Hugo Awards Winners by Category
Hugo Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Jump down to:
NOVEL | NOVELLA | NOVELETTE | SHORT STORY | NONFICTION/RELATED WORK | GRAPHIC STORY | DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: LONG FORM | DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: SHORT FORM | DRAMATIC PRESENTATION/SF OR FANTASY MOVIE | EDITOR, SHORT FORM | EDITOR, LONG FORM | PROFESSIONAL EDITOR | ARTIST/PROFESSIONAL ARTIST | SEMI-PROZINE | FANZINE/AMATEUR MAGAZINE | FAN WRITER | FAN ARTIST | WEB SITE

(Inactive categories)
ALL-TIME SERIES | OTHER FORMS | PUBLISHER | MAGAZINE | AMERICAN PROFESSIONAL MAGAZINE | BRITISH PROFESSIONAL MAGAZINE | INTERIOR ILLUSTRATOR | COVER ARTIST | ORIGINAL ARTWORK | NEW AUTHOR/ARTIST | FEATURE WRITER | EXCELLENCE IN FACT ARTICLES | BOOK REVIEWER | OUTSTANDING ACTIFAN | #1 FAN PERSONALITY | ORIGINAL ARTWORK
 
NOVEL
2011 Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis
2010 The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi
(tie) The City & the City, China Mi‚ville
2009 The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman
2008 The Yiddish Policemen's Union, Michael Chabon
2007 Rainbows End, Vernor Vinge
2006 Spin, Robert Charles Wilson
2005 Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke
2004 Paladin of Souls, Lois McMaster Bujold
2003 Hominids, Robert J. Sawyer
2002 American Gods, Neil Gaiman
2001 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, J. K. Rowling
2000 A Deepness in the Sky, Vernor Vinge
1999 To Say Nothing of the Dog, Connie Willis
1998 Forever Peace, Joe Haldeman
1997 Blue Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
1996 The Diamond Age, Neal Stephenson
1995 Mirror Dance, Lois McMaster Bujold
1994 Green Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
1993 A Fire Upon the Deep, Vernor Vinge
(tie) Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
1992 Barrayar, Lois McMaster Bujold
1991 The Vor Game, Lois McMaster Bujold
1990 Hyperion, Dan Simmons
1989 Cyteen, C. J. Cherryh
1988 The Uplift War, David Brin
1987 Speaker for the Dead, Orson Scott Card
1986 Ender's Game, Orson Scott Card
1985 Neuromancer, William Gibson
1984 Startide Rising, David Brin
1983 Foundation's Edge, Isaac Asimov
1982 Downbelow Station, C. J. Cherryh
1981 The Snow Queen, Joan D. Vinge
1980 The Fountains of Paradise, Arthur C. Clarke
1979 Dreamsnake, Vonda N. McIntyre
1978 Gateway, Frederik Pohl
1977 Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang, Kate Wilhelm
1976 The Forever War, Joe Haldeman
1975 The Dispossessed, Ursula K. Le Guin
1974 Rendezvous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke
1973 The Gods Themselves, Isaac Asimov
1972 To Your Scattered Bodies Go, Philip Jos‚ Farmer
1971 Ringworld, Larry Niven
1970 The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le Guin
1969 Stand on Zanzibar, John Brunner
1968 Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
1967 The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress, Robert A. Heinlein
1966 "...And Call Me Conrad" (This Immortal), Roger Zelazny
(tie) Dune, Frank Herbert
1965 The Wanderer, Fritz Leiber
1964 "Here Gather the Stars" (Way Station), Clifford D. Simak
1963 The Man in the High Castle, Philip K. Dick
1962 Stranger in a Strange Land, Robert A. Heinlein
1961 A Canticle for Leibowitz, Walter M. Miller, Jr.
1960 Starship Troopers, Robert A. Heinlein
1959 A Case of Conscience, James Blish
1958 The Big Time, Fritz Leiber
1956 Double Star, Robert A. Heinlein
1955 They'd Rather Be Right (The Forever Machine), Mark Clifton & Frank Riley
1953 The Demolished Man, Alfred Bester
 
NOVELLA
2011 The Lifecycle of Software Objects, Ted Chiang
2010 "Palimpsest", Charles Stross
2009 "The Erdmann Nexus", Nancy Kress
2008 "All Seated on the Ground", Connie Willis
2007 "A Billion Eves", Robert Reed
2006 "Inside Job", Connie Willis
2005 "The Concrete Jungle", Charles Stross
2004 "The Cookie Monster", Vernor Vinge
2003 Coraline, Neil Gaiman
2002 "Fast Times at Fairmont High", Vernor Vinge
2001 "The Ultimate Earth", Jack Williamson
2000 "The Winds of Marble Arch", Connie Willis
1999 "Oceanic", Greg Egan
1998 ".Where Angels Fear to Tread", Allen Steele
1997 "Blood of the Dragon", George R. R. Martin
1996 "The Death of Captain Future", Allen Steele
1995 "Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge", Mike Resnick
1994 "Down in the Bottomlands", Harry Turtledove
1993 "Barnacle Bill the Spacer", Lucius Shepard
1992 "Beggars in Spain", Nancy Kress
1991 "The Hemingway Hoax", Joe Haldeman
1990 "The Mountains of Mourning", Lois McMaster Bujold
1989 "The Last of the Winnebagos", Connie Willis
1988 "Eye for Eye", Orson Scott Card
1987 "Gilgamesh in the Outback", Robert Silverberg
1986 "24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai", Roger Zelazny
1985 "PRESS ENTER[]", John Varley
1984 "Cascade Point", Timothy Zahn
1983 "Souls", Joanna Russ
1982 "The Saturn Game", Poul Anderson
1981 "Lost Dorsai", Gordon R. Dickson
1980 "Enemy Mine", Barry B. Longyear
1979 "The Persistence of Vision", John Varley
1978 "Stardance", Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson
1977 "Houston, Houston, Do You Read?", James Tiptree, Jr.
(tie) "By Any Other Name", Spider Robinson
1976 "Home Is the Hangman", Roger Zelazny
1975 "A Song for Lya", George R. R. Martin
1974 "The Girl Who Was Plugged In", James Tiptree, Jr.
1973 "The Word for World is Forest", Ursula K. Le Guin
1972 "The Queen of Air and Darkness", Poul Anderson
1971 "Ill Met in Lankhmar", Fritz Leiber
1970 "Ship of Shadows", Fritz Leiber
1969 "Nightwings", Robert Silverberg
1968 "Weyr Search", Anne McCaffrey
(tie) "Riders of the Purple Wage", Philip Jos‚ Farmer
 
NOVELETTE
2011 "The Emperor of Mars", Allen M. Steele
2010 "The Island", Peter Watts
2009 "Shoggoths in Bloom", Elizabeth Bear
2008 "The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate", Ted Chiang
2007 "The Djinn's Wife", Ian McDonald
2006 "Two Hearts", Peter S. Beagle
2005 "The Faery Handbag", Kelly Link
2004 "Legions in Time", Michael Swanwick
2003 "Slow Life", Michael Swanwick
2002 "Hell Is the Absence of God", Ted Chiang
2001 "Millennium Babies", Kristine Kathryn Rusch
2000 "1016 to 1", James Patrick Kelly
1999 "Taklamakan", Bruce Sterling
1998 "We Will Drink a Fish Together...", Bill Johnson
1997 "Bicycle Repairman", Bruce Sterling
1996 "Think Like a Dinosaur", James Patrick Kelly
1995 "The Martian Child", David Gerrold
1994 "Georgia on My Mind", Charles Sheffield
1993 "The Nutcracker Coup", Janet Kagan
1992 "Gold", Isaac Asimov
1991 "The Manamouki", Mike Resnick
1990 "Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another", Robert Silverberg
1989 "Schr”dinger's Kitten", George Alec Effinger
1988 "Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight", Ursula K. Le Guin
1987 "Permafrost", Roger Zelazny
1986 "Paladin of the Lost Hour", Harlan Ellison
1985 "Bloodchild", Octavia E. Butler
1984 "Blood Music", Greg Bear
1983 "Fire Watch", Connie Willis
1982 "Unicorn Variation", Roger Zelazny
1981 "The Cloak and the Staff", Gordon R. Dickson
1980 "Sandkings", George R. R. Martin
1979 "Hunter's Moon", Poul Anderson
1978 "Eyes of Amber", Joan D. Vinge
1977 "The Bicentennial Man", Isaac Asimov
1976 "The Borderland of Sol", Larry Niven
1975 "Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans: Latitude 38ø 54' N, Longitude 77ø 00' 13" W", Harlan Ellison
1974 "The Deathbird", Harlan Ellison
1973 "Goat Song", Poul Anderson
1969 "The Sharing of Flesh", Poul Anderson
1968 "Gonna Roll the Bones", Fritz Leiber
1967 "The Last Castle", Jack Vance
1959 "The Big Front Yard", Clifford D. Simak
1956 "Exploration Team", Murray Leinster
1955 "The Darfsteller", Walter M. Miller, Jr.
 
SHORT STORY
2011 "For Want of a Nail", Mary Robinette Kowal
2010 "Bridesicle", Will McIntosh
2009 "Exhalation", Ted Chiang
2008 "Tideline", Elizabeth Bear
2007 "Impossible Dreams", Tim Pratt
2006 "Tk'tk'tk", David D. Levine
2005 "Travels with My Cats", Mike Resnick
2004 "A Study in Emerald", Neil Gaiman
2003 "Falling Onto Mars", Geoffrey A. Landis
2002 "The Dog Said Bow-Wow", Michael Swanwick
2001 "Different Kinds of Darkness", David Langford
2000 "Scherzo with Tyrannosaur", Michael Swanwick
1999 "The Very Pulse of the Machine", Michael Swanwick
1998 "The 43 Antarean Dynasties", Mike Resnick
1997 "The Soul Selects Her Own Society: Invasion and Repulsion: A Chronological Reinterpretation of Two of Emily Dickinson's Poems: A Wellsian Perspective", Connie Willis
1996 "The Lincoln Train", Maureen F. McHugh
1995 "None So Blind", Joe Haldeman
1994 "Death on the Nile", Connie Willis
1993 "Even the Queen", Connie Willis
1992 "A Walk in the Sun", Geoffrey A. Landis
1991 "Bears Discover Fire", Terry Bisson
1990 "Boobs", Suzy McKee Charnas
1989 "Kirinyaga", Mike Resnick
1988 "Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers", Lawrence Watt-Evans
1987 "Tangents", Greg Bear
1986 "Fermi and Frost", Frederik Pohl
1985 "The Crystal Spheres", David Brin
1984 "Speech Sounds", Octavia E. Butler
1983 "Melancholy Elephants", Spider Robinson
1982 "The Pusher", John Varley
1981 "Grotto of the Dancing Deer", Clifford D. Simak
1980 "The Way of Cross and Dragon", George R. R. Martin
1979 "Cassandra", C. J. Cherryh
1978 "Jeffty Is Five", Harlan Ellison
1977 "Tricentennial", Joe Haldeman
1976 "Catch That Zeppelin!", Fritz Leiber
1975 "The Hole Man", Larry Niven
1974 "The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas", Ursula K. Le Guin
1973 "Eurema's Dam", R. A. Lafferty
(tie) "The Meeting", Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth
1972 "Inconstant Moon", Larry Niven
1971 "Slow Sculpture", Theodore Sturgeon
1970 "Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones", Samuel R. Delany
1969 "The Beast that Shouted Love at the Heart of the World", Harlan Ellison
1968 "I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream", Harlan Ellison
1967 "Neutron Star", Larry Niven
1966 "'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman", Harlan Ellison
1965 "Soldier, Ask Not", Gordon R. Dickson
1964 "No Truce With Kings", Poul Anderson
1963 "The Dragon Masters", Jack Vance
1962 "Hothouse" series (The Long Afternoon of Earth), Brian W. Aldiss
1961 "The Longest Voyage", Poul Anderson
1960 "Flowers for Algernon", Daniel Keyes
1959 "That Hell-Bound Train", Robert Bloch
1958 "Or All the Seas with Oysters", Avram Davidson
1956 "The Star", Arthur C. Clarke
1955 "Allamagoosa", Eric Frank Russell
 
NONFICTION/RELATED WORK
2011 Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It, Lynne M. Thomas & Tara O'Shea, eds.
2010 This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is "I"), Jack Vance
2009 Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008, John Scalzi
2008 Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction, Jeff Prucher
2007 James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon, Julie Phillips
2006 Storyteller: Writing Lessons and More from 27 Years of the Clarion Writers' Workshop, Kate Wilhelm
2005 The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction, Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn, eds.
2004 The Chesley Awards for Science Fiction & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective, John Grant & Elizabeth L. Humphrey with Pamela D. Scoville
2003 Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril, Judith Merril & Emily Pohl-Weary
2002 The Art of Chesley Bonestell, Ron Miller & Frederick C. Durant III, with Melvin H. Schuetz
2001 Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton, Bob Eggleton & Nigel Suckling
2000 Science Fiction of the 20th Century, Frank M. Robinson
1999 The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World, Thomas M. Disch
1998 The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, John Clute & John Grant, eds.
1997 Time & Chance: An Autobiography, L. Sprague de Camp
1996 Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, John Clute
1995 I. Asimov: A Memoir, Isaac Asimov
1994 The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, John Clute & Peter Nicholls, eds.
1993 A Wealth of Fable: An Informal History of Science Fiction Fandom in the 1950s, Harry Warner, Jr.
1992 The World of Charles Addams, Charles Addams
1991 How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy, Orson Scott Card
1990 The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence, Alexei Panshin & Cory Panshin
1989 The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village 1957-1965, Samuel R. Delany
1988 Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder, Michael Whelan
1987 Trillion Year Spree, Brian W. Aldiss with David Wingrove
1986 Science Made Stupid, Tom Weller
1985 Wonder's Child: My Life in Science Fiction, Jack Williamson
1984 The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 3, Donald H. Tuck
1983 Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction, James Gunn
1982 Danse Macabre, Stephen King
1981 Cosmos, Carl Sagan
1980 The Science Fiction Encyclopedia, Peter Nicholls, ed.
 
GRAPHIC STORY
2011 Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse, Phil & Kaja Foglio, art by Phil Foglio
2010 Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm, written by Kaja and Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio
2009 Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones, Kaja & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright
 
DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: LONG FORM
2011 Inception
2010 Moon
2009 WALL-E
2008 Stardust
2007 Pan's Labyrinth
2006 Serenity
2005 The Incredibles
2004 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
 
DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: SHORT FORM
2011 Doctor Who: "The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang"
2010 Doctor Who: "The Waters of Mars"
2009 Doctor Horrible's Sing-Along Blog
2008 Doctor Who: "Blink"
2007 Doctor Who: "Girl in the Fireplace"
2006 Doctor Who: "The Empty Child" & "The Doctor Dances"
2005 Battlestar Galactica: "33"
2004 Gollum's Acceptance Speech at the 2003 MTV Movie Awards
2003 Buffy the Vampire Slayer: "Conversations with Dead People"
 
DRAMATIC PRESENTATION/SF OR FANTASY MOVIE
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2001 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2000 Galaxy Quest
1999 The Truman Show
1998 Contact
1997 Babylon 5: "Severed Dreams"
1996 Babylon 5: "The Coming of Shadows"
1995 Star Trek: The Next Generation: "All Good Things."
1994 Jurassic Park
1993 Star Trek: The Next Generation: "The Inner Light"
1992 Terminator 2: Judgement Day
1991 Edward Scissorhands
1990 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
1989 Who Framed Roger Rabbit
1988 The Princess Bride
1987 Aliens
1986 Back to the Future
1985 2010
1984 Return of the Jedi
1983 Blade Runner
1982 Raiders of the Lost Ark
1981 The Empire Strikes Back
1980 Alien
1979 Superman: The Movie
1978 Star Wars
1977 no award
1976 A Boy and His Dog
1975 Young Frankenstein
1974 Sleeper
1973 Slaughterhouse-Five
1972 A Clockwork Orange
1971 no award
1970 "News coverage of Apollo XI"
1969 2001: A Space Odyssey
1968 Star Trek: "The City on the Edge of Forever", Harlan Ellison
1967 Star Trek: "The Menagerie"
1965 Dr. Strangelove
1963 no award
1962 The Twilight Zone
1961 The Twilight Zone
1960 The Twilight Zone
1959 no award
1958 The Incredible Shrinking Man
 
EDITOR, SHORT FORM
2011 Sheila Williams
2010 Ellen Datlow
2009 Ellen Datlow
2008 Gordon Van Gelder
2007 Gordon Van Gelder
 
EDITOR, LONG FORM
2011 Lou Anders
2010 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
2009 David G. Hartwell
2008 David G. Hartwell
2007 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
 
PROFESSIONAL EDITOR
2006 David G. Hartwell
2005 Ellen Datlow
2004 Gardner Dozois
2003 Gardner Dozois
2002 Ellen Datlow
2001 Gardner Dozois
2000 Gardner Dozois
1999 Gardner Dozois
1998 Gardner Dozois
1997 Gardner Dozois
1996 Gardner Dozois
1995 Gardner Dozois
1994 Kristine Kathryn Rusch
1993 Gardner Dozois
1992 Gardner Dozois
1991 Gardner Dozois
1990 Gardner Dozois
1989 Gardner Dozois
1988 Gardner Dozois
1987 Terry Carr
1986 Judy-Lynn del Rey
1985 Terry Carr
1984 Shawna McCarthy
1983 Edward L. Ferman
1982 Edward L. Ferman
1981 Edward L. Ferman
1980 George H. Scithers
1979 Ben Bova
1978 George Scithers
1977 Ben Bova
1976 Ben Bova
1975 Ben Bova
1974 Ben Bova
1973 Ben Bova
 
ARTIST/PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
2011 Shaun Tan
2010 Shaun Tan
2009 Donato Giancola
2008 Stephan Martiniere
2007 Donato Giancola
2006 Donato Giancola
2005 Jim Burns
2004 Bob Eggleton
2003 Bob Eggleton
2002 Michael Whelan
2001 Bob Eggleton
2000 Michael Whelan
1999 Bob Eggleton
1998 Bob Eggleton
1997 Bob Eggleton
1996 Bob Eggleton
1995 Jim Burns
1994 Bob Eggleton
1993 Don Maitz
1992 Michael Whelan
1991 Michael Whelan
1990 Don Maitz
1989 Michael Whelan
1988 Michael Whelan
1987 Jim Burns
1986 Michael Whelan
1985 Michael Whelan
1984 Michael Whelan
1983 Michael Whelan
1982 Michael Whelan
1981 Michael Whelan
1980 Michael Whelan
1979 Vincent Di Fate
1978 Rick Sternbach
1977 Rick Sternbach
1976 Frank Kelly Freas
1975 Frank Kelly Freas
1974 Frank Kelly Freas
1973 Frank Kelly Freas
1972 Frank Kelly Freas
1971 Leo & Diane Dillon
1970 Frank Kelly Freas
1969 Jack Gaughan
1968 Jack Gaughan
1967 Jack Gaughan
1966 Frank Frazetta
1965 John Schoenherr
1964 Ed Emshwiller
1963 Roy Krenkel
1962 Ed Emshwiller
1961 Ed Emshwiller
1960 Ed Emshwiller
1959 Frank Kelly Freas
1958 Frank Kelly Freas
1956 Frank Kelly Freas
1955 Frank Kelly Freas
 
SEMI-PROZINE
2011 Clarkesworld Magazine, edited by Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by Kate Baker
2010 Clarkesworld Magazine, Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace & Cheryl Morgan, eds.
2009 Weird Tales, Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal, eds.
2008 Locus, Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong & Liza Groen Trombi
2007 Locus, Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong & Liza Groen Trombi
2006 Locus, Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong & Liza Groen Trombi, eds.
2005 Ansible, David Langford, ed.
2004 Locus, Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.
2003 Locus, Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall & Kirsten Gong-Wong, eds.
2002 Locus, Charles N. Brown, ed.
2001 Locus, Charles N. Brown
2000 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1999 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1998 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1997 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1996 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1995 Interzone, David Pringle
1994 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
1993 Science Fiction Chronicle, Andrew Porter
1992 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1991 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1990 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1989 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1988 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1987 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1986 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1985 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1984 Locus, Charles N. Brown
 
FANZINE/AMATEUR MAGAZINE
2011 The Drink Tank, Christopher J Garcia & James Bacon, eds.
2010 StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith, ed.
2009 Electric Velocipede, John Klima
2008 File 770, Mike Glyer
2007 Science-Fiction Five-Yearly, Lee Hoffman, Geri Sullivan & Randy Byers
2006 Plokta, Alison Scott, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.
2005 Plokta, Alison Scott, Steve Davies & Mike Scott, eds.
2004 Emerald City, Cheryl Morgan, ed.
2003 Mimosa, Rich & Nicki Lynch, ed.
2002 Ansible, Dave Langford, ed.
2001 File 770, Mike Glyer
2000 File 770, Mike Glyer
1999 Ansible, Dave Langford
1998 Mimosa, Nicki & Richard Lynch
1997 Mimosa, Dick & Nicki Lynch
1996 Ansible, Dave Langford
1995 Ansible, Dave Langford
1994 Mimosa, Dick & Nicki Lynch
1993 Mimosa, Dick & Nicki Lynch
1992 Mimosa, Dick & Nicki Lynch
1991 Lan's Lantern, George "Lan" Laskowski
1990 The Mad 3 Party, Leslie Turek
1989 File 770, Mike Glyer
1988 Texas SF Inquirer, Pat Mueller
1987 Ansible, Dave Langford
1986 Lan's Lantern, George "Lan" Laskowski
1985 File 770, Mike Glyer
1984 File 770, Mike Glyer
1983 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1982 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1981 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1980 Locus, Charles N. Brown
1979 Science Fiction Review, Richard E. Geis
1978 Locus, Charles Brown & Dena Brown
1977 Science Fiction Review, Richard E. Geis
1976 Locus, Charles Brown & Dena Brown
1975 The Alien Critic, Richard E. Geis
1974 Algol, Andrew Porter
(tie) The Alien Critic, Richard E. Geis
1973 Energumen, Michael Glicksohn & Susan Wood Glicksohn
1972 Locus, Charles Brown & Dena Brown
1971 Locus, Charles Brown & Dena Brown
1970 Science Fiction Review, Richard E. Geis
1969 Science Fiction Review, Richard E. Geis
1968 Amra, George Scithers
1967 Niekas, Edmund R. Meskys & Felice Rolfe
1966 ERB-dom, Camille Cazedessus, Jr.
1965 Yandro, Robert Coulson & Juanita Coulson
1964 Amra, George Scithers
1963 Xero, Pat Lupoff & Richard A. Lupoff
1962 Warhoon, Richard Bergeron
1961 Who Killed Science Fiction?, Earl Kemp
1960 Cry of the Nameless, F. M. & Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey & Wally Weber
1959 Fanac, Terry Carr & Ron Ellik
1957 Science-Fiction Times, James V. Taurasi, Sr., Ray Van Houten & Frank R. Prieto, Jr.
1956 Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser, Ron Smith, ed.
1955 Fantasy-Times, James V. Taurasi, Sr. & Ray Van Houten
 
FAN WRITER
2011 Claire Brialey
2010 Frederik Pohl
2009 Cheryl Morgan
2008 John Scalzi
2007 Dave Langford
2006 Dave Langford
2005 David Langford
2004 Dave Langford
2003 Dave Langford
2002 Dave Langford
2001 Dave Langford
2000 Dave Langford
1999 Dave Langford
1998 David Langford
1997 Dave Langford
1996 Dave Langford
1995 Dave Langford
1994 Dave Langford
1993 Dave Langford
1992 Dave Langford
1991 Dave Langford
1990 Dave Langford
1989 Dave Langford
1988 Mike Glyer
1987 Dave Langford
1986 Mike Glyer
1985 Dave Langford
1984 Mike Glyer
1983 Richard E. Geis
1982 Richard E. Geis
1981 Susan Wood
1980 Bob Shaw
1979 Bob Shaw
1978 Richard E. Geis
1977 Susan Wood
(tie) Richard E. Geis
1976 Richard E. Geis
1975 Richard E. Geis
1974 Susan Wood
1973 Terry Carr
1972 Harry Warner, Jr.
1971 Richard E. Geis
1970 Wilson (Bob) Tucker
1969 Harry Warner, Jr.
1968 Ted White
1967 Alexei Panshin
 
FAN ARTIST
2011 Brad W. Foster
2010 Brad W. Foster
2009 Frank Wu
2008 Brad Foster
2007 Frank Wu
2006 Frank Wu
2005 Sue Mason
2004 Frank Wu
2003 Sue Mason
2002 Teddy Harvia
2001 Teddy Harvia
2000 Joe Mayhew
1999 Ian Gunn
1998 Joe Mayhew
1997 William Rotsler
1996 William Rotsler
1995 Teddy Harvia
1994 Brad W. Foster
1993 Peggy Ranson
1992 Brad W. Foster
1991 Teddy Harvia
1990 Stu Shiffman
1989 Diana Gallagher Wu
(tie) Brad W. Foster
1988 Brad W. Foster
1987 Brad W. Foster
1986 Joan Hanke-Woods
1985 Alexis Gilliland
1984 Alexis Gilliland
1983 Alexis Gilliland
1982 Victoria Poyser
1981 Victoria Poyser
1980 Alexis Gilliland
1979 Bill Rotsler
1978 Phil Foglio
1977 Phil Foglio
1976 Tim Kirk
1975 Bill Rotsler
1974 Tim Kirk
1973 Tim Kirk
1972 Tim Kirk
1971 Alicia Austin
1970 Tim Kirk
1969 Vaughn Bod‚
1968 George Barr
1967 Jack Gaughan
 
WEB SITE
2005 Sci Fiction (http://www.scifi.com/scifiction/), Ellen Datlow, ed.; Craig Engler, general manager
2002 Locus Online (http://www.locusmag.com/), Mark R. Kelly, editor/webmaster
 
ALL-TIME SERIES
1966 "Foundation" series, Isaac Asimov
 
OTHER FORMS
1988 Watchmen, Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons
 
PUBLISHER
1965 Ballantine
1964 Ace
 
MAGAZINE
1972 F&SF, Edward L. Ferman
1971 F&SF, Edward L. Ferman
1970 F&SF, Edward L. Ferman
1969 F&SF, Edward L. Ferman
1968 If, Frederik Pohl
1967 If, Frederik Pohl
1966 If, Frederik Pohl
1965 Analog, John W. Campbell, Jr.
1964 Analog, John W. Campbell, Jr.
1963 F&SF, Robert P. Mills & Avram Davidson
1962 Analog, John W. Campbell, Jr.
1961 Astounding/Analog, John W. Campbell, Jr.
1960 F&SF, Robert P. Mills
1959 F&SF, Anthony Boucher & Robert P. Mills
1958 F&SF, Anthony Boucher
1956 Astounding, John W. Campbell, Jr.
1955 Astounding, John W. Campbell, Jr.
1953 Galaxy, H. L. Gold
(tie) Astounding, John W. Campbell, Jr.
 
AMERICAN PROFESSIONAL MAGAZINE
1957 Astounding, John W. Campbell, Jr.
 
BRITISH PROFESSIONAL MAGAZINE
1957 New Worlds, John Carnell
 
INTERIOR ILLUSTRATOR
1953 Virgil Finlay
 
COVER ARTIST
1953 Ed Emshwiller
(tie) Hannes Bok
 
ORIGINAL ARTWORK
1996 Dinotopia: The World Beneath, James Gurney
1995 Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book, Brian Froud
1994 Space Fantasy Commemorative Stamp Booklet, Stephen Hickman
1993 Dinotopia, James Gurney
1992 Michael Whelan, Cover of The Summer Queen (by Joan D. Vinge)
 
NEW AUTHOR/ARTIST
1959 no award
1956 Robert Silverberg
1953 Philip Jos‚ Farmer
 
FEATURE WRITER
1956 Willy Ley
 
EXCELLENCE IN FACT ARTICLES
1953 Willy Ley
 
BOOK REVIEWER
1956 Damon Knight
 
OUTSTANDING ACTIFAN
1958 Walter A. Willis
 
#1 FAN PERSONALITY
1953 Forrest J Ackerman
 
WORLDCON SPECIAL AWARD, ORIGINAL ARTWORK
1990 Don Maitz, Cover of Rimrunners (by C. J. Cherryh)
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved