HOMer Nominees List
HOMer Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Anderson, Poul   — 1 nomination

In Memoriam : short story : 1993

Arnason, Eleanor   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Stellar Harvest : novelette : 2000 W

Asaro, Catherine   — 4 nominations; 3 wins

Aurora in Four Voices : novella : 1999 W
The Radiant Seas : novel : 2000
The Veiled Web : novel : 2000 W
A Roll of the Dice : novella : 2001 W

Asimov, Isaac   — 1 nomination

Cleon the Emperor : novella : 1993

Baker, Kage   — 3 nominations

Smart Alec : novelette : 2000
Son Observe the Time : novella : 2000
Black Smoker : novelette : 2001

Barnes, John   — 1 nomination

Mother of Storms : novel : 1995

Barton, William   — 2 nominations

Age of Aquarius : novelette : 1997
Heart of Glass : novella : 2001

Bennett, Gregory   — 3 nominations

Tinker's Spectacles : novelette : 1994
The Last Plague : novella : 1995
Fish Tank : novella : 1996

Bisson, Terry   — 2 nominations

Bears Discover Fire : short story : 1991
England Underway : novelette : 1994

Blake, Katherine   — 1 nomination

The Interior Life : first novel : 1991

Brewster, Kent   — 1 nomination

The Dream Pirate's Tale : short story : 1994

Brusso, Charlene L.   — 1 nomination

Absynthe Eyes : short story : 2000

Bujold, Lois McMaster   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The Vor Game : sf novel : 1991
Barrayar : sf novel : 1992 W (tie)
Cetaganda : novel : 1996
Memory : novel : 1997
A Civil Campaign : novel : 2000

Burstein, Michael A.   — 1 nomination

Kaddish for the Last Survivor : short story : 2001

Cadigan, Pat   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Dispatches from the Revolution : novelette : 1992 W
True Faces : novelette : 1993

Cady, Jack   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Night We Buried Road Dog : novella : 1994 W

Casil, Amy Sterling   — 1 nomination

Chromosome Circus : novelette : 2001

Cassutt, Michael   — 1 nomination

Curious Elation : short story : 1991

Castro, Adam-Troy   — 1 nomination

The Astronaut from Wyoming [by AC & Jerry Oltion] : novella : 2000

Charnas, Suzy McKee   — 1 nomination

Beauty and the Op‚ra or The Phantom Beast : novella : 1997

Cherryh, C. J.   — 2 nominations

Invader : novel : 1996
Precursor : novel : 2000

Chiang, Ted   — 1 nomination

Story of Your Life : novella : 1999

Chilson, Rob   — 1 nomination

The Hestwood : novelette : 2000

Collins, Ron   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Taranth Stone : novelette : 2001 W

de Lint, Charles   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Little Country : fantasy novel : 1992 W

Delaplace, Barbara   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Black Ice : short story : 1993 W
Modern Mansions : short story : 1994
Painted Bridges : short story : 1995

DiChario, Nicholas A.   — 2 nominations

Birdie [by NAD & Mike Resnick] : short story : 1995
Flyby Aliens : short story : 2001

Duchamp, L. Timmel   — 1 nomination

Living Trust : novella : 2000

Duncan, Andy   — 1 nomination

The Executioners' Guild : novella : 2000

Eddings, David   — 1 nomination

Belgarath the Sorcerer : novel : 1996

Effinger, George Alec   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Beast : novelette : 1994 W

Egan, Greg   — 2 nominations

Oceanic : novella : 1999
The Planck Dive : novelette : 1999

Ellison, Harlan   — 1 nomination

Mefisto in Onyx : novella : 1994

Feist, Raymond E.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Servant of the Empire [by REF & Janny Wurts] : fantasy novel : 1991 W

Flinn, Maggie   — 1 nomination

One Morning in the Looney Bin : novelette : 1994

Flynn, Michael F.   — 2 nominations

In the Country of the Blind : first novel : 1991
Melodies of the Heart : novella : 1995

Ford, Jeffrey   — 1 nomination

The Fantasy Writer's Assistant : short story : 2001

Friesner, Esther M.   — 2 nominations

Chanoyu : novelette : 2000
How to Make Unicorn Pie : novelette : 2000

Gaiman, Neil   — 2 nominations

Good Omens [by Terry Pratchett & NG] : fantasy novel : 1991
Goliath : short story : 2000

Galler-Smith, Barbara   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Face of God : short story : 1999 W

Gerrold, David   — 4 nominations; 1 win

A Season for Slaughter : novel : 1994
The Martian Child : novelette : 1995 W
Jumping Off the Planet : novella : 1999
Jumping Off the Planet : novel : 2001

Haldeman, Joe   — 1 nomination; 1 win

None So Blind : short story : 1995 W

Hand, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Last Summer at Mars Hill : novella : 1995

Hatch, Daniel   — 1 nomination

In Forests Afloat Upon the Sea : novella : 1996

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki   — 3 nominations

Haunted Humans : novella : 1995
Home for Christmas : novelette : 1996
Airborn : novella : 1997

Holdstock, Robert   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Fetch : horror novel : 1992 W

Kagan, Janet   — 1 nomination

The Stubbornest Broad on Earth : short story : 1999

Kelly, James Patrick   — 3 nominations

Think Like a Dinosaur : novelette : 1996
Breakaway, Backdown : short story : 1997
Feel the Zaz : novelette : 2001

Kooistra, Jeffery D.   — 1 nomination

Snowball : short story : 1997

Kress, Nancy   — 3 nominations

Beggars in Spain : novel : 1994
Dancing on Air : novella : 1994
The Flowers of Aulit Prison : novelette : 1997

Kube-McDowell, Michael P.   — 2 nominations

The Quiet Pools : sf novel : 1991
Exile : novel : 1993

Landis, Geoffrey A.   — 2 nominations

The Singular Habits of Wasps : novelette : 1995
Across the Darkness : novelette : 1996

Langford, Dave   — 1 nomination

Different Kinds of Darkness : short story : 2001

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 2 nominations

Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea : fantasy novel : 1991
Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea : novelette : 1995

Levinson, Paul   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The Copyright Notice Case : novelette : 1997 W
A Medal for Harry : short story : 1998
Advantage, Bellarmine : short story : 1999
Little Differences : novelette : 1999
The Orchard : novelette : 1999

MacLeod, Ken   — 1 nomination

The Sky Road : novel : 2001

Marston, Anne   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Kingmaker's Sword : novel : 1997
Broken Blade : novel : 1998 W

Martin, George R. R.   — 1 nomination

Blood of the Dragon : novella : 1997

Marusek, David   — 1 nomination

The Wedding Album : novella : 2000

Matthews, Susan R.   — 2 nominations

Prisoner of Conscience : novel : 1999
Hour of Judgment : novel : 2000

McCaffrey, Anne   — 3 nominations; 1 win

All the Weyrs of Pern : sf novel : 1992 W (tie)
The Dolphins of Pern : novel : 1995
MasterHarper of Pern : novel : 1998

McDevitt, Jack   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Time Travelers Never Die : novella : 1997 W
Eternity Road : novel : 1998
Moonfall : novel : 1999

McHugh, Maureen F.   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Protection : novella : 1993 W
Nekropolis : novelette : 1995
Virtual Love : short story : 1995
The Lincoln Train : short story : 1996

McIntyre, Vonda N.   — 2 nominations

Metaphase : novel : 1993
Steelcollar Worker : short story : 1993

McKenna, Bridget   — 1 nomination

The Good Pup : short story : 1994

Nimersheim, Jack   — 1 nomination

Moriarty by Modem : short story : 1996

no award   — 2 nominations

novella : 1998
novelette : 1998

Oltion, Jerry   — 1 nomination

The Astronaut from Wyoming [by Adam-Troy Castro & JO] : novella : 2000

Pohl, Frederik   — 2 nominations

Mining the Oort : novel : 1993
Stopping at Slowyear : novella : 1993

Pratchett, Terry   — 1 nomination

Good Omens [by TP & Neil Gaiman] : fantasy novel : 1991

Reed, Robert   — 1 nomination

Building the Building of the World : novelette : 1999

Resnick, Mike   — 24 nominations; 10 wins

Bully! : novella : 1991
Bwana : novella : 1991
How I Wrote the New Testament, Ushered in the Renaissance, and Birdied the
17th Hole at Pebble Beach : short story : 1991
The Manamouki : novelette : 1991 W
Oracle : novel : 1993
The Lotus and the Spear : short story : 1993
Song of a Dry River : novelette : 1993 W
Purgatory : novel : 1994
Mwalimu in the Squared Circle : short story : 1994 W
The Pale Thin God : short story : 1994
A Miracle of Rare Design : novel : 1995
Barnaby in Exile : short story : 1995
Birdie [by Nicholas A. DiChario & MR] : short story : 1995
A Little Knowledge : novelette : 1995
Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge : novella : 1995 W
Bibi [by MR & Susan Shwartz] : novella : 1996 W
When the Old Gods Die : novelette : 1996 W
The Land of Nod : novelette : 1997
The 43 Antarean Dynasties : short story : 1998
Kirinyaga : novel : 1999 W
Hothouse Flowers : short story : 2000 W
Hunting the Snark : novella : 2000 W
The Elephants on Neptune : short story : 2001 W
Redchapel : novelette : 2001

Roberts, Keith   — 1 nomination

Mrs. Byres and the Dragon : novelette : 1991

Rosenblum, Mary   — 2 nominations

Gas Fish : novella : 1997
The Eye of God : novelette : 1999

Rowder, Louise   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Symmetry of Duty : short story : 1998 W

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

The Gallery of His Dreams : novella : 1992 W
The Arrival of Truth : novelette : 1994
Echea : novelette : 1999 W
The Women of Whale Rock : novelette : 2000

Sanders, William   — 1 nomination

Jennifer, Just Before Midnight : short story : 2000

Sargent, Pamela   — 1 nomination

Danny Goes to Mars : short story : 1993

Sawyer, Robert J.   — 12 nominations; 9 wins

Golden Fleece : first novel : 1991 W
Far-Seer : novel : 1993 W
Fossil Hunter : novel : 1994 W
End of an Era : novel : 1995 W
The Terminal Experiment (mg title: Hobson's Choice) : novel : 1996 W
You See But You Do Not Observe : short story : 1996 W
Starplex : novel : 1997 W
Above It All : short story : 1997 W
Frameshift : novel : 1998
Illegal Alien : novel : 1998
Factoring Humanity : novel : 1999
Calculating God : novel : 2001 W

Shepard, Lucius   — 1 nomination

Radiant Green Star : novella : 2001

Shwartz, Susan M.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Suppose They Gave a Peace... : novelette : 1993
Bibi [by Mike Resnick & SS] : novella : 1996 W
Drawing Out Leviathan : short story : 1998

Silverberg, Robert   — 1 nomination

Thebes of the Hundred Gates : novelette : 1993

Somtow, S. P.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Moon Dance : horror novel : 1991 W

Soukup, Martha   — 1 nomination

Over the Long Haul : novelette : 1991

Sparhawk, Bud   — 1 nomination

Primrose and Thorn : novella : 1997

Spinrad, Norman   — 1 nomination

The Year of the Mouse : short story : 1999

Stableford, Brian   — 1 nomination

Les Fleurs du Mal : novella : 1995

Steele, Allen   — 1 nomination

Agape Among the Robots : novelette : 2001

Stephenson, Neal   — 1 nomination

The Diamond Age : novel : 1996

Sterling, Bruce   — 1 nomination

Deep Eddy : novelette : 1994

Stith, John E.   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

Redshift Rendezvous : sf novel : 1991 W
Naught for Hire : novella : 1991 W
Naught Again : novelette : 1993
Manhattan Transfer : novel : 1994
Reunion on Neverend : novel : 1995

Swanwick, Michael   — 2 nominations

Radio Waves : novelette : 1997
Moon Dogs : short story : 2001

Turtledove, Harry   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Designated Hitter : short story : 1991 W

Vinge, Vernor   — 1 nomination

A Deepness in the Sky : novel : 2000

Weiner, Andrew   — 1 nomination

Seeing : novella : 1993

Wentworth, K. D.   — 1 nomination

Tall One : short story : 1999

Wilhelm, Kate   — 1 nomination

Naming the Flowers : novella : 1994

Williams, Walter Jon   — 1 nomination

Wall, Stone, Craft : novella : 1994

Williamson, Jack   — 1 nomination

The Ultimate Earth : novella : 2001

Willis, Connie   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Cibola : short story : 1991
In the Late Cretaceous : short story : 1992 W
Death on the Nile : novelette : 1994

Winter, Laurel   — 1 nomination

Blood Harp : novelette : 1997

Wurts, Janny   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Servant of the Empire [by Raymond E. Feist
& JW] : fantasy novel : 1991 W
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved