Campbell Memorial Award Nominees List
John W. Campbell Memorial Award

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies

Judges List

• Results by Year:

Aldiss, Brian W.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Helliconia Spring : winner : 1983 W
HARM : finalist : 2008

Amis, Kingsley   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Alteration : winner : 1977 W

Anderson, Poul   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Starfarers : second place : 1999/2
Genesis : winner : 2001 W

Armstrong, Jon   — 1 nomination

Yarn : finalist : 2011

Arnason, Eleanor   — 1 nomination

A Woman of the Iron People : third place : 1992/3

Atwood, Margaret   — 1 nomination

The Year of the Flood : finalist : 2010

Bacigalupi, Paolo   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Windup Girl : winner : 2010 W

Ballard, J. G.   — 1 nomination

The Unlimited Dream Company : third place : 1980/3

Banks, Iain M.   — 1 nomination

Transition : finalist : 2010

Barnes, John   — 1 nomination

Gaudeamus : finalist : 2005

Barnes, Steven   — 1 nomination

Lion's Blood : finalist : 2003

Barry, Max   — 1 nomination

Jennifer Government : finalist : 2004

Baruth, Philip   — 1 nomination

The X President : third place : 2004/3

Batchelor, John Calvin   — 1 nomination

The Birth of the People's Republic of Antarctica : second place : 1984/2

Baxter, Stephen   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Time Ships : winner : 1996 W
Transcendent : finalist : 2006

Bear, Greg   — 9 nominations

Blood Music : third place : 1986/3
Queen of Angels : second place : 1991/2
Moving Mars : third place : 1994/3
/ Slant : second place : 1998/2
Darwin's Radio : second place : 2000/2
Vitals : finalist : 2003
Darwin's Children : finalist : 2004
City at the End of Time : finalist : 2009
Hull Zero Three : finalist : 2011

Benford, Gregory   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Timescape : winner : 1981 W

Bensen, Donald R.   — 1 nomination

...And Having Writ... : honorable mention : 1979 (hon.men.)

Bishop, Michael   — 2 nominations

No Enemy But Time : second place : 1983/2
Brittle Innings : second place : 1995/2

Bova, Ben   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Titan : winner : 2007 W

Brin, David   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Postman : winner : 1986 W
Kiln People : second place : 2003/2

Broderick, Damien   — 1 nomination

The Dreaming Dragons : second place : 1981/2

Brotherton, Mike   — 1 nomination

Star Dragon : finalist : 2004

Card, Orson Scott   — 1 nomination

Speaker for the Dead : third place : 1987/3

Cash, Steve   — 1 nomination

The Meq : finalist : 2006

Chabon, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Yiddish Policemen's Union : second place : 2008/2

Chayefsky, Paddy   — 1 nomination

Altered States : honorable mention : 1979 (hon.men.)

Cherryh, C. J.   — 1 nomination

Hammerfall : finalist : 2002

Clarke, Arthur C.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Rendezvous with Rama : winner : 1974 W

Courtenay Grimwood, Jon   — 1 nomination

Pashazade: The First Arabesk : finalist : 2002

Crowley, John   — 1 nomination

Engine Summer : second place : 1980/2

Dann, Jack   — 1 nomination

The Rebel : finalist : 2005

Denton, Bradley   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Buddy Holly Is Alive and Well on Ganymede : winner : 1992 W

DiChario, Nicholas A.   — 2 nominations

A Small and Remarkable Life : finalist : 2007
Valley of Day-Glo : finalist : 2009

Dick, Philip K.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said : winner : 1975 W
A Scanner Darkly : third place : 1978/3

Dickinson, Peter   — 1 nomination

The Green Gene : second place : 1974/2

Disch, Thomas M.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

On Wings of Song : winner : 1980 W

Doctorow, Cory   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Little Brother : winner : 2009 W (tie)
Makers : finalist : 2010

Edelman, David Louis   — 1 nomination

Infoquake : finalist : 2007

Egan, Greg   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Permutation City : winner : 1995 W

Flynn, Michael F.   — 1 nomination

The Wreck of The River of Stars : finalist : 2004

Gentle, Mary   — 1 nomination

Ash: A Secret History : second place : 2001/2

Gerrold, David   — 1 nomination

Child of Earth : finalist : 2006

Gibson, William   — 3 nominations

Neuromancer : third place : 1985/3
The Difference Engine [by WG & Bruce Sterling] : second place : 1992/2
Zero History : finalist : 2011

Goonan, Kathleen Ann   — 1 nomination; 1 win

In War Times : winner : 2008 W

Gunn, James   — 1 nomination

The Listeners : second place : 1973/2

Haldeman, Joe   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Forever Peace : winner : 1998 W

Hamilton, Peter F.   — 1 nomination

Fallen Dragon : finalist : 2002

Harrison, M. John   — 1 nomination

Nova Swing : finalist : 2007

Hoban, Russell   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Riddley Walker : winner : 1982 W

Hopkinson, Nalo   — 1 nomination

The New Moon's Arms : finalist : 2008

Jeter, K. W.   — 1 nomination

Farewell Horizontal : second place : 1990/2

Johnston, Paul   — 1 nomination

The House of Dust : finalist : 2002

Kenyon, Kay   — 1 nomination

The Braided World : finalist : 2004

Kessel, John   — 1 nomination

Good News from Outer Space : third place : 1990/3

Kress, Nancy   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Beggars in Spain : second place : 1994/2
Probability Sun : third place : 2002/3
Probability Space : winner : 2003 W
Steal Across the Sky : finalist : 2010

Lake, Jay   — 1 nomination

Mainspring : finalist : 2008

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 1 nomination

The Dispossessed : second place : 1975/2

Lovegrove, James   — 1 nomination

Untied Kingdom : finalist : 2004

MacKay, Scott   — 1 nomination

The Meek : finalist : 2002

MacLeod, Ian R.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Summer Isles : third place : 2006/3
Song of Time : winner : 2009 W (tie)

MacLeod, Ken   — 4 nominations

Dark Light : finalist : 2002
Newton's Wake : finalist : 2005
Learning the World : finalist : 2006
The Execution Channel : third place : 2008/3

Malzberg, Barry N.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Beyond Apollo : winner : 1973 W

Marley, Louise   — 1 nomination

The Child Goddess : finalist : 2005

Marusek, David   — 1 nomination

Counting Heads : finalist : 2006

McAuley, Paul J.   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Fairyland : winner : 1997 W
White Devils : finalist : 2005
Mind's Eye : finalist : 2006
Gardens of the Sun : finalist : 2010

McCaffrey, Anne   — 1 nomination

Dragonsdawn : third place : 1989/3

McCarthy, Tom   — 1 nomination

C : finalist : 2011

McDevitt, Jack   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Infinity Beach : second place : 2001/2
Deepsix : finalist : 2002
Omega : winner : 2004 W
Seeker : finalist : 2006
Odyssey : finalist : 2007

McDonald, Ian   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Chaga (US title: Evolution's Shore) : third place : 1996/3
Brasyl : finalist : 2008
The Dervish House : winner : 2011 W

McHugh, Maureen F.   — 1 nomination

Nekropolis : finalist : 2002

Merle, Robert   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Malevil : winner : 1974 W

Mi‚ville, China   — 1 nomination

The City & the City : third place : 2010/3

Mitchell, Syne   — 1 nomination

The Changeling Plague : finalist : 2004

Moorcock, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Gloriana : winner : 1979 W

Morgan, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Market Forces : winner : 2005 W

Morrow, James   — 4 nominations

This Is the Way the World Ends : second place : 1987/2
Only Begotten Daughter : third place : 1991/3
The Last Witchfinder : second place : 2007/2
The Philosopher's Apprentice : third place : 2009/3

Nagata, Linda   — 1 nomination

Memory : finalist : 2004

Niffenegger, Audrey   — 1 nomination

The Time Traveler's Wife : third place : 2005/3

no award   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

winner : 1976 W
winner : 1994 W

Ore, Rebecca   — 1 nomination

Time's Child : finalist : 2008

Platt, Charles   — 1 nomination

The Silicon Man : third place : 1992/3

Pohl, Frederik   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Man Plus : second place : 1977/2
Gateway : winner : 1978 W
The Years of the City : winner : 1985 W
The Boy Who Would Live Forever : finalist : 2005

Preuss, Paul   — 1 nomination

Secret Passages : third place : 1998/3

Priest, Christopher   — 2 nominations

Darkening Island : third place : 1973/3
The Separation : finalist : 2003

Rajaniemi, Hannu   — 1 nomination

The Quantum Thief : third place : 2011/3

Reed, Robert   — 2 nominations

Sister Alice : finalist : 2004
The Well of Stars : finalist : 2005

Roberts, Adam   — 2 nominations

Yellow Blue Tibia : finalist : 2010
New Model Army : finalist : 2011

Roberts, Keith   — 1 nomination

Kiteworld : third place : 1986/3

Robinson, Kim Stanley   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Gold Coast : second place : 1989/2
Pacific Edge : winner : 1991 W
Blue Mars : second place : 1997/2
Galileo's Dream : finalist : 2010

Robson, Justina   — 2 nominations

Natural History : second place : 2004/2
Living Next Door to the God of Love : finalist : 2007

Roth, Philip   — 1 nomination

The Plot Against America : finalist : 2005

Ruff, Matt   — 1 nomination

Bad Monkeys : finalist : 2008

Russell, Mary Doria   — 1 nomination

The Sparrow : third place : 1997/3

Ryman, Geoff   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Unconquered Country : third place : 1988/3
The Child Garden : winner : 1990 W
Air : second place : 2005/2

Sagan, Carl   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Cosmic Connection : nonfiction book : 1974 W

Sapergia, Barbara   — 1 nomination

Dry : finalist : 2007

Sawyer, Robert J.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Calculating God : second place : 2001/2
Hominids : third place : 2003/3
Mindscan : winner : 2006 W
Rollback : finalist : 2008
WWW: Wake : finalist : 2010

Schroeder, Karl   — 1 nomination

Sun of Suns : finalist : 2007

Shaw, Bob   — 1 nomination

Orbitsville : third place : 1976/3

Sheffield, Charles   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Brother to Dragons : winner : 1993 W

Shepard, Lucius   — 1 nomination

Green Eyes : second place : 1985/2

Silverberg, Robert   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Dying Inside : special award for excellence in writing : 1973 W
The Stochastic Man : second place : 1976/2

Sladek, John   — 1 nomination

Tik-Tok : third place : 1984/3

Slonczewski, Joan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

A Door Into Ocean : winner : 1987 W

Smith, Gavin   — 1 nomination

Veteran : finalist : 2011

Somoza, Jose Carlos   — 1 nomination

Zig Zag : finalist : 2008

Spinrad, Norman   — 1 nomination

Greenhouse Summer : third place : 2000/3

Stableford, Brian   — 1 nomination

Dark Ararat : finalist : 2003

Stephenson, Neal   — 2 nominations

The Diamond Age : second place : 1996/2
Anathem : finalist : 2009

Sterling, Bruce   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Islands in the Net : winner : 1989 W
The Difference Engine [by William Gibson &
BS] : second place : 1992/2
Distraction : third place : 1999/3
The Caryatids : finalist : 2010

Stross, Charles   — 2 nominations

Accelerando : finalist : 2006
Glasshouse : finalist : 2007

Strugatsky, Arkady & Boris   — 1 nomination

Roadside Picnic and Tale of the Troika : second place : 1978/2

Swanwick, Michael   — 2 nominations

Stations of the Tide : third place : 1992/3
Bones of the Earth : finalist : 2003

Tepper, Sheri S.   — 6 nominations

Sideshow : second place : 1993/2
The Fresco : third place : 2001/3
The Visitor : finalist : 2003
The Companions : finalist : 2004
The Margarets : finalist : 2008
The Waters Rising : finalist : 2011

Thomas, Jeffrey   — 1 nomination

Deadstock : finalist : 2008

Thomson, Amy   — 1 nomination

Storyteller : finalist : 2004

Traviss, Karen   — 2 nominations

City of Pearl : finalist : 2005
The World Before : finalist : 2006

Tucker, Wilson   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Year of the Quiet Sun : retrospective prize : 1976 W

Turner, George   — 1 nomination

The Sea and Summer : second place : 1988/2

Valtat, Jean-Christophe   — 1 nomination

Aurorarama : finalist : 2011

Varley, John   — 1 nomination

Red Thunder : finalist : 2004

Vinge, Vernor   — 3 nominations; 1 win

A Fire Upon the Deep : third place : 1993/3
A Deepness in the Sky : winner : 2000 W
Rainbows End : finalist : 2007

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.   — 1 nomination

Galápagos : second place : 1986/2

Walton, Jo   — 1 nomination

Farthing : third place : 2007/3

Watson, Ian   — 1 nomination

The Embedding : second place : 1974/2

Watts, Peter   — 2 nominations

Starfish : honorable mention : 2000 (hon.men.)
Blindsight : third place : 2007/3

Wilhelm, Kate   — 1 nomination

Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang : third place : 1977/3

Williamson, Jack   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Silicon Dagger : honorable mention : 2000 (hon.men.)
Terraforming Earth : winner : 2002 W (tie)

Willis, Connie   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Lincoln's Dreams : winner : 1988 W
Passage : finalist : 2002
Blackout/All Clear : finalist : 2011

Wilson, E. O.   — 1 nomination

Anthill : finalist : 2011

Wilson, Robert Charles   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Chronoliths : winner : 2002 W (tie)
Spin : second place : 2006/2
Axis : finalist : 2008
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America : second place : 2010/2

Wolfe, Gene   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Shadow of the Torturer : third place : 1981/3
The Citadel of the Autarch : winner : 1984 W

Wright, John C.   — 1 nomination

The Golden Age : finalist : 2003

Yu, Charles   — 1 nomination

How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe : second place : 2011/2

Zebrowski, George   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Brute Orbits : winner : 1999 W
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved