International Horror Guild Award Nominees List
International Horror Guild Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Aaron, Jason   — 1 nomination

Scalped: Indian Country [JA & R. M. Gu‚ra] : illustrated narrative : 2008

Abraham, Daniel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Flat Diane : mid-length fiction : 2005 W

Alfrey, Aeron   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Exhibits from the Imaginary Museum : art : 2007 W (tie)

Allie, Scott   — 2 nominations

The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft : illustrated narrative : 2005
The Dark Horse Book of The Dead : illustrated narrative : 2006

Alonso, Axel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Flinch ( : #1-7) [AA & Joan Hilty, eds.] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 2000 W

Anderson, Darrel   — 1 nomination; 1 win

art : 2005 W (tie)

Andreyko, Marc   — 1 nomination

Torso ( : #1-4) [Brian Michael Bendis & MA] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 2000

Armstrong, Kelley   — 1 nomination

Bitten : first novel : 2002

Arnzen, Michael A.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Grave Markings : first novel : 1995 W

Ashley, Mike   — 1 nomination

Algernon Blackwood: An Extraordinary Life : nonfiction : 2003

Aycliffe, Jonathan   — 2 nominations

The Talisman : novel : 2000
A Shadow on the Wall : novel : 2001

Bailey, Dale   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Fallen : first novel : 2003
Death and Suffrage : intermediate form : 2003 W (tie)
The Census Taker : medium fiction : 2004
The End of the World as We Know It : short fiction : 2005

Barker, Clive   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

Living Legend : 1996 W
Coldheart Canyon : novel : 2002
Abarat : graphic narrative : 2003 W
art : 2003
art : 2006 W

Barron, Laird   — 7 nominations

Old Virginia : short fiction : 2004
Bulldozer : mid-length fiction : 2005
The Imago Sequence : long fiction : 2006
Proboscis : mid-length fiction : 2006
Hallucigenia : long fiction : 2007
Procession of the Black Sloth : long fiction : 2008
The Imago Sequence and Other Stories : collection : 2008

Barron, Neil   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Fantasy and Horror: A Critical and Historical Guide to Literature, Illustration,
Film, TV, Radio, and the Internet
: nonfiction : 2000 W

Bendis, Brian Michael   — 1 nomination

Torso ( : #1-4) [BMB & Marc Andreyko] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 2000

Berry, Rick   — 1 nomination; 1 win

art : 2005 W (tie)

Bilal, Enki   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Memories : illustrated narrative : 2006 W

Bishop, K. J.   — 1 nomination

The Etched City : first novel : 2004

Bissette, Stephen R.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 1998 W

Blair, Macon   — 1 nomination

Hellcity [MB & Joel Flood] : illustrated narrative : 2007

Bleiler, Everett F.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Living Legend : 2004 W

Bleiler, Richard   — 1 nomination

Supernatural Fiction Writers: Contemporary Fantasy and Horror, Second Edition : nonfiction : 2003

Bloom, Clive   — 1 nomination

Gothic Horror: A Reader's Guide from Poe to King and Beyond : nonfiction : 1999

Bowes, Richard   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Minions of the Moon : novel : 2000
There's a Hole in the City : short fiction : 2006 W

Bradstreet, Tim   — 2 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1997 W
art : 2006

Braunbeck, Gary A.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Kiss of the Mudman : long fiction : 2006 W
Masques V [J. N. Williamson & GAB, eds.] : anthology : 2007

Brite, Poppy Z.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Love in Vein : anthology : 1995 W

Britten-Austin, Paul   — 1 nomination

The Horrific Sufferings of the Mind-Reading Monster Hercules Barefoot, His
Wonderful Love and His Terrible Hatred
[by Carl-Johan Vallgren, translated by PB] : novel : 2006

Brom   — 1 nomination

The Plucker : illustrated narrative : 2006

Bryant, Edward   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Living Legend : 1997 W

Burke, Kealan-Patrick   — 2 nominations

Quietly Now: A Tribute to Charles L. Grant : anthology : 2005
Night Visions 12 : anthology : 2007

Burns, Breehn   — 1 nomination

Aleister Arcane [Steve Niles & BB] : illustrated narrative : 2005

Burns, Charles   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 2000 W

Burrows, Jacen   — 1 nomination

Dark Blue [Warren Ellis & JB] : illustrated narrative : 2002

Cacek, P. D.   — 1 nomination

Forced Perspective : long fiction : 2007

Cady, Jack   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Special Award : 2004 W
The Time That Time Forgot : long fiction : 2004

Calder, Richard   — 1 nomination

Impakto : short fiction : 2000

Campbell, Bruce   — 1 nomination

If Chins Could Kill: Confessions of a B Movie Actor : nonfiction : 2002

Campbell, Eddie   — 1 nomination; 1 win

From Hell [Alan Moore & EC] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1996 W

Campbell, Ramsey   — 13 nominations; 4 wins

Nazareth Hill : novel : 1998 W
Silent Children : novel : 2001
No Story In It : short story : 2001
Worse than Bones : short fiction : 2002
Meddling with Ghosts: Stories in the Tradition of M.R. James : anthology : 2002
The Darkest Part of the Woods : novel : 2003
Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Essays on Horror and Sundry Fantasies : nonfiction : 2003 W
Told by the Dead : collection : 2004
Gathering the Bones [Jack Dann, Dennis
Etchison
& RC, eds.] : anthology : 2004
The Overnight : novel : 2005 W
Living Legend : 2007 W
Grin of the Dark : novel : 2008
Digging Deep : short fiction : 2008

Caniglia, Jeremy   — 3 nominations; 1 win

art : 2003
art : 2004 W
art : 2006

Case, David   — 1 nomination

Brotherly Love & Other Tales of Faith and Knowledge : collection : 2000

Case, Richard   — 1 nomination

Preacher Ancient History [written by Garth Ennis,
art by RC] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1999

Castle, Mort   — 1 nomination

Night City #1 [written by MC, art by Don Kramer,
Mark Nelson, and Jaewon] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1999

Cave, Hugh B.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Living Legend : 1998 W

Chadbourne, Glenn   — 1 nomination

Blood for the Muse: Agony, Ecstasy, Tragedy [by Terry
M. West
, art by Stew Noak, GC & Ryan Dunlavey] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1999

Chizmar, Richard T.   — 5 nominations; 4 wins

Cemetery Dance : publication : 1997 W
The Best of Cemetery Dance : anthology : 1999
Subterranean Gallery [RC & William K. Schafer,
eds.] : anthology : 2000 W
October Dreams: A Celebration of Halloween [RC & Robert
Morrish
, eds.] : anthology : 2001 W
Night Visions 10 : anthology : 2002 W

Cisco, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Divinity Student : first novel : 2000 W

Clark, Alan M.   — 4 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1995 W
Imagination Fully Dilated [AMC & Elizabeth Engstrom,
eds.] : anthology : 1999
art : 2005
The Paint in My Blood : nonfiction : 2005

Clarke, Susanna   — 1 nomination

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell : first novel : 2005

Clegg, Douglas   — 5 nominations; 1 win

The Halloween Man : novel : 1999
You Come When I Call You : novel : 2001
The Nightmare Chronicles : collection : 2000 W
The Hour Before Dark : novel : 2003
Isis : long fiction : 2007

Clute, John   — 1 nomination

The Darkening Garden: A Short Lexicon of Horror : nonfiction : 2007

Coe, Sue   — 1 nomination

artist : 2000

Collins, Nancy A.   — 1 nomination

Knuckles and Tales : collection : 2003

Congreve, Bill   — 1 nomination

Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural : anthology : 2004

Connelly, John   — 1 nomination

The Reflecting Eye: A Charlie Parker Novella : long fiction : 2005

Conner, Miguel   — 1 nomination

Queen of Darkness : first novel : 1999

Connolly, John   — 2 nominations

The Killing Kind : novel : 2003
Nocturnes : collection : 2005

Connors, Scott   — 2 nominations

The Selected Letters of Clark Ashton Smith [by David
E. Schultz
& SC, eds.] : nonfiction : 2004
The Freedom of Fantastic Things: Selected Criticisms on Clark Ashton Smith : nonfiction : 2007

Cooper, Alice   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Living Legend : 2001 W

Corben, Richard   — 1 nomination

The House on the Borderland [adapted by RC and Simon
Revelstroke
with Lee Loughridge, from novel by William Hope Hodgson] : illustrated narrative : 2001

Cottier, Dedier   — 1 nomination

art : 2008

Crary, Colleen   — 1 nomination

artist : 2002

Cross, Gail   — 1 nomination

artist : 2002

Crowther, Peter   — 1 nomination

Breathing In Faces : long form : 2003

Cunningham, Michael   — 1 nomination

Specimen Days : collection : 2006

Danielewski, Mark Z.   — 1 nomination

House of Leaves : first novel : 2001

Dann, Jack   — 1 nomination

Gathering the Bones [JD, Dennis Etchison &
Ramsey Campbell, eds.] : anthology : 2004

Datlow, Ellen   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers [ED & Terri Windling,
eds.] : anthology : 1999
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection [ED &
Terri Windling, eds.] : anthology : 2000
The Dark: New Ghost Stories : anthology : 2004 W
Inferno : anthology : 2008 W

D'Auria, Dan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award : 2000 W

Davenport-Hines, Richard   — 1 nomination

Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin : nonfiction : 2000

Delaney, Matthew B. J.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Jinn : first novel : 2004 W

Denton, Bradley   — 2 nominations

Blackburn Bakes Cookies : long fiction : 1999
Blackburn and the Blade : long fiction : 2007

Desimini, Lisa   — 1 nomination

art : 2005

Desmond, Sean   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Adam's Fall : first novel : 2001 W

Dillon, Steve   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Preacher: Proud Americans [Garth Ennis & SD,
eds.] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1998 W

Dirge, Roman   — 1 nomination

Lenore ( : #5-6) : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 2000

Donohue, Keith   — 1 nomination

The Stolen Child : novel : 2007

Dowling, Terry   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Cheat Light : short fiction : 2007
Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear : collection : 2007 W (tie)

Due, Tananarive   — 2 nominations

The Living Blood : novel : 2002
The Good House : novel : 2004

Duffy, Steven   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Rag-and-Bone Men : short story : 2001 W
Lie Still, Sleep Becalmed : mid-length fiction : 2008

Duncan, Andy   — 1 nomination

The Executioners' Guild : long fiction : 2000

Dunlavey, Ryan   — 1 nomination

Blood for the Muse: Agony, Ecstasy, Tragedy [by Terry
M. West
, art by Stew Noak, Glenn Chadbourne & RD] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1999

Durbin, Frederic S.   — 2 nominations

Dragonfly : first novel : 2000
The Bone Man : mid-length fiction : 2008

Dziemianowicz, Stefan R.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia [by S.
T. Joshi
& SD] : nonfiction : 2006 W

Egan, Doris   — 1 nomination

The Sweet of Bitter Bark and Burning Clove : long fiction : 1999

Eisner, Will   — 1 nomination

The Plot: The Secret Story of the Protocols of the Elders of Zion : illustrated narrative : 2006

Elliott, Will   — 1 nomination

The Pilo Family Circus : novel : 2007

Ellis, Bret Easton   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Lunar Park : novel : 2006 W

Ellis, Warren   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Transmetropolitan: Back on the Street [written by WE, art by Darick
Robertson
] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1999 W
Dark Blue [WE & Jacen Burrows] : illustrated narrative : 2002

Ellison, Harlan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Living Legend : 1995 W

Engstrom, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Imagination Fully Dilated [Alan M. Clark & EE,
eds.] : anthology : 1999

Ennis, Garth   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Preacher: Proud Americans [GE & Steve Dillon,
eds.] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1998 W
Preacher Ancient History [written by GE, art by Richard
Case
] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1999
Just a Pilgrim [GE & Carlos Ezquerra] : illustrated narrative : 2002 W

Etchemendy, Nancy   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Honey in the Wound : short fiction : 2008 W

Etchison, Dennis   — 5 nominations

Inside the Cackle Factory : short fiction : 1999
The Death Artist : collection : 2001
Talking in the Dark : collection : 2002
The Museum of Horrors : anthology : 2002
Gathering the Bones [Jack Dann, DE & Ramsey
Campbell
, eds.] : anthology : 2004

Evenson, Brian   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Wavering Knife : collection : 2005 W
The Third Factor : short fiction : 2006
The Open Curtain : novel : 2007

Ezquerra, Carlos   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Just a Pilgrim [Garth Ennis & CE] : illustrated narrative : 2002 W

Faust, Christa   — 1 nomination

Bodywork : short story : 2001

Files, Gemma   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Emperor's Old Bones : short fiction : 2000 W

Finch, Paul   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Old North Road : mid-length fiction : 2007 W
The Tank : short fiction : 2008

Flood, Joel   — 1 nomination

Hellcity [Macon Blair & JF] : illustrated narrative : 2007

Ford, Jeffrey   — 2 nominations

The Trentino Kid : short fiction : 2004
Boatman's Holiday : mid-length fiction : 2006

Frayling, Christopher   — 1 nomination

Mad, Bad and Dangerous? The Scientists and the Cinema : nonfiction : 2006

Frost, Gregory   — 1 nomination

Fitcher's Brides : novel : 2003

Gaiman, Neil   — 5 nominations; 1 win

Angels & Visitations: A Miscellany : collection : 1995 W
American Gods : novel : 2002
Coraline : long form : 2003
The Sandman: Endless Nights : illustrated narrative : 2004
The Wolves in the Walls [NG, illustrated by Dave
McKean
] : illustrated narrative : 2004

Gallagher, Stephen   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Restraint : mid-length fiction : 2005
Out of His Mind : collection : 2005
The Box : short fiction : 2007 W
Plots and Misadventures : collection : 2008

Garcia, Camille Rose   — 1 nomination

Camille Rose Garcia: Subterranean Death Clash : art : 2007

Garton, Ray   — 1 nomination

Sex and Violence in Hollywood : novel : 2002

Gelder, Ken   — 1 nomination

The Horror Reader : nonfiction : 2001

Glanzman, Sam   — 1 nomination

Red Range [Joe R. Lansdale & SG] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 2000

Golden, Christopher   — 2 nominations

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Oz [CG & Logan Lubera] : illustrated narrative : 2002
Mike Mignola's B.P.R.D.: Hollow Earth [CG, Tom
Sniegowski
& Mike Mignola, story; Ryan Sook, art; Mike Mignola, cover] : graphic narrative : 2003

Gorey, Edward   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 1999 W

Gorman, Ed   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Cages : collection : 1996 W

Grant, Charles L.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Living Legend : 2003 W

Graves, Lucia   — 1 nomination

The Shadow of the Wind [by Carlos Ruiz Zafon,
translated by LG] : first novel : 2005

Gresh, Lois H.   — 1 nomination

The Science of Stephen King [by Robert Weinberg
& LHG] : nonfiction : 2008

Griffith, Nicola   — 1 nomination

Bending the Landscape: Horror [NG & Stephen Pagel,
eds.] : anthology : 2002

Griner, Paul   — 1 nomination

Collectors : first novel : 2000

Gruber, Michael   — 1 nomination

Tropic of Night : first novel : 2004

Gu‚ra, R. M.   — 1 nomination

Scalped: Indian Country [Jason Aaron & RMG] : illustrated narrative : 2008

Guran, Paula   — 1 nomination

Embraces: Dark Erotica : anthology : 2001

Gwinn, Beth   — 1 nomination

Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear [BG & Stanley
Wiater
] : nonfiction : 2002

Hand, Elizabeth   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

Cleopatra Brimstone : long fiction : 2002 W
Pavane for a Prince of the Air : intermediate form : 2003 W (tie)
Bibliomancy : collection : 2004
Mortal Love : novel : 2005
Generation Loss : novel : 2008

Harms, William   — 1 nomination

Impaler [WH, Nick Postic & Nick
Marinkovich
] : illustrated narrative : 2007

Harwood, John   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Ghost Writer : first novel : 2005 W

Hill, Joe   — 3 nominations; 1 win

My Father's Mask : mid-length fiction : 2006
Voluntary Committal : long fiction : 2006
20th Century Ghosts : collection : 2006 W

Hill, Susan   — 1 nomination

The Man in the Picture: A Ghost Story : long fiction : 2008

Hilty, Joan   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Flinch ( : #1-7) [Axel Alonso & JH, eds.] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 2000 W

Hino, Hideshi   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Bug Boy : illustrated narrative : 2005 W

Hirshberg, Glen   — 7 nominations; 3 wins

Mr Dark's Carnival : long story : 2001
The Snowman's Children : first novel : 2003
Dancing Men : medium fiction : 2004 W
The Two Sams: Ghost Stories : collection : 2004 W (tie)
The Muldoon : mid-length fiction : 2007
American Morons : collection : 2007 W (tie)
The Janus Tree : mid-length fiction : 2008

Hitchcock, Susan Tyler   — 1 nomination

Frankenstein: A Cultural History : nonfiction : 2008

Ho, David   — 1 nomination

art : 2008

Hodge, Brian   — 5 nominations; 1 win

As Above, So Below : long fiction : 1999
Falling Idols : collection : 1999
Nesting Instincts : intermediate form : 2003
Lies and Ugliness : collection : 2003
With Acknowledgments to Sun Tzu : short fiction : 2004 W

Hodgson, William Hope   — 1 nomination

The House on the Borderland [adapted by Richard
Corben
and Simon Revelstroke with Lee Loughridge, from novel by WHH] : illustrated narrative : 2001

Hopkins, Brian A.   — 1 nomination

El Dia de los Muertos : long form : 2003

Houghton, Gordon   — 1 nomination

Damned If You Do : first novel : 2001

Hutchison, Don   — 1 nomination

Northern Frights 5 : anthology : 2000

Hynes, James   — 1 nomination

The Kings of Infinite Space : novel : 2005

Irvine, Alexander C.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

A Scattering of Jades : first novel : 2003 W
Vandoise and the Bone Monster : medium fiction : 2004

Jacob, Charlee   — 1 nomination

The Symbiotic Fascination : first novel : 1999

Jaewon   — 1 nomination

Night City #1 [written by Mort Castle, art by
Don Kramer, Mark Nelson, and J] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1999

Jarocha-Ernst, Chris   — 1 nomination

A Cthulhu Mythos: Bibliography & Concordance : nonfiction : 2000

Jens, Tina L.   — 1 nomination

The Blues Ain't Nothing' : first novel : 2003

Jones, Bruce   — 1 nomination

Mostly White [BJ and Dave Taylor with Pamela
Rameo
] : illustrated narrative : 2001

Jones, Stephen   — 11 nominations; 3 wins

Best New Horror 6 : anthology : 1996 W
Dark Terrors 4 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 1999 W
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Ten : anthology : 2000
White of the Moon: New Tales of Madness and Dread : anthology : 2000
Dark Terrors 5 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 2001
The Mammoth Book of Vampire Stories by Women : anthology : 2002
Dark Terrors 6 [SJ & David Sutton, eds.] : anthology : 2003 W
Keep Out the Night : anthology : 2003
By Moonlight Only : anthology : 2004
Horror: Another 100 Best Books [by SJ & Kim Newman] : nonfiction : 2006
Summer Chills: Strangers in Stranger Lands : anthology : 2008

Jones, Stephen Graham   — 1 nomination

Raphael : short fiction : 2007

Joshi, S. T.   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Sixty Years of Arkham House : nonfiction : 2000
Lord of a Visible World: An Autobiography in Letters [by H.
P. Lovecraft
, edited by STJ & David E. Schultz] : nonfiction : 2001
Ramsey Campbell and Modern Horror Fiction : nonfiction : 2002
H.P. Lovecraft: Selected Letters to Alfred Galpin [by STJ & David
E. Schultz
, eds.] : nonfiction : 2004
Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia [by STJ & Stefan
Dziemianowicz
] : nonfiction : 2006 W
Icons of Horror and the Supernatural: An Encyclopedia of Our Worst Nightmares : nonfiction : 2007 W
Warnings to the Curious: A Sheaf of Criticism on M.R. James [by Rosemary
Pardoe
& STJ] : nonfiction : 2008
American Supernatural Tales : anthology : 2008

Joyce, Graham   — 3 nominations

The Tooth Fairy : novel : 1999
Leningrad Nights : long fiction : 2000
Candia : short story : 2001

Kanar, Bryn   — 1 nomination

Four of a Kind : short fiction : 1999

Kiernan, Caitlín R.   — 9 nominations; 4 wins

Silk : first novel : 1999 W (tie)
Tales of Pain and Wonder : collection : 2001
Threshold : novel : 2002 W
Onion : short fiction : 2002 W
The First Adventure of Miss Catterina Poe [CRK & Steve
Leialoha
] : illustrated narrative : 2002
The Road of Pins : short form : 2003
La Peau Verte : mid-length fiction : 2006 W
To Charles Fort, with Love : collection : 2006
Bainbridge : mid-length fiction : 2007

King, Stephen   — 8 nominations; 1 win

Riding the Bullet : long story : 2001
On Writing : nonfiction : 2001
Black House [by SK & Peter Straub] : novel : 2002
From a Buick 8 : novel : 2003
Everything's Eventual : collection : 2003
The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla : novel : 2004
Living Legend : 2004 W
Lisey's Story : novel : 2007

Kirk, Richard   — 1 nomination

artist : 2002

Knight, Tracey   — 1 nomination

The Astonished Eye : first novel : 2002

Koja, Kathe   — 1 nomination

Extremities : collection : 1999

Kostova, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

The Historian : novel : 2006

Kramer, Don   — 1 nomination

Night City #1 [written by Mort Castle, art by
DK, Mark Nelson, and Jaewon] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1999

Kramer, Edward E.   — 2 nominations

The Crow: Shattered Lives & Broken Dreams [J. O'Barr
& EK, eds.] : anthology : 1999
Strange Attraction : anthology : 2001

Krohn, Leena   — 1 nomination

Tainaron: Mail from Another City : long fiction : 2005

Laidlaw, Marc   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The 37th Mandala : novel : 1997 W
Cell Call : short fiction : 2004

Lamsley, Terry   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Conference with the Dead : collection : 1997 W

Lanagan, Margo   — 1 nomination

Singing My Sister Down : short fiction : 2005

Lane, Joel   — 2 nominations

You Could Have It All : short fiction : 2007
The Lost District and Other Stories : collection : 2007

Langan, John   — 2 nominations

On Skua Island : long fiction : 2002
Mr. Gaunt : long form : 2003

Langan, Sarah   — 1 nomination

The Missing : novel : 2008

Lansdale, Joe R.   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Jonah Hex: Two Gun Mojo [JRL & Tim Truman] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1995 W
Red Range [JRL & Sam Glanzman] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 2000
The Bottoms : novel : 2001
The Shadows, Kith and Kin : collection : 2008

Larson, Erik   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That
Changed America
: nonfiction : 2004 W

Lasdun, James   — 1 nomination

The Horned Man : first novel : 2003

Laymon, Richard   — 1 nomination

A Writer's Tale : nonfiction : 1999

Lebbon, Tim   — 2 nominations

White : long fiction : 2000
Naming of Parts : long story : 2001

Leialoha, Steve   — 1 nomination

The First Adventure of Miss Catterina Poe [Caitlˇn
R. Kiernan
& SL] : illustrated narrative : 2002

Lewis, Cheri Lynn "Tomi"   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award : 1996 W

Ligotti, Thomas   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

My Work Is Not Yet Done : long form : 2003 W
My Work Is Not Yet Done: Three Tales of Corporate Horror : collection : 2003
The Nightmare Factory : illustrated narrative : 2008 W

Link, Kelly   — 1 nomination

Magic for Beginners : collection : 2006

Livingston, Todd   — 1 nomination

The Black Forest 2 [TL, Robert Tinnell & Neil
Vokes
] : illustrated narrative : 2006

Loughridge, Lee   — 1 nomination

The House on the Borderland [adapted by Richard
Corben
and Simon Revelstroke with LL, from novel by William Hope Hodgson] : illustrated narrative : 2001

Lovecraft, H. P.   — 1 nomination

Lord of a Visible World: An Autobiography in Letters [by HPL, edited
by S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz] : nonfiction : 2001

Lowder, James   — 1 nomination

The Book of More Flesh : anthology : 2003

Lubera, Logan   — 1 nomination

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Oz [Christopher Golden
& LL] : illustrated narrative : 2002

Lucas, Tim   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Mario Bava: All the Colors of Dark : nonfiction : 2008 W

Magistrale, Tony   — 1 nomination

Hollywood's Stephen King : nonfiction : 2004

Mamatas, Nick   — 1 nomination

Move Under Ground : first novel : 2005

Mantel, Hilary   — 1 nomination

Beyond Black : novel : 2006

Marano, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Dawn Song : first novel : 1999 W (tie)

Marffin, Kyle   — 1 nomination

Carmilla: The Return : first novel : 1999

Marinkovich, Nick   — 1 nomination

Impaler [William Harms, Nick Postic &
NM] : illustrated narrative : 2007

Marriotte, Jeff   — 1 nomination

Desperadoes: Quiet of the Grave [JM & John Severin] : illustrated narrative : 2002

Mars, Chris   — 2 nominations

Chris Mars: Subderma : art : 2007
art : 2008

Martin, George R. R.   — 1 nomination

GRRM: A RRetrospective : collection : 2004

Masterton, Graham   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Underbed : short story : 1997 W

Matheson, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Living Legend : 2000 W

Maynard, L. H.   — 1 nomination

Darkness Rising Volume Two: Hideous Dreams [LHM & M.
P. N. Sims
, eds.] : anthology : 2002

McCabe, Joseph   — 1 nomination

Hanging Out with the Dream King: Conversations with Neil Gaiman and His
Collaborators
: nonfiction : 2005

McDowell, Alex   — 1 nomination

art : 2006

McGrath, Elizabeth   — 2 nominations; 1 win

art : 2006
art : 2008 W

McKean, Dave   — 3 nominations

artist : 1999
art : 2004
The Wolves in the Walls [Neil Gaiman, illustrated
by DM] : illustrated narrative : 2004

McNaughton, Brian   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Throne of Bones : collection : 1998 W

Meikle, Denis   — 1 nomination

The Ring Companion : nonfiction : 2006

Mi‚ville, China   — 3 nominations

King Rat : first novel : 2000
Details : short form : 2003
Go Between : short fiction : 2006

Mignola, Mike   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Hellboy: Wake the Devil : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1997 W
Mike Mignola's B.P.R.D.: Hollow Earth [Christopher
Golden
, Tom Sniegowski & MM, story; Ryan Sook, art; Mike Mignola, cover] : graphic narrative : 2003
Mike Mignola's B.P.R.D.: Hollow Earth [Christopher
Golden
, Tom Sniegowski & MM, story; Ryan Sook, art; Mike Mignola, cover] : graphic narrative : 2003
art : 2008

Miller, Edward   — 2 nominations

art : 2003
art : 2004

Millidge, Gary Spencer   — 1 nomination

Strangehaven : graphic narrative : 2003

Mitchell, D. M.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

A Serious Life : nonfiction : 2005 W

Mitchell, Mary Ann   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Drawn to the Grave : first novel : 1998 W

Monteleone, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Borderlands 5 [EM & Thomas F. Monteleone, eds.] : anthology : 2004

Monteleone, Thomas F.   — 1 nomination

Borderlands 5 [Elizabeth Monteleone & TFM,
eds.] : anthology : 2004

Moore, Alan   — 3 nominations; 1 win

From Hell [AM & Eddie Campbell] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1996 W
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen : illustrated narrative : 2001
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume II [AM, illustrated by
Kevin O'Neil] : illustrated narrative : 2004

Morgan, Jack   — 1 nomination

The Biology of Horror: Gothic Literature and Film : nonfiction : 2003

Morris, Mark   — 1 nomination

Cinema Macabre : nonfiction : 2007

Morrish, Robert   — 1 nomination; 1 win

October Dreams: A Celebration of Halloween [Richard
Chizmar
& RM, eds.] : anthology : 2001 W

Mostert, Natasha   — 1 nomination

Season of the Witch : novel : 2008

Nassise, Joseph M.   — 1 nomination

Riverwatch : first novel : 2002

Neely, Tom   — 1 nomination

The Blot : illustrated narrative : 2008

Nelson, Mark   — 1 nomination

Night City #1 [written by Mort Castle, art by
Don Kramer, MN, and Jaewon] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1999

Nevins, Jess   — 1 nomination

Heroes & Monsters: The Unofficial Companion to the League of Extraordinary
Gentlemen
: nonfiction : 2004

Newman, Kim   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Anno Dracula : novel : 1995 W
Coppola's Dracula : short form : 1998 W
Seven Stars : novel : 2000
Amerikanski Dead at the Moscow Morgue : short fiction : 2000
Andy Warhol's Dracula : long fiction : 2000
A Drug on the Market : intermediate form : 2003
The Serial Murders : long fiction : 2006
Horror: Another 100 Best Books [by Stephen Jones
& KN] : nonfiction : 2006

Niles, Steve   — 3 nominations

30 Days of Night [SN, story; Ben Templesmith,
art; Ashley Wood, covers] : graphic narrative : 2003
Dark Days [SN, illustrated by Ben Templesmith] : illustrated narrative : 2004
Aleister Arcane [SN & Breehn Burns] : illustrated narrative : 2005

Noak, Stew   — 1 nomination

Blood for the Muse: Agony, Ecstasy, Tragedy [by Terry
M. West
, art by SN, Glenn Chadbourne & Ryan Dunlavey] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1999

Nolan, William F.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Living Legend : 2002 W
Dark Universe: Stories 1951-2001 : collection : 2002

Oates, Joyce Carol   — 3 nominations

The Collector of Hearts: New Tales of the Grotesque : collection : 1999
Angel of Mercy : short fiction : 2002
Rape: A Love Story : long fiction : 2004

O'Barr, J.   — 1 nomination

The Crow: Shattered Lives & Broken Dreams [JO & Ed
Kramer
, eds.] : anthology : 1999

Oliver, Francis   — 1 nomination

Dancing on Air : collection : 2005

Oliver, Reggie   — 2 nominations

The Dreams of Cardinal Vittorini : collection : 2004
Masques of Satan : collection : 2008

O'Nan, Stewart   — 2 nominations; 1 win

A Prayer for the Dying : novel : 2000 W
The Night Country : novel : 2004

O'Neil, Kevin   — 1 nomination

The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume II [Alan
Moore
, illustrated by KO] : illustrated narrative : 2004

Paffenroth, Kim   — 1 nomination

Gospel of the Living Dead: George Romero's Visions of Hell on Earth : nonfiction : 2007

Pagel, Stephen   — 1 nomination

Bending the Landscape: Horror [Nicola Griffith
& SP, eds.] : anthology : 2002

Pardoe, Rosemary   — 1 nomination

Warnings to the Curious: A Sheaf of Criticism on M.R. James [by RP &
S. T. Joshi] : nonfiction : 2008

Parker, Rosalie   — 1 nomination

Strange Tales, Volume II : anthology : 2008

Partridge, Norman   — 7 nominations; 2 wins

The Bars on Satan's Jailhouse : long fiction : 1996 W
Wildest Dreams : novel : 1999
Blackbirds : short fiction : 1999
Blood Money : short fiction : 2002
The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists : collection : 2002
Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales: A Collection, a Recollection, a Writer's
Handbook
: nonfiction : 2006
Dark Harvest : long fiction : 2007 W

Passarella, J. G.   — 1 nomination

Wither : first novel : 2000

Patrick, Erin   — 1 nomination

Moontide : first novel : 2002

Pearl, Matthew   — 1 nomination

The Dante Club : first novel : 2004

Pelan, John   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Darkside: Horror for the New Millennium : anthology : 1997 W
The Darker Side: Generations of Horror : anthology : 2003
A Walk on the Darkside: Visions of Horror : anthology : 2005

Phillips, Holly   — 1 nomination

In the Palace of Repose : short fiction : 2005

Picacio, John   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

artist : 2001
artist : 2002 W
Cover Story: The Art of John Picacio : art : 2007 W (tie)

Pomplun, Tom   — 1 nomination

Graphic Classics: Robert Louis Stevenson : illustrated narrative : 2005

Postic, Nick   — 1 nomination

Impaler [William Harms, NP & Nick
Marinkovich
] : illustrated narrative : 2007

Potter, J. K.   — 3 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1996 W
art : 2003
A Soul in a Bottle : art : 2007

Powell, Eric   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Goon : graphic narrative : 2003
The Goon : illustrated narrative : 2004 W
The Goon #6 : illustrated narrative : 2005

Powers, Tim   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Declare : novel : 2001 W

Price, E. Hoffmann   — 1 nomination

Book of the Dead: Friends of Yesteryear: Fictioneers & Others : nonfiction : 2002

Price, Victoria   — 1 nomination

Vincent Price: A Daughter's Biography : nonfiction : 2000

Prill, David   — 1 nomination

The Last Horror Show : medium fiction : 2004

Pringle, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

St. James Guide to Horror, Ghost, and Gothic Writers : nonfiction : 1999 W

Quinn, David   — 1 nomination

Faust: The Book of M ( : #1-3) [DQ & Tim Vigil] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 2000

Raftos, Peter   — 1 nomination

The Stone Ship : novel : 2006

Rameo, Pamela   — 1 nomination

Mostly White [Bruce Jones and Dave Taylor with
PR] : illustrated narrative : 2001

Ray, Jean   — 1 nomination

My Private Spectres : collection : 2000

Reed, Kit   — 1 nomination

Family Bed : short fiction : 2005

Revelstroke, Simon   — 1 nomination

The House on the Borderland [adapted by Richard
Corben
and SR with Lee Loughridge, from novel by William Hope Hodgson] : illustrated narrative : 2001

Rickert, M.   — 2 nominations

Journey Into the Kingdom : mid-length fiction : 2007
Map of Dreams : collection : 2007

Roberts, Mark   — 1 nomination

The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases
[Jeff VanderMeer & MR, eds.] : anthology : 2004

Robertson, Darick   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Transmetropolitan: Back on the Street [written by Warren
Ellis
, art by DR] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1999 W

Roden, Barbara   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Shadows and Silence [BR & Christopher Roden,
eds.] : anthology : 2001
Northwest Passage : mid-length fiction : 2005
Acquainted with the Night [BR & Christopher Roden,
eds.] : anthology : 2005 W
At Ease with the Dead [BR & Christopher Roden,
eds.] : anthology : 2008

Roden, Christopher   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Shadows and Silence [Barbara Roden & CR, eds.] : anthology : 2001
Acquainted with the Night [Barbara Roden &
CR, eds.] : anthology : 2005 W
At Ease with the Dead [Barbara Roden & CR,
eds.] : anthology : 2008

Rowe, Michael   — 1 nomination

Queer Fear II : anthology : 2003

Russell, Jay   — 1 nomination

Waltzes and Whispers : collection : 2000

Ruth, Greg   — 1 nomination

Sudden Gravity: A Tale of the Panopticon : illustrated narrative : 2007

Sarrantonio, Al   — 1 nomination

Toybox : collection : 2001

Savage, Chad   — 1 nomination

artist : 2000

Schafer, Bill   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Joe R. Lansdale's Lords of the Razor [Bill Sheehan
& BS, eds.] : anthology : 2007 W

Schafer, William K.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Subterranean Gallery [Richard Chizmar & WKS,
eds.] : anthology : 2000 W

Schorr, Todd   — 1 nomination

art : 2004

Schow, David J.   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Crypt Orchids : collection : 1999
Entr'acte : short fiction : 2002
Eye : collection : 2002
Wild Hairs : nonfiction : 2002 W
Rock Breaks Scissors Cut : long fiction : 2004
Obseque : mid-length fiction : 2007

Schultz, David E.   — 3 nominations

Lord of a Visible World: An Autobiography in Letters [by H.
P. Lovecraft
, edited by S. T. Joshi & DES] : nonfiction : 2001
H.P. Lovecraft: Selected Letters to Alfred Galpin [by S.
T. Joshi
& DES, eds.] : nonfiction : 2004
The Selected Letters of Clark Ashton Smith [by DES & Scott
Connors
, eds.] : nonfiction : 2004

Searcy, David   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Ordinary Horror : first novel : 2002 W

Severin, John   — 1 nomination

Desperadoes: Quiet of the Grave [Jeff Marriotte
& JS] : illustrated narrative : 2002

Shea, Michael   — 1 nomination

The Growlimb : mid-length fiction : 2005

Sheehan, William   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

At the Foot of the Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub : nonfiction : 2001 W
Night Visions 11 : anthology : 2005
Joe R. Lansdale's Lords of the Razor [BS & Bill
Schafer
, eds.] : anthology : 2007 W

Shepard, Lucius   — 8 nominations; 5 wins

Crocodile Rock : long fiction : 2000 W
Eternity and Afterward : long fiction : 2002
Floater : long fiction : 2004
Louisiana Breakdown : long fiction : 2004 W
A Handbook of American Prayer : novel : 2005
Viator : long fiction : 2005 W
Softspoken : long fiction : 2008 W
Dagger Key and Other Stories : collection : 2008 W

Shirley, John   — 6 nominations; 2 wins

Cram : short story : 1998 W
What Would You Do For Love? : long fiction : 1999
Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side : collection : 1999 W
Demons : long story : 2001
Her Hunger : long fiction : 2002
Crawlers : novel : 2004

Siegel, Mark   — 1 nomination

Echo & Narcissus : first novel : 2004

Silva, David B.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Through Shattered Glass : collection : 2002 W

Simmons, Dan   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

A Winter Haunting : novel : 2003 W
The Terror : novel : 2008 W

Sims, M. P. N.   — 1 nomination

Darkness Rising Volume Two: Hideous Dreams [L.
H. Maynard
& MPNS, eds.] : anthology : 2002

Skal, David J.   — 1 nomination

Screams of Reason: Mad Science and Modern Culture : nonfiction : 1999

Smith, Michael Marshall   — 4 nominations; 1 win

What You Make It : short fiction : 2000
What You Make It : collection : 2000
Night Falls, Again : short form : 2003
More Tomorrow & Other Stories : collection : 2004 W (tie)

Smith, Peter Moore   — 1 nomination

Raveling : first novel : 2001

Snellings-Clark, Lisa   — 2 nominations

artist : 1999
artist : 2001

Sniegowski, Tom   — 1 nomination

Mike Mignola's B.P.R.D.: Hollow Earth [Christopher
Golden
, TS & Mike Mignola, story; Ryan Sook, art; Mike Mignola, cover] : graphic narrative : 2003

Somtow, S. P.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Brimstone and Salt : short form : 1997 W
Darker Angels : novel : 1999

Sook, Ryan   — 1 nomination

Mike Mignola's B.P.R.D.: Hollow Earth [Christopher
Golden
, Tom Sniegowski & Mike Mignola, story; RS, art; Mike Mignola, cover] : graphic narrative : 2003

Spencer, William Browning   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Resume with Monsters : novel : 1996 W
Irrational Fears : novel : 1999
The Essayist in the Wilderness : intermediate form : 2003

Stathis, Lou   — 1 nomination; 1 win

special award : 1997 W

Stone, Del, Jr.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Dead Heat : first novel : 1997 W
Lighting the Corpses : short fiction : 1999

Straub, Peter   — 8 nominations; 3 wins

Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff : long fiction : 1999 W
Mr. X : novel : 2000
Magic Terror: Seven Tales : collection : 2001
Black House [by Stephen King & PS] : novel : 2002
lost boy lost girl : novel : 2004 W
In the Night Room : novel : 2005
Living Legend : 2008 W
Sides : nonfiction : 2008

Sussex, Lucy   — 1 nomination

La Sentinelle : medium fiction : 2004

Sutton, David   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Dark Terrors 4 [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology : 1999 W
Dark Terrors 5 [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology : 2001
Dark Terrors 6 [Stephen Jones & DS, eds.] : anthology : 2003 W

Tan, Shaun   — 1 nomination

The Arrival : illustrated narrative : 2008

Taylor, Dave   — 1 nomination

Mostly White [Bruce Jones and DT with Pamela
Rameo
] : illustrated narrative : 2001

Taylor, Lucy   — 3 nominations; 3 wins

The Safety of Unknown Cities : short fiction : 1995 W
The Safety of Unknown Cities : first novel : 1996 W
Dead Blue : short fiction : 1999 W

Tem, Melanie   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Man on the Ceiling [by Steve Rasnic Tem
& MT] : long story : 2001 W
Lunch at Charon's : short fiction : 2002
Imagination Box [by Steve Rasnic Tem & MT] : collection : 2003

Tem, Steve Rasnic   — 8 nominations; 2 wins

Halloween Street : short fiction : 2000
The Man on the Ceiling [by SRT & Melanie Tem] : long story : 2001 W
City Fishing : collection : 2001 W (tie)
Imagination Box [by SRT & Melanie Tem] : collection : 2003
The Book of Days : novel : 2004
The Bereavement Photographer : short fiction : 2004
Invisible : short fiction : 2006
The Disease Artist : short fiction : 2007

Templesmith, Ben   — 3 nominations

30 Days of Night [Steve Niles, story; BT, art;
Ashley Wood, covers] : graphic narrative : 2003
Dark Days [Steve Niles, illustrated by BT] : illustrated narrative : 2004
Wormwood Gentleman Corpse: Birds, Bees, Blood, & Beer : illustrated narrative : 2008

Tessier, Thomas   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Fog Heart : novel : 1999 W
Ghost Music and Other Tales : collection : 2001 W (tie)
Father Panic's Opera Macabre : long fiction : 2002
The Goddess of Cruelty : short fiction : 2004

Thomas, Milt   — 1 nomination

Cave of a Thousand Tales : nonfiction : 2005

Tinnell, Robert   — 1 nomination

The Black Forest 2 [Todd Livingston, RT & Neil
Vokes
] : illustrated narrative : 2006

Tombs, Pete   — 1 nomination

Mondo Macabro: Weird and Wonderful Cinema Around the World : nonfiction : 1999

Travis, Tia V.   — 1 nomination

Down Here in the Garden : short story : 2001

Trondheim, Lewis   — 1 nomination; 1 win

A.L.I.E.E.N. : illustrated narrative : 2007 W

Truman, Tim   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Jonah Hex: Two Gun Mojo [Joe R. Lansdale &
TT] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1995 W

Tumasonis, Don   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Prospect Cards : short form : 2003 W
A Pace of Change : short fiction : 2005 W

Tuttle, Lisa   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Mezzotint : short fiction : 2004
My Death : long fiction : 2005
Closet Dreams : mid-length fiction : 2008 W

Vallgren, Carl-Johan   — 1 nomination

The Horrific Sufferings of the Mind-Reading Monster Hercules Barefoot, His
Wonderful Love and His Terrible Hatred
[by CV, translated by Paul Britten-Austin] : novel : 2006

Van Hollander, Jason   — 3 nominations; 1 win

artist : 2001
artist : 2002
art : 2003 W

VanderMeer, Jeff   — 2 nominations

Veniss Underground : first novel : 2004
The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases
[JV & Mark Roberts, eds.] : anthology : 2004

Vasquez, Jhonen   — 1 nomination; 1 win

I Feel Sick #1-2 : illustrated narrative : 2001 W

Vigil, Tim   — 1 nomination

Faust: The Book of M ( : #1-3) [David Quinn
& TV] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 2000

Vining, Dan   — 1 nomination

The Quick : first novel : 2005

Vokes, Neil   — 1 nomination

The Black Forest 2 [Todd Livingston, Robert
Tinnell
& NV] : illustrated narrative : 2006

Walters, Douglas   — 4 nominations

artist : 1999
artist : 2000
artist : 2001
artist : 2002

Walther, Paul   — 1 nomination

Splitfoot : short fiction : 2008

Webb, Don   — 1 nomination

The Great White Bed : short fiction : 2008

Weinberg, Robert   — 2 nominations

Horror of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History : nonfiction : 2001
The Science of Stephen King [by RW & Lois H. Gresh] : nonfiction : 2008

West, Terry M.   — 1 nomination

Blood for the Muse: Agony, Ecstasy, Tragedy [by TMW, art by Stew
Noak
, Glenn Chadbourne & Ryan Dunlavey] : graphic story/illustrated narrative : 1999

Whelan, Michael   — 1 nomination

art : 2005

Wiater, Stanley   — 1 nomination

Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear [Beth
Gwinn
& SW] : nonfiction : 2002

Williams, Conrad   — 4 nominations; 1 win

Nearly People : long fiction : 2002
Use Once Then Destroy : collection : 2005
The Unblemished : novel : 2007 W
The Scalding Rooms : long fiction : 2008

Williams, Kent   — 1 nomination

artist : 2000

Williamson, Chet   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Sundowners : short form : 2003
Figures in Rain : collection : 2003 W

Williamson, J. N.   — 1 nomination

Masques V [JNW & Gary A. Braunbeck, eds.] : anthology : 2007

Willingham, Bill   — 1 nomination

Fables : graphic narrative : 2003

Wilson, Gahan   — 2 nominations; 1 win

artist : 1999
Living Legend : 2005 W

Windling, Terri   — 2 nominations

Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers [Ellen Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 1999
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection [Ellen
Datlow
& TW, eds.] : anthology : 2000

Winter, Douglas E.   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

Black Sun : long fiction : 1995 W
Loop : short fiction : 1996 W
Revelations (UK title: Millennium) : anthology : 1998 W
Run : first novel : 2001
Clive Barker: The Dark Fantastic : nonfiction : 2003

Witkin, Joel-Peter   — 1 nomination; 1 win

artist : 2001 W

Wood, Ashley   — 1 nomination

30 Days of Night [Steve Niles, story; Ben
Templesmith
, art; AW, covers] : graphic narrative : 2003

Wood, Brian   — 1 nomination

Channel Zero : illustrated narrative : 2001

Wrightson, Bernie   — 1 nomination

art : 2004

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Living Legend : 2006 W

Zafon, Carlos Ruiz   — 1 nomination

The Shadow of the Wind [by CRZ, translated by Lucia
Graves
] : first novel : 2005
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved