Ditmar Nominees List
Ditmar Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Ackroyd, Justin   — 1 nomination

Slow Glass Books Catalog : periodical : 1993

Adams, Douglas   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy : international fiction : 1980 W
Pat Terry Award : 1980 W

Ahern, Kylie   — 1 nomination

COSMOS Magazine [Damien Broderick, Wilson
de Silva
& KA] : professional achievement : 2006

Alderson, John   — 4 nominations

Chao : Australian fanzine : 1972
Chao : Australian fanzine : 1973
Chao : Australian fanzine : 1975
Chao : Australian fanzine : 1976

Aldiss, Brian W.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

An Age ( : Cryptozoic) : international sf : 1969
contemporary writer : 1969 W
Frankenstein Unbound : international sf : 1975

Allen, James   — 2 nominations; 1 win

fan writer : 1992
SF Sucks : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1994 W

Allshorn, Geoff   — 1 nomination

fan writer : 2002

Andrews, Chris   — 1 nomination

Machinations: An Anthology of Ingenious Designs : Australian collected work : 2003

Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative Ltd   — 1 nomination; 1 win

professional achievement : 2008 W

Angove, Neville J.   — 3 nominations

Epsilon Eridani Express : Australian amateur publication : 1978
Epsilon Eridani Express : Australian fanzine : 1979
Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1983

Angus, Donna   — 1 nomination

Australian fan artist : 1988

Anonymous   — 1 nomination

Motional : Australian fanzine : 1987

Anthony, Piers   — 1 nomination

Castle Roogna : international fiction : 1980

Antill   — 1 nomination

Moon in the Ground : Australian fiction : 1980

Antipodean Computer Services   — 1 nomination

Antipodean SF : Australian fanzine : 2003

ASIM Collective   — 1 nomination

Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine : Australian collected work : 2003

Asimov, Isaac   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Gods Themselves : international fiction : 1973 W

Attanasio, A. A.   — 1 nomination

Radix : international fiction : 1982

Bain, Neville   — 1 nomination

Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1984

Ball, Peter M.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

new talent : 2009
new talent : 2010 W
Horn : novella or novelette : 2010
Bleed : novella or novelette : 2011
One Saturday Night with Angel : short story : 2011

Bangsund, John   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Australian SF Review : Australian fanzine : 1969 W
Scythrop : Australian fanzine : 1972
Parergon Papers 10 : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1979
Australian fan writer : 1979

Barber, Emma   — 1 nomination

Cannibals of the Fine Light : Australian professional artwork : 1999

Barber, Sue Ann   — 2 nominations

Oscillation Overthruster : fanzine : 1997
Three-Eyed Frog [Paul Ewins & SAB] : fanzine : 2004

Barnes, Bruce   — 1 nomination

The Two Body Problem : Australian short fiction : 1978

Barnes, Chris   — 1 nomination

new talent : 2005

Barnes, Rory   — 2 nominations

Valencies [by Damien Broderick & RB] : Australian long sf or fantasy : 1984
The Book of Revelation [by Damien Broderick
& RB] : novel : 2000

Barrow, Stuart   — 1 nomination

new talent : 2005

Barry, Michael   — 1 nomination

Elsewhere : collected work : 2004

Batchelor, John Calvin   — 1 nomination

The Birth of the People's Republic of Antarctica : international fiction : 1984

Battersby, Lee   — 5 nominations; 1 win

new talent : 2003 W
Father Muerte and the Theft : Australian short fiction : 2003
Australian professional achievement : 2003
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2004
new talent : 2006

Baxter, John   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Pacific Book of Australian Science Fiction : Australian sf : 1969
SF in the Cinema : special award : 1971 W
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1985

Baxter, Zarah   — 1 nomination

Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine [Lyn Triffitt,
Edwina Harvey, Andrew Finch & ZB, et al] : collected work : 2005

Benford, Gregory   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Timescape : international fiction : 1981 W

Bennett, Mik   — 1 nomination

Masques : artwork : 2010

Bester, Alfred   — 1 nomination

The Indian Giver : international sf : 1976

Bezant, Craig   — 1 nomination

fan writer : 2009

Biancotti, Deborah   — 13 nominations; 2 wins

new talent : 2001 W
The First and Final Game : short story : 2001
fan writer : 2002
King of All and the Metal Sentinel : Australian short fiction : 2003 W
The Singular Life of Eddy Dovewater : short story : 2004
Number 3 Raw Place : short story : 2005
Summa Seltzer Missive : short story : 2006
Surrender 1: Rope Artist : short story : 2007
A Scar for Leida : short story : 2008
professional achievement : 2008
Pale Dark Soldier : short story : 2009
Six Suicides : short story : 2010
A Book of Endings [DB, Alisa Krasnostein &
Ben Payne, eds.] : collected work : 2010

Biggle, Lloyd, Jr.   — 1 nomination

The Morasses of Academe Revisted : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1979

Binns, Mervyn R.   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Australian SF News : Australian fanzine : 1981
Australian SF News : Australian fanzine : 1982
Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1983
Australian SF News : Australian fanzine : 1984
Australian SF News : Australian fanzine : 1985 W
fan writer : 2000

Bishop, K. J.   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Etched City : novel : 2004 W
new talent : 2004 W

Bishop, Michael   — 2 nominations

The House of Compassionate Sharers : international fiction : 1978
No Enemy But Time : international fiction : 1983

Blackford, Russell   — 15 nominations; 4 wins

The Tempting of the Witchking : international fiction : 1984
The Tempting of the Witchking : Australian long sf or fantasy : 1984
Crystal Soldier : Australian short sf or fantasy : 1984
Glass Reptile Breakout : Australian short fiction : 1986
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1986
Debased and Lascivious : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1987 W
Deconstructing the Demon: John Calvin Batchelor's Novels : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1988
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1989 W
Analogues of Anomie: Lee Harding's Novels : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1991
The Sword of God : Australian short fiction : 1997 W
"The Tiger in the Prison House" Science Fiction #37, Reviews of Distress
in Science Fiction and NYRSF and "Jewels in Junk City" in Review of Contemporary Fiction : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1997
Lucent Carbon : Australian short fiction : 1998
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction [by
RB, Van Ikin & Sean McMullen] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2000 W (tie)
The King with Three Daughters : short story : 2001
Time Travel, Time Scapes and Timescape : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2001

Blackmore, Leigh   — 2 nominations

Uncharted : novella or novelette : 2004
Marvels and Horrors: Terry Dowling's Clowns at Midnight : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2011

Blake, Jacob   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Get Stuffed : Australian fanzine : 1989 W
Get Stuffed : Australian fanzine : 1990

Blum, Jonathan   — 1 nomination

Fallen Gods [by JB & Kate Orman] : novel : 2004

Bowden, Robert   — 1 nomination

After Ragnarok : Australian sf : 1971

Boyd, John   — 2 nominations

The Gorgon Festival : international fiction : 1973
The IQ Merchant : international fiction : 1973

Brandon, Paul   — 1 nomination

The Marsh Runners : Australian short fiction : 1999

Brennan, Damian   — 2 nominations

Australian fan writer : 1980
Bionic Rabbit : Australian fanzine : 1980

Bridges, Gregory   — 3 nominations

Axis Trilogy : artwork : 2004
The Blood Debt : artwork : 2006
The Devoured Earth : artwork : 2007

Bridgestock, Martin   — 1 nomination

Sea & Summer : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1989

Broderick, Damien   — 22 nominations; 4 wins

The Dreaming Dragons : Australian novel : 1981 W
The Lately Great Alfred Bester : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1982
The Judas Mandala : Australian long sf or fantasy : 1984
Valencies [by DB & Rory Barnes] : Australian long sf or fantasy : 1984
Resurrection : Australian short fiction : 1985
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1985
Australian fan writer : 1986
The Black Grail : Australian novel : 1987
Striped Holes : Australian long fiction : 1989 W
Silverberg Not Moving : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1994
Reading by Starlight: Postmodern Science : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1996
The White Abacus : Australian long fiction : 1998 W
The New York Review of Science Fiction : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1999
The Book of Revelation [by DB & Rory Barnes] : novel : 2000
Centaurus: The Best of Australian Science Fiction [David
G. Hartwell
& DB, eds.] : collected work : 2000
Transrealist Fiction: Writing in the Slipstream of Science : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2001
Earth Is But a Star : collected work : 2002 W
Transcension : Australian novel : 2003
Ferocious Minds: Polymathy and the New Enlightenment : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2006
COSMOS Magazine [DB, Wilson de Silva & Kylie
Ahern
] : professional achievement : 2006
professional achievement : 2009
Skiffy and Mimesis: More Best of Australian Science Fiction Review : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2011

Brown, Andrew   — 2 nominations

Thyme [AB & Irwin Hirsh] : Australian fanzine : 1982
Thyme [AB, Irwin Hirsh & Roger Weddall] : Australian fanzine : 1983

Brown, Simon   — 5 nominations

Winter : Australian long fiction : 1998
No Axis No Boundary [by Sean Williams & SB] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1999
Sovereign : Australian novel : 2003
Water Babies : novella or novelette : 2005
Leviathan : short story : 2006

Browne, Adam   — 1 nomination

Honeymoon [by AB & John Dixon] : short story : 2007

Brunner, John   — 1 nomination

The Shockwave Rider : international sf : 1976

Buckrich, Judith Raphael   — 1 nomination

She's Fantastical [Lucy Sussex & JRB, eds.] : long fiction : 1996

Budrys, Algis   — 2 nominations

Foundation & Asimov : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1976
Charting Paradise : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1981

Burns, Peter   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Thyme [Roger Weddall & PB] : Australian fanzine : 1986
Thyme [Roger Weddall & PB] : Australian fanzine : 1987 W

Burrage, Nathan   — 2 nominations

new talent : 2008
Fivefold : novel : 2009

Butler, Octavia E.   — 1 nomination

Dawn : international fiction : 1989

Byrne, Jeremy G.   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

Eidolon [JGB, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven,
Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, eds.] : fanzine : 1992 W
Eidolon [JGB, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven,
Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds] : periodical : 1993 W
Eidolon [JGB, Richard Scriven & Jonathan
Strahan
, eds.] : publication/fanzine : 1996 W
Eidolon [JGB, Richard Scriven & Jonathan
Strahan
, eds.] : Australian magazine or anthology : 1999
Eidolon 1 [by Jonathan Strahan & JB, eds.] : collected work : 2007

Cain, James   — 1 nomination

Dark Animus : fanzine : 2004

Cake, Dave   — 1 nomination

Australian fan writer : 2003

Callegari, Dennis   — 2 nominations

Yggdrasil [DC & Alan Wilson] : Australian amateur publication : 1978
Yggdrasil [DC & Alan Wilson] : Australian fanzine : 1979

Calvino, Italo   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Cosmicomics : international sf : 1970 W
Time and the Hunter : international sf : 1971

Campbell, Steph   — 2 nominations

Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1982
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1984

Campisi, Stephanie   — 1 nomination

new talent : 2007

Canavan, Trudi   — 4 nominations; 1 win

professional artwork : 1997
The High Lord : novel : 2004
Room for Improvement : short story : 2004 W
artwork : 2004

Card, Orson Scott   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Seventh Son : international fiction : 1989 W

Carey, Peter   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illywhacker : Australian novel : 1986 W

Carmody, Isobelle   — 1 nomination

Darkfall: Book One of the Legendsong : Australian long fiction : 1998

Carroll, David   — 2 nominations

Tabula-Rasa [DC & Kyla Ward] : fan production, other : 2002
Tabula-Rasa : fan production : 2007

Carroll, Monica   — 1 nomination

new talent : 2004

Casey, Bevan   — 1 nomination

Australian fantasy/sf artist : 1980

Challis, Angela   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Shadowed Realms [AC & Shane Jiraiya Cummings,
eds.] : collected work : 2006
professional achievement : 2007
professional achievement : 2009 W
Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine : collected work : 2009
Macabre: A Journey through Australia's Darkest Fears [by AC & Marty
Young
, eds.] : collected work : 2011

Chandler, A. Bertram   — 15 nominations; 4 wins

False Fatherland : Australian sf : 1969 W
Kinsolving Planet's Irregulars : Australian sf : 1970
The Bitter Pill : Australian sf : 1971 W
What You Know : Australian sf : 1972
The Hard Way Up : Australian fiction : 1973
The Bitter Pill : Australian sf : 1975 W
The Big Black Mark : Australian sf : 1976 W
Kelly Country : Australian sf : 1977
The Long Fall : Australian short fiction : 1978
To Keep the Ship : Australian fiction : 1979
The Anarch Lords : long Australian sf or fantasy : 1982
Kelly Country : Australian long sf or fantasy : 1984
The Last Amazon : Australian novel : 1985
The Wild Ones : Australian novel : 1985
From Sea to Shining Star : novel or collection : 1992

Chrywenstrom, Lily   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Fables & Reflections : fan production, fanzine : 2002
new talent : 2003
Fables & Reflections : Australian fanzine : 2003 W
Fables & Reflections : fanzine : 2004

Clarion South Team   — 1 nomination; 1 win

professional achievement : 2005 W

Clark, Eleanor   — 2 nominations

Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine : artwork : 2008
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine : artwork : 2008

Clark, Steve   — 1 nomination

professional achievement : 2009

Clarke, Eleanor   — 1 nomination

The Whale's Tale : artwork : 2010

Clarke, Ronald L.   — 5 nominations

The Mentor : Australian fanzine : 1969
The Mentor : Australian fanzine : 1972
Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1983
The Mentor : Australian fanzine : 1985
The Mentor : fanzine : 1995

Clarke, Sue P   — 1 nomination

Forerunner : Australian fanzine : 1975

Collins, Paul A.   — 18 nominations; 1 win

Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1983
Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1984
Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1985
Dream Weavers : Australian long fiction : 1997
Old Bones : Australian long fiction : 1998
The Willcroft Inheritance [by Rick Kennett & PC] : Australian short fiction : 1998
Fantastic Worlds : Australian magazine or anthology : 1999
The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1999 W
The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy : Australian magazine or anthology : 1999
Generation X [by PC & Jack Wodhams] : short fiction : 2000
The Nabakov Affair : short fiction : 2000
Spinouts [by PC & Meredith Costain] : collected work : 2000
Cyberskin : novel : 2001
Spinouts Bronze [PC & Meredith Costain, eds.] : collected work : 2001
Tales from the Wasteland : collected work : 2001
Whispers [by Rick Kennett & PC] : short fiction : 2002
Stalking Midnight : collected work : 2002
professional achievement : 2002

Conflux convention committee   — 2 nominations; 1 win

fan achievement : 2005 W
fan production : 2006

Congreve, Bill   — 7 nominations; 3 wins

The Hunt for Australian Horror Fiction [by BC, Sean McMullen
& Steven Paulsen] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1996 W
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2003
Passing Strange : Australian collected work : 2003
Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural : collected work : 2004
Years Best Australian SF & Fantasy [by BC & Michelle
Marquardt
, eds.] : collected work : 2006
The Year's Best Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy Volume Two [BC
& Michelle Marquardt, eds.] : collected work : 2007 W
professional achievement : 2007 W

Continuum 2 convention committee   — 1 nomination

fan achievement : 2005

Continuum Committee   — 1 nomination

fan production : 2006

Conyers, David   — 5 nominations

new talent : 2007
Aftermath : novella or novelette : 2007
new talent : 2008
Soft Viscosity : novella or novelette : 2009
Black Water : novella or novelette : 2010

Cook, Kenneth   — 1 nomination

Play Little Victims : Australian fiction : 1979

Cook, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Final Flower : Australian sf : 1969

Cooper, Susan   — 1 nomination

The Silver in the Tree : international fiction : 1978

Costain, Meredith   — 3 nominations

Spinouts [by Paul Collins & MC] : collected work : 2000
Spinouts Bronze [Paul Collins & MC, eds.] : collected work : 2001
professional achievement : 2002

Cowper, Richard   — 1 nomination

Piper at the Gates of Dawn : international sf : 1977

Crowley, John   — 1 nomination

’gypt : international fiction : 1989

CSFG   — 1 nomination; 1 win

fan production : 2004 W

Cummings, Katherine   — 1 nomination

A Tale of Nine Cats : Australian short fiction : 1989

Cummings, Shane Jiraiya   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

fan writer : 2006 W
Horrorscope : fanzine : 2006
Shadowed Realms [Angela Challis & SJC, eds.] : collected work : 2006
new talent : 2007
fan writer : 2007
HorrorScope : fanzine : 2007 W
Dark Suspense: The End of the Line : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2009
HorrorScope : fan publication : 2009

Cupitt, Cathy   — 3 nominations

fan writer : 1998
The Rhizome Factor : fan production : 2000
The Rhizome Factor : fan production : 2001

Dann, Jack   — 6 nominations; 4 wins

The Memory Cathedral : Australian long fiction : 1997
Niagara Falling [by Janeen Webb & JD] : Australian short fiction : 1998 W
Dreaming Down-Under [JD & Janeen Webb, eds.] : Australian magazine or anthology : 1999 W
The Diamond Pit : short fiction : 2002 W (tie)
Jubilee : collected work : 2002
Dreaming Again : collected work : 2009 W

Davidson, Rjurik   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

new talent : 2006 W
The Interminable Suffering of Mysterious Mr. Wu : short story : 2005
Passing of the Minotaurs : novella or novelette : 2006
The Fear of White : short story : 2007 W
Domine : short story : 2008

De Pierres, Marianne   — 1 nomination

Dark Space : novel : 2008

de Silva, Wilson   — 1 nomination

COSMOS Magazine [Damien Broderick, WdS & Kylie
Ahern
] : professional achievement : 2006

Dedman, Stephen   — 7 nominations; 1 win

The Dirty Little Unicorn : Australian short fiction : 1988
Foreign Bodies : novel : 2000
The Lady of Situations : collected work : 2000
The Devotee : short story : 2001 W (tie)
Consensual : fan production, other : 2002
The Whole of the Law : novella or novelette : 2005
The Dead of Winter : novella or novelette : 2007

deGabrielle, Betty   — 2 nominations

Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1986
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1987

Delany, Samuel R.   — 1 nomination

contemporary writer : 1969

Dickinson, Chris   — 1 nomination

First Sight : fan production : 2001

Dickinson, Peter   — 1 nomination

The Flight of Dragons : international fiction : 1980

Dickson, Gordon R.   — 2 nominations

The Far Call : international fiction : 1979
The Final Encyclopedia : international fiction : 1985

Disch, Thomas M.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Camp Concentration : international sf : 1969 W
The Labor Day Group : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1982

Dix, Shane   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

The Unknown Soldier [by Sean Williams & SD] : long fiction : 1996
Evergence 2: The Dying Light [by Sean Williams
& SD] : novel : 2001 W
Echoes of Earth [by Sean Williams & SD] : Australian novel : 2003 W
Orphans of Earth [by Sean Williams & SD] : novel : 2004
Geodesica: Ascent [by Sean Williams & SD] : novel : 2006 W

Dixon, John   — 1 nomination

Honeymoon [by Adam Browne & JD] : short story : 2007

Dobson, Robert   — 1 nomination; 1 win

professional achievement : 2006 W

Doig, James   — 1 nomination

professional achievement : 2009

Donaldson, Stephen R.   — 2 nominations

The Wounded Land : international fiction : 1981
The One Tree : international fiction : 1983

Douglass, Sara   — 3 nominations

Pilgrim : Australian long fiction : 1999
Sinner : Australian long fiction : 1998
The Evil Within : Australian short fiction : 1999

Dowker, Felicity   — 2 nominations; 1 win

new talent : 2009 W
Bread and Circuses : short story : 2011

Dowling, Terry   — 31 nominations; 12 wins

The Art of Xenography : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1980
The Man Who Walks Away Behind the Eyes : Australian sf or fantasy : 1983 W
Kirth Gersen: The Other Demon Prince : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1983 W
The Lever of Life: Winning and Losing in the Fiction of Cordwainer Smith : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1983
Australian fan writer : 1983
The Maze Man : Australian short fiction : 1985
Terrarium : Australian short fiction : 1985 W
The Bullet That Grows in the Gun : Australian short fiction : 1986 W
A Dragon Between His Fingers : Australian short fiction : 1987
The Man Who Lost Red : Australian short fiction : 1987 W
Time of the Star : Australian short fiction : 1987
For as Long as You Burn : Australian long fiction : 1988 W
The Last Elephant : Australian short fiction : 1988 W
Marmordesse : Australian short fiction : 1988
The Quiet Redemption of Andy the House : Australian short fiction : 1990 W
Rynosseros : Australian novel or anthology : 1991 W
A Deadly Edge Their Red Beaks Pass Along : short fiction : 1992
Nobody's Fool : short fiction : 1992
Vanities : short fiction : 1992
Wormwood : novel or collection : 1992 W
Privateer's Moon : short fiction : 1993
Ship's Eye : short fiction : 1993
Blue Tyson : long fiction : 1993
Twilight Beach : long fiction or collection : 1994
An Intimate Knowledge of the Night : long fiction : 1996
The Ichneumon and the Dormeuse : Australian short fiction : 1997
Antique Futures: The Best of Terry Dowling : collected work : 2000
Basic Black : short story : 2001
The Saltimbanques : short story : 2001 W (tie)
Blackwater Days : collected work : 2001 W
Rynemonn : novella or novelette : 2004

Dozois, Gardner   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The New Space Opera [by GD & Jonathan Strahan,
eds.] : collected work : 2008 W (tie)
The New Space Opera 2 [GD & Jonathan Strahan,
eds.] : collected work : 2010

Duffy, Brendan   — 4 nominations

new talent : 2003
new talent : 2004
Louder Echo : novella or novelette : 2004
World's Whackiest Upper Atmosphere Re-Entry Disasters Dating Game : novella or novelette : 2007

Dugan, Grace   — 2 nominations

new talent : 2005
The Silver Road : novel : 2007

Duncan, Adam   — 1 nomination

Aurealis : artwork : 2009

Dutkiewicz, Michael   — 2 nominations

Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1984
The Last Realm, Book 1 - Dragonscarpe : artwork : 2009

Dyer, Thoraiya   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Night Heron's Curse : novella or novelette : 2009
new talent : 2010
new talent : 2011 W
The Company Articles of Edward Teach : novella or novelette : 2011 W

Edmonds, Leigh   — 16 nominations; 5 wins

Rataplan : Australian fanzine : 1969
Rataplan : Australian fanzine : 1973
Fanew Sletter : Australian fanzine : 1975
Fanew Sletter : Australian fanzine : 1976 W
Fanew Sletter : Australian amateur publication : 1978
Australian fan writer : 1981
Australian fan writer : 1982
Australian fan writer : 1983
Ornithopter : Australian fanzine : 1983
Australian fan writer : 1984 W
Rataplan/Ornithopter : Australian fanzine : 1984 W
Australian fan writer : 1985 W
Rataplan : Australian fanzine : 1985
Australian fan writer : 1986 W
The Notional : Australian fanzine : 1986
Five Bikers of the Apocalypse : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1994

Egan, Greg   — 10 nominations; 5 wins

Scatter My Ashes : Australian short fiction : 1989
The Caress : Australian short fiction : 1991
Quarantine : long fiction : 1993 W
Closer : short fiction : 1993 W
Worthless : short fiction : 1993
Permutation City : long fiction : 1995 W
Cocoon : short fiction : 1995 W
Our Lady of Chernobyl : short fiction : 1995
Reasons to Be Cheerful : Australian short fiction : 1998 (withdrawn)
Teranesia : novel : 2000 W (refused)

Elgin, Suzette Haden   — 1 nomination

Native Tongue : international fiction : 1985

Elliott, Will   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Pilo Family Circus : novel : 2007 W

Ellison, Harlan   — 1 nomination

The Region Between : international sf : 1971

Eltham, Kate   — 1 nomination; 1 win

professional achievement : 2006 W

Endacott, Sarah   — 3 nominations

collected work : 2002
Orb : collected work : 2005
Orb : collected work : 2008

English, Miriam   — 3 nominations

fan artist : 2002
Australian fan artist : 2003
fan artist : 2004

Enstice, Andrew   — 2 nominations

Dream Until God Burns : Australian short fiction : 1999
Aliens & Savages [by Janeen Webb & AE] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1999

Erlich, Richard   — 1 nomination

A Prefilmic, Post-Poststructuralist Prostruction of ALIEN/ALIENS 3 [by RE &
Peter Hall] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1988

Evans, Nick   — 1 nomination

The Workers' Paradise [by Russell B. Farr &
NE, eds.] : collected work : 2008

Evans, Robin   — 1 nomination

The Grinding House : artwork : 2006

Ewins, Paul   — 7 nominations; 1 win

Five Go Camping with 12-01 Club : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1993
fan writer : 1993
fan writer : 1994
Ethel the Aardvark : fanzine : 1994 W
Ethel the Aardvark : publication/fanzine : 1996
fan writer : 2004
Three-Eyed Frog [PE & Sue Ann Barber] : fanzine : 2004

Farmer, Philip Jos‚   — 1 nomination

To Your Scattered Bodies Go : international sf : 1972

Farr, Russell B.   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

No Award : fanzine : 2004
Ticonderoga Online : fanzine : 2006 W
professional achievement : 2007
Fantastic Wonder Stories : collected work : 2008 W (tie)
The Workers' Paradise [by RBF & Nick Evans,
eds.] : collected work : 2008
professional achievement : 2008

Ferguson, Ron   — 1 nomination

Three Star Trek : Australian short fiction : 1985

Ferguson, Roy   — 2 nominations

Australian fan writer : 1980
The Wasffan : Australian fanzine : 1980

Finch, Andrew   — 1 nomination

Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine [Lyn Triffitt,
Edwina Harvey, AF & Zarah Baxter, et al] : collected work : 2005

Fischer, Jason   — 4 nominations

new talent : 2009
new talent : 2010
After the World: Gravesend : novella or novelette : 2010
The House of the Nameless : short story : 2011

Flinthart, Dirk   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Red Priest's Homecoming : novella or novelette : 2006
Angel Rising : novella or novelette : 2009
This Is Not My Story : short story : 2009 W (tie)
Canterbury 2100: Pilgrimages in a New World : collected work : 2009

Flowers, Bill   — 1 nomination

Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist : 1984

Foster, Brad W.   — 1 nomination

fan artist : 2000 (withdrawn)

Foster, David   — 1 nomination

Adventures of Christian Rosy Cross : Australian novel : 1987

Foyster, John   — 9 nominations; 3 wins

The Journal of Omphalistic Epistemology : Australian fanzine : 1970 W
Let It Ring : Australian fiction : 1973 W
Australian fan writer : 1979
Chunder : Australian fanzine : 1979 W
Chunder : Australian fanzine : 1980
Chunder : Australian fanzine : 1981
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1985
Review of Trillion Year Spree : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1988
Doxy : fanzine : 1991

Frahm, Leanne   — 14 nominations; 4 wins

Australian fan writer : 1979
Australian fan writer : 1980 W
Deus Ex Corporus : Australian short fiction : 1981 W
Passages to Earth : Australian short fiction : 1981
Australian fan writer : 1981
Australian fan writer : 1985
The Supramarket : Australian short fiction : 1988
Olive Truffles : short fiction : 1992
Catalyst : short fiction : 1994 W
Jinx Ship : short fiction : 1995
Land's End : short fiction : 1995
Entropy : short fiction : 1996
Borderline : Australian short fiction : 1997
fan writer : 1998 W

Free, Colin   — 1 nomination

The Soft Kill : Australian sf : 1975

Frost, Terry   — 12 nominations; 1 win

Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist : 1983
Australian fan writer : 1984
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist : 1984
Australian fan writer : 1990
Australian fan writer : 1991
fan writer : 1992
fan writer : 1993
fan writer : 1994
fan writer : 1995 W
fan writer : 1996
fan writer : 1997
fan writer : 1998

Gammage, Heather   — 1 nomination; 1 win

professional achievement : 2006 W

Geoff & Miriam   — 3 nominations

Dark Universe : fan production, fanzine : 2002
Solar Spectrum : fan production, fanzine : 2002
Spaced Out : fan production : 2004

Gerrand, Rob   — 2 nominations

Norstrilia Press [RG, Bruce Gillespie & Carey
Handfield
] : Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1983
Norstrilia Press [RG, Bruce Gillespie & Carey
Handfield
] : Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1984

Gibbens, H.   — 1 nomination

achievement : 2010

Gibson, William   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Neuromancer : international fiction : 1985 W
Mona Lisa Overdrive : international fiction : 1989

Gillespie, Bruce   — 42 nominations; 21 wins

SF Commentary : Australian fanzine : 1970
SF Commentary : Australian fanzine : 1971
SF Commentary : Australian fanzine : 1972 W
SF Commentary : Australian fanzine : 1973 W
SF Commentary : Australian fanzine : 1977 W
The Man Who Filled the Void : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1980
SF Commentary : Australian fanzine : 1980 W
SF Commentary : Australian fanzine : 1981
Sing a Song of Daniel : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1982 W
SF Commentary : Australian fanzine : 1982
SF Commentary : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1983
Norstrilia Press [Rob Gerrand, BG & Carey
Handfield
] : Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1983
Norstrilia Press [Rob Gerrand, BG & Carey
Handfield
] : Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1984
Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1985 W
Australian fan writer : 1986
Metaphysical Review : Australian fanzine : 1986 W
Metaphysical Review : Australian fanzine : 1987
Australian fan writer : 1989 W
Australian fan writer : 1990 W (tie)
The Non-SF Novels of Philip K. Dick : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1991 W
Australian fan writer : 1991 W
Jonathan Carroll, Storyteller : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1992
fan writer : 1992 W
James Morrow and the Erni : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1993
fan writer : 1994 W
Metaphysical Review : publication/fanzine : 1996
fan writer : 1997 W
fan writer : 1998
Metaphysical Review : Australian fanzine : 1999 W
fan writer : 2000
The Unrelenting Gaze: SF Commentary 76 : fan production : 2001
The Unrelenting Gaze: SF Commentary 76 : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2001
fan writer : 2001
fan writer : 2002 W
SF Commentary : fan production, fanzine : 2002 W
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2004 W
fan writer : 2004 W
fan writer : 2005 W
fan writer : 2006
Steam Engine Time : fanzine : 2008
fan writer : 2010
Steam Engine Time [BG & Janine Stinson, eds.] : fan publication : 2010 W

Goddard, Gina   — 1 nomination

Gynaezine [Emma Hawkes & GG] : fan website/zine : 2005

Gore, Philip   — 1 nomination

Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1985

Graham, Ron   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Visions of Tomorrow : special award : 1971 W

Green, Christopher   — 1 nomination

new talent : 2010

Greenwood, Kerry   — 1 nomination

Feral : Australian long fiction : 1999

Grey, Edwina   — 1 nomination

Prismatic : novel : 2007

Grigg, David   — 4 nominations

The Fanarchist : Australian fanzine : 1972
Australian fan writer : 1981
Australian fan writer : 1985
The Twist of Fate : Australian short fiction : 1986

Grzyb, Liz   — 1 nomination

achievement : 2010

Gunn, Ian   — 20 nominations; 9 wins

fan artist : 1989 W
Australian fan writer : 1990 W (tie)
Australian fan artist : 1990
Australian fan writer : 1991
StunGunn : fanzine : 1991
Australian fan artist : 1991 W
sf or fantasy artist : 1992
Fanimals : artwork : 1993
Space Time Bucknaneers : artwork : 1993
fan artist : 1994
fan writer : 1995
fan artist : 1995 W
Schr”dinger's Fridge : short fiction : 1996 W
fan writer : 1996 W
fan artist : 1996 W
artwork : 1996
fan writer : 1997
fan artist : 1997 W
Ethel the Aardvark : Australian fanzine : 1999
Australian fan artist : 1999 W

Gunn, James   — 1 nomination

Alternate Worlds: The Illustrated History of Science Fiction : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1976

Gunn, Stephanie   — 2 nominations

fan writer : 2006
fan writer : 2007

Hails, Ian M.   — 1 nomination

Back Door Man : long fiction : 1993

Haines, Paul   — 10 nominations; 5 wins

new talent : 2005 W
The Last Days of Kali Yuga : novella or novelette : 2005 W
Burning from the Inside : short story : 2007
The Devil in Mr Pussy (Or how I found God inside my wife) : novella or novelette : 2007 W
Doorways for the Dispossessed [by PH & Geoffrey
Maloney
, eds.] : collected work : 2007
Where is Brisbane and How Many Times Do I Get There? : novella : 2008
Her Collection of Intimacy : short story : 2009
Wives : novella or novelette : 2010 W
Slice of Life : collected work : 2010 W
Her Gallant Needs : novella or novelette : 2011

Haldeman, Joe   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Forever War : international sf : 1976 W

Hall, Peter   — 1 nomination

A Prefilmic, Post-Poststructuralist Prostruction of ALIEN/ALIENS 3 [by Richard
Erlich
& PH] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1988

Hamill, Dion   — 4 nominations

AustrAlien Absurdities : Australian artwork : 2003
Horn : artwork : 2010
New Ceres Nights : artwork : 2010
The Angaelien Apocalypse/ The Company Articles of Edward Teach : artwork : 2011

Handfield, Carey   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Norstrilia Press [Rob Gerrand, Bruce Gillespie
& CH] : Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1983
Norstrilia Press [Rob Gerrand, Bruce Gillespie
& CH] : Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1984
contribution to Australian fandom : 1987 W

Hanlon, Kerrie   — 6 nominations

Australian artist : 1983
Australian sf or fantasy artist, cartoonist or illustrator : 1985
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1987
Australian fan artist : 1988
fan artist : 1989
Australian fan artist : 1990

Hanna, Judith   — 1 nomination

Australian fan writer : 1982

Hannett, Lisa L.   — 3 nominations

new talent : 2011
The February Dragon [by Angela Slatter & LLH] : short story : 2011
The Girl With No Hands : artwork : 2011

Hanson, Donna   — 3 nominations

Encounters [DH & Maxine McArthur, eds.] : collected work : 2005
The Grinding House [by Kaaron Warren, edited
by DMH] : collected work : 2006
Australian Speculative Fiction: a genre overview : professional achievement : 2006

Harding, Lee   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

Dancing Gerontius : Australian sf : 1970 W
Fallen Spaceman : Australian sf : 1972 W
Future Sanctuary : Australian sf : 1977
The Weeping Sky : Australian novel : 1978
Displaced Person : Australian fiction : 1980

Harland, Richard   — 4 nominations

Hidden from View : novel : 2000
The Black Crusade : novel : 2005
Catabolic Magic : novella or novelette : 2005
World Shaker : novel : 2010

Harness, Charles L.   — 1 nomination

The Ring of Ritornel : international sf : 1969

Harris, Narelle   — 1 nomination

Inconsequential Parallax [Tim Richards & NH] : fanzine : 1992

Hartwell, David G.   — 1 nomination

Centaurus: The Best of Australian Science Fiction [DGH & Damien
Broderick
, eds.] : collected work : 2000

Harvey, Edwina   — 13 nominations; 3 wins

Australian fan writer : 2003
The Australian SF Bullsheet : Australian fanzine : 2003
fan writer : 2004
The Australian SF Bullsheet [EH & Edwin Scribner,
ed.] : fanzine : 2004 W
fan writer : 2005
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine [Lyn Triffitt,
EH, Andrew Finch & Zarah Baxter, et al] : collected work : 2005
The Australian SF Bullsheet [EH & Edwin Scribner] : fan website/zine : 2005 W
The Australian SF Bullsheet [EH & Edwin Scribner] : fan production : 2006 W
The Bullsheet [EH & Ted Scribner] : fan production : 2007
The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet [EH & Ted
Scribner
] : fanzine : 2008
fan writer : 2009
Australian SF Bullsheet : fan publication : 2009
Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet [EH & Ted
Scribner
, eds.] : fan publication : 2010

Hawkes, Emma   — 1 nomination

Gynaezine [EH & Gina Goddard] : fan website/zine : 2005

Haynes, Simon   — 1 nomination

Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch : novel : 2009

Heap, Danny   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Aussiecon 3 Masquerade Ceremony [DH & Nick Stathopoulos] : fan production : 2000
Aussiecon 3 Opening Ceremony Video : fan production : 2000 W

Helene, Talie   — 1 nomination

professional achievement : 2009

Hepworth, Anna   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Borderlands: That which scares us... [Simon Oxwell,
Grant Watson & AH] : Australian fan achievement : 2003 W

Herkes, Karen   — 2 nominations

The Celestial Intervention Agency : Australian short fiction : 1988
Australian fan writer : 1988

Herman, Jack R.   — 10 nominations; 1 win

Forerunner : Australian fanzine : 1979
Paradox as Paradigm: A Review of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever by Stephen
Donaldson : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1980 W
Australian fan writer : 1980
Forerunner : Australian fanzine : 1980
Australian fan writer : 1984
Wahf-full : Australian fanzine : 1984
Australian fan writer : 1988
Australian fan writer : 1989
Australian fan writer : 1990
Sweetness and Light : Australian fanzine : 1990

Hetherington, Norm and Margaret   — 1 nomination

Mr. Squiggle : professional artwork : 1997

Higgins, Stephen   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Aurealis [Dirk Strasser & SH] : periodical : 1993
Aurealis [Dirk Strasser & SH] : Australian magazine or anthology : 1999
professional achievement : 2002 W

Hills, Greg   — 2 nominations

fan writer : 1992
Thyme [GH & Mark Loney] : fanzine : 1992

Hilton, Craig   — 10 nominations; 1 win

Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist : 1984
Australian sf or fantasy artist, cartoonist or illustrator : 1985
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1986
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1987 W
Australian fan artist : 1988
fan artist : 1989
Australian fan artist : 1990
Australian fan artist : 1991
sf or fantasy artist : 1992
fan artist : 1994

Hintz, Yvonne   — 1 nomination

Australian fan writer : 1990

Hirsh, Irwin   — 7 nominations

Thyme [Andrew Brown & IH] : Australian fanzine : 1982
Thyme [Andrew Brown, IH & Roger Weddall] : Australian fanzine : 1983
Sikander : Australian fanzine : 1986
Larrikin [IH & Perry Middlemiss] : Australian fanzine : 1987
Australian fan writer : 1988
Larrikin [IH & Perry Middlemiss] : Australian fanzine : 1988
Larrikin [Perry Middlemiss & IH] : Australian fanzine : 1989

Hoban, Russell   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Riddley Walker : international fiction : 1983 W
Pilgerman : international fiction : 1984

Hoffman, Jay   — 1 nomination

Horg : Australian short fiction : 1981

Hoge, Robert   — 1 nomination; 1 win

professional achievement : 2006 W

Holkner, Rachel   — 3 nominations; 1 win

fan artist : 2009
achievement : 2011 W
fan artist : 2011

Hood, Robert   — 19 nominations; 6 wins

Ground Underfoot : short fiction : 2000
Primal Etiquette : short fiction : 2000
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2000
That Old Black Graffiti : short story : 2001
Rotten Times : short fiction : 2002
professional achievement : 2002
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2005 W (tie)
Daikaiju! Giant Monster Tales [by RH & Robin Penn,
eds.] : collected work : 2006 W
Divided Kingdom: King Kong vs Godzilla : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2006 W
Man and Super-Monster: A History of Daikaiji Eiga and Its Metaphorical Undercurrents : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2007
fan writer : 2008 W
Daikaju Limerick Competition : fan production : 2008
Creeping in Reptile Flesh : novella or novelette : 2009
Moments of Dying : short story : 2009
Creeping in Reptile Flesh : collected work : 2009
George A. Romero: Master of the Living Dead : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2009
fan writer : 2009 W
fan writer : 2010 W
fan writer : 2011

Ikin, Van   — 16 nominations; 6 wins

Enigma : Australian fanzine : 1977
Review of 'Going' : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1978
Enigma : Australian amateur publication : 1978 W
Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1983 W
Science Fiction : Australian fanzine : 1983
Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1984 W
Science Fiction : Australian fanzine : 1984
Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1985
Science Fiction : Australian fanzine : 1985
Mirror Reversals and the Tolkien Writing Game : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1988 W
Australian fan writer : 1988
Science Fiction : Australian fanzine : 1988 W
Australian fan writer : 1989
Science Fiction : Australian fanzine : 1989
Science Fiction : fanzine : 1997
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction [by
Russell Blackford, VI & Sean McMullen] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2000 W (tie)

Ingpen, Robert   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Australian Gnomes : Australian fiction : 1980 W

Ireland, David   — 1 nomination

City of Women : long Australian sf or fantasy : 1982

Isle, Sue   — 2 nominations

A Sky Full of Ravens : short fiction : 1996
The Sun People : short story : 2008

Ivanoff, George   — 1 nomination

fan writer : 1998

Jacks, Aaron   — 1 nomination

fan production : 2004

Jamieson, Trent   — 2 nominations

Australian professional achievement : 2003
Death Most Definite : novel : 2011

Jan, Robert   — 2 nominations

artwork/artist : 1998
Australian fan artist : 1999

Jansen, Patty   — 1 nomination

new talent : 2011

Jenkins, Ruth   — 1 nomination

achievement : 2010

Jenkins-Rutherford, Cathy   — 1 nomination

achievement : 2010

Jennings, Kathleen   — 3 nominations

new talent : 2010
fan artist : 2010
new talent : 2011

Jensen, Dick   — 1 nomination

fan artist : 2000

Jenssen, Dick   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Australian fan artist : 1999
fan artist : 2001
fan artist : 2002 W
Australian fan artist : 2003
fan artist : 2004
fan artist : 2006
fan artist : 2010 W
fan artist : 2011

Jiraiya-Cummings, Shane   — 4 nominations

Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon : novella : 2008
review of David Conyers' "The Spiraling Worm" : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2008
fan writer : 2008
Horrorscope : fanzine : 2008

Jocko   — 1 nomination

The Gunny Project: A Tribute to Ian Gunn 1959-1998 [J & K'Rin] : professional achievement : 2009

Johnson, Karen   — 3 nominations

fan writer : 1998
Out of the Kaje : Australian fanzine : 1999
fan writer : 2000

Johnson, Robin   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

special award : 1974 W
special : 1983 W

Johnston, Chris   — 4 nominations

Australian fantasy/sf artist : 1980
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1982
Australian artist : 1983
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1984

Johnstone, Christopher   — 1 nomination

fan artist : 2007

Kelleher, Victor   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Beast of Heaven : Australian novel : 1985 W
Taronga : Australian novel : 1987
The Makers : Australian long fiction : 1988
The Red King : Australian long fiction : 1990
Brother Night : novel or collection : 1992
Del Del : novel or collection : 1992

Kemble, Gary   — 3 nominations

professional achievement : 2007
professional achievement : 2008
new talent : 2009

Kemp, Elaine   — 1 nomination

fan artist : 2006

Kempshall, Peter   — 2 nominations

new talent : 2010
new talent : 2011

Kennett, Rick   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Seas of Castle Hill Road : short fiction : 1993
The Willcroft Inheritance [by RK & Paul Collins] : Australian short fiction : 1998
Whispers [by RK & Paul Collins] : short fiction : 2002
The Dark and What It Said : short story : 2008 W

Kenyon, David   — 1 nomination

Australian fan artist : 1988

Kerr, Noel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Somerset Gazette : Australian fanzine : 1971 W

Ketterer, David   — 1 nomination

New Worlds for Old : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1976

Kimpshall, Pete   — 1 nomination

Scenes from the Second Storey [by Amanda Pillar
& PK, eds.] : collected work : 2011

King, David   — 1 nomination

Australian sf or fantasy editor : 1984

Kowalski, David   — 1 nomination

The Company of the Dead : novel : 2008

Krasnostein, Alisa   — 19 nominations; 9 wins

ASif!: Australian Specfic In Focus : fan production : 2006
new talent : 2007 W
fan achievement : 2007 W
professional achievement : 2007
ASif!: Australian Specfic In Focus : fanzine : 2007
ASif!: Australian Specfic In Focus : fan production : 2007 W
New Ceres : collected work : 2008
fan achievement : 2008 W
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth [AK, Ben
Payne
, Alexandra Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts] : fanzine : 2008 W
2012 [AK & Ben Payne, eds.] : collected work : 2009
Asif! (Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus) [AK & Gene
Melzack
] : fan publication : 2009 W
A Book of Endings [Deborah Biancotti, AK & Ben
Payne
, eds.] : collected work : 2010
New Ceres Nights [AK & Tehani Wessely, eds.] : collected work : 2010
achievement : 2010
Asif! [AK & Gene Melzack, et al, eds] : fan publication : 2010
Sprawl : collected work : 2011 W
achievement : 2011 W
Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus : fan publication : 2011
Galactic Suburbia [AK, Tansy Rayner Roberts
& Alex Pierce] : fan publication : 2011 W

K'Rin   — 1 nomination

The Gunny Project: A Tribute to Ian Gunn 1959-1998 [Jocko
& K] : professional achievement : 2009

Kum, Tessa   — 1 nomination

Acception : novella or novelette : 2011

Kyle, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dream Weavers : professional artwork : 1997 W

Lafferty, R. A.   — 2 nominations

contemporary writer : 1969
Continued on Next Rock : international sf : 1972

Lake, David J.   — 8 nominations; 3 wins

Walkers on the Sky : Australian sf : 1977 W
The Right Hand of Dextra : Australian novel : 1978
The Wildings of Westron : Australian novel : 1978
The Fourth Hemisphere : Australian novel : 1981
The Man Who Loved Morlocks : long Australian sf or fantasy : 1982 W
Changelings of Cha'an : Australian novel : 1986
West of the Moon : Australian long fiction : 1989
The Truth About Weena : Australian short fiction : 1999 W

Lanagan, Margo   — 6 nominations; 4 wins

White Time : collected work : 2001
Singing My Sister Down : short story : 2005 W
Black Juice : collected work : 2005 W
Black Juice : professional achievement : 2005
Tender Morsels : novel : 2009 W
The Goosle : short story : 2009 W (tie)

Larbalestier, Justine   — 7 nominations; 1 win

The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2003
Magic or Madness : novel : 2006
Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2007 W
professional achievement : 2007
Magic's Child : novel : 2008
How to Ditch Your Fairy : novel : 2009
Liar : novel : 2010

Larke, Glenda   — 2 nominations

new talent : 2004
Stormlord Rising : novel : 2011

Lawson, Chris   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Written in Blood : short fiction : 2000 W
Australian fan writer : 2003
Countless Screaming Argonauts : novella or novelette : 2006
Body Parts : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2006
Talking Squid : fan production : 2008

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Left Hand of Darkness : international sf : 1970
The Lathe of Heaven : international sf : 1972
The Dispossessed : international sf : 1975
The Compass Rose : international fiction : 1986 W

Leaver, Tama   — 1 nomination

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2003

Leiber, Fritz   — 1 nomination

Our Lady of Darkness (mg title: The Pale Brown Thing) : international fiction : 1978

Lessing, Doris   — 1 nomination

The Sirian Experiments : international fiction : 1982

Lindquist, Daryl   — 1 nomination

Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine : artwork : 2008

Lindsay, Eric B.   — 5 nominations

Gegenschein : Australian fanzine : 1973
Gegenschein : Australian fanzine : 1975
Australian fan writer : 1979
Australian fan writer : 1982
Gegenschein : fanzine : 1995

Linge, Kathryn   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Review of 'Through Soft Air' : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2007
fan art : 2008 W
achievement : 2011 W

Livings, Martin   — 3 nominations

Sigmund Freud & the Feral Freeway : novella or novelette : 2004
fan writer : 2006
Carnies : novel : 2007

Lockwood, Seth   — 1 nomination

Australian fan writer : 1984

Logan, Carolyn   — 1 nomination

Huaco of the Golden God : Australian long fiction : 1989

Loney, Mark   — 3 nominations

The Space Wastrel [ML, Michelle Muijsert &
Julian Warner] : Australian fanzine : 1987
The Space Wastrel [ML, Michelle Muijsert &
Julian Warner] : Australian fanzine : 1988
Thyme [Greg Hills & ML] : fanzine : 1992

Lorenz, Nancy   — 1 nomination

fan artist : 2009

Love, Rosaleen   — 6 nominations

If You Go Down to the Park Today : Australian short fiction : 1990
The Total Devotion Machine : Australian short fiction : 1990
Turtle Soup : Australian short fiction : 1991
Starbaby : short fiction : 1994
Once Giants Roamed the Earth : short story : 2006
PK Dick: The Exhilaration and the Terror : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2006

Luckett, Dave   — 3 nominations

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1987
The Patternmaker : short fiction : 1995
A Dark Victory : novel : 2000

M.S.F.C.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Ethel the Aardvark : Australian fanzine : 1990 W

MacAvoy, R. A.   — 1 nomination

Damiano's Lute : international fiction : 1985

MacNally, Jan   — 1 nomination

fan writer : 1994

Macrae, Andrew   — 2 nominations; 1 win

C0ck [by Keith Stevenson & AM, eds.] : collected work : 2007
26Lies/1Truth : artwork : 2007 W

Maddern, Philippa C.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The Ins and Outs of the Hadhya City State : committee award : 1977 W
The Ins and Outs of the Hadhya City State : Australian sf : 1977
Ignorant of Magic : Australian short fiction : 1978
The Pastseer : Australian short fiction : 1981
Things Fall Apart : Australian short fiction : 1989

Maloney, Geoffrey   — 2 nominations

Tales of the Crypto-System : professional achievement : 2005
Doorways for the Dispossessed [by Paul Haines
& GM, eds.] : collected work : 2007

Margaret, Susan   — 1 nomination

Structural Analysis of SF. Why? : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1988

Marquardt, Michelle   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Blue Silence : Australian novel : 2003
Years Best Australian SF & Fantasy [by Bill Congreve
& MM, eds.] : collected work : 2006
The Year's Best Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy Volume Two [Bill
Congreve
& MM, eds.] : collected work : 2007 W

Mason, Gary   — 1 nomination

The New Forerunner : Australian fanzine : 1971

Maxwell, Katharine & Darren   — 1 nomination

X-Files : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1998

McArthur, Maxine   — 3 nominations

Time Past : Australian novel : 2003
Less than Human : novel : 2005
Encounters [Donna Hanson & MM, eds.] : collected work : 2005

McArthur, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Australian fan artist : 1988

McBean, Brett   — 2 nominations

The Mother : novel : 2007
new talent : 2007

McBride, Marc   — 4 nominations

Shivers : artwork/artist : 1998
Fantastic Worlds : Australian professional artwork : 1999
covers to Spinouts : artwork : 2000
covers of Tales from the Wasteland and Spinouts : artwork : 2001

McCaffrey, Anne   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The White Dragon : international fiction : 1979 W
Dragondrums : international fiction : 1980

McDermott, Kirstyn   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

The Truth About Pug Roberts : short story : 2004
Cold : short story : 2007
Painlessness : novella or novelette : 2009 W
Midnight Echo [KM & Ian Mond, eds.] : collected work : 2009
Madigan Mine : novel : 2011
She Said : short story : 2011 W (tie)
The Writer and the Critic [KM & Ian Mond] : fan publication : 2011

McDonald, Clare   — 1 nomination

The Captain's Log : fanzine : 2007

McGann, Michael   — 3 nominations

Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist : 1983
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist : 1984
fan artist : 1989

McGough, Rob   — 1 nomination

Australian fantasy/sf artist : 1980

McIntyre, Vonda N.   — 1 nomination

Dreamsnake : international fiction : 1979

McKay, Kevin   — 2 nominations

Pie Row Joe : Australian fiction : 1979
Life the Solitude : Australian short sf or fantasy : 1984

McKenna, Claire   — 2 nominations

Stealing Alice : Australian short fiction : 2003
The Liminal : fan production : 2008

McKenzie, Chuck   — 7 nominations

AustrAlien Absurdities [CM & Tansy Rayner Roberts,
eds.] : Australian collected work : 2003
Alien Space Nazis Must Die : novella or novelette : 2004
The Mark of His Hands : short story : 2004
fan writer : 2009
The Dead Walk! ... Into a Bookstore Near You : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2010
fan writer : 2010
fan writer : 2011

McKenzie, Kiera   — 1 nomination

fan artist : 1989

McKiernan, Andrew J.   — 4 nominations

fan artist : 2009
Black Box : artwork : 2009
Shards: Short Sharp Tales : artwork : 2010
All the Clowns in Clowntown : novella or novelette : 2011

McMullen, Sean   — 19 nominations; 8 wins

The Colors of the Masters : Australian short fiction : 1989
While the Gate Is Open : Australian short fiction : 1991 W
Alone in His Chariot : short fiction : 1992 W
The Dominant Style : short fiction : 1992
Going Commercial : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1992 W
Call to the Edge : long fiction : 1993
Australian SF Art Turns 50 : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1993 W
From SFantasy to Galileo : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1993
Voices in the Light : long fiction : 1995
Mirrorsun Rising : long fiction : 1996 W
The Hunt for Australian Horror Fiction [by Bill Congreve,
SM & Steven Paulsen] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1996 W
Australia: Australian Contemporary Fantasy [by SM & Steven
Paulsen
] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1998 W
The Centurion's Empire : Australian long fiction : 1999
Queen of Soulmates : Australian short fiction : 1999
Souls in the Great Machine : novel : 2000
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction [by
Russell Blackford, Van Ikin & SM] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2000 W (tie)
The Miocene Arrow : novel : 2001
Eyes of the Calculor : novel : 2002
Tower of Wings : short fiction : 2002

McNamara, Peter   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Forever Shores [PM & Margaret Winch, eds.] : collected work : 2004 W (tie)

McPharlin, John   — 1 nomination

On the Ebb Tide of the New Wave : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1979

Melbourne Collective   — 1 nomination

Australian SF Review : Australian fanzine : 1988

Melzack, Gene   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Asif! (Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus) [Alisa
Krasnostein
& GM] : fan publication : 2009 W
Asif! [Alisa Krasnostein & GM, et al, eds] : fan publication : 2010

Merrick, Helen   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Women of Other Worlds [by HM & Tess Williams] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2000 W (tie)
The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2010 W
achievement : 2011

Middlemiss, Perry   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Larrikin [Irwin Hirsh & PM] : Australian fanzine : 1987
Australian fan writer : 1988 W
Larrikin [Irwin Hirsh & PM] : Australian fanzine : 1988
Australian fan writer : 1989
Larrikin [PM & Irwin Hirsh] : Australian fanzine : 1989

Miller, Karen   — 1 nomination

new talent : 2006

Milner, Andrew   — 1 nomination

achievement : 2011

Miriam and Geoff   — 1 nomination

Spaced Out : Australian fan achievement : 2003

Mitch   — 2 nominations

Mitch? Short Stories for Short Attention Spans : fan production : 2001
fan production : 2004

Mitchell, Anthony   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Mitch? 2: Tarts of the New Millennium : fan production, other : 2002 W (tie)

Mitchell, Rose   — 1 nomination

Captain's Log : Australian fanzine : 1999

Mond, Ian   — 4 nominations

fan production : 2004
Midnight Echo [Kirstyn McDermott & IM, eds.] : collected work : 2009
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2010
The Writer and the Critic [Kirstyn McDermott
& IM] : fan publication : 2011

M¢r, Caiseal   — 1 nomination

The Tilecutter's Penny : Australian long fiction : 1999

Morgan, Cheryl   — 3 nominations

fan writer : 1996
fan writer : 1997
Emerald City : fanzine : 1997

Morley, Lewis   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1986
Australian fan artist : 1988 W
1992 Ditmar Award : artwork : 1993
Galaxy Bookshop Dragon : professional artwork : 1994
artwork : 2010 W

Mowbray, Chris   — 1 nomination

new talent : 2003

Muijsert, Michelle   — 2 nominations

The Space Wastrel [Mark Loney, MM & Julian
Warner
] : Australian fanzine : 1987
The Space Wastrel [Mark Loney, MM & Julian
Warner
] : Australian fanzine : 1988

Murnane, Gerald   — 2 nominations

Land Deal : Australian short sf or fantasy : 1984
Landscape with Landscapes : Australian novel : 1986

Murray, Ross   — 1 nomination

The Australian Dream Becomes Nightmare : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2011

Nahrung, Jason   — 4 nominations; 1 win

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2004
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2005 W (tie)
The Darkness Within : novel : 2008
new talent : 2008

Nero, Marco   — 1 nomination

Australian fan artist : 1999

Newall, LynC & Clive   — 1 nomination

Thyme : fanzine : 1992

Newcombe, Ion   — 2 nominations

Antipodean SF : fan website/zine : 2005
Antipodean SF : fanzine : 2007

Nicholls, Peter   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Plumbers of the Cosmos [by George Turner & PN] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1977
Fantastic World : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1991
committee award : 1995 W

Nichols, Ian   — 2 nominations

Seriatem, Seriatum, omnia Seriatem : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2008
The Shadow Thief : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2008

Niven, Larry   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Ringworld : international sf : 1972 W
Protector : international sf : 1975 W
Inferno [by LN & Jerry Pournelle] : international sf : 1976
A World Out of Time : international sf : 1977

Nix, Garth   — 7 nominations; 1 win

Sabriel : long fiction : 1996
Lirael : novel : 2002 W
Abhorsen : novel : 2004
The Keys to the Kingdom, Book 3: Drowned Wednesday : novel : 2006
Bad Luck, Trouble, Death and Vampire Sex : short story : 2008
Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz Go to War Again : novella : 2008
professional achievement : 2008

no award   — 4 nominations; 4 wins

international sf : 1971 W
international fiction : 1984 W
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1984 W
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1990 W

Noble, Jon   — 1 nomination

South of Harad, East of Rhun : Australian fanzine : 1977

Nomarhas, Carole   — 1 nomination

Grievous Music : Australian short fiction : 1998

Orman, Kate   — 2 nominations

The Year of the Intelligent Tigers : novel : 2002
Fallen Gods [by Jonathan Blum & KO] : novel : 2004

Orszanski, Roman   — 1 nomination

Doxa! : fanzine : 1991

Ortlieb, Marc   — 14 nominations; 7 wins

Mad Dan's Review : Australian fanzine : 1976
Mad Dan's Review : Australian fanzine : 1977
Minardor : Australian amateur publication : 1978
Australian fan writer : 1979 W
Australian fan writer : 1980
Australian fan writer : 1981 W
Q36 : Australian fanzine : 1981 W
Australian fan writer : 1982 W
Q36 : Australian fanzine : 1982 W
Australian fan writer : 1983 W
Q36 : Australian fanzine : 1983 W
Australian fan writer : 1986
Tigger : Australian fanzine : 1986
Australian fan writer : 1991

Oxwell, Simon   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Waking Henson: A Jim Henson Retrospective [Grant Watson
& SO] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2001 W
Borderlands: That which scares us... [SO, Grant
Watson
& Anna Hepworth] : Australian fan achievement : 2003 W

Oz, Danny   — 3 nominations; 1 win

fan writer : 2004
Fandom is my life : fanzine : 2004
fan writer : 2007 W

Packer, John   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

Australian fantasy/sf artist : 1980
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1981
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1982
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist : 1983 W
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist : 1984 W
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1986
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1987

Parker, John   — 2 nominations

fan achievement : 2008
fan art : 2008

Parker, Sarah   — 1 nomination

fan achievement : 2008

Parker, Shane   — 1 nomination; 1 win

fan artist : 2006 W

Pascoe, Nyssa   — 1 nomination

A Writer Goes on a Journey : fan publication : 2010

Paulsen, Steven   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

The Hunt for Australian Horror Fiction [by Bill Congreve,
Sean McMullen & SP] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1996 W
After Dark #5: The Stray Cat : Australian short fiction : 1997
Australia: Australian Contemporary Fantasy [by Sean McMullen
& SP] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1998 W
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1999
The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction [Jonathan
Strahan
& SP] : fan production : 2000
The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction [Jonathan
Strahan
& SP] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2000

Payne, Ben   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth [Alisa
Krasnostein
, BP, Alexandra Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts] : fanzine : 2008 W
2012 [Alisa Krasnostein & BP, eds.] : collected work : 2009
A Book of Endings [Deborah Biancotti, Alisa
Krasnostein
& BP, eds.] : collected work : 2010

Payne, Francis   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Albert's Bellyfull : Australian short fiction : 1978 W

Peacy, Anthony   — 1 nomination

Australian fan writer : 1979

Peek, Ben   — 9 nominations

Cigarettes and Roses : Australian short fiction : 2003
Scratches in the Sky : Australian short fiction : 2003
new talent : 2004
R : short story : 2005
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2005
The 2005 Snapshot Australian Speculative Fiction writers, editors, publishers : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2006
The Soul of Dead Soldiers Are for Blackbirds, Not Little Boys : novella or novelette : 2007
Under the Red Sun : novella or novelette : 2007
Aurealis Awards Shortlist Feature Article : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2008

Pen, Robin   — 8 nominations; 6 wins

Eidolon [Jeremy G. Byrne, RP, Richard
Scriven
, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, eds.] : fanzine : 1992 W
fan writer : 1993 W
Eidolon [Jeremy G. Byrne, RP, Richard
Scriven
, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds] : periodical : 1993 W
fan writer : 2000 W
fan writer : 2001 W
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2003
Australian fan writer : 2003 W
Australian fan achievement : 2003

Pender-Gunn, Karen   — 6 nominations

Pink : fanzine : 1991
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1993
fan writer : 1993
Pinkette : publication/fanzine : 1996
fan writer : 1997
Pinkette : fanzine : 1997

Penn, Robin   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Daikaiju! Giant Monster Tales [by Robert Hood
& RP, eds.] : collected work : 2006 W

Petersen, Les   — 11 nominations; 1 win

Australian fan artist : 2003
Australian artwork : 2003
Australian artwork : 2003
Australian artwork : 2003
Australian artwork : 2003
fan artist : 2004 W
Elsewhere : artwork : 2004
The High Lord : artwork : 2004
Encounters : artwork : 2005
artwork : 2005
artwork : 2005

Petrie, Simon   — 1 nomination

new talent : 2010

Pierce, Alex   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Galactic Suburbia [Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy
Rayner Roberts
& AP] : fan publication : 2011 W

Pierce, Alexandra   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

review of Elizabeth Bear's "New Amsterdam" [by Tansy Rayner
Roberts
& AP] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2008
fan writer : 2008
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth [Alisa
Krasnostein
, Ben Payne, AP & Tansy Rayner Roberts] : fanzine : 2008 W
fan writer : 2011 W

Pillar, Amanda   — 2 nominations

new talent : 2009
Scenes from the Second Storey [by AP & Pete Kimpshall,
eds.] : collected work : 2011

Plank, Tony   — 4 nominations

Inkspillers : fan production : 2006
fan achievement : 2007
Inkspillers : fan production : 2007
Inkspillers : fan production : 2008

Plumridge, Marion   — 1 nomination

Australian fan artist : 1991

Pohl, Frederik   — 1 nomination

Gateway : international fiction : 1978

Polack, Gillian   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Life Through Cellophane : novel : 2010
achievement : 2010 W
Baggage : collected work : 2011

Pournelle, Jerry   — 1 nomination

Inferno [by Larry Niven & JP] : international sf : 1976

Powers, Tim   — 1 nomination

On Stranger Tides : international fiction : 1989

Pride, Marilyn   — 6 nominations; 4 wins

Australian fantasy/sf artist : 1980 W
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1981 W
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1982 W
Australian artist : 1983 W
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1986
AussieCon 3 Progress Reports : Australian professional artwork : 1999

Priest, Christopher   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

The Space Machine : international sf : 1977 W
A Dream of Wessex : international fiction : 1978
Outside the Whale : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1981
The Affirmation : international fiction : 1982 W

Pryor, Michael   — 1 nomination

It's All in the Way You Look At It : short fiction : 1993

R&D Studios   — 1 nomination

Eidolon : artwork/artist : 1998

Rabkin, Eric S.   — 1 nomination

Science Fiction: History, Science, Vision [by Robert
S. Scholes
& ESR] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1978

Rainey, Amanda   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Workers' Paradise : artwork : 2008
achievement : 2010
achievement : 2011
fan artist : 2011 W

Ramage, Blair   — 1 nomination

Review of The Fantastic Civil War : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1992

Read, Olga   — 1 nomination

Dead Sea Fruit : artwork : 2011

Reading, Peter   — 1 nomination

Australian sf or fantasy artist, cartoonist or illustrator : 1985

Rendall, Pamela   — 1 nomination

fan artist : 1994

Richards, John   — 1 nomination

Outland : fan production : 2007

Richards, Tim   — 1 nomination

Inconsequential Parallax [TR & Narelle Harris] : fanzine : 1992

Roberts, Tansy Rayner   — 11 nominations; 4 wins

AustrAlien Absurdities [Chuck McKenzie & TRR,
eds.] : Australian collected work : 2003
The Bluebell Vengeance : novella : 2008
review of Elizabeth Bear's "New Amsterdam" [by TRR & Alexandra
Pierce
] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2008
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth [Alisa
Krasnostein
, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce & TRR] : fanzine : 2008 W
fan artist : 2009
Prosperine When It Sizzles : short story : 2010
Siren Beat : novella or novelette : 2010
fan writer : 2010
Power and Majesty : novel : 2011 W
A Modern Woman's Guide to Classic Who : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2011 W
Galactic Suburbia [Alisa Krasnostein, TRR &
Alex Pierce] : fan publication : 2011 W

Robinson, Jeanne   — 1 nomination

Stardance II [by Spider Robinson & JR] : international fiction : 1979

Robinson, Spider   — 1 nomination

Stardance II [by SR & Jeanne Robinson] : international fiction : 1979

Robson, Barbara   — 1 nomination

new talent : 2005

Rome, David   — 2 nominations

Squat : Australian sf : 1971
Gone Fishing : Australian fiction : 1973

Rousseau, Yvonne   — 3 nominations

Australian fan writer : 1985
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1986
Australian fan writer : 1986

Routley, Jane   — 2 nominations

To Avalon : Australian short fiction : 1999
Aramaya : novel : 2000

Rubinstein, Gillian   — 1 nomination

Beyond the Labyrinth : Australian long fiction : 1989

Ruhemann, Andrew   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Lost Thing [AR & Shaun Tan] : artwork : 2011 W

Ruhen, Olaf   — 1 nomination

The Immortal : Australian sf : 1972

Rymer, Michael   — 1 nomination

professional achievement : 2006

Schembri, David   — 2 nominations

fan artist : 2009
fan artist : 2010

Schepisi, Fred   — 1 nomination

Iceman : Australian sf or fantasy dramatic presentation : 1985

Schmidinger, Otto   — 1 nomination

Australia Post SF Stamp Set : artwork : 2001

Scholes, Robert S.   — 1 nomination

Science Fiction: History, Science, Vision [by RSS & Eric
S. Rabkin
] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1978

Scholz, Steve   — 3 nominations

fan artist : 1994
fan artist : 1996
fan artist : 1997

Screen, Derek   — 1 nomination

The Communicator : fanzine : 1997

Scribner, Edwin   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

The Australian SF Bullsheet [Edwina Harvey
& ES, ed.] : fanzine : 2004 W
The Australian SF Bullsheet [Edwina Harvey
& ES] : fan website/zine : 2005 W
The Australian SF Bullsheet [Edwina Harvey
& ES] : fan production : 2006 W

Scribner, Ted   — 3 nominations

The Bullsheet [Edwina Harvey & TS] : fan production : 2007
The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet [Edwina
Harvey
& TS] : fanzine : 2008
Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet [Edwina Harvey
& TS, eds.] : fan publication : 2010

Scriven, Richard   — 4 nominations; 3 wins

Eidolon [Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, RS,
Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, eds.] : fanzine : 1992 W
Eidolon [Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, RS,
Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds] : periodical : 1993 W
Eidolon [Jeremy G. Byrne, RS & Jonathan
Strahan
, eds.] : publication/fanzine : 1996 W
Eidolon [Jeremy G. Byrne, RS & Jonathan
Strahan
, eds.] : Australian magazine or anthology : 1999

SF Collective   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Australian SF Review : Australian fanzine : 1989
Australian SF Review : Australian fanzine : 1990
Australian SF Review : fanzine : 1991 W

Sharpe, Colin   — 1 nomination

Australian fan artist : 2003

Shepard, Lucius   — 1 nomination

Life During Wartime : international fiction : 1989

Siemienowicz, Miranda   — 2 nominations

Review of Paraspheres : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2007
fan writer : 2007

Silverberg, Robert   — 3 nominations

Tower of Glass : international sf : 1971
A Time of Changes : international sf : 1972
Dying Inside : international fiction : 1973

Simmons, Chris   — 1 nomination

For the Man Who Has Everything : Australian short fiction : 1987

Sladek, John   — 3 nominations

Four Reasons for Reading Thomas M. Disch : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1981
Roderick : international fiction : 1983
Tik-Tok : international fiction : 1986

Slatter, Angela   — 3 nominations

new talent : 2008
The Piece of Ice in Ms Windermere's Heart : short story : 2010
The February Dragon [by AS & Lisa L. Hannett] : short story : 2011

Smeaton, Bruce   — 1 nomination

Iceman : Australian sf or fantasy dramatic presentation : 1985

Smith, Brian   — 1 nomination

new talent : 2005

Smith, Cordwainer   — 1 nomination

Down to a Sunless Sea : international sf : 1976

Smith, Petrina   — 2 nominations

Over the Edge : Australian short fiction : 1990
Angel Thing : short fiction : 1996

Smith-Briggs, Mark   — 2 nominations

fan writer : 2007
fan writer : 2009

Sparks, Cat   — 23 nominations; 11 wins

fan artist : 2000 W
new talent : 2002 W
fan artist : 2002
Agog! Fantastic Fiction : Australian collected work : 2003 W
Australian fan artist : 2003 W
Passing Strange : Australian artwork : 2003 W
Agog! Terrific Tales : collected work : 2004 W (tie)
Agog! Terrific Tales : artwork : 2004 W
Home by the Sea : novella or novelette : 2005
Agog! Smashing Stories : collected work : 2005
professional achievement : 2005
Agog! Smashing Stories : artwork : 2005
Agog! Ripping Reads : collected work : 2007
Agog! Ripping Reads : artwork : 2007
Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century : artwork : 2007
A Lady of Adestan : novella : 2008 W
Sammarynda Deep : short story : 2009
Scary Food Cookbook : fan publication : 2009
fan artist : 2009 W
2012 : artwork : 2009
Creeping in Reptile Flesh : artwork : 2009
Seventeen : short story : 2010 W
All the Love in the World : short story : 2011 W (tie)

Stafford, Trevor   — 1 nomination

professional achievement : 2008

Stathopoulos, Nick   — 17 nominations; 10 wins

Australian artist : 1983
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1984 W
Australian sf or fantasy artist, cartoonist or illustrator : 1985 W
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1986 W
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1987
sf or fantasy artist : 1992 W
Blue Tyson : artwork : 1993 W
Twilight Beach : professional artwork : 1994 W
An Intimate Knowledge of the Night : artwork : 1996
artwork/artist : 1998 W
The Man Who Melted : Australian professional artwork : 1999 W
Aussiecon 3 Masquerade Ceremony [Danny Heap & NS] : fan production : 2000
cover to Aussiecon 3 Programme Book : artwork : 2000
cover to Dreaming Down-Under, Volume 2 : artwork : 2000 (withdrawn)
Australian Speculative Fiction: A Genre Overview : artwork : 2006 W
Daikaju : artwork : 2008
Rynemonn : artwork : 2008 W

Stephenson, Robert N.   — 1 nomination

Altair : Australian magazine or anthology : 1999

Sterling, Bruce   — 1 nomination

Islands in the Net : international fiction : 1989

Stevenson, Keith   — 2 nominations

C0ck [by KS & Andrew Macrae, eds.] : collected work : 2007
Terra Incognita : fan publication : 2011

Stewart, Alan   — 18 nominations; 3 wins

Australian fan writer : 1990
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1991
Australian fan writer : 1991
Ethel the Aardvark : fanzine : 1991
fan writer : 1992
Ethel the Aardvark : fanzine : 1992
fan writer : 1993
Ethel the Aardvark : periodical : 1993
Thyme : periodical : 1993
Thyme : fanzine : 1995 W
fan writer : 1996
Thyme : publication/fanzine : 1996
Thyme : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1997 W
Thyme : fanzine : 1997 W
Thyme : Australian fanzine : 1999
fan writer : 2000
Thyme : fan production : 2000
fan writer : 2001

Stinson, Janine   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Steam Engine Time [Bruce Gillespie & JS, eds.] : fan publication : 2010 W

Stocks, Del & Dennis   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Osiris : Australian fanzine : 1975 W
Osiris : Australian fanzine : 1976

Stone, Graham   — 1 nomination

fan writer : 1995

Stow, Randolph   — 1 nomination

Suburbs of Hell : Australian novel : 1985

Strahan, Jonathan   — 24 nominations; 6 wins

Eidolon [Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard
Scriven
, Chris Stronach & JS, eds.] : fanzine : 1992 W
Eidolon [Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard
Scriven
, Chris Stronach & JS, & Keira McKenzie, eds] : periodical : 1993 W
Eidolon [Jeremy G. Byrne, Richard Scriven
& JS, eds.] : publication/fanzine : 1996 W
Locus : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1999
Eidolon [Jeremy G. Byrne, Richard Scriven
& JS, eds.] : Australian magazine or anthology : 1999
reviews in Locus : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2000
The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction [JS & Steven
Paulsen
] : fan production : 2000
The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction [JS & Steven
Paulsen
] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2000
reviews in Locus : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2001
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2003 W
Australian professional achievement : 2003 W
Australian fan writer : 2003
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2004
professional achievement : 2005
professional achievement : 2006
Eidolon 1 [by JS & Jeremy Byrne, eds.] : collected work : 2007
The New Space Opera [by Gardner Dozois & JS,
eds.] : collected work : 2008 W (tie)
editorial for "The New Space Opera" : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2008
professional achievement : 2008
professional achievement : 2008
The Starry Rift : collected work : 2009
Eclipse Three : collected work : 2010
The New Space Opera 2 [Gardner Dozois & JS,
eds.] : collected work : 2010
The Coode Street [Gary K. Wolfe & JS] : fan publication : 2011

Strasser, Dirk   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Aurealis [DS & Stephen Higgins] : periodical : 1993
Graffiti : long fiction or collection : 1994
Aurealis [DS & Stephen Higgins] : Australian magazine or anthology : 1999
professional achievement : 2002 W

Strickland, Clint   — 1 nomination

Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist : 1984

Stronach, Chris   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Eidolon [Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard
Scriven
, CS & Jonathan Strahan, eds.] : fanzine : 1992 W
Eidolon [Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard
Scriven
, CS & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds] : periodical : 1993 W

Sussex, Lucy   — 14 nominations; 4 wins

Lipton Village Society : Australian short fiction : 1986
Montage : Australian short fiction : 1986
My Lady Tongue : Australian short fiction : 1989 W
My Lady Tongue and Other Tales : Australian novel or anthology : 1991
God and Her Black Sense of Humour : Australian short fiction : 1991
The Lottery : short fiction : 1994
Deersnake : long fiction : 1995
She's Fantastical [LS & Judith Raphael Buckrich,
eds.] : long fiction : 1996
The Scarlet Rider : Australian long fiction : 1997 W
Absolute Uncertainty : short fiction : 2002 W (tie)
Frozen Charlottes : short story : 2004
La Sentinelle : novella or novelette : 2004 W
Matricide : short story : 2006
A Tour Guide in Utopia : collected work : 2006

Swabey, Jon   — 1 nomination; 1 win

fan artist : 2007 W

Swancon 2003 Committee   — 1 nomination

fan production : 2004

Tait, Matthew   — 1 nomination

fan writer : 2007

Talbot, Norman   — 1 nomination

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1986

Tambour, Anna   — 2 nominations

new talent : 2004
fan artist : 2009

Tan, Shaun   — 12 nominations; 6 wins

Relics : artwork : 1993
For artwork in Aurealisand Eidolon : professional artwork : 1995 W
Cover of Eidolon 19 : artwork : 1996 W
The Stray Cat : professional artwork : 1997
The Viewer : artwork/artist : 1998
The Rabbits : Australian professional artwork : 1999
artwork : 2000 W
The Lost Thing : artwork : 2001 W
The Arrival : artwork : 2007
Tales from Outer Suburbia : artwork : 2009 W
The Lost Thing [Andrew Ruhemann & ST] : artwork : 2011 W
Australis Imaginarium : artwork : 2011

Taubman, Jane   — 3 nominations

Australian fantasy/sf artist : 1980
Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1981
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist : 1983

Taylor, Keith   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

Bard : long Australian sf or fantasy : 1982
Where Silence Rules : short Australian sf or fantasy : 1982 W
The Lances of Nengesdul : Australian sf or fantasy : 1983
Bard III: The Wild Sea : Australian novel : 1987 W
Bard IV: Raven's Gathering : Australian long fiction : 1988
The Sorcerer's Sacred Isle : Australian long fiction : 1990

Templesmith, Ben   — 1 nomination

Fell #3 : artwork : 2006

Tevis, Walter S.   — 1 nomination

Mockingbird : international fiction : 1981

Thomas, Garth   — 1 nomination

JB Resurrection : fan production, other : 2002

Thompson, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Visions : Australian fanzine : 2003

Todd, Jade   — 1 nomination

fan artist : 2001

Tolkien, J. R. R.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Silmarillion : international fiction : 1978 W

Tolley, Michael J.   — 1 nomination

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1987

Toluzzi, Peter   — 1 nomination

Scytale : Australian fanzine : 1979

Tomlinson, Brenton   — 1 nomination

fan writer : 2009

Towers, Jason   — 1 nomination

professional artwork : 1997

Travers, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Tales of Mirric : short Australian sf or fantasy : 1982

Triffitt, Lyn   — 2 nominations

Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine [LT, Edwina
Harvey
, Andrew Finch & Zarah Baxter, et al] : collected work : 2005
The Memory of Breathing : novella or novelette : 2006

Turner, George   — 25 nominations; 9 wins

Paradigm and Pattern: Form and Meaning in The Dispossessed : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1976 W
Philip Dick by 1975 : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1976
The And Great Whales Created God : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1977 W
Plumbers of the Cosmos [by GT & Peter Nicholls] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1977
Theme as an Element of Fiction : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1977
The Martian Art of SF Criticism : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1978
The Silverberg Phenomenon : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1978
Beloved Son : Australian fiction : 1979 W
Delany: A Victim of the Great Applause : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1980
Frederik Pohl as a Creator of Future Societies : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1981 W
Samuel Delany: Victim of Great Applause : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1981 W
Vaneglory : Australian sf or fantasy : 1983
Yesterday's Men : Australian long sf or fantasy : 1984 W
Yesterday's Men : international fiction : 1984
In the Heart or in the Head: An Essay In Time Travel : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1985 W
The Fittest : Australian short fiction : 1986
Neuromancer : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1986 W
Shut the Door When You Go Out : Australian short fiction : 1987
The Sea and Summer : Australian long fiction : 1988
A Pursuit of Miracles : Australian novel or anthology : 1991
Generation Gap : Australian short fiction : 1991
Brain Child : novel or collection : 1992
Brain Child : long fiction : 1993
The Destiny Makers : long fiction or collection : 1994 W
Genetic Soldier : long fiction : 1995

Urth, Patrick   — 1 nomination

Oasis : Australian novel : 1987

Valkova, Kerri   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

fan artist : 1994 W
fan artist : 1995
fan artist : 1996
fan artist : 1997
artwork/artist : 1998
Australian fan artist : 1999
The Black Crusade : artwork : 2005 W

Varley, John   — 3 nominations

In the Hall of the Martian Kings : international fiction : 1978
The Persistence of Vision : international fiction : 1979
Titan : international fiction : 1980

Vaux, Julie   — 2 nominations

Australian sf or fantasy artist : 1981
Australian sf or fantasy cartoonist : 1983

Vinge, Joan D.   — 1 nomination

The Snow Queen : international fiction : 1981

Voermans, Paul   — 2 nominations

And Disregards the Rest : long fiction : 1993
The Weird Colonial Boy : long fiction or collection : 1994

von Trojan, Kurt   — 1 nomination

Transing Syndrome : Australian novel : 1986

Ward, Kyla   — 5 nominations

The Boneyard : short fiction : 2002
Tabula-Rasa [David Carroll & KW] : fan production, other : 2002
Kijin Tea : short story : 2004
The Bat's Boudoir : short story : 2007
achievement : 2011

Warner, Julian   — 2 nominations

The Space Wastrel [Mark Loney, Michelle
Muijsert
& JW] : Australian fanzine : 1987
The Space Wastrel [Mark Loney, Michelle
Muijsert
& JW] : Australian fanzine : 1988

Warren, Kaaron   — 7 nominations; 3 wins

Fresh Young Widow : short story : 2006 W
The Grinding House : novella or novelette : 2006 W
The Grinding House [by KW, edited by Donna Maree
Hanson
] : collected work : 2006
His Lipstick Minx : short story : 2008
Slights : novel : 2010 W
Tontine Mary : short story : 2010
Walking the Tree : novel : 2011

Watson, Grant   — 15 nominations; 5 wins

fan writer : 2001
Angriest Video Store Clerk in the World : fan production : 2001 W
Waking Henson: A Jim Henson Retrospective [GW & Simon
Oxwell
] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2001 W
fan artist : 2001 W
Australian fan writer : 2003
Borderlands: That which scares us... [Simon Oxwell,
GW & Anna Hepworth] : Australian fan achievement : 2003 W
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2004
fan writer : 2004
Bad Film Diaries--Sink or Swim: The Truth Behind Waterworld : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2007
The Bad Film Diaries : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2008 W
fan writer : 2008
Bad Film Diaries: Sometimes the Brand Burns: Tim Burton and the Planet of the
Apes : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2009
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2010
achievement : 2011
Bad Film Diaries : fan publication : 2011

Webb, Janeen   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

I Know Who I Am, But What Is My Brand Name? : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1988
William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1989
Post Human SF: Lost in Cyberspace : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1997
Niagara Falling [by JW & Jack Dann] : Australian short fiction : 1998 W
Aliens & Savages [by JW & Andrew Enstice] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1999
Dreaming Down-Under [Jack Dann & JW, eds.] : Australian magazine or anthology : 1999 W

Weber, Jean   — 2 nominations

Weberwoman's Wrevenge : Australian fanzine : 1982
Weberwoman's Wrevenge : Australian fanzine : 1983

Webster, Arthur   — 1 nomination

Speaker for the Dead : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1989

Weddall, Roger   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Thyme [Andrew Brown, Irwin Hirsh & RW] : Australian fanzine : 1983
Thyme : Australian fanzine : 1984
Thyme [RW & Peter Burns] : Australian fanzine : 1986
Thyme [RW & Peter Burns] : Australian fanzine : 1987 W
fan writer : 1993

Wessely, Tehani   — 6 nominations; 1 win

new talent : 2008 W
New Ceres Nights [Alisa Krasnostein & TW, eds.] : collected work : 2010
achievement : 2010
fan writer : 2010
Worlds Next Door : collected work : 2011
fan writer : 2011

Westerfeld, Scott   — 6 nominations

Midnighters, Book Two: Touching Darkness : novel : 2006
Peeps : novel : 2006
Uglies : novel : 2006
Extras : novel : 2008
Ass-Hat Magic Spider : short story : 2009
Leviathan : novel : 2010

Westwood, Kim   — 1 nomination

The Daughters of Moab : novel : 2009

Whiteford, Wynne   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Breathing Space Only : Australian novel : 1981
Thor's Hammer : Australian long sf or fantasy : 1984
Thor's Hammer : international fiction : 1984
The Hyades Contact : Australian long fiction : 1988
Lake of the Sun : Australian long fiction : 1990 W

Whitford, Wynne   — 1 nomination

The Specialist : Australian novel or anthology : 1991

Whitmore, Andrew   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Novels of D.G. Compton : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1978
Above Atlas His Shoulders : Australian short sf or fantasy : 1984 W
Fortress of Eternity : Australian novel or anthology : 1991

Wilder, Cherry   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Ark of James Carlyle : Australian sf : 1975
Way Out West : Australian sf : 1976
The Luck of Brin's Five : Australian novel : 1978 W

Wilding, Michael   — 1 nomination

Man of Slow Feeling : Australian sf : 1972

Wilkins, Kim   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Popular Genres and the Australian Literary Community: the Case of Fantasy Fiction : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2009 W

Williams, Sean   — 19 nominations; 7 wins

Ghosts of the Fall : short fiction : 1994
The Unknown Soldier [by SW & Shane Dix] : long fiction : 1996
A Map of the Mines of Barnath : short fiction : 1996
The Perfect Gun : short fiction : 1996
Metal Fatigue : Australian long fiction : 1997
The Resurrected Man : Australian long fiction : 1999 W
No Axis No Boundary [by SW & Simon Brown] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1999
New Adventures in Sci-Fi : collected work : 2000 W
Evergence 2: The Dying Light [by SW & Shane Dix] : novel : 2001 W
Echoes of Earth [by SW & Shane Dix] : Australian novel : 2003 W
The Sky Warden and the Sun : Australian novel : 2003
The Storm Weaver and the Sand : Australian novel : 2003
Orphans of Earth [by SW & Shane Dix] : novel : 2004
The Crooked Letter : novel : 2005 W
The Crooked Letter : professional achievement : 2005
Geodesica: Ascent [by SW & Shane Dix] : novel : 2006 W
Saturn Returns : novel : 2008 W
Cenotaxis : novella : 2008
Earth Ascendant : novel : 2009

Williams, Tess   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Women of Other Worlds [by Helen Merrick & TW] : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 2000 W (tie)
Sea as Mirror : novel : 2001

Wilson, Alan   — 2 nominations

Yggdrasil [Dennis Callegari & AW] : Australian amateur publication : 1978
Yggdrasil [Dennis Callegari & AW] : Australian fanzine : 1979

Winch, Margaret   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Frank's Tank : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1987
Forever Shores [Peter McNamara & MW, eds.] : collected work : 2004 W (tie)

Wlodarczyk, Phil   — 7 nominations

fan artist : 1989
Australian fan artist : 1990
Australian fan artist : 1991
sf or fantasy artist : 1992
fan artist : 1994
fan artist : 1997
fan artist : 2004

Wodhams, Jack   — 8 nominations

Anchor Man : Australian sf : 1970
Split Personality : Australian sf : 1970
The Authentic Touch : Australian sf : 1972
Budnip : Australian fiction : 1973
One Clay Foot : Australian fiction : 1980
Looking for Blucher : Australian novel : 1981
Armstrong : short Australian sf or fantasy : 1982
Generation X [by Paul Collins & JW] : short fiction : 2000

Wolfe, Gary K.   — 1 nomination

The Coode Street [GKW & Jonathan Strahan] : fan publication : 2011

Wolfe, Gene   — 4 nominations

Peace : international fiction : 1986
The Devil in a Forest : international fiction : 1986
The Claw of the Conciliator : international fiction : 1982
Free Live Free : international fiction : 1986

Wood, Susan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Women and SF : William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review : 1979 W

Wright, Bill   — 10 nominations

Interstellar Ramjet Scoop : Australian fanzine : 1976
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop : Australian fanzine : 1999
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop : fan production : 2000
fan writer : 2002
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop : fan production, fanzine : 2002
Australian fan writer : 2003
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop : Australian fanzine : 2003
fan writer : 2006
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop : fanzine : 2006
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop : fan publication : 2010

Wrightson, Patricia   — 1 nomination

Behind the Wind : long Australian sf or fantasy : 1982

Wyatt, Garry   — 1 nomination

Sirius : fanzine : 1995

Xu, Sarah   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Australian fan artist : 2003
fan artist : 2005 W
fan achievement : 2008
fan achievement : 2008

Young, Marty   — 5 nominations

fan achievement : 2007
fan achievement : 2008
professional achievement : 2009
Black Peter : short story : 2010
Macabre: A Journey through Australia's Darkest Fears [by Angela
Challis
& MY, eds.] : collected work : 2011

Yulsman, Jerry   — 1 nomination

Elleander Morning : international fiction : 1986

Yvette, Leisl   — 1 nomination

Snowman : artwork : 1993

Zelazny, Roger   — 2 nominations

contemporary writer : 1969
The Hand of Oberon : international sf : 1977
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved