Crawford Nominees List
William L. Crawford - IAFA Fantasy Award

About

Winners—
By Year

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee


• Results by Year:

Abraham, Daniel   — 1 nomination

A Shadow in Summer : 2007

Antoni, Robert   — 1 nomination

Divina Trace : 1993

Askounis, Christina   — 1 nomination

The Dream of Stone : 1994

Bantock, Nick   — 1 nomination

Griffin & Sabine : 1993

Barron, Laird   — 1 nomination

The Imago Sequence and Other Stories : 2008

Barzak, Christopher   — 1 nomination; 1 win

One for Sorrow : 2008 W

Beamer, Amelia   — 1 nomination

The Loving Dead : 2011

Bear, Greg   — 1 nomination

The Infinity Concerto/The Serpent Mage : 1987

Bennett, Robert Jackson   — 1 nomination

Mr. Shivers : 2011

Berman, Judith   — 1 nomination

Bear Daughter : 2006

Berry, Jedediah   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Manual of Detection : 2010 W

Bertin, Joanne   — 1 nomination

The Last Dragonlord : 2000

Beukes, Lauren   — 1 nomination

Zoo City : 2011

Biancotti, Deborah   — 1 nomination

A Book of Endings : 2010

Bishop, Anne   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Daughter of the Blood : 1999/3
Black Jewels Trilogy : 2000 W

Bishop, K. J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Etched City : 2004 W

Brett, Brian   — 1 nomination

The Fungus Garden : 1990

Britain, Kristen   — 1 nomination

Green Rider : 1999

Brite, Poppy Z.   — 1 nomination

Lost Souls : 1994

Bull, Emma   — 1 nomination

War for the Oaks : 1988

Chabon, Michael   — 1 nomination

Summerland : 2003

Cisco, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Divinity Student : 2000

Coe, David B.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Children of Amarid : 1998
Children of Amarid : 1999 W

Connolly, Flynn   — 1 nomination

The Rising of the Moon : 1995

Currie, Ron Jr.   — 1 nomination

God Is Dead : 2008

de Lint, Charles   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Moonheart : 1985 W

Dedman, Stephen   — 1 nomination

The Art of Arrow Cutting : 1998

DeHaven, Tom   — 1 nomination

Walker of Worlds : 1991

DeNiro, Alan   — 1 nomination

Skinny Dipping in the Lake of the Dead: Stories : 2007

Dickinson, Charles   — 1 nomination

A Shortcut in Time : 2003

Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Mistress of Spices : 1998 W

Donnelly, Marcos   — 1 nomination

Prophets for the End of Time : 1999

Donohue, Keith   — 1 nomination

The Stolen Child : 2007

Dorsey, Candas Jane   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Black Wine : 1997 W

Dorst, Doug   — 1 nomination

Alive in Necropolis : 2009

Duncan, Hal   — 1 nomination

Vellum : 2006

Fergusson, Bruce   — 1 nomination

The Shadow of His Wings : 1988

Fforde, Jasper   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Eyre Affair : 2002 W

Findley, Timothy   — 1 nomination

Not Wanted on the Voyage : 1987

Gilman, Felix   — 1 nomination

Thunderer : 2009

Gilman, Greer Ilene   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Moonwise : 1992 W

Gladney, Heather   — 1 nomination

Teot's War : 1988

Goss, Theodora   — 1 nomination

In the Forest of Forgetting : 2007

Grant, Richard   — 1 nomination

Rumors of Spring : 1988

Greenhalgh, Zohra   — 1 nomination

Contrarywise : 1990

Gregory, Daryl   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Pandemonium : 2009 W

Gn, Gnneli   — 1 nomination

On the Road to Baghdad : 1992

Guttenberg, Elyse   — 1 nomination

Sunder, Eclipse & Seed : 1991

Hardinge, Frances   — 1 nomination

Fly by Night : 2006

Harlan, Thomas   — 1 nomination

The Shadow of Ararat : 2000

Haydon, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Rhapsody : 2000/2

Hazel, Paul   — 1 nomination

The Finnbranch : 1987

Hegland, Jean   — 1 nomination

Into the Forest : 1998/2

Hetley, James A.   — 1 nomination

The Summer Country : 2003

Hill, Joe   — 1 nomination; 1 win

20th Century Ghosts : 2006 W

Holt, Tom   — 1 nomination

Expecting Someone Taller : 1991

Hopkinson, Nalo   — 1 nomination

Brown Girl in the Ring : 1999

Huff, Tanya   — 1 nomination

Child of the Grove : 1990

Irvine, Alexander C.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

A Scattering of Jades : 2003 W

Jafek, Bev   — 1 nomination

The Man Who Took a Bite Out of His Wife : 1994

Jemisin, N. K.   — 1 nomination

The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms : 2011

Jensen, Jan Lars   — 1 nomination

Shiva 3000 : 2000

Jensen, Liz   — 1 nomination

Egg Dancing : 1997

Johnson, Kij   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Fox Woman : 2001 W

Kandel, Michael   — 1 nomination

In Between Dragons : 1991

Katz, Judith   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Running Fiercely Toward a High Thin Sound : 1994 W

Kay, Guy Gavriel   — 1 nomination

The Fionavar Tapestry : 1987

Kendall, Anna   — 1 nomination

Crossing Over : 2011

Kerner, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Song of the Silence: The Tale of Lanen Kaelar : 1999

Kindl, Patrice   — 1 nomination

Owl in Love : 1994

Klages, Ellen   — 1 nomination

Portable Childhoods : 2008

Kotler, Steven   — 1 nomination

The Angle Quickest for Flight : 2000

Kritzer, Naomi   — 1 nomination

Fires of the Faithful : 2003

Lai, Linda   — 1 nomination

When FOX is a Thousand : 1997

Larson, Jeanne   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Silk Road : 1990 W

Lethem, Jonathan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Gun, With Occasional Music : 1995 W

Lord, Karen   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Redemption in Indigo : 2011 W

Lynch, Scott   — 1 nomination

The Lies of Locke Lamora : 2007

McDermott, J. M.   — 1 nomination

Last Dragon : 2009

McDowell, Ian   — 2 nominations

Mordred's Curse : 1997
Merlin's Gift : 1998

Miville, China   — 1 nomination

King Rat : 2000

Miller, Faren   — 1 nomination

The Illusionists : 1992

Monette, Sarah   — 1 nomination

Melusine : 2006

Moon, Elizabeth   — 2 nominations

Sheepfarmer's Daughter : 1989
The Paksennarion : 1990

Nattel, Lilian   — 1 nomination

The River Midnight : 2000

Nicholson, Scott   — 1 nomination

The Red Church : 2003

Novik, Naomi   — 1 nomination

Temeraire (US title: His Majesty's Dragon) : 2007

Ogiwara, Noriko   — 1 nomination

Dragon Sword and Wind Child : 1994

O'Shea, Pat   — 1 nomination

The Hounds of the Morrigan : 1988

Palwick, Susan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Flying in Place : 1993 W

Pavic, Milorad   — 1 nomination

Dictionary of the Khazars : 1990

Payne, Michael H.   — 1 nomination

The Blood Jaguar : 1999

Phillips, Holly   — 1 nomination

In the Palace of Repose : 2006

Rawn, Melanie   — 1 nomination

Dragon Prince : 1989

Rickert, M.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Map of Dreams : 2007 W

Roessner, Michaela   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Walkabout Woman : 1989 W

Rohan, Michael Scott   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Winter of the World : 1991 W

Ruff, Matt   — 1 nomination

Fool on the Hill : 1990

Russell, J. S.   — 1 nomination

Celestial Dogs : 1998

Ryman, Geoff   — 1 nomination

The Warrior Who Carried Life : 1988

Sands, Marella   — 1 nomination

Skyknife : 1998/3

Schwartz, David J.   — 1 nomination

Superpowers : 2009

Shaw, Ali   — 1 nomination

The Girl with Glass Feet : 2010

Shiner, Lewis   — 1 nomination

Deserted Cities of the Heart : 1989

Shinn, Sharon   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Shape-Changer's Wife : 1996 W

Simmons, Dan   — 1 nomination

Song of Kali : 1987

Singleton, Sarah   — 1 nomination

The Crow Maiden : 2003

Smith, Kristine   — 1 nomination

Code of Conduct : 2000

Sperring, Kari   — 1 nomination

Living with Ghosts : 2010

Stein, Garth   — 1 nomination

Raven Stole the Moon : 1999

Stoddard, James   — 1 nomination

The High House : 1999/2

Stover, Matthew Woodring   — 1 nomination

Iron Dawn : 1998

Sussex, Lucy   — 1 nomination

The Scarlet Rider : 1997

Swainston, Steph   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Year of Our War : 2005 W

Sweet, Caitlin   — 1 nomination

A Telling of Stars : 2003

Tambour, Anna   — 1 nomination

Spotted Lily : 2006

Tannen, Mary   — 1 nomination

Second Sight : 1989

Tarr, Judith   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Hound and the Falcon : 1987 W

Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Reindeer Moon : 1988 W

Thomas, Roseanne Daryl   — 1 nomination

The Angel Carver : 1994

Van Gores, Alida   — 1 nomination

Mermaid's Song : 1990

Walker, Wendy   — 1 nomination

The Secret Service : 1994

Weiner, Steve   — 1 nomination

The Museum of Love : 1995

Wells, Martha   — 1 nomination

The Element of Fire : 1994

Wilce, Ysabeau S.   — 1 nomination

Flora Segunda : 2008

Willard, Nancy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Things Invisible to See : 1986 W

Willey, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

The Well-Favored Man : 1994

Williams, Tad   — 1 nomination

Tailchaser's Song : 1987

Willis, Connie   — 1 nomination

Lincoln's Dreams : 1988

Witcover, Paul   — 1 nomination

Waking Beauty : 1997

Zabor, Rafi   — 1 nomination

The Bear Comes Home : 1999
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved