Balrog Awards Winners by Category
Balrog Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Jump down to:
NOVEL | SHORT FICTION/SHORT STORY | COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY | POET | ARTIST | AMATEUR PUBLICATION | PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATION | AMATEUR ACHIEVEMENT | PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT | SF FILM HALL OF FAME | FANTASY FILM HALL OF FAME | JUDGES' CHOICE | SPECIAL AWARD
 
NOVEL
1985 The Practice Effect, David Brin
1984 The Armageddon Rag, George R. R. Martin
1983 The One Tree, Stephen R. Donaldson
1982 Camber the Heretic, Katherine Kurtz
1981 The Wounded Land, Stephen R. Donaldson
1980 Dragondrums, Anne McCaffrey
1979 Blind Voices, Tom Reamy
 
SHORT FICTION/SHORT STORY
1985 "A Troll and Two Roses", Patricia A. McKillip
1984 "Wizard Goes A-Courtin'", John Morressy
1983 "All of Us Are Dying", George Clayton Johnson
1982 "A Thief in Korianth", C. J. Cherryh
1981 "The Web of the Magi", Richard Cowper
1980 "The Last Defender of Camelot", Roger Zelazny
1979 "Death from Exposure", Pat Cadigan
 
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY
1985 Daughter of Regals and Other Tales, Stephen R. Donaldson
1984 Unicorn Variations, Roger Zelazny
1983 Storm Season, Robert Lynn Asprin, ed.
1982 Shadows of Sanctuary, Robert Lynn Asprin, ed.
1981 Unfinished Tales, J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by Christopher Tolkien
1980 Night Shift, Stephen King
1979 Born to Exile, Phyllis Eisenstein
 
POET
1985 Ardath Mayhar
1984 Frederick J. Mayer
1983 Frederick J. Mayer
1982 Frederick Mayer
1981 H. Warner Munn
1980 H. Warner Munn
1979 Ray Bradbury
 
ARTIST
1985 Richard Pini & Wendy Pini
1984 Real Musgrave
1983 Tim Hildebrandt
1982 Real Musgrave
1981 Frank Frazetta
1980 Michael Whelan
1979 Tim Kirk
 
AMATEUR PUBLICATION
1985 Eldritch Tales
1984 Fantasy Newsletter
1983 Shayol
1982 Eldritch Tales
1981 Fantasy Newsletter
1980 Fantasy Newsletter
1979 Shayol
 
PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATION
1985 Masques, J. N. Williamson, ed.
1984 F&SF
1983 F&SF
1982 Omni
1981 F&SF
1980 Omni
1979 Age of Dreams, Alicia Austin
 
AMATEUR ACHIEVEMENT
1985 David B. Silva (for The Horror Show)
1984 Stan Gardner (for saving the Balrogs)
1983 Allan Bechtold (for SF workshops)
1982 Robert A. Collins (for saving Fantasy Newsletter)
1981 Paul C. Allen & Susan Allen (for Fantasy Newsletter)
1980 Paul Allen (for Fantasy Newsletter and "Of Swords and Sorcery")
1979 Paul C. Allen (for Fantasy Newsletter and "Of Swords & Sorcery")
 
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
1985 Hap Henriksen (for the National SF/Fantasy Hall of Fame)
1984 Pendragon Gallery (for promoting fantasy artwork)
1983 Ben Bova (for writing and editing Omni and Analog)
1982 Steven Spielberg
1982 George Lucas
1981 George Lucas (for contributions, including the Star Wars saga)
1980 Anne McCaffrey
1979 Donald M. Grant
(tie) J. R. R. Tolkien
 
SF FILM HALL OF FAME
1985 E.T. The Extraterrestrial
1985 Starman
1984 Blade Runner
1983 The Day the Earth Stood Still
1982 Forbidden Planet
1981 The Empire Strikes Back
1980 Star Wars
(tie) 2001: A Space Odyssey
 
FANTASY FILM HALL OF FAME
1985 Raiders of the Lost Ark
1984 Bambi
1983 Dark Crystal
1982 King Kong
1981 The Wizard of Oz
1980 Fantasia
 
JUDGES' CHOICE
1984 Mercer Mayer (for educating children in fantasy art)
1982 Leo & Diane Dillon
1979 Andre Norton (for lifetime achievement)
1979 Jonathan Bacon (for Fantasy Crossroads)
 
SPECIAL AWARD
1985 Lester del Rey
1983 Kirby McCauley
1981 Fritz Leiber
1981 Jorge Luis Borges
1980 Ian Ballantine & Betty Ballantine
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved