Hubbard Writers/Illustrators of the Future Winners by Category
Hubbard Writers/Illustrators of the Future

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee

Judges List

• Results by Year:

Jump down to:
HUBBARD LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ARTS | WRITERS OF THE FUTURE GRAND PRIZE | ILLUSTRATORS OF THE FUTURE GRAND PRIZE
 
HUBBARD LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ARTS
2007 Charles N. Brown
2006 Jerry Pournelle
2006 Larry Niven
2004 Anne McCaffrey
2003 Robert Silverberg
2001 Algis Budrys
2000 Frederik Pohl
1999 Frank Kelly Freas
1998 Jack Williamson
1997 Frank Frazetta
 
WRITERS OF THE FUTURE GRAND PRIZE
2011 "In Apprenhension, How Like a God", R. P. L. Johnson
2010 "Living Rooms", Laurie Tom
2009 "The Garden of Tian Zi", Emery Huang
2008 "Bitter Dreams", Ian McHugh
2007 Saturn in G Minor, Stephen Kotowych
2006 "Life on the Voodoo Driving Range", Brandon Sigrist
2005 John Schoffstall
2004 "The Plastic Soul of a Note", William T. Katz
2003 "Trust is a Child", Matthew Candelaria
2002 "Eating, Drinking, Walking", Dylan Otto Krider
2001 "Magpie", Meredith Simmons
2000 "Pulling Up Roots", Gary Murphy
1999 "The Vampire Shortstop", Scott Nicholson
1998 "Nocturne's Bride", Brian Wightman
1997 "A Prayer for the Insect Gods", Morgan Burke
1996 "His Best Weapon", Arlene C. Harris
1995 "Sea of Chaos", Julia H. West
1994 "Schr”dinger's Mousetrap", Alan Barclay
1993 "Adjusting the Moon", Karawynn Long
1992 "The Last Indian War", Brian Burt
1991 "Georgi", James C. Glass
1990 "The Children of CrŠche", James Gardner
1989 "The Disambiguation of Captain Shroud", Gary Shockley
1988 "The Mirror", Nancy Farmer
1987 "On My Way to Paradise", Dave Wolverton
1986 "Mudpuppies", Robert Touzalin
 
ILLUSTRATORS OF THE FUTURE GRAND PRIZE
2011 Irvin Rodriguez
2010 Seth J. Rowanwood
2009 Oleksandra Barysheva
2008 Brittany J. Jackson
2007 Lorraine Schleter
2006 Eldar Zakirov
2005 Erik Valdez y Alanis
2004 Laura Diehl
2003 Mike Lawrence
2002 Irena Yankova Dimitrova
2001 Andy B. Clarkson
2000 Yana Yavdoshchook
(tie) Frank Wu
1999 Yuri Chari
1998 Paul Marquis
1997 Eric Lee Williams
1996 Richard Moore
1995 Dale Ziemianski
1994 Jana Komarek
1993 Denis Martynec
1992 Evan T. Thomas
1991 Sergey V. Poyarkov
1990 Derek J. Hegsted
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved