British Fantasy Awards Winners by Category
British Fantasy Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Jump down to:
AUGUST DERLETH AWARD (NOVEL) | ANTHOLOGY | COLLECTION | NOVELLA | ANTHOLOGY/COLLECTION | SHORT FICTION/SHORT STORY | NONFICTION | SMALL PRESS | MAGAZINE | FILM | ARTIST | ARTWORK | COMIC/GRAPHIC NOVEL | ICARUS | SPECIAL AWARD | SPECIAL COMMITTEE AWARD | KARL EDWARD WAGNER AWARD (SPECIAL AWARD) | SYDNEY J. BOUNDS AWARD FOR BEST NEWCOMER | KARL EDWARD WAGNER AWARD (SPECIAL AWARD)
 
AUGUST DERLETH AWARD (NOVEL)
2010 One, Conrad Williams
2009 Memoirs of a Master Forger, Graham Joyce
2008 The Grin of the Dark, Ramsey Campbell
2007 Dusk, Tim Lebbon
2006 Anansi Boys, Neil Gaiman
2005 The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower, Stephen King
2004 Full Dark House, Christopher Fowler
2003 The Scar, China Mi‚ville
2002 The Night of the Triffids, Simon Clark
2001 Perdido Street Station, China Mi‚ville
2000 Indigo, Graham Joyce
1999 Bag of Bones, Stephen King
1998 Light Errant, Chaz Brenchley
1997 The Tooth Fairy, Graham Joyce
1996 Requiem, Graham Joyce
1995 Only Forward, Michael Marshall Smith
1994 The Long Lost, Ramsey Campbell
1993 Dark Sister, Graham Joyce
1992 Outside the Dog Museum, Jonathan Carroll
1991 Midnight Sun, Ramsey Campbell
1990 Carrion Comfort, Dan Simmons
1989 The Influence, Ramsey Campbell
1988 The Hungry Moon, Ramsey Campbell
1987 It, Stephen King
1986 The Ceremonies, T. E. D. Klein
1985 Incarnate, Ramsey Campbell
1984 Floating Dragon, Peter Straub
1983 The Sword of the Lictor, Gene Wolfe
1982 Cujo, Stephen King
1981 To Wake the Dead, Ramsey Campbell
1980 Death's Master, Tanith Lee
1979 The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, Stephen R. Donaldson
1978 A Spell for Chameleon, Piers Anthony
1977 The Dragon and the George, Gordon R. Dickson
1976 The Hollow Lands, Michael Moorcock
1975 The Sword and the Stallion, Michael Moorcock
1974 Hrolf Kraki's Saga, Poul Anderson
1973 The King of the Swords, Michael Moorcock
1972 The Knight of the Swords, Michael Moorcock
 
ANTHOLOGY
2011 Back From the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories, Johnny Mains, ed.
2010 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: 20, Stephen Jones, ed.
2009 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Nineteen, Stephen Jones, ed.
2008 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Eighteen, Stephen Jones
2007 Extended Play: The Elastic Book of Music, Gary Couzens, ed.
2006 The Elastic Books of Numbers, Allen Ashley
2005 The Alsiso Project, Andrew Hook, ed.
2004 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Fourteen, Stephen Jones, ed.
2003 Keep Out the Night, Stephen Jones, ed.
2002 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Twelve, Stephen Jones, ed.
2001 Hideous Progeny, Brian Willis, ed.
2000 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Ten, Stephen Jones, ed.
1999 Dark Terrors 4, Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds.
 
COLLECTION
2011 Full Dark, No Stars, Stephen King
2010 Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical, Robert Shearman
2009 Bull Running for Girls, Allyson Bird
2008 Old Devil Moon, Christopher Fowler
2007 Fragile Things, Neil Gaiman
2006 20th Century Ghosts, Joe Hill
2005 Out of His Mind, Stephen Gallagher
2004 Told by the Dead, Ramsey Campbell
2003 Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies, Ramsey Campbell
2002 Aftershocks, Paul Finch
2001 Where the Bodies Are Buried, Kim Newman
2000 Lonesome Roads, Peter Crowther
1999 Ghosts and Grisly Things, Ramsey Campbell
 
NOVELLA
2011 Humpty's Bones, Simon Clark
2010 The Language of Dying, Sarah Pinborough
2009 The Reach of Children, Tim Lebbon
2008 The Scalding Rooms, Conrad Williams
2007 "Kid", Paul Finch
2006 "The Mask Behind the Face", Stuart Young
2005 Breathe, Christopher Fowler
 
ANTHOLOGY/COLLECTION
1998 Dark Terrors 3, Stephen Jones & David Sutton, eds.
1997 The Nightmare Factory, Thomas Ligotti
1996 Last Rites and Resurrections, Andy Cox, ed.
1995 The Earth Wire & Other Stories, Joel Lane
1994 Dark Voices 5, David Sutton & Stephen Jones, eds.
1993 Darklands 2, Nicholas Royle, ed.
1992 Darklands, Nicholas Royle, ed.
1991 Best New Horror, Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell, eds.
 
SHORT FICTION/SHORT STORY
2011 "Fool's Gold", Sam Stone
2010 What Happens When You Wake Up in the Night, Michael Marshall Smith
2009 "Do You See", Sarah Pinborough
2008 "My Stone Desire", Joel Lane
2007 "Whisper Lane", Mark Chadbourn
2006 "Best New Horror", Joe Hill
2005 "Black Static", Paul Meloy
2004 "American Waitress", Christopher Fowler
2003 The Fairy Feller's Master Stroke, Mark Chadbourn
2002 "Goblin City Lights", Simon Clark
2001 Naming of Parts, Tim Lebbon
2000 White, Tim Lebbon
1999 "The Song My Sister Sang", Stephen Laws
1998 "Wageslaves", Christopher Fowler
1997 "Dancing About Architecture", Martin Simpson
1996 "More Tomorrow", Michael Marshall Smith
1995 "The Temptation of Dr. Stein", Paul J. McAuley
1994 "The Dog Park", Dennis Etchison
1993 "Night Shift Sister", Nicholas Royle
1992 "The Dark Land", Michael Marshall Smith
1991 "The Man Who Drew Cats", Michael Marshall Smith
1990 "On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert with Dead Folks", Joe R. Lansdale
1989 "Fruiting Bodies", Brian Lumley
1988 "Leaks", Steve Rasnic Tem
1987 "The Olympic Runner", Dennis Etchison
1986 "The Forbidden", Clive Barker
1985 "In the Hills, the Cities", Clive Barker
1984 "Neither Brute Nor Human", Karl Edward Wagner
1983 "The Breathing Method", Stephen King
1982 "The Dark Country", Dennis Etchison
1981 "Stains", Robert Aickman
1980 "The Button Molder", Fritz Leiber
1979 "Jeffty Is Five", Harlan Ellison
1978 "In the Bag", Ramsey Campbell
1977 "Two Suns Setting", Karl Edward Wagner
1975 "Sticks", Karl Edward Wagner
 
NONFICTION
2011 Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong, Vincent Chong
2010 Ansible Link, David Langford
2009 Basil Copper: A Life in Books, Stephen Jones, ed.
2008 Whispers of Wickedness, Peter Tennant
2007 Cinema Macabre, Mark Morris
 
SMALL PRESS
2011 Telos Publishing, David J. Howe & Stephen James Walker, eds.
2010 Telos Publishing, David Howe
2009 Elastic Press, Andrew Hook
2008 PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
2007 PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
2006 PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
2005 Elastic Press, Andrew Hook
2004 PS Publishing
2003 PS Publishing
2002 PS Publishing
2001 PS Publishing
2000 Razorblade Press
1999 The Third Alternative, Andy Cox
1998 Interzone, David Pringle
1997 H.P. Lovecraft: A Life, S. T. Joshi
1996 The Third Alternative, Andy Cox
1995 Necrofile, Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, S. T. Joshi & Michael A. Morrison
1994 Dementia 13
1993 Stuart Hughes & Dave Bell
1992 Peeping Tom
1991 Dark Dreams, David Cowperthwaite & Jeff Dempsey
1989 Dagon, Carl Ford
1988 Dagon, Carl Ford
1987 Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1986 Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1985 Whispers, Stuart David Schiff
1984 Ghosts & Scholars, Rosemary Pardoe
1983 Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1982 Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1981 Airgedlamh, David McFerran, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1980 Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1979 Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones & David Sutton
1977 Andurile
 
MAGAZINE
2011 Black Static
2010 Murky Depths, Terry Martin, ed.
2009 Postscripts, Peter Crowther & Nick Gevers, eds.
 
FILM
1990 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
1988 Hellraiser
1987 Aliens
1986 A Nightmare on Elm Street
1985 Ghostbusters
1984 Videodrome
1983 Blade Runner
1982 Raiders of the Lost Ark
1981 The Empire Strikes Back (for George Lucas, Leigh Bracket, Lawrence Kasdan, writers)
1980 Alien
1979 Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1977 The Omen
1975 The Exorcist
 
ARTIST
2011 Vincent Chong
2010 Vincent Chong (for work including covers for The Witnesses are Gone and Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 20)
2009 Vincent Chong (for various)
2008 Vincent Chong
2007 Vincent Chong
2006 Les Edwards
2005 Les Edwards
2004 Les Edwards
2003 Les Edwards
2002 Jim Burns
2001 Jim Burns
2000 Les Edwards
1999 Bob Covington
1998 Jim Burns
1997 Jim Burns
1996 Josh Kirby
1995 Martin McKenna
1994 Les Edwards
1993 Jim Pitts
1992 Jim Pitts
1991 Les Edwards
1990 Dave Carson
1989 Dave Carson
1988 J. K. Potter
1987 J. K. Potter
1986 J. K. Potter
1985 Stephen Fabian
1984 Rowena Morrill
1983 Dave Carson
1982 Dave Carson
1981 Dave Carson
1980 Stephen Fabian
 
ARTWORK
1979 Cover of Boris magazine "The Amazing Princess and Her Pet", Boris Vallejo
1977 "The Sacrifice", Michael Wm. Kaluta
 
COMIC/GRAPHIC NOVEL
2011 At the Mountains of Madness, I. N. J. Culbard
2010 Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader?, Neil Gaiman & Andy Kubert
1980 Heavy Metal
1979 "The Scarlet Citadel", Roy Thomas & Frank Brunner
1977 Howard the Duck 3
 
ICARUS
1995 Maggie Furey
1994 Poppy Z. Brite
1993 Conrad Williams
1992 Melanie Tem
1991 Michael Marshall Smith
1989 John Gilbert
1988 Carl Ford
 
SPECIAL AWARD
1996 Mike O'Driscoll & Stephen Lockley (for Welcome to My Nightmare convention)
1995 John Jarrold (for editor of Legend)
1991 Dorothy Lumley
1990 Peter Coleborn
1989 R. Chetwynd-Hayes
1987 Charles L. Grant
1986 Leslie Flood
1985 Manly Wade Wellman
1984 Donald Wollheim & Elsie Wollheim
1983 Karl Edward Wagner
1981 Stephen King
 
SPECIAL COMMITTEE AWARD
1994 David Sutton
1993 Michael Moorcock
1992 Andrew Porter
 
KARL EDWARD WAGNER AWARD (SPECIAL AWARD)
2008 Ray Harryhausen
2007 Ellen Datlow
2006 Stephen Jones
2005 Nigel Kneale
2004 Peter Jackson (for The Lord of the Rings)
2003 Alan Garner
2002 no award
2001 Peter Haining
2000 Anne McCaffrey
1997 Jo Fletcher
 
SYDNEY J. BOUNDS AWARD FOR BEST NEWCOMER
2011 Robert Jackson Jackson (for Mr Shivers (Orbit))
2010 Kari Sperring (for Living with Ghosts (DAW))
2008 Scott Lynch
2007 Joe Hill
 
KARL EDWARD WAGNER AWARD (SPECIAL AWARD)
2011 Terry Pratchett
2010 Robert Holdstock
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved