IAFA Awards Winners By Year
IAFA Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category



• Results by Year:

 
2011
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Andrea Hairston
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Mark DeCicco
STEPHEN R. DONALDSON AWARD: Tom Doherty
JAMIE BISHOP MEMORIAL AWARD FOR AN ESSAY NOT IN ENGLISH: Alejo Steimberg
 
2010
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Takayuki Tatsumi
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Elizabeth McManus
JAMIE BISHOP MEMORIAL AWARD FOR AN ESSAY NOT IN ENGLISH: Pablo Brescia
 
2009
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Maria Nikolajeva
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Kurt Fawver
JAMIE BISHOP MEMORIAL AWARD FOR AN ESSAY NOT IN ENGLISH: Sandor Klapcsik
 
2008
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Roger Luckhurst
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Greg Bechtel
JAMIE BISHOP MEMORIAL AWARD FOR AN ESSAY NOT IN ENGLISH: MarĄa Beatriz Cąceres
 
2007
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Jane Donawerth
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Richard Landon
JAMIE BISHOP MEMORIAL AWARD FOR AN ESSAY NOT IN ENGLISH: Carlos Abraham
 
2006
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: M. Thomas Inge
STEPHEN R. DONALDSON AWARD: Rick Wilber
STEPHEN R. DONALDSON AWARD: Carl Boehm
ROBERT A. COLLINS SERVICE AWARD: Charles M. Nelson
 
2005
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Damien Broderick
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Christine Mains
 
2004
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Marcial Souto
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Rebekah Long
 
2003
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: S. T. Joshi
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Martin Horstkotte
 
2002
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Roderick McGillis
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Eve Tal
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Sarah Canfield Fuller
 
2001
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Brooks Landon
 
2000
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Nina Auerbach
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: David Sandner
 
1999
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: John Clute
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Ann Vasey
 
1998
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Gary K. Wolfe
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Alexander C. Irvine
STEPHEN R. DONALDSON AWARD: Jullian Krueger-Printz
 
1997
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: N. Katherine Hayles
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Suzanna Nybert
STEPHEN R. DONALDSON AWARD: Stephen R. Donaldson
 
1996
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Tom Shippey
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Joel A. Hollander
ROBERT A. COLLINS SERVICE AWARD: Donald Palumbo
 
1995
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Peter Hunt
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Greer Watson
 
1994
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: James Flannery
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Diana Pharoah Francis & Carter F. Hanson
 
1993
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Devendra P. Varma
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Robin Calfee Moye
 
1992
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Jack Zipes
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Marcelaine Wininger Rovano & Maureen King
 
1991
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Brian Attebery
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Rob Latham
 
1990
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: H. Bruce Franklin
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Jianjiong Zhu
ROBERT A. COLLINS SERVICE AWARD: Donald Morse
 
1989
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Colin Manlove
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Michael Collins
ROBERT A. COLLINS SERVICE AWARD: Marshall B. Tymn
 
1988
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Kathryn Hume
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Sally Bartlett
 
1987
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Brian Stableford
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD: Veronica Hollinger
 
1986
DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARSHIP: Brian W. Aldiss
ROBERT A. COLLINS SERVICE AWARD: Roger C. Schlobin
 
1985
ROBERT A. COLLINS SERVICE AWARD: Robert A. Collins
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved