Golden Duck Nominees List
Golden Duck Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Allen, Roger MacBride   — 1 nomination; 1 win

David Brin's Out of Time 3: The Game of Worlds : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2000 W

Ancona, George   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Richie's Rocket [Joan Anderson, illustrated
by GA] : picture book : 1994 W

Anderson, Joan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Richie's Rocket [JA, illustrated by George Ancona] : picture book : 1994 W

Anderson, Kevin J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights [by KJA & Rebecca
Moestra
] : middle grades : 1999 W

Anderson, M. T.   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Feed : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2003 W
Whales on Stilts! : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2006 W

Applegate, K. A.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Animorphs: The Message : middle grades : 1997 W

Asch, Frank   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Insects from Outer Space [FA & Vladimir Vagin,
illustrated by Vladimir Vagin] : picture book : 1996 W
Gravity Buster: Journal #2 of a Cardboard Genius : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2008 W (tie)

Barnett, Mac   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Oh No!: Or How My Science Project Destroyed the World [MB, illustrated
by Dan Santat] : picture book (Golden Duckling Award) : 2011 W

Bechard, Margaret   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Star Hatching : middle grades : 1996 W

Benton, Jim   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Fran that Time Forgot : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2006 W

Breathed, Berkeley   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Mars Needs Moms : picture book (Golden Duckling Award) : 2008 W

Brin, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Sky Horizon: Colony High, Book One [by DB, illustrated by Scott
Hampton
] : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2008 W

Brittain, Bill   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Shape Changer : middle grades : 1995 W

Cecil, Laura   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Noah and the Space Ark [LC, illustrated by Emma
Chichester Clark
] : picture book : 1999 W

Chasemore, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Incredible Cross-Sections
[Curtis J. Saxton, illustrated by Hens Jenssen & RC] : picture book : 2003 W

Clark, Emma Chichester   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Noah and the Space Ark [Laura Cecil, illustrated
by ECC] : picture book : 1999 W

Cole, Steve   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Z. Rex : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2010 W

Colfer, Eoin   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Supernaturalist : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2005 W

Collins, Suzanne   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Hunger Games : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2009 W (tie)
Catching Fire : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2010 W

Coville, Bruce   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

My Teacher Glows in the Dark : middle grades : 1992 W
I Was a 6th Grade Alien : middle grades : 2000 W
Rolling Stones [BC & Full Cast Audio Family] : special award : 2006 W

Crider, Bill   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Mike Gonzo and the UFO Terror : middle grades : 1998 W

Czerneda, Julie E.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Tales of the Wonderzone : Special Award: Best Science and Technology Education : 2003 W

Daley, Michael J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Shanghaied to the Moon : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2008 W (tie)

David, Peter   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Star Fleet Academy: Worf's First Adventure : middle grades : 1994 W

Doctorow, Cory   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Little Brother : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2009 W (tie)

Dodd, Quenin   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Beatnik Rutabagas from beyond the Stars : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2002 W

Duey, Kathleen   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Rex [Robert Gould & KD, illustrated by Eugene
Epstein
] : picture book : 2001 W

Elliott, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Hazel Nutt: Mad Scientist [DE, illustrated by True
Kelley
] : picture book : 2004 W

Epstein, Eugene   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Rex [Robert Gould & Kathleen Duey, illustrated
by EE] : picture book : 2001 W

Etchemendy, Nancy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Power of UN : middle grades : 2001 W

Ewart, Clarie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Time Train [Paul Fleishman, illustrated by
CE] : picture book : 1992 W

Farmer, Nancy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 1995 W

Farrell, Tish   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Write Your Own Science Fiction Story : special award : 2007 W

Fleishman, Paul   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Time Train [PF, illustrated by Clarie Ewart] : picture book : 1992 W

Fontenay, Charles   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Kipton and the Android : special award : 1998 W

Full Cast Audio Family   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Rolling Stones [Bruce Coville & FCAF] : special award : 2006 W

Gaffney, Timothy R.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Grandpa Takes Me to the Moon [TRG, illustrated by Barry
Root
] : picture book : 1997 W

Gerrold, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Jumping Off the Planet : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2001 W

Getz, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Floating Home [DG, illustrated by Michael Rex] : picture book : 1998 W

Goldman, E. M.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Night Room : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 1996 W (tie)

Gorman, Mike   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Alien Encounter [by Pamela Service & MG] : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2011 W

Gould, Robert   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Rex [RG & Kathleen Duey, illustrated by Eugene
Epstein
] : picture book : 2001 W

Gould, Steven   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Wildside : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 1997 W

Greenburg, J. C.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Andrew Lost : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2003 W

Haddix, Margaret Peterson   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Escape from Memory : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2004 W

Hamilton, John   — 1 nomination; 1 win

World of Science Fiction : special award : 2008 W

Hampton, Scott   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Sky Horizon: Colony High, Book One [by David Brin,
illustrated by SH] : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2008 W

Harpster, Steve   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Night of the Homework Zombies [Scott Nickel,
illustrated by SH] : picture book (Golden Duckling Award) : 2007 W

Hautman, Peter   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Rash : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2007 W

Hoover, H. M.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Winds of Mars : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 1996 W (tie)

Hughes, Monica   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Invitation to the Game : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 1992 W

Jansen, Mark   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Apers [by MJ & Barbara Day Zinicola] : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2007 W

Jenssen, Hens   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Incredible Cross-Sections
[Curtis J. Saxton, illustrated by HJ & Richard Chasemore] : picture book : 2003 W

Kelley, True   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Hazel Nutt: Mad Scientist [David Elliott, illustrated
by TK] : picture book : 2004 W

Kirk, Daniel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Hush, Little Alien : picture book : 2000 W

Layne, Steven   — 1 nomination; 1 win

This Side of Paradise : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2002 W

Lee, Sharon   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Balance of Trade [by SL & Steve Miller] : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2005 W

Lowry, Lois   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Giver : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 1994 W

McNaughton, Colin   — 1 nomination; 1 win

We're Off To Look For Aliens : picture book (Golden Duckling Award) : 2009 W

Melton, Henry   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Lighter than Air : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2009 W

Miller, Steve   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Balance of Trade [by Sharon Lee & SM] : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2005 W

Moestra, Rebecca   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights [by Kevin J. Anderson
& RM] : middle grades : 1999 W

Nickel, Scott   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Night of the Homework Zombies [SN, illustrated by Steve
Harpster
] : picture book (Golden Duckling Award) : 2007 W

Nix, Garth   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award : 1999 W

O'Brien, Patrick   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Captain Raptor and the Moon Mystery [Kevin O'Malley
& PO] : picture book (Golden Duckling Award) : 2006 W

O'Malley, Kevin   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Captain Raptor and the Moon Mystery [KO & Patrick
O'Brien
] : picture book (Golden Duckling Award) : 2006 W

Prelutsky, Jack   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Swamps of Sleethe : picture book (Golden Duckling Award) : 2010 W

Rex, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Floating Home [David Getz, illustrated by MR] : picture book : 1998 W

Rohmann, Eric   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Time Flies : picture book : 1995 W

Root, Barry   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Grandpa Takes Me to the Moon [Timothy R. Gaffney,
illustrated by BR] : picture book : 1997 W

Rowling, J. K.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award : 2000 W

Santat, Dan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Oh No!: Or How My Science Project Destroyed the World [Mac
Barnett
, illustrated by DS] : picture book (Golden Duckling Award) : 2011 W

Sawyer, Robert J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

WWW: Watch : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2011 W

Saxton, Curtis J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Incredible Cross-Sections
[CJS, illustrated by Hens Jenssen & Richard Chasemore] : picture book : 2003 W

Scieszka, Jon   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Baloney (Henry P.) [JS, illustrated by Lane Smith] : picture book : 2002 W
Science Verse [JS & Lane Smith] : picture book : 2005 W

Segriff, Larry   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Alien Dreams : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 1999 W

Service, Pamela   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Alien Encounter [by PS & Mike Gorman] : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2011 W

Service, Pamela F.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Weirdos of the Universe, Unite! : middle grades : 1993 W

Shusterman, Neal   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Dark Side of Nowhere : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 1998 W

Smith, Lane   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Baloney (Henry P.) [Jon Scieszka, illustrated
by LS] : picture book : 2002 W
Science Verse [Jon Scieszka & LS] : picture book : 2005 W

Stevermer, Caroline   — 1 nomination; 1 win

River Rats : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 1993 W

Turtledove, Harry   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Gunpowder Empire : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2004 W

Vagin, Vladimir   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Insects from Outer Space [Frank Asch & VV,
illustrated by Vladimir Vagin] : picture book : 1996 W
Insects from Outer Space [Frank Asch & VV, illustrated
by Vladimir Vagin] : picture book : 1996 W

Westerfeld, Scott   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Uglies : Hal Clement Award (young adult) : 2006 W

Wiesner, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

June 29, 1999 : picture book : 1993 W

Zinicola, Barbara Day   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Apers [by Mark Jansen & BDZ] : Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) : 2007 W
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved