : long-form work in French : 2005

Bergeron, Alain   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Phaos : long-form work in French : 2004 W
Ors blancs : short-form work in French : 2010 W

Betz, Al   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Ask Mr. Science : other fan achievement : 1991 W
Ask Mr. Science : other work, English : 1994
Ask Mr. Science : work in English (other) : 1999

Beveridge, James   — 8 nominations; 1 win

artistic achievement : 1998
artistic achievement : 1999
artistic achievement : 2000
artistic achievement : 2001
artistic achievement : 2002 W
artistic achievement : 2003
artistic achievement : 2004
Xenobiology 101: Field Trip : artistic achievement : 2010

Beverly, Jo   — 1 nomination

The Fruit Picker : short-form, English : 1989

Bilodeau, Marie   — 1 nomination

Destiny's Blood : long-form work in English : 2011

Blanchette, Richard   — 1 nomination

Galdana : short-form work in French : 2005

Bobbit, Paul   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Voyageur : fan achievement (other) : 2008 W

Bolduc, Claude   — 2 nominations

La-haut sur la Colline : long-form work in French : 2008
De l'amour dans l'air : short-form work in French : 2010

Boman, Jeff   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Original Universe : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2009 W
The Original Universe : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2010

Borean, Heather   — 1 nomination

other fan achievement : 1994

Botte, James M.   — 1 nomination

North-Words [JMB, Bertrand Desbiens & Mark
Lefebvre
] : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1997

Boudreau, Diane   — 1 nomination; 1 win

CimetiŐre du musée : long-form work in French : 2008 W

Bouhalassa, Mehdi   — 2 nominations

Fractures : short-form work in French : 2003
Anne de la Terre : short-form work in French : 2005

Bourget, Robbie   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (organizational) : 2010

Braithwaite, Keith   — 4 nominations

Warp : fanzine : 1996
Warp : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1997
Warp : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1998
fan achievement (other) : 2009

Bridger, Denysé   — 1 nomination

As Fate Decrees : long-form work in English : 2008

Brown, Kenn   — 1 nomination

artistic achievement : 2007

Cairns, Greg   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (organizational) : 2005

Cameron, Richard Graeme   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

BCSFAzine : fanzine achievement : 1994
BCSFAzine : fanzine achievement : 1995
BCSFAzine [RGC & John C. H. Wong] : fanzine : 1996
fan achievement (other) : 1998
The Space Cadet Gazette : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1998
fan achievement (organizational) : 2001 W
WCFSAZine : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2010 W

Campbell, Jeff   — 1 nomination

Gaslight Grimoire: Dark Tales of Sherlock Holmes [JC & Charles
Prepolec
, eds.] : other work in English : 2009

Carmichael, Leslie   — 1 nomination

The Amulet of Amon-Ra : novel in English : 2010

Carreau, Paul   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (organizational) : 2002

Carson, Brad   — 1 nomination

Here There Be Monsters : short-form work in English : 2010

Champetier, Joël   — 6 nominations; 4 wins

Les Sources de la magie : long-form work in French : 2003
Solaris : other work in French : 2004 W
Solaris : other work in French : 2006 W
Solaris : other work in French : 2007
Solaris : other work in French : 2009 W
Solaris : other work in French : 2010 W

Charlesworth, Adam   — 4 nominations; 1 win

organizational fan achievement : 1993 W
other fan achievement : 1994
other fan achievement : 1995
other fan achievement : 1996

Charpentier, Edward   — 1 nomination

artistic achievement : 1998

Chartier, Chris   — 6 nominations; 1 win

organizational fan achievement : 1996
Warp Factor : fanzine : 1996
fan achievement (organizational) : 1998
A Little Enlightenment : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1998
Warp Factor : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1998 W
fan achievement (organizational) : 1999

Chato, David   — 2 nominations

The PlayTime Case : short-form work in English : 1998
Blind Date : short-form work in English : 1999

Chen, Elaine   — 1 nomination

artistic achievement : 2006

Choi, Eric   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Divisions : short-form work in English : 1998
Just Like Being There : short-form work in English : 2003
The Dragon and the Stars [Derwin Mak & EC] : other work in English : 2011 W

Choo, Mary E.   — 2 nominations

Wolfrunner : short-form, English : 1991
Equations : short-form work in English : 2002

Choyce, Lesley   — 1 nomination

Visions from the Edge [by John Bell & LC] : outstanding work, English : 1982

Christian, Stephen   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (organizational) : 1999

Church, Suzanne   — 1 nomination

Destiny Lives in the Tattoo's Needle : short-form work in English : 2011

Clarke, J. Brian   — 1 nomination

Flaw on Serendip : short-form, English : 1990

Clink, Carolyn   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Tesseracts6 [Robert J. Sawyer &
CC, eds.] : other work in English : 1998
Stars : short-form work in English : 2004
The ABCs of the End of the World : poem/song in English : 2011 W

Clink, David   — 1 nomination

Falling : short-form work in English : 2008

Colombo, John Robert   — 4 nominations

lifetime achievement : 1982
Friendly Aliens: Thirteen Stories of the Fantastic Set in Canada : outstanding work, English : 1982
Wendigo: An Anthology of Fact and Fantastic Fiction : long-form, English : 1983
Years of Light: A Celebration of Leslie A. Croutch : nonfiction : 1983

Columbo, John Robert   — 1 nomination

Tesseracts Fourteen [JRC & Brett Alexander Savory] : other work in English : 2011

Coney, Michael G.   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Cat Karina : long-form, English : 1983
The Celestial Steam Locomotive : outstanding work : 1985
lifetime achievement : 1987 W
King of the Scepter'd Isle : long-form, English : 1991
Sophie's Spyglass : short-form, English : 1994
Tea and Hamsters : short-form, English : 1996

Copper Pig Writers' Society   — 4 nominations; 3 wins

On Spec : other work, English : 1990 W
On Spec : other work, English : 1991 W
On Spec : other work, English : 1994
On Spec : other work, English : 1995 W

Crepeau, Yves   — 1 nomination

artistic achievement : 1998

Czerneda, Julie E.   — 22 nominations; 4 wins

Beholder's Eye : long-form work in English : 2000
Changing Vision : long-form work in English : 2001
Down on the Farm : short-form work in English : 2001
In the Company of Others : long-form work in English : 2002 W
Left Foot on a Blind Man : short-form work in English : 2002 W
Stardust: Tales from the Wonder Zone : work in English (other) : 2003
To Trade the Stars : long-form work in English : 2003
Prism : short-form work in English : 2003
Explorer: Tales from the Wonder Zone : work in English (other) : 2003
Hidden in Sight : long-form work in English : 2004
Space Inc. : other work in English : 2004 W
Survival : long-form work in English : 2005
Odyssey: Tales From the Wonder Zone : other work in English : 2005
ReVisions [JEC & Isaac Szpindel, eds.] : other work in English : 2005
Migration : long-form work in English : 2006
She's Such a Nasty Morsel : short-form work in English : 2006
Fantastic Companions : other work in English : 2006
Regeneration : long-form work in English : 2007
Mythspring [JEC & Genevieve Kierans, eds.] : other work in English : 2007
Polaris: A Celebration of Polar Science : other work in English : 2008
Under Cover of Darkness [JEC & Jana Paniccia,
eds.] : other work in English : 2008 W
Ages of Wonder [JEC & Robert St. Martin, eds.] : other work in English : 2010

Daganais, Luc   — 1 nomination

La vie des douze Jésus : short-form work in French : 2010

Dale, Heather   — 2 nominations

May Queen : other work in English : 2004
The Hidden Path : other work in English : 2007

Dallaire, Salvador   — 1 nomination

Zine-Zag : fan achievement (publication) : 2004

Davis, Brian A.   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (organizational) : 2000

de Jager, Peter   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (other) : 2004

de Lint, Charles   — 10 nominations; 1 win

Mulengro : long-form, English : 1986
Yarrow : outstanding work, English : 1987
Jack the Giant Killer : long-form, English : 1988 W
The Fair in Emain Macha : short-form, English : 1991
Freewheeling : short-form, English : 1991
The Little Country : long-form, English : 1992
Raven Sings a Medicine Way, Coyote Steals the Pollen : short-form, English : 1992
Trader : long-form work in English : 1998
Someplace to Be Flying : long-form work in English : 1999
work in English (other) : 2002

de Souza, Lar   — 1 nomination

Looking for Group : artistic achievement : 2010

Deines, Ryah   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (other) : 2009

Desbiens, Bertrand   — 1 nomination

North-Words [James M. Botte, BD & Mark
Lefebvre
] : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1997

deSouza, Lar   — 9 nominations; 3 wins

artistic achievement : 2002
artistic achievement : 2003
artistic achievement : 2004
artistic achievement : 2005
artistic achievement : 2006 W
artistic achievement : 2007
artistic achievement : 2008 W
artistic achievement : 2009 W
Looking for Group, Vol. 3 [Ryan Sohmer & LD] : graphic novel in English : 2011

Doctorow, Cory   — 2 nominations

Craphound : short-form work in English : 1999
Tesseracts Eleven [CD & Holly Phillips, eds.] : other work in English : 2008

Dorin, Ivan   — 2 nominations

Little Deaths : short-form work in English : 2010
fan achievement (other) : 2010

Dorsey, Candas Jane   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

(Learning About) Machine Sex : short-form, English : 1989
Sleeping in a Box : short-form, English : 1989 W
Machine Sex and Other Stories : long-form, English : 1989
Prairie Fire: New Canadian Speculative Fiction : other work, English : 1995
Black Wine : long-form work in English : 1998 W

Drouin, Véronique   — 1 nomination

Aurélie et l'île de Zachary : long-form work in French : 2006

Ducharme, Alain   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Montréal: trois uchronies : short-form work in French : 2006 W
Jos Montferrand et le Grand Brigand des routes : short-form work in French : 2009

Duncan, Dave   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

West of January : long-form, English : 1990 W
The Cursed : long-form, English : 1996
Children of Chaos : long-form work in English : 2007 W

Dupuis, John   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Arrowdreams: An Anthology of Alternate Canadas [Mark
Shainblum
& JD, eds.] : work in English (other) : 1999 W

Ennis, Jennifer   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (other) : 2009

Fahnestalk, Lynne Taylor   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

artistic achievement : 1991 W
artistic achievement : 1993 W
artistic achievement : 1994
artistic achievement : 1995
Brekky : artistic achievement : 2011

Fahnestalk, Steve   — 1 nomination

artistic achievement : 1996

Fall, Sharon C. P.   — 1 nomination

OSFS Statement [Joel Polowin, Dwight
Williams
& SCPF] : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2000

Felix, Roxanne   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Women of the Apocalypse [Eileen Bell, RF, Billie
Milholland
& Ryan McFadden, eds.] : other work in English : 2010 W

Files, Gemma   — 1 nomination

The Emperor's Old Bones : short-form work in English : 2000

Forest, Susan J.   — 1 nomination

Back : short-form work in English : 2009

Fortin, Mathieu   — 4 nominations

La Danse de la mer : short-form work in French : 2006
Brins d'Éternité : fan achievement (publication) : 2006
Le Luthier : short-form work in French : 2008
Le protocole Reston : novel in French : 2010

Galler-Smith, Barbara   — 1 nomination

Druids [by BG & Josh Langston] : novel in English : 2010

Gannon, John   — 1 nomination

organizational fan achievement : 1994

Gardner, James Alan   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Muffin Explains Teleology to the World at Large : short-form, English : 1991 W
Reaper : short-form, English : 1992
Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream : short-form work in English : 1998 W
Hunted : long-form work in English : 2001
Ascending : long-form work in English : 2002
Rain, Ice, Steam : short-form work in English : 2003
Radiant : long-form work in English : 2005
All the Cool Monsters at Once : short-form work in English : 2007

Gauthier, Éric   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Au jardin comme ů la guerre : short-form work in French : 2006
Fractale-Framboise [ÉG, Christian Sauvé & Laurine
Spehner
] : fan achievement (other) : 2007 W
Une fłlure au flanc du monde : long-form work in French : 2009

Gedge, Pauline   — 1 nomination

Stargate : long-form, English : 1983

Gibson, William   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

Neuromancer : outstanding work : 1985
The Winter Market : short-form, English : 1986
Mona Lisa Overdrive : long-form, English : 1989 W
The Difference Engine [by WG & Bruce Sterling] : long-form, English : 1992
Virtual Light : long-form, English : 1994
Virtual Light : long-form, English : 1995 W

Gillett, M. G.   — 1 nomination

Your Beating Heart : short-form work in English : 2011

Girard, Benoit   — 1 nomination

The Frozen Frog : fanzine achievement : 1995

Girczyc, Catherine Donahue   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Neology : fanzine achievement : 1991 W
other fan achievement : 1995 W

Gotlieb, Phyllis   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

A Judgment of Dragons : outstanding work, English : 1982 W
lifetime achievement : 1982 W
The Kingdom of the Cats : long-form, English : 1986
Flesh and Gold : long-form work in English : 1999

Grant, Glenn   — 2 nominations

Northern Stars [David G. Hartwell & GG, eds.] : other work, English : 1995
artistic achievement : 2001

Green, Terence M.   — 5 nominations

Barking Dogs : long-form, English : 1990
Children of the Rainbow : long-form, English : 1993
Blue Limbo : short-form, English : 1993
Shadow of Ashland : long-form work in English : 1997
Shadow of Ashland : long-form work in English : 1998

Greyson, Kim   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (organizational) : 2009

Guillet, Jean-Pierre   — 1 nomination

La Cage de Londres : long-form work in French : 2004

Gurudata, Andrew   — 2 nominations

fan achievement (organizational) : 1998
fan achievement (organizational) : 1999

Hadji, Bob   — 1 nomination

other fan achievement : 1995

Halasz, Peter   — 1 nomination; 1 win

fan achievement (organizational) : 1998 W

Hammell, Tim   — 2 nominations; 1 win

artistic achievement : 1994
artistic achievement : 1995 W

Hancock, Larry   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Sol Rising : fanzine achievement : 1992 W
fan achievement (organizational) : 2001

Hargreaves, H. A.   — 2 nominations

lifetime achievement : 1982
lifetime achievement : 1983

Harse, Katie   — 1 nomination

The Fishmonger's Emeralds : short-form work in English : 1998

Hartwell, David G.   — 1 nomination

Northern Stars [DGH & Glenn Grant, eds.] : other work, English : 1995

Hayman, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

fan achievement (organizational) : 2010 W

Hayman, Judith   — 7 nominations

organizational fan achievement : 1996
fan achievement (other) : 1997
fan achievement (other) : 2006
fan achievement (other) : 2007
fan achievement (other) : 2008
fan achievement (organizational) : 2009
fan achievement (other) : 2010

Herbert, John   — 5 nominations; 4 wins

Under the Ozone Hole [Karl Johanson & JH] : fanzine achievement : 1993 W
Under the Ozone Hole [Karl Johanson & JH] : fanzine achievement : 1994 W
Under the Ozone Hole [Karl Johanson & JH] : fanzine achievement : 1995 W
Under the Ozone Hole [Karl Johanson & JH] : fanzine : 1996 W
Under the Ozone Hole [Karl Johanson & JH] : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1997

Hervieux, Francis   — 3 nominations

MensuHell : fan achievement (publication) : 2005
MensuHell : fan achievement (publication) : 2006
MensuHell : fan achievement (publication) : 2007

Hetherington, Janet L.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

artistic achievement : 1998
fan achievement (other) : 1999 W
artistic achievement : 1999
fan achievement (other) : 2002
artistic achievement : 2007

Hilson, Gary   — 1 nomination

Canadian SF & Fantasy Resource Guide : fan achievement (other) : 1998

Hodgins, Debbie   — 3 nominations

fan achievement (organizational) : 2006
fan achievement (organizational) : 2007
fan achievement (organizational) : 2008

Hopkinson, Nalo   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

Brown Girl in the Ring : long-form work in English : 2000
The Smile on the Face : short-form work in English : 2005
So Long Been Dreaming: Postcolonial Science Fiction & Fantasy [NH &
Uppinder Mehan, eds.] : other work in English : 2005
Tesseracts Nine [NH & Geoff Ryman, eds.] : other work in English : 2006 W
Six Impossible Things [NH, host & curator; Joe
Mahoney
, series coordinating producer] : other work in English : 2006
The New Moon's Arms : long-form work in English : 2008 W

Houle, Guillaume   — 2 nominations

Nocturne [Jonathan Reynolds, GH & Fred
Proulx
, eds.] : fan achievement (publication) : 2006
Nocturne [Jonathan Reynolds, GH & Fred
Proulx
] : fan achievement (publication) : 2007

Huckle, Cindy   — 2 nominations

fan achievement (organizational) : 1998
fan achievement (organizational) : 1999

Huff, Tanya   — 7 nominations; 1 win

And Who Is Joah? : short-form, English : 1988 W
Gate of Darkness, Circle of Light : long-form, English : 1990
Gate of Darkness, Circle of Light : long-form, English : 1991
Blood Price : long-form, English : 1992
Blood Trail : long-form, English : 1993
No Quarter : long-form work in English : 1997
Smoke and Ashes : long-form work in English : 2007

Hughes, Matthew   — 1 nomination

Black Brillion : long-form work in English : 2005

Humphrey, Aaron   — 1 nomination

Communique [Jean-Louis Trudel, AH & Dale
Sproule
] : fanzine achievement : 1994

Hunt, Tarol   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Goblins : artistic achievement : 2010
Goblins : graphic novel in English : 2011 W

Huska, Warren   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (organizational) : 1997

Hutchison, Don   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

Northern Frights 2 : other work, English : 1995
Northern Frights 3 : other work, English : 1996
The Great Pulp Heroes : other work in English : 1997
Northern Frights 4 : other work in English : 1998 W
Northern Frights 5 : work in English (other) : 2000 W
Wild Things Live There: The Best of Northern Frights : work in English (other) : 2002

Hypher, Louise   — 1 nomination; 1 win

other fan achievement : 1993 W

IFWA   — 1 nomination

In Places Between: The Top Five Stories of The Robyn Herrington Memorial
Short Story Contest 2005
: fan achievement (publication) : 2006

Ing, Annette   — 1 nomination

organizational fan achievement : 1994

Israel, Lou   — 1 nomination

other fan achievement : 1996

Jackel, Cath   — 1 nomination; 1 win

organizational fan achievement : 1995 W

Jackson, Mike   — 2 nominations

artistic achievement : 1994
artistic achievement : 2001

Janelle, Claude   — 2 nominations

L'Année de la Science-Fiction et du Fantastique Québécois 2000 : other work in French : 2006
La Décennie charniŐre : other work in French : 2007

Jeffers, Tom   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (other) : 2010

Johanson, Karl   — 12 nominations; 6 wins

Under the Ozone Hole [KJ & John Herbert] : fanzine achievement : 1993 W
other fan achievement : 1994
Under the Ozone Hole [KJ & John Herbert] : fanzine achievement : 1994 W
Under the Ozone Hole [KJ & John Herbert] : fanzine achievement : 1995 W
Under the Ozone Hole [KJ & John Herbert] : fanzine : 1996 W
Under the Ozone Hole [KJ & John Herbert] : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1997
Neo-Opsis : other work in English : 2005
Neo-Opsis : other work in English : 2006
Neo-Opsis : other work in English : 2007 W
Neo-Opsis : other work in English : 2008
Neo-Opsis : other work in English : 2009 W
Neo-Opsis : other work in English : 2010

Johanson, Paula   — 2 nominations

If You Go Out in the Woods : short-form, English : 1990
Small Rain : short-form, English : 1995

Johanson, Stephanie Ann   — 6 nominations

artistic achievement : 1997
artistic achievement : 2004
artistic achievement : 2005
artistic achievement : 2006
artistic achievement : 2008
artistic achievement : 2009

Johnson, Peter   — 2 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement (organizational) : 2001
fan achievement (organizational) : 2002 W

Kasturi, Sandra   — 2 nominations

The Stars As Seen from this Particular Angle of Night : other work in English : 2004
Let the Night In : poem/song in English : 2011

Kay, Guy Gavriel   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

The Darkest Road : long-form, English : 1988
The Wandering Fire : outstanding work, English : 1987 W
Tigana : long-form, English : 1991 W
A Song for Arbonne : long-form, English : 1993
A Song for Arbonne : long-form, English : 1994
The Lions of Al-Rassan : long-form, English : 1996
Sailing to Sarantium : long-form work in English : 1999
Under Heaven : long-form work in English : 2011

Kernaghan, Eileen   — 8 nominations; 3 wins

Songs from the Drowned Lands ( : Journey to Apriloth) : outstanding work : 1985 W
The Sarsen Witch : long-form, English : 1990
Carpe Diem : short-form, English : 1990 W
Couples : short-form, English : 1993
Circle Dance : other work, English : 1994
The Watley Man and the Green-Eyed Girl : short-form work in English : 1998
The Snow Queen : long-form work in English : 2001 W
The Alchemist's Daughter : long-form work in English : 2005

Kierans, Genevieve   — 1 nomination

Mythspring [Julie E. Czerneda & GK, eds.] : other work in English : 2007

Kilian, Crawford   — 2 nominations

Eyas : long-form, English : 1983
Rogue Emperor : long-form, English : 1990

Killian, Crawford   — 1 nomination

Lifter : outstanding work, English : 1987

Kilpatrick, Nancy   — 6 nominations

Farm Wife : short-form, English : 1993
Near Death : long-form, English : 1995
Child of the Night : long-form work in English : 1997
Dracul: An Eternal Love Story : long-form work in English : 1999
work in English (other) : 2002
Evolve: Vampire Stories of the New Undead : other work in English : 2011

Kirkpatrick, David   — 1 nomination

The Effect of Terminal Cancer on Potential Astronauts : short-form, English : 1986

Kleinbergen, Adrian   — 1 nomination

artistic achievement : 2001

Kotowych, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Saturn in G Minor : short-form work in English : 2008

Krejlgaard, Chris   — 2 nominations

Parsec : work in English (other) : 1999
Parsec : work in English (other) : 2000

Kuipers, Jeff   — 1 nomination

artistic achievement : 1997

LaFontaine, Georges   — 1 nomination

Le Parasite : long-form work in French : 2008

Laframboise, MichŐle   — 17 nominations; 3 wins

PiŐge pour le Jules-Verne : long-form work in French : 2003
Les Femmes viennent de Mars et les hommes de Vénus : short-form work in French : 2003
artistic achievement : 2003
Le StratŐge de Léda : long-form work in French : 2004
artistic achievement : 2004
Les Mémoires de l'Arc : long-form work in French : 2005 W
Ceux qui ne comptent pas : short-form work in French : 2005 W
Le Dragon de l'Alliance : long-form work in French : 2006
Le vol de l'abeille : short-form work in French : 2007
Les Lucioles d'Alliante : short-form work in French : 2008
Les vents de Tammerlan : long-form work in French : 2009 W
Ballade sur Pallide : short-form work in French : 2009
La révolte des gilets-malins : short-form work in French : 2009
artistic achievement : 2009
L'axe de Koudriss : novel in French : 2010
Billet de faveur : short-form work in French : 2010
Le jardin du general, Manga : other work in French : 2010

Lafrance, Pierre Luc   — 1 nomination

Ailleurs : fan achievement (publication) : 2003

LaLonde, Penny Warner   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (other) : 2008

LalumiŐre, Claude   — 1 nomination

Tesseracts Twelve : other work in English : 2009

Landa, Lloyd   — 2 nominations

The Road to Roswell [Karen Linsley & LL] : fan achievement (other) : 2000
Pioneers of Mars [LL & Karen Linsley] : fan achievement (other) : 2001

Langston, Josh   — 1 nomination

Druids [by Barbara Galler-Smith & JL] : novel in English : 2010

Layman, Eric   — 2 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement (other) : 2003
fan achievement (other) : 2004 W

Lefebvre, Mark   — 1 nomination

North-Words [James M. Botte, Bertrand
Desbiens
& ML] : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1997

Lennick, Michael   — 1 nomination

Birth [ML & Robert J. Sawyer, writers; Joe
Mahoney
, producer] : other work in English : 2006

Leslie, Mark   — 1 nomination

Erratic Cycles : short-form work in English : 2000

Lévesque, Michel J.   — 4 nominations

Samuel de la chasse-galerie : long-form work in French : 2007
Arielle Queen : long-form work in French : 2008
L'Ancienne famille : short-form work in French : 2008
Le sang noir : short-form work in French : 2008

L'Hérault, Marie-Josée   — 1 nomination

Volvox : short-form work in French : 2004

Linsley, Karen   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Road to Roswell [KL & Lloyd Landa] : fan achievement (other) : 2000
Pioneers of Mars [Lloyd Landa & KL] : fan achievement (other) : 2001
fan achievement (other) : 2005 W

Lipman, Penny   — 1 nomination; 1 win

fan achievement (organizational) : 2008 W

Lowachee, Karin   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Warchild : long-form work in English : 2003
Burndive : long-form work in English : 2004
The Forgotten Ones : short-form work in English : 2005
Cagebird : long-form work in English : 2006 W
This Ink Feels Like Sorrow : short-form work in English : 2007

Lowachee, Sharon   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Voyageur [Karen Bennett & SL] : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2002 W

MacAllister, Laurent   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Sur la plage des épaves : short-form work in French : 2008 W

MacGregor, Susan   — 1 nomination

Divine Realms : work in English (other) : 1999

Mahoney, Joe   — 3 nominations

Faster than Light [JM, Robert J. Sawyer & Barbara
Worthy
] : work in English (other) : 2003
Birth [Michael Lennick & Robert J. Sawyer,
writers; JM, producer] : other work in English : 2006
Six Impossible Things [Nalo Hopkinson, host
& curator; JM, series coordinating producer] : other work in English : 2006

Mak, Derwin   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

The Siren Stone : short-form work in English : 2004
Transubstantiation : short-form work in English : 2006 W
The Moon Under Her Feet : long-form work in English : 2008
The Dragon and the Stars [DM & Eric Choi] : other work in English : 2011 W

Mansfield, John   — 3 nominations; 1 win

organizational fan achievement : 1992 W
organizational fan achievement : 1995
CONtract : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2000

Marshall, Helen   — 1 nomination

Waiting for the Harrowing : poem/song in English : 2011

Martel, Julie   — 1 nomination

Stiletto : short-form work in French : 2007

McAllister, Laurent   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Les îles du Zodiaque 3. Le maître des bourrasques : long-form work in French : 2007
Suprématie : novel in French : 2010 W

McBride, Sally   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Fragrance of Orchids : short-form, English : 1995 W
TransVersions [SM & Dale L. Sproule] : work in English (other) : 1999
Speaking Sea : short-form work in English : 2000

McCharles, Randy   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

fan achievement (organizational) : 2006
Ringing in the Changes in Okotoks, Alberta : short-form work in English : 2009 W
fan achievement (organizational) : 2009 W

McFadden, Ryan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Women of the Apocalypse [Eileen Bell, Roxanne
Felix
, Billie Milholland & RM, eds.] : other work in English : 2010 W

McGovern, Lisa   — 1 nomination

The Neutral Zone Journal : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2001

McKenny, Michael   — 1 nomination

Bardic Runes : fanzine achievement : 1995

McMahon, Donna   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Squat : short-form work in English : 2001
fan achievement (other) : 2001 W

Mehan, Uppinder   — 1 nomination

So Long Been Dreaming: Postcolonial Science Fiction & Fantasy [Nalo
Hopkinson
& UM, eds.] : other work in English : 2005

Merril, Judith   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

lifetime achievement : 1983 W
lifetime achievement : 1986 W

Methe, Ann   — 3 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement (organizational) : 1998
fan achievement (organizational) : 1999 W
fan achievement (organizational) : 2000

Meynard, Yves   — 2 nominations

Tesseracts5 [Robert Runté & YM,
eds.] : other work in English : 1997
La Trajectoire du poisson : short-form work in French : 2003

Mierau, John   — 1 nomination

Marked Men : short-form work in English : 2007

Miles, Georgina   — 1 nomination; 1 win

fan achievement (organizational) : 2003 W

Miles, Roy   — 6 nominations

fan achievement (organizational) : 2004
fan achievement (organizational) : 2005
fan achievement (organizational) : 2006
fan achievement (organizational) : 2007
fan achievement (organizational) : 2008
fan achievement (organizational) : 2010

Milholland, Billie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Women of the Apocalypse [Eileen Bell, Roxanne
Felix
, BM & Ryan McFadden, eds.] : other work in English : 2010 W

Miller, Martin   — 2 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement (organizational) : 2003
fan achievement (organizational) : 2004 W

Mohapel, Charles   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (other) : 1998

Mohr, Erik   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artistic achievement : 2011 W

Molendyk, Christina   — 1 nomination

Girl of Geekdom Calendar : artistic achievement : 2011

Moore, Matt   — 1 nomination

Touch the Sky, They Say : short-form work in English : 2011

Morrell, Kirstin   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (organizational) : 2010

Mullin, Dennis   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2008 W

Murdock, Andrew   — 1 nomination

ZX : fanzine achievement : 1994

Murphy, Derryl   — 3 nominations

Body Solar : short-form, English : 1994
other work, English : 1994
Mayfly [by Peter Watts & DM] : short-form work in English : 2006

New, David W.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Horizons SF : other fan achievement : 1992 W

Nickle, David   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Toy Mill [by DN & Karl Schroeder] : short-form, English : 1993 W
The Summer Worms : short-form, English : 1996

no award   — 4 nominations; 4 wins

long-form, English : 1983 W
long-form, English : 1986 W
short-form, English : 1986 W
fan achievement (fanzine) : 2008 W

no nominations   — 1 nomination; 1 win

other work in French : 2008 W

Normand, Jean-Pierre   — 15 nominations; 6 wins

artistic achievement : 1994
artistic achievement : 1995
artistic achievement : 1996 W
artistic achievement : 1997 W
artistic achievement : 1998 W
artistic achievement : 1999 W
artistic achievement : 2000
artistic achievement : 2001 W
artistic achievement : 2002
artistic achievement : 2003
artistic achievement : 2004 W
artistic achievement : 2005
artistic achievement : 2006
artistic achievement : 2007
artistic achievement : 2008

O'Driscoll, Dan   — 2 nominations; 1 win

artistic achievement : 2010 W
Stealing Home : artistic achievement : 2011

On Spec Editorial Collective   — 1 nomination

On Spec: The First Five Years : other work, English : 1996

Onia, Al   — 1 nomination

The Envoy : short-form work in English : 2011

Pallot, Terry   — 1 nomination

artistic achievement : 2000

Palmer-Lister, Cathy   — 3 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement (organizational) : 2000
fan achievement (organizational) : 2002
fan achievement (organizational) : 2007 W

Panchyk, Dave   — 1 nomination; 1 win

organizational fan achievement : 1991 W

Paniccia, Jana   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Under Cover of Darkness [Julie E. Czerneda
& JP, eds.] : other work in English : 2008 W

Paquette, Aaron   — 1 nomination

A New Season : artistic achievement : 2011

Pasternak, Robert   — 4 nominations; 1 win

artistic achievement : 1994 W
artistic achievement : 1995
artistic achievement : 1996
artistic achievement : 2001

Patri, Scott   — 1 nomination

artistic achievement : 2002

Pelletier, Francine   — 2 nominations

Les Jours de l`ombre : long-form work in French : 2005
Un tour en Arkadie : novel in French : 2010

Pelley, Lynda   — 4 nominations; 1 win

organizational fan achievement : 1996
fan achievement (organizational) : 1997
Warp : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1999 W
Warp : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2000

Penney, Lloyd   — 15 nominations; 2 wins

organizational fan achievement : 1994 W
organizational fan achievement : 1995
other fan achievement : 1996
fan achievement (other) : 1997 W
fan achievement (other) : 1998
fan achievement (other) : 1999
fan achievement (organizational) : 2000
fan achievement (other) : 2000
fan achievement (organizational) : 2001
fan achievement (other) : 2001
fan achievement (other) : 2002
fan achievement (other) : 2003
fan achievement (other) : 2007
fan achievement (other) : 2009
fan achievement (other) : 2010

Penney, Yvonne   — 7 nominations; 1 win

organizational fan achievement : 1994
organizational fan achievement : 1995
fan achievement (organizational) : 1997 W
fan achievement (organizational) : 2000
fan achievement (organizational) : 2001
fan achievement (organizational) : 2002
Pubnites & Other Events : fan achievement (publication) : 2003

Pettigrew, Jean   — 2 nominations

Les Navires de Saint-Elme : short-form work in French : 2003
other work in French : 2006

Pflug, Ursula   — 2 nominations

The Water Man : short-form, English : 1992
After the Fires : long-form work in English : 2009

Phillips, Holly   — 1 nomination

Tesseracts Eleven [Cory Doctorow & HP, eds.] : other work in English : 2008

Pi, Tony   — 1 nomination

Metamorphosis in Amber : short-form work in English : 2008

Plourde, Capucine   — 5 nominations

other fan achievement : 1995
organizational fan achievement : 1996
fan achievement (organizational) : 1997
The Diplomatic Pouch : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1997
Klingon Imperial Diplomatic Corps : fan achievement (other) : 1997

Polowin, Joel   — 1 nomination

OSFS Statement [JP, Dwight Williams & Sharon
C. P. Fall
] : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2000

Posteraro, Sue   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (other) : 2010

Prepolec, Charles   — 1 nomination

Gaslight Grimoire: Dark Tales of Sherlock Holmes [Jeff
Campbell
& CP, eds.] : other work in English : 2009

Proulx, Fred   — 2 nominations

Nocturne [Jonathan Reynolds, Guillaume
Houle
& FP, eds.] : fan achievement (publication) : 2006
Nocturne [Jonathan Reynolds, Guillaume
Houle
& FP] : fan achievement (publication) : 2007

Ragozzino, Emily   — 1 nomination

Tomboy Tara : graphic novel in English : 2011

Rayner, Mark A.   — 3 nominations

Any Port in a Storm : short-form work in English : 2000
After the Internet : short-form work in English : 2002
Un Port dans la Tempłte : short-form work in French : 2003

Reischl, Bernard   — 4 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement (organizational) : 2000 W
Disrupter : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2000
artistic achievement : 2000
fan achievement (organizational) : 2002

Reynolds, Jonathan   — 2 nominations

Nocturne [JR, Guillaume Houle & Fred
Proulx
, eds.] : fan achievement (publication) : 2006
Nocturne [JR, Guillaume Houle & Fred
Proulx
] : fan achievement (publication) : 2007

Rich, Clélie   — 1 nomination

A Fertile Mind : short-form, English : 1990

Robinson, Jeanne   — 1 nomination

Starmind [by Spider Robinson & JR] : long-form, English : 1996

Robinson, Spider   — 8 nominations

lifetime achievement : 1983
Melancholy Elephants : outstanding work : 1985
Time Pressure : long-form, English : 1988
Time Pressure : long-form, English : 1989
The Paranoid : short-form, English : 1989
Kill the Editor : long-form, English : 1992
The Callahan Touch : long-form, English : 1995
Starmind [by SR & Jeanne Robinson] : long-form, English : 1996

Rochon, Esther   — 1 nomination

L'Aigle des profondeurs : long-form work in French : 2003

Rose, Gord   — 2 nominations

fan achievement (other) : 2003
fan achievement (other) : 2004

Rose, Rhea   — 2 nominations

Chronos' Christmas : short-form, English : 1986
Duty Free : short-form, English : 1990

Runté, Robert   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

fan achievement : 1987
NCF Guide to Canadian SF : other fan achievement : 1989 W
other fan achievement : 1990 W
Tesseracts5 [RR & Yves Meynard,
eds.] : other work in English : 1997

Russell, Craig   — 1 nomination

Black Bottle Man : long-form work in English : 2011

Ryman, Geoff   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Tesseracts Nine [Nalo Hopkinson & GR, eds.] : other work in English : 2006 W

Sallé, Thibaud   — 1 nomination

Rien ů voir avec la fantasy : other work in French : 2010

Saunders, Charles R.   — 1 nomination

Imaro : outstanding work, English : 1982

Sauvé, Christian   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Fractale-Framboise [Éric Gauthier, CS & Laurine
Spehner
] : fan achievement (other) : 2007 W

Savory, Brett Alexander   — 1 nomination

Tesseracts Fourteen [John Robert Columbo &
BAS] : other work in English : 2011

Sawyer, Robert J.   — 39 nominations; 12 wins

Golden Fleece : short-form, English : 1989
Golden Fleece : long-form, English : 1991
Golden Fleece : long-form, English : 1992 W
Far-Seer : long-form, English : 1993
Far-Seer : long-form, English : 1994
Just Like Old Times : short-form, English : 1994 W
End of an Era : long-form, English : 1995
other fan achievement : 1995
The Terminal Experiment (mg title: Hobson's Choice) : long-form, English : 1996 W
Lost in the Mail : short-form, English : 1996
Starplex : long-form work in English : 1997 W
Peking Man : short-form work in English : 1997 W
Frameshift : long-form work in English : 1998
Illegal Alien : long-form work in English : 1998
The Hand You're Dealt : short-form work in English : 1998
Tesseracts6 [RJS & Carolyn Clink,
eds.] : other work in English : 1998
Factoring Humanity : long-form work in English : 1999
Stream of Consciousness : short-form work in English : 2000 W
Flashforward : long-form work in English : 2000 W
Calculating God : long-form work in English : 2001
The Shoulders of Giants : short-form work in English : 2001
Hominids : long-form work in English : 2003
Ineluctable : short-form work in English : 2003 W
Faster than Light [Joe Mahoney, RJS & Barbara
Worthy
] : work in English (other) : 2003
Humans : long-form work in English : 2004
other work in English : 2004
Come All Ye Faithful : short-form work in English : 2004
Mikeys : short-form work in English : 2005
Relativity: Essays and Stories : other work in English : 2005 W
Mindscan : long-form work in English : 2006
Identity Theft : short-form work in English : 2006
Birth [Michael Lennick & RJS, writers; Joe
Mahoney
, producer] : other work in English : 2006
Biding Time : short-form work in English : 2007 W
Rollback : long-form work in English : 2008
Identity Theft and Other Stories : long-form work in English : 2009
WWW: Wake : novel in English : 2010 W
Distant Early Warnings: Canada's Best Science Fiction : other work in English : 2010
WWW: Watch : long-form work in English : 2011 W
The Transformed Man : poem/song in English : 2011

Schaeffer, D. L.   — 1 nomination

Three Moral Tales : short-form, English : 1994

Schofield, Barbara   — 2 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement (organizational) : 2003
fan achievement (organizational) : 2006 W

Schroeder, Karl   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

Hopscotch : short-form, English : 1993
The Toy Mill [by David Nickle & KS] : short-form, English : 1993 W
Permanence : long-form work in English : 2003 W
Alexander's Road : short-form work in English : 2006
Sun of Suns : long-form work in English : 2007

Scott, Kenneth   — 2 nominations

artistic achievement : 1994
artistic achievement : 1997

Searle-Kovacevic, Marah   — 2 nominations

fan achievement (organizational) : 2003
fan achievement (organizational) : 2004

Senécal, Patrick   — 3 nominations

Sur le Seuil [Réalisation Éric Tessier,
Scénario PS & Éric Tessier] : other work in French : 2004
Oniria : long-form work in French : 2005
Équilibre : short-form work in French : 2006

Senese, Rebecca M.   — 8 nominations

Space-Time Continuum : organizational fan achievement : 1994
Writing Critique : short-form, English : 1995
Space-Time Continuum : organizational fan achievement : 1995
Space-Time Continuum : organizational fan achievement : 1996
Face Dances : short-form work in English : 1997
fan achievement (organizational) : 1997
fan achievement (organizational) : 1998
fan achievement (organizational) : 2005

Sernine, Daniel   — 1 nomination

Les Archipels du temps : long-form work in French : 2006

Shainblum, Mark   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Arrowdreams: An Anthology of Alternate Canadas [MS & John
Dupuis
, eds.] : work in English (other) : 1999 W

Sharp, Ron   — 1 nomination

other fan achievement : 1994

Sherman, Joan   — 7 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement (organizational) : 2003
fan achievement (organizational) : 2004
fan achievement (organizational) : 2005
fan achievement (organizational) : 2006
fan achievement (organizational) : 2007
fan achievement (organizational) : 2008
fan achievement (other) : 2009 W

Shtogryn, David   — 1 nomination

Sunny Fields : short-form work in English : 1999

Simmons, David   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (organizational) : 2009

Sirois, Guy   — 1 nomination

Horizons blancs : long-form work in French : 2003

Skeet, Michael   — 5 nominations; 5 wins

fan achievement : 1988 W
MLR : fanzine achievement : 1989 W
MLR : fanzine achievement : 1990 W
Breaking Ball : short-form, English : 1992 W (tie)
Tesseracts4 [MS & Lorna Toolies,
eds.] : other work, English : 1993 W

Skene, Fran   — 1 nomination

fan achievement : 1987

Smedman, Lisa   — 1 nomination

The Playback War : long-form work in English : 2001

Smith, Douglas   — 16 nominations; 1 win

Spirit Dance : short-form work in English : 1998
New Year's Eve : short-form work in English : 1999
State of Disorder : short-form work in English : 2000
Symphony : short-form work in English : 2000
By Her Hand, She Draws You Down : short-form work in English : 2002
The Red Bird : short-form work in English : 2002
Scream Angel : short-form work in English : 2004 W
Enlightenment : short-form work in English : 2005
Jigsaw : short-form work in English : 2005
Going Harvey in the Big House : short-form work in English : 2006
The Dancer at the Red Door : short-form work in English : 2008
Impossibilia : long-form work in English : 2009
A Bouquet of Flowers in a Vase by Van Gogh : short-form work in English : 2009
Doorways : short-form work in English : 2009
Radio Nowhere : short-form work in English : 2010
Chimerascope : other work in English : 2011

Snyder, Jena   — 4 nominations

Prescribed Burn : short-form work in English : 1998
On Spec : work in English (other) : 1999
On Spec : work in English (other) : 2000
On Spec : work in English (other) : 2001

Sohmer, Ryan   — 1 nomination

Looking for Group, Vol. 3 [RS & Lar DeSouza] : graphic novel in English : 2011

Spehner, Laurine   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Fractale-Framboise [Éric Gauthier, Christian
Sauvé
& LS] : fan achievement (other) : 2007 W

Spehner, Norbert   — 1 nomination

Dracula Opus 300 : fan achievement (other) : 1997

Speirs, Dale   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Opuntia : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1999
Opuntia : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2001
Opuntia : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2002
Opuntia : fan achievement (publication) : 2003
Opuntia : fan achievement (publication) : 2005 W
Opuntia : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2010

Spencer, Garth   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

fan achievement : 1986 W
fan achievement (other) : 2001
BCSFAzine [John C. H. Wong & GS] : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2001
BCSFAzine : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2002
The Royal Swiss Navy Gazette : fan achievement (publication) : 2006 W

Spencer, Hugh   — 2 nominations

Why I Hunt Flying Saucers : short-form, English : 1992
Out of This World [HS & Allan Weiss] : other work, English : 1996

Spiers, Dale   — 3 nominations

Opuntia : fanzine achievement : 1994
Opuntia : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2008
Opuntia : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2009

Spigel, Erik Jon   — 1 nomination

Kissing Hitler : short-form, English : 1994

Springett, Martin   — 12 nominations; 3 wins

artistic achievement : 1992 W
artistic achievement : 2002
artistic achievement : 2004
Bright Weaving CD : fan achievement (other) : 2005
artistic achievement : 2005 W
fan achievement (other) : 2006
artistic achievement : 2006
Jousting with Jesters: An ABC for the Younger Dragon : other work in English : 2007
fan achievement (other) : 2007
artistic achievement : 2007 W
fan achievement (other) : 2008
artistic achievement : 2008

Sproule, Dale L.   — 8 nominations

Communique [Jean-Louis Trudel, Aaron
Humphrey
& DS] : fanzine achievement : 1994
Fourth Person Singular : short-form, English : 1995
artistic achievement : 1996
Memory Games : short-form work in English : 1997
TransVersions [Sally McBride & DLS] : work in English (other) : 1999
artistic achievement : 1999
TransVersions : work in English (other) : 2000
artistic achievement : 2000

St. Martin, Robert   — 1 nomination

Ages of Wonder [Julie E. Czerneda & RSM, eds.] : other work in English : 2010

Steinmetz, Yves   — 1 nomination

Suzanne, ouvre-toi : long-form work in French : 2005

Sterling, Bruce   — 1 nomination

The Difference Engine [by William Gibson &
BS] : long-form, English : 1992

Stewart, Larry   — 18 nominations; 3 wins

other fan achievement : 1994
other fan achievement : 1995
other fan achievement : 1996 W
fan achievement (other) : 1997
fan achievement (other) : 1998 W
artistic achievement : 1998
fan achievement (other) : 1999
artistic achievement : 1999
fan achievement (other) : 2000
artistic achievement : 2000 W
fan achievement (other) : 2002
artistic achievement : 2002
fan achievement (other) : 2003
fan achievement (other) : 2004
fan achievement (other) : 2005
fan achievement (other) : 2006
fan achievement (other) : 2007
fan achievement (other) : 2008

Stewart, Sean   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Passion Play : long-form, English : 1993 W
Nobody's Son : long-form, English : 1994 W
Resurrection Man : long-form, English : 1996
Resurrection Man : long-form work in English : 1997

Stirling, S. M.   — 1 nomination

The Man Who Would Be Kzin : short-form, English : 1992

Sutton, Ronn   — 13 nominations

artistic achievement : 1997
artistic achievement : 1998
artistic achievement : 1999
artistic achievement : 2000
artistic achievement : 2001
artistic achievement : 2002
artistic achievement : 2003
artistic achievement : 2004
artistic achievement : 2005
artistic achievement : 2006
artistic achievement : 2007
artistic achievement : 2008
artistic achievement : 2009

Sweet, Caitlin   — 2 nominations

A Telling of Stars : long-form work in English : 2004
Silences of Home : long-form work in English : 2006

Szpindel, Isaac   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

Rescue Heroes Cycle II : work in English (other) : 2002 W
By Its Cover : short-form work in English : 2003
Rescue Heroes Cycle III : work in English (other) : 2003
Porter's Progress : short-form work in English : 2004
When the Morning Stars Sang Together : short-form work in English : 2005 W
ReVisions [Julie E. Czerneda & IS, eds.] : other work in English : 2005

Taniguchi, Jason   — 3 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement (other) : 2000
fan achievement (other) : 2002
fan achievement (other) : 2003 W

Tentchoff, Marcie Lynn   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Surrendering the Blade : short-form work in English : 2001 W
The Deed of Snigli : short-form work in English : 2002
Through the Window: a Journey to the Borderlands of Faerie : other work in English : 2009

Tessier, Éric   — 2 nominations

Sur le Seuil [Réalisation ÉT, Scénario Patrick
Senécal
& Éric Tessier] : other work in French : 2004
Sur le Seuil [Réalisation ÉT, Scénario
Patrick Senécal & Éric Tessier] : other work in French : 2004

Tessier, Mario   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Du clonage considéré comme un des beaux-arts : short-form work in French : 2004
PoussiŐre de diamant : short-form work in French : 2005
Le regard du trilobite : short-form work in French : 2007 W
Les Carnets du Futurible : other work in French : 2007
Grains de silice : short-form work in French : 2010
Chronique «Les Carnets du Futurible» : other work in French : 2010

Tessier, Robert   — 1 nomination

La Chevauchée des hippocampes : long-form work in French : 2004

Toolies, Lorna   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Tesseracts4 [Michael Skeet & LT,
eds.] : other work, English : 1993 W

Toop, Geoffrey   — 2 nominations

fan achievement (organizational) : 2007
fan achievement (organizational) : 2008

Tremblay, Élisabeth   — 1 nomination

Filles de lune 3. Le talisman de Maxandre : novel in French : 2010

Tremblay, François-Bernard   — 1 nomination

Clair/Obscur : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2009

Trenholm, Hayden   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

The Luck of Willie Lumen : short-form work in English : 2005
Like Monsters of the Deep : short-form work in English : 2006
Lumen Essence : short-form work in English : 2007
Like Water in the Desert : short-form work in English : 2008 W
Defining Diana : long-form work in English : 2009
Steel Whispers : novel in English : 2010
Stealing Home : long-form work in English : 2011
The Burden of Fire : short-form work in English : 2011 W

Trudel, Jean-Louis   — 8 nominations; 5 wins

other fan achievement : 1994 W
organizational fan achievement : 1994
Communique [JT, Aaron Humphrey & Dale
Sproule
] : fanzine achievement : 1994
organizational fan achievement : 1996 W
Le Revenant de Fomalhaut : long-form work in French : 2003 W
Les enfants de Jules Verne au Canada: la génération étouffée : other work in French : 2006
Aux origines des petits hommes verts : other work in French : 2007 W
Le Dôme de Saint-Macaire : short-form work in French : 2009 W

Truscott, Gary   — 1 nomination; 1 win

other work, English : 1989 W

Upward, Brian   — 3 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement (organizational) : 2003
fan achievement (organizational) : 2004
fan achievement (organizational) : 2005 W

Urban Tapestry   — 3 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement (other) : 2004
fan achievement (other) : 2005
fan achievement (other) : 2006 W

Valcour, Paul   — 2 nominations; 1 win

organizational fan achievement : 1989 W
OSFS Statement : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2002

van Belkom, Edo   — 19 nominations; 3 wins

Baseball Memories : short-form, English : 1992
other work, English : 1994
The Piano Player Has No Fingers : short-form work in English : 1997
Hockey's Night in Canada : short-form work in English : 1999 W
Death Drives a Semi : long-form work in English : 2000
Northern Dreamers: Interviews with Famous Science Fiction, Fantasy, and
Horror Writers
: work in English (other) : 1999
Aurora Awards : work in English (other) : 2000
Coming of Age : short-form work in English : 2001
Writing Horror : work in English (other) : 2001
Be Afraid! : work in English (other) : 2001
Northern Horror : work in English (other) : 2001
Teeth : long-form work in English : 2002
Martyrs : long-form work in English : 2003
Be VERY Afraid! : work in English (other) : 2003 W
Scream Queen : long-form work in English : 2004
Wolf Pack : long-form work in English : 2005 W
Lone Wolf : long-form work in English : 2006
Tesseracts Ten [Robert Charles Wilson & EvB,
eds.] : other work in English : 2007
Cry Wolf : long-form work in English : 2008

Van Der Linde, Henry   — 2 nominations

artistic achievement : 1995
artistic achievement : 1996

van Vogt, A. E.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 1980 W

Vavaroutsos, Mel   — 2 nominations; 1 win

artistic achievement : 2003 W
artistic achievement : 2004

Voisine, Guillaume   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Brins d'Éternité : fan achievement (publication) : 2007 W
Brins d'éternité : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2009
Brins d'Éternité : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2010

von Thorn, Alex   — 2 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement (other) : 2002 W
fan achievement (other) : 2003

Vonarburg, Élisabeth   — 8 nominations; 3 wins

fan achievement : 1987 W
The Silent City : long-form, English : 1989
La Course de Kathryn : short-form work in French : 2004 W
Reine de Mémoire 1. La Maison d'Oubli : long-form work in French : 2006
Reine de Mémoire 2. Le Dragon de Feu : long-form work in French : 2006
Reine de Mémoire 3. Le Dragon fou : long-form work in French : 2007
Reine de Mémoire 4. La Princesse de Vengeance : long-form work in French : 2007 W
La mort aux dés : short-form work in French : 2010

Wadsworth, M. B.   — 2 nominations

OSFS Statement : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1998
OSFS Statement : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1999

Wagner, Lionel   — 1 nomination

OSFS Statement : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1997

Walker, Felicity   — 1 nomination

BCSFAzine : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2010

Walling, René   — 1 nomination

fan achievement (organizational) : 2010

Walton, Diane   — 5 nominations

On Spec : other work in English : 2006
On Spec : other work in English : 2008
On Spec : other work in English : 2009
On Spec : other work in English : 2010
On Spec : other work in English : 2011

Warner-Lalonde, Peggi   — 4 nominations

Filking from C to C : fan achievement (publication) : 2003
fan achievement (other) : 2007
fan achievement (organizational) : 2009
fan achievement (other) : 2010

Watts, Peter   — 6 nominations; 1 win

A Niche : short-form, English : 1992 W (tie)
Bethlehem : short-form work in English : 1997
Starfish : long-form work in English : 2000
Maelstrom : long-form work in English : 2002
Mayfly [by PW & Derryl Murphy] : short-form work in English : 2006
Blindsight : long-form work in English : 2007

Weekes, Carol   — 1 nomination

Northern Fusion : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1999

Weiner, Andrew   — 3 nominations

Station Gehenna : long-form, English : 1983
Eternity, Baby : short-form, English : 1991
Seeing : short-form, English : 1993

Weiss, Allan   — 2 nominations

Ants : short-form, English : 1993
Out of This World [Hugh Spencer & AW] : other work, English : 1996

Widdicombe, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Science Fiction: The Play : work in English (other) : 2001 W

Wiersema, Robert J.   — 1 nomination

The World More Full of Weeping : short-form work in English : 2010

Willett, Edward   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Marseguro : long-form work in English : 2009 W
Terra Insegura : novel in English : 2010

Williams, Dwight   — 1 nomination

OSFS Statement [Joel Polowin, DW & Sharon
C. P. Fall
] : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2000

Williams, Lynda   — 1 nomination

Righteous Anger : long-form work in English : 2007

Willicome, David   — 1 nomination

artistic achievement : 2009

Wilson, Robert Charles   — 16 nominations; 3 wins

A Hidden Place : outstanding work, English : 1987
Memory Wire : long-form, English : 1988
Memory Wire : long-form, English : 1989
Gypsies : long-form, English : 1990
Gypsies : long-form, English : 1991
The Divide : long-form, English : 1992
Mysterium : long-form, English : 1995
Mysterium : long-form, English : 1996
The Perseids : short-form, English : 1996 W
Darwinia : long-form work in English : 1999 W
Bios : long-form work in English : 2000
Plato's Mirror : short-form work in English : 2000
The Chronoliths : long-form work in English : 2002
Blind Lake : long-form work in English : 2004 W
Spin : long-form work in English : 2006
Tesseracts Ten [RCW & Edo van Belkom, eds.] : other work in English : 2007

Winkler, Monica   — 1 nomination

organizational fan achievement : 1996

Wojtasiewicz, Theresa   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Sol Rising : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1997 W
Sol Rising : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1998

Wong, John C. H.   — 2 nominations

BCSFAzine [R. Graeme Cameron & JCHW] : fanzine : 1996
BCSFAzine [JCHW & Garth Spencer] : fan achievement (fanzine) : 2001

Wood, Susan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 1981 W

Worthy, Barbara   — 1 nomination

Faster than Light [Joe Mahoney, Robert J. Sawyer
& BW] : work in English (other) : 2003

Wyatt, Terry   — 1 nomination

other fan achievement : 1994

Yorgason, Aaron   — 4 nominations

From Beyond the Öort Cloud : fanzine achievement : 1995
From Beyond the Öort Cloud : fanzine : 1996
From Beyond the Öort Cloud : fan achievement (fanzine) : 1997
The Return of X the Unknown : fan achievement (other) : 1999
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved