Balrog Awards Winners By Year
Balrog Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

 
1985
NOVEL: The Practice Effect, David Brin
SHORT STORY: "A Troll and Two Roses", Patricia A. McKillip
COLLECTION: Daughter of Regals and Other Tales, Stephen R. Donaldson
POET: Ardath Mayhar
ARTIST: Richard Pini & Wendy Pini
AMATEUR PUBLICATION: Eldritch Tales
PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATION: Masques, J. N. Williamson, ed.
AMATEUR ACHIEVEMENT: David B. Silva (for The Horror Show)
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT: Hap Henriksen (for the National SF/Fantasy Hall of Fame)
SF FILM HALL OF FAME: Starman
SF FILM HALL OF FAME: E.T. The Extraterrestrial
FANTASY FILM HALL OF FAME: Raiders of the Lost Ark
SPECIAL AWARD: Lester del Rey
 
1984
NOVEL: The Armageddon Rag, George R. R. Martin
SHORT STORY: "Wizard Goes A-Courtin'", John Morressy
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: Unicorn Variations, Roger Zelazny
POET: Frederick J. Mayer
ARTIST: Real Musgrave
AMATEUR PUBLICATION: Fantasy Newsletter
PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATION: F&SF
AMATEUR ACHIEVEMENT: Stan Gardner (for saving the Balrogs)
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT: Pendragon Gallery (for promoting fantasy artwork)
SF FILM HALL OF FAME: Blade Runner
FANTASY FILM HALL OF FAME: Bambi
JUDGES' CHOICE: Mercer Mayer (for educating children in fantasy art)
 
1983
NOVEL: The One Tree, Stephen R. Donaldson
SHORT FICTION: "All of Us Are Dying", George Clayton Johnson
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: Storm Season, Robert Lynn Asprin, ed.
POET: Frederick J. Mayer
ARTIST: Tim Hildebrandt
AMATEUR PUBLICATION: Shayol
PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATION: F&SF
AMATEUR ACHIEVEMENT: Allan Bechtold (for SF workshops)
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT: Ben Bova (for writing and editing Omni and Analog)
SF FILM HALL OF FAME: The Day the Earth Stood Still
FANTASY FILM HALL OF FAME: Dark Crystal
SPECIAL AWARD: Kirby McCauley
 
1982
NOVEL: Camber the Heretic, Katherine Kurtz
SHORT FICTION: "A Thief in Korianth", C. J. Cherryh
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: Shadows of Sanctuary, Robert Lynn Asprin, ed.
POET: Frederick Mayer
ARTIST: Real Musgrave
AMATEUR PUBLICATION: Eldritch Tales
PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATION: Omni
AMATEUR ACHIEVEMENT: Robert A. Collins (for saving Fantasy Newsletter)
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT: George Lucas
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT: Steven Spielberg
SF FILM HALL OF FAME: Forbidden Planet
FANTASY FILM HALL OF FAME: King Kong
JUDGES' CHOICE: Leo & Diane Dillon
 
1981
NOVEL: The Wounded Land, Stephen R. Donaldson
SHORT FICTION: "The Web of the Magi", Richard Cowper
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: Unfinished Tales, J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by Christopher Tolkien
POET: H. Warner Munn
ARTIST: Frank Frazetta
AMATEUR PUBLICATION: Fantasy Newsletter
PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATION: F&SF
AMATEUR ACHIEVEMENT: Paul C. Allen & Susan Allen (for Fantasy Newsletter)
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT: George Lucas (for contributions, including the Star Wars saga)
SF FILM HALL OF FAME: The Empire Strikes Back
FANTASY FILM HALL OF FAME: The Wizard of Oz
SPECIAL: Jorge Luis Borges
SPECIAL: Fritz Leiber
 
1980
NOVEL: Dragondrums, Anne McCaffrey
SHORT FICTION: "The Last Defender of Camelot", Roger Zelazny
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: Night Shift, Stephen King
POET: H. Warner Munn
ARTIST: Michael Whelan
AMATEUR PUBLICATION: Fantasy Newsletter
PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATION: Omni
AMATEUR ACHIEVEMENT: Paul Allen (for Fantasy Newsletter and "Of Swords and Sorcery")
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT: Anne McCaffrey
SF FILM HALL OF FAME (tie): 2001: A Space Odyssey
SF FILM HALL OF FAME (tie): Star Wars
FANTASY FILM HALL OF FAME: Fantasia
SPECIAL AWARD: Ian Ballantine & Betty Ballantine
 
1979
NOVEL: Blind Voices, Tom Reamy
SHORT FICTION: "Death from Exposure", Pat Cadigan
COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY: Born to Exile, Phyllis Eisenstein
POET: Ray Bradbury
ARTIST: Tim Kirk
AMATEUR PUBLICATION: Shayol
PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATION: Age of Dreams, Alicia Austin
AMATEUR ACHIEVEMENT: Paul C. Allen (for Fantasy Newsletter and "Of Swords & Sorcery")
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT (tie): J. R. R. Tolkien
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT (tie): Donald M. Grant
JUDGES' CHOICE: Jonathan Bacon (for Fantasy Crossroads)
JUDGES' CHOICE: Andre Norton (for lifetime achievement)
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved