British Fantasy Award Nominees List
British Fantasy Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Abercrombie, Joe   — 1 nomination

Best Served Cold : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2010

Adams, Guy   — 1 nomination

Deadbeat : novella : 2006

Adams, Richard   — 1 nomination

Shardik : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1975

Adams, Steve   — 1 nomination

artist : 1999

Aickman, Robert   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Stains : short fiction : 1981 W
The Collected Strange Stories : collection : 2000

Akhurst, Julie   — 1 nomination

Icarus : 1992

Alexander, Poppy   — 1 nomination

artist : 2002

Allan, Nina   — 1 nomination

My Brother's Keeper : short story : 2010

Allen, Paul C.   — 1 nomination

Fantasy Newsletter : small press : 1981

Anderson, Poul   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Hrolf Kraki's Saga : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1974 W

Anthony, Piers   — 1 nomination; 1 win

A Spell for Chameleon : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1978 W

Ariel   — 1 nomination

The Alien Online : small press : 2005

Arnott, Marion   — 1 nomination

The Little Drummer Boy : short fiction : 2007

Ashley, Allen   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Somnambulists : collection : 2005
The Elastic Books of Numbers : anthology : 2006 W
The Days of the Dodo : nonfiction : 2007
Planet Dodo : nonfiction : 2008
Subtle Edens : anthology : 2009
Once & Future Cities : collection : 2010

Ashley, Mike   — 1 nomination

Chronicles of the Round Table : anthology/collection : 1998

Atkins, Peter   — 1 nomination

Icarus : 1995

Baldwin, Ben   — 1 nomination

artist : 2011

Bandilla, Lara   — 1 nomination

artist : 2003

Banks, Iain M.   — 1 nomination

Excession : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1997

Bardy, Alex   — 1 nomination

Sierra Heaven : small press : 1996

Barker, Andrew   — 1 nomination

Tanjen Press : small press : 1998

Barker, Clive   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

In the Hills, the Cities : short fiction : 1985 W
The Forbidden : short fiction : 1986 W
Sacrament : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1997
Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2005
artist : 2006

Barr, George   — 1 nomination

Hasan : artwork : 1979

Baxter, Stephen   — 1 nomination

The Time Ships : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1996

Beahm, George   — 1 nomination

Knowing Darkness: Artists Inspired by Stephen King : nonfiction : 2010

Bell, Dave   — 1 nomination; 1 win

small press : 1993 W

Bennett, Debbie   — 1 nomination

Prism : small press : 1999

Bestwick, Simon   — 1 nomination

The Narrows : novella : 2009

Bezzina, Dave   — 1 nomination

artist : 2004

Billings, Harold   — 1 nomination

M.P. Shiel: The Middle Years 1897-1923 : non-fiction : 2011

Bird, Allyson   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Caul Bearer : short fiction : 2009
Bull Running for Girls : collection : 2009 W
Never Again [AB & Joel Lane, eds.] : anthology : 2011

Black, Charles   — 1 nomination

The Black Book of Horror : anthology : 2008

Bloch, Robert   — 1 nomination

Psycho II : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1983

Brackett, Leigh   — 1 nomination

Sea Kings of Mars and Otherworldly Stories : collection : 2006

Bradbury, Ray   — 1 nomination

Driving Blind : collection : 1999

Bradley, Dave   — 1 nomination

SFX : magazine : 2009

Bremejo, Louis   — 1 nomination

Faster-Than-Light Interstellar Travel [Jim Stenstrum
& LB] : comic : 1979

Brenchley, Chaz   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Dead of Light : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1996
Blood Waters : anthology/collection : 1997
Light Errant : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1998 W
Shelter : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2000
Bridge of Dreams : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2007

Brite, Poppy Z.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Icarus : 1994 W

Broecker, Randy   — 3 nominations

Art of Imagination: 20th Century Visions of Science Fiction, Horror, and
Fantasy
[Frank M. Robinson, Robert Weinberg & RB, eds.] : anthology : 2003
artist : 2003
artist : 2006

Brown, Eric   — 2 nominations

The Memory of Joy : novella : 2007
Starship Summer : novella : 2008

Brunner, Frank   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Scarlet Citadel [Roy Thomas & FB] : comic : 1979 W

Buckingham, Mark   — 1 nomination

Fables [Bill Willingham & MB] : comic/graphic novel : 2010

Bulmer, Ken   — 1 nomination

special award : 1998

Burns, Jim   — 5 nominations; 4 wins

artist : 1995
artist : 1997 W
artist : 1998 W
artist : 2001 W
artist : 2002 W

Burrows, Jacen   — 1 nomination

Neonomicon [Alan Moore & JB] : graphic novel : 2011

Busby, Lisa   — 1 nomination

artist : 2000

Buxton, Darrel   — 1 nomination

The Shrieking Sixties : non-fiction : 2011

Byrne, Eugene   — 1 nomination

Citizen Ed [by Kim Newman & EB] : short story : 1997

Campbell, Ramsey   — 27 nominations; 12 wins

The Change of Names : short story : 1979
In the Bag : short story : 1978 W
To Wake the Dead : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1981 W
Incarnate : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1985 W
The Hungry Moon : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1988 W
The Influence : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1989 W
Midnight Sun : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1991 W
Best New Horror [Stephen Jones & RC, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1991 W
The Count of Eleven : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1992
The Long Lost : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1994 W
The House on Nazareth Hill : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1998
The Word : short story : 1998
Nevere to be Heard : short fiction : 1999
Ghosts and Grisly Things : collection : 1999 W
The Entertainment : short fiction : 2000
Silent Children : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2001
No Story in It : short fiction : 2001
The Darkest Part of the Woods : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2003
Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies : collection : 2003 W
Fear the Dead : short fiction : 2004
Told by the Dead : collection : 2004 W
Secret Stories : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2006
Just Behind You : short fiction : 2006
The Grin of the Dark : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2008 W
Digging Deep : short fiction : 2008
Thieving Fear : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2009
Just Behind You : collection : 2010

Carey, Mike   — 3 nominations

The Devil You Know : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2007
The Naming of the Beasts : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2010
The Unwritten, Vols. 1 & 2 [MC & Peter Gross] : graphic novel : 2011

Carolyn, Axelle   — 1 nomination

It Lives Again! Horror Movies in the New Millennium : nonfiction : 2010

Carroll, Jonathan   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Outside the Dog Museum : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1992 W
Kissing the Beehive : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1999
The Marriage of Sticks : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2000
White Apples : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2003

Carroll, Justin   — 1 nomination

Careful What You Wish For : short story : 2010

Carson, Dave   — 6 nominations; 5 wins

artist : 1980
artist : 1981 W
artist : 1982 W
artist : 1983 W
artist : 1989 W
artist : 1990 W

Chadbourn, Mark   — 11 nominations; 2 wins

Nocturne : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1995
Icarus : 1995
World's End : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2000
Always Forever : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2002
The Devil in Green : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2003
The Fairy Feller's Master Stroke : short fiction : 2003 W
Wonderland : short fiction : 2004
The Queen of Sinister : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2005
The Hounds of Avalon : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2006
Jack of Ravens : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2007
Whisper Lane : short fiction : 2007 W

Chetwynd-Hayes, R.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

special award : 1989 W
Phantom & Fiends : collection : 2001

Chinn, Mike   — 4 nominations

special award : 1996
Song of the Dawn : short fiction : 1999
The Paladin Mandates : collection : 1999
Swords Against the Millennium : anthology : 2001

Chizmar, Richard T.   — 3 nominations

Cemetery Dance : small press : 1996
Cemetery Dance : small press publication : 1997
Cemetery Dance : magazine : 2010

Chong, Vincent   — 6 nominations; 6 wins

artist : 2007 W
artist : 2008 W
artist : 2009 W
artist : 2010 W
artist : 2011 W
Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong : non-fiction : 2011 W

Claremont, Chris   — 1 nomination

Sandsong [CC & Carmine Infantino] : comic : 1979

Clark, Ray   — 1 nomination

Manitou Man: The Worlds of Graham Masterton [by Graham
Masterton
, with RC & Matt Williams] : collection : 1999

Clark, Simon   — 14 nominations; 3 wins

Blood Crazy : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1996
Annabelle Says [by SC & Stephen Laws] : short story : 1996
Vampyrrhic : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1999
The Night of the Triffids : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2002 W
Goblin City Lights : short fiction : 2002 W
Vampyrrhic Rites : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2004
Exorcising Angels [by SC & Tim Lebbon] : short fiction : 2004
Hotel Midnight : collection : 2006
She Loves Monsters : novella : 2007
Midnight Bazaar: A Secret Arcade of Strange and Eerie Tales : collection : 2008
Midnight Man : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2009
Cold Stone Calling : novella : 2009
Humpty's Bones : novella : 2011 W
The Gravedigger's Tale: Fables of Fear : collection : 2011

Clarke, Susanna   — 1 nomination

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2005

Clute, John   — 1 nomination

Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia : special award : 1996

Cole, Adrian   — 1 nomination

First Make Them Mad : short fiction : 1980

Coleborn, Peter   — 2 nominations; 1 win

special : 1990 W
special award : 1996

Constantine, Storm   — 1 nomination

Scenting Hallowed Blood : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1997

Cook, Benjamin   — 1 nomination

Doctor Who: The Writer's Tale [by Russell T. Davies
& BC] : nonfiction : 2009

Coquio, Eloise   — 2 nominations

Visionary Tongue : small press : 1996
Visionary Tongue : small press publication : 1997

Coulthart, John   — 1 nomination

artist : 2005

Counihan, Deirdre   — 1 nomination

artist : 2004

Counihan, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Scheherazade : small press : 2005

Courtenay Grimwood, Jon   — 1 nomination

Felaheen: The Third Arabesk : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2004

Couzens, Gary   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Extended Play: The Elastic Book of Music : anthology : 2007 W

Cova, Francesco   — 1 nomination

Kadath : small press : 1981

Covington, Bob   — 4 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1998
artist : 1999 W
artist : 2003
artist : 2004

Cowper, Richard   — 2 nominations

Piper at the Gates of Dawn : short story : 1977
The Road to Corlay : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1979

Cowperthwaite, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dark Dreams [DC & Jeff Dempsey] : small press : 1991 W

Cox, Andy   — 18 nominations; 3 wins

The Third Alternative : small press : 1995
Last Rites and Resurrections : anthology/collection : 1996 W
The Third Alternative : small press : 1996 W
The Third Alternative : small press publication : 1997
The Third Alternative : small press : 1998
The Third Alternative : small press : 1999 W
Crimewave 7: The Last Sunset : anthology : 2004
The Third Alternative : small press : 2005
TTA Press : small press : 2006
TTA Press : small press : 2007
Black Static : small press : 2008
Black Static : magazine : 2009
Interzone : magazine : 2009
TTA Press : small press : 2009
Black Static : magazine : 2010
Interzone : magazine : 2010
TTA Press : PS Publishing Award for Best Small Press : 2010
TTA Press : small press : 2011

Crowther, Peter   — 12 nominations; 5 wins

Even Beggars Would Ride [by PC & James Lovegrove] : short story : 1998
The Hand that Feeds [by PC & James Lovegrove] : short fiction : 2000
Lonesome Roads : collection : 2000 W
Futures : anthology : 2002
Postscripts : small press : 2005
PS Publishing : small press : 2005
Fourbodings: A Quartet of Uneasy Tales from Four Members of the Macabre : anthology : 2006
PS Publishing : small press : 2006 W
PS Publishing : small press : 2007 W
Postscripts : small press : 2008
PS Publishing : small press : 2008 W
Postscripts [PC & Nick Gevers, eds.] : magazine : 2009 W

Culbard, I. N. J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

At the Mountains of Madness : graphic novel : 2011 W

Datlow, Ellen   — 8 nominations; 1 win

Little Deaths : anthology/collection : 1995
Little Deaths : anthology/collection : 1996
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection [ED &
Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2000
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2002
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection [ED
& Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2003
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection [ED,
Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2005
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2006: Nineteenth Annual Collection
[ED, Gavin J. Grant & Kelly Link, eds.] : anthology : 2007
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) : 2007 W

Davidson, Avram   — 1 nomination

The Avram Davidson Treasury [by AD, edited by Robert
Silverberg
& Grania Davis] : anthology : 1999

Davies, Alison L. R.   — 1 nomination

Shrouded by Darkness : anthology : 2007

Davies, Russell T.   — 1 nomination

Doctor Who: The Writer's Tale [by RTD & Benjamin
Cook
] : nonfiction : 2009

Davis, Grania   — 1 nomination

The Avram Davidson Treasury [by Avram Davidson,
edited by Robert Silverberg & GD] : anthology : 1999

de Lint, Charles   — 3 nominations

Someplace to Be Flying : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1999
China Doll : short fiction : 1999
Moonlight and Vines : collection : 2000

Dempsey, Jeff   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dark Dreams [David Cowperthwaite & JD] : small press : 1991 W

Denyer, Trevor   — 2 nominations

Midnight Street : magazine : 2009
Midnight Street : magazine : 2010

Dickson, Gordon R.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Dragon and the George : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1977 W

Donaldson, Stephen R.   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1979 W
The Lady in White : short story : 1979
The Wounded Land : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1981
The Gap Into Madness: Chaos and Order : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1996

Dozois, Gardner   — 1 nomination

Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance [George
R. R. Martin
& GD, eds.] : anthology : 2010

Duffield, Paul   — 1 nomination

Freakangels [Warren Ellis & PD] : comic/graphic novel : 2010

Duncan, Hal   — 1 nomination

Vellum : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2006

Duric, Simon   — 1 nomination

artist : 2002

Dziemianowicz, Stefan R.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Necrofile [SRD, S. T. Joshi & Michael
A. Morrison
] : small press : 1995 W

Eddings, David & Leigh   — 1 nomination

Polgara the Sorceress : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1998

Edwards, Jan   — 1 nomination

Otterburn : short story : 2011

Edwards, Les   — 19 nominations; 7 wins

artist : 1991 W
artist : 1994 W
artist : 1995
artist : 1996
artist : 1997
artist : 1998
artist : 1999
artist : 2000 W
artist : 2001
artist : 2002
artist : 2003 W
artist : 2004 W
artist : 2005 W
artist : 2006 W
artist : 2007
artist : 2008
artist : 2009
artist : 2010
artist : 2011

Eisenstein, Phyllis   — 1 nomination

Sorcerer's Son : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1980

Ellis, Warren   — 1 nomination

Freakangels [WE & Paul Duffield] : comic/graphic novel : 2010

Ellison, Harlan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Jeffty Is Five : short story : 1979 W

Essid, Joe   — 1 nomination

Something for Nothing : short story : 2011

Etchison, Dennis   — 4 nominations; 3 wins

The Late Shift : short fiction : 1981
The Dark Country : short story : 1982 W
The Olympic Runner : short fiction : 1987 W
The Dog Park : short fiction : 1994 W

Fabian, Stephen E.   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

artist : 1980 W
artist : 1981
artist : 1985 W

Finch, Paul   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Aftershocks : collection : 2002 W
Cape Wrath : short fiction : 2003
Darker Ages : collection : 2005
Kid : novella : 2007 W
Stains : collection : 2008
Sparrowhawk : novella : 2011
One Monster Is Not Enough : collection : 2011
Walkers in the Dark : collection : 2011

Finnegan, Madeleine   — 1 nomination

artist : 1997

Fitzpatrick, Jim   — 1 nomination

artist : 1981

Fletcher, Jo   — 3 nominations; 1 win

special award : 1996
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) : 1997 W
Shadows of Light and Dark : collection : 1999

Fletcher, Tom   — 1 nomination

The Leaping : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2011

Flood, Leslie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special : 1986 W

Ford, Carl T.   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

Icarus : 1988 W
Dagon : small press : 1988 W
Dagon : small press : 1989 W

Ford, Jeffrey   — 1 nomination

The Cosmology of the Wider World : novella : 2006

Ford, Richard   — 1 nomination

The Granta Book of the American Long Story : anthology : 1999

Fowler, Christopher   — 10 nominations; 5 wins

Wageslaves : short story : 1998 W
Personal Demons : collection : 1999
Full Dark House : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2004 W
American Waitress : short fiction : 2004 W
The Water Room : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2005
Breathe : novella : 2005 W
Demonized : collection : 2004
The Spider Kiss : short fiction : 2008
Old Devil Moon : collection : 2008 W
The Victoria Vanishes : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2009

Froud, Brian   — 1 nomination

Plate 12 of The Land of Froud : artwork : 1979

Fry, Gary   — 2 nominations

Poe's Progeny : anthology : 2006
Gray Friar Press : small press : 2011

Furey, Maggie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Icarus : 1995 W

Gaiman, Neil   — 10 nominations; 3 wins

Sandman: World's End : anthology/collection : 1996
The Sandman: Book of Dreams [NG & Edward E. Kramer,
eds.] : anthology/collection : 1997
The Sandman: The Wake : anthology/collection : 1998
American Gods : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2002
The Problem of Susan : short fiction : 2005
Anansi Boys : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2006 W
Fragile Things : collection : 2007 W
The Graveyard Book : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2009
journal.neilgaiman.com : nonfiction : 2009
Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? [NG & Andy
Kubert
] : comic/graphic novel : 2010 W

Gallagher, Stephen   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Out of His Mind : collection : 2005 W
Plots and Misadventures : collection : 2008

Ganley, W. Paul   — 1 nomination

Weirdbook : small press : 1979

Garner, Alan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) : 2003 W

Gaubert, Gerald   — 2 nominations

artist : 1999
artist : 2000

Gerber, Steve   — 1 nomination

Among the Great Divide [SG, Jim Starlin & Bob
Wiaceck
] : comic : 1979

Gevers, Nick   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Postscripts [Peter Crowther & NG, eds.] : magazine : 2009 W

Gianni, Gary   — 1 nomination

artist : 1999

Gilbert, John   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Icarus : 1989 W

Goffin, Dallas   — 2 nominations

artist : 1992
artist : 1995

Goodkind, Terry   — 1 nomination

Icarus : 1995

Gould, Jason   — 1 nomination

Kiss Me with Your Jackal Lips : short fiction : 1999

Grant, Charles L.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award : 1987 W

Grant, Gavin J.   — 2 nominations

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
, Kelly Link & GJG, eds.] : anthology : 2005
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2006: Nineteenth Annual Collection
[Ellen Datlow, GJG & Kelly Link, eds.] : anthology : 2007

Grant, John   — 2 nominations

The Glad Who Sang a Mermaid in from the Probability Sea : short story : 1996
New Writings in the Fantastic : anthology : 2008

Green, David   — 1 nomination

Nasty Piece of Work : small press : 1999

Greenwood, John   — 1 nomination

Theaker's Quarterly Fiction [Stephen Theaker
& JG, eds.] : magazine : 2010

Grell, Mike   — 1 nomination

All Men Are Mine : comic : 1979

Gross, Peter   — 1 nomination

The Unwritten, Vols. 1 & 2 [Mike Carey & PG] : graphic novel : 2011

Gullidge, John   — 2 nominations

Samhain : small press : 1998
Samhain : small press : 1999

Haber, Karen   — 1 nomination

Fantasy: The Best of 2001 [Robert Silverberg
& KH, eds.] : anthology : 2003

Haigh, Andrew   — 1 nomination

Scaremongers : anthology/collection : 1998

Haining, Peter   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) : 2001 W

Harkness, Dean   — 1 nomination

artist : 2007

Harman, Dominic   — 3 nominations

artist : 2003
artist : 2004
artist : 2006

Harrison, M. John   — 6 nominations

A Storm of Wings : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1981
In Viriconium : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1983
Signs of Life : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1998
Things That Never Happen : collection : 2004
Things That Never Happen : collection : 2005
Nova Swing : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2007

Harryhausen, Ray   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) : 2008 W

Harvey, Jon   — 3 nominations

Cthulhu 2: Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos : small press : 1979
Longbore the Inexhuastible : small press : 1979
Fantasy Media [JH, Stephen Jones, David
Larkin
& David Sutton] : small press : 1981

Herbert, James   — 1 nomination

Nobody True : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2004

Hill, Joe   — 10 nominations; 3 wins

The Black Phone : short fiction : 2005
You Will Hear the Locust Sing : short fiction : 2005
Best New Horror : short fiction : 2006 W
Voluntary Committal : novella : 2006
20th Century Ghosts : collection : 2006 W
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer : 2007 W
Heart-Shaped Box : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2008
Thumbprint : short fiction : 2008
Gunpowder : novella : 2009
Locke and Key [JH & Gabriel Rodriguez] : comic/graphic novel : 2010

Hobb, Robin   — 1 nomination

Assassin's Apprentice : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1997

Holdstock, Robert   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Gate of Ivory : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1999
Karl Edward Wagner Award for Special Achievement : 2010 W

Hook, Andrew   — 9 nominations; 3 wins

The Virtual Menagerie : collection : 2003
The Alsiso Project : anthology : 2005 W
Elastic Press : small press : 2005 W
Beyond Each Blue Horizon : collection : 2006
Elastic Press : small press : 2006
Elastic Press : small press : 2007
Elastic Press : small press : 2008
Elastic Press : small press : 2009 W
Ponthe Oldenguine : novella : 2011

Horsfall, Simon   — 1 nomination

"The Sorcerer" from Longbore the Inexhaustible : artwork : 1979

Howard, Robert E.   — 2 nominations

The Conan Chronicles : collection : 2001
The Conan Chronicles Volume Two: The Hour of the Dragon : collection : 2002

Howe, David J.   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

F20: One [M. P. N. Sims, L. H. Maynard
& DH, eds.] : anthology : 2001
Telos Publishing [DJH & Stephen James Walker] : small press : 2005
Telos [DJH & Stephen James Walker] : small press : 2007
Telos Publishing : PS Publishing Award for Best Small Press : 2010 W
Telos Publishing [DJH & Stephen James Walker, eds.] : small press : 2011 W

Hughes, Stuart   — 5 nominations; 1 win

small press : 1993 W
Peeping Tom : small press : 1995
Peeping Tom : small press : 1996
Peeping Tom : small press publication : 1997
Peeping Tom : small press : 1998

Humphrey, Andrew   — 1 nomination

Open the Box : short fiction : 2003

Hunter, Alan   — 1 nomination

artist : 1999

Hurry, Graeme   — 1 nomination

Kimota : small press : 1999

Infantino, Carmine   — 1 nomination

Sandsong [Chris Claremont & CI] : comic : 1979

Jackson, Peter   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) : 2004 W

Jackson, Robert Jackson   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer : 2011 W

Jackson, Shirley   — 1 nomination

The Masterpieces of Shirley Jackson : anthology/collection : 1997

Jakes, John   — 1 nomination

Ghoul's Garden : short story : 1975

Jarrold, John   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award : 1995 W

Jones, Gwyneth   — 1 nomination

Bold as Love : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2002

Jones, Jeffrey/Catherine   — 1 nomination

Page 97 in Queens Walk in the Dust by Thomas Burnett Swann : artwork : 1979

Jones, Stephen   — 40 nominations; 20 wins

Fantasy Tales [SJ & David Sutton] : small press : 1979 W
Fantasy Tales [SJ & David Sutton] : small press : 1980 W
Airgedlamh [David McFerran, SJ & David
Sutton
] : small press : 1981 W
Fantasy Media [Jon Harvey, SJ, David
Larkin
& David Sutton] : small press : 1981
Fantasy Tales [SJ & David Sutton] : small press : 1982 W
Fantasy Tales [SJ & David Sutton] : small press : 1983 W
artist : 1983
Fantasy Tales [SJ & David Sutton] : small press : 1986 W
Fantasy Tales [SJ & David Sutton] : small press : 1987 W
Best New Horror [SJ & Ramsey Campbell, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1991 W
Dark Voices [David Sutton & SJ, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1992
Dark Voices 5 [David Sutton & SJ, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1994 W
Dark Terrors [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1996
Dark Terrors 2 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1997
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Seven : anthology/collection : 1997
Dark Terrors 3 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1998 W
Dark Terrors 4 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 1999 W
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Nine : anthology : 1999
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Ten : anthology : 2000 W
White of the Moon: New Tales of Madness and Dread : anthology : 2000
Dark Terrors 5 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 2001
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Eleven : anthology : 2001
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Twelve : anthology : 2002 W
The Mammoth Book of Vampire Stories by Women : anthology : 2002
Dark Terrors 6 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 2003
Keep Out the Night : anthology : 2003 W
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Thirteen : anthology : 2003
By Moonlight Only : anthology : 2004
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Fourteen : anthology : 2004 W
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Fifteen : anthology : 2005
Don't Turn Out the Light : anthology : 2006
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Sixteen : anthology : 2006
Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) : 2006 W
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Seventeen : anthology : 2007
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Eighteen : anthology : 2008 W
Basil Copper: A Life in Books : nonfiction : 2009 W
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Nineteen : anthology : 2009 W
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: 20 : anthology : 2010 W
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume 21 : anthology : 2011
Zombie Apocalypse! : anthology : 2011

Joshi, S. T.   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Necrofile [Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, STJ & Michael
A. Morrison
] : small press : 1995 W
H.P. Lovecraft: A Life : small press publication : 1997 W

Joyce, Graham   — 12 nominations; 5 wins

Icarus : 1992
Dark Sister : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1993 W
Requiem : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1996 W
The Tooth Fairy : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1997 W
The Stormwatcher : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1999
Indigo : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2000 W
Leningrad Nights : short fiction : 2000
Smoking Poppy : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2002
Black Dust : short fiction : 2002
The Facts of Life : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2003
Memoirs of a Master Forger : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2009 W
The Silent Land : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2011

Kaluta, Michael Wm.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Sacrifice : artwork : 1977 W

Kane, Paul   — 4 nominations

Homeland : short fiction : 2006
Signs of Life : novella : 2006
The Hellraiser Films and Their Legacy : nonfiction : 2007
Hellbound Hearts [Marie O'Regan & PK, eds.] : anthology : 2010

Kincaid, Paul   — 1 nomination

What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction : nonfiction : 2009

King, Stephen   — 16 nominations; 7 wins

Firestarter : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1981
special : 1981 W
Crouch End : short fiction : 1981
Cujo : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1982 W
Apt Pupil : short fiction : 1983
The Breathing Method : short fiction : 1983 W
It : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1987 W
Bag of Bones : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1999 W
Hearts in Atlantis : collection : 2000
Everything's Eventual : collection : 2003
The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2005 W
N : short fiction : 2009
Just After Sunset : collection : 2009
Under the Dome : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2010
1922 : novella : 2011
Full Dark, No Stars : collection : 2011 W

Kirby, Josh   — 3 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1996 W
artist : 1998
artist : 2000

Klein, T. E. D.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Ceremonies : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1986 W

Kneale, Nigel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) : 2005 W

Koszowski, Allen   — 1 nomination

artist : 2005

Kramer, Edward E.   — 1 nomination

The Sandman: Book of Dreams [Neil Gaiman &
EEK, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1997

Kubert, Andy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? [Neil
Gaiman
& AK] : comic/graphic novel : 2010 W

Kurtz, Katherine   — 1 nomination

Camber of Culdi : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1977

Lamsley, Terry   — 3 nominations

Icarus : 1995
The Lost Boy Found : short story : 1998
Dark Matters : collection : 2001

Lane, Joel   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

The Earth Wire & Other Stories : anthology/collection : 1995 W
Beneath the Ground : anthology : 2004
The Lost District and Other Stories : collection : 2007
My Stone Desire : short fiction : 2008 W
Winter Journey : short fiction : 2009
The Witnesses are Gone : novella : 2010
The Terrible Changes : collection : 2010
Never Again [Allyson Bird & JL, eds.] : anthology : 2011

Langford, Dave   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Ansible Link : nonfiction : 2010 W

Lansdale, Joe R.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert with Dead Folks : short fiction : 1990 W

Larkin, David   — 1 nomination

Fantasy Media [Jon Harvey, Stephen
Jones
, DL & David Sutton] : small press : 1981

Laws, Stephen   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Annabelle Says [by Simon Clark & SL] : short story : 1996
Chasm : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1999
The Song My Sister Sang : short fiction : 1999 W
Midnight Man : collection : 2001

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 1 nomination

Tales from Earthsea : collection : 2003

Lebbon, Tim   — 14 nominations; 4 wins

Mesmer : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1998
Faith in the Flesh : collection : 1999
White : short fiction : 2000 W
Hush [by TL & Gavin Williams] : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2001
Naming of Parts : short fiction : 2001 W
As the Sun Goes Down : collection : 2002
Exorcising Angels [by Simon Clark & TL] : short fiction : 2004
Dead Man's Hand : novella : 2005
Dusk : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2007 W
After the War : novella : 2008
Discovering Ghosts : short fiction : 2008
The Reach of Children : novella : 2009 W
The Thief of Broken Toys : novella : 2011
Last Exit for the Lost : collection : 2011

Lee, Tanith   — 6 nominations; 1 win

The Quest of the White Witch : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1979
Death's Master : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1980 W
Red As Blood : short fiction : 1980
Kill the Dead : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1981
Jedella Ghost : short fiction : 1999
Where Does the Town Go at Night? : short fiction : 2000

Lees, Tim   — 1 nomination

The Life to Come : collection : 2006

Leiber, Fritz   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Button Molder : short fiction : 1980 W

Lewis, D. F.   — 4 nominations

Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) : 1998
Nemonymous : small press : 2006
Zencore! : anthology : 2008
Cern Zoo: Nemonymous 9 : anthology : 2010

Lewis, DF   — 1 nomination

Cone Zero : anthology : 2009

Lewis, Paul   — 7 nominations

Cold Cuts II [PL & Steve Lockley, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1995
Cold Cuts III [PL & Steve Lockley, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1996
The Ragchild [by Steve Lockley & PL] : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2001
The Winter Hunt [by Steve Lockley & PL] : short fiction : 2001
Telling the Tale [by Steve Lockley & PL] : short fiction : 2002
The Ice Maiden [by Steve Lockley & PL] : novella : 2005
Puca Muc [by Steve Lockley & PL] : short fiction : 2007

Ligotti, Thomas   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Red Tower : short story : 1997
Teatro Grottesco : short story : 1997
The Nightmare Factory : anthology/collection : 1997 W

Link, Kelly   — 2 nominations

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
, KL & Gavin J. Grant, eds.] : anthology : 2005
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2006: Nineteenth Annual Collection
[Ellen Datlow, Gavin J. Grant & KL, eds.] : anthology : 2007

Lock, Selina   — 1 nomination

The Girly Comic : comic/graphic novel : 2010

Lockley, Stephen   — 8 nominations; 1 win

Cold Cuts II [Paul Lewis & SL, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1995
Cold Cuts III [Paul Lewis & SL, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1996
special award : 1996 W
The Ragchild [by SL & Paul Lewis] : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2001
The Winter Hunt [by SL & Paul Lewis] : short fiction : 2001
Telling the Tale [by SL & Paul Lewis] : short fiction : 2002
The Ice Maiden [by SL & Paul Lewis] : novella : 2005
Puca Muc [by SL & Paul Lewis] : short fiction : 2007

Lovegrove, James   — 2 nominations

Even Beggars Would Ride [by Peter Crowther & JL] : short story : 1998
The Hand that Feeds [by Peter Crowther & JL] : short fiction : 2000

Lowe, Nick   — 1 nomination

Mutant Popcorn : nonfiction : 2009

Lucas, John   — 1 nomination

Approaching Zero : short fiction : 2006

Lumley, Brian   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The House of the Temple : short fiction : 1981
Name and Number : short fiction : 1983
Fruiting Bodies : short story : 1989 W
Blood Wars : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1995
A Coven of Vampires : collection : 1999

Lumley, Dorothy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special : 1991 W

Lynch, Scott   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Lies of Locke Lamora : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2007
Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer : 2008 W

Magitis, David   — 1 nomination

artist : 2005

Mains, Johnny   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Back From the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories : anthology : 2011 W

Marchand, Richard   — 2 nominations

artist : 2005
artist : 2006

Marshall, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Intruders : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2008

Martin, George R. R.   — 3 nominations

Dying of the Light : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1979
A Feast for Crows : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2006
Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance [GRRM & Gardner
Dozois
, eds.] : anthology : 2010

Martin, Ian Alexander   — 3 nominations

The First Humdrumming Book of Horror Stories : anthology : 2008
The Second Humdrumming Book of Horror : anthology : 2009
Atomic Fez : small press : 2011

Martin, Terry   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Murky Depths : magazine : 2010 W

Masterton, Graham   — 2 nominations

Lolicia : short fiction : 1999
Manitou Man: The Worlds of Graham Masterton [by GM, with Ray
Clark
& Matt Williams] : collection : 1999

Matheson, Richard   — 1 nomination

special award : 1996

Maynard, Iain   — 1 nomination

artist : 2000

Maynard, L. H.   — 1 nomination

F20: One [M. P. N. Sims, LHM & David
Howe
, eds.] : anthology : 2001

McAuley, Paul J.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Pasquale's Angel : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1995
The Temptation of Dr. Stein : short story : 1995 W

McCaffrey, Anne   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) : 2000 W

McDonald, Ian   — 2 nominations

The Djinn's Wife : novella : 2007
Cyberabad Days : collection : 2010

McFerran, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Airgedlamh [DM, Stephen Jones & David
Sutton
] : small press : 1981 W

McIntosh, Will   — 1 nomination

Soft Apocalypse : short fiction : 2006

McKean, Dave   — 6 nominations

artist : 1992
artist : 1997
artist : 1998
artist : 1999
artist : 2008
artist : 2009

McKenna, Martin   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 1995 W

McKillip, Patricia A.   — 1 nomination

Harpist in the Wind : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1980

McMahon, Gary   — 8 nominations

Rough Cut : novella : 2007
All Your Gods are Dead : novella : 2008
Dirty Prayers : collection : 2008
Rain Dogs : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2009
Heads : novella : 2009
How To Make Monsters : collection : 2009
We Fade To Grey : anthology : 2009
Pretty Little Dead Things : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2011

Meloy, Paul   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Black Static : short fiction : 2005 W
Dying in the Arms of Jean Harlow (The Coming of the Autoscopes) : novella : 2006
All Mouth : short fiction : 2009
The Vague : short fiction : 2009
Islington Crocodiles : collection : 2009

Mi‚ville, China   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Perdido Street Station : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2001 W
The Scar : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2003 W
The Tain : short fiction : 2003

Millar, Mark   — 1 nomination

CLiNT : graphic novel : 2011

Miller, Edward   — 3 nominations

artist : 2002
artist : 2007
artist : 2009

Monteleone, Thomas F.   — 1 nomination

Borderlands 2 : anthology/collection : 1992

Moorcock, Michael   — 8 nominations; 5 wins

The King of the Swords : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1973 W
The Knight of the Swords : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1972 W
The Sword and the Stallion : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1975 W
The Hollow Lands : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1976 W
Gloriana : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1979
special committee award : 1993 W
London Bone : collection : 2002
Firing the Cathedral : short fiction : 2003

Moore, Alan   — 1 nomination

Neonomicon [AM & Jacen Burrows] : graphic novel : 2011

Moore, Chris   — 1 nomination

artist : 2003

Morrill, Rowena   — 2 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1980
artist : 1984 W

Morris, Mark   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Nowhere Near an Angel : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2006
Cinema Macabre : nonfiction : 2007 W
Cinema Futura : non-fiction : 2011

Morrison, Michael A.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Necrofile [Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, S.
T. Joshi
& MAM] : small press : 1995 W

Mudie, Paul   — 1 nomination

artist : 2011

Murray, Andy   — 1 nomination

Into the Unknown: The Fantastic Life of Nigel Kneale : nonfiction : 2007

Nevill, Adam   — 1 nomination

Apartment 16 : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2011

Newman, Kim   — 7 nominations; 1 win

The Quorum : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1995
Out of the Night, When the Full Moon Is Bright... : short story : 1995
The Original Dr Shade and Other Stories : anthology/collection : 1995
Famous Monsters : anthology/collection : 1996
Citizen Ed [by KN & Eugene Byrne] : short story : 1997
Where the Bodies Are Buried : collection : 2001 W
The Man from the Diogenes Club : collection : 2007

Nicholls, Stan   — 1 nomination

The Taking : short fiction : 2001

no award   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Karl Edward Wagner Award (special award) : 2002 W

Nurse, Chris   — 1 nomination

artist : 2001

O'Driscoll, Mike   — 2 nominations; 1 win

special award : 1996 W
Unbecoming and Other Tales of Horror : collection : 2007

Oliver, Jonathan   — 1 nomination

The End of the Line : anthology : 2011

O'Regan, Marie   — 2 nominations

Can You See Me? : short fiction : 2006
Hellbound Hearts [MO & Paul Kane, eds.] : anthology : 2010

Pardoe, Rosemary   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Ghosts & Scholars : small press : 1984 W
Ghosts & Scholars : small press publication : 1997
Ghosts & Scholars : small press : 1999

Pavey, Jack   — 1 nomination

The Boo-Hoo Forest : short story : 1992

Pelan, John   — 1 nomination

The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique : anthology : 2000

Phillips, Julie   — 1 nomination

James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon : nonfiction : 2007

Picacio, John   — 1 nomination

artist : 2007

Pinborough, Sarah   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

Breeding Ground : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2007
The Taken : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2008
Do You See : short fiction : 2009 W
The Confessor's Tale : short story : 2010
The Language of Dying : novella : 2010 W

Pitts, Jim   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

artist : 1981
artist : 1992 W
artist : 1993 W
artist : 1996
artist : 1997

Porter, Andrew I.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

committee award : 1992 W

Potter, J. K.   — 7 nominations; 3 wins

artist : 1986 W
artist : 1987 W
artist : 1988 W
artist : 1997
artist : 1998
artist : 2001
artist : 2003

Pratchett, Terry   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Hogfather : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1997
Karl Edward Wagner Award for Special Achievement : 2011 W

Pringle, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Interzone : small press : 1998 W

Reaves, J. Michael   — 1 nomination

The Big Spell : short story : 1979

Reynolds, Alastair   — 1 nomination

Diamond Dogs : short fiction : 2002

Rice, Anne   — 1 nomination

Interview with the Vampire : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1977

Richards, Tony   — 1 nomination

Going Back : collection : 2008

Roberts, Adam   — 1 nomination

Roads Were Burning : short fiction : 2005

Roberts, Mark   — 2 nominations

The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases
[Jeff VanderMeer & MR, eds.] : anthology : 2004
The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases
[Jeff VanderMeer & MR, eds.] : anthology : 2005

Robertson, Andy W.   — 1 nomination

William Hope Hodgson's Night Lands, Volume 1: Eternal Love : anthology : 2004

Robinson, Frank M.   — 1 nomination

Art of Imagination: 20th Century Visions of Science Fiction, Horror, and
Fantasy
[FMR, Robert Weinberg & Randy Broecker, eds.] : anthology : 2003

Robson, Justina   — 1 nomination

The Bull Leapers : short story : 1997

Roden, Barbara   — 2 nominations

Midnight Never Comes [BR & Christopher Roden,
eds.] : anthology/collection : 1998
Acquainted with the Night [BR & Christopher Roden,
eds.] : anthology : 2005

Roden, Christopher   — 2 nominations

Midnight Never Comes [Barbara Roden & CR, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1998
Acquainted with the Night [Barbara Roden &
CR, eds.] : anthology : 2005

Rodriguez, Gabriel   — 1 nomination

Locke and Key [Joe Hill & GR] : comic/graphic novel : 2010

Royle, Nicholas   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

Darklands : anthology/collection : 1992 W
Night Shift Sister : short story : 1993 W
Darklands 2 : anthology/collection : 1993 W
The Blue Posts : short fiction : 1999
The Lure : short story : 2011

Russell, R. B.   — 1 nomination

The Beautiful Room : short story : 2011

Ryman, Geoff   — 1 nomination

Family : short story : 1998

Sammelin, Robert   — 1 nomination

artist : 2006

Samuels, Mark   — 4 nominations

The White Hands : short fiction : 2004
The White Hands and Other Weird Tales : collection : 2004
The Face of Twilight : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2007
Glyphotech : collection : 2009

Sarrantonio, Al   — 1 nomination

999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense : anthology : 2000

Savile, Steven   — 2 nominations

Scaremongers 2: Redbrick Eden : anthology : 1999
Fantastic TV: 50 Years of Cult Fantasy and Science Fiction : non-fiction : 2011

Scalzi, John   — 1 nomination

Whatever : nonfiction : 2010

Schafer, William K.   — 1 nomination

Subterranean Press : PS Publishing Award for Best Small Press : 2010

Schiff, Stuart David   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Whispers : small press : 1979
Whispers : small press : 1983
Whispers : small press : 1985 W

Secrest, Rose   — 1 nomination

Leviathan, Volume Two [Jeff VanderMeer & RS,
eds.] : anthology : 1999

Serra, Daniele   — 1 nomination

artist : 2011

Shea, Michael   — 1 nomination

A Quest for Simbilis : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1975

Shearman, Robert   — 3 nominations; 1 win

George Clooney's Moustache : short story : 2010
Roadkill : novella : 2010
Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical : collection : 2010 W

Shepard, Lucius   — 1 nomination

Trujillo and Other Stories : collection : 2005

Silva, David B.   — 1 nomination

Slipping : short story : 1992

Silverberg, Robert   — 3 nominations

The Avram Davidson Treasury [by Avram Davidson,
edited by RS & Grania Davis] : anthology : 1999
Legends : anthology : 1999
Fantasy: The Best of 2001 [RS & Karen Haber,
eds.] : anthology : 2003

Simmons, Dan   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Carrion Comfort : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1990 W
Summer of Night : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1992
The Terror : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2008

Simmons, Ian   — 1 nomination

artist : 2005

Simpson, Martin   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Last Rites and Resurrections : short story : 1996
Dancing About Architecture : short story : 1997 W

Sims, M. P. N.   — 1 nomination

F20: One [MPNS, L. H. Maynard & David
Howe
, eds.] : anthology : 2001

Singleton, Sarah   — 1 nomination

The Disappeared : short fiction : 2007

Smith, Clark Ashton   — 1 nomination

The Emperor of Dreams: The Lost Worlds of Clark Ashton Smith : collection : 2003

Smith, Michael Marshall   — 15 nominations; 6 wins

Icarus : 1991 W
The Man Who Drew Cats : short fiction : 1991 W
The Dark Land : short story : 1992 W
Only Forward : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1995 W
To Receive is Better : short story : 1995
More Tomorrow : short story : 1996 W
Spares : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1997
Foreign Bodies : short story : 1997
Hell Hath Enlarged Herself : short story : 1997
One of Us : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1999
What You Make It : collection : 2000
The Handover : short fiction : 2001
More Tomorrow & Other Stories : collection : 2004
The Servants : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2008
What Happens When You Wake Up in the Night : short story : 2010 W

SMS   — 1 nomination

artist : 1996

Sparling, Nancy   — 1 nomination

Broadsword : small press publication : 1997

Sperring, Kari   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer : 2010 W

Stacey, Holly   — 1 nomination

Dragontales: Short Stories of Flame, Tooth and Scale : anthology : 2010

Starlin, Jim   — 1 nomination

Among the Great Divide [Steve Gerber, JS & Bob
Wiaceck
] : comic : 1979

Stenstrum, Jim   — 1 nomination

Faster-Than-Light Interstellar Travel [JS & Louis Bremejo] : comic : 1979

Stewart, John   — 1 nomination

artist : 1983

Stone, Del, Jr.   — 1 nomination

Black Tide : novella : 2008

Stone, Sam   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Futile Flame : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2010
Fool's Gold : short story : 2011 W

Strantzas, Simon   — 1 nomination

Pinholes in Black Muslin : short fiction : 2009

Straub, Peter   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Floating Dragon : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1984 W
The Hellfire Club : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1997
Mr. X : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2001
Magic Terror: Seven Tales : collection : 2002
lost boy lost girl : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2004

Sudworth, Anne   — 1 nomination

artist : 2001

Sutton, David   — 20 nominations; 11 wins

Fantasy Tales [Stephen Jones & DS] : small press : 1979 W
Fantasy Tales [Stephen Jones & DS] : small press : 1980 W
Airgedlamh [David McFerran, Stephen
Jones
& DS] : small press : 1981 W
Fantasy Media [Jon Harvey, Stephen
Jones
, David Larkin & DS] : small press : 1981
Fantasy Tales [Stephen Jones & DS] : small press : 1982 W
Dark Horizons : small press : 1983
Fantasy Tales [Stephen Jones & DS] : small press : 1983 W
Fantasy Tales [Stephen Jones & DS] : small press : 1986 W
Fantasy Tales [Stephen Jones & DS] : small press : 1987 W
Dark Voices [DS & Stephen Jones, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1992
Dark Voices 5 [DS & Stephen Jones, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1994 W
committee award : 1994 W
Voices from Shadow : small press : 1995
Dark Terrors [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1996
Dark Terrors 2 [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1997
Dark Terrors 3 [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology/collection : 1998 W
Dark Terrors 4 [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology : 1999 W
Dark Terrors 5 [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology : 2001
Phantoms of Venice : anthology : 2002
Dark Terrors 6 [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology : 2003

Talbot, Bryan   — 2 nominations

artist : 2008
Grandville Mon Amour : graphic novel : 2011

Tan, Shaun   — 1 nomination

artist : 2010

Teague, Christopher   — 6 nominations

Pendragon Press : small press : 2005
Pendragon Press : small press : 2006
Choices : collection : 2007
Pendragon Press : small press : 2007
Pendragon Press : small press : 2009
Pendragon Press : small press : 2011

Tem, Melanie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Icarus : 1992 W

Tem, Steve Rasnic   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Leaks : short story : 1988 W

Tennant, Peter   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Whispers of Wickedness : nonfiction : 2008 W
Case Notes : nonfiction : 2010

Theaker, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Theaker's Quarterly Fiction [ST & John Greenwood,
eds.] : magazine : 2010

Thomas, Roy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Scarlet Citadel [RT & Frank Brunner] : comic : 1979 W

Thompson, Lee   — 1 nomination

artist : 2009

Thrower, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Nightmare USA: The Untold Story of the Exploitation Independents : nonfiction : 2008

Travis, John   — 1 nomination

The Tobacconist's Concession : short fiction : 2009

Turpin, Darren   — 1 nomination

UKSF Book News : nonfiction : 2008

Tuttle, Lisa   — 1 nomination

My Death : novella : 2005

Unknown Artist, The   — 1 nomination

artist : 1999

Upham, Steve   — 5 nominations

Screaming Dreams : small press : 2008
artist : 2008
Screaming Dreams : small press : 2009
Screaming Dreams : PS Publishing Award for Best Small Press : 2010
artist : 2010

Valentine, Mark   — 1 nomination

Wormwood : nonfiction : 2008

Vallejo, Boris   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Cover of Boris magazine "The Amazing Princess and Her Pet" : artwork : 1979 W

Vance, Jack   — 1 nomination

The Seventeen Virgins : short story : 1975

VanderMeer, Jeff   — 3 nominations

Leviathan, Volume Two [JV & Rose Secrest, eds.] : anthology : 1999
The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases
[JV & Mark Roberts, eds.] : anthology : 2004
The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases
[JV & Mark Roberts, eds.] : anthology : 2005

Vess, Charles   — 1 nomination

artist : 2010

Volk, Stephen   — 2 nominations

31/10 : short fiction : 2007
Vardoger : novella : 2010

Wagner, Karl Edward   — 5 nominations; 4 wins

Sticks : short story : 1975 W
Two Suns Setting : short story : 1977 W
special : 1983 W
Neither Brute Nor Human : short fiction : 1984 W
I've Come to Talk with You Again : short story : 1996

Wainer, Jack   — 1 nomination

Scars : short story : 1997

Waldrop, Howard   — 1 nomination

Der Untergang des Abendlandesmenschen : short story : 1977

Walker, Stephen James   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Telos Publishing [David J. Howe & SJW] : small press : 2005
Telos [David J. Howe & SJW] : small press : 2007
Telos Publishing [David J. Howe & SJW, eds.] : small press : 2011 W

Warrington, Freda   — 1 nomination

The Amber Citadel : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2000

Weinberg, Robert   — 1 nomination

Art of Imagination: 20th Century Visions of Science Fiction, Horror, and
Fantasy
[Frank M. Robinson, RW & Randy Broecker, eds.] : anthology : 2003

Wellman, Manly Wade   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award : 1985 W

Whates, Ian   — 3 nominations

Myth-Understandings : anthology : 2009
Newcon Press : small press : 2009
Newcon Press : PS Publishing Award for Best Small Press : 2010

Wiaceck, Bob   — 1 nomination

Among the Great Divide [Steve Gerber, Jim
Starlin
& BW] : comic : 1979

Williams, Conrad   — 7 nominations; 3 wins

Icarus : 1993 W
Nearly People : short fiction : 2002
The Unblemished : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2007
The Veteran : short fiction : 2007
Rain : novella : 2008
The Scalding Rooms : novella : 2008 W
One : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2010 W

Williams, Gavin   — 1 nomination

Hush [by Tim Lebbon & GW] : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2001

Williams, Liz   — 1 nomination

The Poison Master : August Derleth Award (novel) : 2004

Williams, Matt   — 1 nomination

Manitou Man: The Worlds of Graham Masterton [by Graham
Masterton
, with Ray Clark & MW] : collection : 1999

Williamson, Neil   — 1 nomination

The Ephemera : collection : 2007

Willingham, Bill   — 1 nomination

Fables [BW & Mark Buckingham] : comic/graphic novel : 2010

Willis, Brian   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Hideous Progeny : anthology : 2001 W

Wilson, Gahan   — 1 nomination

The Cleft and other Odd Tales : anthology : 1999

Windling, Terri   — 3 nominations

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2000
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2002
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fifteenth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2003

Wolfe, Gene   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Sword of the Lictor : August Derleth Award (novel) : 1983 W

Wollheim, Donald A.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award : 1984 W

Wollheim, Elsie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award : 1984 W

Wright, Sean   — 3 nominations

The Twisted Root of Jaarfindor : novella : 2005
Dark Tales of Space and Time : novella : 2006
The Numberist : short fiction : 2006

Wurts, Janny   — 1 nomination

This Way Lies Camelot : anthology/collection : 1995

Youers, Rio   — 1 nomination

Old Man Scratch : novella : 2010

Young, Stuart   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Mask Behind the Face : novella : 2006 W
The Mask Behind the Face and Other Stories : collection : 2006
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved