Hubbard Writers/Illustrators of the Future Nominees List
Hubbard Writers/Illustrators of the Future

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee

Judges List

• Results by Year:

Albertson, Darren   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1992

Aldridge, Ray   — 1 nomination

Click : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1986/3

Alexander, Ron   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1991

Allen, Anna D.   — 1 nomination

Ten Gallons a Whore : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2001/2

Allred, Lee   — 1 nomination; 1 win

For the Strength of the Hills : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1997/1

Anderson, Aaron   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2009

Anthony, Mark   — 1 nomination

A Walk by Moonlight : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1989/2

Arellano, Carlo   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2001

Arutunian, Anthony   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2002

Aspengren, Mike   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1994

Asplund, Russell William   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Unhappy Golem of Rabbi Leitch : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1996/1

Azmus, Scott M.   — 1 nomination

Red Moon : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1998/3

Backer, Sara   — 1 nomination

Orange : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1997/3

Baker, David John   — 1 nomination

On the Mount : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2006

Baker, Lionel II   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1996

Baker, Scott   — 1 nomination

Poison Inside the Walls : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2010

Baker, Virginia   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Rachel's Wedding : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1989/1

Ball, K. C.   — 1 nomination

Coward's Steel : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2010

Baranko, Igor   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1997

Barber, Jared   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2003

Barbu, Adrian   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2003

Barclay, Alan   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Schr”dinger's Mousetrap : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1994/1
Schr”dinger's Mousetrap : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1994 W

Barlow, Dan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

A Conversation with Schliegelman : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2000/1

Barron, Janet   — 1 nomination

Black Box : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2001/2

Barysheva, Oleksandra   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2009
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2009 W

Batteiger, Paul D.   — 1 nomination

Like Iron Unicorns : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2000/2

Battersby, Lee   — 1 nomination

Carrying the God : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2002/3

Baumgart, Don   — 1 nomination

All You Can Eat! : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1986/2

Baxter, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Blue Shift : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1989/2

Beau, Christopher C.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1991

Beaulieu, Bradley P.   — 1 nomination

Flotsam : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2004

Beavington, Lee   — 1 nomination

Evolution's End : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2006

Behrens, Ryan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2009

Bein, Steve   — 1 nomination

Beautiful Singer : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2003

Bell, M. Shayne   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Jacob's Ladder : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1987/1

Berch, Michael C.   — 1 nomination

Seventeen Short Essays on the Relationship Between Art and Science : Writers of the Future finalist : 1991

Bernander, Ojvind   — 1 nomination

A Plea for Mercy : Writers of the Future finalist : 1991

Best, Joel   — 1 nomination

Numbers : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2003

Betterly, Yancy   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2004

Beus, Bryan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2007

Bick, Ilsa J.   — 1 nomination

The Quality of Wetness : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2000/2

Biltgen, Flonet   — 1 nomination

The Troublesome Kordae Alliance and How It Was Settled : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1988/2

Bishop, James Gleason   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Vintager : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1990/1

Black, Alex   — 1 nomination

Lisa with Child : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2010

Bobrikov, Youri   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2005

Bogdan, Al   — 1 nomination

The Girl Who Whispered Beauty : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2008

Bollinger, Gustavo   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2008

Bosley, Douglas   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2009

Branham, R. V.   — 1 nomination

In the Sickbay : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1987/3

Bray, A. C.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Plague : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2001/1

Brennan, Tom   — 1 nomination

Free Fall : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2002/3

Brenner, Michael   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2005

Brim, Jae   — 1 nomination

All Winter Long : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2002/3

Bronson, Scott Everett   — 1 nomination

A Report from the Terran Project : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1996/3

Brown, Charles N.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2007 W

Brown, Corey   — 1 nomination

The Phlogiston Age : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2007

Brown, William   — 1 nomination

Home Grown : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2000/2

Buckell, Tobias S.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

In Orbite Medievali : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2000/1

Budrys, Algis   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2001 W

Budz, Mark   — 1 nomination

Pale Marionettes : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1992/2

Bunker, Karl   — 1 nomination

Pilgrimage : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2007

Burke, Morgan   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

A Prayer for the Insect Gods : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1997 W
A Prayer for the Insect Gods : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1997/1

Burridge, John   — 1 nomination

Mask Glass Magic : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2007

Burt, Brian   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Last Indian War : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1992/1
The Last Indian War : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1992 W

Bush, Beryl   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1990

Butler, Brandon   — 1 nomination

A Few Days North of Vienna : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2003

Butler, Paul   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1999

Camagajevac, Sebastijan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1993

Campbell, Laura E.   — 1 nomination

A Sum of Moments : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1986/2

Candelaria, Matthew   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Trust is a Child : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2003
Trust is a Child : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 2003 W

Caponigro, John   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1992

Carlson, Jeff   — 1 nomination

The Frozen Sky : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2007

Carpenter, Anthony   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1993

Carpenter, Leonard   — 1 nomination

The Ebbing : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1985/2

Carr, David   — 1 nomination

Under Glass : Writers of the Future finalist : 1990

Carroll, L. E.   — 1 nomination

The Very Last Party at #13 Mallory Way : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1987/2

Carsky-Wilson, Woody O.   — 1 nomination

Worlds Apart : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2002/3

Carter, Tyler   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2010

Cashier, Erin   — 1 nomination

Cruciger : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2008

Casil, Amy Sterling   — 1 nomination

My Son, My Self : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1999/3

Castillo, Robert   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2008

Centeno, Steven   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1994

Champine, Matthew   — 1 nomination

Sunrunners : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2004

Chari, Yuri   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 1999 W

Cheney, J. Kathleen   — 1 nomination

Taking a Mile : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2008

Churchman, Michael   — 1 nomination

From All the Work Which He Had Made... : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2003

Clarkson, Andy B.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2001 W

Cockroft, Cornelius   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2005

Cole, Myke   — 1 nomination

Blood and Horses : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2003

Collins, Marcus   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2007

Collins, Ron   — 1 nomination

Out of the Blue : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1999/3

Colston, Adam   — 1 nomination

Not in the Flesh : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2010

Compton, Stoney   — 1 nomination

Messages : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1993/2

Connors, Troy   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2000

Cooper, Simon   — 1 nomination

Confliction : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2010

Cornthrwaite, Jordan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2010

Cote, Barry   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2001

Crosshill, Tom   — 1 nomination

Seeing Double : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2010

Crowe, Ira   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1992

Crowley, Stephen J.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1994

Crump, Randell   — 1 nomination

Anthony's Wives : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1985/3

Cummings, Darren Clark   — 1 nomination

Tempering Day : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1996/2

Daemon, Shira   — 1 nomination

Burnt Offerings : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1995/2

D'Amico, D. A.   — 1 nomination

Vector Victoria : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2011

Danehy-Oakes, Dan'l   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Wallet and Maudie [by DD & Alan Wexelblat] : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1989/1

Davis, Gary   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1993

de Bodard, Aliette   — 1 nomination

Obsidian Shards : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2007

Decarnin, Camilla   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Book of Time : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1986/1

Defendi, Robert J.   — 1 nomination

A Silky Touch to No Man : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2003

Denmark, Thomas   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1991

Dergatchov, Oleg   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1996

DeWeese, Mike   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1995

Diehl, Laura   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2004 W
Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2004

Dimitrova, Irena Yankova   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2002 W
Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2002

Donati, Stefano   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Literacy : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1998/1

Doolittle, Jayson B.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2000

Dorr, James S.   — 1 nomination

Subterranean Pests : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1992/3

Dougherty, Charles   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1991

Downing, Ryan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2011

Drozd, Robert   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2004

Duff, Steve   — 1 nomination; 1 win

An Afternoon with George : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1993/1

Dunayeva, Victoria   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1997

Duncan, Dan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1995

Dunn, J. R.   — 1 nomination

Long Knives : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1987/2

Durfee, Brian Lee   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1993

Dysan, Dan   — 1 nomination

Guildmaster : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2000/3

Dzuban, Kevin   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1990

Eckert, Charles D.   — 1 nomination

Dancing with Dinosaurs : Writers of the Future finalist : 1990

Edwards, Frederick   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2011

Edwards, Lars   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2007

Edwards, Paul   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Heroic Measures : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1988/1

Edwards, Sarah L.   — 1 nomination

Simulacrum's Children : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2008

Eidenschink, Luke   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2009

England, Larry   — 1 nomination

Growlers : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1988/3

Ensley, Randall   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2007

Esrac, William   — 1 nomination

Balanced Ecology : Writers of the Future finalist : 1991

EveryHope, J. D.   — 1 nomination

Circuit : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2008

Faltermayer, Kelly   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1990

Faltis, Steelee   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2000

Farmer, Nancy   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Mirror : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1988/1
The Mirror : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1988 W

Feigenbaum, Kim   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2006

Felts, David L.   — 1 nomination

Troder : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1997/3

Fennel, Jeff   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1990

Ferrill, Larry   — 1 nomination

Invisible Man : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1992/2

Fischer, Jason   — 1 nomination

The House of Nameless : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2010

Fisher, Stephen C.   — 1 nomination

Dear Mom : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1989/3

Fitch, Marina   — 1 nomination

They That Go Down to the Sea in Ships : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1986/3

Fitzgerald, Lauren   — 1 nomination

Where Memories Go : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1994/2

Flamm, Chris   — 1 nomination

Waiting for Hildy : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1998/3

Flint, Eric   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Entropy, and the Strangler : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1993/1

Flood, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Dhaka Flu : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1998/1

Flores, Jessie J.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1993

Fox, Harold J.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1991

Fragias, Dionisios   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1998

Francis, Peter H.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1991

Frantz, James Matt   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1999

Frazetta, Frank   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 1997 W

Freas, Frank Kelly   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 1999 W

Frederick, Carl   — 1 nomination

A Boy and His Bicycle : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2003

Freireich, Valerie J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Sensations of the Mind : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1991/1

Friedel, Vivian   — 1 nomination

Living Rooms : Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2011

Fruge, Tobias A.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2009

Fry, Susan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Graveyard Tea : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2002/1

Gabriel, Manfred   — 1 nomination

A Man More Ordinary : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1999/3

Gaddy, Shawn   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2004

Gait, Darlene   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2002

Galego, Ane M.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2001

Galindo, James   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2008

Galitsin, Yuri   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1993

Gannon, Amanda Anderson   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2001

Garcia y Robertson, R.   — 1 nomination

Black Sun and Dark Companion : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1988/2

Gardner, James Alan   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Children of CrŠche : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1990/1
The Children of CrŠche : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1990 W

Garland, Mark Andrew   — 1 nomination

Hopes and Dreams : Writers of the Future finalist : 1991

Gillett, Kim A.   — 1 nomination

The Bird Reader's Granddaughter : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2008

Gilman, Carolyn Ives   — 1 nomination

The Language of the Sea : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1987/2

Ginev, Hristo Dimitrov   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2002

Ginzler, Ron   — 1 nomination

Winter's Cycle : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1994/2

Girard, Geoffrey   — 1 nomination

Dark Harvest : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2003

Glass, James C.   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Georgi : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1991/1
Georgi : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1991 W

Gleason, Rebecca   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2010

Goddard, Staci   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2003

Goelman, Ari   — 1 nomination

Lost on the Road : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2002/2

Goldman, David W.   — 1 nomination

The Story of His Life : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2005

Gollub, Dan   — 1 nomination

After the War Is Over : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1994/3

Green, Marguerite Devers   — 1 nomination

A Familiar Solution : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2001/3

Green, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

River of Stone : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1988/1

Gregory, Roge   — 1 nomination

Narcissus Rising : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1996/3

Gregov, Ivan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1996

Griffin, Bo   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Scent of Desire : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1997/1

Grossman, Michael   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1991

Guerin, Ted   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1995

Gunther, Gregory J.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2011

Hailes, Brian   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2002

Hale, Nathan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1997

Hall, Robert J. Jr.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2008

Hallberg, Katherine   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2006

Hallock, Bruce   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Seekers : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1994/1

Hargrave, Scott Frederick   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2011

Harris, Arlene C.   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

His Best Weapon : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1996 W
His Best Weapon : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1996/1

Harris, Daniel   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2006

Harris, Dwayne   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2001

Harris, George M.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1994

Hartman, David   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1995

Hartney, Sheila   — 1 nomination

Kidswap : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1994/2

Harvey, Brennan   — 1 nomination

The Truth, from a Lie of Convenience : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2011

Harvey, Ryan   — 1 nomination

An Acolyte of Black Spires : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2011

Haslow, Patrick   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1997

Hassan, Rob   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1998

Haw, Mark D.   — 1 nomination

6770: The Cause : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1988/3

Hegsted, Derek J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 1990 W

Heidemann, Eric M.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Time and Chance : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1987/1

Hendrick, Perrin   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2005

Hendrix, Howard V.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

In the Smoke : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1986/1

Heppner, Vaughn   — 1 nomination

The Dictates : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1993/2

Herman, Ira   — 1 nomination

The Two Tzaddicks : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1985/2

Hersey, Allison   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1990

Hess, Brett   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1996

Hilbig, Sonia   — 1 nomination

Crown of Thorns : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2008

Hill, David W.   — 1 nomination

The Price of Tea in China : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1999/2

Hills, Brianne   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2009

Hilton, Ali   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2005

Hines, Jack   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1997

Hines, Jim   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Blade of the Bunny : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1999/1

Hobbs, Bob   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1992

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki   — 1 nomination

A Step Into Darkness : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1985/3

Holland, C. L.   — 1 nomination

The Reflection of Memory : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2009

Hopkins, Kevin   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1990

Hopper, Mia   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1997

House, David C.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1994

Hu, Jingxuan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2010

Huang, Emery   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Garden of Tian Zi : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2009
The Garden of Tian Zi : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 2009 W

Hubbard, David T.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1997

Huggins, G. Scott   — 1 nomination

Bearing the Pattern : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1999/2

Hughes, Van Aaron   — 1 nomination

The Dualist : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2011

Hutchins, Blake   — 1 nomination

The Sword from the Sea : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2006

Hutton, Roxanne   — 1 nomination

Shipwoman : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2004

Jackson, Brittany J.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2008 W
Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2008

Jacobs, Everett S.   — 1 nomination

Time out of Mind : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2001/2

Janks, Gregory   — 1 nomination

The One-Eyed Man : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1999/2

Jansen, Patty   — 1 nomination

This Peaceful State of War : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2011

Jansen, Tim   — 1 nomination

Faller : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1998/3

Jasper, Michael J.   — 1 nomination

Mud and Salt : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2000/3

Jelle, Kyle David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Black on Black : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1997/1

Jennings, Jor   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Tiger Hunt : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1985/1

Jennings, Laura   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2006

Jensen, Evan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2009

Johnson, C. W.   — 1 nomination

Under Ice : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1989/2

Johnson, James T.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2000

Johnson, R. P. L.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

In Apprenhension, How Like a God : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 2011 W
In Apprenhension, How Like a God : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2011

Jole, Douglas   — 1 nomination

The Witchin' Man : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1993/2

Jordan, Ann Miller   — 1 nomination

The Witch's Cat : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1995/3

Jordan, Fred   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2011

Jordan, James Gladu   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Storm Jumper : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1994/1

Jordan, Joey   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2011

Jordan, Joseph   — 1 nomination

At the Gate of God : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2006

Jouan, Christopher   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1998

Julian, Astrid   — 1 nomination

Bringing Sissy Home : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1992/2

Justiniano, Andy   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2001

Kail, Andrea   — 1 nomination

The Sun God at Dawn, Rising from a Lotus Blossom : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2007

Kasabov, Stefan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1995

Kaswell, Damon   — 1 nomination

Our Last Words : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2007

Kathenor, Sansoucy   — 1 nomination

The Cinderella Caper : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1986/3

Katz, William T.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Plastic Soul of a Note : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2004
The Plastic Soul of a Note : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 2004 W

Kazmin, Andrey Vasilievich   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1994

Keane, Ian   — 1 nomination

Walking Rain : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2003

Kehrli, Keffy R. M.   — 1 nomination

Bonehouse : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2011

Keiper, M. W.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Ploughshares : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1996/1

Kelly, Vance   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2003

Kerslake, Richard   — 1 nomination

Balancer : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2006

Khristosenko, Sergei   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1993

Kibbe, Sean   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2008

King, Ladonna   — 1 nomination

Agony : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1998/3

Klass, Fruma   — 1 nomination

After the Rainbow : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1996/2

Kleijne, Floris M.   — 1 nomination

Meeting the Sculptor : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2005

Kloster, Gary   — 1 nomination

The Farthest Born : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2009

Kmiec, Robert G.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1999

Knowles, Brent   — 1 nomination

Digital Rights : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2010

Knox, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2008

Koch, Gabriel F. W.   — 1 nomination

Cancilleri's Law : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2004

Kokorin, Andrew   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1995

Kolbek, John   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2002

Komai, Asuka   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2003

Komarek, Jana   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 1994 W

Kostyuk, Yuliya   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2007

Koszowski, Allen   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1992

Kotowych, Stephen   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Saturn in G Minor : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 2007 W
Saturn in G Minor : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2007

Kovalenko, Irena   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2010

Krider, Dylan Otto   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Eating, Drinking, Walking : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2002/1
Eating, Drinking, Walking : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 2002 W

Kroupa, Susan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Healer : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1994/1

Kuklis, Istvan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1998

Kurki, Seppo   — 1 nomination

Origami Cranes : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2002/2

Laden, Johnathan   — 1 nomination

Monkey See, Monkey Deduce : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2004

Lake, Jay   — 1 nomination

Into the Gardens of Sweet Night : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2003

Landweber, Michael I.   — 1 nomination

The Magician : Writers of the Future finalist : 1990

Lanesskog, Geir   — 2 nominations

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2007
Sailing the Sky Sea : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2011

Lapp, Jordan   — 1 nomination

After the Final Sunset, Again : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2009

Laskowski, Lukasz   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1999

Lawrence, Mike   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2003 W

Lawson, Audrey   — 1 nomination

And Abel Begat. : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1994/2

Leahy, Krista Hoeppner   — 1 nomination

The Dizzy Bridge : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2009

Ledgerwood, Jo Etta   — 1 nomination

Flutterbyes : Writers of the Future finalist : 1990

Lehn, Fiona   — 1 nomination

The Assignment of Runner Eti : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2009

Levigne, Michelle L.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Relay : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1991/1

Levine, David D.   — 1 nomination

Rewind : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2002/2

Linnaea, Grá   — 1 nomination

Life in Steam : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2009

Linville, Susan Urbanek   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Merchant Trust : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1995/1

Livingston, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Keeper Alone : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2005

Lock, John   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1998

Locklear, Ven   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2010

Long, Karawynn   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Adjusting the Moon : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1993/1
Adjusting the Moon : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1993 W

Lorrey, Rayson   — 1 nomination

The Zombie Corps: Nine-Lives Charlie : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1988/2

Lowe, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Marketplace of Souls : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2001/1

Luhn, Jamie   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2009

Lulkien   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2003

Lundrigan, Patrick   — 1 nomination

Hangar Queen : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2008

Lyman, Jeffrey   — 1 nomination

The Unreachable Voices of Ghosts : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2011

MacEwen, P. H.   — 1 nomination

A Winter's Night : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1988/3

MacGregor, Blair   — 1 nomination

The Key : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2004

Madiar, Olga   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2005

Mailander, Jane   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Buffalo Dreams : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1988/1

Mammoliti, Amelia   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2007

Manison, Pete D.   — 1 nomination

Memorease of Tommy : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1993/3

Mann, Ben   — 1 nomination

Unfamiliary Territory : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2011

Marquis, Paul   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 1998 W

Martens, Paul   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Your Own Hope : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2000/1

Martin, Janet   — 1 nomination

White Jade : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1997/2

Martin, Kent   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1996

Martynec, Denis   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 1993 W

Marvig, Crystal H.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1995

Masters, David   — 1 nomination

Broken Mirror : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1998/2

Matz, Mark   — 1 nomination

Dispite and Still : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1989/2

Mavlo, Valeriy Aleksandrovich   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1994

Maxwell, Lisa   — 1 nomination; 1 win

M : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1993/1

May, Paula   — 1 nomination

Prosthetic Lady : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1989/3

Mayer, Edwina   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dead Faces : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1996/1

McCaffrey, Anne   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2004 W

McClain, Sherman   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1998

McCluskey, Gary   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1996

McCullough, Kelly David   — 1 nomination

The Sharp End : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2001/3

McDaniel, Mary Catherine   — 1 nomination

A Little of What You Fancy : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1987/3

McDougal, Heather   — 1 nomination

The Candy Store : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2009

McHugh, Ian   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Bitter Dreams : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2008
Bitter Dreams : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 2008 W

McKenna, Bridget   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Old Organ Trail : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1986/1

McMurrian, Jody C.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1993

Mead, Donald   — 1 nomination

The Shadow Man : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2009

Meltzer, Michael Paul   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Anne of a Thousand Years : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1992/1

Menzies, Gordon R.   — 1 nomination

Ghost Woman : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1995/2

Meredith, Jerry   — 1 nomination

Dream in a Bottle [by JM & Dennis E. Smirl] : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1986/3

Miceli, Samantha   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2000

Miller, Michael D.   — 1 nomination

Tyson's Turn : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1985/3

Mirolevich, Artem   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2007

Mitchell, Syne   — 1 nomination

Devil's Advocate : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1996/3

Mohan, Steven, Jr.   — 1 nomination

Conservator : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1998/2

Montgomery, Carla   — 1 nomination

The Dragon and the Lorelei : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1998/2

Montgomery, Nicole   — 1 nomination

The Unbound : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1999/2

Moore, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 1996 W

Morales, Luis G.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2004

Morgan, Grant Avery   — 1 nomination

Oh, Jungleland : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1995/3

Mullins, David C.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2002

Munsinger, Steve   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1995

Muriel, Meghan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2011

Murphy, Gary   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Pulling Up Roots : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2000/1
Pulling Up Roots : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 2000 W

Murphy, Julia Armstrong   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1999

Myers, Tim   — 1 nomination

Brother Jubal in the Womb of Silence : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2001/3

Nasir, Jamil   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Nomalers : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1989/1

Nicholson, Scott   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Vampire Shortstop : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1999 W
The Vampire Shortstop : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1999/1

Nicolaeva, Lubov   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1993

Niven, Larry   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2006 W

Noel, Scot   — 1 nomination

Riches Like Dust : Writers of the Future finalist : 1990

Olajos, Csaba   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1995

Ollikainen, Nina   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2003

Oman, Daniel S.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1990

O'Sullivan, Patrick   — 1 nomination

Maddy Dune's First and Only Spelling Bee : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2011

Pacitti, Fabrizio   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2004

Pakidko, Douglas   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2004

Panzino, Dustin D.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2011

Paramonov, Alex   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2005

Parish-Whittaker, David   — 1 nomination

A War Bird in the Belly of the Mouse : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2008

Pastrana, Jason   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2002

Payne, Michael H.   — 1 nomination

Crow's Curse : Writers of the Future finalist : 1991

Payton, Mark   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2009

Pelaez, Olivia   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2010

Pendergrass, Tom   — 1 nomination

Last Days of the Madhi : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2004

Perin, Adam   — 1 nomination

Medic! : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2011

Peters, Fritz   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2002

Petersen, Brian Carl   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2004

Peterson, J. F.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Patient's End : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1995/1

Phalen, David   — 1 nomination

A Child's Handful of the Moon : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1993/3

Phillips, Justin   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2000

Phillips, Kyle   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2008

Philo, John   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1998

Photos, Nico   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2011

Pi, Tony   — 1 nomination

The Stone Cipher : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2007

Pimple, Dennis J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Arcadus Arcane : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1985/1

Plante, Brian   — 1 nomination

Not Worth Fixing : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1995/2

Plieger, C. Maria   — 1 nomination

A Cold Fragrant Air : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1992/3

Pogodin, Igor   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1999

Pohl, Frederik   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2000 W

Pollack, Carrie   — 1 nomination

Requiem for a Deathwatcher : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1996/2

Pollitt, Karen   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1997

Popovich, Steven V.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2005

Pournelle, Jerry   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2006 W

Poyarkov, Sergey V.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 1991 W

Preyer, Victor   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1995

Primer, Callan   — 1 nomination

Grail's End : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1996/2

Pristypa, Anatoly   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1996

Quintero, Alex   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2005

Rand, Ken   — 1 nomination

The Gods Perspire : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1997/2

Randal, John W.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Water : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1990/1

Ranson, Peggy   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1990

Rappatta, Brian   — 1 nomination

Tongues : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2006

Rathbone, Wendy   — 1 nomination

The Augmented Man : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1992/2

Rayyan, Omar   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1992

Rede, Laura Bradley   — 1 nomination

Epiphany : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2008

Reece, Jim   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1991

Reed, Brian C.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2004

Reed, Robert   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Mudpuppies : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1986 W
Mudpuppies : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1986/1

Reid, Luc   — 1 nomination

Bottomless : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2004

Reiten, M. T.   — 1 nomination

Needle Child : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2005

Reitz, Jean   — 1 nomination

Monsters : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1987/3

Remy, Joy   — 1 nomination

Sleep Sweetly, Junie Carter : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2004

Reynolds, Barry H.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Trashman of Auschwitz : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1991/1

Rissberger, Steve   — 1 nomination

Ears : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1995/3

Roberg, Arthur   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1997

Roberts, Mike   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1993

Roberts, Ray   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Haunted Seed : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2002/1

Roberts, Scott M.   — 1 nomination

Blackberry Witch : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2005

Rodriguez, Irvin   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2011 W
Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2011

Rodriguez, Ozzie   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2006

Rogers, Bruce Holland   — 1 nomination; 1 win

A Branch in the Wind : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1990/1

Rojas, Miguel   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2006

Romero-McCullough, Elisa   — 1 nomination

The Last Blade : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1995/3

Rosario, Rey   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2002

Rose, E. Robertson   — 1 nomination

Quixchotol : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1996/3

Rothfuss, Patrick   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Road to Levenshir : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2002/1

Rotundo, Matthew S.   — 1 nomination

Gone Black : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2009

Rowanwood, Seth J.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2010 W
Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2010

Rowland, Diana   — 1 nomination

Schroedinger's Hummingbird : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2006

Rowland, W. G.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Great Wizard Joey : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1999/1

Ruhlig, William   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2008

Ryabets, Ludmila   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1999

Rzhanov, Yevgeny   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1992

Sain, Katalin   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2000

Sakmyster, David   — 1 nomination

The Red Envelope : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2006

Sala, William   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1993

Salaets, Lael   — 1 nomination

The Black Side of Memory : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2010

Sanford, Ron   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1991

Saplak, Charles M.   — 1 nomination

Lady's Portrait, Executed in Archaic Colors : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1993/3

Savile, Steven   — 1 nomination

Bury My Heart at the Garrick : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2003

Savino, Frank   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1994

Scanlon, Michael L.   — 1 nomination

Kansas City Kitty : Writers of the Future finalist : 1990

Schimming, Mark   — 1 nomination

A Handful of Stones : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1994/3

Schleter, Lorraine   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2007 W
Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2007

Schmidt, J. C.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Spray Paint Revolutions : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1998/1

Schmidt, James T.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2006

Schoffstall, John   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 2005 W
In the Flue : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2005

Scholes, Ken   — 1 nomination

Into the Blank Where Life Is Hurled : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2005

Schomburg, Scott   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1999

Schulze, Kenneth   — 1 nomination

Redmond : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1986/2

Scott, Kenneth   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1996

Seaport, S.   — 1 nomination

Recursion : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1997/3

Seed, Lee   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1999

Semenenko, Ulia   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1997

Sevcik, Edward   — 1 nomination

The Gas Drinkers : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2007

Severson, Merritt   — 1 nomination

A Plumber's Tale : Writers of the Future finalist : 1991

Shaffer, Cassandra   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2010

Shaw, Melissa Lee   — 1 nomination

Harpbreak : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1995/2

Sheverdin, Konstantin   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1996

Shkipin, Ilya   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2008

Shockley, Gary   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

The Disambiguation of Captain Shroud : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1989/1
The Disambiguation of Captain Shroud : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1989 W

Shult, Eric   — 1 nomination

Silicon de Bergerac : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1994/3

Siegel, Mark   — 1 nomination

Atlantis, Ohio : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2000/3

Siewert, Greg   — 1 nomination

God Loves the Infantry : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2001/3

Sigrist, Brandon   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Life on the Voodoo Driving Range : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2006
Life on the Voodoo Driving Range : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 2006 W

Silverberg, Robert   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 2003 W

Simmons, Meredith   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Magpie : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2001/1
Magpie : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 2001 W

Simon, J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

An Idiot Rode to Majra : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2001/1

Smale, Alan   — 1 nomination

Wings : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1997/2

Smirl, Dennis E.   — 1 nomination

Dream in a Bottle [by Jerry Meredith & DES] : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1986/3

Smith, Allen J. M.   — 1 nomination

The Cab Driver from Hell in the Land of the Pioux Hawques : Writers of the Future finalist : 1991

Solem, Erik Jean   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2011

Solosan, Don   — 1 nomination

Great White Hunter : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1999/3

Sotelo, Mano   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1994

Soukup, Martha   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Living in the Jungle : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1987/1

Sparks, Cat   — 1 nomination

Last Dance at the Sergeant Majors' Ball : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2005

Spell, T. M.   — 1 nomination

Red Tide, White Tide : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1998/2

Spencer, Britt   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2003

Stacy, Patrick   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1996

Stallman, Heidi   — 1 nomination

The Winds : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1997/3

Standish, Timothy   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1990

Stanley, Stephen R.   — 2 nominations

Mars Hath No Fury Like a Pixel Double-Crossed : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2005
Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2008

Stetsenko, Bogdan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2007

Stevens, John   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1995

Stewart, Joshua J.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2009

Stiles, Paula R.   — 1 nomination

Snakes and Ladders : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2008

Stoddard, Jason   — 1 nomination

Kinship : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2004

Stokes, Tawn   — 1 nomination

No Pets : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1987/2

Stone, A. R.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2009

Stone, Eric James   — 1 nomination

Betrayer of Trees : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2005

Stork, Matthew   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1992

Streeter, Tamara   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2006

Suarez-Beard, Beverly   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Rosita's Baby : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1995/1

Summer, M. C.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Surrogate : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1992/1

Sun, Deth P.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2000

Swan, Jeffrey M.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1994

Sweeney, Rachael Jade   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2010

Swope, Mike E.   — 1 nomination

Timepieces : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1992/3

Szweryn, Alexandra D.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2008

Tabron, Judith   — 1 nomination

Broken Stones : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2006

Taggart, Matt   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2004

Taillefer, Heidi   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1996

Tan, Shaun   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1992

Taylor, Nathan   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2006

Temesvari, Ferenc Temil   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1991

Texter, Douglas   — 1 nomination

Primetime : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2007

Thatcher, Franklin   — 1 nomination; 1 win

By Other Windings : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1999/1

Thomas, Evan T.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 1992 W

Thompson, Ruth   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1990

Tinsley, Sean A.   — 1 nomination

Green Angel : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2005

Tisbert, Andrew   — 1 nomination

The Weapons of the Lord Are Not Carnal : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2004

Tom, Laurie   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Living Rooms : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 2010 W
Living Rooms : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2010

Tomic, Tomislav   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1999

Torgersen, Brad R.   — 1 nomination

Exanastasis : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2010

Torres, Alex Y.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2006

Totton, Sarah   — 1 nomination

The Bone Fisher's Apprentice : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2006

Town, Peter   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2007

Tregonning, Melanie   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2006

Trimble, Terri   — 1 nomination

Yarena's Daughter : Writers of the Future finalist : 1991

Turner, Steve   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1997

Turzillo, Mary A.   — 1 nomination

What Do I See in You? : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1988/2

Twigg, Malcolm   — 1 nomination

Altar : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1997/2

Urdiales, Richard   — 1 nomination

The Gas Man : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1988/3

Valdez y Alanis, Erik   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2005
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2005 W

Vang, Youa   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2003

Velichansky, Michail   — 1 nomination

Games on the Children's Ward : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2006

Victory   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1999

Vitale, Sidra M. S.   — 1 nomination

My Daughter, the Martian : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 2005

Wahl, Sharon   — 1 nomination

Winter's Garden : Writers of the Future finalist : 1990

Walker, Jane   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1992

Walker, Leslie Claire   — 1 nomination

As the Crow Flies : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2000/3

Wein, Elizabeth E.   — 1 nomination

Fire : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1993/2

Wentworth, K. D.   — 1 nomination

Daddy's Girls : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1989/3

Werner, Scott   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1995

West, Julia H.   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Sea of Chaos : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1995/1
Sea of Chaos : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1995 W

West, Leon J.   — 1 nomination

Memoria Technica : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 2002/2

Wexelblat, Alan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Wallet and Maudie [by Dan'l Danehy-Oakes & AW] : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1989/1

White, Lee   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2001

White, Lori Ann   — 1 nomination

Old Mickey Flip Had a Marvelous Ship : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1987/3

Whittaker, Thomas   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1992

Wightman, Brian   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Nocturne's Bride : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1998/1
Nocturne's Bride : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1998 W

Williams, Eric Lee   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 1997 W

Williams, Lawrence Allen   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1991

Williams, Sean   — 1 nomination

Ghosts of the Fall : Writers of the Future 1st quarter : 1993/3

Williamson, Jack   — 1 nomination; 1 win

lifetime achievement : 1998 W

Willis, Daniel   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2003

Wills, Matthew   — 1 nomination

A Foreign Exchange : Writers of the Future finalist : 1990

Wilson, Sam   — 1 nomination

Winter Night, with Kittens : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1992/3

Winch, R. M.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2010

Winkler, Timothy   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1990

Winter, Eric L.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 1998

Witchey, Eric M.   — 1 nomination

Dreams and Bones : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2001/2

Wohlwend, Michael   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2005

Wolf, C. M.   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2002

Wolverton, Dave   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

On My Way to Paradise : Writers of the Future Grand Prize : 1987 W
On My Way to Paradise : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1987/1

Wood, Mike   — 1 nomination

Risqueman : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2009

Woodworth, Stephen   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Scary Monsters : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1992/1

Wroten, Kelsey   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2010

Wu, Frank   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2000 W (tie)

Yankov, Yanko   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2001

Yavdoshchook, Yana   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2000 W (tie)

York, J. Steven   — 1 nomination

Starbird : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1989/3

Young, Jeff   — 1 nomination

Written in Light : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2010

Young, Parris ja   — 1 nomination

The Helldivers : Writers of the Future 4th quarter : 1986/2

Yuan-Innes, Melissa J.   — 1 nomination

Skin Song : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2000/2

Zaiken, Beth Anne   — 1 nomination

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2004

Zakirov, Eldar   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future finalist : 2006
Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 2006 W

Zambreno, Mary Frances   — 1 nomination

A Way Out : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 1985/2

Ziemianski, Dale   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Illustrators of the Future Grand Prize : 1995 W

Zimring, Kim   — 1 nomination

Ripping Carovella : Writers of the Future 2nd quarter : 2007

Zindell, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Shanidar : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 1985/1

Zwakman, Schon M.   — 1 nomination

Gray Queen Homecoming : Writers of the Future 3rd quarter : 2009
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved