Award Winners in 2011
Novels • Short Fiction
 


prev <— Thread —>

Works published in 2010 except as indicated Awards given in calendar year 2011

Hugo Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis
Nebula Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis
Nebula
(Andre Norton Award)
I Shall Wear Midnight, Terry Pratchett
World Fantasy Who Fears Death, Nnedi Okorafor
Campbell Memorial The Dervish House, Ian McDonald
Clarke Zoo City, Lauren Beukes
Philip K. Dick The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack, Mark Hodder
Tiptree Baba Yaga Laid an Egg, Dubravka Ugresic
Stoker A Dark Matter, Peter Straub
Stoker
(first novel) (tie)
Castle of Los Angeles, Lisa Morton
Stoker
(first novel) (tie)
Black and Orange, Benjamin Kane Ethridge
Stoker
(long fiction)
Invisible Fences, Norman Prentiss
 
Locus
(sf novel)
Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis
Locus
(fantasy novel)
Kraken, China Mi‚ville
Locus
(young adult book)
Ship Breaker, Paolo Bacigalupi
Locus
(first novel)
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, N. K. Jemisin
Aurealis
(sf novel)
Transformation Space, Marianne de Pierres
Aurealis
(fantasy novel)
Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts
Aurealis
(horror novel)
Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott
Aurealis
(young adult novel)
Guardian of the Dead, Karen Healey
Aurealis
(children's fiction (told primary through words))
The Keepers, Lian Tanner
Aurora
(long-form work in English)
WWW: Watch, Robert J. Sawyer
British Fantasy
(August Derleth Award (novel))
Demon Dance, Sam Stone
British SF The Dervish House, Ian McDonald
Ditmar Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts
Endeavour Dreadnought, Cherie Priest
Imaginaire
(Translated Novel)
River of Gods (Le Fleuve des dieux), Ian McDonald [2004]
Kurd Laáwitz
(foreign novel)
The City & the City (Die Stadt & Die Stadt), China Mi‚ville [2009]
Seiun
(translated long form)
Eifelheim, Michael F. Flynn [2006]
Sunburst
(Adult)
Under Heaven, Guy Gavriel Kay
Sunburst
(Young Adult)
Bookweirder, Paul Glennon
David Gemmell
(Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel)
The Way of Kings, Brandon Sanderson
David Gemmell
(Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Newcomer)
Warrior Priest, Darius Hinks
Golden Duck
(Hal Clement Award (young adult))
WWW: Watch, Robert J. Sawyer
Golden Duck
(Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades))
Alien Encounter, Pamela Service & Mike Gorman
Lord Ruthven
(fiction)
A Taint in the Blood, S. M. Stirling
Mythopoeic
(adult literature)
Redemption in Indigo, Karen Lord
Mythopoeic
(children's literature)
The Queen's Thief series, Megan Whalen Turner
Mythopoeic
(Inklings studies)
Planet Narnia: The Seven Heavens in the Imagination of C.S. Lewis, Michael Ward [2008]
Mythopoeic
(myth and fantasy studies)
The Victorian Press and the Fairy Tale, Caroline Sumpter [2008]
Prometheus Darkship Thieves, Sarah A. Hoyt
Prometheus
(hall of fame)
Animal Farm, George Orwell [1945]
Shirley Jackson Mr. Shivers, Robert Jackson Bennett
Sidewise
(long form)
When Angels Wept, Eric G. Swedin
Crawford Redemption in Indigo, Karen Lord
Crook State of Decay, James Knapp
SF Site Poll
(sf/fantasy book)
The Dervish House, Ian McDonald
Emperor Norton Mortality Bridge, Steven R. Boyett

Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved