Award Winners in 2005
Novels • Short Fiction
 


prev <— Thread —> next

Works published in 2004 except as indicated Awards given in calendar year 2005

Hugo Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke
Nebula Paladin of Souls, Lois McMaster Bujold [2003]
World Fantasy Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke
Campbell Memorial Market Forces, Richard Morgan
Clarke Iron Council, China Mi‚ville
Philip K. Dick Life, Gwyneth Jones
Tiptree (tie) Not Before Sundown, Johanna Sinisalo [2003]
Tiptree (tie) Camouflage, Joe Haldeman
Stoker In the Night Room, Peter Straub
Stoker
(first novel) (tie)
Stained, Lee Thomas
Stoker
(first novel) (tie)
Covenant, John Everson
Stoker
(work for younger readers) (tie)
Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War, Clive Barker
Stoker
(work for younger readers) (tie)
Oddest Yet, Steve Burt
 
Locus
(sf novel)
The Baroque Cycle: The Confusion; The System of the World, Neal Stephenson
Locus
(fantasy novel)
Iron Council, China Mi‚ville
Locus
(young adult book)
A Hat Full of Sky, Terry Pratchett
Locus
(first novel)
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke
Aurealis
(Golden Aurealis novel)
The Black Crusade, Richard Harland
Aurealis
(sf novel)
Less Than Human, Maxine McArthur
Aurealis
(fantasy novel)
The Crooked Letter, Sean Williams
Aurealis
(horror novel)
The Black Crusade, Richard Harland
Aurealis
(young adult novel)
Midnighters, Book One: The Secret Hour, Scott Westerfeld
Aurealis
(children's long fiction)
How To Live Forever, Colin Thompson
Aurora
(long-form work in English)
Wolf Pack, Edo van Belkom
Aurora
(long-form work in French)
Les M‚moires de l'Arc, MichŠle Laframboise
British Fantasy
(August Derleth Award (novel))
The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower, Stephen King
British SF River of Gods, Ian McDonald
Ditmar The Crooked Letter, Sean Williams
Endeavour The Child Goddess, Louise Marley
Geffen
(sf book)
Childhood's End, Arthur C. Clarke [1953]
Geffen
(fantasy book)
Transformation, Carol Berg [2000]
Ignotus
(foreign novel)
The Carpet Makers (Los tejedores de cabellos), Andreas Eschbach [2005]
Imaginaire
(Translated Novel)
The Separation, Christopher Priest [2002]
Italia
(international novel)
Altered Carbon, Richard Morgan [2002]
Kurd Laáwitz
(foreign novel)
The Scar (Die Narbe und Leviathan), China Mi‚ville [2002]
Phantastik
(foreign novel)
The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower, Stephen King
Seiun
(translated novel)
Distress, Greg Egan [1995]
Sir Julius Vogel Beastmaster's Circus, Andre Norton & Lyn McConchie
Sunburst Air, Geoff Ryman
Gaylactic Spectrum Earth Logic, Laurie Marks
Golden Duck
(Hal Clement Award (young adult))
Balance of Trade, Sharon Lee & Steve Miller
Golden Duck
(Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades))
The Supernaturalist, Eoin Colfer
Int. Horror Guild The Overnight, Ramsey Campbell
Int. Horror Guild
(first novel)
The Ghost Writer, John Harwood
Int. Horror Guild
(long fiction)
Viator, Lucius Shepard
Lambda
(sf/fantasy/horror)
The Ordinary, Jim Grimsley
Lord Ruthven
(fiction)
Vamped, David Sosnowski
Mythopoeic
(adult literature)
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke
Mythopoeic
(children's literature)
A Hat Full of Sky, Terry Pratchett
Prometheus The System of the World, Neal Stephenson
Prometheus
(hall of fame)
The Weapon Shops of Isher, A. E. van Vogt [1951]
Sapphire Dead to the World, Charlaine Harris
Sidewise
(long form)
The Plot Against America, Philip Roth
Crawford The Year of Our War, Steph Swainston
Crook Ghosts in the Snow, Tamara Siler Jones
Quill Award
(sf/fantasy/horror)
The Stupidest Angel: A Heartwarming Tale of Christmas Terror, Christopher Moore
SF Site Poll
(sf/fantasy book)
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke
Emperor Norton Lurulu, Jack Vance
SE SF Award Camouflage, Joe Haldeman

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved