Chesley Awards Winners by Category
Chesley Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Jump down to:
COVER ILLUSTRATION, HARDBACK BOOK | COVER ILLUSTRATION, PAPERBACK BOOK | COVER ILLUSTRATION, MAGAZINE | INTERIOR ART | COLOR WORK, UNPUBLISHED | MONOCHROME WORK, UNPUBLISHED | THREE-DIMENSIONAL ART | ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT | ART DIRECTOR | GAMING-RELATED ILLUSTRATION | PRODUCT ILLUSTRATION | CONTRIBUTION TO ASFA | AWARD OF DISTINCTION
 
COVER ILLUSTRATION, HARDBACK BOOK
2011 Michael Whelan, for The Way of Kings (by Brandon Sanderson)
2010 Matt Stewart, for The Valley of Shadows (by Brian Cullen)
2009 Donato Giancola, for A Book of Wizards (by Marvin Kaye, ed.)
2008 Donato Giancola, for The Outback Stars (by Sandra McDonald)
2007 Stephan Martiniere, for River of Gods (by Ian McDonald)
2006 Stephan Martiniere, for Elantris (by Brandon Sanderson)
2005 Rick Berry, for Queen of the Amazons (by Judith Tarr)
(tie) Donato Giancola, for The Nameless Day (by Sara Douglass)
2005 Tony DiTerlizzi, for The Wrath of Mulgarath: The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 5 (by Holly Black & Tony DiTerlizzi)
2004 Donato Giancola, for City (by Clifford D. Simak)
2003 Todd Lockwood, for The Thousand Orcs (by R. A. Salvatore)
2002 Donato Giancola, for Ashling (by Isobelle Carmody)
2001 John Jude Palencar, for Forests of the Heart (by Charles de Lint)
2000 Michael Whelan, for Otherland: Mountain of Black Glass (by Tad Williams)
1999 Kinuko Y. Craft, for Song for the Basilisk (by Patricia A. McKillip)
1998 Bob Eggleton, for The Howling Stones (by Alan Dean Foster)
1997 Michael Whelan, for The Golden Key (by Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson & Kate Elliott)
1996 Tom Kidd, for Kingdoms of the Night (by Chris Bunch & Allan Cole)
1995 Janny Wurts, for The Curse of the Mistwraith (by Janny Wurts)
1994 Tom Kidd, for The Far Kingdoms (by Allan Cole & Chris Bunch)
1993 Don Maitz, for Magician (by Raymond E. Feist)
1992 Michael Whelan, for The Summer Queen (by Joan D. Vinge)
1991 Keith Parkinson, for Chernovog (by C. J. Cherryh)
1990 Keith Parkinson, for Rusalka (by C. J. Cherryh)
1989 Don Maitz, for Cyteen (by C. J. Cherryh)
1988 James Gurney, for On Stranger Tides (by Tim Powers)
1987 David Cherry, for Chanur's Homecoming (by C. J. Cherryh)
1985 Michael Whelan, for The Integral Trees (by Larry Niven)
 
COVER ILLUSTRATION, PAPERBACK BOOK
2011 Jason Chan, for Geist (by Phillipa Ballantine)
2010 Scott Altmann, for The Mysterious Mr. Spines: Flight (by Jason Lethcoe)
2009 John Picacio, for Fast Forward 2 (by Lou Anders, ed.)
2008 Donato Giancola, for Crystal Dragon (by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller)
2007 Daniel Dos Santos, for Moon Called (by Patricia Briggs)
2006 Tom Kidd, for The Enchanted Completed (by Harry Turtledove, ed.)
2005 John Picacio, for Her Smoke Rose Up Forever (by James Tiptree, Jr.)
2004 Todd Lockwood, for Tangled Webs (by Elaine Cunningham)
2003 Tristan Elwell, for Briar Rose (by Jane Yolen)
2002 Donato Giancola, for The Hobbit: An Illustrated Edition of the Fantasy Classic (by J. R. R. Tolkien, illustrated by David Wenzel, adapted by Charles Dixon with Sean Deming)
2001 Jean-Pierre Targete, for Circle at Center (by Douglas Niles)
2000 John Jude Palencar, for The Terrorists of Irustan (by Louise Marley)
1999 John Jude Palencar, for Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos (by Anonymous, ed.)
1998 Michael Dashow, for The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and other odd acquaintances (by Peter S. Beagle)
1997 Donato Giancola, for Eggheads (by Emily Devenport)
1996 Don Maitz, for A Farce to Be Reckoned With (by Roger Zelazny & Robert Sheckley)
1995 Alan M. Clark, for Geckos (by Carrie Richerson)
1994 Bob Eggleton, for Dragans (by Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds.)
1993 David Cherry, for Sword and Sorceress IX (by Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed.)
1992 David Cherry, for Sword and Sorceress VIII (by Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed.)
(tie) Michael Whelan, for The Madness Season (by C. S. Friedman)
1991 Don Maitz, for Magic Casement (by Dave Duncan)
1990 Stephen Hickman, for Gryphon (by Crawford Killian)
1989 Jody Lee, for The Oathbound (by Mercedes Lackey)
1988 Don Maitz, for Wizard War (by Hugh Cook)
1987 Michael Whelan, for The Cat Who Walked Through Walls (by Robert A. Heinlein)
1985 Carl Lundgren, for The Day of the Dissonance (by Alan Dean Foster)
 
COVER ILLUSTRATION, MAGAZINE
2011 Nick Greenwood, for Intergalactic Medicine Show Jun 2010
2010 John Picacio, for Asimov's Sep 2009
2009 Matts Minnhagen, for Clarkesworld Magazine Apr 2008
2008 Cory & Catska Ench, for F&SF Mar 2007
2007 Renee LeCompte, for Fantasy Magazine Summer 2006
2006 Donato Giancola, for Asimov's Sep 2005
2005 Omar Rayyan, for Spider Magazine Oct 2004
2004 Bob Eggleton, for F&SF Jul 2003
2003 Todd Lockwood, for Dragon Dec 2002
2002 James C. Christensen, for The Leading Edge #41 Apr 2001
2001 Todd Lockwood, for Dragon Jul 2000
2000 Bob Eggleton, for F&SF Aug 1999
1999 Bob Eggleton, for F&SF May 1998
1998 Todd Lockwood, for Dragon Aug 1997
1997 Bob Eggleton, for F&SF May 1996
1996 Bob Eggleton, for Analog Jan 1995
(tie) Bob Eggleton, for Asimov's Aug 1994
1995 Wojtek Siudmak, for Analog Dec 1994
1994 Wojtek Siudmak, for Asimov's Dec 1993
1993 Michael Whelan, for Asimov's Nov 1992
1992 David Mattingly, for Amazing Stories Sep 1991
1991 Bob Eggleton, for Aboriginal SF Jan 1990
1990 Frank Kelly Freas & Laura Brodian Kelly-Freas, for Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Autumn 1989
1989 Bob Eggleton, for Asimov's Jul 1988
1988 Terry Lee, for Amazing Stories Jan 1988
1987 Bob Eggleton, for Asimov's Jan 1987
1985 Bob Walters, for Asimov's Dec 1984
 
INTERIOR ART
2011 Donato Giancola, for Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth (by Donato Giancola; Underwood)
2010 Gary Lippincott, for "Come to the Fairies' Ball" (by Jane Yolen; Come to the Fairies' Ball)
2009 Donato Giancola, for "The Wraith" (by J. Robert Lennon; Playboy Nov 2008)
2008 James Gurney, for Dinotopia: Journey to Chandara (by James Gurney; Andrews McNeel)
2007 Omar Rayyan, for Cricket
2006 Brom, for The Plucker
2005 Charles Vess, for Medicine Road (by Charles de Lint; Subterranean Press)
2004 Todd Lockwood, for "Crossing Into the Empire" (by Robert Silverberg; Realms of Fantasy Jun 2003)
2003 Scott Gustafson, for Classic Fairy Tales (by Scott Gustafson; Greenwich Workshop/Hallmark)
2002 Tom Kidd, for The War of the Worlds (by H. G. Wells; Books of Wonder)
2001 Kinuko Y. Craft, for Cinderella (by Kinuko Y. Craft; North-South/SeaStar)
2000 James Gurney, for Dinotopia: First Flight (by James Gurney)
1999 Brian Froud, for Good Faeries/Bad Faeries (by Brian Froud & Terri Windling)
1998 Alan Lee, for The Hobbit (by J. R. R. Tolkien)
1997 Todd Lockwood, for "Death Loves Me" (by Tanith Lee; Realms of Fantasy Aug 1996)
1996 James Gurney, for Dinotopia, the World Beneath (by James Gurney)
1995 Brian Froud, for Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book (by Terry Jones & Brian Froud)
1994 Alan M. Clark, for "The Toad of Heaven" (by Robert Reed; Asimov's Jun 1993)
1993 Alan M. Clark, for "Poles Apart" (by G. David Nordley; Analog mid-Dec 1992)
1992 Bob Walters, for "It Grows on You" (by Stephen King; Weird Tales Summer 1991)
1991 Val Lakey Lindahn, for "The Flowers, the Birds, the Leaves, the Bees" (by L. A. Taylor; Analog Jun 1990)
1990 Todd Cameron Hamilton, for Dragonlover's Guide to Pern (by Jody Lynn Nye & Anne McCaffrey; Ballantine Del Rey)
1989 Alan Lee, for Merlin Dreams (by Peter Dickinson; Gollancz)
1988 Janet Aulisio, for Amazing Stories May 1987
(tie) Bob Walters, for "Vacuum Flowers" (by Michael Swanwick; Asimov's mid-Dec 1986, Jan,Feb 1987)
1987 Dell Harris, for Analog
1985 Dell Harris, for Analog Mar 1985
 
COLOR WORK, UNPUBLISHED
2011 "Planetary Alignment", Julie Dillon
2010 "Unrequited", Raoul Vitale
2009 "The Gift", Simon Dominic
2008 "Red Sonja", Donato Giancola
2007 "Galadriel's Harp", Stephen Hickman
2006 "Companions to the Moon", Charles Vess
2005 "Water Nymph", Marc Fishman
2004 "She", Michael Whelan
2003 "The Storm", Richard Hescox
2002 "The Snow Tree", Anne Sudworth
2001 "Reach", Michael Whelan
2000 "At the Entmoot", Stephen Hickman
1999 "Salvation", Marc Fishman
1998 "The Astronomer Prince", Stephen Hickman
1997 "Sinja's World", Rob Alexander
1996 "The Archers", Stephen Hickman
1995 "The Pain Doctors of Suture Self General", Alan M. Clark
1994 "Garden of Hope", James Gurney
1993 "The Wizard of Owls", Janny Wurts
1992 "Filia Mea", David Cherry
1991 "Charting the Skies", Dean Morrissey
1990 "Winsor McCay City", Tom Kidd
1989 "The Waterfall City", James Gurney
1988 "Conjure Maitz", Don Maitz
(tie) "Sentinels", Michael Whelan
1987 David Cherry
1985 "Winter's King", Dawn Wilson
 
MONOCHROME WORK, UNPUBLISHED
2011 "Triptych", Ian Miller
2010 "Steampunk Wizard of Oz", Justin Gerard
2009 "Kraken", Simon Dominic
2008 "Season of Change", Donato Giancola
2007 "Red Sonya", Donato Giancola
2006 "Nightmare", Paul Bielaczyc
2005 "The Halls of Valhalla", Robert Elneskog
2004 "Autumn Faeries", Gary Lippincott
2003 "The Skimmer's Lagoon", Maurizio Manzieri
2002 "The Faeries of Spellcaster", Tom Kidd
2001 "A Wizard of Earthsea", Drew Willis
2000 "Artemis", Rick Berry
1999 "Bottom & Titania", Beryl Bush
1998 "Silently Moving People", Joy Marie Ledet
1997 "Waiting for Antony", Davette Shands
1996 "Cerebus", Todd Lockwood
1995 "Promise", Carl Lundgren
1994 "Impudence", Carl Lundgren
1993 "Tag, You're It", David Cherry
1992 Study for All the Weyrs of Pern, Michael Whelan
1990 "The Guardian", Ruth Thompson
1989 "Mechanical Owl", Brad Foster
1988 "Queen of the Snows", Dawn Wilson
1985 "Can I Keep Him, Mom?", Suzanna Griffin
 
THREE-DIMENSIONAL ART
2010 "The Switching Hour", Vincent Villafranca
2009 "Otherworldly Procession", Vincent Villafranca
2008 "A Conscious Entity and Its Maker", Vincent Villafranca
2007 "Ice Dragon", Laura Reynolds
2006 "Sleeper Lost in Dreams", James Christensen
2005 "AF-Z4 The Duke an' Blinky", Lawrence Northey
2004 "Jack", Gary Lippincott
2003 "Con Jose Dragon", Kim Graham
2002 "Hall of the Mountain King", Johnna Klukas
2001 "Millennium Angel", Sandra Lira
2000 "From the Astrologer's Anteroom", Johnna Klukas
1999 "Short Trip to October", Lisa Snellings
1998 "Witchblade", Clayburn Moore
1997 "Princess", Clayburn Moore & Frank Frazetta
1996 "Wonderland", Barclay Shaw
1995 "Pitt", Clayburn Moore
1994 "Flying Pegasus and Rider", Jennifer Weyland
1993 "Reflection", Gary Persello
1992 "Celestial Jade", Clayburn Moore
1991 "The Fishwalker", James C. Christensen
1990 "Wave Born", Arlin Robins
1989 "Metropolis", John A. Morrison
1988 "Hawk Mountain", John Longendorfer
1987 "Magic Mountain", Butch & Susan Honeck
1985 "Merchant of Dreams", Hap Henriksen
 
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT
2011 Boris Vallejo
2010 Greg Hildebrandt
2009 Julie Bell
2008 Michael Wm. Kaluta
2007 John Jude Palencar
2006 John Picacio
2005 Omar Rayyan
2003 Tom Kidd
2002 Donato Giancola
2001 Frank Kelly Freas
2000 Stephen Hickman
1999 Bob Eggleton
1998 Vincent Di Fate
1997 Don Maitz
1996 Thomas Canty
1995 Frank Frazetta
1994 Frank Kelly Freas
1993 James Gurney
1992 James Gurney
1991 Michael Whelan
1990 Don Maitz
1989 Don Maitz (for First Maitz)
1988 Frank Frazetta
1987 Alex Schomburg
1985 Carl Lundgren
 
ART DIRECTOR
2011 Jon Schindehette
2010 Irene Gallo
2009 Lou Anders
2008 Irene Gallo
2007 Irene Gallo
2006 Irene Gallo
2005 Irene Gallo
2004 Irene Gallo
2003 Irene Gallo
2002 Paul Barnett
2001 Irene Gallo
2000 Ron Spears
1999 Arnie Fenner & Cathy Fenner
1998 Jamie Warren Youll
1997 Jamie Warren Youll
1996 Jamie Warren Youll
1995 Cathy Burnett & Arnie Fenner
1994 Jamie Warren Youll
1993 Jamie Warren Youll
1992 Betsy Wollheim & Sheila Gilbert
1991 Don Munson
1990 Betsy Wollheim & Sheila Gilbert
 
GAMING-RELATED ILLUSTRATION
2011 "Amorphous Drake", Lucas Graciano
2010 "Silverwing", Lucas Graciano
2009 "Stoic Angel", Volkan Baga
2008 "Vanguard: Saga of Heroes", Donato Giancola
2007 Dragons of Faerun, Todd Lockwood
2006 "Blazing Archon", Gabor Szikszai & Zoltan Boros
2005 Monte Cook's Arcana Unearthed, Mark Zug
2004 Draconomicon, Todd Lockwood
2003 "Spider Queen", Todd Lockwood
2002 "Shivan Dragon", Donato Giancola
2001 Crucible: Conquest of the Final Realm, Ian Miller
2000 "Warriors of Heaven and Guide to Hell", Brom
1999 "DragonLance Classics 15th Annual Game Module", Todd Lockwood
 
PRODUCT ILLUSTRATION
2011 Sam Weber, for Shadow Rising (by Robert Jordon)
2010 "Battle Under the Mountain", Matthew Stewart
2009 "Hellboy 2", Dan Dos Santos
2008 "War of Angels", Todd Lockwood
2007 Eugenio Caballero & William Stout
2006 Justin Sweet
2005 "Celtic King", Dean Morrissey
2004 "Anna of the Celts", Dean Morrissey
2003 "The Light Ship", Dean Morrissey
2002 "Die Walkre", Kinuko Y. Craft
2001 "Dracopaleontology", Donato Giancola
2000 "Cleopatra", Richard Bober
1999 "Archangel", Donato Giancola
 
CONTRIBUTION TO ASFA
2010 Ingrid Neilson (for work on the Chesley Awards for 20+ years)
2006 Julie Faith Rigby
2005 Kat Angeli
2004 Teresa Patterson
2003 Geoff Surrette (for ASFA webpage management)
2002 Geoff Surrette (for ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) webpage redesign & management)
2001 Todd Lockwood, Jon Schindehette & Wizards of the Coast
2000 Wizards of the Coast
1999 Jeff Watson (for creation & maintenance of the ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) website)
1998 Janny Wurts
1997 Don Maitz
1996 Ingrid Neilson
1995 David Lee Pancake
(tie) David Lee Pancake
1994 Teresa Patterson, and Pegasus Management Crew
1993 Ingrid Neilson
(tie) Jan Sherrell Gephardt
1992 Richard Kelly
1991 Erin McKee & Bettyann Guarino
1990 David A. Cherry
1989 David Cherry, ASFA President
1988 Matt Fertig
1987 Matt Fertig
1985 Michelle Lundgren
 
AWARD OF DISTINCTION
2001 Estate of Chesley Bonestell
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved