Ditmar Awards Winners by Category
Ditmar Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Jump down to:
AUSTRALIAN LONG FICTION/NOVEL | AUSTRALIAN NOVELLA OR NOVELETTE | AUSTRALIAN SHORT FICTION | COLLECTED WORK | AUSTRALIAN COLLECTED WORK | COLLECTED WORK | FAN PUBLICATION | FAN PRODUCTION | INTERNATIONAL FICTION | CONTEMPORARY WRITER | PUBLICATION/FANZINE | AUSTRALIAN MAGAZINE/ANTHOLOGY | INTERNATIONAL PUBLICATION | FAN WRITER | FAN ARTIST | CARTOONIST | ARTWORK | AUSTRALIAN ARTWORK | ARTWORK | NEW TALENT | DRAMATIC PRESENTATION | EDITOR | CONTRIBUTION TO AUSTRALIAN FANDOM | FAN ACHIEVEMENT | WILLIAM ATHELING JR. AWARD FOR CRITICISM OR REVIEW | SPECIAL AWARD | COMMITTEE AWARD | PAT TERRY AWARD | ACHIEVEMENT | PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT | AUSTRALIAN PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT | PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT | AUSTRALIAN PRODUCTION
 
AUSTRALIAN LONG FICTION/NOVEL
2011 Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts
2010 Slights, Kaaron Warren
2009 Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan
2008 Saturn Returns, Sean Williams
2007 The Pilo Family Circus, Will Elliott
2006 Geodesica: Ascent, Sean Williams & Shane Dix
2005 The Crooked Letter, Sean Williams
2004 The Etched City, K. J. Bishop
2003 Echoes of Earth, Sean Williams & Shane Dix
2002 Lirael, Garth Nix
2001 Evergence 2: The Dying Light, Sean Williams & Shane Dix
2000 Teranesia, Greg Egan
1999 The Resurrected Man, Sean Williams
1998 The White Abacus, Damien Broderick
1997 The Scarlet Rider, Lucy Sussex
1996 Mirrorsun Rising, Sean McMullen
1995 Permutation City, Greg Egan
1994 The Destiny Makers, George Turner
1993 Quarantine, Greg Egan
1992 Wormwood, Terry Dowling
1991 Rynosseros, Terry Dowling
1990 Lake of the Sun, Wynne Whiteford
1989 Striped Holes, Damien Broderick
1988 "For as Long as You Burn", Terry Dowling
1987 Bard III: The Wild Sea, Keith Taylor
1986 Illywhacker, Peter Carey
1985 Beast of Heaven, Victor Kelleher
1984 Yesterday's Men, George Turner
1983 "The Man Who Walks Away Behind the Eyes", Terry Dowling
1982 The Man Who Loved Morlocks, David J. Lake
1981 The Dreaming Dragons, Damien Broderick
1980 Australian Gnomes, Robert Ingpen
1979 Beloved Son, George Turner
1978 The Luck of Brin's Five, Cherry Wilder
1977 Walkers on the Sky, David J. Lake
1976 The Big Black Mark, A. Bertram Chandler
1975 The Bitter Pill, A. Bertram Chandler
1973 "Let It Ring", John Ossian
1972 "Fallen Spaceman", Lee Harding
1971 "The Bitter Pill", A. Bertram Chandler
1970 "Dancing Gerontius", Lee Harding
1969 False Fatherland, A. Bertram Chandler
 
AUSTRALIAN NOVELLA OR NOVELETTE
2011 "The Company Articles of Edward Teach", Thoraiya Dyer
2010 "Wives", Paul Haines
2009 "Painlessness", Kirstyn McDermott
2008 "A Lady of Adestan", Cat Sparks
2007 "The Devil in Mr Pussy (Or how I found God inside my wife)", Paul Haines
2006 "The Grinding House", Kaaron Warren
2005 "The Last Days of Kali Yuga", Paul Haines
2004 "La Sentinelle", Lucy Sussex
 
AUSTRALIAN SHORT FICTION
2011 "She Said", Kirstyn McDermott
(tie) "All the Love in the World", Cat Sparks
2010 "Seventeen", Cat Sparks
2009 "The Goosle", Margo Lanagan
(tie) "This Is Not My Story", Dirk Flinthart
2008 "The Dark and What It Said", Rick Kennett
2007 "The Fear of White", Rjurik Davidson
2006 "Fresh Young Widow", Kaaron Warren
2005 "Singing My Sister Down", Margo Lanagan
2004 "Room for Improvement", Trudi Canavan
2003 "King of All and the Metal Sentinel", Deborah Biancotti
2002 "Absolute Uncertainty", Lucy Sussex
(tie) "The Diamond Pit", Jack Dann
2001 "The Devotee", Stephen Dedman
(tie) "The Saltimbanques", Terry Dowling
2000 "Written in Blood", Chris Lawson
1999 "The Truth About Weena", David J. Lake
1998 "Niagara Falling", Janeen Webb & Jack Dann
1997 "The Sword of God", Russell Blackford
1996 "Schr”dinger's Fridge", Ian Gunn
1995 "Cocoon", Greg Egan
1994 "Catalyst", Leanne Frahm
1993 "Closer", Greg Egan
1992 "Alone in His Chariot", Sean McMullen
1991 "While the Gate Is Open", Sean McMullen
1990 "The Quiet Redemption of Andy the House", Terry Dowling
1989 "My Lady Tongue", Lucy Sussex
1988 "The Last Elephant", Terry Dowling
1987 "The Man Who Lost Red", Terry Dowling
1986 "The Bullet That Grows in the Gun", Terry Dowling
1985 "Terrarium", Terry Dowling
1984 "Above Atlas His Shoulders", Andrew Whitmore
1982 "Where Silence Rules", Keith Taylor
1981 "Deus Ex Corporus", Leanne Frahm
1978 "Albert's Bellyfull", Francis Payne
 
COLLECTED WORK
2011 Sprawl, Alisa Krasnostein, ed.
2010 Slice of Life, Paul Haines, ed.
2009 Dreaming Again, Jack Dann, ed.
2008 Fantastic Wonder Stories, Russell B. Farr, ed.
(tie) The New Space Opera, Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan, eds.
2007 The Year's Best Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy Volume Two, Bill Congreve & Michelle Marquardt, eds.
2006 Daikaiju! Giant Monster Tales, Robert Hood & Robin Penn, eds.
2005 Black Juice, Margo Lanagan
2004 Agog! Terrific Tales, Cat Sparks, ed.
(tie) Forever Shores, Peter McNamara & Margaret Winch, eds.
 
AUSTRALIAN COLLECTED WORK
2003 Agog! Fantastic Fiction, Cat Sparks, ed.
 
COLLECTED WORK
2002 Earth Is But a Star, Damien Broderick, ed.
2001 Blackwater Days, Terry Dowling
2000 New Adventures in Sci-Fi, Sean Williams
 
FAN PUBLICATION
2011 Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Alex Pierce
2010 Steam Engine Time, Bruce Gillespie & Janine Stinson, eds.
2009 Asif! (Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus), Alisa Krasnostein & Gene Melzack
 
FAN PRODUCTION
2008 2007 Snap Shot Project
2007 ASif!: Australian Specfic In Focus, Alisa Krasnostein
2006 The Australian SF Bullsheet, Edwina Harvey & Edwin Scribner
2004 CSFG (for Elsewhere Book Launch)
2002 Spaced Out
(tie) Mitch? 2: Tarts of the New Millennium, Anthony Mitchell
2001 Angriest Video Store Clerk in the World, Grant Watson
2000 Aussiecon 3 Opening Ceremony Video, Danny Heap
 
INTERNATIONAL FICTION
1989 Seventh Son, Orson Scott Card
1986 The Compass Rose, Ursula K. Le Guin
1985 Neuromancer, William Gibson
1984 no award
1983 Riddley Walker, Russell Hoban
1982 The Affirmation, Christopher Priest
1981 Timescape, Gregory Benford
1980 The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Douglas Adams
1979 The White Dragon, Anne McCaffrey
1978 The Silmarillion, J. R. R. Tolkien
1977 The Space Machine, Christopher Priest
1976 The Forever War, Joe Haldeman
1975 Protector, Larry Niven
1973 The Gods Themselves, Isaac Asimov
1972 Ringworld, Larry Niven
1971 no award
1970 Cosmicomics, Italo Calvino
1969 Camp Concentration, Thomas M. Disch
 
CONTEMPORARY WRITER
1969 Brian Aldiss
 
PUBLICATION/FANZINE
2008 Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth, Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts
2007 HorrorScope, Shane Jiraiya Cummings
2006 Ticonderoga Online, Russell B. Farr
2005 The Australian SF Bullsheet, Edwina Harvey & Edwin Scribner
2004 The Australian SF Bullsheet, Edwina Harvey & Edwin Scribner, ed.
2003 Fables & Reflections, Lily Chrywenstrom, ed.
2002 SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
1999 Metaphysical Review, Bruce Gillespie
1998 Eidolon
1997 Thyme, Alan Stewart
1996 Eidolon, Jeremy G. Byrne, Richard Scriven & Jonathan Strahan, eds.
1995 Thyme, Alan Stewart
1994 Ethel the Aardvark, Paul Ewins
1992 Eidolon, Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, eds.
1991 Australian SF Review, SF Collective
1990 Ethel the Aardvark, M.S.F.C.
1989 Get Stuffed, Jacob Blake
1988 Science Fiction, Van Ikin
1987 Thyme, Roger Weddall & Peter Burns
1986 Metaphysical Review, Bruce Gillespie
1985 Australian SF News, Merv Binns
1984 Rataplan/Ornithopter, Leigh Edmonds
1983 Q36, Marc Ortlieb
1982 Q36, Marc Ortlieb
1981 Q36, Marc Ortlieb
1980 SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
1979 Chunder, John Foyster
1978 Enigma, Van Ikin
1977 SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
1976 Fanew Sletter, Leigh Edmonds
1975 Osiris, Del & Dennis Stocks
1973 SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
1972 SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
1971 The Somerset Gazette, Noel Kerr
1970 The Journal of Omphalistic Epistemology, John Foyster
1969 Australian SF Review, John Bangsund
 
AUSTRALIAN MAGAZINE/ANTHOLOGY
1999 Dreaming Down-Under, Jack Dann & Janeen Webb, eds.
1993 Eidolon, Jeremy G. Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach & Jonathan Strahan, & Keira McKenzie, eds
 
INTERNATIONAL PUBLICATION
1970 Vision of Tomorrow
 
FAN WRITER
2011 Alexandra Pierce (for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus)
2010 Robert Hood (for Undead Backbrain (roberthood.net/blog))
2009 Robert Hood (for Undead Backbrain)
2008 Robert Hood (for film reviews on his website)
2007 Danny Oz
2006 Shane Jiraiya Cummings
2005 Bruce Gillespie
2004 Bruce Gillespie
2003 Robin Pen
2002 Bruce Gillespie
2001 Robin Pen
2000 Robin Pen
1998 Leanne Frahm
1997 Bruce Gillespie
1996 Ian Gunn
1995 Terry Frost
1994 Bruce Gillespie
1993 Robin Pen
1992 Bruce Gillespie
1991 Bruce Gillespie
1990 Bruce Gillespie
(tie) Ian Gunn
1989 Bruce Gillespie
1988 Perry Middlemiss
1986 Leigh Edmonds
1985 Leigh Edmonds
1984 Leigh Edmonds
1983 Marc Ortlieb
1982 Marc Ortlieb
1981 Marc Ortlieb
1980 Leanne Frahm
1979 Marc Ortlieb
 
FAN ARTIST
2011 Amanda Rainey (for Swancon 36 logo)
2010 Dick Jenssen (for body of work)
2009 Cat Sparks (for Scary Food Cookbook)
2008 Kathryn Linge (for 'Exterminate!' Dalek Postcards)
2007 Jon Swabey
2006 Shane Parker
2005 Sarah Xu
2004 Les Petersen (for Battle Elf (Conflux) poster)
2003 Cat Sparks
2002 Dick Jenssen
2001 Grant Watson
2000 Catriona Sparks
1999 Ian Gunn
1997 Ian Gunn
1996 Ian Gunn
1995 Ian Gunn
1994 Kerri Valkova
1992 Nick Stathopoulos
1991 Ian Gunn
1989 Ian Gunn
1988 Lewis Morley
1987 Craig Hilton
1986 Nick Stathopoulos
1985 Nick Stathopoulos
1984 Nick Stathopoulos
1983 Marilyn Pride
1982 Marilyn Pride
1981 Marilyn Pride
1980 Marilyn Pride
 
CARTOONIST
1984 John Packer
1983 John Packer
 
ARTWORK
2011 The Lost Thing, Andrew Ruhemann & Shaun Tan
2010 Lewis Morley, Cover of Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42
2009 Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan
2008 Rynemonn, Nick Stathopoulos
2007 26Lies/1Truth, Andrew Macrae
2006 Nick Stathopoulos, Cover of Australian Speculative Fiction: A Genre Overview (by Donna Hanson)
2005 Kerri Valkova, Cover of The Black Crusade (by Richard Harland)
2004 Cat Sparks, Cover of Agog! Terrific Tales (by Cat Sparks, ed.)
 
AUSTRALIAN ARTWORK
2003 Passing Strange, Cat Sparks
 
ARTWORK
2001 The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan
2000 Shaun Tan, Cover of The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction
1999 Nick Stathopoulos, Cover of The Man Who Melted & Dreaming Down-Under (by Jack Dann)
1998 Nick Stathopoulos
1997 Elizabeth Kyle, Cover of Dream Weavers (by Paul A. Collins, ed.)
1996 Cover of Eidolon 19, Shaun Tan
1995 For artwork in Aurealisand Eidolon, Shaun Tan
1994 Nick Stathopoulos, Cover of Twilight Beach (by Terry Dowling)
1993 Nick Stathopoulos, Cover of Blue Tyson (by Terry Dowling)
 
NEW TALENT
2011 Thoraiya Dyer
2010 Peter M. Ball
2009 Felicity Dowker
2008 Tehani Wessely
2007 Alisa Krasnostein
2006 Rjurik Davidson
2005 Paul Haines
2004 K. J. Bishop
2003 Lee Battersby
2002 Cat Sparks
2001 Deborah Biancotti
 
DRAMATIC PRESENTATION
1998 Spellbinder 2
1985 Kindred Spirits
1973 "Aussiefan"
 
EDITOR
1985 Bruce Gillespie
1984 Van Ikin
1983 Van Ikin
 
CONTRIBUTION TO AUSTRALIAN FANDOM
1987 Carey Handfield
 
FAN ACHIEVEMENT
2008 Alisa Krasnostein (for ASiF! Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus)
2007 Alisa Krasnostein (for establishing Asif)
2005 Conflux convention committee
2003 Borderlands: That which scares us..., Simon Oxwell, Grant Watson & Anna Hepworth
 
WILLIAM ATHELING JR. AWARD FOR CRITICISM OR REVIEW
2011 A Modern Woman's Guide to Classic Who, Tansy Rayner Roberts
2010 The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms, Helen Merrick
2009 "Popular Genres and the Australian Literary Community: the Case of Fantasy Fiction", Kim Wilkins
2008 "The Bad Film Diaries", Grant Watson
2007 Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century, Justine Larbalestier
2006 "Divided Kingdom: King Kong vs Godzilla", Robert Hood
2005 Jason Nahrung
(tie) Robert Hood
2004 Bruce Gillespie
2003 Jonathan Strahan
2001 "Waking Henson: A Jim Henson Retrospective", Grant Watson & Simon Oxwell
2000 Women of Other Worlds, Helen Merrick & Tess Williams
(tie) Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction, Russell Blackford, Van Ikin & Sean McMullen
1999 The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy, Paul Collins, ed.
1998 "Australia: Australian Contemporary Fantasy", Sean McMullen & Steven Paulsen
1997 Reviews in Thyme, Alan Stewart
1996 "The Hunt for Australian Horror Fiction", Bill Congreve, Sean McMullen & Steven Paulsen
1994 "SF Sucks", James Allen
1993 "Australian SF Art Turns 50", Sean McMullen
1992 "Going Commercial", Sean McMullen
1991 "The Non-SF Novels of Philip K. Dick", Bruce Gillespie
1990 No award (for insufficient nominations)
1989 Russell Blackford
1988 "Mirror Reversals and the Tolkien Writing Game", Van Ikin
1987 "Debased and Lascivious", Russell Blackford
1986 "Neuromancer", George Turner
1985 In the Heart or in the Head: An Essay In Time Travel, George Turner
1984 no award
1983 "Kirth Gersen: The Other Demon Prince", Terry Dowling
1982 "Sing a Song of Daniel", Bruce Gillespie
1981 "Frederik Pohl as a Creator of Future Societies", George Turner
1981 "Samuel Delany: Victim of Great Applause", George Turner
1980 "Paradox as Paradigm: A Review of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever by Stephen Donaldson", Jack Herman
1979 "Women and SF", Susan Wood
1977 "The And Great Whales Created God", George Turner
1976 "Paradigm and Pattern: Form and Meaning in The Dispossessed", George Turner
 
SPECIAL AWARD
1983 Robin Johnson
1974 Robin Johnson
1971 Visions of Tomorrow, Ron Graham
1971 SF in the Cinema, John Baxter
 
COMMITTEE AWARD
1995 Peter Nicholls
1977 "The Ins and Outs of the Hadhya City State", Philippa Maddern
 
PAT TERRY AWARD
1980 Douglas Adams
 
ACHIEVEMENT
2011 Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge & Rachel Holkner, et al (for Snapshot 2010)
2010 Gillian Polack (for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux)
 
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
2009 Angela Challis (for Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine, and Brimstone Press)
2008 Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative Ltd (for five issues in 2007, as well as three electronic Best Of anthologies)
2007 Bill Congreve (for Mirrordanse Press and two issues of the Australian Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy)
2006 Robert Dobson, Robert Hoge, Kate Eltham & Heather Gammage
2005 Clarion South Team (for negotiating with the US Clarion people, then promoting and establishing Clarion South which gives emerging writer the chance to work with the best in the business)
 
AUSTRALIAN PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
2003 Jonathan Strahan
 
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
2002 Dirk Strasser & Stephen Higgins (for for editing and production of Aurealis over so many years)
 
AUSTRALIAN PRODUCTION
2003 Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved