Golden Duck Awards Winners By Year
Golden Duck Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

 
2011
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): WWW: Watch, Robert J. Sawyer
ELEANOR CAMERON AWARD (MIDDLE GRADES): Alien Encounter, Pamela Service & Mike Gorman
PICTURE BOOK (GOLDEN DUCKLING AWARD): Oh No!: Or How My Science Project Destroyed the World, Mac Barnett, illustrated by Dan Santat
 
2010
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): Catching Fire, Suzanne Collins
ELEANOR CAMERON AWARD (MIDDLE GRADES): Z. Rex, Steve Cole
PICTURE BOOK (GOLDEN DUCKLING AWARD): The Swamps of Sleethe, Jack Prelutsky
 
2009
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT) (tie): The Hunger Games, Suzanne Collins
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT) (tie): Little Brother, Cory Doctorow
ELEANOR CAMERON AWARD (MIDDLE GRADES): Lighter than Air, Henry Melton
PICTURE BOOK (GOLDEN DUCKLING AWARD): We're Off To Look For Aliens, Colin McNaughton
 
2008
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): Sky Horizon: Colony High, Book One, David Brin, illustrated by Scott Hampton
ELEANOR CAMERON AWARD (MIDDLE GRADES) (tie): Gravity Buster: Journal #2 of a Cardboard Genius, Frank Asch
ELEANOR CAMERON AWARD (MIDDLE GRADES) (tie): Shanghaied to the Moon, Michael J. Daley
PICTURE BOOK (GOLDEN DUCKLING AWARD): Mars Needs Moms, Berkeley Breathed
SPECIAL AWARD: World of Science Fiction, John Hamilton
SPECIAL AWARD: Stone Arch Books (for quality SF graphic novels to attract young SF fans)
 
2007
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): Rash, Peter Hautman
ELEANOR CAMERON AWARD (MIDDLE GRADES): Apers, Mark Jansen & Barbara Day Zinicola
PICTURE BOOK (GOLDEN DUCKLING AWARD): Night of the Homework Zombies, Scott Nickel, illustrated by Steve Harpster
SPECIAL AWARD: Write Your Own Science Fiction Story, Tish Farrell
 
2006
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): Uglies, Scott Westerfeld
ELEANOR CAMERON AWARD (MIDDLE GRADES): Whales on Stilts!, M. T. Anderson
ELEANOR CAMERON AWARD (MIDDLE GRADES): The Fran that Time Forgot, Jim Benton
PICTURE BOOK (GOLDEN DUCKLING AWARD): Captain Raptor and the Moon Mystery, Kevin O'Malley & Patrick O'Brien
SPECIAL AWARD: Bruce Coville & Full Cast Audio Family, Cover of "Rolling Stones" (by Robert A. Heinlein)
 
2005
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): Balance of Trade, Sharon Lee & Steve Miller
ELEANOR CAMERON AWARD (MIDDLE GRADES): The Supernaturalist, Eoin Colfer
PICTURE BOOK: Science Verse, Jon Scieszka & Lane Smith
 
2004
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): Gunpowder Empire, Harry Turtledove
ELEANOR CAMERON AWARD (MIDDLE GRADES): Escape from Memory, Margaret Peterson Haddix
PICTURE BOOK: Hazel Nutt: Mad Scientist, David Elliott, illustrated by True Kelley
 
2003
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): Feed, M. T. Anderson
ELEANOR CAMERON AWARD (MIDDLE GRADES): Andrew Lost, J. C. Greenburg
PICTURE BOOK: Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Incredible Cross-Sections, Curtis J. Saxton, illustrated by Hens Jenssen & Richard Chasemore
SPECIAL AWARD: BEST SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION: Tales of the Wonderzone, Julie E. Czerneda, ed.
 
2002
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): This Side of Paradise, Steven Layne
ELEANOR CAMERON AWARD (MIDDLE GRADES): Beatnik Rutabagas from beyond the Stars, Quenin Dodd
PICTURE BOOK: Baloney (Henry P.), Jon Scieszka, illustrated by Lane Smith
 
2001
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): Jumping Off the Planet, David Gerrold
MIDDLE GRADES: The Power of UN, Nancy Etchemendy
PICTURE BOOK: Rex, Robert Gould & Kathleen Duey, illustrated by Eugene Epstein
 
2000
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): David Brin's Out of Time 3: The Game of Worlds, Roger MacBride Allen
MIDDLE GRADES: I Was a 6th Grade Alien, Bruce Coville
PICTURE BOOK: Hush, Little Alien, Daniel Kirk
SPECIAL AWARD: J. K. Rowling
 
1999
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): Alien Dreams, Larry Segriff
MIDDLE GRADES: Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights, Kevin J. Anderson & Rebecca Moestra
PICTURE BOOK: Noah and the Space Ark, Laura Cecil, illustrated by Emma Chichester Clark
SPECIAL AWARD: Garth Nix
 
1998
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): The Dark Side of Nowhere, Neal Shusterman
MIDDLE GRADES: Mike Gonzo and the UFO Terror, Bill Crider
PICTURE BOOK: Floating Home, David Getz, illustrated by Michael Rex
SPECIAL AWARD: Kipton and the Android, Charles Fontenay
 
1997
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): Wildside, Steven Gould
MIDDLE GRADES: Animorphs: The Message, K. A. Applegate
PICTURE BOOK: Grandpa Takes Me to the Moon, Timothy R. Gaffney, illustrated by Barry Root
 
1996
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT) (tie): The Winds of Mars, H. M. Hoover
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT) (tie): The Night Room, E. M. Goldman
MIDDLE GRADES: Star Hatching, Margaret Bechard
PICTURE BOOK: Insects from Outer Space, Frank Asch & Vladimir Vagin, illustrated by Vladimir Vagin
 
1995
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm, Nancy Farmer
MIDDLE GRADES: Shape Changer, Bill Brittain
PICTURE BOOK: Time Flies, Eric Rohmann
 
1994
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): The Giver, Lois Lowry
MIDDLE GRADES: Star Fleet Academy: Worf's First Adventure, Peter David
PICTURE BOOK: Richie's Rocket, Joan Anderson, illustrated by George Ancona
 
1993
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): River Rats, Caroline Stevermer
MIDDLE GRADES: Weirdos of the Universe, Unite!, Pamela F. Service
PICTURE BOOK: June 29, 1999, David Wiesner
 
1992
HAL CLEMENT AWARD (YOUNG ADULT): Invitation to the Game, Monica Hughes
MIDDLE GRADES: My Teacher Glows in the Dark, Bruce Coville
PICTURE BOOK: Time Train, Paul Fleishman, illustrated by Clarie Ewart
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved