British SF Award Nominees List
British Science Fiction Association Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Achilleos, Christos   — 1 nomination

cover artist : 1982

Alderman, Gill   — 1 nomination

The Memory Palace : novel : 1997

Aldiss, Brian W.   — 6 nominations; 5 wins

Non-Stop : Best Novel of 1958 : 2008 W
The Moment of Eclipse : 1972 W
Billion Year Spree : special award : 1974 W
Helliconia Spring : novel : 1983 W
Helliconia Summer : novel : 1984
Helliconia Winter : novel : 1986 W

Allan, Nina   — 2 nominations

Bird Songs at Eventide : short fiction : 2006
Flying in the Face of God : short fiction : 2011

Anonymous   — 2 nominations

In the Drift : artwork : 1990
Doomsday Book : artwork : 1993

Arnold, John H.   — 1 nomination

Nothing is Written: Politics, Ideology and the Burden of History in the Fall
Revolution Quartet [by JHA & Andy Wood] : nonfiction : 2004

Ashley, Mike   — 1 nomination

The Profession of Science Fiction #58: Mapping the Territory : nonfiction : 2004

Avon, John   — 1 nomination

artwork : 1987

Bacigalupi, Paolo   — 1 nomination

The Windup Girl : novel : 2011

Baldry, Cherith   — 1 nomination

Under the Saffron Tree : short story : 2002

Ballantyne, Tony   — 1 nomination

Gorillagram : short fiction : 2000

Ballard, J. G.   — 6 nominations; 1 win

The Unlimited Dream Company : novel : 1980 W
Hello America : novel : 1982
Myths of the Near Future : short fiction : 1983
Empire of the Sun : novel : 1985
The Object of the Attack : short fiction : 1985
The Dying Fall : short fiction : 1997

Banks, Iain M.   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Use of Weapons : novel : 1991
Feersum Endjinn : novel : 1995 W
Excession : novel : 1997 W
Inversions : novel : 1999

Baxter, Stephen   — 8 nominations; 4 wins

The Time Ships : novel : 1996 W
The Ant-Men of Tibet : short fiction : 1996
War Birds : short fiction : 1998 W
First to the Moon! [by SB & Simon Bradshaw] : short story : 2002
Omegatropic : nonfiction : 2002 W
Mayflower II : short fiction : 2005 W
Flood : novel : 2009
Ark : novel : 2010

Bayley, Barrington J.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Tommy Atkins : short fiction : 1990
A Crab Must Try : short fiction : 1997 W

Bear, Elizabeth   — 2 nominations

Two Dreams on Trains : short fiction : 2006
Sounding : short fiction : 2007

Bear, Greg   — 1 nomination

Blood Music : novel : 1987

Beckett, Chris   — 1 nomination

The Welfare Man : short fiction : 1994

Benford, Gregory   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Timescape : novel : 1981 W

Bertolini, Max   — 1 nomination

artwork : 2006

Beukes, Lauren   — 1 nomination

Zoo City : novel : 2011

Bigwood, Andy   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Cracked World : artwork : 2008 W
Subterfuge : artwork : 2009 W
Conflicts : artwork : 2011

Bishop, Michael   — 3 nominations

Transfigurations : novel : 1981
No Enemy But Time : novel : 1983
Bears Discover Smut : short fiction : 2006

Bisson, Terry   — 1 nomination

Dear Abbey : short fiction : 2004

Blacksheep   — 2 nominations

Flood : artwork : 2009
Swiftly : artwork : 2009

Blish, James   — 2 nominations

A Case of Conscience : Best Novel of 1958 : 2008
The Triumph of Time : Best Novel of 1958 : 2008

Bohnhoff, Maya Kaathryn   — 1 nomination

White Dog : short fiction : 2000

Bolland, Brian   — 1 nomination

artist : 1981

Bradfield, Scott   — 2 nominations

The Flash Kid : short fiction : 1984
Unmistakably the Finest : short fiction : 1985

Bradshaw, Simon   — 1 nomination

First to the Moon! [by Stephen Baxter & SB] : short story : 2002

Brenchley, Chaz   — 1 nomination

Terminal : short fiction : 2008

Brown, Eric   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

The Death of Cassandra Quebec : short fiction : 1991
The Phargean Effect : short fiction : 1991
Engineman : novel : 1995
Vulpheous : short fiction : 1999
Hunting the Slarque : short fiction : 2000 W
Destiny on Tartarus : short fiction : 2001
The Children of Winter : short story : 2002 W

Brown, Kenn   — 2 nominations

artwork : 2006
Metal Dragon Year : artwork : 2008

Brown, Molly   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Bad Timing : short fiction : 1992 W
No Better Than Anyone Else : short fiction : 1994
Community Service : short fiction : 1997

Brunner, John   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Stand on Zanzibar : 1970 W
The Jagged Orbit : 1971 W

Budrys, Algis   — 1 nomination

Who? : Best Novel of 1958 : 2008

Burns, Jim   — 15 nominations; 12 wins

artist : 1980 W
artist : 1985 W
artist : 1986 W
artwork : 1987
1987 Worldcon Program Book : artist : 1988 W
Other Edens III : artwork : 1990 W
Hearts, Hands and Voices : artwork : 1993 W
Kaeti on Tour : artwork : 1993
Red Dust : artwork : 1994 W
artwork : 1995 W
Seasons of Plenty : artwork : 1996 W
Ancient Shores : original artwork : 1997 W
Darwinia : artwork : 2000 W
Lord Prestimion : artwork : 1999 W
The Dream Archipelago : artwork : 2000

Bury, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Interface : novel : 1997

Butler, Andrew M.   — 2 nominations

The Pocket Essential Terry Pratchett : nonfiction : 2002
The Arthur C. Clarke Award: A Critical Anthology [by Paul
Kincaid
& AMB, eds.] : nonfiction : 2007

Byers, Iain   — 1 nomination

The Pharagean Effect : artwork : 1991

Byrne, Eugene   — 3 nominations

Bagged 'n' Tagged : short fiction : 1996
ThigMOO : short fiction : 1998
ThigMOO : novel : 2000

Cabanis, Eric   — 1 nomination

The Millau Bridge : artwork : 2005

Cadigan, Pat   — 1 nomination

The Emperor's New Reality : short fiction : 1998

Calder, Richard   — 1 nomination

Malignos : short fiction : 2000

Carroll, Jonathan   — 1 nomination

A Child Across the Sky : novel : 1990

Carter, Angela   — 2 nominations

Overture from a Midsummer Night's Dream : short fiction : 1983
Nights at the Circus : novel : 1985

Chabon, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Yiddish Policemen's Union : novel : 2008

Cherryh, C. J.   — 1 nomination

Cyteen : novel : 1990

Chiang, Ted   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate : short fiction : 2008
Exhalation : short fiction : 2009 W

Chong, Vincent   — 1 nomination

artwork : 2009

Clarke, Arthur C.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Rendezvous with Rama : 1974 W
The Fountains of Paradise : novel : 1980

Clarke, Susanna   — 1 nomination

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell : novel : 2005

Clute, John   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction [by JC & Peter
Nicholls
, eds.] : special award : 1994 W
Physics for Amnesia : nonfiction : 2009
Canary Fever: Reviews : nonfiction : 2010

Clute, Judith   — 1 nomination

Scores: Reviews 1993-2003 : artwork : 2004

Coney, Michael G.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Brontomek! : 1977 W
Cat Karina : novel : 1984

Constantine, Storm   — 1 nomination

Priest of Hands : short fiction : 1993

Coombe, Warwick Fraser   — 1 nomination

artwork : 2009

Courtenay Grimwood, Jon   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

redRobe : novel : 2001
Pashazade: The First Arabesk : novel : 2002
Effendi: The Second Arabesk : novel : 2003
Felaheen: The Third Arabesk : novel : 2004 W
Stamping Butterflies : novel : 2005
Point of No Return : short fiction : 2005
9Tail Fox : novel : 2006
End of the World Blues : novel : 2007 W

Cowper, Richard   — 2 nominations

The Web of the Magi : short fiction : 1981
The Tithonian Factor : short fiction : 1984

Crowley, John   — 3 nominations

Engine Summer : novel : 1981
Little, Big : novel : 1983
Novelty : short fiction : 1984

D., Deepa   — 1 nomination

I Didn't Dream of Dragons : nonfiction : 2010

Dann, Jack   — 1 nomination

Camps : short fiction : 1980

de Bodard, Aliette   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Shipmaker : short fiction : 2011 W

Dedman, Stephen   — 1 nomination

The Lady Macbeth Blues : short fiction : 2000

Deighton, Jack   — 1 nomination

A Son of the Rock : novel : 1998

Di Filippo, Paul   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Double Felix : short fiction : 1995 W
Mudpuppy goes to Town : short fiction : 1995
Singing Each to Each : short fiction : 2001

Dick, Philip K.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

A Scanner Darkly : novel : 1979 W
Rautavaara's Case : short fiction : 1981
The Divine Invasion : novel : 1983

Disch, Thomas M.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

On Wings of Song : novel : 1980
The Brave Little Toaster : short fiction : 1981 W
The First Annual Performance Arts Festival at the Slaughter Rock Battlefield : short fiction : 1999

Doctorow, Cory   — 1 nomination

I, Robot : short fiction : 2006

Edwards, Les   — 1 nomination

artwork : 2008

Edwards, Malcolm   — 1 nomination; 1 win

After Images : short fiction : 1984 W

Egan, Greg   — 7 nominations

Axiomatic : short fiction : 1991
Learning to Be Me : short fiction : 1991
Reification Highway : short fiction : 1993
Permutation City : novel : 1995
Mister Volition : short fiction : 1996
Singleton : short fiction : 2003
Crystal Nights : short fiction : 2009

Ellison, Harlan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Deathbird Stories : collection : 1979 W

Esaias, Timons   — 1 nomination

Shift Change : short fiction : 1999

Evans, Christopher   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Bridge : short fiction : 1990
Aztec Century : novel : 1994 W

Ezquerra, Carlos   — 1 nomination

artist : 1981

Fangorn   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Angelbot : artwork : 2007 W

Flynn, Danny   — 1 nomination

artwork : 1995

Foss, Chris   — 1 nomination

artist : 1980

Foster, Eugie   — 1 nomination

Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast : short fiction : 2010

Frankland, David   — 1 nomination

Predator's Gold : artwork : 2004

Froud, Brian   — 1 nomination

The Wood Wife : artwork : 1998

Gaiman, Neil   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

American Gods : novel : 2002
Coraline : short fiction : 2003 W
The Wolves in the Walls [by NG & Dave McKean] : short fiction : 2004 W

Gambino, Fred   — 1 nomination

original artwork : 1997

Garijo, Santos   — 2 nominations

artwork : 1996
original artwork : 1997

Gaubert, Gerald   — 1 nomination

Afetere's Eyes : artwork : 2001

Gentle, Mary   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Golden Witchbreed : novel : 1984
The Knot Garden : short fiction : 1990
Rats and Gargoyles : novel : 1991
The Architecture of Desire : novel : 1992
Ash: A Secret History : novel : 2001 W

Gevers, Nick   — 1 nomination

The Interrogation [by NG & Christopher Priest] : nonfiction : 2003

Gibbons, Lee   — 1 nomination

Maul : artwork : 2004

Gibson, William   — 5 nominations

Neuromancer : novel : 1985
The Winter Market : short story : 1987
Count Zero : novel : 1987
The Difference Engine [by WG & Bruce Sterling] : novel : 1991
Pattern Recognition : novel : 2004

Goodfellow, Peter   — 2 nominations

artist : 1981
artist : 1983

Goonan, Kathleen Ann   — 2 nominations

Queen City Jazz : novel : 1999
Sunflowers : short fiction : 1996

Grace, Gerry   — 1 nomination

Our Lady of Chernobyl : artwork : 1995

Gravett, Paul   — 1 nomination

Great British Comics : nonfiction : 2007

Greene, Ben   — 1 nomination

A Deafened Plea for Peace : artwork : 2011

Greenland, Colin   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Take Back Plenty : novel : 1991 W
Nothing Special : short fiction : 1992
Harm's Way : novel : 1994

Gric, Peter   — 1 nomination

Experiment 1 : artwork : 2003

Griffith, Nicola   — 2 nominations

Ammonite : novel : 1994
Touching Fire : short fiction : 1994

Hamilton, Peter F.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Spare Capacity : short fiction : 1994
The Nano Flower : novel : 1996
The Suspect Genome : short fiction : 2001 W

Harbour, Carlie   — 1 nomination

Fun with Rainbows : artwork : 2011

Hardy, David A.   — 2 nominations

artwork : 1990
original artwork : 1997

Harkaway, Nick   — 1 nomination

The Gone-Away World : novel : 2009

Harman, Dominic   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Secrets : artwork : 1998
The Gardens of Saturn : artwork : 1999
Jedella Ghost : artwork : 1999
The Sky-Green Blues : artwork : 2000
Hideaway : artwork : 2001 W
Roach Motel : artwork : 2002
artwork : 2003 W
The Cat's Cradle : artwork : 2011

Harris, John   — 1 nomination

artist : 1980

Harrison, M. John   — 5 nominations

A Young Man's Journey to Viriconium : short fiction : 1986
The East : short fiction : 1997
Signs of Life : novel : 1998
Light : novel : 2003
Nova Swing : novel : 2007

Harrison, Mark   — 2 nominations; 1 win

artwork : 1992 W
artwork : 1993

Heinlein, Robert A.   — 1 nomination

Have Space Suit -- Will Travel : Best Novel of 1958 : 2008

Hi-Fi, Joey   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Zoo City : artwork : 2011 W

Hog, The Whole   — 1 nomination

Pashazade: The First Arabesk : artwork : 2002

Holdstock, Robert   — 5 nominations; 4 wins

Where Time Winds Blow : novel : 1982
Mythago Wood : short fiction : 1982 W
Mythago Wood : novel : 1985 W
Lavondyss : novel : 1989 W
The Ragthorn [by RH & Garry Kilworth] : short fiction : 1994 W

Hutchinson, Dave   — 1 nomination

The Push : short fiction : 2010

Ings, Simon   — 3 nominations

Hot Head : novel : 1993
Headlong : novel : 2000
Myxomatosis : short story : 2002

Irving, Fraser   — 1 nomination

Judge Death: My Name Is Death : artwork : 2003

James, Edward   — 1 nomination

A Short History of Fantasy [by Farah Mendlesohn
& EJ] : nonfiction : 2010

Jones, Gwyneth   — 5 nominations; 1 win

North Wind : novel : 1995
La Cenerentola : short fiction : 1999 W
Bold as Love : novel : 2002
Castles Made of Sand : novel : 2003
Midnight Lamp : novel : 2004

Jones, Peter   — 5 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1981 W
artist : 1983
cover artist : 1984
artist : 1985
artist : 1986

Julian, Astrid   — 1 nomination

Irene's Song : short fiction : 1994

Kadrey, Richard   — 1 nomination

The First Man Not to Land on the Moon : short fiction : 1998

Kaveney, Roz   — 1 nomination

Superheroes!: Capes and Crusaders in Comics and Films : nonfiction : 2009

Kennedy, Leigh   — 1 nomination

Wind Angels : short story : 2002

Kerr, Katharine   — 1 nomination

Asylum : short fiction : 1995

Kilworth, Garry   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Dissemblers : short fiction : 1983
Spiral Winds : short fiction : 1985
The Ragthorn [by Robert Holdstock & GK] : short fiction : 1994 W
The Sculptor : short fiction : 1993

Kincaid, Paul   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Last Day of the Carnival -- 36 Exposures : short fiction : 1998
The Arthur C. Clarke Award: A Critical Anthology [by PK & Andrew
M. Butler
, eds.] : nonfiction : 2007
What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction : nonfiction : 2009
Blogging the Hugos: Decline : nonfiction : 2011 W

Klamer, Nitzan   — 1 nomination

20,000 Leagues Under the Sea : artwork : 2010

Kyle, David A.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

A Pictorial History of Science Fiction : special award : 1977 W

Lakin-Smith, Kim   — 1 nomination

Johnnie and Emmie-Lou Get Married : short fiction : 2010

Lamming, R. M.   — 1 nomination

The Ink Imp : short fiction : 1981

Lanagan, Margo   — 1 nomination

The Point of Roses : short fiction : 2007

Langford, Dave   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Sex Pirates of the Blood Asteroid : short fiction : 1980
Cube Root : short fiction : 1986 W
Introduction : nonfiction : 2003 W

Larbalestier, Justine   — 1 nomination

Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century : nonfiction : 2007

Law, Stephanie Pui-Man   — 1 nomination

Emerald : artwork : 2010

Le Blanc, Michelle   — 1 nomination

Tim Burton [by MLB & Colin Odell] : nonfiction : 2002

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 1 nomination

Lavinia : novel : 2010

Lee, Alan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 1989 W

Lee, Ian   — 1 nomination

Once Upon a Time in the Park : short fiction : 1990

Lee, Mary Soon   — 1 nomination

The Day Before They Came : short fiction : 1999

Lee, Tanith   — 1 nomination

La Vampiresse : short fiction : 2001

Leiber, Fritz   — 1 nomination

The Big Time : Best Novel of 1958 : 2008

Levy, Roger   — 1 nomination

Icarus : novel : 2007

Lewandowski, Pawel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artwork : 2006 W

Li, William   — 1 nomination

Ring of the Gods : artwork : 2007

Link, Kelly   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Faery Handbag : short fiction : 2005
Magic for Beginners : short fiction : 2006 W

Lord, Peter   — 1 nomination

artist : 1980

Lowe, Nick   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Mutant Popcorn : nonfiction : 2010 W

Luetke, Joachim   — 1 nomination

The Routine : artwork : 2003

Lyon, Pete   — 2 nominations

cover artist : 1982
artwork : 1987

MacLeod, Ian R.   — 2 nominations

Returning : short fiction : 1993
Isabel of the Fall : short story : 2002

MacLeod, Ken   — 10 nominations; 3 wins

The Stone Canal : novel : 1997
The Cassini Division : novel : 1999
The Sky Road : novel : 2000 W
Newton's Wake : novel : 2005
Learning the World : novel : 2006
The Highway Men : short fiction : 2007
The Execution Channel : novel : 2008
Lighting Out : short fiction : 2008 W
The Night Sessions : novel : 2009 W
The Restoration Game : novel : 2011

Malzberg, Barry N.   — 1 nomination

Prose Bowl [by Bill Pronzini & BNM] : short fiction : 1980

Manzieri, Maurizio   — 1 nomination

artwork : 1996

Marchand, Richard   — 2 nominations

Obliquitese : artwork : 2003
Lunar Flare : artwork : 2008

Martiniere, Stephan   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Newton's Wake : artwork : 2005 W
Elantris : artwork : 2006
Desolation Road : artwork : 2010 W

Matthews, Rodney   — 1 nomination

artist : 1986

McAuley, Paul J.   — 4 nominations

Eternal Light : novel : 1992
Fairyland : novel : 1996
The Secret of Life : novel : 2002
Little Lost Robot : short fiction : 2009

McDonald, Ian   — 13 nominations; 5 wins

Gardenias : short fiction : 1990
Winning : short fiction : 1991
Floating Dogs : short fiction : 1992
Hearts, Hands and Voices : novel : 1993
Innocents : short fiction : 1993 W
Necroville : novel : 1995
Chaga : novel : 1996
Frooks : short fiction : 1996
River of Gods : novel : 2005 W
The Djinn's Wife : short fiction : 2007 W
Brasyl : novel : 2008 W
Vishnu at the Cat Circus : short fiction : 2010
The Dervish House : novel : 2011 W

McIntosh, Will   — 1 nomination

Soft Apocalypse : short fiction : 2006

McKean, Dave   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Night Mayor : artwork : 1991
The Sandman: Book of Dreams : original artwork : 1997
The Wolves in the Walls [by Neil Gaiman & DM] : short fiction : 2004 W

McMullen, Sean   — 1 nomination

Voice of Steel : short fiction : 2003

Meaney, John   — 4 nominations

Sharp Tang : short fiction : 1995
To Hold Infinity : novel : 1999
Paradox : novel : 2001
Entangled Eyes Are Smiling : short fiction : 2004

Mendlesohn, Farah   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Reading Science Fiction : nonfiction : 2004 W
Polder: A Festschrift for John Clute and Judith Clute : nonfiction : 2007
Rhetorics of Fantasy : nonfiction : 2009 W
A Short History of Fantasy [by FM & Edward James] : nonfiction : 2010

Mi‚ville, China   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Perdido Street Station : novel : 2001
Physiognomies of Flight : artwork : 2001
The Scar : novel : 2003
The City & the City : novel : 2010 W

Miller, Edward   — 1 nomination

The Year of Our War : artwork : 2005

Miller, Ian   — 4 nominations; 1 win

cover artist : 1984
artist : 1985
artist : 1986
The Difference Engine : artwork : 1991 W

Moorcock, Michael   — 2 nominations

Crossing Into Cambodia : short fiction : 1980
Blood : novel : 1996

Moore, Chris   — 2 nominations

artist : 1981
cover artist : 1982

Morgan, Cheryl   — 1 nomination

A Sick Mind : nonfiction : 2004

Morgan, Richard   — 1 nomination

Black Man : novel : 2008

Morries, Edward   — 1 nomination

Imagine : short fiction : 2006

Morrow, James   — 1 nomination

The Last Witchfinder : novel : 2007

Morton, Oliver   — 1 nomination

Mapping Mars : nonfiction : 2003

NASA   — 1 nomination

The Algebraist : artwork : 2005

Newman, Kim   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Original Dr. Shade : short fiction : 1991 W

Nicholls, Peter   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction [by John Clute
& PN, eds.] : special award : 1994 W

Nussbaum, Abigail   — 1 nomination

With Both Feet in the Clouds : nonfiction : 2011

Odell, Colin   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

artwork : 1999
artwork : 1999
Tim Burton [by Michelle Le Blanc & CO] : nonfiction : 2002
Omegatropic : artwork : 2002 W
The True Knowledge of Ken MacLeod : artwork : 2004 W

Park, Paul   — 1 nomination

If Lions Could Speak: Imaging the Alien : short fiction : 2003

Pennington, Bruce   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

cover artist : 1982 W
artist : 1983
cover artist : 1984 W
artist : 1985

Phillips, Julie   — 1 nomination

James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon : nonfiction : 2007

Pohl, Frederik   — 1 nomination

Beyond the Blue Event Horizon : novel : 1981

Powers, Tim   — 2 nominations

The Anubis Gates : novel : 1986
Earthquake Weather : novel : 1998

Pratchett, Terry   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Pyramids : novel : 1990 W

Preuss, Alexander   — 1 nomination

The Return to Abalakin : artwork : 2007

Priest, Christopher   — 8 nominations; 4 wins

Inverted World : 1975 W
Palely Loitering : short fiction : 1980 W
The Affirmation : novel : 1982
The Glamour : novel : 1985
The Prestige : novel : 1996
The Extremes : novel : 1999 W
The Separation : novel : 2003 W
The Interrogation [by Nick Gevers & CP] : nonfiction : 2003

Pronzini, Bill   — 1 nomination

Prose Bowl [by BP & Barry N. Malzberg] : short fiction : 1980

Quaglia, Roberto   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Beloved Time of Their Lives [by Ian Watson & RQ] : short fiction : 2010 W

Quitely, Frank   — 1 nomination

We3 : artwork : 2006

Rawlings, Steve   — 2 nominations

Gridlinked : artwork : 2002
Brass Man : artwork : 2006

Read, Steve   — 1 nomination

New Worlds 3 : artwork : 1994

Reamy, Tom   — 1 nomination

Blind Voices : novel : 1980

Reynolds, Alastair   — 7 nominations; 1 win

Revelation Space : novel : 2001
Chasm City : novel : 2002 W
Absolution Gap : novel : 2004
Century Rain : novel : 2005
Signal to Noise : short fiction : 2007
The Prefect : novel : 2008
The Sledge-Maker's Daughter : short fiction : 2008

Rickert, M.   — 1 nomination

Evidence of Love in a Case of Abandonment : short fiction : 2009

Roberts, Adam   — 2 nominations

Yellow Blue Tibia : novel : 2010
Review of The Wheel of Time : nonfiction : 2011

Roberts, Keith   — 9 nominations; 4 wins

Molly Zero : novel : 1981
The Lordly Ones : short fiction : 1981
The Checkout : short fiction : 1982
Kitemaster : short fiction : 1983 W
Kiteworld : novel : 1986
Kitemistress : short fiction : 1986
Kaeti and the Hangman : short story : 1987 W
The Clocktower Girl : artwork : 1987 W
Gr inne : novel : 1988 W

Roberts, Tony   — 1 nomination

artist : 1980

Robinson, Kim Stanley   — 6 nominations; 1 win

The Gold Coast : novel : 1990
Red Mars : novel : 1993 W
Green Mars : novel : 1994
Blue Mars : novel : 1997
The Years of Rice and Salt : novel : 2003
Forty Signs of Rain : novel : 2005

Robson, Justina   — 4 nominations

Silver Screen : novel : 2000
Storming the Bastille : nonfiction : 2002
Natural History : novel : 2004
Living Next Door to the God of Love : novel : 2006

Rogers, Nick   — 1 nomination

Neverness : artwork : 1990

Rosenbaum, Benjamin   — 1 nomination

The House Beyond Your Sky : short fiction : 2007

Rucker, Rudy   — 1 nomination

Guadalupe and Hieronymus Bosch : short fiction : 2006

Russell, Mary Doria   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Sparrow : novel : 1998 W
Children of God : novel : 2000

Ryman, Geoff   — 9 nominations; 3 wins

The Unconquered Country : short fiction : 1985 W
The Warrior Who Carried Life : novel : 1986
O Happy Day! : short fiction : 1986
Love Sickness : short fiction : 1988 W
The Child Garden : novel : 1990
Warmth : short fiction : 1996
Lust : novel : 2002
Birth Days : short fiction : 2004
Air : novel : 2006 W

Salgado, Sebastiao   — 1 nomination

Iguana : artwork : 2005

SanJulian, Manuel   — 1 nomination

The Great and Secret Show : artwork : 1990

Saxton, Josephine   — 1 nomination

Queen of the States : novel : 1987

Scaife, Keith   — 1 nomination

Cover of The Gold Coast / Interzone #30 Jul/Aug 1989 : artwork : 1990

Shaver, Edward   — 1 nomination

The Killing Thought : short fiction : 1982

Shaw, Bob   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

Orbitsville : 1976 W
The Ragged Astronauts : novel : 1987 W
Dark Night in Toyland : short fiction : 1989 W

Shepard, Lucius   — 2 nominations

The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule : short fiction : 1985
The Time Machine : nonfiction : 2003

Simmons, Dan   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Hyperion : novel : 1991
The Fall of Hyperion : novel : 1992 W

Simpson, M. J.   — 1 nomination

Hitchhiker: A Biography of Douglas Adams : nonfiction : 2004

Singh, Vandana   — 1 nomination

Delhi : short fiction : 2005

Sladek, John   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Tik-Tok : novel : 1984 W
Calling All Gumdrops! : short fiction : 1984

Smith, Fred   — 1 nomination

Once There Was a Magazine : nonfiction : 2003

SMS   — 9 nominations; 1 win

Screaming of the Beetle : artwork : 1987
artwork : 1990
artwork : 1992
artwork : 1993
artwork : 1996
artwork : 1996
The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires : artwork : 1996
original artwork : 1997
The Black Blood of the Dead : artwork : 1998 W

Spinrad, Norman   — 1 nomination

A World Between : novel : 1981

Spufford, Francis   — 1 nomination

Red Plenty : nonfiction : 2011

Stableford, Brian   — 3 nominations; 1 win

And He Not Busy Being Born. : short story : 1987
Les Fleurs du Mal : short fiction : 1995
The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires : short fiction : 1996 W

Stathopoulos, Nick   — 1 nomination

Dreaming Down-Under : artwork : 2000

Stephenson, Neal   — 2 nominations

Snow Crash : novel : 1994
Anathem : novel : 2009

Sterling, Bruce   — 3 nominations

Schismatrix : novel : 1987
The Difference Engine [by William Gibson &
BS] : novel : 1991
Holy Fire : novel : 1997

Stone, Steve   — 2 nominations

Silver Screen : artwork : 2000
Natural History : artwork : 2004

Strahan, Jonathan   — 1 nomination

Notes from Coode Street Podcast [by JS & Gary K.
Wolfe
] : nonfiction : 2011

Stross, Charles   — 3 nominations

Router : short fiction : 2003
Nightfall : short fiction : 2004
Accelerando : novel : 2006

Sullivan, Tricia   — 2 nominations

Maul : novel : 2004
Lightborn : novel : 2011

Swanwick, Michael   — 2 nominations

Jack Faust : novel : 1998
Five British Dinosaurs : short fiction : 2003

Swigart, Rob   — 1 nomination

A.K.A.: A Cosmic Fable : novel : 1980

Szumowski, Peter   — 1 nomination

New Worlds 4 : artwork : 1995

Talbot, Bryan   — 2 nominations

Heart of Empire : artwork : 2002
Alice in Sunderland : novel : 2008

Taylor, Geoff   — 2 nominations

artwork : 1992
artwork : 1995

Tredowski, Adam   — 2 nominations

artwork : 2010
Finch : artwork : 2011

Turzillo, Mary A.   — 1 nomination

Eat or be Eaten: A Love Story : short fiction : 1997

Tuttle, Lisa   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Treading the Maze : short fiction : 1982
In Translation : short fiction : 1990 W
Lost Futures : novel : 1993

Velic, Fahrija   — 1 nomination

Droid : artwork : 2007

Vertebrate Graphics   — 1 nomination

artwork : 2007

Waldrop, Howard   — 1 nomination

The Wolf-Man of Alcatraz : short fiction : 2005

Watson, Ian   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

The Jonah Kit : 1978 W
The World Science Fiction Convention of 2080 : short fiction : 1981
A Cage for Death : short fiction : 1982
The People on the Precipice : short fiction : 1986
Jingling Geordie's Hole : short story : 1987
The Coming of Vertumnus : short fiction : 1993
The Beloved Time of Their Lives [by IW & Roberto Quaglia] : short fiction : 2010 W

Watts, Peter   — 1 nomination

The Things : short fiction : 2011

Weiner, Andrew   — 1 nomination

The Third Test : short fiction : 1983

Whates, Ian   — 2 nominations

The Gift of Joy : short fiction : 2008
The Assistant : short fiction : 2010

Whelan, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Golden Key : artwork : 1998

White, Tim   — 6 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1981
cover artist : 1982
artist : 1983 W
cover artist : 1984
artist : 1985
artist : 1986

Williams, Liz   — 2 nominations

Adventures in the Ghost Trade : short fiction : 2001
Darkland : novel : 2007

Williamson, Neil   — 1 nomination

Arrhythmia : short fiction : 2011

Willis, Connie   — 1 nomination

Doomsday Book : novel : 1993

Wolfe, Gary K.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Soundings: Reviews 1992-1996 : nonfiction : 2006 W
Notes from Coode Street Podcast [by Jonathan Strahan
& GKW] : nonfiction : 2011

Wolfe, Gene   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The Shadow of the Torturer : novel : 1982 W
The Sword of the Lictor : novel : 1983
The Citadel of the Autarch : novel : 1984
Free Live Free : novel : 1986
The Best Introduction to the Mountains : nonfiction : 2002

Wood, Andy   — 1 nomination

Nothing is Written: Politics, Ideology and the Burden of History in the Fall
Revolution Quartet [by John H. Arnold & AW] : nonfiction : 2004

Woodroffe, Patrick   — 1 nomination

artist : 1980

Young, Paul   — 1 nomination

A Child of the River : artwork : 1998
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved