Interzone Poll Nominees List
Interzone Poll

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Adams, Douglas   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/22 (tie)

Akers, Tim   — 1 nomination

Toke : story : 2008/10

Aldiss, Brian W.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/6

Arden, Tom   — 1 nomination

The Volvax Immersion : fiction : 2000/6 (tie)

Asher, Neal   — 1 nomination

Garp and Geronamid : fiction : 2006/5

Asimov, Isaac   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/4

Ballantyne, Tony   — 3 nominations

The Sixth VNM : fiction : 1999/2
Gorillagram : fiction : 2000/5
Indecisive Weapons : fiction : 2002/5

Ballard, J. G.   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Memories of the Space Age : fiction : 1984/2
The Object of the Attack : fiction : 1986 W
The Man Who Walked on the Moon : fiction : 1987/2
all-time best sf author : 1989/3
The Enormous Space : fiction : 1990/4
The Message from Mars : fiction : 1993/2

Banker, Ashok   — 1 nomination

In the Shadow of Her Wings : fiction : 2002/8 (tie)

Barras, Jamie   — 2 nominations

The Beekeeper : story : 2007/5
Summer's End : story : 2007/7

Baxter, Stephen   — 3 nominations; 1 win

The Ant-Men of Tibet : fiction : 1996/8 (tie)
The Spacetime Pit [by SB & Eric Brown] : fiction : 1997 W
The Fubar Suit : fiction : 1998/6 (tie)

Bayley, Barrington J.   — 5 nominations; 1 win

all-time best sf author : 1989/44 (tie)
The Death of Arlett : fiction : 1990/2
Gnostic Endings : fiction : 1995/6 (tie)
A Crab Must Try : fiction : 1997/3
The Worms of Hess : fiction : 2001 W

Bear, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Wax : story : 2007/8

Bear, Greg   — 1 nomination

Heads : fiction : 1991/4

Beckett, Chris   — 6 nominations; 1 win

The Welfare Man : fiction : 1994/3 (tie)
Marcher : fiction : 2002/1
Watching the Sea : fiction : 2002/4
Piccadilly Circus : fiction : 2006/3
Karel's Prayer : story : 2007/2
Greenland : story : 2009/5

Beetlestone, Susan   — 1 nomination

An Artificial Life : fiction : 1991/6

Berger, Paul M.   — 1 nomination

Home Again : story : 2010/6 (tie)

Bester, Alfred   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/25 (tie)

Bisson, Terry   — 1 nomination

2+2=5 [by Rudy Rucker & TB] : story : 2007/10

Bradbury, Ray   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/14 (tie)

Bradfield, Scott   — 2 nominations

The Dream of the Wolf : fiction : 1986/3
Unmistakably the Finest : fiction : 1985/3 (tie)

Brin, David   — 4 nominations; 1 win

all-time best sf author : 1989/17 (tie)
The Giving Plague : fiction : 1989/2
The Giving Plague : fiction : 1989 W
Piecework : fiction : 1991/10 (tie)

Brooke, Keith   — 3 nominations

Appassionata [by KB & Eric Brown] : fiction : 1997/9 (tie)
Sugar and Spice [by KB & Eric Brown] : fiction : 1997/9 (tie)
Liberty Spin : fiction : 2001/9 (tie)

Brown, Eric   — 18 nominations; 3 wins

Krash-Bangg Joe and the Pineal-Zen Equation : fiction : 1989/4
Big Trouble Upstairs : fiction : 1989/3
The Time-Lapsed Man : fiction : 1989 W
The Time-Lapsed Man : fiction : 1989/2
Star-Crystals and Karmel : fiction : 1990/3
The Pharagean Effect : fiction : 1991/5
Epsilon Dreams : fiction : 1993/8 (tie)
Downtime in the MKCR : fiction : 1995/10 (tie)
A Prayer for the Dead : fiction : 1996/5
Appassionata [by Keith Brooke & EB] : fiction : 1997/9 (tie)
The Spacetime Pit [by Stephen Baxter & EB] : fiction : 1997 W
Sugar and Spice [by Keith Brooke & EB] : fiction : 1997/9 (tie)
Eye of the Beholder : fiction : 1998/6 (tie)
Onward Station : fiction : 1999/10
Vulpheous : fiction : 1999/6
Hunting the Slarque : fiction : 2000 W
The Children of Winter : fiction : 2002/6
The Frankenberg Process : fiction : 2002/8 (tie)

Brown, Fredric   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/41 (tie)

Brown, Kenn   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Metal Dragon Year : art : 2008 W
Traveller : art : 2009 W

Brown, Molly   — 9 nominations

Bad Timing : fiction : 1992/2
Agents of Darkness : fiction : 1993/6 (tie)
No Better Than Anyone Else : fiction : 1994/8 (tie)
Ruella in Love : fiction : 1994/5 (tie)
Women on the Brink of a Cataclysm : fiction : 1995/2
Feeding Julie : fiction : 1996/7
Community Service : fiction : 1997/5
Doing Things Differently : fiction : 1997/2
The Psychomantium : fiction : 1998/6 (tie)

Brunner, John   — 2 nominations

all-time best sf author : 1989/28 (tie)
The Drummer and the Skins : fiction : 1997/6 (tie)

Burns, Jim   — 2 nominations

Planet of Peril : art : 2007/3
Sphaira : art : 2008/2

Butler, Chris   — 1 nomination

The Festival of Tethselem : story : 2010/3

Byrne, Eugene   — 5 nominations

Cyril the Cyberpig : fiction : 1993/3
Tom Joad [by Kim Newman & EB] : fiction : 1993/6 (tie)
Bagged 'n' Tagged : fiction : 1996/3 (tie)
Alfred's Imaginary Pestilence : fiction : 1997/8
ThigMOO : fiction : 1998/2

Calder, Richard   — 1 nomination

Malignos : fiction : 2000/4

Card, Orson Scott   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/41 (tie)

Cherryh, C. J.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/20 (tie)

Chong, Vincent   — 1 nomination

The Ships Like Clouds, Risen by Their Rain : art : 2009/2

Clarke, Arthur C.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/2

Coney, Michael G.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/38 (tie)

Constantine, Storm   — 1 nomination

Priest of Hands : fiction : 1993/8 (tie)

Cowper, Richard   — 2 nominations

The Tithonian Factor : fiction : 1985/2
all-time best sf author : 1989/32

Crowley, John   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/38 (tie)

de Bodard, Aliette   — 3 nominations

Deer Flight : story : 2008/7
The Lost Xuyan Bride : story : 2008/6
Butterfly, Falling at Dawn : story : 2009/10

Delany, Samuel R.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/24

Di Filippo, Paul   — 4 nominations

The Double Felix : fiction : 1995/3 (tie)
Life Sentence : fiction : 1997/9 (tie)
The Cobain Sweater : fiction : 1998/4 (tie)
The Emperor of Gondwanaland : fiction : 2006/4

Dick, Philip K.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Strange Memories of Death : fiction : 1985/5
all-time best sf author : 1989 W

Donaldson, Stephen R.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/22 (tie)

Dos Santos, Daniel   — 1 nomination

Beehive : art : 2007/5

Drummond, Paul   — 1 nomination

Little Lost Robot : art : 2009/3

Dugan, Grace   — 1 nomination

Knowledge : story : 2008/2

Dunyach, Jean-Claude   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Unravelling the Thread : fiction : 1999 W

Edwards, Malcolm   — 1 nomination

After-Images : fiction : 1984/5

Edwards, Sarah L.   — 1 nomination

Lady of the White-Spired City : story : 2010/9 (tie)

Egan, Greg   — 16 nominations; 3 wins

Scatter My Ashes : fiction : 1989/9 (tie)
Scatter My Ashes : fiction : 1989/5
The Cutie : fiction : 1990/5
Axiomatic : fiction : 1991/2
Eugene : fiction : 1991/7
Learning to Be Me : fiction : 1991 W
Appropriate Love : fiction : 1992/9 (tie)
Blood Sisters : fiction : 1992/8
The Infinite Assassin : fiction : 1992 W
Unstable Orbits in the Space of Lies : fiction : 1993/4
Chaff : fiction : 1994/7
Our Lady of Chernobyl : fiction : 1995/5
Silver Fire : fiction : 1996/2
Reasons to be Cheerful : fiction : 1998 W
Border Guards : fiction : 2000/6 (tie)
Crystal Nights : story : 2009/3

Ellison, Harlan   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/12 (tie)

Esaias, Timons   — 1 nomination

Norbert and the System : fiction : 1994/2

Evans, Christopher   — 1 nomination

Artefacts : fiction : 1989/9 (tie)

Ferguson, Neil   — 1 nomination

The Second Third of C : fiction : 1988/4

Fishler, Karen   — 1 nomination

Africa : story : 2009/9

Foster, Alan Dean   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/28 (tie)

Foster, Eugie   — 1 nomination

Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast : story : 2010/2

Fraser-Coombe, Warwick   — 3 nominations

Greenland : art : 2009/5
Corner of the Circle : art : 2009/4
art : 2010/7 (tie)

Garnett, David S.   — 1 nomination

The Only One : fiction : 1989/3

Garratt, Peter T.   — 1 nomination

Our Lady of Springtime : fiction : 1989/7

Gibson, William   — 2 nominations

The Winter Market : fiction : 1987/3
all-time best sf author : 1989/19

Glass, Alexander   — 1 nomination

The Mirror Repair'd : fiction : 2000/3

Gonzalez, Osvaldo   — 1 nomination

Light in the Dark : art : 2008/5

Green, Dominic   — 6 nominations; 1 win

Moving Mysteriously : fiction : 1997/4
That Thing Over There : fiction : 1999/4 (tie)
The Clockwork Atomic Bomb : fiction : 2006/1
Butterfly Bomb : story : 2010/10 (tie)
Coat of Many Colours : story : 2010/6 (tie)
Glister : story : 2010/8

Griffith, Nicola   — 2 nominations

Song of Bullfrogs, Cry of Geese : fiction : 1992/9 (tie)
Touching Fire : fiction : 1994/5 (tie)

Haines, Joseph Paul   — 1 nomination

Ten with a Flag : story : 2007/4

Haldeman, Joe   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/44 (tie)

Hamilton, Peter   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Eat Reecebread [by Graham Joyce & PH] : fiction : 1995 W

Hamilton, Peter F.   — 2 nominations

Escape Route : fiction : 1998/3
The Suspect Genome : fiction : 2001/6 (tie)

Harness, Charles L.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/44 (tie)

Harrison, Harry   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/14 (tie)

Harvey, Colin   — 1 nomination

The Killing Streets : story : 2010/9 (tie)

Heinlein, Robert A.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/5

Herbert, Frank   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/7

Hernandez, Carlos   — 1 nomination

Exvisible : story : 2008/8

Holdstock, Robert   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Bone Forest : fiction : 1992/6 (tie)
The Ragthorn [by RH & Garry Kilworth] : fiction : 1994 W

Hood, Martha A.   — 1 nomination

Learning the Language : fiction : 1991/10 (tie)

Horak, Ales   — 1 nomination

The Rising Tide : art : 2007/4

Hughes, Matthew   — 1 nomination

Go Tell the Phoenicians : fiction : 2006/6

Jeapes, Ben   — 5 nominations

Crush : fiction : 1994/3 (tie)
Getting Rid of Teddy : fiction : 1994/8 (tie)
The Data Class : fiction : 1995/9
The Robson Strain : fiction : 1996/8 (tie)
Go with the Flow : fiction : 2000/10 (tie)

Johnson, Alaya Dawn   — 1 nomination

Far and Deep : story : 2010/10 (tie)

Joyce, Graham   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Eat Reecebread [by GJ & Peter Hamilton] : fiction : 1995 W

Julian, Astrid   — 1 nomination

Irene's Song : fiction : 1994/8 (tie)

Kadrey, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Goodbye Houston Street, Goodbye : fiction : 1988 W

Kilworth, Garry   — 5 nominations; 2 wins

The Dissemblers : fiction : 1984/3
Spiral Winds : fiction : 1986/2
The Ragthorn [by Robert Holdstock & GK] : fiction : 1994 W
The Sculptor : fiction : 1993 W
Wayang Kulit : fiction : 1995/6 (tie)

Kressel, Matthew   — 1 nomination

Saving Diego : story : 2010/5

Landis, Geoffrey A.   — 1 nomination

Paradigms of Change : fiction : 1992/4 (tie)

Langford, Dave   — 2 nominations

Cube Root : fiction : 1986/4 (tie)
Blit : fiction : 1989/8

Le Guin, Ursula K.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/10

Lee, Ian   — 3 nominations

Once Upon a Time in the Park : fiction : 1990/8
Pigs, Mostly : fiction : 1992/6 (tie)
The End of the World Is Nice : fiction : 1996/8 (tie)

Lee, Tanith   — 4 nominations

Jedella Ghost : fiction : 1999/3
Yellow and Red : fiction : 1999/7 (tie)
Where Does the Town Go at Night? : fiction : 2000/8
La Vampiresse : fiction : 2001/4 (tie)

Lovegrove, James   — 3 nominations

Giving and Taking : fiction : 1997/9 (tie)
Junk Male : fiction : 2002/2 (tie)
Speedstream : fiction : 2002/8 (tie)

MacIntyre, F. Gwynplaine   — 1 nomination

Sundowner Sheila : story : 2007/9

MacLeod, Ian R.   — 5 nominations

Through : fiction : 1990/6
Well-Loved : fiction : 1991/9
The Family Football : fiction : 1992/3
Returning : fiction : 1993/8 (tie)
Isabel of the Fall : fiction : 2002/7

Mann, Anthony   — 1 nomination

Air Cube : fiction : 2006/8

Mann, Phillip   — 1 nomination

Lux in Tenebris : fiction : 1989/9 (tie)

Mapes, Diane   — 1 nomination

She-Devil : fiction : 1993/5

Marchand, Richard   — 1 nomination

Lunar Flare : art : 2008/3

McAuley, Paul J.   — 8 nominations

The King of the Hill : fiction : 1987/4
Little Ilya and Spider and Box : fiction : 1986/4 (tie)
Crossroads : fiction : 1992/4 (tie)
The True History of Dr. Pretorius : fiction : 1996/8 (tie)
The Secret of My Success : fiction : 1999/7 (tie)
Before the Flood : fiction : 2000/10 (tie)
Naming the Dead : fiction : 2000/2
Little Lost Robot : story : 2009/7

McDonald, Ian   — 2 nominations

Listen : fiction : 1990/10
Frooks : fiction : 1996/6

McIntosh, Will   — 3 nominations

Soft Apocalypse : fiction : 2006/7
The New Chinese Wives : story : 2007/3
A Clown Escapes From Circus Town : story : 2010/7 (tie)

McMullen, Catherine S.   — 1 nomination

Angel on the Wall : fiction : 2001/6 (tie)

McMullen, Sean   — 1 nomination

Mother of Champions : story : 2010/7 (tie)

Meaney, John   — 1 nomination

Sharp Tang : fiction : 1995/3 (tie)

Moorcock, Michael   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/12 (tie)

Murphy, Pat   — 1 nomination

The Eradication of Romantic Love : fiction : 1991/8

Murphy, Steven Francis   — 1 nomination

Tearing Down Tuesday : story : 2008/4

Nasir, Jamil   — 1 nomination

Not Even Ashes : fiction : 1990/7

Newman, Kim   — 3 nominations

The Next-But-One-Man : fiction : 1988/3
The Original Dr. Shade : fiction : 1991/3
Tom Joad [by KN & Eugene Byrne] : fiction : 1993/6 (tie)

Niven, Larry   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/8

Palmer, Suzanne   — 2 nominations

Concession Girl : story : 2009/6
Silence and Roses : story : 2010/6 (tie)

Payne, Rebecca J.   — 1 nomination

By Starlight : story : 2010/4

Pexton, Mark   — 1 nomination

art : 2010/7 (tie)

Picacio, John   — 1 nomination

Untitled : art : 2007/2

Powell, Gareth Lyn   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Last Reef : story : 2007/6
Ack-Ack Macaque : story : 2008 W

Pratchett, Terry   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/28 (tie)

Pratt, Tim   — 1 nomination

Unexpected Outcomes : story : 2010/6 (tie)

Priest, Christopher   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/25 (tie)

Rajaniemi, Hannu   — 1 nomination

His Master's Voice : story : 2009/8

Reynolds, Alastair   — 6 nominations

Spirey and the Queen : fiction : 1997/6 (tie)
A Spy in Europa : fiction : 1998/10 (tie)
On the Oodnadatta : fiction : 1999/7 (tie)
Galactic North : fiction : 2000/9
Hideaway : fiction : 2001/4 (tie)
The Sledge-maker's Daughter : story : 2008/3

Rivera, Mercurio D.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Longing for Langalana : story : 2007 W
The Scent of their Arrival : story : 2009/2

Roberson, Chris   — 1 nomination

Metal Dragon Year : story : 2008/9

Roberts, Keith   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Kitemaster : fiction : 1984 W
Kitecadet : fiction : 1985/3 (tie)
all-time best sf author : 1989/25 (tie)

Robertson, Al   — 1 nomination

Fishermen : story : 2010/10 (tie)

Robinson, Kim Stanley   — 1 nomination

Red Mars : fiction : 1993/8 (tie)

Rosenbaum, Benjamin   — 1 nomination

Molly and the Red Hat : story : 2008/5

Royle, Nicholas   — 1 nomination

The Sculptor's Hand : fiction : 1990/9

Rucker, Rudy   — 1 nomination

2+2=5 [by RR & Terry Bisson] : story : 2007/10

Russ, Joanna   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/34 (tie)

Ryman, Geoff   — 4 nominations; 1 win

The Unconquered Country : fiction : 1985 W
Dead Space for the Unexpected : fiction : 1995/10 (tie)
Fan : fiction : 1995/6 (tie)
Warmth : fiction : 1996/3 (tie)

Sanford, Jason   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

The Ships Like Clouds, Risen by Their Rain : story : 2009/4
When Thorns are the Tips of Trees : story : 2009 W
Here We Are, Falling Through Shadows : story : 2010/6 (tie)
Sublimation Angels : story : 2010 W

Schweitzer, Darrell   — 1 nomination

Refugees from an Imaginary Country : fiction : 1998/10 (tie)

Shaw, Bob   — 2 nominations

all-time best sf author : 1989/14 (tie)
Dark Night in Toyland : fiction : 1989/4

Sheckley, Robert   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/36 (tie)

Shepard, Lucius   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/44 (tie)

Silverberg, Robert   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/9

Simak, Clifford D.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/33

Sirois, Douglas   — 1 nomination

Green Man : art : 2008/4

Sladek, John   — 2 nominations

Calling All Gumdrops! : fiction : 1984/4
Stop Evolution in its Tracks : fiction : 1989/5 (tie)

Smith, Cordwainer   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/44 (tie)

Stableford, Brian   — 4 nominations; 2 wins

Sexual Chemistry : fiction : 1988/2
The Growth of the House of Usher : fiction : 1989/5 (tie)
The Magic Bullet : fiction : 1990 W
The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires : fiction : 1996 W

Sterling, Bruce   — 1 nomination

Black Swan : story : 2010/7 (tie)

Stoddard, Jason   — 1 nomination

Winning Mars : fiction : 2006/2

Suga, Hiroe   — 1 nomination

Freckled Figure : fiction : 2000/10 (tie)

Tidhar, Lavie   — 1 nomination

Funny Pages : story : 2010/6 (tie)

Tiptree, James, Jr.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/38 (tie)

Tolbert, Jeremiah   — 2 nominations

This, My Body : fiction : 2006/9
The Godfall's Chemsong : story : 2010/7 (tie)

Tolkien, J. R. R.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/36 (tie)

Tredowski, Adam   — 6 nominations; 1 win

art : 2010/6
art : 2010/4
art : 2010/3
art : 2010 W
art : 2010/2
art : 2010/5

Tuttle, Lisa   — 1 nomination

Soul Song : fiction : 1998/9

Vance, Jack   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/28 (tie)

Velic, Fahrija   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Leaving the Harbour : art : 2007/1

Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/34 (tie)

Waller, Nicholas   — 2 nominations

The Travel Agent : fiction : 1999/4 (tie)
Geweorc, Enta : fiction : 2006/10

Watson, Ian   — 7 nominations; 1 win

The People on the Precipice : fiction : 1987 W
When the Timegate Failed : fiction : 1987/5
all-time best sf author : 1989/41 (tie)
The Coming of Vertumnus : fiction : 1993/8 (tie)
Swimming with the Salmon : fiction : 1993/8 (tie)
Secrets : fiction : 1998/4 (tie)
Hijack Holiday : fiction : 2002/2 (tie)

Wells, H. G.   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/17 (tie)

Williams, Liz   — 1 nomination

Adventures in the Ghost Trade : fiction : 2001/2

Wilson, Peter Lamborn   — 1 nomination

The Fountain of Time : fiction : 1988/5

Wolfe, Gene   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/11

Zelazny, Roger   — 1 nomination

all-time best sf author : 1989/20 (tie)

Zivkovic, Zoran   — 5 nominations

The Astronomer : fiction : 2000/10 (tie)
The Bookshop : fiction : 2001/3
The Confessional : fiction : 2001/6 (tie)
The Train : fiction : 2001/9 (tie)
The Window : fiction : 2001/9 (tie)
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved