Lambda Nominees List
Lambda Awards

About

Winners—
By Year
By Category

Winners and
Nominations—
Complete List by Nominee
Records and Tallies


• Results by Year:

Adams, Nene   — 1 nomination

Flowers of Edo : sf/fantasy/horror : 2011

Alguire, Judith   — 1 nomination

Zeta Base : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1992

Amara, Astrid   — 1 nomination

The Archer's Heart : sf/fantasy/horror : 2009

Anderson, Barth   — 1 nomination

The Magician and the Fool : sf/fantasy/horror : 2009

Azolakov, Antoinette   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Skiptrace : lesbian mystery/sf novel : 1989 W

Barker, Clive   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Sacrament : sf/fantasy : 1997 W
Galilee : sf/fantasy : 1999 W (tie)

Barnett, Lisa A.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Point of Dreams [by Melissa Scott & LAB] : sf/fantasy/horror : 2002 W

Baudino, GaŠl   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Gossamer Axe : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1991 W

Baxt, George   — 1 nomination

Who's Next : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1989

Bayer, Sandy   — 1 nomination

The Crystal Curtain : lesbian mystery/sf novel : 1989

Bear, Elizabeth   — 2 nominations

Carnival : sf/fantasy/horror : 2007
A Companion to Wolves [by Sarah Monette & EB] : sf/fantasy/horror : 2008

Benshoff, Harry M.   — 1 nomination

Monsters in the Closet: Homosexuality and the Horror Film : sf/fantasy : 1998

Berman, Steve   — 2 nominations

Wilde Stories 2008 : sf/fantasy/horror : 2009
Wilde Stories 2010: The Year's Best Gay Speculative Fiction : sf/fantasy/horror : 2011

Bishop, Michael   — 1 nomination

Unicorn Mountain : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1989

Bowes, Richard   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Minions of the Moon : sf/fantasy : 2000 W

Boyd, Randy   — 1 nomination

The Devil Inside : sf/fantasy/horror : 2003

Brass, Perry   — 4 nominations

Mirage : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1992
The Harvest : sf/fantasy : 1998
Angel Lust : sf/fantasy/horror : 2001
The Substance of God : sf/fantasy/horror : 2004

Brite, Poppy Z.   — 2 nominations

Lost Souls : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1993
Drawing Blood : sf/fantasy : 1994

Brownrigg, Elizabeth   — 1 nomination

Falling to Earth : sf/fantasy : 1999

Brownworth, Victoria A.   — 1 nomination

Night Shade [VAB & Judith M. Redding, eds.] : sf/fantasy : 2000

Butler, Octavia E.   — 1 nomination

Fledgling : sf/fantasy/horror : 2006

Califia, Pat   — 1 nomination

Doc and Fluff : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1991

Cardamone, Tom   — 1 nomination

Pumpkin Teeth : sf/fantasy/horror : 2010

Cassacy, Marsh   — 1 nomination

Alternate Casts : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1991

Charnas, Suzy McKee   — 1 nomination

The Furies : sf/fantasy : 1995

Claiborne, Sybil   — 1 nomination

In the Garden of Dead Cars : sf/fantasy : 1994

Clegg, Douglas   — 1 nomination

Mordred, Bastard Son : sf/fantasy/horror : 2007

Coe, David B.   — 1 nomination

Shapers of Darkness : sf/fantasy/horror : 2006

Constantine, Storm   — 1 nomination

The Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1991

Dawn, Amber   — 1 nomination

Fist of the Spider Woman : sf/fantasy/horror : 2010

Day, R. W.   — 1 nomination

A Strong and Sudden Thaw : sf/fantasy/horror : 2007

Delany, Samuel R.   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

lifetime award : 1993 W
Atlantis: Three Tales : sf/fantasy : 1996
Pioneer Award : 2005 W

Dietz, Ulysses   — 1 nomination

Desmond: A Novel About Love and the Modern Vampire : sf/fantasy : 1999

Douglas, Lauren Wright   — 1 nomination

In the Blood : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1990

Drinnan, Neal   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Izzy and Eve : sf/fantasy/horror : 2007 W

Eakins, William K.   — 1 nomination

Key West, 2720 AD : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1990

Edelman, Scott   — 1 nomination

The Gift : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1991

Fletcher, Jane   — 2 nominations

Temple Landfall : sf/fantasy/horror : 2006
Wolfsbane Winter : sf/fantasy/horror : 2011

Forrest, Katherine V.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Daughters of an Amber Noon : sf/fantasy/horror : 2003
Daughters of an Emerald Dusk : sf/fantasy/horror : 2006 W

Gannett, Lewis   — 1 nomination

The Living One : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1993

Garber, Eric   — 2 nominations

Embracing the Dark : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1992
Swords of the Rainbow [EG & Jewelle Gomez,
eds.] : sf/fantasy : 1997

Gerrold, David   — 1 nomination

Jumping Off the Planet : sf/fantasy/horror : 2001

G'Fellers, Jeanne   — 1 nomination

No Sister of Mine : sf/fantasy/horror : 2006

Gidney, Craig   — 1 nomination

Sea, Swallow Me and Other Stories : sf/fantasy/horror : 2009

Glenn, Nancy Tyler   — 1 nomination

Clicking Stones : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1990

Gomez, Jewelle   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Gilda Stories : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1992 W
Swords of the Rainbow [Eric Garber & JG, eds.] : sf/fantasy : 1997

Grae, Camarin   — 2 nominations

Slick : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1991
Stranded : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1992

Grahn, Judy   — 1 nomination

Mundane's World : lesbian mystery/sf novel : 1989

Griffith, Nicola   — 6 nominations; 4 wins

Ammonite : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1993 W
Slow River : sf/fantasy : 1996 W (tie)
Bending the Landscape: Fantasy [NG & Stephen Pagel,
eds.] : sf/fantasy : 1998 W
Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction [NG & Stephen
Pagel
, eds.] : sf/fantasy : 1999 W (tie)
Bending the Landscape: Horror [NG & Stephen Pagel,
eds.] : sf/fantasy/horror : 2002
With Her Body : sf/fantasy/horror : 2005

Grimsley, Jim   — 2 nominations; 2 wins

Kirith Kirin : sf/fantasy/horror : 2001 W
The Ordinary : sf/fantasy/horror : 2005 W

Hale, Ginn   — 1 nomination

Wicked Gentlemen : sf/fantasy/horror : 2008

Hansen, Joseph   — 1 nomination

Obedience : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1989

Hartman, Keith   — 2 nominations

The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse : sf/fantasy : 2000
Gumshoe Gorilla : sf/fantasy/horror : 2002

Herren, Greg   — 1 nomination

Shadows of the Night: Queer Tales of the Uncanny and Unusual : sf/fantasy/horror : 2005

Holmes, B. L.   — 1 nomination

Mega : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1992

Jensen, Michael   — 1 nomination

Firelands : sf/fantasy/horror : 2005

Johnson, Toby   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Secret Matter : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1991 W (tie)

Kallmaker, Karen   — 1 nomination

Seeds of Fire : sf/fantasy/horror : 2003

Katz, Judith   — 1 nomination

Running Fiercely Toward a High Thin Sound : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1993

Keesey, Pam   — 2 nominations

Dark Angels: Lesbian Vampire Stories : sf/fantasy : 1996
Women Who Run With Werewolves: Tales of Blood, Lust and Metamorphosis : sf/fantasy : 1997

Kimberling, Nicole   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Turnskin : sf/fantasy/horror : 2009 W

Klaich, Doris   — 1 nomination

Heavy Gilt : lesbian mystery/sf novel : 1989

Lackey, Mercedes   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Magic's Pawn : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1990
Magic's Price : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1991 W (tie)
Storm Warning : sf/fantasy : 1995

Laws, Jay B.   — 2 nominations

Steam : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1992
The Unfinished : sf/fantasy : 1994

Lee, Tanith   — 1 nomination

Disturbed by Her Song : sf/fantasy/horror : 2011

Lord, David Thomas   — 1 nomination

Bound in Blood : sf/fantasy/horror : 2002

Lynch, Lee   — 1 nomination

Sue Slate: Private Eye : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1990

Lyons, Lynda   — 1 nomination

Priorities : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1991

Mains, Geoff   — 1 nomination

Gentle Warriors : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1990

Mann, William J.   — 1 nomination

Grave Passions : sf/fantasy : 1998

McDonald, Sandra   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Diana Comet and Other Improbable Stories : sf/fantasy/horror : 2011 W

McHugh, Maureen F.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

China Mountain Zhang : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1993 W

McMahan, Jeffrey N.   — 2 nominations; 1 win

Somewhere in the Night : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1990 W
Vampires Anonymous : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1992

McNab, Claire   — 1 nomination

Lessons in Murder : lesbian mystery/sf novel : 1989

Monette, Sarah   — 1 nomination

A Companion to Wolves [by SM & Elizabeth Bear] : sf/fantasy/horror : 2008

Moriarty, Chris   — 1 nomination

Spin Control : sf/fantasy/horror : 2007

Nava, Michael   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Goldenboy : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1989 W

Nickels, Thom   — 1 nomination

Walking Water/After All This : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1990

Ore, Rebecca   — 1 nomination

Centuries Ago and Very Fast : sf/fantasy/horror : 2010

Pagel, Stephen   — 3 nominations; 2 wins

Bending the Landscape: Fantasy [Nicola Griffith
& SP, eds.] : sf/fantasy : 1998 W
Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction [Nicola
Griffith
& SP, eds.] : sf/fantasy : 1999 W (tie)
Bending the Landscape: Horror [Nicola Griffith
& SP, eds.] : sf/fantasy/horror : 2002

Park, Severna   — 2 nominations

Speaking Dreams : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1993
The Annunciate : sf/fantasy : 2000

Picano, Felice   — 1 nomination

Dryland's End : sf/fantasy : 1996

Pierce, David M.   — 1 nomination

Elf Child : sf/fantasy/horror : 2004

Pollack, Rachel   — 1 nomination

Godmother Night : sf/fantasy : 1997

Redding, Judith M.   — 1 nomination

Night Shade [Victoria A. Brownworth & JMR, eds.] : sf/fantasy : 2000

Rice, Anne   — 2 nominations

The Tale of the Body Thief : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1993
Merrick : sf/fantasy/horror : 2001

Rivers, Diana   — 1 nomination

The Red Line of Yarmald : sf/fantasy/horror : 2004

Robinson, Frank M.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Dark Beyond the Stars : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1992 W

Roche, Thomas S.   — 1 nomination

Sons of Darkness: Tales of Men, Blood and Immortality [by Michael
Rowe
& TSR, eds.] : sf/fantasy : 1997

Rowe, Michael   — 3 nominations; 1 win

Sons of Darkness: Tales of Men, Blood and Immortality [by MR & Thomas
S. Roche
, eds.] : sf/fantasy : 1997
Queer Fear : sf/fantasy/horror : 2001
Queer Fear II : sf/fantasy/horror : 2003 W

Salmonson, Jessica Amanda   — 1 nomination; 1 win

What Did Miss Darlington See?: An Anthology of Feminist Supernatural Fiction : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1990 W

Sandler, Helen   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Necrologue : sf/fantasy/horror : 2004 W

Schiefelbein, Michael   — 2 nominations

Vampire Vow : sf/fantasy/horror : 2002
Vampire Thrall : sf/fantasy/horror : 2004

Schimel, Lawrence   — 2 nominations

The Drag Queen of Elfland: Short Stories : sf/fantasy : 1998
Things Invisible to See: Gay and Lesbian Tales of Magic Realism : sf/fantasy : 1999

Scott, Melissa   — 5 nominations; 3 wins

Mighty Good Road : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1991
Burning Bright : sf/fantasy : 1994
Trouble and Her Friends : sf/fantasy : 1995 W
Shadow Man : sf/fantasy : 1996 W (tie)
Point of Dreams [by MS & Lisa A. Barnett] : sf/fantasy/horror : 2002 W

Sherman, Delia   — 1 nomination

Through a Brazen Mirror : sf/fantasy : 2000

Slattery, Brian Francis   — 1 nomination

Spaceman Blues : sf/fantasy/horror : 2008

Springer, Nancy   — 1 nomination

Metal Angel : sf/fantasy : 1995

Starhawk   — 1 nomination; 1 win

The Fifth Sacred Thing : sf/fantasy : 1994 W

Stewart, Jean   — 3 nominations

Return to Isis : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1993
Warriors of Isis : sf/fantasy : 1995
The Wizard of Isis : sf/fantasy/horror : 2005

Sturgis, Susanna   — 1 nomination

Memories and Visions : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1990

Tan, Cecilia   — 1 nomination

Wired Hard 3 : sf/fantasy/horror : 2003

Thomas, Lee   — 2 nominations; 1 win

The Dust of Wonderland : sf/fantasy/horror : 2008 W
In the Closet, Under the Bed : sf/fantasy/horror : 2010

Thomas, Thomas T.   — 1 nomination

Crygender : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1993

Valente, Catherynne M.   — 1 nomination; 1 win

Palimpsest : sf/fantasy/horror : 2010 W

Walton, Jo   — 1 nomination

Ha'penny : sf/fantasy/horror : 2008

Ward, Donald   — 1 nomination

Death Takes the Stage : gay men's sf/fantasy : 1989

Wolfe, Chris Ann   — 1 nomination

Shadows of Aggar : lesbian sf/fantasy : 1992
Copyright 2000-2011 by Mark R. Kelly and Locus Publications. All rights reserved